Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


January 16, 2018

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 4

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 16, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 3
2 Giri, Anish NED 2752 3
3 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 2.5
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 2.5
5 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 2.5
6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 2
7 So, Wesley USA 2792 2
8 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 2
9 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 2
10 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 2
11 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 1.5
12 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 1.5
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 1
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 0.5

Giri, Anish (2752) – Carlsen, Magnus (2834) [C19]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.1), 2018-01-16
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. Qg4 cxd4 8. Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Ne2 Nbc6 11. f4 dxc3 12. Nxc3 Nd4 13. Bb2 Bd7 14. O-O-O Qb6 15. Qd3 Ndf5 16. Rd2 Rc8 17. g3 Ne3 18. Ne4 Rxc2+ 19. Rxc2 dxe4 20. Qxe4 Nxc2 21. Qxc2 Bc6 22. Bg2 Bxg2 23. Qxg2 Nd5 24. Kb1 Nc3+ 25. Ka1 Qb3 26. Bxc3 Qxa3+ 27. Kb1 Qxc3 28. Rc1 Qb4+ 29. Qb2 Qe4+ 30. Qc2 Qb4+ 31. Qb2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Hou, Yifan (2680) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [C89]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.2), 2018-01-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. d4 exd4 10. e5 Ne4 11. cxd4 Bf5 12. Nc3 Nxc3 13. bxc3 Na5 14. Bc2 Bxc2 15. Qxc2 Nc4 16. a4 Qd7 17. Bg5 bxa4 18. Rxa4 a5 19. Rea1 Rfb8 20. R4a2 Bxg5 21. Nxg5 g6 22. h3 Rb6 23. Nf3 Rab8 24. Qc1 Kg7 25. Kh2 Qf5 26. Nd2 Nb2 27. Nf3 a4 28. Rxa4 Nxa4 29. Rxa4 Rb2 30. Qe3 Qe4 31. Qxe4 dxe4 32. Ng5 Rxf2 33. Nxe4 Re2 34. Nf6 Rbb2 35. Kg3 Re3+ 36. Kf4 Rxc3 37. Ra8 Rxg2 38. Rg8+ Kh6 39. Rh8 Rf2+ 40. Ke4 Rxf6 41. exf6 Kg5 42. Rxh7 Kxf6 43. Rh8 Kg5 44. h4+ Kg4 45. d5 Rc4+ 46. Ke5 f5 47. h5 Re4+ 48. Kf6 gxh5 49. Rc8 f4 50. Rxc7 f3 51. Rg7+ Kf4 52. Rh7 f2 53. Rxh5 Kg3 54. Rg5+ Rg4  0 – 1 (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – Svidler, Peter (2768) [D78]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.3), 2018-01-16
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. d4 O-O 6. c4 c6 7. Ne5 Be6 8. cxd5 Bxd5 9. Nc3 Bxg2 10. Kxg2 Nbd7 11. Qb3 Qb6 12. Rd1 Qxb3 13. axb3 Rfc8 14. f4 c5 15. Be3 cxd4 16. Rxd4 Nxe5 17. fxe5 Ne8 18. Rd7 Rc7 19. Rxa7 Rb8 20. Rd5 b6 21. Nb5 Rxa7 22. Nxa7 Kf8 23. Rd7 Ra8 24. Bd4  1 – 0 (view game)

Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) – Anand, Viswanathan (2767) [A09]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.4), 2018-01-16
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 d4 3. b4 c5 4. g3 cxb4 5. a3 b3 6. d3 Nc6 7. Nbd2 e5 8. Bg2 Nf6 9. Nxb3 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. Bg5 Rb8 12. Ne1 Bd7 13. Nc2 b5 14. Nd2 a6 15. Nb4 Nxb4 16. axb4 bxc4 17. Nxc4 Bb5 18. Nxe5 Bxb4 19. Rb1 a5 20. Ng4 Rb6 21. Qc1 Qc8 22. Ne5 Qe6 23. Nf3 Qxe2 24. Nxd4 Qxd3 25. Rd1 Qg6 26. Bxf6 Qxf6 27. Nxb5 Rxb5 28. Qc6 Qf5 29. Be4 Qe5 30. Rd7 Rc5 31. Qb7 g6 32. Bd5 Qf6 33. Rb3 Rc3 34. Rxc3 Bxc3 35. Rxf7 Rxf7 36. Bxf7+ Qxf7 37. Qc8+ Qf8 38. Qc4+ Qf7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Karjakin, Sergey (2753) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.5), 2018-01-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8. Nbd2 Bf5 9. Re1 Nxd2 10. Qxd2 Bxd3 11. Qxd3 O-O 12. c3 h6 13. Bf4 Bd6 14. Bg3 Qd7 15. Re3 Rfe8 16. Rae1 Rxe3 17. Rxe3 a6 18. Bxd6 Qxd6 19. Nh4 Qd7 20. Qf5 Rd8 21. Qxd7 Rxd7 22. Re8+ Kh7 23. Rc8 Ne7 24. Rb8 c5 25. Nf3 Nc6 26. Rc8 cxd4 27. Nxd4 Nxd4 28. cxd4 Re7 29. Kf1 Re4 30. Rc7 b5 31. Rxf7 Rxd4 32. Ke2 Ra4 33. a3 Rc4 34. Kd3 b4 35. axb4 Rxb4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wei, Yi (2743) – Jones, Gawain C B (2640) [E71]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.6), 2018-01-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. Nf3 e5 7. d5 a5 8. Bg5 Na6 9. Be2 Qe8 10. g4 Kh8 11. Nd2 Ng8 12. h4 f5 13. gxf5 gxf5 14. Bh5 Qd7 15. Qe2 Nf6 16. Bf3 fxe4 17. Ndxe4 Nxe4 18. Nxe4 Nb4 19. Bg2 Qa4 20. Nc3 Qc2 21. Be4 Qxe2+ 22. Kxe2 Bg4+ 23. f3 Bh5 24. Rag1 Rf7 25. Be3 Bf6 26. Rg5 Bg6 27. Bxg6 hxg6 28. Rxg6 Nc2 29. Ne4 Be7 30. Ng5 Rf6 31. Rxf6 Bxf6 32. Ne6 Nxe3 33. Kxe3 Rg8 34. Ke4 c6 35. Kf5 Be7 36. Ng5 Re8 37. Ne4 Kg7 38. Ke6 Bf8+ 39. Kd7 Re7+ 40. Kxd6 Kf7 41. Rg1 cxd5 42. cxd5 Ke8 43. Nf6+ Kd8 44. Rg8 Re8+ 45. Rxf8 Rxf8 46. Ke6 Rh8 47. h5 b5 48. d6  1 – 0 (view game)

Caruana, Fabiano (2811) – So, Wesley (2792) [E46]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.7), 2018-01-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Ne2 d5 6. a3 Be7 7. cxd5 exd5 8. Nf4 Re8 9. Bd3 Bd6 10. O-O Bxf4 11. exf4 Nc6 12. Be3 Ne7 13. Qc2 g6 14. f3 Bf5 15. g4 Bxd3 16. Qxd3 Kg7 17. Rae1 Qd7 18. Bf2 h5 19. h3 c6 20. Ne2 hxg4 21. hxg4 Nfg8 22. Bh4 f5 23. Ng3 Rf8 24. Re5 Rf7 25. Qe2 Kf8 26. Re6 Rc8 27. b4 b6 28. Re1 c5 29. bxc5 bxc5 30. dxc5 Qc7 31. Kg2 Qxc5 32. Qe5 fxg4 33. fxg4 d4 34. Qxc5 Rxc5 35. Ne4 Rc2+ 36. Kf3 Nd5 37. Bg5 Rh7 38. Nd6 d3 39. f5 Rh3+ 40. Ke4 d2 41. Rf1 d1=Q 42. Rxd1 Nc3+ 43. Kd4 Nxd1 44. f6 Nxf6 45. Bxf6 Rd2+ 46. Kc5 Rc2+ 47. Kd4 Rd2+ 48. Kc5 Rc2+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 16, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 2.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2752 2.5
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 2
4 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 2
5 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 2
6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 1.5
7 So, Wesley USA 2792 1.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 1.5
9 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 1.5
10 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 1
11 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 1
12 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 1
13 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 0.5
14 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 0.5

