RUS-Cup03 (Geller mem)

  Moscow 1999
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Feb 10, 1999 165 Swiss 2372 442 9

  Name ELO Points
  Kobalija, Mihail 2537 7.5
  GM Vokarev, Sergey 2462 7.0
  GM Poluljahov, Aleksandr 2566 6.5
  GM Kiriakov, Petr 2564 6.5
  GM Shcherbakov, Ruslan 2559 6.5
  GM Rustemov, Alexander 2539 6.5
  GM Najer, Evgeniy 2522 6.5
  Polovodin, Igor A 2468 6.5
  GM Popov, Valerij 2582 6.0
  GM Zakharevich, Igor 2532 6.0
  GM Prokopchuk, Evgeny 2489 6.0
  GM Rychagov, Andrey 2487 6.0
  IM Dragomarezkij, Evgeni 2486 6.0
  GM Iljushin, Alexei 2484 6.0
  Arbakov, Valentin 2482 6.0
  IM Akhmadeev, Vadim 2467 6.0
  Kholmov, Ratmir 2458 6.0
  Kalugin, Sergei 2355 6.0
  GM Kharitonov, Andrei V 2562 5.5
  GM Landa, Konstantin 2542 5.5
  GM Ovetchkin, Roman 2511 5.5
  GM Beshukov, Sergei 2511 5.5
  GM Iskusnyh, Sergei 2486 5.5
  IM Kuporosov, Viktor 2485 5.5
  GM Belozerov, Andrei 2437 5.5
  GM Chekhov, Valery A 2511 5.0
  GM Motylev, Alexander 2505 5.0
  IM Reprintsev, Alexander 2470 5.0
  IM Saulin, Dmitri 2427 5.0
  GM Mchedlishvili, Mikheil 2400 5.0
  IM Ulko, Jaroslav 2397 5.0
  Volkov, Sergey 2587 4.5
  GM Lastin, Alexander 2558 4.5
  Volzhin, Alexander 2543 4.5
  GM Tosic, Miroslav 2517 4.5
  GM Nikolenko, Oleg 2510 4.5
  GM Vorotnikov, Vladislav V 2463 4.5
  GM Goloshchapov, Alexander 2446 4.5
  Solovjov, Sergey 2445 4.5
  IM Sretenskij, Nikolai V 2435 4.5
  Kulikov, Aleksandr 2405 4.5
  IM Nureev, Garun 2380 4.5
  GM Balashov, Yuri S 2578 4.0
  GM Voitsekhovsky, Stanislav 2558 4.0
  GM Yemelin, Vasily 2550 4.0
  Kiselev, Sergey 2500 4.0
  IM Gelman, Alexander 2460 4.0
  Dokutchaev, Aleksander 2443 4.0
  GM Korotylev, Alexey 2440 4.0
  GM Moiseenko, Alexander 2419 4.0
  IM Yuferov, Sergey N 2415 4.0
  IM Donchenko, Anatoly G 2382 4.0
  GM Burmakin, Vladimir 2534 3.5
  GM Tunik, Gennady 2474 3.5
  GM Nalbandian, Tigran 2439 3.5
  IM Zakharov, Alexander S 2430 3.5
  IM Ivanov, Victor L 2427 3.5
  IM Mitenkov, Alexey 2425 3.5
  Frog, Ilya 2415 3.5
  IM Matveeva, Svetlana 2405 3.5
  IM Feoktistov, Alexey A 2390 3.5
  Kachar, Vladimir 2390 3.5
  GM Riazantsev, Alexander 2387 3.5
  Strukov, Robert 2325 3.5
  GM Grigoriants, Sergey 2313 3.5
  IM Lobzhanidze, Davit 2452 3.0
  GM Skatchkov, Pavel 2420 3.0
  GM Eljanov, Pavel 2418 3.0
  IM Zaitsev, Vadim 2412 3.0
  IM Virovlansky, Semen 2410 3.0
  Bakhtadze, Giorgi 2384 3.0
  IM Arkhangelsky, Boris 2382 3.0
  FM Pres, Grigorij 2352 3.0
  Zenin, Dmitri 2345 3.0
  GM Drozdovskij, Yuri 2312 3.0
  IM Gavritenkov, Sergei 2312 3.0
  GM Deviatkin, Andrei 2284 3.0
  GM Grachev, Boris 2192 3.0
  GM Vaulin, Alexander 2547 2.5
  Bochkarev, Alexander 2457 2.5
  IM Maljutin, Evgeni 2440 2.5
  GM Odeev, Handszar 2403 2.5
  Fokin, Sergey 2390 2.5
  Igriashvili, Zurab 2327 2.5
  IM Goletiani, Rusudan 2310 2.5
  GM Gutov, Andrey 2278 2.5
  IM Vlassov, Nikolai 2454 2.0
  IM Hait, Alexander 2400 2.0
  GM Chuprov, Dmitry 2400 2.0
  Ivanov, Timur 2390 2.0
  IM Filipenko, Alexander V 2360 2.0
  GM Khamrakulov, Ibragim S 2350 2.0
  FM Pokrovski, Pavel 2305 2.0
  IM Belov, Alexei 2295 2.0
  IM Bachin, Vitaly 2295 2.0
  Yesaulkov, Oleg 2274 2.0
  Tuturin, Sergey 2248 2.0
  IM Novichkov, Vadim 2420 1.5
  GM Lopushnoy, Denis 2399 1.5
  IM Kirusha, Andrey 2365 1.5
  GM Belov, Vladimir 2349 1.5
  FM Kosarev, Andrei M 2345 1.5
  Vdovin, Dmitry 2292 1.5
  FM Laptev, Dmitri 2280 1.5
  GM Khruschiov, Alexey 2271 1.5
  Kunin, Vitaly L 2239 1.5
  GM Vorobiov, Evgeny E 2477 1.0
  IM Namgilov, Sogto 2472 1.0
  GM Kostenko, Petr 2468 1.0
  Abashev, Denis 2455 1.0
  Gorbatow, Alexej 2417 1.0
  Chepukaitis, Genrikh 2415 1.0
  Iljushkin, Evgeny 2405 1.0
  GM Potkin, Vladimir 2400 1.0
  GM Maiorov, Oleg 2400 1.0
  IM Mikheev, Stanislav 2390 1.0
  Dolinskij, Boris 2376 1.0
  FM Korobov, Ilya 2372 1.0
  IM Losev, Dmitry 2345 1.0
  Isanbaev, Ramil 2344 1.0
  IM Evelev, Vladimir M 2327 1.0
  Loginov, Anton 2320 1.0
  IM Granovskiy, Alexandr 2302 1.0
  Volodin, Alexey 2300 1.0
  Bogaudinov, Rushan 2289 1.0
  FM Silivanov, Sergej 2256 1.0
  IM Kargin, Arseny 2251 1.0
  Shipunov, Vladimir 2234 1.0
  FM Zhadanov, Nikolay 2230 1.0
  Nemtsev, Igor 2220 1.0
