US Amateur Team East

  Parsippany 1999
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Feb, 1999 226 Team 700 183 6

  Name ELO Points
  GM Benjamin, Joel 2593 5.5
  IM Bonin, Jay R 2419 5.5
  FM Koenig, David E 5.5
  FM Ritter, Mark 2415 5.0
  Mirabile, Tim 2255 5.0
  WGM Belakovskaia, Anjelina 2286 4.5
  FM Dolgitser, Konstantin 2262 4.5
  Rohricht, Wayne 4.5
  FM Chudnovsky, Jacob 2352 4.0
  FM Eade, Jim 2320 4.0
  Koepcke, Richard 2275 4.0
  Friend, Bernard 3.5
  IM Paschall, William M 2321 3.0
  FM Rubenchik, Rodion 2302 3.0
  Rosario, Salvador 3.0
  Levin, Anatoly 3.0
  Shih, Thomas 2.5
  Townsend, William T 2.5
  GM Rohde, Michael A 2537 2.0
  IM Shliperman, Igor 2442 2.0
  FM Porter, Ryan W 2330 2.0
  IM Rajlich, Vasik G 2270 2.0
  Santana, Joan 2205 2.0
  Fink, Stanley 2185 2.0
  Andujar, Santiago 2.0
  Zilbermintz, Lev 2.0
  Simms, Gary 2.0
  Hamilton, Timothy 2.0
  Sichel, David 2.0
  Bakker, Andrew 2.0
  Barnes, John 2.0
  FM Friedman, Aviv 2343 1.5
  West, James R 2220 1.5
  Quigley, Lawrence 2210 1.5
  Chipkin, Leonard 2140 1.5
  McKeen, Jay 1.5
  GM Goldin, Alexander 2585 1.0
  GM Ashley, Maurice 2473 1.0
  GM Sevillano, Enrico 2471 1.0
  FM Mac Intyre, Paul 2351 1.0
  IM Tate, Emory 2345 1.0
  FM McCarthy, John 2310 1.0
  FM Young, Ronald 2299 1.0
  Eisen, Lewis 2270 1.0
  McCarthy, Brian 2269 1.0
  FM Zaremba, Andrie 2266 1.0
  FM Salman, Joel 2262 1.0
  Ritvin, Stanislav 2255 1.0
  Siegel, Noah J 2247 1.0
  Basescu, Neil 2245 1.0
  Mont Reynaud, Jordy 2225 1.0
  IM Sarkar, Justin 2213 1.0
  Karen, Brian 2211 1.0
  Ward, Wesley 2210 1.0
  Ross, Phillip E 2161 1.0
  Miller, Marc 2138 1.0
  Dorsch, Thomas 2122 1.0
  Rothman, Isidore 2122 1.0
  Kleinman, Jay 2010 1.0
  Empleo, Robert 1.0
  Guevara, Robert N 1.0
  Hanna, Sherif 1.0
  Bishop, Brian 1.0
  Brumberg, Matthew 1.0
  McDonnell, Jerry 1.0
  Waymouth, Thomas 1.0
  Blair, D. 1.0
  CM Averbukh, Alex 1.0
  Grasso, Matthew 1.0
  Cornell, Ray 1.0
  Hirsch, Yakov 1.0
  Couture, Michael 1.0
  Thayer, Charles 1.0
  Chieu, Kenneth 1.0
  Rihel, Jason 1.0
  Sorge, Philip 1.0
  Haag, Russ 1.0
  Hwang, Stanley 1.0
  Barcarola, Louis 1.0
  Moore, Dennis 1.0
  Sawyer, C. 1.0
  Drasher, James 1.0
  Katz, David 1.0
  Koltunov, Eugene 1.0
  McClure, S. 1.0
  Machaj, Blair L 1.0
  Goubran, Nader 1.0
  Gast, Bryan 1.0
  Kueker, J. 1.0
  Krauss, George 1.0
  Ellenbogen, Michael J 1.0
  Vickary, Elizabeth 1.0
  Severson, Kenneth 1.0
  Hallinan, Michael 1.0
  GM Stripunsky, Alexander 2482 0.5
  FM Klein, Erez 2340 0.5
  FM Dorobanov, Svetos 2305 0.5
  Martirosov, Vadim 2279 0.5
  FM Monokroussos, Dennis 2276 0.5
  Strenzwilk, Denis 2175 0.5
  Walker, Leigh 2125 0.5
  Frumkin, Edward 2112 0.5
  WIM Groberman, Elina 2103 0.5
  Hathaway, John 2015 0.5
  Coleman, Harrison 0.5
  Slatin, David 0.5
  FM Gertler, David 0.5
  Follis, Fred 0.5
  Woods, Nathan 0.5
  Romero, Steve 0.5
  Pepe, Michael 0.5
  IM Bartell, Thomas 0.5
  Stoudt, Scott 0.5
  Napoli, Richard 0.5
  Panasecko, Nikita 0.5
  Passell, Seth 0.5
  Karell, Leif K 0.5
  Gaspard, Fritz 0.5
  Huntington, Robert 0.5
  Lewis, Brian 0.5
  Hux, Robert 0.5
  Sokolovskij, Eugene 0.5
  Beltreo, Alexander 0.5
  Fulton, David 0.5
  Sytnik, Edward 0.5
  Rouleau, John S 0.5
  Pardo, Marco 0.5
  Massey, Scott 0.5
  Simon, Jerry C 0.5
  Klemm, Vincent 0.5
  Fogel, Adam 0.5
  Keymer, Ilya 0.5
  Frias Pablaza, Victor J 2485 0.0
  Figler, Ilya 2384 0.0
  Finn, Simon 2270 0.0
  Radomskyj, Peter 2270 0.0
  Lunna, Todd W 2263 0.0
  WIM Marinello, Beatriz M 2230 0.0
  Quirke, Jeffrey 2195 0.0
  Feuerstein, Arthur William 2187 0.0
  Felber, Joseph J 2155 0.0
  MacArthur, John 2150 0.0
  FM Nur, Nawrose Farh 2130 0.0
  Traldi, Matthew 2118 0.0
  Fairgrieve, Ross 2110 0.0
  Hauser, Dietrich 2082 0.0
  WIM Dimitrijevic, Vesna 2060 0.0
  Chappell, Jim 2044 0.0
  Seiden, Eric 0.0
  Faust, Jeffrey 0.0
  Whitlock, Gary 0.0
  Clapp, Gordon 0.0
  Larsen, Jeremy 0.0
  Sand, Richard 0.0
  Feldman, Edward 0.0
  Musicant, Robert 0.0
  Milanes, Alberto Luis 0.0