Carlsen, Magnus (2834) – Wei, Yi (2743) [E06]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.1), 2018-01-15
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 Be7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Qc2 c5 7. O-O cxd4 8. Nxd4 Na6 9. cxd5 Nb4 10. Qb3 e5 11. Nb5 Nbxd5 12. N1c3 Be6 13. Nxd5 Bxd5 14. Bxd5 Qxd5 15. Bg5 Qxb3 16. axb3 a6 17. Nc3 h6 18. Bxf6 Bxf6 19. Nd5 Rac8 20. Rac1 e4 21. Rc4 Rxc4 22. bxc4 Bxb2 23. Rb1 Ba3 24. Rxb7 Rc8 25. Ra7 Rxc4 26. Rxa6 Bf8 27. Ra8 g6 28. e3 Kg7 29. Kg2 h5 30. h3 Bd6 31. Rd8 Be5 32. Re8 Bd6 33. Rd8 Be5 34. g4 hxg4 35. hxg4 Rc5 36. g5 Rb5 37. Kh3 Rc5 38. Ne7 Rc2 39. Kg2 Rc7 40. Rg8+ Kh7 41. Re8 Rc5 42. Rc8 Rb5 43. Rf8 Kg7 44. Rg8+ Kh7 45. Rf8 Kg7 46. Rg8+ Kh7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2768) – Giri, Anish (2752) [C48]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.2), 2018-01-15
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. Nc3 Nd4 5. Bc4 Bc5 6. d3 d6 7. Na4 b5 8. Nxd4 bxc4 9. Ne2 cxd3 10. Qxd3 Bb4+ 11. c3 Qd7 12. b3 Ba5 13. O-O Bb7 14. f3 Bc6 15. Qa6 Bb6+ 16. Nxb6 axb6 17. Qd3 d5 18. exd5 Qxd5 19. Rd1 Qxd3 20. Rxd3 O-O 21. c4 Rfe8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jones, Gawain C B (2640) – Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) [C07]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.3), 2018-01-15
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. dxc5 Qxc5 6. Ngf3 Nf6 7. Bd3 Nbd7 8. Qe2 Qc7 9. c3 Be7 10. O-O b6 11. Ne4 O-O 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Bh4 Qf4 14. Bg5 Qc7 15. Rad1 Rfd8 16. Rfe1 Rac8 17. Bh4 Qf4 18. Bg3 Qg4 19. Nxf6+ Bxf6 20. Ba6 Bxa6 21. Qxa6 Nc5 22. Rxd8+ Rxd8 23. Qxa7 Nd3 24. h3 Qc4 25. Rd1 h5 26. Qxb6 Qxa2 27. Ne5 Qxb2 28. Qc7 Rf8 29. Nd7 Qe2 30. Ra1 Qb2 31. Ra7 Bd8 32. Qd6 Qb1+ 33. Kh2 Re8 34. Qc6 h4 35. Nf6+ Bxf6 36. Qxe8+ Kh7 37. Qxf7 hxg3+ 38. fxg3 Qb8 39. Qxf6 Qxa7 40. Qh4+ Kg8 41. Qd8+ Kf7 42. Qxd3 Qc5 43. h4 e5 44. g4 g6 45. Qf3+ Kg7 46. g5 Qc4 47. Qb7+ Kg8 48. Qb4 Qd5 49. Qb8+ Kf7 50. Qa7+ Ke6 51. Qa6+ Kf5 52. Kg3 Qd1 53. Qf6+ Ke4 54. Qf3+ Qxf3+ 55. gxf3+  1 – 0 (view game)

