`
Name: Zigurds Lanka
Federation:  Latvia
Born: 1960
 FIDE ID: 11600047 FIDE Profile
Title: Grand Master
ELO Classic: 2422
ELO Rapid: 2444
ELO Blitz: 2374
Years: 1972 - 2018
Total Games: 1389
Wins: 582 (41.9 %)
Draws: 556 (40.03 %)
Losses: 251 (18.07 %)
Score: 61.92 %

Zigurds Lanka

Last tournaments played

Tournament Date Elo Avg. Country
TCh-AUT 2018-19 11/15/2018 2406  Austria
2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17 10/16/2016 2408  Germany
Riga Tech Open A 2017 08/07/2017 2402  Latvia
Paul Keres Memorial 2015 01/08/2016 2452  Estonia

Zigurds Lanka Repertoire with White pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B33 Sicilian defence 45 games
B90 Sicilian, Najdorf 35 games
B84 Sicilian, Scheveningen (Paulsen), classical variation 28 games
C19 French, Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7 24 games

Zigurds Lanka Repertoire with Black pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B31 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6) 54 games
B66 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer attack, 7...a6 49 games
E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation) 38 games
E63 King's Indian, fianchetto, Panno variation 29 games

Games played by Zigurds Lanka

Download all the games of Zigurds Lanka
White ELO W Black ELO B Result Moves ECO Date Tournament View
Antoniewski, R 2521 Lanka, Z 2420 ½-½ 30 A04 2018 TCh-AUT 2018-19
Lanka, Z 2420 Kvetny, M 2420 1-0 37 B10 2018 TCh-AUT 2018-19
Rozentalis, E 2524 Lanka, Z 2420 ½-½ 42 B31 2018 TCh-AUT 2018-19
Papp, G 2591 Lanka, Z 2420 1-0 25 B41 2018 TCh-AUT 2018-19
Lanka, Z 2445 Meyer, K 2186 ½-½ 40 B14 2017 2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17
Lanka, Z 2445 Hacker, J 2321 ½-½ 88 C90 2017 2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17
Schneider, B 2326 Lanka, Z 2445 ½-½ 42 B41 2017 2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17
Lanka, Z 2445 Gress, A 2177 1-0 28 B90 2017 2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17
Lanka, Z 2434 Stocek, J 2583 ½-½ 29 A15 2017 Riga Tech Open A 2017
Lanka, Z 2434 Bogner, S 2600 0-1 58 B29 2017 Riga Tech Open A 2017
Ovsejevitsch, S 2596 Lanka, Z 2434 ½-½ 27 E11 2017 Riga Tech Open A 2017
Martinovic, S 2563 Lanka, Z 2445 1-0 35 E90 2016 2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17
Duda, J 2660 Lanka, Z 2439 1-0 47 E81 2016 Paul Keres Memorial 2015
Lanka, Z 2439 Jumabayev, R 2607 0-1 68 C90 2016 Paul Keres Memorial 2015
Berkes, F 2652 Lanka, Z 2439 ½-½ 16 A46 2016 Paul Keres Memorial 2015
Jovanovic, Z 2550 Lanka, Z 2434 ½-½ 35 B41 2015 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Lanka, Z 2434 Skoberne, J 2560 1-0 33 B32 2015 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Vitouch, A 2325 Lanka, Z 2434 1-0 49 A00 2015 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Predojevic, B 2610 Lanka, Z 2434 ½-½ 31 A15 2015 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Lanka, Z 2434 Nisipeanu, L 2652 0-1 43 B14 2015 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Dizdar, G 2501 Lanka, Z 2434 1-0 40 E63 2015 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Lanka, Z 2434 Antoniewski, R 2543 ½-½ 31 B14 2015 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Hovhannisyan, R 2612 Lanka, Z 2419 1-0 78 B41 2015 Riga Tech Open A 2015
Lanka, Z 2413 Colpe, M 2378 ½-½ 63 C19 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Kollars, D 2410 Lanka, Z 2413 ½-½ 34 A36 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Lanka, Z 2413 Krause, B 2347 ½-½ 23 A05 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Dijkhuis, T 2276 Lanka, Z 2413 0-1 56 B41 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Lanka, Z 2413 Hoefelsauer, T 2226 ½-½ 28 B14 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Light, B 2232 Lanka, Z 2413 ½-½ 42 B23 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Lanka, Z 2413 Krause, J 2195 ½-½ 50 A05 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Kopylov, M 2441 Lanka, Z 2413 ½-½ 21 E92 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Lanka, Z 2413 Feuerstack, A 2461 ½-½ 27 B13 2015 Haspa-Schachpokal Masters 2015
Brunello, M 2254 Lanka, Z 2437 1-0 19 B28 2014 31st Boeblinger Open 2014
Lanka, Z 2437 Vujic, B 2351 0-1 75 C18 2014 31st Boeblinger Open 2014
Lanka, Z 2437 Kunin, V 2589 0-1 60 A05 2014 31st Boeblinger Open 2014
Gohil, H 2313 Lanka, Z 2437 0-1 42 A45 2014 31st Boeblinger Open 2014
Lanka, Z 2434 Bromberger, S 2526 0-1 52 C90 2014 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Schneider, I 2487 Lanka, Z 2434 ½-½ 30 E39 2014 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Lanka, Z 2434 Kilgus, G 2431 1-0 35 C16 2014 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Lanka, Z 2434 Martinovic, S 2535 0-1 40 C11 2014 TCh-AUT 2014-15
Lanka, Z 2427 Vysochin, S 2531 ½-½ 34 B32 2013 3rd Riga Tech Uni Op
Vovk, A 2581 Lanka, Z 2427 1-0 32 B67 2013 3rd Riga Tech Uni Op
Miezis, N 2557 Lanka, Z 2427 ½-½ 35 A16 2013 3rd Riga Tech Uni Op
Lanka, Z 2427 Ulibin, M 2553 ½-½ 10 C01 2013 3rd Riga Tech Uni Op
Deglmann, L 2308 Lanka, Z 2430 1-0 35 A02 2012 TCh-AUT 2 West 2012-13
Lanka, Z 2430 Fedorovsky, M 2402 0-1 46 B33 2012 TCh-AUT 2 West 2012-13
Bertagnolli, A 2352 Lanka, Z 2430 0-1 42 A57 2012 TCh-AUT 2 West 2012-13
Lanka, Z 2468 Volokitin, A 2676 ½-½ 31 B90 2011 TCh-AUT 2010-11
Meier, G 2656 Lanka, Z 2468 1-0 57 A05 2011 TCh-AUT 2010-11
Lanka, Z 2468 Kurnosov, I 2676 0-1 32 B90 2011 TCh-AUT 2010-11
1, , ... , ,