Name: Yangyi Yu
Federation:  China
Sex:  Male
Born: 1994
 FIDE ID: 8603820 FIDE Profile
Title: Grand Master
ELO Classic: 2709
ELO Rapid: 2738
ELO Blitz: 2808
Years: 2003 - 2020
Total Games: 1425
Wins: 554 (38.88 %)
Draws: 657 (46.11 %)
Losses: 214 (15.02 %)
Score: 61.93 %

Yangyi Yu

Last tournaments played

Tournament Date Elo Avg. Country
Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8 05/23/2020 2762  
Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 05/19/2020 2757  
Online Nations Cup Final 05/10/2020 2708  
Online Nations Cup Preliminaries 05/05/2020 2671  

Yangyi Yu Repertoire with White pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B90 Sicilian, Najdorf 36 games
C65 Ruy Lopez, Berlin defence 30 games
C42 Petrov's defence 27 games
C45 Scotch game 25 games

Yangyi Yu Repertoire with Black pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
C42 Petrov's defence 45 games
D38 Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin variation 42 games
B30 Sicilian defence 21 games
B33 Sicilian defence 19 games

Games played by Yangyi Yu

Download games
White ELO W Black ELO B Result Moves ECO Date Tournament View
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 ½-½ 47 E49 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 ½-½ 67 A45 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 0-1 54 E49 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Ding, L 2791 Yu, Y 2709 0-1 31 D25 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Ding, L 2791 Yu, Y 2709 ½-½ 39 D20 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 ½-½ 29 C58 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Ding, L 2791 Yu, Y 2709 1-0 37 D27 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 ½-½ 62 E46 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Ding, L 2791 Yu, Y 2709 ½-½ 41 D27 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 1-0 69 C58 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Ding, L 2791 Yu, Y 2709 ½-½ 44 A20 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Ding, L 2791 Yu, Y 2709 ½-½ 37 D27 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 ½-½ 43 E46 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 ½-½ 49 E46 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge Final 8
Duda, J 2753 Yu, Y 2709 ½-½ 58 C42 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Yu, Y 2709 Wei, Y 2732 1-0 40 D97 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Yu, Y 2709 Grischuk, A 2777 ½-½ 32 D36 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Yu, Y 2709 Carlsen, M 2863 1-0 44 D45 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Yu, Y 2709 Ding, L 2791 1-0 46 D97 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Aronian, L 2773 Yu, Y 2709 1-0 47 A30 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Nakamura, H 2736 Yu, Y 2709 ½-½ 42 C42 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Yu, Y 2709 Dubov, D 2699 1-0 51 D35 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Yu, Y 2709 So, W 2770 0-1 63 D35 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Karjakin, S 2752 Yu, Y 2709 1-0 42 D02 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Firouzja, A 2728 Yu, Y 2709 ½-½ 44 C42 2020 Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
Yu, Y 2709 So, W 2770 1-0 34 D38 2020 Online Nations Cup Final
Yu, Y 2709 So, W 2770 0-1 46 C67 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Adhiban, B 2659 Yu, Y 2709 0-1 33 A32 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Yu, Y 2709 Duda, J 2753 1-0 34 E46 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Dominguez Perez, L 2758 Yu, Y 2709 0-1 37 C43 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Amin, B 2686 Yu, Y 2709 ½-½ 56 A07 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Yu, Y 2709 Karjakin, S 2752 ½-½ 32 C47 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Yu, Y 2709 Harikrishna, P 2719 ½-½ 33 D36 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Yu, Y 2709 Amin, B 2686 1-0 40 E92 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Giri, A 2764 Yu, Y 2709 0-1 43 C42 2020 Online Nations Cup Preliminaries
Yu, Y 2726 Xiong, J 2712 ½-½ 33 A57 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Dubov, D 2683 Yu, Y 2726 1-0 31 D43 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Giri, A 2768 Yu, Y 2726 ½-½ 43 C42 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Yu, Y 2726 So, W 2765 ½-½ 47 C47 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Artemiev, V 2731 Yu, Y 2726 ½-½ 50 D77 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Yu, Y 2726 Duda, J 2758 0-1 68 B35 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Kovalev, V 2660 Yu, Y 2726 ½-½ 33 C84 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Yu, Y 2726 Firouzja, A 2723 ½-½ 36 B90 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Vitiugov, N 2747 Yu, Y 2726 ½-½ 24 D02 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Yu, Y 2726 Anand, V 2758 ½-½ 32 D38 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Caruana, F 2822 Yu, Y 2726 1-0 48 C43 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Yu, Y 2726 Carlsen, M 2872 ½-½ 31 B90 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Van Foreest, J 2644 Yu, Y 2726 1-0 75 B40 2020 Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2020
Yu, Y 2738 Matlakov, M 2699 1-0 39 C48 2019 World Blitz 2019
Yu, Y 2738 Carlsen, M 2872 ½-½ 27 B33 2019 World Blitz 2019
1, , ... , ,