So, Wesley (2792) – Karjakin, Sergey (2753) [D38]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.4), 2018-01-15
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 O-O 7. e3 h6 8. Bh4 Bf5 9. Qb3 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 Nbd7 11. Be2 c5 12. dxc5 g5 13. Nd4 Bg6 14. c6 bxc6 15. Nxc6 Qe8 16. Bg3 Nc5 17. Qb5 Nfe4 18. O-O Rc8 19. Nd4 Nxc3 20. Qa5 Nxe2+ 21. Nxe2 Qa4 22. Qxa4 Nxa4 23. Rfd1 Rfd8 24. Be5 Re8 25. Bd4 Rc2 26. Kf1 a6 27. h4 gxh4 28. Nf4 Nb2 29. Rdc1 Rxc1+ 30. Rxc1 Nd3 31. Nxd3 Bxd3+ 32. Kg1 Bc4 33. a3 Rb8 34. Kh2 Rb3 35. Ra1 Rd3 36. Kh3 Rd2 37. f3 Bd3 38. Rg1 Bc2 39. Kxh4 Rd1 40. Rxd1 Bxd1 41. Kg4 Be2 42. Kf5 h5 43. Kg5 Bf1 44. g3 Be2 45. e4 Bxf3 46. exd5 Bxd5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2767) – Caruana, Fabiano (2811) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.5), 2018-01-15
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8. c4 c6 9. Qc2 Na6 10. a3 Bg4 11. Ne5 Bf5 12. b4 Nc7 13. f3 Bg6 14. c5 Bxe5 15. dxe5 Ng5 16. Bb2 d4 17. f4 Nd5 18. fxg5 Ne3 19. Qd2 Bxd3 20. Qxd3 Nxf1 21. Kxf1 Qxg5 22. Nd2 Qxe5 23. Nf3 Qh5 24. Qxd4 f6 25. Qc4+ Kh8 26. Bc1 Rfe8 27. Bf4 a5 28. Bd6 axb4 29. Qxb4 Qd5 30. Qxb7 h6 31. Kg1 Ra4 32. h3 Rc4 33. Qb2 Qd3 34. Ra2 Qd1+ 35. Kh2 Rc1 36. a4 f5 37. Qb7 f4 38. Bxf4 Rxc5 39. Rd2 Qxa4 40. Qf7 Rg8 41. Be5 Qc4 42. Rd6  1 – 0 (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [D45]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.6), 2018-01-15
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. Qc2 O-O 8. O-O dxc4 9. a4 e5 10. Bxc4 exd4 11. exd4 Nb6 12. Bb3 Nbd5 13. Bg5 Be6 14. Nxd5 cxd5 15. Qd3 Be7 16. Ne5 Ne4 17. Bxe7 Qxe7 18. f3 Nd6 19. Rfe1 Rac8 20. a5 Qg5 21. Rad1 Rfd8 22. g3 Nc4 23. Bc2 g6 24. Nxc4 Rxc4 25. Bb3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – Hou, Yifan (2680) [A18]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.7), 2018-01-15
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. e5 Ne4 6. Nf3 Bf5 7. d3 Nxc3 8. bxc3 Be7 9. d4 O-O 10. Bd3 Qd7 11. O-O Nc6 12. Re1 b6 13. Bb5 Qe6 14. Ng5 Bxg5 15. Bxg5 Qg6 16. h4 a6 17. Be2 h6 18. Bf4 Qe6 19. h5 Be4 20. Bg4 Bf5 21. Bf3 Rad8 22. Qe2 Na5 23. g4 Be4 24. Bxe4 dxe4 25. Bg3 c5 26. dxc5 Nc4 27. Qxe4 Nd2 28. Qf4 bxc5 29. Re3 Nc4 30. Re4 Nd2 31. Re3 Nc4 32. Re4 Nd2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark