Name: Richard Berube
Federation:  Canada
Sex:  Male
Born: 1960
 FIDE ID: 2600579 FIDE Profile
Title: FIDE Master
ELO Classic: 2158
Years: 1984 - 2004
Total Games: 148
Wins: 36 (24.32 %)
Draws: 49 (33.11 %)
Losses: 63 (42.57 %)
Score: 40.88 %

Richard Berube

Last tournaments played

Tournament Date Elo Avg. Country
Quebec blitz 07/24/2004 2422  Canada
Quebec-ch 06/??/2004 2309  Canada
Elekes mem IM 29th 05/15/2004 2295  Hungary
Le Bolduc-A 2nd 09/??/2003 2245  Canada

Richard Berube Repertoire with White pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
D45 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.e3 4 games
E43 Nimzo-Indian, Fischer variation 3 games
B06 Robatsch (modern) defence 3 games
B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system 3 games

Richard Berube Repertoire with Black pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3) 4 games
E12 Queen's Indian defence 4 games
E99 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, main line 3 games
B07 Pirc defence 2 games

Games played by Richard Berube

Download games
White ELO W Black ELO B Result Moves ECO Date Tournament View
Berube, R 2195 Korchnoi, V 2568 0-1 57 E43 2004 Quebec blitz
Korchnoi, V 2568 Berube, R 2195 1-0 48 D46 2004 Quebec blitz
Tessier Desrosiers, O 2214 Berube, R 2331 0-1 42 B33 2004 Quebec-ch
Bolduc, S 2121 Berube, R 2331 1-0 74 D11 2004 Quebec-ch
Berube, R 2331 Feoktistov, D 2272 1-0 38 B19 2004 Quebec-ch
Hebert, J 2431 Berube, R 2331 1-0 31 E12 2004 Quebec-ch
Berube, R 2331 Bachand Fleurent, J 2127 ½-½ 94 C06 2004 Quebec-ch
Khassanov, M 2350 Berube, R 2331 1-0 44 E44 2004 Quebec-ch
Berube, R 2331 Lawson, E 2359 0-1 45 B23 2004 Quebec-ch
Lesiege, A 2582 Berube, R 2331 1-0 36 E43 2004 Quebec-ch
Berube, R 2331 Voskanian, V 2300 ½-½ 64 B15 2004 Quebec-ch
Berube, R 2193 Bulthaupt, F 2210 ½-½ 4 B08 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Werner, D 2362 Berube, R 2193 1-0 37 B24 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Berube, R 2193 Petran, P 2386 ½-½ 29 C45 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Boros, D 2408 Berube, R 2193 1-0 41 B33 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Berube, R 2193 Lorincz, I 2337 ½-½ 36 B19 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Orso, M 2350 Berube, R 2193 1-0 64 E97 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Berube, R 2193 Simonsen, H 2243 ½-½ 15 C06 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Wendt, J 2304 Berube, R 2193 ½-½ 29 D41 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Berube, R 2193 Benda, H 2283 ½-½ 21 C82 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Klimm, W 2278 Berube, R 2193 1-0 38 E63 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Harmon, C 2184 Berube, R 2193 0-1 73 E90 2004 Elekes mem IM 29th
Berube, R 2305 Gilman, A 2222 ½-½ 29 A11 2003 Le Bolduc-A 2nd
Chabot, R 2222 Berube, R 2305 ½-½ 36 E43 2003 Le Bolduc-A 2nd
Grondin, J 2267 Berube, R 2305 0-1 33 E13 2003 Le Bolduc-A 2nd
Roussel Roozmon, T 2251 Berube, R 2305 ½-½ 21 D85 2003 Le Bolduc-A 2nd
Roussel Roozmon, T 2249 Berube, R 2305 1-0 48 E88 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Roussel Roozmon, T 2249 Berube, R 2305 1-0 48 E88 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Bolduc, S 2202 0-1 33 B35 2003 Le Bolduc-A 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Kosten, A 2514 0-1 36 C04 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Kosten, A 2514 0-1 36 C04 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Thiriet, B 2173 Berube, R 2305 1-0 83 B07 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Thiriet, B 2173 Berube, R 2305 1-0 83 B07 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Carlhammar, M 2279 ½-½ 35 B96 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Carlhammar, M 2279 ½-½ 35 B96 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Roussel Roozmon, T 2249 0-1 63 E43 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Roussel Roozmon, T 2249 0-1 63 E43 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Legky, N 2482 0-1 33 C07 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Legky, N 2482 0-1 33 C07 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Kosten, A 2514 Berube, R 2305 ½-½ 41 A14 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Kosten, A 2514 Berube, R 2305 ½-½ 41 A14 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Gilman, A 2222 Berube, R 2305 1-0 75 E12 2003 Le Bolduc-A 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Thiriet, B 2173 ½-½ 55 D45 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Thiriet, B 2173 ½-½ 55 D45 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Carlhammar, M 2279 Berube, R 2305 1-0 43 A69 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Carlhammar, M 2279 Berube, R 2305 1-0 43 A69 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Chabot, R 2222 ½-½ 34 C66 2003 Le Bolduc-A 2nd
Legky, N 2482 Berube, R 2305 1-0 21 E57 2003 Villeurbanne Masters 2nd
Legky, N 2482 Berube, R 2305 1-0 21 E57 2003 Villeurbanne 2nd
Berube, R 2305 Roussel Roozmon, T 2251 ½-½ 23 B31 2003 Le Bolduc-A 2nd
1, ,