  Vnuk, Igor 2119 1.0
  GM Nikitin, Andrey 2418 0.5
  Panikarovsky, A. 2407 0.5
  FM Bykov, Andrei 2391 0.5
  Polovnikova, Ekaterina 2336 0.5
  IM Ozolin, Maxim 2321 0.5
  FM Zhelesny, Stanislav 2307 0.5
  Afonin, Alexey 2288 0.5
  Gusev, Yuri S 2285 0.5
  FM Dubinsky, Roman 2269 0.5
  IM Ovod, Evgenija 2264 0.5
  Maximov, Alexey 2229 0.5
  GM Cherniaev, Alexander 2466 0.0
  IM Tkebuchava, Zurab 2417 0.0
  Rodin, Mihail 2391 0.0
  IM Chigvintsev, Andrei 2387 0.0
  IM Okrugin, Sergey 2355 0.0
  IM Ageichenko, Genadi A 2343 0.0
  IM Kozlov, Vladimir N 2327 0.0
  IM Malinin, Yuri 2324 0.0
  FM Bondar, Anatoly T 2303 0.0
  Lundin, Alexandr 2299 0.0
  FM Ariskin, Alexey 2294 0.0
  FM Melikhov, Evgeny V 2285 0.0
  Mitin, Andrej 2275 0.0
  FM Chikovani, Iuri 2265 0.0
  IM Nedochetov, Mikhail 2251 0.0
  Guseinov, Kadir 2226 0.0
  IM Janturin, Artur 2224 0.0
  FM Erzhanov, Arman 2181 0.0
  Abramov, AP. 2160 0.0
  Shorin, Alexey 2105 0.0
  Kovtunenko, Alexandr 2098 0.0
  Abzirko, Nikolay 2095 0.0
  Bujkevich, Alex 0.0
  Name ELO Points
  Kobalija, Mihail 2537 7.5
  GM Vokarev, Sergey 2462 7.0
  GM Poluljahov, Aleksandr 2566 6.5
  GM Kiriakov, Petr 2564 6.5
  GM Shcherbakov, Ruslan 2559 6.5
  GM Rustemov, Alexander 2539 6.5
  GM Najer, Evgeniy 2522 6.5
  Polovodin, Igor A 2468 6.5
  GM Popov, Valerij 2582 6.0
  GM Zakharevich, Igor 2532 6.0
  GM Prokopchuk, Evgeny 2489 6.0
  GM Rychagov, Andrey 2487 6.0
  IM Dragomarezkij, Evgeni 2486 6.0
  GM Iljushin, Alexei 2484 6.0
  Arbakov, Valentin 2482 6.0
  IM Akhmadeev, Vadim 2467 6.0
  Kholmov, Ratmir 2458 6.0
  Kalugin, Sergei 2355 6.0
  GM Kharitonov, Andrei V 2562 5.5
  GM Landa, Konstantin 2542 5.5
    Show full players list    

RUS-Cup03 (Geller mem) Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Akhmadeev, V Afonin, A 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 C48 Four knights, Spanish variation  
Belov, A Tunik, G ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 B47 Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) variation  
Beshukov, S Igriashvili, Z ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 C41 Philidor's defence  
Bogaudinov, R Polovodin, I 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 C56 Two knights defence  
Bondar, A Dragomarezkij, E 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 B25 Sicilian, closed  
Burmakin, V Ageichenko, G 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 E69 King's Indian, fianchetto, classical main line  
Deviatkin, A Gelman, A 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 B07 Pirc defence  
Dolinskij, B Balashov, Y 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Donchenko, A Volkov, S 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 D13 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, exchange variation  
Evelev, V Tosic, M 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Gavritenkov, S Prokopchuk, E 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 B07 Pirc defence  
Grigoriants, S Kiselev, S ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 B57 Sicilian, Sozin, not Scheveningen  
Gusev, Y Vorotnikov, V 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 A02 Bird's opening  
Iljushin, A Volodin, A 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 D93 Gruenfeld with Bf4 e3  
Isanbaev, R Kobalija, M 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 B47 Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) variation  
Kalugin, S Drozdovskij, Y ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 C15 French, Winawer (Nimzovich) variation  
Khamrakulov, I Voitsekhovsky, S ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Kharitonov, A Filipenko, A ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 D45 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.e3  
Kholmov, R Bujkevich, A 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 B31 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)  
Kirusha, A Kiriakov, P 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 E11 Bogo-Indian defence  
Kosarev, A Landa, K ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 E54 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric system with 7...dc  
Kostenko, P Kunin, V 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 B29 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein variation  
Kuporosov, V Pokrovski, P 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 C55 Two knights defence  
Lastin, A Pres, G ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 B56 Sicilian  
Losev, D Vaulin, A 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 B30 Sicilian defence  
Lundin, A Arbakov, V 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 E38 Nimzo-Indian, classical, 4...c5  
Motylev, A Loginov, A 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Najer, E Kozlov, V 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 D86 Gruenfeld, exchange, classical variation  
Namgilov, S Ariskin, A 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 D43 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav  
Okrugin, S Shcherbakov, R 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 B59 Sicilian, Boleslavsky variation, 7.Nb3  
Ovetchkin, R Malinin, Y 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 C44 King's pawn game  
Ozolin, M Nikolenko, O ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 C08 French, Tarrasch, open, 4.ed ed  
Polovnikova, E Zakharevich, I ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 A36 English, symmetrical variation  
Poluljahov, A Korobov, I 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 A10 English opening  
Popov, V Nureev, G 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 E94 King's Indian, orthodox variation  
Rustemov, A Zenin, D 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 D37 Queen's Gambit Declined, 4.Nf3  
Rychagov, A Goletiani, R 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 A60 Benoni defence  
Strukov, R Chekhov, V ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 C00 French defence  
Vdovin, D Reprintsev, A 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Vokarev, S Melikhov, E 1-0 1 Feb 10, 1999 B38 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, Maroczy bind, 6.Be3  
Volzhin, A Gutov, A 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 E58 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, main line with 8...Bxc3  
Vorobiov, E Bachin, V ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 B33 Sicilian defence  
Yemelin, V Belov, V ½-½ 1 Feb 10, 1999 B84 Sicilian, Scheveningen (Paulsen), classical variation  
Zhelesny, S Iskusnyh, S 0-1 1 Feb 10, 1999 A37 English, symmetrical variation  
Arbakov, V Ivanov, T 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 E41 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5  
Arkhangelsky, B Vokarev, S ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D98 Gruenfeld, Russian, Smyslov variation  
Balashov, Y Mitenkov, A ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 B74 Sicilian, dragon, classical, 9.Nb3  
Belov, V Beshukov, S 0-1 2 Feb 11, 1999 D43 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav  
Belozerov, A Kovtunenko, A 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 D91 Gruenfeld, 5.Bg5  
Chekhov, V Polovnikova, E 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Dokutchaev, A Maximov, A ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D63 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox defence, 7.Rc1  
Dragomarezkij, E Bykov, A ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D45 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.e3  
Filipenko, A Lastin, A ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 C88 Ruy Lopez, closed  
Fokin, S Namgilov, S 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 A41 Queen's Pawn  
Grachev, B Nalbandian, T ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 B05 Alekhine's defence, modern variation, 4...Bg4  
Gutov, A Kholmov, R 0-1 2 Feb 11, 1999 E48 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O, 5.Bd3 d5  
Hait, A Rychagov, A ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 B33 Sicilian defence  
Igriashvili, Z Yemelin, V 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 C56 Two knights defence  
