Doeberl Cup 38th

  Canberra 2000
Date Players Type Elo Average Games Rounds
Apr 01, 2000 60 Swiss 1503 201 7

  Name ELO Points
  IM Wohl, Aleksandar H 2438 6.0
  GM Johansen, Darryl K 2494 5.5
  IM Chapman, Mark 2320 5.5
  GM Rogers, Ian 2562 5.0
  IM Sandler, Leonid 2412 5.0
  FM Depasquale, Chris 2291 5.0
  Smirnov, Vladimir 5.0
  IM Gluzman, Mikhail 2447 4.5
  Allen, Andrew 2264 4.5
  GM Smerdon, David 2257 4.5
  GM Zhao, Zong Yuan 2242 4.5
  FM Szuveges, Grant 2059 4.5
  Quick, Simon 1907 4.5
  Soloveychik, Sasha 4.5
  Wright, Ian 4.5
  IM Wallace, John Paul 2367 4.0
  Weeks, Manuel William 2249 4.0
  Kagan, Michael 2234 4.0
  Low, Sam 2091 4.0
  Broekhuyse, Paul 2071 4.0
  Tian, Kuan Kuan 2064 4.0
  Muljadi, Haris 2040 4.0
  Charles, Gareth 1915 4.0
  Xie, George 4.0
  GM Tan, Justin 4.0
  Wright, Neil 4.0
  Jovanovic, Peter 4.0
  Viner, Phillip 2160 3.5
  WIM Phan Koshnitsky, Ngan 2143 3.5
  CM Stead, Kerry 2042 3.5
  Walsh, Michael 2038 3.5
  FM Stawski, Nikolai 1928 3.5
  FM Jones, Brian 1918 3.5
  Corker, Kerry 1896 3.5
  O'Carroll, Jeremy 2275 3.0
  Valenti, Richard 2161 3.0
  Chambers, Matthew 2088 3.0
  Skiotis, Pano 2072 3.0
  WIM Szuveges, Narelle 1677 3.0
  Rippis, Theos 3.0
  Flitney, Adrian 3.0
  Tefanis, Frank 3.0
  FM Gibbons, Robert 2250 2.5
  WFM Sarai, Slavica 2182 2.5
  McDonald, Joel 2043 2.5
  Escribano, Jose 1537 2.5
  FM Oliver, Gareth 1504 2.5
  CM Ilic, Ilija 2096 2.0
  Tsagarakis, Angelo 1945 2.0
  Nissen, Amir 1699 2.0
  FM Stojic, Dusan 1359 2.0
  Stojic, Svetozar 1334 2.0
  Thomas, Brian 2.0
  Beaumont, David 1.5
  MacMillan, Malcolm 1.5
  Broun, Malcolm D 1.5
  Ninchich, Milan 1783 1.0
  Gaft, Alexander 1297 1.0
  BYE1, 0.5
  BYE, 0.0
  Name ELO Points
  IM Wohl, Aleksandar H 2438 6.0
  GM Johansen, Darryl K 2494 5.5
  IM Chapman, Mark 2320 5.5
  GM Rogers, Ian 2562 5.0
  IM Sandler, Leonid 2412 5.0
  FM Depasquale, Chris 2291 5.0
  Smirnov, Vladimir 5.0
  IM Gluzman, Mikhail 2447 4.5
  Allen, Andrew 2264 4.5
  GM Smerdon, David 2257 4.5
  GM Zhao, Zong Yuan 2242 4.5
  FM Szuveges, Grant 2059 4.5
  Quick, Simon 1907 4.5
  Soloveychik, Sasha 4.5
  Wright, Ian 4.5
  IM Wallace, John Paul 2367 4.0
  Weeks, Manuel William 2249 4.0
  Kagan, Michael 2234 4.0
  Low, Sam 2091 4.0
  Broekhuyse, Paul 2071 4.0
    Show full players list    

Doeberl Cup 38th Games

White Black Result Round Date Opening View
Allen, A Xie, G ½-½ 1 Apr 21, 2000 A04 Reti opening  
Charles, G Gibbons, R 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 C64 Ruy Lopez, classical (Cordel) defence  
Corker, K Phan Koshnitsky, N 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)  
Escribano, J Broekhuyse, P 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 B02 Alekhine's defence  
Flitney, A Depasquale, C 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Gaft, A Tian, K 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 B21 Sicilian, Grand Prix attack  
Ilic, I Rogers, I 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 B07 Pirc defence  
Johansen, D Rippis, T 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 A28 English, four knights system  
Jones, B McDonald, J ½-½ 1 Apr 21, 2000 D52 Queen's Gambit Declined  
Jovanovic, P Broun, M 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 B76 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 7...O-O  
Low, S Ninchich, M 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 C27 Vienna game  
MacMillan, M Wallace, J 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 B49 Sicilian, Taimanov variation  
Muljadi, H Stojic, D 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 A07 Reti, King's Indian attack (Barcza system)  
Nissen, A Chambers, M 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 B23 Sicilian, closed  
O'Carroll, J Chapman, M 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 A07 Reti, King's Indian attack (Barcza system)  
