Wch U18

  Oropesa del Mar 1999
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Oct 24, 1999 76 Swiss 2144 215 11

  Name ELO Points
  GM Fressinet, Laurent 2440 8.5
  GM Postny, Evgeny 2400 8.5
  GM Kokarev, Dmitry 2370 8.5
  GM Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 2528 8.0
  IM Stryjecki, Marek 2448 7.0
  GM Radjabov, Teimour 2438 7.0
  Horvath, Adam 2412 7.0
  IM Danilovic, Alexandar 2364 7.0
  GM Fedorchuk, Sergey A 2457 6.0
  GM Ibrahimov, Rasul 2396 6.0
  GM Acs, Peter 2525 5.5
  GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco 2519 5.5
  GM Vajda, Levente 2462 5.5
  GM Krush, Irina 2432 5.5
  GM Felgaer, Ruben 2364 5.5
  GM Handke, Florian 2361 5.5
  GM Berg, Emanuel 2348 5.5
  IM Bokros, Albert 2405 5.0
  IM Kundin, Alexander 2403 5.0
  FM Blot, Jerome 2299 5.0
  IM Karttunen, Mika 2284 5.0
  Parkin, James Matthew 2035 4.5
  FM Zaremba, Andrie 2336 4.0
  IM Alvarez Marquez, Johann 2204 4.0
  GM Carlsson, Pontus 2186 4.0
  GM Potkin, Vladimir 2478 3.5
  GM Buhmann, Rainer 2386 3.5
  IM Fluvia Poyatos, Joan 2335 3.5
  GM Pridorozhni, Aleksei 2325 3.5
  IM Bar, Roman 2324 3.5
  IM Loetscher, Roland 2209 3.5
  GM Kanep, Meelis 2191 3.5
  IM Kjartansson, David 2154 3.5
  GM Kapnisis, Spyridon 2324 3.0
  GM Flores, Diego 2319 3.0
  GM Kotanjian, Tigran 2289 3.0
  IM Uribe, Mauricio 2208 3.0
  IM Atakisi, Umut 2238 2.5
  IM Pilaj, Herwig 2197 2.5
  IM Grafl, Florian 2285 2.0
  IM Berkvens, Joost 2268 2.0
  FM Sebe Vodislav, Florian George 2262 2.0
  IM Stojanovski, Dejan 2231 2.0
  GM Saric, Ibro 2270 1.5
  Boer, Levente 2199 1.5
  FM Hersvik, Daniel 2165 1.5
  FM Kujovic, Michal 2291 1.0
  FM Varela, Gaston 2283 1.0
  Bastys, Robertas 2236 1.0
  Ballo, Emanuel 2221 1.0
  FM Gombac, Jan 2210 1.0
  Poliakov, Dmitry 2163 1.0
  Jacobo, Pablo 1.0
  IM Martinez Martin, David 2390 0.5
  FM Starostits, Andris 2224 0.5
  Dooley, Michael 2214 0.5
  Soloveychik, Sasha 0.5
  IM Burnoiu, Nicolae Costel 2312 0.0
  IM Pert, Richard G 2308 0.0
  IM Genocchio, Daniele 2291 0.0
  IM Deseatnicov, Ivan 2288 0.0
  Paresishvili, Giorgi 2272 0.0
  FM Forman, Stepan 2253 0.0
  IM Ghonimy, Soltan 2247 0.0
  IM Schenk, Andreas 2241 0.0
  FM Sandhoefner, Florian 2233 0.0
  Gomez Lopez, Roberto 2218 0.0
  Nill, Oliver 2212 0.0
  Golts, Roman 2207 0.0
  IM Parikh, Valay 2185 0.0
  IM Cawdery, Daniel 2179 0.0
  GM Cheparinov, Ivan 2101 0.0
  Torrado Quintela, Julio 2092 0.0
  Giniyatullin, Rinat 0.0
  GM Kayumov, Sergey 0.0
  Martinez Ubeira, Enrique 0.0
  Name ELO Points
  GM Fressinet, Laurent 2440 8.5
  GM Postny, Evgeny 2400 8.5
  GM Kokarev, Dmitry 2370 8.5
  GM Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 2528 8.0
  IM Stryjecki, Marek 2448 7.0
  GM Radjabov, Teimour 2438 7.0
  Horvath, Adam 2412 7.0
  IM Danilovic, Alexandar 2364 7.0
  GM Fedorchuk, Sergey A 2457 6.0
  GM Ibrahimov, Rasul 2396 6.0
  GM Acs, Peter 2525 5.5
  GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco 2519 5.5
  GM Vajda, Levente 2462 5.5
  GM Krush, Irina 2432 5.5
  GM Felgaer, Ruben 2364 5.5
  GM Handke, Florian 2361 5.5
  GM Berg, Emanuel 2348 5.5
  IM Bokros, Albert 2405 5.0
