Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


January 2018

Magnus Carlsen wins the Tata Steel Masters 2018 in tiebreaks

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 28, 2018 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 9
2 Giri, Anish NED 2752 9
3 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 8.5
4 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 8.5
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 8
6 So, Wesley USA 2792 8
7 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 7.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 6
9 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 5.5
10 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 5
11 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 4.5
12 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 4.5
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 3.5
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 2.5

Karjakin, Sergey (2753) – Carlsen, Magnus (2834) [C88]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (13.1), 2018-01-28
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. a4 b4 9. d4 d6 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Nxe5 dxe5 12. Qe2 a5 13. Nd2 Bc5 14. Nf3 Qe7 15. Be3 Ba6 16. Bxc5 Qxc5 17. Qe3 Qxe3 18. Rxe3 Rfe8 19. c3 Ng4 20. Ng5 Nxe3 21. Bxf7+ Kf8 22. Bxe8 Rxe8 23. fxe3 bxc3 24. bxc3 h6 25. Nf3 Bd3 26. Rd1 Bxe4 27. Rd7 Re7 28. Rd8+ Kf7 29. Nd2 Bc6 30. Nc4 Ke6 31. Nxa5 Bxa4 32. Nb7 Re8 33. Nc5+ Kf6 34. Rxe8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wei, Yi (2743) – Giri, Anish (2752) [A06]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (13.2), 2018-01-28
1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 b6 5. b3 Bb7 6. Bb2 Nbd7 7. g3 Bd6 8. Bg2 O-O 9. O-O Re8 10. Rc1 a6 11. Qe2 dxc4 12. bxc4 b5 13. cxb5 axb5 14. Nxb5 Rxa2 15. d4 Qb8 16. Ra1 Rxa1 17. Rxa1 Bf8 18. Nc3 c5 19. Rb1 cxd4 20. Nxd4 Bxg2 21. Kxg2 Qa8+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) – Anand, Viswanathan (2767) [D37]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (13.3), 2018-01-28
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 c5 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8. Qc2 Nc6 9. Rd1 Qa5 10. a3 Re8 11. Nd2 e5 12. Bg5 Nd4 13. Qb1 Bf5 14. Bd3 Bxd3 15. Qxd3 Ne4 16. Ndxe4 dxe4 17. Qd2 Ne6 18. Bh4 Qa6 19. Qe2 Rac8 20. O-O Bf8 21. Qg4 Qxc4 22. Nxe4 Kh8 23. h3 Nc5 24. Nxc5 Qxg4 25. hxg4 Rxc5 26. Rd7 Rb5 27. b4 f6 28. g5 fxg5 29. Bxg5 a5 30. Rfd1 Kg8 31. Bd8 axb4 32. a4 Rc5 33. Rxb7 Rc8 34. Ba5 Rc4 35. Rd5 b3 36. Rxb3 Rxa4 37. Bc3 e4 38. Rb7 Ra6 39. Rdd7 Rg6 40. g3 Rc8 41. Bd4 Re8 42. Kg2 Rc8 43. Kh3 Re8 44. Rf7 Rc8 45. Rf4 Re8 46. Bc3 Rge6 47. Rff7 Rg6 48. Rfc7 Rd8 49. Kg2 Re8 50. Kf1 Rd8 51. Ke2 Re8 52. Kd1 Rg5 53. Kc2 Rf5 54. Bxg7 Bd6 55. Rd7 Rxf2+ 56. Kb3 Bxg3 57. Bd4 Be5 58. Bxe5 Rxe5 59. Rg7+ Kf8 60. Rxh7 Kg8 61. Kc4 Rg2 62. Rhe7 Rxe7 63. Rxe7 Kf8 64. Rxe4 Rg5 65. Kd4 Kf7 66. Re5 Rg1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) [C26]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (13.4), 2018-01-28
1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Bc5 4. Bg2 c6 5. Nge2 d5 6. exd5 cxd5 7. d4 exd4 8. Nxd4 O-O 9. O-O Bg4 10. Nde2 Qc8 11. Bg5 d4 12. Na4 Be7 13. Qd3 h6 14. Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nf4 Nc6 16. Nd5 Be5 17. Qb5 Bd6 18. Nc5 Bxc5 19. Qxc5 Re8 20. b4 Kh8 21. Rfe1 Qf5 22. Nc7 Rxe1+ 23. Rxe1 Rd8 24. Ne8 Qxc5 25. bxc5 Be6 26. Nd6 Rd7 27. a3 Rc7 28. Nb5 Rc8 29. Nd6 Rc7 30. f4 g6 31. Nb5 Rd7 32. Nd6 Na5 33. Rb1 Rc7 34. Rb5 b6 35. Rxa5 bxa5 36. c6 a6 37. Kf2 Re7 38. a4 Kg8 39. Ne4 Kf8 40. Nd6 Bg4 41. Be4 h5 42. h4 f6 43. Bxg6 Re2+ 44. Kf1 Re6 45. Nb7 Rxc6 46. Nxa5 Rc3 47. Nb3 Rc4 48. Bd3 Rxa4 49. Kf2 a5 50. Ke1 Be6 51. Nc5 Ra1+ 52. Kf2 Bf7 53. Kf3 a4 54. Ke4 a3 55. Kxd4 Rd1  0 – 1 (view game)

Caruana, Fabiano (2811) – Svidler, Peter (2768) [C89]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (13.5), 2018-01-28
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d3 Bd6 13. Re1 Bf5 14. Qf3 Qh4 15. g3 Qh3 16. Be3 Bxd3 17. Nd2 Qf5 18. Bd4 Rfe8 19. a4 h6 20. Qxf5 Bxf5 21. Nf3 Be6 22. Be5 Bc5 23. Nd4 Bxd4 24. Bxd4 Nf4 25. Bxe6 Nxe6 26. Be3 Nc7 27. Kg2 Nd5 28. Kf3 Nxe3 29. Rxe3 Kf8 30. h4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Matlakov, Maxim (2718) – Jones, Gawain C B (2640) [E65]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (13.6), 2018-01-28
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. O-O d6 6. c4 c5 7. Nc3 Nc6 8. dxc5 dxc5 9. Bf4 Nd4 10. Re1 Re8 11. Rc1 Ng4 12. h3 e5 13. Bg5 Nxf3+ 14. exf3 Qxg5 15. fxg4 Qe7 16. Qa4 Bd7 17. Qa3 Bc6 18. Nd5 Bxd5 19. cxd5 Bf8 20. d6 Qxd6 21. Bxb7 Rab8 22. Be4 Red8 23. Rc2 Rb4 24. Qf3 Rd4 25. Kg2 a5 26. h4 a4 27. Re3 Qa6 28. g5 Rd1 29. Rce2 Qc4 30. b3 Qc1 31. Kh2 axb3 32. Rxb3 c4 33. Rb7 R1d7 34. Reb2 Qd1 35. Rxd7 Rxd7 36. Qf6 Qe1 37. Qf3 c3 38. Re2 Qd1 39. Bc2 Qd4 40. Bb3 Rc7 41. Kg2 Qd7 42. Bc2 Rc5 43. Re3 Qc7 44. Qe4 Qa7 45. Bb3 Rc7 46. h5 Qd4 47. Qc2 Kg7 48. Qe2 Qc5 49. Bc2 Qd5+ 50. Kh2 e4 51. Qg4 Rc5 52. h6+ Kg8 53. Rxe4 Qxg5 54. Qxg5 Rxg5 55. Re8 Rh5+ 56. Kg2 Rxh6 57. Rc8  1 – 0 (view game)

So, Wesley (2792) – Hou, Yifan (2680) [E01]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (13.7), 2018-01-28
1. c4 e6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. d4 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Bd6 6. Nc3 O-O 7. cxd5 exd5 8. Nxd5 Nxd5 9. Bxd5 Bxg3 10. Qb3 Bd6 11. Nf3 c6 12. Bc4 Bf5 13. Ng5 Qe7 14. Qf3 Bg6 15. h4 Bb4 16. O-O-O Bxd2+ 17. Rxd2 h5 18. Rg1 Nd7 19. Qg3 Nb6 20. Bb3 Qf6 21. e4 Rae8 22. e5 Qf5 23. Bc2 Qg4 24. Bxg6 Qxg3 25. Bh7+ Kh8 26. Rxg3 f6 27. Bg6 fxg5 28. Bxe8 gxh4 29. Rg5 Rxe8 30. Rxh5+  1 – 0 (view game)

Carlsen, Magnus (2834) – Giri, Anish (2752) [A15]
80th Tata Steel GpA TB Wijk aan Zee NED (1), 2018-01-28
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. b3 d5 4. Bb2 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Nc3 c5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Nxd5 exd5 9. d4 Qa5+ 10. Qd2 Qxd2+ 11. Kxd2 Nc6 12. dxc5 Bxc5 13. Bb5 Bb4+ 14. Ke2 Be6 15. Rac1 Rac8 16. Rhd1 Be7 17. h3 a6 18. Bd3 Nb4 19. Bb1 Rxc1 20. Rxc1 Rc8 21. Rd1 Nc6 22. g4 h6 23. Nd4 Nxd4+ 24. Bxd4 Ba3 25. f4 f6 26. Bg6 Kf8 27. Kf3 Ke7 28. h4 Bb4 29. Bd3 Bd7 30. e4 Bc3 31. Bf2 Bc6 32. exd5 Bxd5+ 33. Be4 Bxe4+ 34. Kxe4 Ke6 35. f5+ Ke7 36. Rc1 Rc6 37. Kd3 Bb4 38. Rxc6 bxc6 39. Kc4 Bd6 40. Bc5 Kd7 41. h5 Bf4 42. Bf8 Ke8 43. Bc5 Kd7 44. Kb4 Bd2+ 45. Ka4 Kc7 46. b4 Bf4 47. Bf8 Kb6 48. Bxg7 Bg5 49. Bf8 Bf4 50. Be7 Bg5 51. Kb3 Kc7 52. Kc4 Kd7 53. Bc5 Kc7 54. Kd3 Kd7 55. Be3  1 – 0 (view game)

Giri, Anish (2752) – Carlsen, Magnus (2834) [C53]
80th Tata Steel GpA TB Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2018-01-28
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. O-O a6 7. Re1 Ba7 8. Bb3 O-O 9. h3 h6 10. Nbd2 Re8 11. Nf1 Be6 12. Bc2 d5 13. Qe2 dxe4 14. dxe4 Qe7 15. Ng3 Rad8 16. Nh4 Qf8 17. Nhf5 Ne7 18. Ne3 Ng6 19. Ngf5 Nf4 20. Qf3 c6 21. Ng4 Nxg4 22. hxg4 g6 23. Bxf4 exf4 24. Qxf4 gxf5 25. gxf5 Qg7 26. fxe6 Rxe6 27. Rad1 Rde8 28. Re2 Qg5 29. Qf3 Rf6 30. Qh3 Qf4 31. Rf1 Re5 32. Qh2 Qg5 33. g3 Qg4 34. Rd2 Rg5 35. e5 Rxe5 36. Bd1 Qg5 37. Rd3 Ref5 38. Qh4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 12

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 27, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2752 8.5
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 8.5
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 8
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 7.5
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 7.5
6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 7
7 So, Wesley USA 2792 7
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 5.5
9 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 5
10 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 4.5
11 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 4.5
12 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 4.5
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 3.5
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 2.5

Carlsen, Magnus (2834) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [B48]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (12.1), 2018-01-27
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6 8. f4 Bb4 9. Bd3 Na5 10. a3 Bxc3 11. Qxc3 Qxc3+ 12. bxc3 d5 13. exd5 exd5 14. Nb3 Nc4 15. Bd4 Ne4 16. Nc5 Nxc5 17. Bxc5 Bd7 18. O-O-O O-O-O 19. Bxc4 dxc4 20. Bb6 Rde8 21. Rd4 Re6 22. Rxc4+ Rc6 23. Rxc6+ Bxc6 24. Rd1 Bxg2 25. Rg1 Be4 26. Rxg7 Bg6 27. a4 Rf8 28. Kb2 Kd7 29. f5 Bxf5 30. Bc5 Rc8 31. Rxf7+ Ke6 32. Re7+ Kf6 33. Bb4 a5 34. Ba3 Rc4 35. Rxb7 Rxa4 36. Ra7 Re4 37. Rxa5 Re2 38. Bd6 Bxc2 39. c4 Ke6 40. Ra6 Bf5+ 41. Kc3 Be4 42. Kd4 Kf5 43. Ra5+ Kg4 44. c5 Bf3 45. Ra7 h6 46. Rh7 Re4+ 47. Kd3 Re6 48. Kc4 Bc6 49. Rc7 Bh1 50. Kb5 h5 51. Rg7+ Kh4 52. Rg1 Ba8 53. Kb6 Re2 54. Kc7 Bd5 55. Rg3 Bh1 56. Rc3 Kg4 57. c6  1 – 0 (view game)

Giri, Anish (2752) – Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) [A10]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (12.2), 2018-01-27
1. c4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 d6 5. e4 e6 6. Bd3 exd5 7. cxd5 Bg4 8. Nbd2 Nf6 9. O-O O-O 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Nxf3 c4 12. Bxc4 Nxe4 13. Re1 Re8 14. Qc2 Nf6 15. Rxe8+ Nxe8 16. Bg5 Nf6 17. Nd4 Qb6 18. Be3 Ng4 19. Qe4 Nf6 20. Qe7 Nbd7 21. Nb5 Bf8 22. Bxb6 Bxe7 23. Bxa7 Ne5 24. b3 Nxc4 25. bxc4 Rc8 26. Re1 Bf8 27. Bd4 Nd7 28. Rc1 Ra8 29. Rc2 Ra6 30. Re2 Ra4 31. Re8 Rxc4 32. Rd8 Ne5 33. f4 Nd3 34. Bf6 Re4 35. Nxd6 Re1+ 36. Kh2 Nf2 37. Bg5 h5 38. Bh6 h4 39. g4 Kh7 40. Rxf8 Nd3 41. Rxf7+ Kh8 42. Rf8+  1 – 0 (view game)

