EUCup sf

  Lubniewice 1998
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Sep, 1998 46 Team 2014 48 3

  Name ELO Points
  GM Khenkin, Igor 2600 3.0
  GM Dautov, Rustem 2625 2.5
  GM Jaracz, Pawel 2465 2.5
  GM Ponomariov, Ruslan 2585 2.0
  GM Sulskis, Sarunas 2555 2.0
  Van Hul, Chris 2235 2.0
  GM Krasenkow, Michal 2655 1.5
  GM Shipov, Sergei 2635 1.5
  GM Ehlvest, Jaan 2620 1.5
  GM Kruppa, Yuri 2570 1.5
  GM Kveinys, Aloyzas 2545 1.5
  IM Kiik, Kalle 2430 1.5
  IM Czerwonski, Aleksander 2390 1.5
  Budraitis, Audrius 2265 1.5
  Houston, David 2235 1.5
  Pilkiewicz, Nicholas 1.5
  GM Kengis, Edvins 2570 1.0
  GM Kuzmin, Gennadi P 2560 1.0
  GM Savchenko, Stanislav 2555 1.0
  GM Markowski, Tomasz 2525 1.0
  IM Seeman, Tarvo 2475 1.0
  GM Gurevich, Vladimir 2465 1.0
  GM Kulaots, Kaido 2445 1.0
  GM Butnorius, Algimantas 2445 1.0
  IM Claesen, Pieter 2410 1.0
  IM Przewoznik, Jan 2405 1.0
  IM Sepp, Olav 2380 1.0
  IM Kaunas, Kestutis 2335 1.0
  Brok, Jerzy 2250 1.0
  Scannell, Steven 2055 1.0
  Van Espen, Eddy 1.0
  Blair, David 1.0
  Bossuyt, Koen 1.0
  GM Timoshenko, Georgy 2595 0.5
  GM Baklan, Vladimir 2585 0.5
  GM Ruzele, Darius 2475 0.5
  De Guchtenaere, F. 0.5
  GM Shneider, Aleksandr 2540 0.0
  FM Claesen, Jeroen 2330 0.0
  Michalski, Olaf 2305 0.0
  Bilinskas, Raimundas 2240 0.0
  Clarke, Thomas 2195 0.0
  Houdart, Robert 2115 0.0
  FM Bronowicki, Mateusz 0.0
  Skelton, Adrian 0.0
  Wilminska, Joanna 0.0
  Name ELO Points
  GM Khenkin, Igor 2600 3.0
  GM Dautov, Rustem 2625 2.5
  GM Jaracz, Pawel 2465 2.5
  GM Ponomariov, Ruslan 2585 2.0
  GM Sulskis, Sarunas 2555 2.0
  Van Hul, Chris 2235 2.0
  GM Krasenkow, Michal 2655 1.5
  GM Shipov, Sergei 2635 1.5
  GM Ehlvest, Jaan 2620 1.5
  GM Kruppa, Yuri 2570 1.5
  GM Kveinys, Aloyzas 2545 1.5
  IM Kiik, Kalle 2430 1.5
  IM Czerwonski, Aleksander 2390 1.5
  Budraitis, Audrius 2265 1.5
  Houston, David 2235 1.5
  Pilkiewicz, Nicholas 1.5
  GM Kengis, Edvins 2570 1.0
  GM Kuzmin, Gennadi P 2560 1.0
  GM Savchenko, Stanislav 2555 1.0
  GM Markowski, Tomasz 2525 1.0
    Show full players list    