  Kushner, Howard 0.0
  Patel, E. 0.0
  Keleman, Andrew 0.0
  Chu, Richard C 0.0
  Stancil, Kimani A 0.0
  Mirarchi, Frank 0.0
  Dobrovolny, C. 0.0
  Calitri, Ken 0.0
  Hernandez, H. 0.0
  Huio, J. 0.0
  Shaffer, Gregory 0.0
  Gliner, G. 0.0
  La Valle, Andrew 0.0
  Nowland, Seneca L 0.0
  Bennet, JM. 0.0
  Vonbredow, H. 0.0
  Strick, Edward 0.0
  Thomas, Leonard 0.0
  Read, Rhys 0.0
  Johnson, Ernest 0.0
  Eng, Kenneth 0.0
  Rosenthal, Christopher 0.0
  Schneider, Kurt 0.0
  Aguilar, Omar 0.0
  Pelican, Robert 0.0
  Maxfield, George 0.0
  Manekas, Stephen 0.0
  Bruce, James 0.0
  Till, Bruce 0.0
  Scher, Edward 0.0
  Ostler, Tony 0.0
  Panasecko, Jay 0.0
  Buterman, A. 0.0
  Ferrero, Steven 0.0
  Budzinski, Glenn 0.0
  Rizzo, Frank 0.0
  Cavallo, Michael 0.0
  Redinger, Kerry 0.0
  Frisch, Rafael 0.0
  Mahach, Roger 0.0
  Weiss, Annie 0.0
  O'Donnell, William 0.0
  Pam, Samuel 0.0
  Grasso, David 0.0
  Schmauch, Bruce 0.0
  Kalisch, John 0.0
  Batezel, Cliff 0.0
  Yake, Thomas 0.0
  Sagles, Gabriel 0.0
  Blumberg, John 0.0
  Polka, Brian 0.0
  Kimbler, Curtis 0.0
  Mongilutz, Jack 0.0
  Miller, Bruce 0.0
  Margiotta, Jason 0.0
  Disiascio, Rich 0.0
  Gasis, Joey 0.0
  Oresick, Robert 0.0
  Toolsidas, Dhruv 0.0
  Whittington, Evan 0.0
  Seibel, Matthew 0.0
  Henderson, Laura 0.0
  Wanetick, Saul 0.0
  Fukui, Tomo 0.0
  Ong, Allan 0.0
  Sharggin, Andre 0.0
  Polin, Timothy 0.0
  Prochnau, Peter 0.0
  Whitfield, John 0.0
  Name ELO Points
  GM Benjamin, Joel 2593 5.5
  IM Bonin, Jay R 2419 5.5
  FM Koenig, David E 5.5
  FM Ritter, Mark 2415 5.0
  Mirabile, Tim 2255 5.0
  WGM Belakovskaia, Anjelina 2286 4.5
  FM Dolgitser, Konstantin 2262 4.5
  Rohricht, Wayne 4.5
  FM Chudnovsky, Jacob 2352 4.0
  FM Eade, Jim 2320 4.0
  Koepcke, Richard 2275 4.0
  Friend, Bernard 3.5
  IM Paschall, William M 2321 3.0
  FM Rubenchik, Rodion 2302 3.0
  Rosario, Salvador 3.0
  Levin, Anatoly 3.0
  Shih, Thomas 2.5
  Townsend, William T 2.5
  GM Rohde, Michael A 2537 2.0
  IM Shliperman, Igor 2442 2.0
    Show full players list    


US Amateur Team East Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Buterman, A Rajlich, V 0-1 ? 1999 C54 Giuoco Piano  
Dobrovolny, C Goubran, N 0-1 ? 1999 B00 King's pawn opening  
Gast, B Patel, E 1-0 ? 1999 C18 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Gast, B Zaremba, A 0-1 ? 1999 B78 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O  
Kueker, J Hernandez, H 1-0 ? 1999 B81 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres attack  
Machaj, B Vonbredow, H 1-0 ? 1999 C68 Ruy Lopez, exchange variation  
McClure, S Bennet, J 1-0 ? 1999 C33 King's gambit accepted  
Rajlich, V Goldin, A 0-1 ? 1999 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Rajlich, V Huio, J 1-0 ? 1999 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Sawyer, C Gliner, G 1-0 ? 1999 A43 Old Benoni defence  
Sevillano, E Read, R 1-0 ? 1999 C15 French, Winawer (Nimzovich) variation  
Bakker, A Whitlock, G 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Benjamin, J Fairgrieve, R 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 C06 French, Tarrasch, closed variation, main line  
Chudnovsky, J Whitfield, J 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 C91 Ruy Lopez, closed, 9.d4  
Disiascio, R Rohricht, W 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 B07 Pirc defence  
Dolgitser, K Kimbler, C 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 D66 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox defence, Bd3 line  
Dorsch, T Quigley, L 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 C44 King's pawn game  
Drasher, J Polka, B 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 B72 Sicilian, dragon, 6.Be3  
Eade, J Frias Pablaza, V 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 A47 Queen's Indian defence  
Eisen, L Barnes, J 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 B19 Caro-Kann, classical, 7...Nd7  
Fink, S Hathaway, J ½-½ 1 Feb 13, 1999 D30 Queen's gambit declined  