Jones, Gawain C B (2640) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (12.3), 2018-01-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. c4 Nc6 6. Nc3 Nxc3 7. dxc3 g6 8. Bg5 Be7 9. Bh6 Bf8 10. Bg5 Be7 11. Bh6 Bf8 12. Bg5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2767) – So, Wesley (2792) [C80]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (12.4), 2018-01-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5 Be6 9. Nbd2 Be7 10. c3 O-O 11. Bc2 f5 12. Nb3 Qd7 13. Nfd4 Nxd4 14. Nxd4 c5 15. Nxe6 Qxe6 16. f3 Ng5 17. a4 Rad8 18. axb5 axb5 19. Bxg5 Bxg5 20. f4 Be7 21. Kh1 d4 22. cxd4 c4 23. b3 Bc5 24. bxc4 Rxd4 25. Qf3 bxc4 26. Rfd1 g6 27. Rxd4 Bxd4 28. Rd1 Rd8 29. Qb7 Bb6 30. Rxd8+ Bxd8 31. Ba4 Qb6 32. Qxb6 Bxb6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – Caruana, Fabiano (2811) [B13]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (12.5), 2018-01-27
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Ne5 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. Nxd7 Qxd7 8. c3 e6 9. O-O Bd6 10. Nd2 O-O 11. Re1 a6 12. Bd3 e5 13. dxe5 Nxe5 14. Nf3 Nfg4 15. Nxe5 Nxe5 16. Bc2 Rfe8 17. Bf4 Bc7 18. g3 Rad8 19. Bxh7+ Kxh7 20. Bxe5 Bxe5 21. Qh5+ Kg8 22. Rxe5 Rxe5 23. Qxe5 Re8 24. Qd4 Qb5 25. b3 Re2 26. h4 b6 27. Rd1 Rxa2 28. Re1 Qc6 29. Re5 Qf6 30. Qe3 Ra1+ 31. Kg2 Ra5 32. h5 d4 33. cxd4 Rxe5 34. Qxe5 Qd8 35. d5 a5 36. d6 Qd7 37. Qe7 Qc6+ 38. Kg1 Qc1+ 39. Kh2 Qc5 40. Qe8+ Kh7 41. Qe4+ g6 42. hxg6+ Kg7 43. Qd3 Qxf2+ 44. Kh1 Qf6 45. d7 Qd8 46. Qc3+ Kxg6 47. Qc6+ Kh5 48. Qf3+ Kh6 49. Qxf7 Qh8 50. Kg2 Qa8+ 51. Kh2 Qh8 52. Qe8  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2768) – Karjakin, Sergey (2753) [A07]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (12.6), 2018-01-27
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 c6 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. O-O Bg4 5. h3 Bh5 6. d4 e6 7. c4 Nbd7 8. cxd5 exd5 9. Ne5 Ne4 10. Nd2 Nxd2 11. Bxd2 Nxe5 12. dxe5 Bc5 13. Kh2 O-O 14. Rc1 Qe7 15. g4 Bg6 16. f4 f5 17. Qb3 Rad8 18. gxf5 Bxf5 19. Rxc5 Qxc5 20. e4 Bg6 21. Bb4 Qc4 22. f5 Bh5 23. Bxf8 Qxb3 24. axb3 Kxf8 25. exd5 cxd5 26. Kg3 d4 27. Bf3 Bxf3 28. Kxf3 d3 29. Rd1 d2 30. Ke3 Rd5 31. Ke4 Rd8 32. Ke3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Hou, Yifan (2680) – Wei, Yi (2743) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (12.7), 2018-01-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. Nc3 Nxc3 6. dxc3 Be7 7. Be3 Nc6 8. Qd2 Be6 9. O-O-O Bf6 10. Kb1 Qd7 11. Bg5 Bxg5 12. Nxg5 O-O-O 13. Nxe6 Qxe6 14. Bb5 Qf5 15. Bxc6 bxc6 16. Rhe1 Rhe8 17. f3 c5 18. b3 Kb7 19. Re2 Re6 20. Rxe6 fxe6 21. Re1 e5 22. Qd5+ c6 23. Qd2 Kc7 24. Re4 Qd7 25. f4 exf4 26. Qe2 Qf5 27. Ra4 Kb8 28. Qa6 Qd7 29. Rxf4 Re8 30. Kb2 h6 31. Qd3 Kb7 32. h4 Re6 33. Rf8 Re7 34. g4 d5 35. g5 hxg5 36. hxg5 Rf7 37. Rg8 Re7 38. Rf8 Rf7 39. Rh8 Qd6 40. Qh3 d4 41. Re8 Rf2 42. Qd3 Rg2 43. cxd4 Qxd4+ 44. Qxd4 cxd4 45. Re7+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 11

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 27, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2752 7.5
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 7.5
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 7.5
4 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 7
5 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 6.5
6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 6.5
7 So, Wesley USA 2792 6.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 5
9 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 4.5
10 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 4.5
11 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 4.5
12 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 4
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 3.5
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 2

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) – Carlsen, Magnus (2834) [E34]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (11.1), 2018-01-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d5 5. cxd5 Qxd5 6. e3 c5 7. Bd2 Bxc3 8. Bxc3 cxd4 9. Bxd4 Nc6 10. Bc3 O-O 11. Nf3 Rd8 12. Be2 Qe4 13. Rc1 Qxc2 14. Rxc2 Nd5 15. Ne5 Bd7 16. Nxc6 Bxc6 17. Bd2 Ne7 18. f3 Rac8 19. e4 f6 20. Be3 a6 21. Kf2 Bb5 22. Rhc1 Rxc2 23. Rxc2 Bxe2 24. Kxe2 Nc6 25. b4 Rc8 26. Rc5 b5 27. f4 Kf7 28. a3 Ne7 29. Rxc8 Nxc8 30. Bc5 Ne7 31. Bxe7 Kxe7 32. Kf3 Kd6 33. Ke3 e5 34. f5 Ke7 35. g4 Kf7 36. h4 Kg8 37. Kf3 h6 38. h5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Caruana, Fabiano (2811) – Giri, Anish (2752) [D02]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (11.2), 2018-01-26
1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 Bf5 4. e3 e6 5. Nbd2 Bd6 6. Ne5 h6 7. g4 Bh7 8. h4 Ne4 9. Nxe4 Bxe4 10. f3 Bh7 11. Bd3 Bxd3 12. Qxd3 Nd7 13. O-O-O Bxe5 14. dxe5 Qe7 15. e4 dxe4 16. Qxe4 O-O-O 17. g5 hxg5 18. Bxg5 f6 19. exf6 Nxf6 20. Qe5 Qf7 21. Rhe1 Rxd1+ 22. Rxd1 b6 23. b3 Kb8 24. Kb2 Nh7 25. Bf4 Nf6 26. Bg5 Nh7 27. Bf4 Nf6 28. Qd4 Kb7 29. Be5 Rh5 30. Rg1 Rf5 31. f4 g6 32. Rd1 Qe7 33. Qc3 Nd5 34. Qf3 Kb8 35. Qe4 Qxh4 36. Rd2 Qe7 37. Rh2 Rf8 38. Rh6 Rg8 39. Rxg6 Rxg6 40. Qxg6 Qd7 41. Qd3 Kc8 42. a4 Nb4 43. Qe4 Nc6 44. Bc3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Karjakin, Sergey (2753) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) [A14]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (11.3), 2018-01-26
1. c4 e6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Nc3 Nc6 9. Bb2 Nxc3 10. dxc3 Qc7 11. Qc2 b6 12. Bc1 Bb7 13. Bf4 Qc8 14. Rad1 Rd8 15. h4 h6 16. Rxd8+ Nxd8 17. Rd1 f5 18. Qd2 Nf7 19. Qd7 Bf6 20. Ne5 Nxe5 21. Bxe5 Bxe5 22. Bxb7 Qxd7 23. Rxd7 Re8 24. Bc6 a5 25. Bb5 Kf8 26. f4 Bf6 27. Rd6 Re7 28. h5 Bxc3 29. Rxb6 c4 30. Rb8+ Kf7 31. Bxc4 Rd7 32. Kg2 Ke7 33. Kf3 Rd1 34. Rb7+ Rd7 35. Rb5 Rd1 36. a3 Rf1+ 37. Kg2 Rd1 38. e3 Rd6 39. Kf3 Rc6 40. g4 fxg4+ 41. Kxg4 a4 42. Rb7+ Kd8 43. e4 Bb2 44. Bb5 Rc7 45. Rxc7 Kxc7 46. bxa4 Bc3 47. e5 Kd8 48. Kf3 Bd2 49. Ke4 Ke7 50. f5 exf5+ 51. Kxf5 Bc1 52. a5 Bxa3 53. a6 Bc5 54. Ke4 Ke6 55. Bc4+ Kd7 56. Kd5 Bf2 57. e6+ Kc7 58. Bb5 Bh4 59. a7  1 – 0 (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2767) – Hou, Yifan (2680) [D35]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (11.4), 2018-01-26
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Nf6 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 c5 7. Rb1 Be7 8. Nf3 O-O 9. Bc4 Nc6 10. O-O b6 11. Be3 Bb7 12. Qe2 cxd4 13. cxd4 Rc8 14. Rfd1 Qc7 15. d5 Ne5 16. Bb5 exd5 17. exd5 Nxf3+ 18. Qxf3 Bc5 19. Rbc1 Qe7 20. Bf4 Bd6 21. Bc6 Bxf4 22. Qxf4 Bxc6 23. dxc6 Qc7 24. Rd6 Rcd8 25. Rcd1 h6 26. g3 Rxd6 27. Rxd6 Rc8 28. Qe5 b5 29. Qd5 Kh7 30. Qe4+ Kg8 31. Rd7 Qa5 32. c7 Rf8 33. Qe7  1 – 0 (view game)

Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) – Wei, Yi (2743) [A37]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (11.5), 2018-01-26
1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 e5 6. d3 Nge7 7. Nd2 d6 8. Nf1 a6 9. Bg5 Rb8 10. a4 Be6 11. Bxe7 Nxe7 12. Ne3 h5 13. h4 O-O 14. Ned5 Nc6 15. e3 a5 16. O-O Nb4 17. Qd2 Qd7 18. Nxb4 cxb4 19. Ne4 Kh8 20. Ng5 Rbe8 21. Nxe6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Matlakov, Maxim (2718) – Svidler, Peter (2768) [A33]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (11.6), 2018-01-26
1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. a3 Bc5 7. Nb3 Bb6 8. c5 Bc7 9. g3 O-O 10. Bg2 b6 11. O-O Be5 12. a4 bxc5 13. Nxc5 d5 14. e4 Rb8 15. exd5 Nxd5 16. Nxd5 exd5 17. Qxd5 Qxd5 18. Bxd5 Nd4 19. Be3 Bh3 20. Bg2 Bxg2 21. Kxg2 Nc2 22. Nd7 Nxe3+ 23. fxe3 Rxb2+ 24. Kf3 Re8 25. Nxe5 Rxe5 26. Rab1 Rxb1 27. Rxb1 f6  ½ – ½ (view game)

So, Wesley (2792) – Jones, Gawain C B (2640) [E60]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (11.7), 2018-01-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nc3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Qa4 Qxc5 8. Be3 Qc7 9. c5 Nc6 10. Rd1 b6 11. cxb6 Qb8 12. bxa7 Qxb2 13. Nb5 Bb7 14. Qb3 Qxb3 15. axb3 Nxa7 16. Bxb7 Rab8 17. Nxa7 Rxb7 18. f3 Rxb3 19. Bf2 Ra8 20. Nh3 Rb7 21. O-O Rbxa7 22. Bxa7 Rxa7 23. Ra1 Rxa1 24. Rxa1 d5 25. Ra7 Bf8 26. Kg2 Ne8 27. Ra8 Nd6 28. Ng5 h6 29. Nh7 Kxh7 30. Rxf8 Kg7 31. Rd8 Nc4 32. g4 e6 33. h4 Kf6 34. Rh8 Kg7 35. Rc8 Nd6 36. Rc6 Nb5 37. e3 g5 38. h5 Na3 39. Kg3 Nc4 40. e4 Ne5 41. exd5 exd5 42. Rd6 Nd3 43. Rxd5 Nf4 44. Rf5 Ne6 45. Kf2 Nd4 46. Rd5 Ne6 47. Ke3 Nf4 48. Ra5 Ng2+ 49. Ke4 Kf6 50. Rb5 Kg7 51. Ke5 Ne1 52. Rb3 Ng2 53. Kd6 Nf4 54. Rb5 Kf8 55. Rf5 Ng2 56. Kd7 Ne3 57. Rc5 f5 58. Ke6 fxg4 59. Kf6 Kg8 60. Kg6 Kf8 61. Re5 Nc4 62. Rf5+  1 – 0 (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 10

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 24, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2752 7
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 7
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 7
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 6.5
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 6
6 So, Wesley USA 2792 5.5
7 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 5.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 4.5
9 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 4
10 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 4
11 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 4
12 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 4
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 3
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 2

