Nord West Cup 5th

  Bad Zwischenahn 2003
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Feb, 2003 134 Swiss 1875 458 7

  Name ELO Points
  GM Jaracz, Pawel 2546 5.5
  GM Levin, Felix 2523 5.5
  GM Fish, Gennadij 2500 5.5
  GM Karpatchev, Aleksandr 2463 5.5
  IM Meins, Gerlef 2436 5.5
  IM Jugelt, Tobias 2431 5.5
  GM Baramidze, David 2426 5.5
  IM Cioara, Andrei Nestor 2396 5.5
  Hobuss, Udo 2394 5.5
  FM Sawatzki, Frank 2320 5.5
  FM Schuette, Marc 2232 5.5
  GM Gutman, Lev 2495 5.0
  FM Schmidt, Harald 2339 5.0
  IM Thinius, Marco 2304 5.0
  FM Ljubarskij, Jurij 2292 5.0
  FM Asendorf, Joachim 2280 5.0
  Meyer, Malte 2244 5.0
  FM Muehlenhaus, Sven 2193 5.0
  Thom, Ruediger 1969 5.0
  Kohlmann, Christian 1719 5.0
  GM Lanka, Zigurds 2509 4.5
  FM Pajeken, Wolfgang 2326 4.5
  Schirm, Friedmar 2305 4.5
  Grabarska, Barbara 2292 4.5
  Topolewski, Dirk 2278 4.5
  IM Schneider, Ilja 2217 4.5
  Leiber, Bernhard 2208 4.5
  Schebitz, Stephan 2180 4.5
  Potthammel, Joerg 2107 4.5
  Zur Bruegge, Carsten 2103 4.5
  Korba, Roman 2096 4.5
  Jordan, Juergen 2094 4.5
  Groothoff, Franz 1967 4.5
  Boss, Igor 1806 4.5
  IM Vasiljevic, Dragan 2361 4.0
  Gellrich, Peter 2230 4.0
  Hilmer, Frank 2223 4.0
  FM Lundin, Jan 2220 4.0
  Krause, Thomas 2186 4.0
  Zeuner, Michael 2165 4.0
  Kerker, Andreas 2151 4.0
  Wiertzema, Michael 2149 4.0
  Behl, Torsten 2094 4.0
  Hilverda, Alexander 2083 4.0
  Gudat, Alfons 2063 4.0
  Fehsenfeld, Frithjof 2062 4.0
  Wahrenberg, Ralf 2058 4.0
  Janssen, Volker 2058 4.0
  Koehne, Arno 2030 4.0
  Wiege, Andre 1977 4.0
  Becker, Markus 1889 4.0
  Petzold, Golo 1824 4.0
  Ljubarskaya, Liudmila 4.0
  Hammer, Klaus 2292 3.5
  Heinemann, Ernst 2263 3.5
  Kharchenko, Denis 2206 3.5
  Kolthoff, Siegmund 2180 3.5
  Grosskopf, Lars 2142 3.5
  Wichelmann, Martin 2119 3.5
  Schmidt, Oliver 2073 3.5
  Adam, Detlef 2066 3.5
  Walter, Stefan1 2051 3.5
  Park, Heiko 2034 3.5
  Segelken, Peter 2009 3.5
  Boehme, Arne 1982 3.5
  Titze, Karsten 1940 3.5
  Bienhuels, Michael 1919 3.5
  Mader, Sascha 1907 3.5
  Heirich, Andreas 1852 3.5
  Brandt, Wilhelm 1848 3.5
  Kerski, Bjoern Ole 1805 3.5
  Szyszka, Arkadiusz 1772 3.5
  Assmus, Sven 1719 3.5
  Lammers, Philipp 1657 3.5
  Haase, Sven 1652 3.5
  Tchetchelnitski, Boris 2230 3.0
  Nedkov, Petar 2149 3.0
  Paust, Wolf Dieter 2107 3.0
  Rychlik, Kurt 2058 3.0
  Wichmann, Ralph 1928 3.0
  Boos, Hanspeter 1866 3.0
  Hrkac, Daniel 1859 3.0
  Leppert, Hans Juergen 1822 3.0
  Rachut, Steffen 1813 3.0
  Campe, Uwe 1765 3.0
  Drezewski, Alexander 1755 3.0
  Lukossek, Thomas 1750 3.0
  Merettig, Georg 1688 3.0
  Reininga, Jannes 1630 3.0
  Lange, Detlef 1630 3.0
  Schallueck, Hans Christian 1567 3.0
  Otte, Klaus 1541 3.0
  Bruckmann, Thomas 1415 3.0
  IM Lammers, Markus 2137 2.5
  Thamm, Oliver 2123 2.5
  Meyer, Thorsten 1978 2.5
  Thimm, Torsten 1975 2.5
  Sturm, Tobias 1848 2.5
  Giese, Stefan 1829 2.5
  Teixeira, Jose 1750 2.5
  Campe, Herbert 1746 2.5
  Weller, Friedhelm 1672 2.5
  Carstens, Manfred 1669 2.5