  IM Kundin, Alexander 2403 5.0
  FM Blot, Jerome 2299 5.0
    Show full players list    

Wch U18 Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Atakisi, U Acs, P 0-1 1 Oct 24, 1999 B66 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer attack, 7...a6  
Ballo, E Fedorchuk, S 0-1 1 Oct 24, 1999 E32 Nimzo-Indian, classical variation  
Boer, L Postny, E 0-1 1 Oct 24, 1999 B72 Sicilian, dragon, 6.Be3  
Bruzon Batista, L Schenk, A 1-0 1 Oct 24, 1999 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Cheparinov, I Fluvia Poyatos, J 0-1 1 Oct 24, 1999 B33 Sicilian defence  
Dooley, M Fressinet, L ½-½ 1 Oct 24, 1999 A25 English, Sicilian reversed  
Felgaer, R Cawdery, D 1-0 1 Oct 24, 1999 B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7  
Gombac, J Krush, I ½-½ 1 Oct 24, 1999 B62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 6...e6  
Handke, F Poliakov, D ½-½ 1 Oct 24, 1999 D20 Queen's gambit accepted  
Hersvik, D Danilovic, A ½-½ 1 Oct 24, 1999 C56 Two knights defence  
Horvath, A Loetscher, R 1-0 1 Oct 24, 1999 B70 Sicilian, dragon variation  
Ibrahimov, R Pilaj, H 0-1 1 Oct 24, 1999 A07 Reti, King's Indian attack (Barcza system)  
Parikh, V Kokarev, D 0-1 1 Oct 24, 1999 B26 Sicilian, closed, 6.Be3  
Pridorozhni, A Torrado Quintela, J 1-0 1 Oct 24, 1999 B90 Sicilian, Najdorf  
Stojanovski, D Potkin, V ½-½ 1 Oct 24, 1999 C18 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Stryjecki, M Gomez Lopez, R 1-0 1 Oct 24, 1999 A26 English, closed system  
Uribe, M Bokros, A 1-0 1 Oct 24, 1999 B33 Sicilian defence  
Vajda, L Starostits, A 1-0 1 Oct 24, 1999 B13 Caro-Kann, exchange variation  
Vallejo Pons, F Bastys, R 0-1 1 Oct 24, 1999 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Zaremba, A Kjartansson, D 0-1 1 Oct 24, 1999 D11 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 3.Nf3  
Acs, P Pert, R 1-0 2 Oct 25, 1999 B76 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 7...O-O  
Alvarez Marquez, J Felgaer, R 0-1 2 Oct 25, 1999 A57 Benko gambit  
Bar, R Kanep, M ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 B96 Sicilian, Najdorf, 7.f4  
Bastys, R Buhmann, R 0-1 2 Oct 25, 1999 D28 Queen's Gambit Accepted, classical, 7.Qe2  
Blot, J Vajda, L ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 E68 King's Indian, fianchetto, classical variation, 8.e4  
Bokros, A Sandhoefner, F 1-0 2 Oct 25, 1999 B55 Sicilian, Prins variation, Venice attack  
Danilovic, A Gombac, J ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 B16 Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen variation  
Deseatnicov, I Radjabov, T 0-1 2 Oct 25, 1999 C11 French defence  
Flores, D Bruzon Batista, L ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 B15 Caro-Kann defence  
Fluvia Poyatos, J Uribe, M ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 B58 Sicilian, classical  
Fressinet, L Stojanovski, D ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 B27 Sicilian defence  
Karttunen, M Horvath, A ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 E18 Queen's Indian, old main line, 7.Nc3  