Carlsen, Magnus (2834) – So, Wesley (2792) [D02]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (10.1), 2018-01-24
1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Bf4 Bf5 4. e3 e6 5. c4 Bxb1 6. Qxb1 Bb4+ 7. Kd1 Bd6 8. Bg5 h6 9. Bxf6 Qxf6 10. cxd5 exd5 11. e4 Be7 12. Bb5+ c6 13. e5 Qf4 14. Bd3 c5 15. dxc5 Nc6 16. Qc1 Qb4 17. a3 Qxc5 18. Ke2 Nd4+ 19. Nxd4 Qxd4 20. f4 O-O 21. Qd2 Qb6 22. Rhe1 f6 23. e6 Qxe6+ 24. Kf3 Qd7 25. Rad1 Rad8 26. Qe3 Bd6 27. Bg6 f5 28. Qe6+ Qxe6 29. Rxe6 Bc5 30. Re5 Rf6 31. Bxf5 Bd6 32. Rdxd5 Kf7 33. Re4 g6 34. Bg4 h5 35. Bh3 Re8 36. Red4 Be5 37. Rb4 g5 38. g3 b6 39. Rd7+ Kf8 40. Rh7 g4+ 41. Bxg4 hxg4+ 42. Kxg4 Bd6 43. Rc4 a5 44. Rc6 Kg8 45. Rb7 Be5 46. Rcxb6 Rxb6 47. Rxb6 Bd4 48. Rb5 Re2 49. b3 Rxh2 50. Rxa5 Re2 51. Rd5 Bb2 52. a4 Bc3 53. Kf5 Re8 54. g4 Rf8+ 55. Ke4 Rb8 56. Rb5 Re8+ 57. Kd3 Be1 58. a5 Bf2 59. b4 Re3+ 60. Kc4 Re4+ 61. Kb3 Kf7 62. Re5 Rd4 63. b5 Rd3+ 64. Kc2 Rg3 65. g5 Bd4 66. Rd5 Be3 67. Rd3 Rg2+ 68. Kb3 Bc1 69. b6 Ke6 70. Rd4 Rb2+ 71. Ka4 Kf5 72. Rb4 Ra2+ 73. Kb5 Bxf4 74. Rxf4+ Kxf4 75. b7  1 – 0 (view game)

Giri, Anish (2752) – Karjakin, Sergey (2753) [E00]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (10.2), 2018-01-24
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Nd2 c5 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Qxd2 cxd4 7. Nf3 d5 8. Bg2 dxc4 9. Qxd4 Qxd4 10. Nxd4 O-O 11. Be3 Nd5 12. Rc1 c3 13. b3 Nxe3 14. fxe3 Nd7 15. Rxc3 Rd8 16. O-O Nf6 17. Rc7 Rb8 18. Nb5 a5 19. Na7 Bd7 20. Rd1 b6 21. Bc6 Bxc6 22. Rxd8+ Rxd8 23. Nxc6 Rd1+ 24. Kg2 h5 25. Ne5 Ng4 26. Nxg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2768) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) [D38]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (10.3), 2018-01-24
1. c4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. d4 Bb4 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bf4 Ne4 7. Qa4+ Nc6 8. Rc1 O-O 9. g3 g5 10. Be3 f5 11. Bg2 f4 12. gxf4 Bxc3+ 13. bxc3 gxf4 14. Bd2 Kh8 15. Qb3 Na5 16. Qc2 Nc4 17. Rd1 Rg8 18. Ne5 Nxe5 19. Bxe4 Qg5 20. Bxf4 Qxf4 21. Bxd5 Bf5  0 – 1 (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [C53]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (10.4), 2018-01-24
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 Be7 8. Nbd2 d6 9. Bb3 Nh5 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. Nc4 Qf6 12. Ne3 Nf4 13. Bc2 Ne7 14. g3 Nh3 15. Qe2 c5 16. O-O-O Be6 17. d4 cxd4 18. cxd4 Rac8 19. Kb1 Rc7 20. Rd2 Rfc8 21. dxe5 dxe5 22. Rhd1 g6 23. Rd6 Rc6 24. Bb3 Rf8 25. R1d3 Rfc8 26. Rd1 Rf8 27. a3 h5 28. Bxe6 fxe6 29. Rd7 Nc8 30. Nc4 Nxf2 31. Ncxe5 Nxd1 32. Qxd1 Rc5 33. Qd4 Nb6 34. Rxb7 Rb5 35. Rxa7 Rd8 36. Qc3 Rc8 37. Rc7 Rd8 38. Qc6 Rb3 39. Rf7  1 – 0 (view game)

Jones, Gawain C B (2640) – Anand, Viswanathan (2767) [B22]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (10.5), 2018-01-24
1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bc4 Nb6 6. Bb3 c4 7. Bc2 d6 8. exd6 Qxd6 9. O-O Bg4 10. h3 Bh5 11. Re1 O-O-O 12. Be4 e6 13. b3 f5 14. Bc2 g6 15. bxc4 e5 16. d4 exd4 17. Bg5 Bg7 18. Bxd8 Rxd8 19. Qd3 Qf4 20. Qd2 Qxd2 21. Nbxd2 dxc3 22. Nb3 Bxf3 23. gxf3 Nb4 24. Re2 Nxc4 25. Rc1 b5 26. Na1 Bh6 27. Rb1 a5 28. Kg2 Nd2 29. Rbe1 Bf4 30. Re7 Rd7 31. Re8+ Kc7 32. Ra8 a4 33. Re6 Kb7 34. Rae8 Bd6 35. Bd1 Nd5 36. Re1 Nf4+ 37. Kh1 Bc5 38. Be2 Nxe2 39. R1xe2 b4 40. R2e5 Rc7  0 – 1 (view game)

Wei, Yi (2743) – Caruana, Fabiano (2811) [C48]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (10.6), 2018-01-24
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Nd4 5. Bc4 Bc5 6. d3 d6 7. Na4 b5 8. Nxd4 bxc4 9. Nf5 Bxf5 10. exf5 cxd3 11. Nxc5 dxc5 12. cxd3 Qd7 13. Qf3 O-O 14. O-O Rfd8 15. Be3 Qxd3 16. Rac1 c4 17. h3 h6 18. Rc3 Qe4 19. Qxe4 Nxe4 20. Rxc4 Nd2 21. Bxd2 Rxd2 22. Rb1 Rad8 23. Rxc7 Re2 24. Rxa7 Rdd2 25. Rf1 Rxb2 26. g4 Rxa2 27. Rxa2 Rxa2 28. Re1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Hou, Yifan (2680) – Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) [A46]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (10.7), 2018-01-24
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. Re1 Nbd7 7. e4 e5 8. Nc3 c6 9. a4 Re8 10. h3 Qc7 11. Be3 b6 12. Qd2 Bb7 13. Rad1 Rad8 14. Bg5 a6 15. h4 b5 16. axb5 axb5 17. b3 Qb8 18. dxe5 dxe5 19. Bh3 Nf8 20. Qe3 Rxd1 21. Rxd1 Bc8 22. Bxc8 Rxc8 23. Bxf6 Bxf6 24. Na2 Ne6 25. Nb4 Be7 26. Nd3 f6 27. h5 g5 28. b4 Rd8 29. Ra1 Rd7 30. Nh2 Nd4 31. Ra2 Ra7 32. Rb2 Ra3 33. Qd2 Qa8 34. c3 Ne6 35. Ne1 Ra1 36. Kf1 c5 37. f3 cxb4 38. cxb4 Nd4 39. Kg2 Qa3 40. Nd3 Qa4 41. Nc1 Qa3 42. Ne2 Bxb4 43. Qxb4 Qxb4 44. Rxb4 Ra2 45. Ng4 Kg7 46. Kf1 Nxe2 47. Rxb5 Nxg3+ 48. Kg1 Ne2+ 49. Kf1 Ng3+ 50. Kg1 Nxh5 51. Rb7+ Kg6 52. Rb6 Kg7 53. Rb7+ Kg6 54. Rb6 Ra5 55. Kf2 Kg7 56. Rb7+ Kg6 57. Rb6 Rc5 58. Ra6 Kg7 59. Ra7+ Kg6 60. Ra6 Rc2+ 61. Kg1 Kg7 62. Ra7+ Kg6 63. Ra6 Rc7 64. Nxe5+ Kg7 65. Ng4 Rf7 66. Ne3 Nf4 67. Nf5+ Kg6 68. Ra8 h5 69. Rg8+ Kh7 70. Rd8 h4 71. Rd6 Kg6 72. Ne3 Re7 73. Kf2 Nh3+ 74. Kf1 Nf4 75. Kf2 Re6 76. Rd7 Ra6 77. Nf5 Ra2+ 78. Kg1 Ne2+ 79. Kh1 Ng3+ 80. Nxg3 hxg3 81. Rd6 Kf7 82. Rd5 Re2 83. Kg1 Kg7 84. Rf5 Kg6 85. Kf1 Ra2 86. Kg1 Rf2 87. Kh1 Re2 88. Kg1 Kf7 89. f4 gxf4 90. Rxf4 Ke6 91. Rg4 Re3 92. Rf4 Ke5 93. Rf5+ Ke6 94. Rf4 Re2 95. Rg4 Ke5 96. Rxg3 Kxe4 97. Ra3 f5 98. Kf1 Re3 99. Ra5 Rb3 100. Kf2 Rb2+ 101. Kf1 f4 102. Ra3 Rc2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 9

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 23, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2752 6.5
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 6
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 6
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 5.5
5 So, Wesley USA 2792 5.5
6 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 5
7 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 4.5
9 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 4
10 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 4
11 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 3.5
12 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 3.5
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 2.5
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 1.5

Anand, Viswanathan (2767) – Carlsen, Magnus (2834) [C95]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (9.1), 2018-01-23
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. Nf1 Bf8 14. Ng3 g6 15. a4 Nb6 16. axb5 axb5 17. Bg5 Bg7 18. Bd3 Rxa1 19. Qxa1 c6 20. Be3 Qc7 21. dxe5 dxe5 22. Qc1 Bc8 23. Qc2 Nfd7 24. c4 Nxc4 25. Bxc4 bxc4 26. Qxc4 Nf8 27. Rc1 Bb7 28. Nf1 Ne6 29. N1d2 Qa5 30. Ng5 Nxg5 31. Bxg5 Bf8 32. Be3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Matlakov, Maxim (2718) – Giri, Anish (2752) [A07]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (9.2), 2018-01-23
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Bg4 3. Bg2 c6 4. O-O Nd7 5. h3 Bh5 6. d4 e6 7. c4 Be7 8. Nc3 dxc4 9. b3 cxb3 10. Qxb3 Qb6 11. Qa4 Ngf6 12. Rb1 Qc7 13. Bf4 Qc8 14. Rfc1 O-O 15. Qb3 Bg6 16. Rb2 Rd8 17. a4 a5 18. Nd2 Nh5 19. Be3 Nhf6 20. Nc4 Nd5 21. Qxb7 Bb4 22. Qxc8 Raxc8 23. Na2 Nxe3 24. fxe3 c5 25. Nd6 Ba3 26. Nxc8 Bxb2 27. Ne7+ Kf8 28. Nxg6+ hxg6 29. Rc2 Ba3 30. Bc6 cxd4 31. exd4 Rc8 32. e3 Ke7 33. Kf1 Bd6 34. g4 Nb6 35. Rc1 Ba3 36. Rc3 Bb4 37. Nxb4 axb4 38. Rc5 b3 39. a5 Nd7  0 – 1 (view game)

Jones, Gawain C B (2640) – Hou, Yifan (2680) [A14]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (9.3), 2018-01-23
1. c4 e6 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. d4 dxc4 7. Ne5 Nc6 8. Nxc6 bxc6 9. Na3 Bxa3 10. bxa3 Ba6 11. a4 Qc8 12. Ba3 Rd8 13. Be7 Rd5 14. Bxf6 gxf6 15. Bxd5 cxd5 16. e4 dxe4 17. Qg4+ Kf8 18. Qxe4 Bb7 19. Qxh7 Qd7 20. Qh6+ Ke7 21. Qe3 Qxa4 22. Rab1 Bd5 23. Rb2 Rh8 24. Qc3 a5 25. f3 Kd7 26. Rc1 Ra8 27. Qe3 Rg8 28. Kg2 f5 29. Kf2 Rh8 30. Ke1 Qc6 31. Rc3 Qa8 32. Qe2 Qa7 33. Qd1 e5 34. Qa4+ Kc8 35. Rxc4 Bxc4 36. Qxc4 Rd8 37. Kf1 Qxd4 38. Qa6+ Kd7 39. Qb5+ Ke7 40. Kg2 Rd5 41. Qe2 Kf6 42. Rc2 Qb4 43. Qe3 c5 44. Qh6+ Ke7 45. Re2 Qb5 46. Rf2 Qb8 47. Qg5+ Ke6 48. g4 f4 49. Qf5+ Ke7 50. Re2 Kf8 51. Qf6 Qd6 52. Qxd6+ Rxd6 53. Rxe5 Rd2+ 54. Kh3 Rxa2 55. Rxc5 Ra3 56. Kh4 Rxf3 57. Rxa5 Rf2 58. h3 Rf3 59. Rh5 Ra3 60. Rf5 Rf3 61. Rf6 Kg7 62. g5 Kg8 63. Ra6 Kg7 64. Rf6 Kg8 65. Rh6 Rg3  ½ – ½ (view game)