  Strunsky, Andreas 1642 2.5
  Brinkmann, Martin 1622 2.5
  Janzen, Christian 1616 2.5
  Ungar, Benedict 1590 2.5
  Eickelkamp, Jan Hendrik 1572 2.5
  Marschall, Norbert 1560 2.5
  Meyer, Peter 1541 2.5
  Van Hove, Ode 1438 2.5
  Frenzel, Klaus Dieter 1301 2.5
  Kohlmann, Arndt 1273 2.5
  Steiner, Matthias 2.5
  Zotin, Vladimir 2051 2.0
  Krabbe Rachut, Helmut 1705 2.0
  Niemann, Heinrich 1586 2.0
  Christophers, Reinhard 1575 2.0
  Meyer, Eric 1568 2.0
  Frerichs, Manfred 1567 2.0
  Buntemeyer, Axel 1540 2.0
  Stroecker, Uwe 1452 2.0
  Hoppe, Dieter 1389 2.0
  Kickert, Germaine Helene 1268 2.0
  Toth, Hans Juergen 1363 1.5
  Penndorf, Dietrich 1807 1.0
  Meijer, Johannes 1500 1.0
  Wollin, Torsten 1494 1.0
  Bolduan, Albrecht 1406 1.0
  Hartmann, Erwin 1200 1.0
  Schermann, Sarah 895 1.0
  Afken, Jonas 0.5
  Hubbermann, Guenter 1092 0.0
  Schneider, Kurt 0.0
  Name ELO Points
  GM Jaracz, Pawel 2546 5.5
  GM Levin, Felix 2523 5.5
  GM Fish, Gennadij 2500 5.5
  GM Karpatchev, Aleksandr 2463 5.5
  IM Meins, Gerlef 2436 5.5
  IM Jugelt, Tobias 2431 5.5
  GM Baramidze, David 2426 5.5
  IM Cioara, Andrei Nestor 2396 5.5
  Hobuss, Udo 2394 5.5
  FM Sawatzki, Frank 2320 5.5
  FM Schuette, Marc 2232 5.5
  GM Gutman, Lev 2495 5.0
  FM Schmidt, Harald 2339 5.0
  IM Thinius, Marco 2304 5.0
  FM Ljubarskij, Jurij 2292 5.0
  FM Asendorf, Joachim 2280 5.0
  Meyer, Malte 2244 5.0
  FM Muehlenhaus, Sven 2193 5.0
  Thom, Ruediger 1969 5.0
  Kohlmann, Christian 1719 5.0
    Show full players list    

Nord West Cup 5th Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Adam, D Meijer, J 1-0 1 2003 B13 Caro-Kann, exchange variation  
Assmus, S Gellrich, P 1-0 1 2003 D33 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, Schlechter-Rubinstein system  
Baramidze, D Hrkac, D 1-0 1 2003 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Behl, T Marschall, N 1-0 1 2003 B90 Sicilian, Najdorf  
Boehme, A Ljubarskaya, L 0-1 1 2003 C66 Ruy Lopez, Berlin defence, 4.O-O, d6  
Bolduan, A Rychlik, K 0-1 1 2003 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Boos, H Jugelt, T 0-1 1 2003 B03 Alekhine's defence  
Brandt, W Vasiljevic, D ½-½ 1 2003 E73 King's Indian, 5.Be2  
Brinkmann, M Kerker, A 0-1 1 2003 B35 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4  
Buntemeyer, A Schmidt, O 0-1 1 2003 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Christophers, R Lammers, M 0-1 1 2003 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Drezewski, A Lundin, J 0-1 1 2003 D94 Gruenfeld, 5.e3  
Fehsenfeld, F Wollin, T 1-0 1 2003 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Frerichs, M Wichelmann, M 0-1 1 2003 A08 Reti, King's Indian attack  
Grosskopf, L Niemann, H 1-0 1 2003 D53 Queen's Gambit Declined, 4.Bg5 Be7  
Gutman, L Bienhuels, M 1-0 1 2003 A39 English, symmetrical, main line with d4  
Hartmann, E Titze, K 1-0 1 2003 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Heinemann, E Lukossek, T 1-0 1 2003 C30 King's gambit  
Heirich, A Cioara, A 0-1 1 2003 E30 Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad variation  