Kjartansson, D Kapnisis, S ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Kokarev, D Saric, I ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system  
Krush, I Dooley, M 1-0 2 Oct 25, 1999 D85 Gruenfeld, exchange variation  
Kujovic, M Stryjecki, M 0-1 2 Oct 25, 1999 A02 Bird's opening  
Pilaj, H Pridorozhni, A 1-0 2 Oct 25, 1999 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Postny, E Varela, G ½-½ 2 Oct 25, 1999 D30 Queen's gambit declined  
Potkin, V Martinez Ubeira, E 1-0 2 Oct 25, 1999 B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system  
Soloveychik, S Kotanjian, T 0-1 2 Oct 25, 1999 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Ballo, E Martinez Martin, D ½-½ 3 Oct 26, 1999 A70 Benoni, classical with e4 and Nf3  
Bastys, R Fressinet, L 0-1 3 Oct 26, 1999 D31 Queen's Gambit Declined, 3.Nc3  
Berg, E Nill, O 1-0 3 Oct 26, 1999 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Bruzon Batista, L Karttunen, M 1-0 3 Oct 26, 1999 B17 Caro-Kann, Steinitz variation  
Buhmann, R Acs, P ½-½ 3 Oct 26, 1999 D30 Queen's gambit declined  
Gomez Lopez, R Danilovic, A 0-1 3 Oct 26, 1999 C41 Philidor's defence  
Hersvik, D Flores, D ½-½ 3 Oct 26, 1999 C56 Two knights defence  
Horvath, A Poliakov, D ½-½ 3 Oct 26, 1999 B32 Sicilian defence  
Ibrahimov, R Starostits, A ½-½ 3 Oct 26, 1999 A11 English, Caro-Kann defensive system  
Kanep, M Fluvia Poyatos, J 1-0 3 Oct 26, 1999 E18 Queen's Indian, old main line, 7.Nc3  
Kapnisis, S Giniyatullin, R 1-0 3 Oct 26, 1999 B60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer  
Kjartansson, D Blot, J ½-½ 3 Oct 26, 1999 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)  
Kotanjian, T Potkin, V ½-½ 3 Oct 26, 1999 A14 English, Neo-Catalan declined  
Kundin, A Pilaj, H 1-0 3 Oct 26, 1999 B85 Sicilian, Scheveningen, classical variation with ...Qc7 and ...Nc6  
Radjabov, T Ghonimy, S 1-0 3 Oct 26, 1999 A37 English, symmetrical variation  
Saric, I Postny, E 0-1 3 Oct 26, 1999 B07 Pirc defence  
Sebe Vodislav, F Kokarev, D 0-1 3 Oct 26, 1999 B90 Sicilian, Najdorf  
Stryjecki, M Felgaer, R 1-0 3 Oct 26, 1999 E65 King's Indian, fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O  
Vajda, L Berkvens, J 0-1 3 Oct 26, 1999 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Varela, G Fedorchuk, S 0-1 3 Oct 26, 1999 E17 Queen's Indian, 5.Bg2 Be7  
Acs, P Kundin, A 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 B92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opovcensky variation  
Bar, R Boer, L 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 B32 Sicilian defence  
Berkvens, J Fressinet, L 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 A03 Bird's opening  
Blot, J Hersvik, D 1-0 4 Oct 27, 1999 B78 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O  
Bokros, A Schenk, A 1-0 4 Oct 27, 1999 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Danilovic, A Alvarez Marquez, J 1-0 4 Oct 27, 1999 B86 Sicilian, Sozin attack  
Fedorchuk, S Buhmann, R 1-0 4 Oct 27, 1999 C09 French, Tarrasch, open variation, main line  
Felgaer, R Uribe, M 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 B30 Sicilian defence  