So, Wesley (2792) – Svidler, Peter (2768) [A48]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (9.4), 2018-01-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nbd2 d5 4. e3 Nc6 5. b3 Bg7 6. Bb2 O-O 7. Be2 a5 8. a3 b6 9. O-O e6 10. c4 Ne7 11. cxd5 exd5 12. b4 c6 13. Rc1 axb4 14. axb4 b5 15. Nb3 Ra2 16. Bc3 Ne4 17. Be1 Ra6 18. Nc5 Rb6 19. Ra1 Bg4 20. h3 Bxf3 21. Bxf3 Nxc5 22. bxc5 Rb8 23. Ra7 Ra8 24. Qa1 Qb8 25. Rxa8 Qxa8 26. Bb4 Qb7 27. Qc3 Ra8 28. Ra1 h5 29. g4 hxg4 30. hxg4 f5 31. Rxa8+ Qxa8 32. Qa3 Qc8 33. gxf5 Qxf5 34. Kg2 g5 35. Be2 Qe4+ 36. Bf3 Qf5 37. Be2 Qe4+ 38. Bf3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) [C53]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (9.5), 2018-01-23
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. O-O d5 7. exd5 Nxd5 8. a4 Bf5 9. Re1 Nb6 10. Bb5 Ne7 11. a5 c6 12. axb6 cxb5 13. Be3 axb6 14. Rxa8 Qxa8 15. Bxc5 bxc5 16. Rxe5 Qd8 17. d4 cxd4 18. Nxd4 Bxb1 19. Qxb1 b4 20. Rb5 bxc3 21. bxc3 Nd5 22. Qd3 Nf4 23. Qf3 Ne6 24. Rxb7 Nxd4 25. cxd4 Qxd4 26. g3 g6 27. h4 h5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Karjakin, Sergey (2753) – Wei, Yi (2743) [D30]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (9.6), 2018-01-23
1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Qc2 c6 9. Rc1 b6 10. cxd5 cxd5 11. Bf4 Bb7 12. Qb3 Rc8 13. Rxc8 Qxc8 14. Nc3 Nh5 15. Bg5 Bxg5 16. Nxg5 Qb8 17. e3 Nhf6 18. Bf1 h6 19. Nf3 Ne4 20. a4 Rc8 21. a5 bxa5 22. Rxa5 Bc6 23. Qa3 Rc7 24. Nxe4 dxe4 25. Nd2 Bd5 26. b3 Rb7 27. Ba6 Rc7 28. Bc4 Nf6 29. Qd6 Ne8 30. Qa3 Nf6 31. Kg2 Rb7 32. h3 Kh7 33. Ba6 Rb4 34. Bc4 Rb7 35. Ra6 Nd7 36. Ra5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Caruana, Fabiano (2811) – Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) [E71]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (9.7), 2018-01-23
1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 d6 4. d4 Bg7 5. h3 Na6 6. Be3 O-O 7. g4 c5 8. Nge2 b6 9. e5 Ne8 10. Bg2 Rb8 11. O-O Bb7 12. Bxb7 Rxb7 13. Qa4 Nec7 14. exd6 exd6 15. Rad1 Qh4 16. Kg2 f5 17. f3 Qe7 18. Bf2 Qe8 19. Qxe8 Nxe8 20. g5 Nec7 21. Bg3 Ne6 22. d5 Nxg5 23. Bxd6 Rd8 24. Bg3 Nf7 25. Nf4 Bxc3 26. bxc3 Nd6 27. Ne6 Rdd7 28. Bxd6 Rxd6 29. Rfe1 Nc7 30. Nf4 Kf8 31. a4 a6 32. Nd3 Rb8 33. Re5 b5 34. Nxc5 bxc4 35. Rd4 Kf7 36. Kg3 Rb1 37. Rxc4 Rxd5 38. Rxd5 Nxd5 39. Nxa6 Rc1 40. a5 Nxc3 41. Kh4 h6 42. Nc5 g5+ 43. Kh5 Rh1 44. Kxh6 Rxh3+ 45. Kxg5 Rxf3 46. a6 Ne4+ 47. Nxe4 fxe4 48. Ra4 Rg3+ 49. Kf5 Rg8 50. Rxe4 Rh8 51. Re6 Rh5+ 52. Kg4 Ra5 53. Rh6 Kg7 54. Rb6 Kf7 55. Kf4 Ke7 56. Rh6 Kd7 57. a7 Kc7 58. Rh8 Rxa7 59. Rh7+ Kb6 60. Rxa7 Kxa7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 8

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 22, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2752 5.5
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 5.5
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 5.5
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 5
5 So, Wesley USA 2792 5
6 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 4.5
7 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 4.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 4
9 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 4
10 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 3.5
11 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 3
12 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 3
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 2
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 1

Carlsen, Magnus (2834) – Jones, Gawain C B (2640) [B76]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (8.1), 2018-01-21
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 Nc6 8. Qd2 O-O 9. O-O-O d5 10. Qe1 e5 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. exd5 Nxd5 13. Bc4 Be6 14. Kb1 Re8 15. Ne4 f5 16. Ng5 Bc8 17. g4 f4 18. h4 fxe3 19. Qxe3 h6 20. Qc5 Bb7 21. Ne4 Re6 22. h5 Qb6 23. g5 hxg5 24. Qa3 Rb8 25. b3 Qd8 26. Qxa7 gxh5 27. Rxh5 Rg6 28. Rxg5 Rxg5 29. Nxg5 Qc8 30. Rg1 Ra8 31. Qb6 Ra6 32. Qc5 Qd7 33. Ne4 Kh8 34. Qf2 Qe7 35. Bxa6 Bxa6 36. Qh2+ Kg8 37. Qh6 Qa7 38. Qe6+ Kf8 39. Rg5 Ne3 40. Qd6+ Kf7 41. Nc5 Bc8 42. Rxg7+  1 – 0 (view game)

Giri, Anish (2752) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) [A30]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (8.2), 2018-01-21
1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. e3 Nf6 5. d4 cxd4 6. exd4 d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Qb3 e6 9. Bb5 Bg7 10. O-O O-O 11. Bxc6 bxc6 12. Re1 Qd6 13. Ne4 Qb4 14. Qc2 a5 15. a3 Qb6 16. Nc5 Re8 17. Ne5 f6 18. Nc4 Qc7 19. Bd2 e5 20. dxe5 fxe5 21. Qa4 Nb6 22. Nxb6 Qxb6 23. Qc4+ Kh8 24. Bc3 Bf5 25. g4 Bc8 26. Re4 Qb5 27. Rae1 Qxc4 28. Rxc4 Rb8 29. h3 h5 30. gxh5 gxh5 31. Rh4 Kh7 32. Ne4  1 – 0 (view game)

Hou, Yifan (2680) – Caruana, Fabiano (2811) [C96]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (8.3), 2018-01-21
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Nd7 12. d5 Nb6 13. Nbd2 Bd7 14. Nf1 Nb7 15. b3 a5 16. Rb1 c4 17. bxc4 Nxc4 18. a4 Qc7 19. axb5 Nb6 20. Be3 Rfc8 21. Bd3 Nc5 22. Re2 a4 23. Ra2 Bd8 24. Bc2 Nc4 25. N3d2 Nxe3 26. Nxe3 Rcb8 27. c4 Qc8 28. Ra3 Ba5 29. Ndf1 Bb6 30. Ng3 Qd8 31. Nef5 g6 32. Nh6+ Kg7 33. Qd2 Qh4 34. Ng4 Bxg4 35. hxg4 Qxg4 36. Kf1 Qh4 37. Ke2 h5 38. Kf1 Rh8 39. Rba1 Qf6 40. Rf3 Qe7 41. Ne2 Nb3 42. Bxb3 axb3 43. Ra6 Rxa6 44. bxa6 Ra8 45. Rxb3 Rxa6 46. g3 h4 47. gxh4 Qxh4 48. Ng3 Bxf2 49. Qxf2 Qh3+ 50. Ke2 Ra2+ 51. Ke1 Rxf2 52. Nf5+ Qxf5 53. exf5 Rxf5 54. Rb6 Rf4 55. Rc6 g5 56. Ke2 Rd4 57. Kf3 f6 58. Rxd6 Rxc4  0 – 1 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2768) – Anand, Viswanathan (2767) [A35]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (8.4), 2018-01-21
1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. d4 d5 6. a3 a6 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8. b4 Bd6 9. Bb2 O-O 10. cxd5 exd5 11. Be2 Be6 12. O-O Qe7 13. Rc1 a5 14. Nb5 Bb8 15. bxa5 Nxa5 16. Bxf6 Qxf6 17. Nc7 Bxc7 18. Rxc7 Rac8 19. Rxc8 Rxc8 20. Nd4 Nc4 21. Nxe6 fxe6 22. e4 d4 23. Bxc4 Rxc4 24. Qb3 Rc7 25. f4 h6 26. f5 Re7 27. fxe6 Qxe6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – So, Wesley (2792) [A14]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (8.5), 2018-01-21
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 e6 4. O-O Be7 5. c4 O-O 6. d4 dxc4 7. Qa4 a6 8. Qxc4 b5 9. Qc2 Bb7 10. Bd2 Be4 11. Qc1 c6 12. Rd1 Nbd7 13. Nc3 Bg6 14. Bg5 Rc8 15. a3 a5 16. h4 h6 17. Bxf6 Bxf6 18. Qe3 Qb6 19. Ne4 Be7 20. Rac1 Rfd8 21. Nc5 Nxc5 22. Ne5 Nd7 23. Nxg6 Bf6 24. g4 c5 25. dxc5 Rxc5 26. Rxc5 Qxc5 27. Rxd7 Qxe3 28. Rxd8+ Bxd8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) – Karjakin, Sergey (2753) [A05]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (8.6), 2018-01-21
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 c5 3. Bg2 Nc6 4. c4 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Nc3 Nc7 7. a3 g6 8. d3 Bg7 9. Be3 Ne6 10. h4 h6 11. Rc1 Bd7 12. O-O Rc8 13. Na2 O-O 14. b4 cxb4 15. Nxb4 Qa5 16. Qd2 Qxa3 17. Nxc6 Bxc6 18. Bxh6 Bxf3 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20. Ra1 Qc3 21. Qxc3+ Rxc3 22. Bxf3 Nd4 23. Rxa7 Nxf3+ 24. exf3 Rxd3 25. Rxb7 Rxf3 26. Rxe7 Ra8 27. Kg2 Rfa3 28. Rb1 R8a7 29. Rxa7 Rxa7 30. g4 Ra4 31. Kg3 Ra3+ 32. f3 Ra5 33. Rb4 Rc5 34. Kf4 Ra5 35. Re4 f5 36. gxf5 Rxf5+ 37. Kg4 Ra5 38. Rb4 Ra1 39. Rb7+ Kh6 40. Rb8 Kg7 41. Kf4 Ra4+ 42. Kg5 Ra5+ 43. Kf4 Ra4+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wei, Yi (2743) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [C47]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (8.7), 2018-01-21
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bd3 d5 8. exd5 O-O 9. O-O cxd5 10. Bg5 c6 11. Qf3 Bd6 12. Rae1 Rb8 13. Nd1 h6 14. Bxf6 Qxf6 15. Qxf6 gxf6 16. b3 a5 17. Ne3 Bb4 18. Re2 a4 19. Nf5 Bxf5 20. Bxf5 Rfd8 21. Re3 axb3 22. axb3 c5 23. Rg3+ Kf8 24. Rh3 Kg7 25. Rg3+ Kf8 26. Rh3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 7

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 20, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 5.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2752 4.5
3 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 4.5
4 So, Wesley USA 2792 4.5
5 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 4.5
6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 4
7 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 4
8 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 3.5
9 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 3.5
10 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 3.5
11 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 2.5
12 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 2
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 1.5
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 1

Carlsen, Magnus (2834) – Hou, Yifan (2680) [D35]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (7.1), 2018-01-20
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Nf6 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e3 c5 6. Bd3 cxd4 7. exd4 Nxc3 8. bxc3 Qc7 9. Bd2 Nd7 10. Qg4 Nf6 11. Qg3 Qxg3 12. hxg3 Bd6 13. Nf3 b6 14. a4 Bb7 15. a5 Ke7 16. Ke2 Ne4 17. Be1 h6 18. c4 Nf6 19. Bc3 Be4 20. Rhb1 Bxd3+ 21. Kxd3 Nd7 22. Nd2 Rhd8 23. Ne4 Bc7 24. Bb4+ Ke8 25. f4 Rac8 26. axb6 axb6 27. Ra7 Nb8 28. Rxc7 Rxc7 29. Nd6+ Kd7 30. Nxf7 Rdc8 31. Ne5+ Ke8 32. Bd6 Rb7 33. c5 Nc6 34. Rxb6 Rxb6 35. cxb6 Nd8 36. Bc7 Ra8 37. Kc4 Nb7 38. Kb5 Ra2 39. g4 Ke7 40. g3 Nd6+ 41. Bxd6+ Kxd6 42. Nc4+ Kd7 43. Kc5 Rc2 44. f5 exf5 45. gxf5 Rf2 46. Nd6 Rg2 47. Ne4 Rb2 48. g4 Rb1 49. Nd2 Rh1 50. d5 h5 51. d6 Kc8 52. gxh5 Rxh5 53. Kc6 Kb8 54. Ne4 Rxf5 55. Nc5  1 – 0 (view game)