Hilverda, A Meyer, P 1-0 1 2003 B17 Caro-Kann, Steinitz variation  
Hobuss, U Sturm, T 1-0 1 2003 E94 King's Indian, orthodox variation  
Janssen, V Bruckmann, T 1-0 1 2003 B00 King's pawn opening  
Jaracz, P Thimm, T 1-0 1 2003 B49 Sicilian, Taimanov variation  
Kerski, B Grabarska, B 0-1 1 2003 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)  
Kohlmann, A Koehne, A ½-½ 1 2003 B17 Caro-Kann, Steinitz variation  
Krabbe Rachut, H Hilmer, F ½-½ 1 2003 C02 French, advance variation  
Lammers, P Krause, T 0-1 1 2003 D46 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 6.Bd3  
Lanka, Z Groothoff, F 1-0 1 2003 C41 Philidor's defence  
Leppert, H Pajeken, W 0-1 1 2003 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Ljubarskij, J Hammer, K 1-0 1 2003 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Mader, S Karpatchev, A 0-1 1 2003 B24 Sicilian, closed  
Meins, G Becker, M 1-0 1 2003 A57 Benko gambit  
Muehlenhaus, S Carstens, M 1-0 1 2003 D06 Queen's Gambit  
Nedkov, P Janzen, C 1-0 1 2003 D04 Queen's pawn game  
Otte, K Jordan, J 0-1 1 2003 B32 Sicilian defence  
Park, H Frenzel, K ½-½ 1 2003 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Penndorf, D Schirm, F 0-1 1 2003 B34 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, exchange variation  
Potthammel, J Meyer, E 1-0 1 2003 C14 French, classical variation  
Reininga, J Kharchenko, D 1-0 1 2003 D58 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system  
Sawatzki, F Rachut, S 1-0 1 2003 B92 Sicilian, Najdorf, Opovcensky variation  
Schallueck, H Paust, W 0-1 1 2003 C02 French, advance variation  
Schebitz, S Haase, S 0-1 1 2003 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Schermann, S Korba, R 0-1 1 2003 E61 King's Indian defence, 3.Nc3  
Schmidt, H Petzold, G 1-0 1 2003 A11 English, Caro-Kann defensive system  
Schneider, I Merettig, G 1-0 1 2003 B27 Sicilian defence  
Schuette, M Campe, H 1-0 1 2003 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Segelken, P Kickert, G 1-0 1 2003 B00 King's pawn opening  
Steiner, M Meyer, T 0-1 1 2003 E70 King's Indian, 4.e4  
Stroecker, U Gudat, A 0-1 1 2003 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Strunsky, A Kolthoff, S 0-1 1 2003 B84 Sicilian, Scheveningen (Paulsen), classical variation  
Szyszka, A Asendorf, J 0-1 1 2003 D40 Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch defence  
Teixeira, J Meyer, M 0-1 1 2003 C02 French, advance variation  
Thamm, O Eickelkamp, J 1-0 1 2003 D86 Gruenfeld, exchange, classical variation  
Thinius, M Boss, I 1-0 1 2003 B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3  
Thom, R Levin, F 0-1 1 2003 E20 Nimzo-Indian defence  
Topolewski, D Campe, U 0-1 1 2003 D05 Queen's pawn game  
Toth, H Walter, S 0-1 1 2003 A85 Dutch with c4 & Nc3  
Tchetchelnitski, B Kohlmann, C 0-1 1 2003 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)  
Ungar, B Wiertzema, M 0-1 1 2003 A11 English, Caro-Kann defensive system  
