Pyramiden Franken Cup 2nd

  Fuerth 1999
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Aug 21, 1999 119 Swiss 1384 299 9

  Name ELO Points
  GM Conquest, Stuart C 2555 7.5
  GM Yakovich, Yuri 2592 7.0
  GM Agrest, Evgenij 2554 7.0
  GM Kindermann, Stefan 2527 7.0
  Bischoff, Klaus 2509 7.0
  GM Chuchelov, Vladimir 2533 6.5
  GM Gofshtein, Leonid 2507 6.5
  GM Doettling, Fabian 2475 6.5
  IM Michaelsen, Nils 2439 6.5
  FM Wendt, Rene 2335 6.5
  GM Kogan, Artur 2518 6.0
  IM Schlindwein, Rolf 2447 6.0
  IM Seul, Georg 2445 6.0
  Hoffmann, Michael 1 2439 6.0
  GM Taimanov, Mark E 2424 6.0
  IM Schaefer, Markus 2402 6.0
  GM Handke, Florian 2361 6.0
  Prusikhin, Mihailo 2441 5.5
  GM Gustafsson, Jan 2436 5.5
  IM Hammes, Michael 2360 5.5
  IM Sebastian, Dirk 2306 5.5
  IM Janz, Frerik 2284 5.5
  FM Tran, Phat 2265 5.5
  Gasparian, Tigran 2263 5.5
  Krug, Stefan 2181 5.5
  GM David, Alberto 2544 5.0
  GM Jansa, Vlastimil 2442 5.0
  Reich, Thomas 2394 5.0
  IM Afek, Yochanan 2360 5.0
  FM Elbilia, Jacques 2360 5.0
  Seibold, Hubert 2299 5.0
  Upleger, Martin 2250 5.0
  Junker, Rene 2113 5.0
  Liepold, Stefan 2276 4.5
  Schunk, Eduard 2267 4.5
  FM Steffens, Olaf 2265 4.5
  Reis, Gerhard 2245 4.0
  FM Hirn, Oskar 2243 4.0
  FM Florea, Dan 2254 3.5
  IM Sprenger, Jan Michael 2179 3.5
  Dey, Jan Marten 3.5
  Horther, Heinrich 2392 3.0
  Botschek, Martin 2225 3.0
  Weigel, Herbert 2192 3.0
  Willim, Michael 2130 3.0
  Bildt, Thomas 3.0
  Schulte, R. 2350 2.0
  Schlander, Sabine 2252 2.0
  FM Heimrath, Reiner 2204 2.0
  Hepting, Heinrich 2188 2.0
  Schuetze, Norman 2134 2.0
  Hoennekes, Klaus 2126 2.0
  Aulinger, Reimund 2.0
  Neubert, Frank 2.0
  Wengler, Joerg 2.0
  CM Schatz, Christian 2193 1.5
  Just, Hannes 1.5
  Frese, Heiko 1.5
  Konsek, Peter 1.5
  Hefter, Franz 1.5
  Schulte, Ralph 2350 1.0
  FM Bakhmatov, Eduard 2261 1.0
  Fischer, Ernst 2198 1.0
  Sasu Ducsoara, Andreea 2196 1.0
  Schwalbe, Gerhard 2193 1.0
  Gerl, Hans 2166 1.0
  Krausser, Helmut 2166 1.0
  Gebhard, Thomas 2161 1.0
  Klimpel, Thomas 2151 1.0
  Hohner, Karl Heinz 2097 1.0
  WFM Zickelbein, Eva Maria 2095 1.0
  Sommer, Sonja 2056 1.0
  Ruettinger, Matthias 1.0
  Stark, Bernhard 1.0
  Roy Horther, Heinrich 1.0
  Heinz Hirn, Oskar 1.0
  Ross, Torsten 1.0
  Thuerauf, Peter 1.0
  Reiser, Charles Roy 1.0
  Vogiatzis, Dimitrios 1.0
  Brauers, Michael 1.0
  Kuespert, Helmut 1.0
  Holland, Arthur 1.0
  Ruettinger, Johannes 1.0
  Fassmann, Kurt 1.0
  Sasu Ducsoara, Adrian 2305 0.5
  Algars, Olle 2130 0.5
  Berreth, Marc 2121 0.5
  Steinmacher, Josef 2118 0.5
  Mueller, Markus 2110 0.5
  Birkmann, Guenther 2040 0.5
  Moench, Joachim K 0.5
  Ludwig, Ines 0.5
  Weber, Alfred 0.5
  Kuehn, Bernd 0.5
  Sjoestroem, Olle 0.5
  Hestermann, Hans Ludwig 0.5
  Schwingler, Wolfgang 0.5
  Schraufl, Wolfhardt 0.5
  Grande, Marcello 0.5
  Fischer, E. 2198 0.0
  Grande, Pasquale 2085 0.0
  Fiekers, Christian 2027 0.0
  Schaudin, Andreas 0.0
  Wirfs, Joachim 0.0
  IM Abel, Dennes 0.0
  Bogner, Thomas 0.0
  Thomig, Manfred 0.0
  Eckl, Reinhard 0.0
  Sokolovs, Jurijs 0.0
  Ross, Thomas 0.0
  Kuehnling, Klaus 0.0
  Placzek, Krystian 0.0
  Paschmann, Stefan 0.0
  Bosch, Karl 0.0
  Luess, Hannes 0.0
  Schmuck, Katrin 0.0
  Loebel, Petra 0.0
  Klein, Markus 0.0
  Name ELO Points
  GM Conquest, Stuart C 2555 7.5
  GM Yakovich, Yuri 2592 7.0
  GM Agrest, Evgenij 2554 7.0
  GM Kindermann, Stefan 2527 7.0
  Bischoff, Klaus 2509 7.0
  GM Chuchelov, Vladimir 2533 6.5
  GM Gofshtein, Leonid 2507 6.5
  GM Doettling, Fabian 2475 6.5
  IM Michaelsen, Nils 2439 6.5
  FM Wendt, Rene 2335 6.5
  GM Kogan, Artur 2518 6.0
