Name: Siem Van Dael
Federation:  Netherlands
Sex:  Male
Born: 2004
 FIDE ID: 1049771 FIDE Profile
Title: FIDE Master
ELO Classic: 2333
ELO Rapid: 2097
ELO Blitz: 2077
Years: 2016 - 2021
Total Games: 131
Wins: 42 (32.06 %)
Draws: 38 (29.01 %)
Losses: 51 (38.93 %)
Score: 46.56 %

Siem Van Dael

Last tournaments played

Tournament Date Elo Avg. Country
Belgrade Spring IM2 2021 04/24/2021 2251  Serbia
Third Sat 146 Mix 2020 11/16/2020 2319  Serbia
Dutch League 2019-20 09/28/2019 2347  Netherlands
18th Spilimbergo Open 08/09/2020 2294  Italy

Siem Van Dael Repertoire with White pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B90 Sicilian, Najdorf 8 games
C53 Giuoco Piano 5 games
C19 French, Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7 4 games
B40 Sicilian defence 3 games

Siem Van Dael Repertoire with Black pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
E73 King's Indian, 5.Be2 4 games
E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov variation (Yugoslav attack / Mar del Plata variation) 3 games
B33 Sicilian defence 3 games
A05 Reti opening 3 games

Games played by Siem Van Dael

Download games
White ELO W Black ELO B Result Moves ECO Date Tournament View
Hart, A 2016 Van Dael, S 2292 0-1 42 E70 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Van Dael, S 2292 Lundin, J 2188 1-0 33 B81 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Van Dael, S 2292 Blagojevic, T 2193 1-0 41 C53 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Van Dael, S 2292 Begus, D 2321 0-1 66 B32 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Avinash, R 1933 Van Dael, S 2292 0-1 19 B06 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Todorovic, G 2406 Van Dael, S 2292 ½-½ 10 C48 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Van Dael, S 2292 Stankovic, M 2424 ½-½ 12 C11 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Milanovic, D 2471 Van Dael, S 2292 0-1 25 E70 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Van Dael, S 2292 Savitha, S 2261 1-0 52 B33 2021 Belgrade Spring IM2 2021
Van Dael, S 2341 Radeva, V 2274 0-1 12 C42 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Verbin, V 1982 Van Dael, S 2341 0-1 49 B02 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Van Dael, S 2341 Stanojevic, I 2241 ½-½ 53 A00 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Budisin, S 2142 Van Dael, S 2341 0-1 31 E81 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Kocyigit, B 2030 Van Dael, S 2341 ½-½ 6 E60 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Popchev, M 2267 Van Dael, S 2341 1-0 34 A00 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Van Dael, S 2341 Milosevic, M 2300 0-1 41 B38 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Van Dael, S 2341 Budisavljevic, L 2492 0-1 30 B48 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Janzelj, T 2471 Van Dael, S 2341 1-0 25 B06 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Van Dael, S 2341 Hart, A 1979 1-0 30 B18 2020 Third Sat 146 Mix 2020
Van Dael, S 2257 De Schampheleire, G 2366 1-0 28 C50 2020 Dutch League 2019-20
Van Dael, S 2257 Maerevoet, S 2412 1-0 36 B90 2020 Dutch League 2019-20
Van Dael, S 2285 Tari, A 2625 0-1 18 B67 2020 18th Spilimbergo Open
Yuffa, D 2594 Van Dael, S 2285 0-1 40 D00 2020 18th Spilimbergo Open
Van Dael, S 2285 Bettalli, F 2208 1-0 26 B33 2020 18th Spilimbergo Open
Ernst, S 2530 Van Dael, S 2285 1-0 46 E60 2020 18th Spilimbergo Open
Ioannidis, E 2401 Van Dael, S 2293 1-0 31 E74 2020 13th Paleochora Open 2020
Bergvoll, M 2059 Van Dael, S 2257 ½-½ 23 E73 2020 Kragero Resort Chess 2020
Castellanos Rodriguez, R 2481 Van Dael, S 2257 1-0 65 C65 2020 Kragero Resort Chess 2020
Van Dael, S 2257 Gretarsson, H 2403 0-1 58 B06 2020 Kragero Resort Chess 2020
Digernes, M 2017 Van Dael, S 2257 0-1 68 A41 2020 Kragero Resort Chess 2020
Van Dael, S 2257 Stanford, S 2145 1-0 34 B01 2020 Kragero Resort Chess 2020
Van Dael, S 2257 Kizatbay, A 2142 ½-½ 50 A15 2020 Kragero Resort Chess 2020
Van Dael, S 2257 Krivenko, D 1935 0-1 36 B75 2020 Kragero Resort Chess 2020
Van Dael, S 2252 Beukema, S 2389 ½-½ 5 C53 2020 82nd Tata Steel Qualifier
De Boer, E 2324 Van Dael, S 2252 1-0 47 B70 2020 82nd Tata Steel Qualifier
Van Dael, S 2252 Suleymanli, A 2473 0-1 50 C17 2020 82nd Tata Steel Qualifier
Slingerland, F 2333 Van Dael, S 2252 ½-½ 20 B76 2020 82nd Tata Steel Qualifier
Akash, G 2461 Van Dael, S 2252 ½-½ 43 C67 2020 82nd Tata Steel Qualifier
Van Dael, S 2252 Vogel, R 2465 1-0 44 B56 2020 82nd Tata Steel Qualifier
Beerdsen, T 2495 Van Dael, S 2252 ½-½ 29 C24 2020 82nd Tata Steel Qualifier
1, , ,