Name: Nona Gaprindashvili
Federation:  Georgia
Sex:  Female
Born: 1941
 FIDE ID: 13600125 FIDE Profile
Title: Grand Master
ELO Classic: 2270
ELO Rapid: 2199
ELO Blitz: 2105
Years: 1959 - 2019
Total Games: 1263
Wins: 555 (43.94 %)
Draws: 352 (27.87 %)
Losses: 356 (28.19 %)
Score: 57.88 %

Nona Gaprindashvili

Last tournaments played

Tournament Date Elo Avg. Country
ch-EUR Women Rapid 2019 11/30/2019 2244  Monaco
ch-EUR Women Blitz 2019 11/29/2019 2240  Monaco
European ACP w Blitz 2018 04/01/2018 2355  Georgia
European ACP w Rapid 2018 03/30/2018 2359  Georgia

Nona Gaprindashvili Repertoire with White pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
E20 Nimzo-Indian defence 43 games
E73 King's Indian, 5.Be2 27 games
D58 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system 15 games
D85 Gruenfeld, exchange variation 14 games

Nona Gaprindashvili Repertoire with Black pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B06 Robatsch (modern) defence 58 games
B00 King's pawn opening 54 games
A42 Modern defence, Averbakh system 52 games
B15 Caro-Kann defence 44 games

Games played by Nona Gaprindashvili

Download games
White ELO W Black ELO B Result Moves ECO Date Tournament View
Gaprindashvili, N 2275 Stefanova, A 2481 0-1 40 D11 2019 ch-EUR Women Rapid 2019
Gaprindashvili, N 2275 Muzychuk, M 2552 0-1 57 E20 2019 ch-EUR Women Rapid 2019
Gaprindashvili, N 2275 Worek, J 2316 0-1 72 A57 2019 ch-EUR Women Blitz 2019
Gaprindashvili, N 2275 Guichard, P 2407 0-1 49 E73 2019 ch-EUR Women Blitz 2019
Berend, E 2349 Gaprindashvili, N 2275 1-0 39 A44 2019 ch-EUR Women Blitz 2019
Mkrtchian, L 2402 Gaprindashvili, N 2275 1-0 60 A10 2019 ch-EUR Women Blitz 2019
Gaprindashvili, N 2275 Chiburdanidze, M 2500 0-1 51 D30 2019 ch-EUR Women Rapid 2019
Gaprindashvili, N 2275 Ovod, E 2347 1-0 36 D56 2019 ch-EUR Women Rapid 2019
Gunina, V 2509 Gaprindashvili, N 2275 1-0 26 B00 2019 ch-EUR Women Rapid 2019
Bodnaruk, A 2412 Gaprindashvili, N 2275 1-0 56 B00 2019 ch-EUR Women Rapid 2019
Gaprindashvili, N 2305 Bodnaruk, A 2456 0-1 62 E74 2018 European ACP w Blitz 2018
Gaprindashvili, N 2305 Ushenina, A 2423 0-1 57 D30 2018 European ACP w Blitz 2018
Cramling, P 2476 Gaprindashvili, N 2305 1-0 95 A44 2018 European ACP w Rapid 2018
Sveshnikov, E 2493 Gaprindashvili, N 2316 1-0 30 B00 2017 Jurmala Festival Match
Gaprindashvili, N 2316 Sveshnikov, E 2493 0-1 62 A00 2017 Jurmala Festival Match
Sveshnikov, E 2493 Gaprindashvili, N 2316 ½-½ 28 B00 2017 Jurmala Festival Match
Sveshnikov, E 2493 Gaprindashvili, N 2316 ½-½ 77 B12 2017 Jurmala Festival Match
Gaprindashvili, N 2316 Sveshnikov, E 2493 0-1 38 D30 2017 Jurmala Festival Match
Gaprindashvili, N 2316 Sveshnikov, E 2493 0-1 20 D30 2017 Jurmala Festival Match
Gaprindashvili, N 2356 Paehtz, E 2491 1-0 98 E63 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Gaprindashvili, N 2356 Cramling, P 2478 0-1 55 E11 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Muzychuk, M 2456 Gaprindashvili, N 2356 1-0 25 B21 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Klinova, M 2318 Gaprindashvili, N 2356 1-0 29 B15 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Gurieli, N 2329 Gaprindashvili, N 2356 1-0 48 B00 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Umudova, N 2231 Gaprindashvili, N 2356 1-0 23 B00 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Gaprindashvili, N 2356 Krush, I 2457 0-1 78 A40 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Gaprindashvili, N 2356 Bezgodova, S 2120 1-0 44 D34 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Khotenashvili, B 2500 Gaprindashvili, N 2356 1-0 36 D05 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Mikadze, M 2323 Gaprindashvili, N 2356 1-0 23 B00 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Gaprindashvili, N 2356 Charkhalashvili, I 2334 0-1 29 E15 2012 Women's World Rapid Championship 2012
Gaprindashvili, N 2348 Kononenko, T 2374 ½-½ 14 D13 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Toth, L 2235 Gaprindashvili, N 2348 0-1 60 B00 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Gaprindashvili, N 2348 Madl, I 2401 1-0 41 D30 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Galojan, L 2384 Gaprindashvili, N 2348 ½-½ 51 D53 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Gaprindashvili, N 2348 Lazarne Vajda, S 2338 1-0 57 D58 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Gaprindashvili, N 2348 Toth, L 2235 1-0 77 D11 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Kononenko, T 2374 Gaprindashvili, N 2348 ½-½ 94 A40 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Madl, I 2401 Gaprindashvili, N 2348 1-0 25 B15 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Gaprindashvili, N 2348 Galojan, L 2384 ½-½ 23 E20 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Lazarne Vajda, S 2338 Gaprindashvili, N 2348 ½-½ 42 B15 2010 8th Gyorgy Marx WGM
Gvetadze, S 2377 Gaprindashvili, N 2376 1-0 47 A42 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Gaprindashvili, N 2376 Guramishvili, S 2281 0-1 54 B20 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Gaprindashvili, N 2376 Tsatsalashvili, K 2231 1-0 52 A07 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Lomineishvili, M 2437 Gaprindashvili, N 2376 1-0 35 A41 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Gaprindashvili, N 2376 Paikidze, N 2280 0-1 33 D13 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Arabidze, M 2246 Gaprindashvili, N 2376 0-1 70 D60 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Gaprindashvili, N 2376 Melia, S 2422 ½-½ 47 E20 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Mikadze, M 2287 Gaprindashvili, N 2376 ½-½ 39 B00 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Gaprindashvili, N 2376 Danelia, M 2219 ½-½ 59 D78 2009 66th ch-GEO w
Khukhashvili, S 2416 Gaprindashvili, N 2376 1-0 39 A40 2009 66th ch-GEO w
1, , ... , ,