Johnson, E Belakovskaia, A 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 D48 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, Meran, 8...a6  
Karen, B Ellenbogen, M 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 C16 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Katz, D Figler, I 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Koenig, D Dorobanov, S ½-½ 1 Feb 13, 1999 B26 Sicilian, closed, 6.Be3  
Koltunov, E Henderson, L 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 C85 Ruy Lopez, Exchange variation doubly deferred (DERLD)  
Krauss, G Grasso, D 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 B92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opovcensky variation  
Levin, A Till, B 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 C58 two knights defence  
Manekas, S Sichel, D 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Maxfield, G Bonin, J 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 E62 King's Indian, fianchetto variation  
McKeen, J Eng, K 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 B59 Sicilian, Boleslavsky variation, 7.Nb3  
Mirabile, T Aguilar, O 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 C96 Ruy Lopez, closed (8...Na5)  
Mont Reynaud, J Ross, P 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 D07 Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin defence  
O'Donnell, W Friend, B 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 B10 Caro-Kann defence  
Paschall, W Pam, S 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 D90 Gruenfeld, Three knights variation  
Porter, R Chappell, J 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 B20 Sicilian defence  
Redinger, K Mac Intyre, P 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 A05 Reti opening  
Rizzo, F Rubenchik, R 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Rosario, S Blumberg, J 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 E94 King's Indian, orthodox variation  
Severson, K Vickary, E 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 D85 Gruenfeld, exchange variation  
Shaffer, G Hallinan, M 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 E99 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, main line  
Sharggin, A Koepcke, R 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 C19 French, Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7  
Shih, T Milanes, A 1-0 1 Feb 13, 1999 B20 Sicilian defence  
Stoudt, S Follis, F ½-½ 1 Feb 13, 1999 C10 French, Paulsen variation  
Thomas, L Ritter, M 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 C50 King's pawn game  
Townsend, W Young, R 0-1 1 Feb 13, 1999 B66 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer attack, 7...a6  
Barnes, J Whittington, E 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 A58 Benko gambit accepted  
Bartell, T Rothman, I ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 D24 Queen's Gambit Accepted, 4.Nc3  
Belakovskaia, A Stripunsky, A ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 A21 English opening  
Bonin, J Feuerstein, A 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 D07 Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin defence  
Cavallo, M Dolgitser, K 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 B56 Sicilian  
Empleo, R Budzinski, G 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 C40 King's knight opening  
Ferrero, S Basescu, N 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack  
Friend, B Lewis, B ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 B72 Sicilian, dragon, 6.Be3  
Frisch, R McDonnell, J 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 C02 French, advance variation  
Grasso, D Shliperman, I 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 C63 Ruy Lopez, Schliemann defence  
Huntington, R Levin, A ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 E91 King's Indian, 6.Be2  
