Name: Matthias Ross
Federation:  Germany
Sex:  Male
Born: 1980
 FIDE ID: 24601845 FIDE Profile
ELO Classic: 2044
Years: 1995 - 2007
Total Games: 53
Wins: 14 (26.42 %)
Draws: 27 (50.94 %)
Losses: 12 (22.64 %)
Score: 51.89 %

Matthias Ross

Last tournaments played

Tournament Date Elo Avg. Country
Muensterland Verbandsliga 0607 09/16/2006 1910  Germany
Verbandsliga Muensterland 0506 08/27/2005 1959  Germany
Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405 10/??/2004 1417  Germany
Muensterland Verbandsliga 0304 09/27/2003 1945  Germany

Matthias Ross Repertoire with White pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B21 Sicilian, Grand Prix attack 5 games
B13 Caro-Kann, exchange variation 4 games
C02 French, advance variation 3 games
D00 Queen's pawn game 2 games

Matthias Ross Repertoire with Black pieces (most played)

ECO Opening Games
B78 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O 3 games
B50 Sicilian 2 games
D23 Queen's gambit accepted 2 games
B76 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 7...O-O 2 games

Games played by Matthias Ross

Download games
White ELO W Black ELO B Result Moves ECO Date Tournament View
Ross, M 2080 Wuestnienhaus, A 1903 1-0 38 B13 2007 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0607
Sandmann, D 1742 Ross, M 2080 ½-½ 25 B50 2007 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0607
Janzen, D 1740 Ross, M 2090 ½-½ 34 B76 2006 Verbandsliga Muensterland 0506
Ross, M 2090 Weber, H 1933 ½-½ 41 C41 2006 Verbandsliga Muensterland 0506
Ross, M 2090 Van Opheusden, B * 0 A00 2006 Verbandsliga Muensterland 0506
Ross, M 2090 Horstmann, M 1716 1-0 1 B00 2005 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Lagemann, S 2075 Ross, M 2090 * 0 A00 2005 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Hokamp, S 2112 Ross, M 2090 1-0 1 A04 2005 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Ross, M 2090 Hartmann, V 1801 ½-½ 50 B21 2005 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Brinkmann, F 1741 Ross, M 2090 ½-½ 20 B70 2005 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Roescher, F 1847 Ross, M 2090 1-0 55 B78 2005 Verbandsliga Muensterland 0506
Mueller, A 1877 Ross, M 2090 1-0 59 B78 2005 Verbandsliga Muensterland 0506
Ross, M 2090 Giese, B 1558 ½-½ 23 B32 2004 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Ross, M 2090 Keller, H 1623 ½-½ 27 B01 2004 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Ulunque Villazon, H 1539 Ross, M 2090 0-1 13 D23 2004 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Ross, M 2090 Gaebler, M 1710 * 0 A00 2004 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0405
Ross, M 1842 Mager, H 1563 1-0 40 B13 2004 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0304
Ross, M 1842 Averkamp Peters, J 1816 ½-½ 24 B22 2004 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0304
Dermann, G 2310 Ross, M 1842 1-0 35 D02 2004 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0304
Kemper, A 1768 Ross, M 1842 0-1 25 B78 2004 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0304
Loeckener, T 1654 Ross, M 1842 0-1 39 B76 2004 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0304
Merkentrup, R 1736 Ross, M 1772 ½-½ 25 D23 2003 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0203
Ross, M 1842 Boecker, M 2050 0-1 30 C02 2003 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0304
Ross, M 1772 Rhein, U 1481 1-0 28 B21 2003 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Ross, M 1772 Pohlmeier, U 1621 * 0 2003 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Ross, M 1772 Hokamp, S 1813 * 0 2003 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Luetke Bohmert, A 1544 Ross, M 1772 0-1 31 D00 2003 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Hirnstein, M 1717 Ross, M 1842 1-0 36 E06 2003 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0304
Werremeyer, A 1792 Ross, M 1772 ½-½ 12 B52 2003 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Ross, M 1772 Brinkmann, F 1701 1-0 80 B21 2003 Muensterland Verbandsliga 0203
Hoennekes, K 2089 Ross, M 1796 1-0 36 B24 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Ross, M 1796 Kugelmann, J 1922 0-1 23 C02 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Ross, M 1796 Magar, J 2124 ½-½ 46 B13 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Schellmann, F 2115 Ross, M 1796 0-1 23 B22 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Ross, M 1796 Pitl, J 2073 1-0 21 B13 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Schlierf, A 2107 Ross, M 1796 ½-½ 39 A21 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Oud, N 2123 Ross, M 1796 1-0 60 D20 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Ross, M 1796 Kluger, N 2198 ½-½ 21 B21 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Babar, M 2187 Ross, M 1796 ½-½ 26 B23 2003 Bad Woerishofen op 19th
Ross, M 1772 Gerighausen, K 1767 1-0 37 B21 2002 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Kruempelmann, U 1751 Ross, M 1772 ½-½ 14 A43 2002 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Ross, M 1772 Schwermann, R 1513 ½-½ 48 B08 2002 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Boeckmann, U 1354 Ross, M 1772 ½-½ 67 B50 2002 Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0203
Scherer, K 2110 Ross, M 1739 1-0 43 B71 2000 NRW-Liga 9900
Ross, M 1735 Thiemonds, U 2125 1-0 40 C02 1999 NRW-Liga II 9899
Ross, M 1739 Spitzer, E 2023 ½-½ 10 C45 1999 NRW-Liga 9900
Ross, M 1735 Seiler, A 2105 0-1 31 B01 1998 NRW-Liga II 9899
McShane, L 2145 Ross, M 1-0 35 B32 1995 Isle of Lewis op
Ross, M Giulian, P 2275 ½-½ 24 D00 1995 Isle of Lewis op
Buchanan, W 2165 Ross, M ½-½ 24 B92 1995 Isle of Lewis op
1,