Flores, D Kjartansson, D 1-0 4 Oct 27, 1999 C07 French, Tarrasch, open variation  
Ghonimy, S Horvath, A 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 A46 Queen's pawn game  
Golts, R Ibrahimov, R 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 B82 Sicilian, Scheveningen, 6.f4  
Kokarev, D Bruzon Batista, L 1-0 4 Oct 27, 1999 B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3  
Krush, I Kapnisis, S 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 D32 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch defence  
Kujovic, M Parkin, J ½-½ 4 Oct 27, 1999 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Loetscher, R Vajda, L 1-0 4 Oct 27, 1999 E98 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, 9.Ne1  
Pilaj, H Berg, E 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 A04 Reti opening  
Poliakov, D Kotanjian, T 0-1 4 Oct 27, 1999 D13 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, exchange variation  
Postny, E Kanep, M ½-½ 4 Oct 27, 1999 D51 Queen's Gambit Declined, 4.Bg5 Nbd7  
Potkin, V Forman, S 1-0 4 Oct 27, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Radjabov, T Stryjecki, M ½-½ 4 Oct 27, 1999 E63 King's Indian, fianchetto, Panno variation  
Alvarez Marquez, J Deseatnicov, I 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 E61 King's Indian defence, 3.Nc3  
Ballo, E Zaremba, A ½-½ 5 Oct 28, 1999 D94 Gruenfeld, 5.e3  
Berg, E Potkin, V 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 C15 French, Winawer (Nimzovich) variation  
Boer, L Danilovic, A ½-½ 5 Oct 28, 1999 C77 Ruy Lopez, Morphy defence  
Buhmann, R Berkvens, J 0-1 5 Oct 28, 1999 A87 Dutch, Leningrad, main variation  
Fressinet, L Flores, D 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 C68 Ruy Lopez, exchange variation  
Grafl, F Martinez Martin, D 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 B78 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O  
Handke, F Loetscher, R 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 A67 Benoni, Taimanov variation  
Hersvik, D Karttunen, M 0-1 5 Oct 28, 1999 B10 Caro-Kann defence  
Horvath, A Blot, J 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 B47 Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) variation  
Ibrahimov, R Kujovic, M ½-½ 5 Oct 28, 1999 A11 English, Caro-Kann defensive system  
Kanep, M Bruzon Batista, L ½-½ 5 Oct 28, 1999 D98 Gruenfeld, Russian, Smyslov variation  
Kapnisis, S Radjabov, T 0-1 5 Oct 28, 1999 C00 French defence  
Kotanjian, T Bokros, A 0-1 5 Oct 28, 1999 A29 English, four knights, kingside fianchetto  
Kundin, A Fedorchuk, S 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 C78 Ruy Lopez, 5.O-O  
Parkin, J Fluvia Poyatos, J 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 B33 Sicilian defence  
Pridorozhni, A Cawdery, D 1-0 5 Oct 28, 1999 B76 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 7...O-O  
Sebe Vodislav, F Krush, I ½-½ 5 Oct 28, 1999 B90 Sicilian, Najdorf  
Stryjecki, M Kokarev, D ½-½ 5 Oct 28, 1999 A37 English, symmetrical variation  
Uribe, M Postny, E 0-1 5 Oct 28, 1999 E43 Nimzo-Indian, Fischer variation  
1, ,