So, Wesley (2792) – Giri, Anish (2752) [D55]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (7.2), 2018-01-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8. Be2 c5 9. O-O dxc4 10. Bxc4 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Ne5 12. Be2 Bd7 13. Qb3 Qb6 14. Qxb6 axb6 15. Bg3 Nc6 16. Ndb5 Na7 17. Nxa7 Rxa7 18. Rfd1 Rc8 19. Bd6 Kf8 20. Bxe7+ Kxe7 21. Rd4 Bc6 22. Rb4 Nd7 23. Rd1 Ra5 24. f3 Rc5 25. Kf2 Ra8 26. h4 g5 27. Rc1 Rca5 28. e4 Rg8 29. hxg5 hxg5 30. Rd4 Ne5 31. Rh1 Raa8 32. Rh5 Nd7 33. Ke3 Nf6 34. Rh1 Rgc8 35. g3 Rg8 36. a3 Rgc8 37. Rb4 Nd7 38. Rd4 Nf6 39. Rb4 Nd7 40. Rd4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Matlakov, Maxim (2718) – Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) [E68]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (7.3), 2018-01-20
1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Nc3 e5 8. e4 Re8 9. h3 exd4 10. Nxd4 a6 11. Be3 Rb8 12. b3 Nc5 13. Qc2 Bd7 14. b4 Ne6 15. Nb3 Qc8 16. Kh2 b5 17. c5 Nd8 18. Rad1 Nc6 19. a3 Ne5 20. Na5 h5 21. Nd5 Nxd5 22. exd5 h4 23. Bg5 dxc5 24. Qxc5 Bf5 25. Bxh4 Nd3 26. Qa7 Ra8 27. Qb7 Qxb7 28. Nxb7 Nb2 29. d6 Nxd1 30. Rxd1 cxd6 31. Nxd6 Rad8 32. Rd5 Be6 33. Nxe8 Rxd5 34. Bxd5 Bxd5 35. Bf6 Bf8 36. f4 Bc6 37. Nc7 a5 38. Na6 axb4 39. axb4 Bb7 40. Nc5 Bd5 41. g4 Bd6 42. Kg3 Kh7 43. h4 Kh6 44. Be5 Bxc5 45. bxc5 f5 46. g5+ Kh7 47. Bc3 Bc6 48. Kf2 Kg8 49. Ke3 Kf7 50. Kd4 Ke6 51. Be1 Bf3 52. Kc3 Kd5 53. Kb4 Kc6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Karjakin, Sergey (2753) – Caruana, Fabiano (2811) [D37]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (7.4), 2018-01-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 a6 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 Be6 7. e3 Nbd7 8. Bd3 h6 9. Bh4 g5 10. Bg3 Nh5 11. Be5 Nhf6 12. Bg3 Nh5 13. Nd2 Nxg3 14. hxg3 Nb6 15. Qc2 Bd6 16. e4 dxe4 17. Bxe4 Qe7 18. Bxb7 Rb8 19. Bc6+ Kf8 20. O-O Qf6 21. Nf3 Kg7 22. Rfe1 Rhd8 23. Ne4 Qg6 24. d5 Nxd5 25. Bxd5 Bxd5 26. Qc3+ f6 27. Nxd6 cxd6 28. Nd4 Rd7 29. Qa5 Bf7 30. b3 Ra8 31. Rac1 d5 32. Rc7 Rxc7 33. Qxc7 Qd3 34. Ne6+ Kg6 35. Nd8 Rxd8 36. Qxd8 Qd2 37. Qe7 Qxa2 38. Re3 Qb1+ 39. Kh2 Qf5 40. Qc7 d4 41. Re7 Qd5 42. b4 Be6 43. Qb6 Bf7 44. Qxa6 d3 45. Re3 Qc4 46. Qa3  1 – 0 (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) – Wei, Yi (2743) [E06]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (7.5), 2018-01-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 e6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O dxc4 7. Qc2 a6 8. a4 Bd7 9. Qxc4 Bc6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. Nc3 Bxf3 13. Bxf3 Qxd4 14. Qxc7 Nc6 15. Qxb7 Na5 16. Qc7 Qd8 17. Qf4 Rb8 18. Rfd1 Qe7 19. Rab1 Rfc8 20. Ne4 Bg5 21. Qd6 Qxd6 22. Rxd6 Be7 23. Rxa6 Nc4 24. Rc1 Nxb2 25. Rxc8+ Rxc8 26. a5 Nc4 27. Ra7 Bb4 28. a6 f5 29. Rb7 fxe4 30. Bg4  1 – 0 (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2767) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) [C50]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (7.6), 2018-01-20
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. d3 Nf6 5. a4 d6 6. c3 a6 7. Bg5 h6 8. Bh4 Ba7 9. Nbd2 Qe7 10. h3 g5 11. Bg3 Nh5 12. Qe2 Qf6 13. Bh2 Nf4 14. Bxf4 gxf4 15. g4 Ne7 16. b4 Ng6 17. Kd1 h5 18. g5 Qe7 19. b5 Kf8 20. bxa6 bxa6 21. d4 Kg7 22. d5 Bd7 23. Kc2 Rhb8 24. Bxa6 Bxf2 25. Bb5 Be3 26. h4 Ra5 27. c4 Rba8 28. Kb3 Nf8 29. Rhc1 Bg4 30. Kc2 Bxd2 31. Kxd2 Nd7 32. Ra3 Nc5 33. Bc6 Rb8 34. Ke1 Qd8 35. Qc2 Bxf3 36. Rxf3 Qc8  0 – 1 (view game)

Jones, Gawain C B (2640) – Svidler, Peter (2768) [B22]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (7.7), 2018-01-20
1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Bc4 d6 6. d4 cxd4 7. cxd4 Nc6 8. O-O Be7 9. exd6 Qxd6 10. Nc3 O-O 11. Re1 Rd8 12. a3 a6 13. Be3 Nxe3 14. fxe3 b6 15. Rc1 Bb7 16. Ba2 Rac8 17. Ne4 Qd7 18. Nfg5 Bxg5 19. Nxg5 h6 20. Nf3 Qd6 21. Rf1 Rc7 22. Qe2 Rdc8 23. Rcd1 Na5 24. Bb1 Nc4 25. Bd3 b5 26. Rf2 f5 27. e4 fxe4 28. Bxe4 Bxe4 29. Qxe4 Qd5 30. Re1 Qxe4 31. Rxe4 Rc6 32. Rfe2 a5 33. Ne5 Rd6 34. Nxc4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 6

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 19, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 4.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2752 4
3 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 4
4 So, Wesley USA 2792 4
5 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 3.5
6 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 3.5
7 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 3
8 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 3
9 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 3
10 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 3
11 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 2.5
12 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 2
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 1
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 1

Svidler, Peter (2768) – Carlsen, Magnus (2834) [A13]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (6.1), 2018-01-19
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Bb4 3. Qb3 c5 4. Nb5 Nc6 5. Nd6+ Kf8 6. Nf3 Qe7 7. Nxc8 Rxc8 8. e3 e5 9. Qc2 e4 10. Ng1 Nf6 11. Ne2 Ba5 12. a3 h5 13. b3 Rd8 14. Bb2 d5 15. cxd5 Rxd5 16. O-O-O Ng4 17. Ng3 Nxf2 18. Bc4 Nxd1 19. Rxd1 Rg5 20. Rf1 Nd8 21. Nf5 Qd7 22. Qxe4 Rg4 23. Bxg7+ Rxg7 24. Nxg7 Qxd2+ 25. Kb1 Bc3 26. Rxf7+ Nxf7 27. Qe8+ Kxg7 28. Qxf7+ Kh6 29. Qf4+ Kg6 30. Qf7+ Kh6 31. Qf4+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2752) – Anand, Viswanathan (2767) [E03]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (6.2), 2018-01-19
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 dxc4 5. Qa4+ Nbd7 6. Qxc4 a6 7. Qc2 c5 8. Nf3 b5 9. Ne5 Nd5 10. Nxd7 Bxd7 11. Bxd5 exd5 12. dxc5 Bc6 13. O-O d4 14. Bf4 Qd5 15. f3 d3 16. exd3 Qxc5+ 17. Qxc5 Bxc5+ 18. Kg2 Bd4 19. Nc3 Kd7 20. Rae1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Hou, Yifan (2680) – Karjakin, Sergey (2753) [B18]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (6.3), 2018-01-19
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 e6 8. Ne5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Nd7 11. f4 Be7 12. Bd2 Nxe5 13. fxe5 Bxh4 14. O-O-O Bxg3 15. Qxg3 Ne7 16. Qxg7 Rg8 17. Qf6 Nf5 18. Bxh6 Qxf6 19. exf6 Rd8 20. Bf4 Nxd4 21. Rd2 c5 22. c3 Nc6 23. Bd6 b6 24. b4 cxb4 25. cxb4 a5 26. b5 Na7 27. a4 Nc8 28. Rhd1 Rg4 29. Bb8 Rxd2 30. Rxd2 Rxa4 31. Rc2 Kd8 32. Rd2+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wei, Yi (2743) – So, Wesley (2792) [A06]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (6.4), 2018-01-19
1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. Bxc4 a6 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 Nc6 8. Qc2 Be7 9. a3 b6 10. g4 h6 11. Rg1 b5 12. Be2 Bb7 13. g5 hxg5 14. Nxg5 Rh6 15. Nce4 Nxe4 16. Nxe4 g6 17. Nxc5 Bxc5 18. Qxc5 Rxh2 19. a4 Qh4 20. Rf1 Rc8 21. Qb6 Nd8 22. axb5 Bg2 23. Ra4 Qh3 24. Ba3 Rh1 25. bxa6 Qh8 26. Rd4 Bxf1 27. Qb5+ Nc6 28. Bxf1 Rxf1+ 29. Kxf1 Qh1+ 30. Ke2 Qh5+ 31. Qxh5 Nxd4+ 32. exd4 gxh5 33. b4 Rb8 34. Kf3 Kd7 35. Kg3 Kc6 36. b5+ Rxb5 37. Bc5 Rb2 38. a7 Kb7 39. d5 exd5 40. Be3 Rb4 41. d4 Rb1  0 – 1 (view game)

Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) [A33]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (6.5), 2018-01-19
1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. a3 Bc5 7. Be3 Nxd4 8. Bxd4 b6 9. e4 Bb7 10. b4 Be7 11. Bd3 d6 12. O-O O-O 13. Qe2 Nd7 14. Rfd1 Rc8 15. Rac1 Qc7 16. Nb5 Qb8 17. Qg4 Nf6 18. Qe2 Nd7 19. Qg4 Ne5 20. Qg3 Ng6 21. f3 Rfd8 22. Bf1 Bh4 23. Qg4 h6 24. Be3 Bf6 25. Nd4 Re8 26. Nb5 Rcd8 27. a4 Bc6 28. Qg3 Bh4 29. Qg4 Re7 30. Bd3 Bf6 31. f4 Qa8 32. Re1 Rdd7 33. Bf2 a5 34. Bxb6 axb4 35. a5 b3 36. Kh1 e5 37. f5 Nf4 38. Bb1 d5 39. exd5 Bxb5 40. cxb5 Qxd5 41. Be4 Qd2 42. a6 b2 43. Rb1 Qb4 44. Bc6 Rd3 45. Be3 Ra3 46. a7 Rexa7 47. Bxa7 Rxa7 48. Qd1 Ra3 49. Be4 Qxb5 50. Qd2 Rb3 51. g3 Nh3 52. Bg2 Ng5 53. h4 Nf3 54. Bxf3 Rxf3 55. Rxb2 Qa4 56. Re3 e4 57. Rb8+ Kh7 58. Kg2 Qc6 59. Rxf3 exf3+ 60. Kf2 Be7 61. Qd3 Bc5+ 62. Kf1 Ba7 63. Rb1 Qc5 64. Ke1 Qf2+ 65. Kd1 f6 66. Rb3 Qg1+ 67. Kc2 Qg2+ 68. Kc3 Qxg3 69. h5 Qe5+ 70. Kb4 Qf4+ 71. Kb5 f2 72. Rb1 Qg4 73. Ra1 Bd4 74. Rf1 Qg2 75. Kc4 Bb6 76. Kb5 Be3 77. Ka4 Bd2 78. Kb5 Be1 79. Kc5 Qg4 80. Kd6 Qxh5 81. Ke7 Qh2 82. Qd8 Qh3 83. Qc8 Bb4+ 84. Ke8 Qh5+ 85. Kd8 Qe2 86. Qc1 Be1  0 – 1 (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – Jones, Gawain C B (2640) [A49]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (6.6), 2018-01-19
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. O-O d6 6. Re1 c6 7. e4 Qc7 8. e5 dxe5 9. dxe5 Nd5 10. Qe2 b5 11. Nbd2 a5 12. c4 Nb4 13. Nd4 Rd8 14. a3 Rxd4 15. axb4 bxc4 16. Nxc4 Bg4 17. Qf1 Bf5 18. Be3 Bd3 19. Bxd4 Bxf1 20. Bxf1 c5 21. Bxc5 Nd7 22. Bd4 a4 23. b5 Rb8 24. Rec1 h5 25. b6 Qc6 26. Na5 Qe6 27. Bc4 Qg4 28. Nc6 Rxb6 29. Bxb6 Nxb6 30. Nxe7+ Kf8 31. Nd5 Bxe5 32. Nxb6 Bxb2 33. h3 Qxh3 34. Bf1 Qe6 35. Nxa4 Bxa1 36. Rxa1 h4 37. Nc5 Qd5 38. Rc1 hxg3 39. Nd3 gxf2+ 40. Kxf2 Qd4+ 41. Ke2 Qg4+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Caruana, Fabiano (2811) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [C88]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (6.7), 2018-01-19
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. a4 b4 9. d4 d6 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Nxe5 dxe5 12. Qe2 Bc5 13. Be3 Bd4 14. Bxd4 Qxd4 15. Rd1 Bg4 16. Rxd4 Bxe2 17. Rd2 Rfd8 18. f3 Rxd2 19. Nxd2 Rd8 20. Nc4 Bxc4 21. Bxc4 a5 22. Rc1 Kf8 23. c3 b3 24. Rb1 Rb8 25. Ra1 Rd8 26. Ra3 Rd1+ 27. Bf1 Nd7 28. Rxb3 Nb6 29. Kf2 Nxa4 30. Rb8+ Ke7 31. Rb5 Kd6 32. Be2 Rd2 33. Rxa5 Nxb2 34. Ke3 Rc2 35. Rd5+ Ke6 36. Rc5 Kd6 37. Rd5+ Ke6 38. Rc5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 5

