Wch U16

  Oropesa del Mar 2000
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Oct 11, 2000 68 Swiss 1696 193 11

  Name ELO Points
  GM Izoria, Zviad 2450 9.5
  IM Schneider, Dmitry 2382 7.5
  GM Efimenko, Zahar 2432 7.0
  GM Paragua, Mark 2423 7.0
  GM Khismatullin, Denis 2349 7.0
  GM Maximov, Dmitry 2344 7.0
  GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2301 7.0
  IM Llobel Cortell, Enrique 2285 7.0
  IM Stojanovski, Dejan 2324 6.0
  IM Zivanic, Marko 2300 6.0
  GM Antal, Gergely 2405 5.5
  GM Smerdon, David 2315 5.5
  IM Fluvia Poyatos, Jordi 2261 5.5
  GM Nikolov, Momchil 2254 5.5
  GM Gharamian, Tigran 2136 5.5
  GM Jianu, Vlad Cristian 2293 5.0
  Kourenkov, Nikolai 5.0
  GM Bhat, Vinay S 2396 4.5
  GM Moradiabadi, Elshan 2256 4.5
  FM Owczarzak, Jerzy 2234 4.5
  Feige, Manuel 2257 4.0
  Buckley, Simon T 2237 4.0
  GM Haddouche, Mohamed 2152 4.0
  Sprenger, Wendelin 4.0
  FM Jegorovas, Aleksandras 2234 3.5
  GM Palo, Davor 2213 3.5
  IM Pavlovic, Milos M 2202 3.5
  IM Real de Azua, Ernesto 2173 3.5
  IM Drabke, Lorenz Maximilian 2144 3.5
  FM Kuklin, Valentin 2173 3.0
  Lindberg, Bosse 2159 3.0
  Raev, Rastislav 2071 3.0
  San Emeterio Cabanes, Jose Luis 2232 2.5
  FM Bratovic, Blaz 2206 2.5
  GM Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 2136 2.5
  Blackburn, Jonathan Lb 2143 2.0
  IM Papa, Severin 2117 2.0
  FM Redpath, Joseph 2051 2.0
  Skalazubov, Aliaksandr 2.0
  IM Brunner, Nicolas 2170 1.5
  IM Lysak, Igor 2143 1.5
  Andrade, Carlos 1.5
  FM Alcazar Jimenez, Jesus 2188 1.0
  Moreno, Emilio 1.0
  Enkh Amgalam, Enkhbayar 1.0
  Roisman, Dmitry 1.0
  IM Doric, Darko 2203 0.5
  FM Mohamed, Hossein 2173 0.5
  IM Sagafos, Magne 2170 0.5
  Kvan, Andrey 2090 0.5
  Lentini, Joseph 2052 0.5
  FM Vermeulen, Bram 2050 0.5
  Cates, James Stephen 0.5
  Ovejero, Juan Manuel 0.5
  Werbeloff, Jason 0.5
  Peulic, Bojan 2216 0.0
  IM Soltanici, Ruslan 2193 0.0
  Timoshin, Juri 2170 0.0
  Sonwani, Yashpal Singh 2142 0.0
  CM March Morla, Xavier 2135 0.0
  Daubenfeld, Gilles 2117 0.0
  IM Purnama, Tirta Chandra 2104 0.0
  Cossa, Pedro Ventura 0.0
  Braschi Velasquez, Giancarlo V 0.0
  Castano, Duvan Martin 0.0
  Kyslynskiy, Aleksiy 0.0
  Chow, Jacky 0.0
  FM Franca, Ricardo Bedin 0.0
  Name ELO Points
  GM Izoria, Zviad 2450 9.5
  IM Schneider, Dmitry 2382 7.5
  GM Efimenko, Zahar 2432 7.0
  GM Paragua, Mark 2423 7.0
  GM Khismatullin, Denis 2349 7.0
  GM Maximov, Dmitry 2344 7.0
  GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2301 7.0
  IM Llobel Cortell, Enrique 2285 7.0
  IM Stojanovski, Dejan 2324 6.0
  IM Zivanic, Marko 2300 6.0
  GM Antal, Gergely 2405 5.5
  GM Smerdon, David 2315 5.5
  IM Fluvia Poyatos, Jordi 2261 5.5
  GM Nikolov, Momchil 2254 5.5
  GM Gharamian, Tigran 2136 5.5
  GM Jianu, Vlad Cristian 2293 5.0
  Kourenkov, Nikolai 5.0
  GM Bhat, Vinay S 2396 4.5
  GM Moradiabadi, Elshan 2256 4.5
  FM Owczarzak, Jerzy 2234 4.5
    Show full players list    

Wch U16 Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Antal, G March Morla, X 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation  
Braschi Velasquez, G Llobel Cortell, E 0-1 1 Oct 11, 2000 A46 Queen's pawn game  
Cates, J Feige, M ½-½ 1 Oct 11, 2000 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Cossa, P Nikolov, M 0-1 1 Oct 11, 2000 B40 Sicilian defence  
Fluvia Poyatos, J Castano, D 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 A49 King's Indian, fianchetto without c4  
Ibarra Jerez, J Kyslynskiy, A 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 B00 King's pawn opening  
Izoria, Z Lysak, I 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 A24 English, Bremen system with ...g6  
Jianu, V Andrade, C 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 D31 Queen's Gambit Declined, 3.Nc3  
Kvan, A Kourenkov, N ½-½ 1 Oct 11, 2000 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Lentini, J Smerdon, D ½-½ 1 Oct 11, 2000 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Mamedyarov, S Redpath, J 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Maximov, D Purnama, T 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 C91 Ruy Lopez, closed, 9.d4  
Moradiabadi, E Chow, J 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 B57 Sicilian, Sozin, not Scheveningen  
Moreno, E Efimenko, Z 0-1 1 Oct 11, 2000 C00 French defence  
Papa, S Khismatullin, D 0-1 1 Oct 11, 2000 E94 King's Indian, orthodox variation  
Paragua, M Gharamian, T ½-½ 1 Oct 11, 2000 A05 Reti opening  
Schneider, D Daubenfeld, G 1-0 1 Oct 11, 2000 B50 Sicilian  
Skalazubov, A Bhat, V ½-½ 1 Oct 11, 2000 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Stojanovski, D Raev, R ½-½ 1 Oct 11, 2000 B38 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, Maroczy bind, 6.Be3  
Vermeulen, B Zivanic, M 0-1 1 Oct 11, 2000 C30 King's gambit  
Bhat, V Kvan, A 1-0 2 Oct 12, 2000 B16 Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen variation  
Brunner, N Paragua, M ½-½ 2 Oct 12, 2000 A70 Benoni, classical with e4 and Nf3  
Buckley, S Franca, R 1-0 2 Oct 12, 2000 B70 Sicilian, dragon variation  
Doric, D Sprenger, W 0-1 2 Oct 12, 2000 D13 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, exchange variation  
Drabke, L Fluvia Poyatos, J ½-½ 2 Oct 12, 2000 C03 French, Tarrasch  
Efimenko, Z Alcazar Jimenez, J 1-0 2 Oct 12, 2000 B97 Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Qb6  
Gharamian, T Stojanovski, D ½-½ 2 Oct 12, 2000 B70 Sicilian, dragon variation  
Haddouche, M Jianu, V ½-½ 2 Oct 12, 2000 B33 Sicilian defence  
Ibarra Jerez, J Moradiabadi, E ½-½ 2 Oct 12, 2000 B47 Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) variation  
Khismatullin, D Real de Azua, E 1-0 2 Oct 12, 2000 D15 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 4.Nc3  
Kourenkov, N Skalazubov, A 1-0 2 Oct 12, 2000 B07 Pirc defence  
Kuklin, V Schneider, D ½-½ 2 Oct 12, 2000 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Llobel Cortell, E Sonwani, Y 1-0 2 Oct 12, 2000 B35 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4  
Nikolov, M Blackburn, J 1-0 2 Oct 12, 2000 C00 French defence  
Pavlovic, M Izoria, Z 0-1 2 Oct 12, 2000 A37 English, symmetrical variation  
Sagafos, M Maximov, D 0-1 2 Oct 12, 2000 B59 Sicilian, Boleslavsky variation, 7.Nb3  
Soltanici, R Antal, G 0-1 2 Oct 12, 2000 B80 Sicilian, Scheveningen variation  
Timoshin, J Mamedyarov, S 0-1 2 Oct 12, 2000 E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation)  
Werbeloff, J Jegorovas, A ½-½ 2 Oct 12, 2000 E32 Nimzo-Indian, classical variation  
Zivanic, M Lindberg, B 1-0 2 Oct 12, 2000 E32 Nimzo-Indian, classical variation  
Antal, G Llobel Cortell, E 0-1 3 Oct 13, 2000 B63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer attack  
Bhat, V Buckley, S ½-½ 3 Oct 13, 2000 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Blackburn, J San Emeterio Cabanes, J ½-½ 3 Oct 13, 2000 E82 King's Indian, Saemisch, double fianchetto variation  
Bratovic, B Smerdon, D ½-½ 3 Oct 13, 2000 C12 French, MacCutcheon variation  
Drabke, L Feige, M ½-½ 3 Oct 13, 2000 B55 Sicilian, Prins variation, Venice attack  
Fluvia Poyatos, J Haddouche, M 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 A49 King's Indian, fianchetto without c4  
Izoria, Z Zivanic, M 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 D44 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.Bg5 dc  
Jegorovas, A Ibarra Jerez, J 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation)  
Jianu, V Kuklin, V 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 A65 Benoni, 6.e4  
Mamedyarov, S Efimenko, Z ½-½ 3 Oct 13, 2000 E63 King's Indian, fianchetto, Panno variation  
Maximov, D Nikolov, M 0-1 3 Oct 13, 2000 C02 French, advance variation  
Moradiabadi, E Werbeloff, J 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 B02 Alekhine's defence  
Moreno, E Doric, D 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Owczarzak, J Gharamian, T ½-½ 3 Oct 13, 2000 C69 Ruy Lopez, exchange variation, 5.O-O  
Paragua, M Lysak, I 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 C00 French defence  
Peulic, B Kourenkov, N 0-1 3 Oct 13, 2000 B85 Sicilian, Scheveningen, classical variation with ...Qc7 and ...Nc6  
Purnama, T Pavlovic, M 0-1 3 Oct 13, 2000 A58 Benko gambit accepted  