Hwang, S Weiss, A 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 C44 King's pawn game  
Keymer, I McKeen, J ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 A56 Benoni defence  
Klemm, V Chudnovsky, J ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 A11 English, Caro-Kann defensive system  
Koepcke, R Hauser, D 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Mahach, R Mirabile, T 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 A32 English, symmetrical variation  
Massey, S Strenzwilk, D ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 A21 English opening  
Moore, D Panasecko, J 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 C03 French, Tarrasch  
Pam, S Bakker, A 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 B31 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)  
Passell, S Sytnik, E ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 A28 English, four knights system  
Quigley, L Pelican, R 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 C00 French defence  
Quirke, J Mont Reynaud, J 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 A08 Reti, King's Indian attack  
Radomskyj, P Fink, S 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 A31 English, symmetrical, Benoni formation  
Rihel, J Schneider, K 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Ritter, M Marinello, B 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 B07 Pirc defence  
Rohricht, W Friedman, A ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 A06 Reti opening  
Rosenthal, C Hirsch, Y 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Rubenchik, R Eade, J ½-½ 2 Feb 13, 1999 D56 Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker defence  
Santana, J Ostler, T 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 A83 Dutch, Staunton gambit, Staunton's line  
Scher, E McCarthy, B 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 B20 Sicilian defence  
Sichel, D Bruce, J 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 C01 French, exchange variation  
Siegel, N Eisen, L 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 D37 Queen's Gambit Declined, 4.Nf3  
Simms, G Schmauch, B 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 C00 French defence  
Sorge, P Seibel, M 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 E77 King's Indian, Four pawns attack, 6.Be2  
Thayer, C MacArthur, J 1-0 2 Feb 13, 1999 D05 Queen's pawn game  
Toolsidas, D Townsend, W 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 E12 Queen's Indian defence  
Traldi, M Koenig, D 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 C29 Vienna gambit  
Walker, L Benjamin, J 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 A07 Reti, King's Indian attack (Barcza system)  
Wanetick, S West, J 0-1 2 Feb 13, 1999 B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3  
Benjamin, J Eade, J ½-½ 3 Feb 14, 1999 C02 French, advance variation  
Chudnovsky, J Bakker, A 1-0 3 Feb 14, 1999 B32 Sicilian defence  
Coleman, H Rothman, I ½-½ 3 Feb 14, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Couture, M Barnes, J 1-0 3 Feb 14, 1999 B12 Caro-Kann defence  
Dolgitser, K Nur, N 1-0 3 Feb 14, 1999 D85 Gruenfeld, exchange variation  
Fink, S Martirosov, V ½-½ 3 Feb 14, 1999 E09 Catalan, closed, main line  
Friedman, A Simms, G 1-0 3 Feb 14, 1999 B32 Sicilian defence  
Fukui, T Rohricht, W 0-1 3 Feb 14, 1999 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Hamilton, T Prochnau, P 1-0 3 Feb 14, 1999 A80 Dutch  
Koenig, D Polin, T 1-0 3 Feb 14, 1999 B02 Alekhine's defence  
Koepcke, R Groberman, E ½-½ 3 Feb 14, 1999 E99 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, main line  
Levin, A Karell, L ½-½ 3 Feb 14, 1999 B29 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein variation  
McKeen, J Ward, W 0-1 3 Feb 14, 1999 C11 French defence  
Mirabile, T Ong, A 1-0 3 Feb 14, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Oresick, R Bonin, J 0-1 3 Feb 14, 1999 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)  
1,