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 17, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2752 3.5
2 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 3.5
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 3.5
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 3
5 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 3
6 So, Wesley USA 2792 3
7 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 2.5
8 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 2.5
9 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 2.5
10 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 2.5
11 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 2.5
12 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 1.5
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 1
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 0.5

Carlsen,M (2834) – Kramnik,V (2787) [C50]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5), 2018-01-17
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. c3 a6 7. a4 O-O 8. h3 h6 9. Re1 Re8 10. Nbd2 Be6 11. Bxe6 Rxe6 12. b4 Ba7 13. Qc2 Qd7 14. Nf1 d5 15. Ng3 Rd8 16. exd5 Qxd5 17. Be3 Qxd3 18. Qxd3 Rxd3 19. Bxa7 Nxa7 20. Nxe5 Rd5 21. Ng4 Nxg4 22. Rxe6 fxe6 23. hxg4 a5 24. f3 Nc6 25. Rb1 b6 26. Ne4 axb4 27. cxb4 Rd4 28. b5 Ne5 29. Rc1 Nxg4 30. fxg4 Rxe4 31. Rxc7 Rxa4 32. Rc6 Kf7 33. g5 hxg5 34. Rxb6 Rb4 35. Rb8 Kf6 36. b6 Ke5 37. Kh2 Rb3 38. g4 Kf4 39. b7 Kxg4 40. Re8 Rxb7 41. Rxe6 Rb2+ 42. Kg1 Kf3 43. Ra6 Rg2+ 44. Kh1 Re2 45. Kg1 g4 46. Ra1 Re8 47. Rb1 g3 48. Rb3+ Re3 49. Rb1 Re8 50. Rb3+ Kg4 51. Rb5 Re1+ 52. Kg2 Re2+ 53. Kg1 g5 54. Rb8 Re1+ 55. Kg2 Re2+ 56. Kg1 Ra2 57. Rc8 Ra1+ 58. Kg2 Ra2+ 59. Kg1 g2 60. Rc4+ Kh3 61. Rc3+ Kh4 62. Rc4+ g4 63. Rc3 Kh5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jones,G (2640) – Giri,A (2752) [B14]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5), 2018-01-17
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Bb4 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bd2 O-O 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. O-O Be7 11. Nxd5 exd5 12. h3 Bf6 13. Bc3 Be6 14. Re1 g6 15. Qd2 Rc8 16. Rac1 a6 17. Qf4 Bg7 18. b3 Qf6 19. Qxf6 Bxf6 20. Ne5 Be7 21. Nxc6 Rxc6 22. Bd2 Rfc8 23. Rxc6 Rxc6 24. Rc1 Rxc1+ 25. Bxc1  ½ – ½ (view game)

So,W (2792) – Adhiban,Baskaran (2655) [A10]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5), 2018-01-17
1. c4 d6 2. Nc3 e5 3. g3 Be7 4. Bg2 f5 5. d4 Nf6 6. dxe5 dxe5 7. Qxd8+ Bxd8 8. b3 O-O 9. Bb2 c6 10. Nf3 Bc7 11. O-O Na6 12. Rfd1 Re8 13. Rac1 e4 14. Nd4 f4 15. Ndb5 fxg3 16. hxg3 e3 17. f4 Bg4 18. Nxc7 Nxc7 19. Ba3 Ne6 20. Bd6 g5 21. fxg5 Nxg5 22. Rd4 Ne6 23. Rd3 Ng7 24. Rf1 Nf5 25. Bf3 Bh3 26. Bg2 Bg4 27. Rf4 Re6 28. Bc7 h5 29. Bf3 Ng7 30. Bd8 Nge8 31. Kg2 Bxf3+ 32. Rxf3 Ng4 33. Rf5 Ng7 34. Rf4 Rg6 35. Bh4 Ne6 36. Rf5 Re8 37. Ne4 Ng7 38. Nf6+ Nxf6 39. Rxf6 Rxf6 40. Bxf6 Nf5 41. Kf3 Kf7 42. Bg5 Rg8 43. Bf4 Ke6 44. Rd1 b5 45. cxb5 cxb5 46. Rh1 Rh8 47. Bxe3 Nxe3 48. Kxe3 Kf5 49. Rh4 Re8+ 50. Kf3 Kg5 51. Rd4 Rf8+ 52. Rf4 Rc8 53. Re4 Rc3+ 54. e3 Rc5 55. b4 Rf5+ 56. Rf4 Rd5 57. Rf7 a6 58. Rg7+ Kh6 59. Rc7 Rd6 60. Rc5 Rf6+ 61. Ke4 Rg6 62. Kf3 Rf6+ 63. Kg2 Rd6 64. Kh3 Re6 65. Rc3 Kg5 66. a3 Kg6 67. g4 hxg4+ 68. Kxg4 Kf6 69. Kf4 Ke7 70. e4 Rh6 71. Rc7+ Kd8 72. Ra7 Kc8 73. e5 Kb8 74. Rd7 a5 75. bxa5 Ra6 76. Rd5 Rxa5 77. e6 Kc7 78. e7 Ra8 79. Kf5 Kc6 80. Rd8  1 – 0 (view game)

Matlakov,M (2718) – Karjakin,Sergey (2753) [A07]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5), 2018-01-17
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 c6 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. O-O Bg4 5. h3 Bh5 6. d4 e6 7. c4 Be7 8. Nc3 O-O 9. Ne5 Nbd7 10. g4 Bg6 11. Nxg6 hxg6 12. Qd3 Ne8 13. cxd5 exd5 14. Rb1 a5 15. a3 Nd6 16. b4 axb4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov,S (2804) – Caruana,F (2811) [D30]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5), 2018-01-17
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Bg5 Bb4+ 5. Nbd2 dxc4 6. e3 b5 7. Be2 Bb7 8. O-O O-O 9. b3 c3 10. a3 Be7 11. Nb1 c5 12. Nxc3 a6 13. dxc5 Bxc5 14. Qc2 Nbd7 15. Rfd1 Rc8 16. Bxf6 gxf6 17. b4 Be7 18. Rac1 Qe8 19. Qb1 Nb6 20. Nd4 Kh8 21. Bf3 Bxf3 22. Nxf3 Nc4 23. Ne4 Qc6 24. Nfd2 Qb7 25. Nxc4 Rxc4 26. Rxc4 bxc4 27. Qc2 Rc8 28. h3 Qc6 29. Rd4 a5 30. Nd2 Rg8 31. g3 axb4 32. Rxc4 b3 33. Nxb3 Qf3 34. a4 Bd6 35. Rc8 Rxc8 36. Qxc8+ Kg7 37. Qc2 Bb4 38. Qc4 Qb7 39. a5 Bd6 40. a6 Qb6 41. Nd4 Qa5 42. Kg2 Qa3 43. Qc6  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler,P (2768) – Hou Yifan (2680) [D38]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5), 2018-01-17
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Bb4 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bf4 O-O 7. Rc1 c6 8. e3 Bd6 9. Bxd6 Qxd6 10. Qc2 Re8 11. Bd3 Nbd7 12. O-O Nf8 13. h3 g6 14. Ne5 Nh5 15. Rfe1 Re7 16. Qa4 Nd7 17. Nf3 Ndf6 18. b4 a6 19. b5 cxb5 20. Nxb5 Bd7 21. Nxd6 Bxa4 22. Rb1 b5 23. Ne5 Nd7 24. Rec1 Nxe5 25. dxe5 Rxe5 26. Rc7 Rf8 27. Rc6 Ra8 28. Rc7 Rf8 29. Rc6 Ra8 30. Rbc1 d4 31. g4 Nf6 32. e4 Re6 33. f4 b4 34. Rc8+ Rxc8 35. Rxc8+ Kg7 36. e5 Nd5 37. Bc4 Nxf4 38. Rc7 d3 39. Rxf7+ Kh6 40. Rxf4 d2 41. Rd4  1 – 0 (view game)

Anand,V (2767) – Wei Yi (2743) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5), 2018-01-17
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Bf5 7. O-O Be7 8. Re1 O-O 9. c4 Nc6 10. cxd5 Qxd5 11. Nc3 Nxc3 12. bxc3 Rae8 13. Bf4 Bxd3 14. Qxd3 Bd6 15. c4 Qh5 16. Bxd6 cxd6 17. Qa3 Qa5 18. Qxd6 Rxe1+ 19. Rxe1 Rd8 20. Re3 h6 21. Qf4 Qxa2 22. d5 Na5 23. Qc7 Qb1+ 24. Re1 Qb6 25. Re7 Qxc7 26. Rxc7 b5 27. cxb5 Rxd5 28. h3 Rxb5 29. Rxa7 Nc6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 4

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 16, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 3
2 Giri, Anish NED 2752 3
3 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 2.5
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 2.5
5 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 2.5
6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 2
7 So, Wesley USA 2792 2
8 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 2
9 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 2
10 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 2
11 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 1.5
12 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 1.5
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 1
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 0.5

Giri, Anish (2752) – Carlsen, Magnus (2834) [C19]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.1), 2018-01-16
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. Qg4 cxd4 8. Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Ne2 Nbc6 11. f4 dxc3 12. Nxc3 Nd4 13. Bb2 Bd7 14. O-O-O Qb6 15. Qd3 Ndf5 16. Rd2 Rc8 17. g3 Ne3 18. Ne4 Rxc2+ 19. Rxc2 dxe4 20. Qxe4 Nxc2 21. Qxc2 Bc6 22. Bg2 Bxg2 23. Qxg2 Nd5 24. Kb1 Nc3+ 25. Ka1 Qb3 26. Bxc3 Qxa3+ 27. Kb1 Qxc3 28. Rc1 Qb4+ 29. Qb2 Qe4+ 30. Qc2 Qb4+ 31. Qb2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Hou, Yifan (2680) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [C89]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.2), 2018-01-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. d4 exd4 10. e5 Ne4 11. cxd4 Bf5 12. Nc3 Nxc3 13. bxc3 Na5 14. Bc2 Bxc2 15. Qxc2 Nc4 16. a4 Qd7 17. Bg5 bxa4 18. Rxa4 a5 19. Rea1 Rfb8 20. R4a2 Bxg5 21. Nxg5 g6 22. h3 Rb6 23. Nf3 Rab8 24. Qc1 Kg7 25. Kh2 Qf5 26. Nd2 Nb2 27. Nf3 a4 28. Rxa4 Nxa4 29. Rxa4 Rb2 30. Qe3 Qe4 31. Qxe4 dxe4 32. Ng5 Rxf2 33. Nxe4 Re2 34. Nf6 Rbb2 35. Kg3 Re3+ 36. Kf4 Rxc3 37. Ra8 Rxg2 38. Rg8+ Kh6 39. Rh8 Rf2+ 40. Ke4 Rxf6 41. exf6 Kg5 42. Rxh7 Kxf6 43. Rh8 Kg5 44. h4+ Kg4 45. d5 Rc4+ 46. Ke5 f5 47. h5 Re4+ 48. Kf6 gxh5 49. Rc8 f4 50. Rxc7 f3 51. Rg7+ Kf4 52. Rh7 f2 53. Rxh5 Kg3 54. Rg5+ Rg4  0 – 1 (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – Svidler, Peter (2768) [D78]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.3), 2018-01-16
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. d4 O-O 6. c4 c6 7. Ne5 Be6 8. cxd5 Bxd5 9. Nc3 Bxg2 10. Kxg2 Nbd7 11. Qb3 Qb6 12. Rd1 Qxb3 13. axb3 Rfc8 14. f4 c5 15. Be3 cxd4 16. Rxd4 Nxe5 17. fxe5 Ne8 18. Rd7 Rc7 19. Rxa7 Rb8 20. Rd5 b6 21. Nb5 Rxa7 22. Nxa7 Kf8 23. Rd7 Ra8 24. Bd4  1 – 0 (view game)

Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) – Anand, Viswanathan (2767) [A09]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.4), 2018-01-16
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 d4 3. b4 c5 4. g3 cxb4 5. a3 b3 6. d3 Nc6 7. Nbd2 e5 8. Bg2 Nf6 9. Nxb3 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. Bg5 Rb8 12. Ne1 Bd7 13. Nc2 b5 14. Nd2 a6 15. Nb4 Nxb4 16. axb4 bxc4 17. Nxc4 Bb5 18. Nxe5 Bxb4 19. Rb1 a5 20. Ng4 Rb6 21. Qc1 Qc8 22. Ne5 Qe6 23. Nf3 Qxe2 24. Nxd4 Qxd3 25. Rd1 Qg6 26. Bxf6 Qxf6 27. Nxb5 Rxb5 28. Qc6 Qf5 29. Be4 Qe5 30. Rd7 Rc5 31. Qb7 g6 32. Bd5 Qf6 33. Rb3 Rc3 34. Rxc3 Bxc3 35. Rxf7 Rxf7 36. Bxf7+ Qxf7 37. Qc8+ Qf8 38. Qc4+ Qf7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Karjakin, Sergey (2753) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.5), 2018-01-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8. Nbd2 Bf5 9. Re1 Nxd2 10. Qxd2 Bxd3 11. Qxd3 O-O 12. c3 h6 13. Bf4 Bd6 14. Bg3 Qd7 15. Re3 Rfe8 16. Rae1 Rxe3 17. Rxe3 a6 18. Bxd6 Qxd6 19. Nh4 Qd7 20. Qf5 Rd8 21. Qxd7 Rxd7 22. Re8+ Kh7 23. Rc8 Ne7 24. Rb8 c5 25. Nf3 Nc6 26. Rc8 cxd4 27. Nxd4 Nxd4 28. cxd4 Re7 29. Kf1 Re4 30. Rc7 b5 31. Rxf7 Rxd4 32. Ke2 Ra4 33. a3 Rc4 34. Kd3 b4 35. axb4 Rxb4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wei, Yi (2743) – Jones, Gawain C B (2640) [E71]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.6), 2018-01-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. Nf3 e5 7. d5 a5 8. Bg5 Na6 9. Be2 Qe8 10. g4 Kh8 11. Nd2 Ng8 12. h4 f5 13. gxf5 gxf5 14. Bh5 Qd7 15. Qe2 Nf6 16. Bf3 fxe4 17. Ndxe4 Nxe4 18. Nxe4 Nb4 19. Bg2 Qa4 20. Nc3 Qc2 21. Be4 Qxe2+ 22. Kxe2 Bg4+ 23. f3 Bh5 24. Rag1 Rf7 25. Be3 Bf6 26. Rg5 Bg6 27. Bxg6 hxg6 28. Rxg6 Nc2 29. Ne4 Be7 30. Ng5 Rf6 31. Rxf6 Bxf6 32. Ne6 Nxe3 33. Kxe3 Rg8 34. Ke4 c6 35. Kf5 Be7 36. Ng5 Re8 37. Ne4 Kg7 38. Ke6 Bf8+ 39. Kd7 Re7+ 40. Kxd6 Kf7 41. Rg1 cxd5 42. cxd5 Ke8 43. Nf6+ Kd8 44. Rg8 Re8+ 45. Rxf8 Rxf8 46. Ke6 Rh8 47. h5 b5 48. d6  1 – 0 (view game)

Caruana, Fabiano (2811) – So, Wesley (2792) [E46]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (4.7), 2018-01-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Ne2 d5 6. a3 Be7 7. cxd5 exd5 8. Nf4 Re8 9. Bd3 Bd6 10. O-O Bxf4 11. exf4 Nc6 12. Be3 Ne7 13. Qc2 g6 14. f3 Bf5 15. g4 Bxd3 16. Qxd3 Kg7 17. Rae1 Qd7 18. Bf2 h5 19. h3 c6 20. Ne2 hxg4 21. hxg4 Nfg8 22. Bh4 f5 23. Ng3 Rf8 24. Re5 Rf7 25. Qe2 Kf8 26. Re6 Rc8 27. b4 b6 28. Re1 c5 29. bxc5 bxc5 30. dxc5 Qc7 31. Kg2 Qxc5 32. Qe5 fxg4 33. fxg4 d4 34. Qxc5 Rxc5 35. Ne4 Rc2+ 36. Kf3 Nd5 37. Bg5 Rh7 38. Nd6 d3 39. f5 Rh3+ 40. Ke4 d2 41. Rf1 d1=Q 42. Rxd1 Nc3+ 43. Kd4 Nxd1 44. f6 Nxf6 45. Bxf6 Rd2+ 46. Kc5 Rc2+ 47. Kd4 Rd2+ 48. Kc5 Rc2+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 16, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 2.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2752 2.5
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 2
4 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 2
5 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 2
6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 1.5
7 So, Wesley USA 2792 1.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 1.5
9 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 1.5
10 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 1
11 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 1
12 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 1
13 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 0.5
14 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 0.5

Carlsen, Magnus (2834) – Wei, Yi (2743) [E06]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.1), 2018-01-15
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 Be7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Qc2 c5 7. O-O cxd4 8. Nxd4 Na6 9. cxd5 Nb4 10. Qb3 e5 11. Nb5 Nbxd5 12. N1c3 Be6 13. Nxd5 Bxd5 14. Bxd5 Qxd5 15. Bg5 Qxb3 16. axb3 a6 17. Nc3 h6 18. Bxf6 Bxf6 19. Nd5 Rac8 20. Rac1 e4 21. Rc4 Rxc4 22. bxc4 Bxb2 23. Rb1 Ba3 24. Rxb7 Rc8 25. Ra7 Rxc4 26. Rxa6 Bf8 27. Ra8 g6 28. e3 Kg7 29. Kg2 h5 30. h3 Bd6 31. Rd8 Be5 32. Re8 Bd6 33. Rd8 Be5 34. g4 hxg4 35. hxg4 Rc5 36. g5 Rb5 37. Kh3 Rc5 38. Ne7 Rc2 39. Kg2 Rc7 40. Rg8+ Kh7 41. Re8 Rc5 42. Rc8 Rb5 43. Rf8 Kg7 44. Rg8+ Kh7 45. Rf8 Kg7 46. Rg8+ Kh7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2768) – Giri, Anish (2752) [C48]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.2), 2018-01-15
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. Nc3 Nd4 5. Bc4 Bc5 6. d3 d6 7. Na4 b5 8. Nxd4 bxc4 9. Ne2 cxd3 10. Qxd3 Bb4+ 11. c3 Qd7 12. b3 Ba5 13. O-O Bb7 14. f3 Bc6 15. Qa6 Bb6+ 16. Nxb6 axb6 17. Qd3 d5 18. exd5 Qxd5 19. Rd1 Qxd3 20. Rxd3 O-O 21. c4 Rfe8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jones, Gawain C B (2640) – Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) [C07]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.3), 2018-01-15
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. dxc5 Qxc5 6. Ngf3 Nf6 7. Bd3 Nbd7 8. Qe2 Qc7 9. c3 Be7 10. O-O b6 11. Ne4 O-O 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Bh4 Qf4 14. Bg5 Qc7 15. Rad1 Rfd8 16. Rfe1 Rac8 17. Bh4 Qf4 18. Bg3 Qg4 19. Nxf6+ Bxf6 20. Ba6 Bxa6 21. Qxa6 Nc5 22. Rxd8+ Rxd8 23. Qxa7 Nd3 24. h3 Qc4 25. Rd1 h5 26. Qxb6 Qxa2 27. Ne5 Qxb2 28. Qc7 Rf8 29. Nd7 Qe2 30. Ra1 Qb2 31. Ra7 Bd8 32. Qd6 Qb1+ 33. Kh2 Re8 34. Qc6 h4 35. Nf6+ Bxf6 36. Qxe8+ Kh7 37. Qxf7 hxg3+ 38. fxg3 Qb8 39. Qxf6 Qxa7 40. Qh4+ Kg8 41. Qd8+ Kf7 42. Qxd3 Qc5 43. h4 e5 44. g4 g6 45. Qf3+ Kg7 46. g5 Qc4 47. Qb7+ Kg8 48. Qb4 Qd5 49. Qb8+ Kf7 50. Qa7+ Ke6 51. Qa6+ Kf5 52. Kg3 Qd1 53. Qf6+ Ke4 54. Qf3+ Qxf3+ 55. gxf3+  1 – 0 (view game)

So, Wesley (2792) – Karjakin, Sergey (2753) [D38]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.4), 2018-01-15
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 O-O 7. e3 h6 8. Bh4 Bf5 9. Qb3 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 Nbd7 11. Be2 c5 12. dxc5 g5 13. Nd4 Bg6 14. c6 bxc6 15. Nxc6 Qe8 16. Bg3 Nc5 17. Qb5 Nfe4 18. O-O Rc8 19. Nd4 Nxc3 20. Qa5 Nxe2+ 21. Nxe2 Qa4 22. Qxa4 Nxa4 23. Rfd1 Rfd8 24. Be5 Re8 25. Bd4 Rc2 26. Kf1 a6 27. h4 gxh4 28. Nf4 Nb2 29. Rdc1 Rxc1+ 30. Rxc1 Nd3 31. Nxd3 Bxd3+ 32. Kg1 Bc4 33. a3 Rb8 34. Kh2 Rb3 35. Ra1 Rd3 36. Kh3 Rd2 37. f3 Bd3 38. Rg1 Bc2 39. Kxh4 Rd1 40. Rxd1 Bxd1 41. Kg4 Be2 42. Kf5 h5 43. Kg5 Bf1 44. g3 Be2 45. e4 Bxf3 46. exd5 Bxd5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2767) – Caruana, Fabiano (2811) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.5), 2018-01-15
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8. c4 c6 9. Qc2 Na6 10. a3 Bg4 11. Ne5 Bf5 12. b4 Nc7 13. f3 Bg6 14. c5 Bxe5 15. dxe5 Ng5 16. Bb2 d4 17. f4 Nd5 18. fxg5 Ne3 19. Qd2 Bxd3 20. Qxd3 Nxf1 21. Kxf1 Qxg5 22. Nd2 Qxe5 23. Nf3 Qh5 24. Qxd4 f6 25. Qc4+ Kh8 26. Bc1 Rfe8 27. Bf4 a5 28. Bd6 axb4 29. Qxb4 Qd5 30. Qxb7 h6 31. Kg1 Ra4 32. h3 Rc4 33. Qb2 Qd3 34. Ra2 Qd1+ 35. Kh2 Rc1 36. a4 f5 37. Qb7 f4 38. Bxf4 Rxc5 39. Rd2 Qxa4 40. Qf7 Rg8 41. Be5 Qc4 42. Rd6  1 – 0 (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [D45]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.6), 2018-01-15
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. Qc2 O-O 8. O-O dxc4 9. a4 e5 10. Bxc4 exd4 11. exd4 Nb6 12. Bb3 Nbd5 13. Bg5 Be6 14. Nxd5 cxd5 15. Qd3 Be7 16. Ne5 Ne4 17. Bxe7 Qxe7 18. f3 Nd6 19. Rfe1 Rac8 20. a5 Qg5 21. Rad1 Rfd8 22. g3 Nc4 23. Bc2 g6 24. Nxc4 Rxc4 25. Bb3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – Hou, Yifan (2680) [A18]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (3.7), 2018-01-15
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. e5 Ne4 6. Nf3 Bf5 7. d3 Nxc3 8. bxc3 Be7 9. d4 O-O 10. Bd3 Qd7 11. O-O Nc6 12. Re1 b6 13. Bb5 Qe6 14. Ng5 Bxg5 15. Bxg5 Qg6 16. h4 a6 17. Be2 h6 18. Bf4 Qe6 19. h5 Be4 20. Bg4 Bf5 21. Bf3 Rad8 22. Qe2 Na5 23. g4 Be4 24. Bxe4 dxe4 25. Bg3 c5 26. dxc5 Nc4 27. Qxe4 Nd2 28. Qf4 bxc5 29. Re3 Nc4 30. Re4 Nd2 31. Re3 Nc4 32. Re4 Nd2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 2

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 14, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2752 2
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 1.5
3 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 1.5
4 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 1.5
5 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 1
6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 1
7 So, Wesley USA 2792 1
8 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 1
9 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 1
1- Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 1
11 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 0.5
12 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 0.5
13 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 0.5
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 0

Adhiban,Baskaran (2655) – Carlsen,M (2834) [C47]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2018-01-14
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bd3 d5 8. exd5 O-O 9. O-O cxd5 10. Bg5 c6 11. Qf3 Bd6 12. Rae1 Rb8 13. b3 a5 14. h3 h6 15. Bxf6 Qxf6 16. Qxf6 gxf6 17. Ne2 c5 18. Ng3 Rd8 19. Nf5 Bf8 20. Ne7+ Bxe7 21. Rxe7 Be6 22. Rd1 c4 23. Be2 a4 24. bxa4 Bf5 25. Bf3 d4 26. a5 Bxc2 27. Rc1 Rb1 28. Rxb1 Bxb1 29. Rc7 c3 30. Bd1 Ra8 31. Rc5 Bxa2 32. Bc2 Be6 33. Kf1 Rc8 34. Rxc8+ Bxc8 35. Ke2 Ba6+ 36. Kf3 d3  0 – 1 (view game)

Giri,A (2752) – Kramnik,V (2787) [A13]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2018-01-14
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Bb4 3. Qb3 Ba5 4. Nf3 c5 5. d4 Nf6 6. dxc5 Na6 7. Be3 Ne4 8. g3 Naxc5 9. Qc2 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 b6 11. Bg2 Bb7 12. O-O O-O 13. Rfd1 Qe7 14. a4 d6 15. a5 f5 16. axb6 axb6 17. Nd4 Nf6 18. Bxb7 Nxb7 19. Rxa8 Rxa8 20. Nb5 Rc8 21. Qa2 d5 22. Bg5 Rxc4 23. Qa8+ Kf7 24. Ra1 Na5 25. Qb8 Rc6 26. Nd4 Rxc3 27. Qxb6 Nc4 28. Qb8 Nd7 29. Bxe7 Nxb8 30. Bb4 e5 31. Ra7+ Kg8 32. Bxc3 exd4 33. Bxd4 Nc6 34. Rxg7+ Kf8 35. Bf6  1 – 0 (view game)