Sandler, L Wright, N ½-½ 1 Apr 21, 2000 D75 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.Nc3  
Skiotis, P Szuveges, N 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 C49 Four knights, double Ruy Lopez  
Smerdon, D Wright, I 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 C02 French, advance variation  
Stead, K Kagan, M 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 C12 French, MacCutcheon variation  
Stojic, S Walsh, M 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Szuveges, G Oliver, G 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 A34 English, symmetrical variation  
Tefanis, F Gluzman, M 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence  
Thomas, B Smirnov, V 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 E94 King's Indian, orthodox variation  
Tsagarakis, A Sarai, S 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 C28 Vienna game  
Valenti, R Quick, S 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 A05 Reti opening  
Viner, P Stawski, N 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 D21 Queen's Gambit Accepted, 3.Nf3  
Weeks, M Soloveychik, S 0-1 1 Apr 21, 2000 A90 Dutch defence  
Wohl, A Beaumont, D 1-0 1 Apr 21, 2000 A30 English, symmetrical variation  
Zhao, Z Tan, J ½-½ 1 Apr 21, 2000 C18 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Beaumont, D Thomas, B 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)  
Broekhuyse, P Wohl, A ½-½ 2 Apr 21, 2000 B04 Alekhine's defence, modern variation  
Broun, M Charles, G 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 B44 Sicilian defence  
Chambers, M Corker, K 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 C01 French, exchange variation  
Chapman, M Muljadi, H 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 C11 French defence  
Depasquale, C Tsagarakis, A 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Gaft, A BYE, 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000  
Gibbons, R Nissen, A ½-½ 2 Apr 21, 2000 A36 English, symmetrical variation  
Gluzman, M Skiotis, P 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 C16 French, Winawer, advance variation  
Kagan, M Jovanovic, P ½-½ 2 Apr 21, 2000 B20 Sicilian defence  
McDonald, J Weeks, M 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 B34 Sicilian, accelerated fianchetto, exchange variation  
Ninchich, M Tefanis, F 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 B70 Sicilian, dragon variation  
Oliver, G O'Carroll, J 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Phan Koshnitsky, N Johansen, D 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 E43 Nimzo-Indian, Fischer variation  
Quick, S Ilic, I ½-½ 2 Apr 21, 2000 B08 Pirc, classical (two knights) system  
Rippis, T Escribano, J 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Rogers, I Low, S 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 B33 Sicilian defence  
Sarai, S Stead, K 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 C40 King's knight opening  
Smirnov, V Valenti, R 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 A41 Queen's Pawn  
Soloveychik, S Sandler, L 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 D32 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch defence  
Stawski, N BYE1, ½-½ 2 Mar 21, 2000  
Stojic, D Flitney, A ½-½ 2 Apr 21, 2000 C07 French, Tarrasch, open variation  
Szuveges, N MacMillan, M 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 A31 English, symmetrical, Benoni formation  
Tan, J Jones, B ½-½ 2 Apr 21, 2000 E88 King's Indian, Saemisch, orthodox, 7.d5 c6  
Tian, K Smerdon, D 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 A08 Reti, King's Indian attack  
Wallace, J Szuveges, G 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3  
Walsh, M Viner, P ½-½ 2 Apr 21, 2000 D01 Richter-Veresov attack  
Wright, I Stojic, S 1-0 2 Apr 21, 2000 B76 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 7...O-O  