Van Hove, O Wahrenberg, R 0-1 1 2003 C44 King's pawn game  
Weller, F Leiber, B 0-1 1 2003 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Wichmann, R Fish, G 0-1 1 2003 B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7  
Wiege, A Afken, J 1-0 1 2003 C56 Two knights defence  
Zeuner, M Lange, D 1-0 1 2003 C47 Four knights, Scotch variation  
Zotin, V Hoppe, D 1-0 1 2003 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack  
Zur Bruegge, C Hubbermann, G 1-0 1 2003 C60 Ruy Lopez (Spanish opening)  
Asendorf, J Janssen, V 1-0 2 2003 A20 English opening  
Becker, M Christophers, R 1-0 2 2003 A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening  
Bienhuels, M Ungar, B ½-½ 2 2003 A07 Reti, King's Indian attack (Barcza system)  
Boss, I Van Hove, O 1-0 2 2003 A51 Budapest defence declined  
Bruckmann, T Kerski, B 0-1 2 2003 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Campe, H Schermann, S 1-0 2 2003 C60 Ruy Lopez (Spanish opening)  
Campe, U Schneider, I 0-1 2 2003 A52 Budapest defence  
Cioara, A Behl, T 1-0 2 2003 B90 Sicilian, Najdorf  
Eickelkamp, J Mader, S ½-½ 2 2003 D55 Queen's Gambit Declined, 6.Nf3  
Fish, G Grosskopf, L 1-0 2 2003 D91 Gruenfeld, 5.Bg5  
Frenzel, K Brandt, W 1-0 2 2003 C01 French, exchange variation  
Gellrich, P Weller, F 1-0 2 2003 D53 Queen's Gambit Declined, 4.Bg5 Be7  
Giese, S Schuette, M 0-1 2 2003 A07 Reti, King's Indian attack (Barcza system)  
Grabarska, B Fehsenfeld, F 1-0 2 2003 D42 Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3  
Groothoff, F Brinkmann, M 1-0 2 2003 A36 English, symmetrical variation  
Gudat, A Schmidt, H 0-1 2 2003 B07 Pirc defence  
Haase, S Muehlenhaus, S 0-1 2 2003 C33 King's gambit accepted  
Hammer, K Bolduan, A 1-0 2 2003 D08 Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin counter-gambit  
Hilmer, F Kohlmann, A 1-0 2 2003 D13 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, exchange variation  
Hoppe, D Szyszka, A 1-0 2 2003 E61 King's Indian defence, 3.Nc3  
Hrkac, D Schallueck, H 1-0 2 2003 A53 Old Indian defence  
Hubbermann, G Teixeira, J 0-1 2 2003 B07 Pirc defence  
Janzen, C Schebitz, S ½-½ 2 2003 C40 King's knight opening  
Jordan, J Baramidze, D 0-1 2 2003 B31 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)  
Jugelt, T Potthammel, J 1-0 2 2003 D01 Richter-Veresov attack  
Karpatchev, A Thamm, O 1-0 2 2003 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Kerker, A Reininga, J 1-0 2 2003 B13 Caro-Kann, exchange variation  
Kharchenko, D Carstens, M 1-0 2 2003 A23 English, Bremen system, Keres variation  
Kickert, G Drezewski, A 0-1 2 2003 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Koehne, A Park, H 1-0 2 2003 A85 Dutch with c4 & Nc3  
Kohlmann, C Steiner, M 1-0 2 2003 C29 Vienna gambit  
Kolthoff, S Assmus, S 1-0 2 2003 D17 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Czech defence  
Korba, R Heinemann, E ½-½ 2 2003 D79 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O, main line  
Krause, T Wiege, A 0-1 2 2003 A22 English opening  
1, , , ,