NRW Sportland Cup Masters

  Senden 1998
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Oct 08, 1998 58 Swiss 1937 256 9

  Name ELO Points
  GM Fridman, Daniel 2515 7.0
  GM Holzke, Frank 2425 7.0
  GM Bezold, Michael 2490 6.5
  GM Bunzmann, Dimitrij 2455 6.5
  GM Chuchelov, Vladimir 2540 6.0
  GM Kalinitschew, Sergey 2505 6.0
  GM Mainka, Romuald 2480 6.0
  Bagirov, Vladimir 2480 6.0
  IM Thiede, Lars 2355 6.0
  IM Souleidis, Georgios 2345 6.0
  GM Sax, Gyula 2525 5.5
  IM Berndt, Stephan 2505 5.5
  Gipslis, Aivars 2450 5.5
  GM Raetsky, Alexander 2440 5.5
  Comp Nimzo 99, 5.5
  GM Glek, Igor 2580 5.0
  IM Schaefer, Markus 2410 5.0
  Schlecht, Daniel 2395 5.0
  IM Lingnau, Carsten 2395 5.0
  GM Naiditsch, Arkadij 2390 5.0
  GM Handke, Florian 2310 5.0
  FM Thiel, Thomas 2310 5.0
  IM Balcerak, Jakob 2300 5.0
  Woller, Rainer 2210 5.0
  GM Espig, Lutz 2440 4.5
  FM Straeter, Timo 2340 4.5
  Prang, Edgar 2270 4.5
  WGM Sarana Hungeling, Oksana 2265 4.5
  Schroeder, Wilfried 2250 4.5
  Stoeckmann, Helmut 2240 4.5
  IM Grafl, Florian 2230 4.5
  Ballo, Emanuel 2200 4.5
  Mueller, Max 2165 4.5
  Sazanova, Julia 4.5
  Streich, Gerhard 2200 4.0
  Hacker, Christian 2185 4.0
  Kroencke, Manfred 2165 4.0
  Schimmer, Karsten 2140 4.0
  Raddatz, Michael 2095 4.0
  Kemper, Meinolf 2085 4.0
  Mielke, Moritz 4.0
  FM Armbruster, Alexander 4.0
  Wessler, Dirk 2225 3.5
  Raupach, Philipp 2160 3.5
  Konietzka, Lutz 2125 3.5
  Schaffarczyk, Andre 2115 3.5
  Wiehagen, Juergen 2100 3.5
  Balcerak, Philipp 2020 3.5
  Junk, Andreas 3.5
  Heick, Andreas 3.5
  FM Babar, Michael 2155 3.0
  Gold, Guido 3.0
  Haselhorst, Helmut 2200 2.0
  Guenther, Lars 2130 2.0
  Alexandrova, Alexandra 2.0
  Radke, Rolf 1.5
  Freise, Eckhard 2030 1.0
  Steinhagen, Dietrich 2020 1.0
  Name ELO Points
  GM Fridman, Daniel 2515 7.0
  GM Holzke, Frank 2425 7.0
  GM Bezold, Michael 2490 6.5
  GM Bunzmann, Dimitrij 2455 6.5
  GM Chuchelov, Vladimir 2540 6.0
  GM Kalinitschew, Sergey 2505 6.0
  GM Mainka, Romuald 2480 6.0
  Bagirov, Vladimir 2480 6.0
  IM Thiede, Lars 2355 6.0
  IM Souleidis, Georgios 2345 6.0
  GM Sax, Gyula 2525 5.5
  IM Berndt, Stephan 2505 5.5
  Gipslis, Aivars 2450 5.5
  GM Raetsky, Alexander 2440 5.5
  Comp Nimzo 99, 5.5
  GM Glek, Igor 2580 5.0
  IM Schaefer, Markus 2410 5.0
  Schlecht, Daniel 2395 5.0
  IM Lingnau, Carsten 2395 5.0
  GM Naiditsch, Arkadij 2390 5.0
    Show full players list    


NRW Sportland Cup Masters Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Ballo, E Fridman, D 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 A25 English, Sicilian reversed  
Bezold, M Hacker, C 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 C44 King's pawn game  
Freise, E Naiditsch, A 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 E70 King's Indian, 4.e4  
Gipslis, A Babar, M ½-½ 1 Oct 08, 1998 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation  
Glek, I Grafl, F 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7  
Gold, G Schroeder, W 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 A85 Dutch with c4 & Nc3  
Guenther, L Espig, L 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 B25 Sicilian, closed  
Handke, F Armbruster, A 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 B07 Pirc defence  
Kalinitschew, S Haselhorst, H 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 E60 King's Indian defence  
Kroencke, M Bagirov, V 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 B03 Alekhine's defence  
Mainka, R Mueller, M 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 C54 Giuoco Piano  
Mielke, M Balcerak, J ½-½ 1 Oct 08, 1998 E69 King's Indian, fianchetto, classical main line  
Prang, E Schimmer, K ½-½ 1 Oct 08, 1998 A11 English, Caro-Kann defensive system  
Raddatz, M Lingnau, C ½-½ 1 Oct 08, 1998 B41 Sicilian, Kan variation  
Radke, R Thiel, T 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 E82 King's Indian, Saemisch, double fianchetto variation  
Raetsky, A Konietzka, L 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 D75 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.Nc3  
Raupach, P Bunzmann, D 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 C05 French, Tarrasch, closed variation  
Sarana Hungeling, O Heick, A 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 C08 French, Tarrasch, open, 4.ed ed  
Sax, G Woller, R 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 B12 Caro-Kann defence  
Sazanova, J Alexandrova, A 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Schaefer, M Wiehagen, J 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 C06 French, Tarrasch, closed variation, main line  
Schaffarczyk, A Holzke, F 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 C11 French defence  
Schlecht, D Kemper, M 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation)  
Steinhagen, D Souleidis, G 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Stoeckmann, H Junk, A 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 A26 English, closed system  
Straeter, T Comp Nimzo 99, 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 C88 Ruy Lopez, closed  
Streich, G Berndt, S 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 D73 Neo-Gruenfeld, 5.Nf3  
Thiede, L Balcerak, P 1-0 1 Oct 08, 1998 A24 English, Bremen system with ...g6  
Wessler, D Chuchelov, V 0-1 1 Oct 08, 1998 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Alexandrova, A Raupach, P 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 B27 Sicilian defence  
Armbruster, A Raetsky, A 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 A09 Reti opening  
Babar, M Prang, E ½-½ 2 Oct 09, 1998 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Bagirov, V Thiede, L 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 E90 King's Indian, 5.Nf3  
Balcerak, J Raddatz, M 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 C18 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Balcerak, P Streich, G ½-½ 2 Oct 09, 1998 B33 Sicilian defence  
Berndt, S Thiel, T 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 C11 French defence  
Bunzmann, D Sarana Hungeling, O 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 A30 English, symmetrical variation  
Chuchelov, V Schaefer, M 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 D44 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.Bg5 dc  
Comp Nimzo 99, Mainka, R 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 C44 King's pawn game  
Espig, L Sazanova, J 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 A10 English opening  
Fridman, D Schlecht, D 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 D45 Queen's Gambit Declined semi-Slav, 5.e3  
Grafl, F Schaffarczyk, A 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 B81 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres attack  
Guenther, L Handke, F 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 B30 Sicilian defence  
Hacker, C Radke, R 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Haselhorst, H Steinhagen, D 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 E01 Catalan, closed  
Heick, A Kroencke, M ½-½ 2 Oct 09, 1998 D58 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system  
Holzke, F Glek, I 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Junk, A Gipslis, A 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 A05 Reti opening  
Kemper, M Ballo, E ½-½ 2 Oct 09, 1998 B32 Sicilian defence  
Konietzka, L Stoeckmann, H 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 A09 Reti opening  
Lingnau, C Mielke, M ½-½ 2 Oct 09, 1998 E69 King's Indian, fianchetto, classical main line  
Mueller, M Gold, G 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 C01 French, exchange variation  
Naiditsch, A Sax, G 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 A04 Reti opening  
Schimmer, K Straeter, T ½-½ 2 Oct 09, 1998 C53 Giuoco Piano  
Schroeder, W Bezold, M 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 E63 King's Indian, fianchetto, Panno variation  
Souleidis, G Kalinitschew, S 0-1 2 Oct 09, 1998 B33 Sicilian defence  
Wiehagen, J Wessler, D 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 B30 Sicilian defence  