Wright, N Allen, A 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 A57 Benko gambit  
Xie, G Zhao, Z 0-1 2 Apr 21, 2000 D85 Gruenfeld, exchange variation  
Allen, A Broekhuyse, P 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 E11 Bogo-Indian defence  
Chapman, M Rogers, I 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 B33 Sicilian defence  
Charles, G Rippis, T ½-½ 3 Apr 22, 2000 C43 Petrov, modern (Steinitz) attack  
Corker, K Oliver, G 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 A30 English, symmetrical variation  
Escribano, J Broun, M ½-½ 3 Apr 22, 2000 C90 Ruy Lopez, closed (with ...d6)  
Flitney, A Quick, S 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 B22 Sicilian, Alapin's variation (2.c3)  
Ilic, I McDonald, J 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Johansen, D Depasquale, C ½-½ 3 Apr 22, 2000 B07 Pirc defence  
Jones, B Beaumont, D 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 A80 Dutch  
Jovanovic, P Gibbons, R 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 C64 Ruy Lopez, classical (Cordel) defence  
Low, S O'Carroll, J 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 B85 Sicilian, Scheveningen, classical variation with ...Qc7 and ...Nc6  
MacMillan, M Phan Koshnitsky, N 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 B33 Sicilian defence  
Muljadi, H Gaft, A 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 B00 King's pawn opening  
Nissen, A Valenti, R 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence  
Sandler, L Xie, G 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 A39 English, symmetrical, main line with d4  
Sarai, S Stojic, D 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 B56 Sicilian  
Skiotis, P Wright, I ½-½ 3 Apr 22, 2000 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Smerdon, D Gluzman, M 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 B03 Alekhine's defence  
Soloveychik, S Wallace, J 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 D94 Gruenfeld, 5.e3  
Stawski, N Wright, N 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 B23 Sicilian, closed  
Stead, K Chambers, M 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 C05 French, Tarrasch, closed variation  
Stojic, S Szuveges, N 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 C43 Petrov, modern (Steinitz) attack  
Szuveges, G Tan, J 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 A99 Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky variation with b3  
Thomas, B Ninchich, M ½-½ 3 Apr 22, 2000 C50 King's pawn game  
Tsagarakis, A Tian, K 0-1 3 Apr 22, 2000 B50 Sicilian  
Viner, P Kagan, M ½-½ 3 Apr 22, 2000 A16 English opening  
Weeks, M Tefanis, F 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 C93 Ruy Lopez, closed, Smyslov defence  
Wohl, A Smirnov, V 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 D00 Queen's pawn game  
Zhao, Z Walsh, M 1-0 3 Apr 22, 2000 B04 Alekhine's defence, modern variation  
Beaumont, D Corker, K ½-½ 4 Apr 22, 2000 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
Broekhuyse, P Chapman, M 0-1 4 Apr 22, 2000 A26 English, closed system  
Chambers, M MacMillan, M 1-0 4 Apr 22, 2000 B13 Caro-Kann, exchange variation  
Depasquale, C Zhao, Z ½-½ 4 Apr 22, 2000 D02 Queen's pawn game  
Gaft, A Szuveges, G 0-1 4 Apr 22, 2000 B21 Sicilian, Grand Prix attack  
Gibbons, R Wohl, A 0-1 4 Apr 22, 2000 B02 Alekhine's defence  
Gluzman, M Low, S 1-0 4 Apr 22, 2000 B33 Sicilian defence  
Kagan, M Muljadi, H 1-0 4 Apr 22, 2000 C14 French, classical variation  
McDonald, J Skiotis, P ½-½ 4 Apr 22, 2000 C02 French, advance variation  
Ninchich, M Flitney, A 0-1 4 Apr 22, 2000 C46 Three knights game  
O'Carroll, J Sarai, S 0-1 4 Apr 22, 2000 C79 Ruy Lopez, Steinitz defence deferred (Russian defence)  
Oliver, G Stojic, S 1-0 4 Apr 22, 2000 A48 King's Indian, East Indian defence  
1, ,