Iskusnyh, S Ulko, J 0-1 2 Feb 11, 1999 E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation)  
Kiriakov, P Eljanov, P ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D91 Gruenfeld, 5.Bg5  
Kobalija, M Chuprov, D ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 B39 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, Breyer variation  
Kulikov, A Ovetchkin, R ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 E11 Bogo-Indian defence  
Kunin, V Abashev, D ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 A34 English, symmetrical variation  
Landa, K Khamrakulov, I 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 B28 Sicilian, O'Kelly variation  
Lopushnoy, D Iljushin, A ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 A37 English, symmetrical variation  
Maljutin, E Nemtsev, I 0-1 2 Feb 11, 1999 A21 English opening  
Mchedlishvili, M Kuporosov, V ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D94 Gruenfeld, 5.e3  
Moiseenko, A Rustemov, A 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Novichkov, V Poluljahov, A 0-1 2 Feb 11, 1999 B40 Sicilian defence  
Odeev, H Motylev, A 0-1 2 Feb 11, 1999 B34 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, exchange variation  
Polovodin, I Chigvintsev, A 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 A52 Budapest defence  
Prokopchuk, E Potkin, V ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D34 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, Prague variation, 7...Be7  
Reprintsev, A Kachar, V 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 D01 Richter-Veresov attack  
Riazantsev, A Akhmadeev, V ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D37 Queen's Gambit Declined, 4.Nf3  
Saulin, D Popov, V ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 B92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opovcensky variation  
Shcherbakov, R Frog, I ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D15 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 4.Nc3  
Solovjov, S Deviatkin, A ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 B17 Caro-Kann, Steinitz variation  
Tosic, M Maiorov, O 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 A04 Reti opening  
Vaulin, A Chepukaitis, G 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 A40 Queen's pawn  
Vlassov, N Donchenko, A ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 C55 Two knights defence  
Voitsekhovsky, S Lobzhanidze, D 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 C45 Scotch game  
Vorotnikov, V Bakhtadze, G ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system  
Yuferov, S Burmakin, V ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 D37 Queen's Gambit Declined, 4.Nf3  
Zaitsev, V Najer, E ½-½ 2 Feb 11, 1999 A08 Reti, King's Indian attack  
Zakharevich, I Kosarev, A 1-0 2 Feb 11, 1999 E12 Queen's Indian defence  
Zhadanov, N Goloshchapov, A 0-1 2 Feb 11, 1999 C01 French, exchange variation  
Abashev, D Drozdovskij, Y ½-½ 3 Feb 12, 1999 C07 French, Tarrasch, open variation  
Akhmadeev, V Arkhangelsky, B ½-½ 3 Feb 12, 1999 B18 Caro-Kann, classical variation  
Bakhtadze, G Kiselev, S ½-½ 3 Feb 12, 1999 B56 Sicilian  
Belov, A Vorotnikov, V 0-1 3 Feb 12, 1999 C71 Ruy Lopez, modern Steinitz defence  
Beshukov, S Panikarovsky, A 1-0 3 Feb 12, 1999 B20 Sicilian defence  
Burmakin, V Zaitsev, V 0-1 3 Feb 12, 1999 E62 King's Indian, fianchetto variation  
Bykov, A Nikolenko, O 0-1 3 Feb 12, 1999 E39 Nimzo-Indian, classical, Pirc variation  
Chuprov, D Zakharevich, I 0-1 3 Feb 12, 1999 B07 Pirc defence  
Deviatkin, A Vlassov, N ½-½ 3 Feb 12, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Donchenko, A Prokopchuk, E ½-½ 3 Feb 12, 1999 A30 English, symmetrical variation  
Eljanov, P Voitsekhovsky, S 0-1 3 Feb 12, 1999 A30 English, symmetrical variation  
Filipenko, A Volkov, S ½-½ 3 Feb 12, 1999 C12 French, MacCutcheon variation  
Fokin, S Reprintsev, A ½-½ 3 Feb 12, 1999 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Frog, I Landa, K 1-0 3 Feb 12, 1999 E50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 e8g8, 5.Nf3, without ...d5  
1, , , ,