  IM Schlindwein, Rolf 2447 6.0
  IM Seul, Georg 2445 6.0
  Hoffmann, Michael 1 2439 6.0
  GM Taimanov, Mark E 2424 6.0
  IM Schaefer, Markus 2402 6.0
  GM Handke, Florian 2361 6.0
  Prusikhin, Mihailo 2441 5.5
  GM Gustafsson, Jan 2436 5.5
  IM Hammes, Michael 2360 5.5
    Show full players list    

Pyramiden Franken Cup 2nd Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Birkmann, G Kogan, A 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 A46 Queen's pawn game  
Bischoff, K Fiekers, C 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 A40 Queen's pawn  
Bosch, K Gustafsson, J 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Botschek, M Loebel, P 1-0 1 1999 C00 French defence  
Conquest, S Hoennekes, K 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
David, A Berreth, M 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 C18 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Dey, J Gofshtein, L 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 B13 Caro-Kann, exchange variation  
Doettling, F Algars, O 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 D15 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 4.Nc3  
Eckl, R Heimrath, R 0-1 1 1999 A04 Reti opening  
Elbilia, J Hefter, F 1-0 1 1999 D36 Queen's Gambit Declined, exchange, positional line, 6.Qc2  
Fischer, E Hestermann, H 1-0 1 1999 C02 French, advance variation  
Gasparian, T Ross, T 1-0 1 1999 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Gebhard, T Abel, D 1-0 1 1999 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Gerl, H Bogner, T 1-0 1 1999 A56 Benoni defence  
Grande, P Jansa, V 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 D80 Gruenfeld defence  
Hammes, M Bildt, T 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 D15 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 4.Nc3  
Handke, F Moench, J 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 E44 Nimzo-Indian, Fischer variation, 5.Ne2  
Hepting, H Aulinger, R ½-½ 1 1999 C00 French defence  
Holland, A Reis, G 0-1 1 1999 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Janz, F Fassmann, K 1-0 1 1999 A14 English, Neo-Catalan declined  
Junker, R Chuchelov, V 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3  
Kindermann, S Hohner, K 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 C36 King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia defence (classical defence, modern defence[!])  
Klein, M Klimpel, T 0-1 1 1999 D45 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.e3  
Konsek, P Horther, H ½-½ 1 Aug 21, 1999 C12 French, MacCutcheon variation  
Kuehn, B Florea, D ½-½ 1 1999 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Kuespert, H Steffens, O 1-0 1 1999 C01 French, exchange variation  
Ludwig, I Krug, S ½-½ 1 1999 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Luess, H Krausser, H 0-1 1 1999 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Michaelsen, N Sommer, S 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 E76 King's Indian, Four pawns attack  
Mueller, M Tran, P ½-½ 1 1999 B31 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)  
Neubert, F Weigel, H 1-0 1 1999 C68 Ruy Lopez, exchange variation  
Paschmann, S Hirn, O 0-1 1 1999 A46 Queen's pawn game  
Placzek, K Brauers, M 0-1 1 1999 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Prusikhin, M Sokolovs, J 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 E91 King's Indian, 6.Be2  
Reich, T Vogiatzis, D 1-0 1 Aug 21, 1999 C36 King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia defence (classical defence, modern defence[!])  
Reiser, C Bakhmatov, E 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Ruettinger, J Schunk, E 0-1 1 1999 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Sasu Ducsoara, A Kuehnling, K 1-0 1 1999 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation  
Schatz, C Schmuck, K 1-0 1 1999 A14 English, Neo-Catalan declined  
Schlander, S Ruettinger, M 0-1 1 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Schraufl, W Schulte, R ½-½ 1 Aug 21, 1999 E09 Catalan, closed, main line  
Schuetze, N Schaefer, M 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 C00 French defence  
Schwalbe, G Just, H ½-½ 1 1999 B07 Pirc defence  
Schwingler, W Liepold, S 0-1 1 1999 C19 French, Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7  
Seibold, H Thuerauf, P 1-0 1 1999 B88 Sicilian, Sozin, Leonhardt variation  
Seul, G Sebastian, D 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system  
Sjoestroem, O Hoffmann, M 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 A10 English opening  
Steinmacher, J Agrest, E 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 B09 Pirc, Austrian attack  
Taimanov, M Frese, H 1-0 1 1999 E14 Queen's Indian, 4.e3  
Thomig, M Schlindwein, R 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 A03 Bird's opening  
Upleger, M Weber, A 1-0 1 1999 D36 Queen's Gambit Declined, exchange, positional line, 6.Qc2  
Wendt, R Stark, B 1-0 1 1999 D07 Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin defence  
Wengler, J Afek, Y 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Willim, M Yakovich, Y 0-1 1 Aug 21, 1999 A29 English, four knights, kingside fianchetto  
Wirfs, J Sprenger, J 0-1 1 1999 A05 Reti opening  
Zickelbein, E Schaudin, A 1-0 1 1999 C25 Vienna game  
Abel, D Wengler, J 0-1 2 1999 A85 Dutch with c4 & Nc3  
Afek, Y Zickelbein, E 1-0 2 Aug 22, 1999 C47 Four knights, Scotch variation  
Agrest, E Janz, F 1-0 2 Aug 22, 1999 A28 English, four knights system  
Algars, O Reiser, C 0-1 2 1999 C02 French, advance variation  
Aulinger, R Schwalbe, G ½-½ 2 1999 A53 Old Indian defence  
Bakhmatov, E Bischoff, K 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 B47 Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) variation  
Berreth, M Ruettinger, J 0-1 2 1999 A81 Dutch defence  
Bildt, T Klein, M 1-0 2 1999 B21 Sicilian, Grand Prix attack  
Brauers, M Elbilia, J 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 A05 Reti opening  
Chuchelov, V Gasparian, T 1-0 2 Aug 22, 1999 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Fassmann, K Schlander, S 0-1 2 1999 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Fiekers, C Holland, A 0-1 2 1999 C00 French defence  
Florea, D Mueller, M 1-0 2 1999 E70 King's Indian, 4.e4  
Gofshtein, L Gerl, H 1-0 2 Aug 22, 1999 E42 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein)  
Gustafsson, J Gebhard, T 1-0 2 Aug 22, 1999 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Heimrath, R Michaelsen, N 0-1 2 1999 B24 Sicilian, closed  
Hestermann, H Birkmann, G ½-½ 2 1999 D35 Queen's Gambit Declined, 3...Nf6  
Hirn, O David, A 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 A75 Benoni, classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4  
Hoennekes, K Sjoestroem, O ½-½ 2 1999 B05 Alekhine's defence, modern variation, 4...Bg4  
Hoffmann, M Schatz, C ½-½ 2 Aug 22, 1999 E62 King's Indian, fianchetto variation  
Hohner, K Schwingler, W ½-½ 2 1999 E16 Queen's Indian, Capablanca variation  
Horther, H Neubert, F 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Jansa, V Fischer, E 1-0 2 Aug 22, 1999 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Just, H Hepting, H 1-0 2 1999 B78 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O  
Klimpel, T Handke, F 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 B30 Sicilian defence  
Kogan, A Botschek, M 1-0 2 Aug 22, 1999 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Krausser, H Reich, T 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Krug, S Kuehn, B 1-0 2 1999 B15 Caro-Kann defence  
Kuehnling, K Junker, R 0-1 2 1999 C78 Ruy Lopez, 5.O-O  
Kuespert, H Hammes, M 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 C02 French, advance variation  
Liepold, S Kindermann, S 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 C02 French, advance variation  
Loebel, P Willim, M 0-1 2 1999 B40 Sicilian defence  
Moench, J Grande, M ½-½ 2 1999 B20 Sicilian defence  
Reis, G Prusikhin, M 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 E95 King's Indian, orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1  
Ross, T Schuetze, N 0-1 2 1999 E98 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, 9.Ne1  
Ruettinger, M Wendt, R 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Schaefer, M Upleger, M ½-½ 2 Aug 22, 1999 B92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opovcensky variation  
Schlindwein, R Sasu Ducsoara, A 1-0 2 1999 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Schulte, R Konsek, P 1-0 2 1999 B74 Sicilian, dragon, classical, 9.Nb3  
Schunk, E Doettling, F 1-0 2 Aug 22, 1999 B12 Caro-Kann defence  
Sebastian, D Conquest, S 0-1 2 Aug 22, 1999 B12 Caro-Kann defence  
Sprenger, J Taimanov, M ½-½ 2 Aug 22, 1999 B46 Sicilian, Taimanov variation  
Steffens, O Ludwig, I 1-0 2 1999 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Thuerauf, P Seul, G 0-1 2 1999 E11 Bogo-Indian defence  
1, ,