Woller, R Freise, E 1-0 2 Oct 09, 1998 A87 Dutch, Leningrad, main variation  
Bezold, M Holzke, F 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 A07 Reti, King's Indian attack (Barcza system)  
Bunzmann, D Fridman, D ½-½ 3 Oct 10, 1998 E18 Queen's Indian, old main line, 7.Nc3  
Freise, E Haselhorst, H 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 E70 King's Indian, 4.e4  
Gipslis, A Balcerak, J ½-½ 3 Oct 10, 1998 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation  
Glek, I Woller, R 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 B00 King's pawn opening  
Gold, G Konietzka, L 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 E76 King's Indian, Four pawns attack  
Handke, F Steinhagen, D 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 D35 Queen's Gambit Declined, 3...Nf6  
Kalinitschew, S Espig, L 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 A55 Old Indian, main line  
Kroencke, M Balcerak, P 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7  
Mainka, R Chuchelov, V 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 B42 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3  
Mielke, M Schroeder, W 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 A10 English opening  
Naiditsch, A Bagirov, V ½-½ 3 Oct 10, 1998 B14 Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik attack, 5...e6  
Prang, E Comp Nimzo 99, ½-½ 3 Oct 10, 1998 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Raddatz, M Grafl, F 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 B78 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O  
Radke, R Guenther, L 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 E85 King's Indian, Saemisch, orthodox variation  
Raetsky, A Berndt, S ½-½ 3 Oct 10, 1998 D91 Gruenfeld, 5.Bg5  
Raupach, P Lingnau, C 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 B12 Caro-Kann defence  
Sarana Hungeling, O Junk, A 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 E81 King's Indian, Saemisch, 5...O-O  
Sax, G Hacker, C 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 C57 Two knights defence  
Sazanova, J Ballo, E 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 A45 Queen's pawn game  
Schaefer, M Mueller, M ½-½ 3 Oct 10, 1998 C42 Petrov's defence  
Schaffarczyk, A Souleidis, G 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 B33 Sicilian defence  
Schlecht, D Babar, M ½-½ 3 Oct 10, 1998 A87 Dutch, Leningrad, main variation  
Stoeckmann, H Armbruster, A ½-½ 3 Oct 10, 1998 A26 English, closed system  
Straeter, T Kemper, M 0-1 3 Oct 10, 1998 E70 King's Indian, 4.e4  
Streich, G Heick, A 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Thiede, L Schimmer, K 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 A21 English opening  
Thiel, T Wiehagen, J 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system  
Wessler, D Alexandrova, A 1-0 3 Oct 10, 1998 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Alexandrova, A Freise, E 1-0 4 Oct 11, 1998 A80 Dutch  
Armbruster, A Glek, I 0-1 4 Oct 11, 1998 A43 Old Benoni defence  
Babar, M Stoeckmann, H 1-0 4 Oct 11, 1998 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)  
Bagirov, V Raetsky, A 1-0 4 Oct 11, 1998 A20 English opening  
Balcerak, J Thiede, L 0-1 4 Oct 11, 1998 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Balcerak, P Straeter, T 0-1 4 Oct 11, 1998 C73 Ruy Lopez, modern Steinitz defence, Richter variation  
Ballo, E Kroencke, M ½-½ 4 Oct 11, 1998 D36 Queen's Gambit Declined, exchange, positional line, 6.Qc2  
Berndt, S Bunzmann, D ½-½ 4 Oct 11, 1998 C11 French defence  
Bezold, M Kalinitschew, S ½-½ 4 Oct 11, 1998 A25 English, Sicilian reversed  
Chuchelov, V Naiditsch, A 0-1 4 Oct 11, 1998 E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation)  
Comp Nimzo 99, Streich, G 1-0 4 Oct 11, 1998 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Espig, L Handke, F 1-0 4 Oct 11, 1998 A30 English, symmetrical variation  
Fridman, D Mainka, R 1-0 4 Oct 11, 1998 A81 Dutch defence  
1, ,