Name: Torvald Perman
Federation:  Finland
Sex:  Male
Born: 1937
 FIDE ID: 502421 FIDE Profile
ELO Classic: 1834
ELO Rapid: 1893
Years: 1960 - 2009
Total Games: 149
Wins: 24 (16.11 %)
Draws: 53 (35.57 %)
Losses: 72 (48.32 %)
Score: 33.89 %

Torvald Perman

Last tournaments played

Tournament Date Elo Avg. Country
11th European Senior Team 04/05/2009 1952  Austria
7th Gibtelecom Masters 01/27/2009 2123  United Kingdom
Bad Woerishofen op 03/17/2006 2053  Germany
Dubai op 6th 04/19/2004 2387  United Arab Emirates

Torvald Perman Repertoire with White pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
A36 English, symmetrical variation 11 games
A25 English, Sicilian reversed 8 games
A29 English, four knights, kingside fianchetto 6 games
E69 King's Indian, fianchetto, classical main line 5 games

Torvald Perman Repertoire with Black pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B40 Sicilian defence 6 games
B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3 6 games
A45 Queen's pawn game 5 games
A00 Polish (Sokolsky) opening 3 games

Games played by Torvald Perman

Download games
White ELO W Black ELO B Result Moves ECO Date Tournament View
Perman, T 2048 Kristiansen, E 2231 ½-½ 17 A34 2009 11th European Senior Team
Sorensen, B 2194 Perman, T 2048 1-0 39 B38 2009 11th European Senior Team
Gneiss, K 2119 Perman, T 2048 ½-½ 32 B22 2009 11th European Senior Team
Perman, T 2048 Hoehm, W 2035 ½-½ 21 A29 2009 11th European Senior Team
Clemens, C 2291 Perman, T 2048 1-0 41 B20 2009 11th European Senior Team
Perman, T 2048 Seyffer, G 2049 ½-½ 43 E06 2009 11th European Senior Team
Baumbach, F 2280 Perman, T 2048 ½-½ 68 E16 2009 11th European Senior Team
Perman, T 2048 James, G 2199 ½-½ 32 A21 2009 11th European Senior Team
Perman, T 2048 Macdonald Ross, M 2169 ½-½ 31 A21 2009 11th European Senior Team
Loberg, J 1923 Perman, T 2077 ½-½ 59 A46 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Perman, T 2077 Welling, G 2371 0-1 38 A10 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Miedema, D 2325 Perman, T 2077 1-0 39 E32 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Perman, T 2077 Perez Ponsa, F 2390 0-1 27 E68 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Matto, M 1855 Perman, T 2077 0-1 52 B40 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Beltran Medina, J 2006 Perman, T 2077 1-0 32 E16 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Perman, T 2077 Samuelsson, S 2143 0-1 51 A11 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Peredy, F 2252 Perman, T 2077 1-0 41 A45 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Van Heirzeele, D 2189 Perman, T 2077 0-1 0 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Perman, T 2077 Gonzalez Amaya, M 1831 1-0 24 A25 2009 7th Gibtelecom Masters
Klein, M 2245 Perman, T 2110 ½-½ 20 B43 2006 Bad Woerishofen op
Dubkov, A 2300 Perman, T 2110 1-0 43 B80 2006 Bad Woerishofen op
Hakki, I 2451 Perman, T 2069 1-0 26 B47 2004 Dubai op 6th
Perman, T 2083 Aubertin, T 1740 ½-½ 46 E62 2003 Saarlouis op 6th
Bender, W 1755 Perman, T 2083 ½-½ 28 A00 2003 Saarlouis op 6th
Perman, T 2083 Csom, I 2271 0-1 74 A36 2003 Saarlouis op 6th
Perman, T 2083 Mainka, R 2432 0-1 33 A29 2003 Saarlouis op 6th
Winkelmann, E 1699 Perman, T 2083 0-1 35 B23 2003 Saarlouis op 6th
Frueh, G 1462 Perman, T 2083 0-1 36 B43 2003 Saarlouis op 6th
Perman, T 2083 Moews, T 1722 1-0 17 E60 2003 Saarlouis op 6th
Perman, T 2083 Baeuml, U 2176 0-1 25 B14 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Perman, T 2083 Schiffer, S 2171 0-1 29 E65 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Ballon, G 2219 Perman, T 2083 ½-½ 33 E49 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Perman, T 2083 Schuette, M 2232 0-1 57 A25 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Riegler, D 2212 Perman, T 2083 0-1 34 E32 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Perman, T 2083 Wirfs, J 1727 1-0 32 E69 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Regatschnig, H 1740 Perman, T 2083 0-1 45 A45 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Perman, T 2083 Schweitzer, P 1743 ½-½ 54 A16 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Miladinovic, I 2526 Perman, T 2083 1-0 42 A45 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Perman, T 2090 Braun, A 2336 0-1 57 E09 2003 Staufer op 15th
Langer, W 2204 Perman, T 2099 ½-½ 12 A36 2002 Nord West Cup
Perman, T 2099 Juergens, B ½-½ 24 A25 2002 Nord West Cup
Perman, T 2099 Van der Veen, A ½-½ 45 A97 2002 Nord West Cup
Perman, T 2099 Hurrle, J 1-0 60 A55 2002 Nord West Cup
Perman, T 2099 Kozlova, O 2259 0-1 40 A23 2002 Nord West Cup
Markl, M 2299 Perman, T 2099 ½-½ 24 E59 2002 Nord West Cup
Mengler, M Perman, T 2099 ½-½ 19 B25 2002 Nord West Cup
Mavritchev, J Perman, T 2130 0-1 41 B40 2001 Helsinki We X op
Khanukov, B 2313 Perman, T 2130 1-0 49 E32 2001 EU-ch Seniors
Nussberger, P Perman, T 2130 ½-½ 28 E14 2001 EU-ch Seniors
Perman, T 2130 Conrady, A ½-½ 17 A36 2001 EU-ch Seniors
1, ,