Schneider, D Palo, D 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 B14 Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik attack, 5...e6  
Sprenger, W Khismatullin, D 0-1 3 Oct 13, 2000 B99 Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 main line  
Stojanovski, D March Morla, X 1-0 3 Oct 13, 2000 B90 Sicilian, Najdorf  
Bratovic, B Raev, R 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 B27 Sicilian defence  
Buckley, S Mamedyarov, S 0-1 4 Oct 14, 2000 C50 King's pawn game  
Efimenko, Z Jianu, V 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 B33 Sicilian defence  
Enkh Amgalam, E Peulic, B 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 B96 Sicilian, Najdorf, 7.f4  
Feige, M Moreno, E 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 A87 Dutch, Leningrad, main variation  
Fluvia Poyatos, J Schneider, D ½-½ 4 Oct 14, 2000 D45 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.e3  
Ibarra Jerez, J Owczarzak, J 0-1 4 Oct 14, 2000 C18 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Khismatullin, D Nikolov, M 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 A54 Old Indian, Ukrainian variation  
Kourenkov, N Moradiabadi, E ½-½ 4 Oct 14, 2000 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Llobel Cortell, E Izoria, Z 0-1 4 Oct 14, 2000 B56 Sicilian  
Mohamed, H Antal, G 0-1 4 Oct 14, 2000 A87 Dutch, Leningrad, main variation  
Paragua, M Jegorovas, A 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 B29 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein variation  
Pavlovic, M Franca, R 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation)  
Real de Azua, E Bhat, V ½-½ 4 Oct 14, 2000 C00 French defence  
Roisman, D Alcazar Jimenez, J 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 D46 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 6.Bd3  
Sagafos, M Stojanovski, D 0-1 4 Oct 14, 2000 B36 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, Maroczy bind  
San Emeterio Cabanes, J Sprenger, W ½-½ 4 Oct 14, 2000 D45 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.e3  
Smerdon, D Lindberg, B 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 B77 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 9.Bc4  
Timoshin, J Maximov, D 0-1 4 Oct 14, 2000 E11 Bogo-Indian defence  
Zivanic, M Drabke, L 1-0 4 Oct 14, 2000 D12 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 4.e3 Bf5  
Alcazar Jimenez, J Andrade, C ½-½ 5 Oct 16, 2000 B12 Caro-Kann defence  
Antal, G Efimenko, Z ½-½ 5 Oct 16, 2000 C18 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Bhat, V Haddouche, M 0-1 5 Oct 16, 2000 C94 Ruy Lopez, closed, Breyer defence  
Feige, M Paragua, M ½-½ 5 Oct 16, 2000 E90 King's Indian, 5.Nf3  
Izoria, Z Khismatullin, D 1-0 5 Oct 16, 2000 E62 King's Indian, fianchetto variation  
Jegorovas, A Gharamian, T 0-1 5 Oct 16, 2000 A57 Benko gambit  
Jianu, V Real de Azua, E ½-½ 5 Oct 16, 2000 D11 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 3.Nf3  
Kuklin, V Ovejero, J 1-0 5 Oct 17, 2000 B26 Sicilian, closed, 6.Be3  
Lysak, I San Emeterio Cabanes, J 1-0 5 Oct 16, 2000 B70 Sicilian, dragon variation  
Mamedyarov, S Kourenkov, N 1-0 5 Oct 16, 2000 E62 King's Indian, fianchetto variation  
Maximov, D Fluvia Poyatos, J ½-½ 5 Oct 16, 2000 C02 French, advance variation  
Moradiabadi, E Smerdon, D ½-½ 5 Oct 16, 2000 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Moreno, E Palo, D 0-1 5 Oct 16, 2000 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Nikolov, M Zivanic, M 0-1 5 Oct 16, 2000 C68 Ruy Lopez, exchange variation  
Ovejero, J Doric, D ½-½ 5 Oct 16, 2000 B20 Sicilian defence  
Owczarzak, J Enkh Amgalam, E 1-0 5 Oct 16, 2000 C68 Ruy Lopez, exchange variation  
Roisman, D Llobel Cortell, E 0-1 5 Oct 16, 2000 E21 Nimzo-Indian, three knights variation  
Schneider, D Bratovic, B 1-0 5 Oct 16, 2000 B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7  
Skalazubov, A Soltanici, R 1-0 5 Oct 16, 2000 E81 King's Indian, Saemisch, 5...O-O  
Sprenger, W Buckley, S ½-½ 5 Oct 16, 2000 B74 Sicilian, dragon, classical, 9.Nb3  
1,