EUCup sf Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Claesen, J Kveinys, A 0-1 1 Sep 18, 1998 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Dautov, R Scannell, S 1-0 1 Sep 18, 1998 A81 Dutch defence  
Houdart, R Butnorius, A 0-1 1 Sep 18, 1998 E24 Nimzo-Indian, Saemisch variation  
Houston, D Shipov, S 0-1 1 Sep 18, 1998 B50 Sicilian  
Jaracz, P Blair, D 1-0 1 Sep 18, 1998 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Kaunas, K Bossuyt, K 1-0 1 Sep 18, 1998 A55 Old Indian, main line  
Krasenkow, M Clarke, T 1-0 1 Sep 18, 1998 A46 Queen's pawn game  
Pilkiewicz, N Czerwonski, A 0-1 1 Sep 18, 1998 A43 Old Benoni defence  
Ruzele, D Van Hul, C 0-1 1 Sep 18, 1998 A87 Dutch, Leningrad, main variation  
Skelton, A Khenkin, I 0-1 1 Sep 18, 1998 B11 Caro-Kann, two knights, 3...Bg4  
Sulskis, S Claesen, P 1-0 1 Sep 18, 1998 C10 French, Paulsen variation  
Van Espen, E Budraitis, A 0-1 1 Sep 18, 1998 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Bilinskas, R Sepp, O 0-1 2 Sep 19, 1998 E94 King's Indian, orthodox variation  
Butnorius, A Kulaots, K 0-1 2 Sep 19, 1998 D29 Queen's Gambit Accepted, classical, 8...Bb7  
Claesen, J Houston, D 0-1 2 Sep 19, 1998 C44 King's pawn game  
Claesen, P Clarke, T 1-0 2 Sep 19, 1998 A10 English opening  
Dautov, R Shneider, A 1-0 2 Sep 19, 1998 E15 Queen's Indian, 4.g3  
Ehlvest, J Sulskis, S ½-½ 2 Sep 19, 1998 C75 Ruy Lopez, modern Steinitz defence  
Kiik, K Kaunas, K 1-0 2 Sep 19, 1998 B03 Alekhine's defence  
Krasenkow, M Savchenko, S ½-½ 2 Sep 19, 1998 D18 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch variation  
Kuzmin, G Khenkin, I 0-1 2 Sep 19, 1998 B19 Caro-Kann, classical, 7...Nd7  
Kveinys, A Kengis, E ½-½ 2 Sep 19, 1998 E20 Nimzo-Indian defence  
Markowski, T Kruppa, Y ½-½ 2 Sep 19, 1998 A36 English, symmetrical variation  
Pilkiewicz, N De Guchtenaere, F ½-½ 2 Sep 19, 1998 E01 Catalan, closed  
Ponomariov, R Shipov, S 1-0 2 Sep 19, 1998 B52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7  
Seeman, T Ruzele, D ½-½ 2 Sep 19, 1998 A05 Reti opening  
Skelton, A Bossuyt, K 0-1 2 Sep 19, 1998 B88 Sicilian, Sozin, Leonhardt variation  
Timoshenko, G Jaracz, P ½-½ 2 Sep 19, 1998 B56 Sicilian  
Van Espen, E Blair, D 1-0 2 Sep 19, 1998 B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system  
Van Hul, C Scannell, S 1-0 2 Sep 19, 1998 B16 Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen variation  
Baklan, V Budraitis, A ½-½ 3 Sep 20, 1998 C09 French, Tarrasch, open variation, main line  
Bilinskas, R Gurevich, V 0-1 3 Sep 20, 1998 E98 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, 9.Ne1  
Blair, D Wilminska, J 1-0 3 Sep 20, 1998 E16 Queen's Indian, Capablanca variation  
Brok, J Skelton, A 1-0 3 Sep 20, 1998 C45 Scotch game  
Bronowicki, M Pilkiewicz, N 0-1 3 Sep 20, 1998 B85 Sicilian, Scheveningen, classical variation with ...Qc7 and ...Nc6  
Butnorius, A Kruppa, Y 0-1 3 Sep 20, 1998 E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation)  
Clarke, T Przewoznik, J 0-1 3 Sep 20, 1998 A40 Queen's pawn  
Ehlvest, J Krasenkow, M 1-0 3 Sep 20, 1998 D99 Gruenfeld defence, Smyslov, main line  
Houston, D Czerwonski, A ½-½ 3 Sep 20, 1998 E84 King's Indian, Saemisch, Panno main line  
Jaracz, P Sepp, O 1-0 3 Sep 20, 1998 C87 Ruy Lopez, closed, Averbach variation  
Khenkin, I Kulaots, K 1-0 3 Sep 20, 1998 A41 Queen's Pawn  
Kiik, K Markowski, T ½-½ 3 Sep 20, 1998 B27 Sicilian defence  
Kuzmin, G Ruzele, D 1-0 3 Sep 20, 1998 B18 Caro-Kann, classical variation  
Kveinys, A Ponomariov, R 0-1 3 Sep 20, 1998 B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system  
Savchenko, S Sulskis, S ½-½ 3 Sep 20, 1998 A30 English, symmetrical variation  
Scannell, S Michalski, O 1-0 3 Sep 20, 1998 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Seeman, T Dautov, R ½-½ 3 Sep 20, 1998 A05 Reti opening  
Shipov, S Kengis, E ½-½ 3 Sep 20, 1998 E70 King's Indian, 4.e4