Matlakov,M (2718) – So,W (2792) [E04]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2018-01-14
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 dxc4 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Qa4 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 Nd5 8. Bxb4 Ndxb4 9. Nc3 Bd7 10. O-O a5 11. Qd1 O-O 12. e3 a4 13. Nxa4 Nxd4 14. Qxd4 Bxa4 15. Qxc4 Qe7 16. a3 Nd5 17. Rfc1 Rfc8 18. b3 Bc6 19. Nd4 Rxa3 20. Nxc6 bxc6 21. Qxc6 Rxa1 22. Rxa1 Nf6 23. Rc1 h5 24. Bf3 Rb8 25. Qxc7 Qxc7 26. Rxc7 Rxb3 27. Rc8+ Kh7 28. Rc7 Kg8 29. Rc8+ Kh7 30. Rc7 Kg8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Hou Yifan (2680) – Mamedyarov,S (2804) [C15]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2018-01-14
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. exd5 exd5 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. a3 Ba5 7. Nge2 Nge7 8. O-O O-O 9. Bg5 f6 10. Be3 Bf5 11. Nf4 Bxc3 12. bxc3 Qd7 13. c4 Bxd3 14. Qxd3 Rad8 15. Rab1 b6 16. Rb5 dxc4 17. Qxc4+ Rf7 18. Rd1 Na5 19. Qd3 c6 20. Rbb1 Qf5 21. a4 g5 22. Nh5 Qxd3 23. Rxd3 Nd5 24. Bd2 Nc4 25. Re1 h6 26. h4 Kh7 27. g4 gxh4 28. Re6 Rd6 29. Rxd6 Nxd6 30. f3 f5 31. Be1 a5 32. Bxh4 b5 33. Ra3 Nc4 34. Ra1 fxg4 35. fxg4 Nde3 36. Nf6+ Kg6 37. d5 cxd5 38. axb5 Rxf6 39. Bxf6 Kxf6 40. c3 Ke6 41. b6 Kd7 42. Rb1 Kc8 43. b7+ Kb8 44. Kf2 a4 45. Ke2 a3 46. Kd3 Nxg4 47. Kd4 Nd2 48. Rb4 a2  0 – 1 (view game)

Karjakin,Sergey (2753) – Anand,V (2767) [A07]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2018-01-14
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 c5 4. O-O Nc6 5. d4 e6 6. c4 dxc4 7. dxc5 Qxd1 8. Rxd1 Bxc5 9. Nfd2 Na5 10. Na3 Bxa3 11. bxa3 O-O 12. Ne4 Nxe4 13. Bxe4 e5 14. Bb2 Re8 15. Bc3 Nc6 16. Rab1 h6 17. f3 Re7 18. Kf2 f6 19. Bd5+ Kh7 20. Be4+ Kg8 21. Bb4 Rc7 22. Bd6 Rd7 23. Bd5+ Kh8 24. Bxc4 Nd4 25. Bc5 Rc7 26. Bxd4 Rxc4 27. Be3 b6 28. Rd8+ Kh7 29. Rc1 Rxc1 30. Bxc1 Bb7 31. Rxa8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Caruana,F (2811) – Jones,G (2640) [E71]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2018-01-14
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. d5 Na6 8. g4 Nc5 9. f3 h5 10. Qd2 Nh7 11. O-O-O h4 12. Bd3 Nxd3+ 13. Qxd3 f5 14. Rh2 Kh8 15. Rg2 Bd7 16. exf5 gxf5 17. g5 f4 18. Bf2 Qe8 19. Ne4 Bf5 20. Bxh4 Qh5 21. Bf2 Bxe4 22. fxe4 Nxg5 23. Rg4 Nh7 24. Nf3 Bf6 25. c5 Rg8 26. Rdg1 Qh6 27. Qf1 Be7 28. Kc2 Nf6 29. Ng5 Raf8 30. Ne6 Qh7 31. Rh4 Nh5 32. Nxf8 Rxf8 33. Rhg4 Qxe4+ 34. Qd3 Qxd3+ 35. Kxd3 e4+ 36. Kc4 dxc5 37. Bxc5 Bxc5 38. Kxc5 Ng3 39. Rh4+ Kg7 40. Kd4 Rf5 41. Rxf4 Rxf4 42. Rxg3+ Kf6 43. Rb3 c6 44. Rxb7 cxd5 45. Kxd5 e3 46. Rb3 Rf2 47. Rxe3 Rxb2 48. a4 Rb7 49. h4 Rd7+ 50. Kc5 Rh7 51. Re4 Rh5+ 52. Kd6 Kf7 53. Re7+ Kg8 54. Re4 Kf7 55. Rf4+ Ke8 56. Kc7 Ke7 57. Re4+ Kf6 58. Kb7 Rh7+ 59. Ka6 Kf5 60. Rb4 Ke6 61. a5 Kd6 62. Rf4 Rh5 63. Rg4 Kc6 64. Rb4 Rh7 65. Rc4+ Kd6 66. Rc1 Rxh4 67. Kxa7 Ra4 68. a6 Rb4 69. Ka8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wei Yi (2743) – Svidler,P (2768) [D80]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2018-01-14
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bg5 Ne4 5. Bh4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 dxc4 7. e3 Be6 8. Nf3 Bg7 9. Qb1 Qd5 10. Be2 Bf5 11. Qb4 c5 12. Qb5+ Bd7 13. Qxc4 Bc6 14. Qb3 e6 15. c4 Qd7 16. Ne5 Qc7 17. O-O O-O 18. Bg3 Qb6 19. Rfd1 Qa6 20. a4 Nd7 21. Nxc6 bxc6 22. Rab1 cxd4 23. exd4 Nb6 24. Ra1 Rfd8 25. a5 Nc8 26. Ra2 Ne7 27. d5 exd5 28. cxd5 Qc8 29. Bh4 Qc7 30. Bxe7 Qxe7 31. dxc6 Rxd1+ 32. Qxd1 Rd8 33. Qc2 Be5 34. g3 Rb8 35. Kg2 Kg7 36. Qc1 Rb3 37. Bf3 Bc7 38. Qc4 Ra3 39. Qd4+ Be5 40. Re2 Rxa5 41. Qd7 Kf8 42. Qc8+ Qe8 43. Qb7 Rc5 44. Qxa7 Qe7 45. Qa3 h5 46. Rd2 Bd6 47. Qd3 Be5 48. Qa3 Bd6 49. Qd3 Be5 50. Qb3 Rc3 51. Qd1 h4 52. Rd7 Qg5 53. Qd5 Qf5 54. Bg4 Qf6 55. f4 Bxf4 56. gxf4 Rc2+ 57. Kh3 Rc3+ 58. Kg2 Rc2+ 59. Kg1 Rc1+ 60. Bd1 Qxf4 61. Qd4 Qxd4+ 62. Rxd4 Rxc6 63. Rxh4 Kg7 64. Rd4 Rf6 65. Kg2 Kh6 66. Bf3 Kg7 67. Kg3 Kh6 68. Kf2 Kg7 69. Rd7 Kg8 70. Ke3 Kg7 71. Bd5 Kg8 72. Bc4 Kg7 73. Rc7 Rf5 74. Ra7 Rf6 75. Rb7 Rf5 76. Ba2 Rf6 77. Bb3 Rf5 78. Rd7 Rf6 79. Bc4 Rf5 80. Bd5 Rf6 81. Rb7 Rf5 82. Ke4 Kg8 83. Ra7 Kg7 84. Kd4 Rf2 85. h3 Rf1 86. Kc5 Rf6 87. Rb7 Kg8 88. Kd4 Rf5 89. Kc4 Kg7 90. Kc5 Rf6 91. Rc7 Kf8 92. Be4 Kg7 93. Kd5 Re6 94. Kd4 Rf6 95. Ra7 Kf8 96. Ra3 Kg7 97. Kd5 Re6 98. Rc3 Rf6 99. Bc2 Kf8 100. Bb3 Kg7 101. Ke5 Rf5+ 102. Kd6 Rf4 103. Bd5 Rf5 104. Rc7 Kf8 105. Ra7 Rf6+ 106. Kd7 Rf5 107. Ra8+ Kg7 108. Kd6 Rf6+ 109. Ke7 Rf5 110. Rd8 Re5+ 111. Kd6 Rf5 112. Be4 Rf6+ 113. Ke5 Re6+ 114. Kf4 Rf6+ 115. Kg5 Re6 116. Rd4 Rf6 117. h4 Re6 118. Bf3 Rf6 119. Bg4 Rf1 120. Rd7 Rf2 121. h5 gxh5 122. Bxh5 Rf1 123. Bxf7 Rxf7 124. Rxf7+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel Masters 2018 Round 1

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 13, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2787 1
2 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2767 1
3 Giri, Anish NED 2752 1
4 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2834 0.5
5 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2811 0.5
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2804 0.5
7 So, Wesley USA 2792 0.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2768 0.5
9 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2753 0.5
10 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2655 0.5
11 Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2640 0.5
12 Wei, Yi CHN 2743 0
13 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2718 0
14 Hou, Yifan CHN 2680 0

Carlsen, Magnus (2834) – Caruana, Fabiano (2811) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (1.1), 2018-01-13
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. Qe2 Qe7 6. d3 Nf6 7. Nc3 Qxe2+ 8. Bxe2 g6 9. Nd4 a6 10. Bf4 Bg7 11. h3 Bd7 12. Bf3 Nc6 13. Nxc6 Bxc6 14. Bxc6+ bxc6 15. O-O-O Kd7 16. Rhe1 Rhe8 17. Ne4 Nd5 18. Bd2 f5 19. Ng5 h6 20. Nf3 g5 21. c3 c5 22. Kc2 Bf6 23. Rxe8 Rxe8 24. Re1 Rf8 25. Rh1 Re8 26. g3 g4 27. Ng1 Bg5 28. Kd1 a5 29. Ne2 a4 30. Bxg5 hxg5 31. hxg4 fxg4 32. Rh5 Re5 33. Rh7+ Ke6 34. a3 Rf5 35. c4 Nf6 36. Rh2 Rf3 37. Kc2 Nd7 38. d4 Nb6 39. dxc5 dxc5 40. Nc3 Ke5 41. Nd1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2752) – Hou, Yifan (2680) [C42]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (1.2), 2018-01-13
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. Nc3 Nxc3 6. dxc3 Be7 7. Be3 Nc6 8. Bd3 Be6 9. Qe2 Bf6 10. O-O-O Qe7 11. Kb1 a6 12. Rhe1 O-O-O 13. h3 Rhe8 14. g4 h6 15. Nd2 Bg5 16. f4 Bh4 17. Bf2 Bxf2 18. Qxf2 Qf8 19. f5 Bd7 20. f6 g6 21. Be4 Kb8 22. Nc4 Re6 23. Bxc6 Rxe1 24. Rxe1 Bxc6 25. Na5 Re8 26. Nxc6+ bxc6 27. Qg3 Qh8 28. Re7 Rxe7 29. fxe7 Qe8 30. Qe3 Kc8 31. h4 Kd7 32. Qxh6 Qxe7 33. b3 Qe4 34. g5 Qe5 35. Qf8 Qd5 36. Kb2 c5 37. Qg8 Qf3 38. Qf8 Qd5 39. Qg7 Qf5 40. Qg8 Qf3 41. a4 Qf1 42. Qf8 Qf5 43. Qa8 Qf1 44. Qe4 Kd8 45. Qg4 d5 46. a5 Qe1 47. h5 gxh5 48. Qxh5 Qe6 49. Qh8+ Ke7 50. b4 cxb4 51. cxb4 Kd7 52. Qd4 Kc8 53. Qf6 Qxf6+ 54. gxf6 Kd7 55. Kb3 Kc6 56. c4 d4 57. Kc2 Kd6 58. Kd2 c6 59. Ke2 Kd7 60. Kd3 Kc7 61. Kxd4 Kd6 62. Kd3 Kc7 63. Ke4 Kd6  1 – 0 (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2787) – Wei, Yi (2743) [D77]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (1.3), 2018-01-13
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. d4 Nf6 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 dxc4 7. Na3 c5 8. dxc5 c3 9. Nb5 Na6 10. Nxc3 Nxc5 11. Be3 Nfe4 12. Nxe4 Nxe4 13. Bd4 Bxd4 14. Qxd4 Qxd4 15. Nxd4 Nd6 16. Rac1 Rd8 17. f4 Kf8 18. Kf2 Bg4 19. h3 Bd7 20. e4 Rac8 21. Rxc8 Rxc8 22. Rd1 Ke8 23. e5 Nf5 24. Nb3 Bc6 25. Rc1 Kd7 26. Nc5+ Ke8 27. Nd3 Kd7 28. g4 Nd4 29. Rc4 Ne6 30. f5 gxf5 31. gxf5 Ng7 32. Bxc6+ bxc6 33. Nc5+ Kc7 34. Rh4 h5 35. f6 exf6 36. exf6 Ne8 37. Rxh5 Nxf6 38. Rf5 Nd5 39. Rxf7+ Kd6 40. Ne4+ Ke5 41. Nd2 a5 42. Nc4+ Ke6 43. Rh7 Rb8 44. Ke2 Kf5 45. Rh6 Nf6 46. h4 a4 47. Kd3 c5 48. Ne3+ Ke5 49. h5 Rd8+ 50. Kc4 Ne4 51. Kb5 Kd4 52. Nc4 a3 53. Nxa3 Nd6+ 54. Kc6 Nf7 55. Nb5+  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2768) – Adhiban, Baskaran (2655) [B12]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (1.4), 2018-01-13
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Ne7 6. O-O h6 7. Nbd2 Bh7 8. Nb3 Nd7 9. a4 g5 10. a5 a6 11. c3 Nf5 12. Bd3 g4 13. Ne1 h5 14. Nc2 c5 15. Nxc5 Nxc5 16. dxc5 Bxc5 17. Nd4 Bxd4 18. cxd4 Rc8 19. Ra3 Rc7 20. Bf4 Nh4 21. Qd2 Bxd3 22. Bg5 Qc8 23. Rxd3 Nf5 24. Qb4 Kd7 25. Qa4+ Rc6 26. Rc1 Rg8 27. Bf6 Qc7 28. g3 Rc8 29. Rc5 Ke8 30. b4 Qd7 31. Qd1 Rxc5 32. bxc5 Qb5 33. h3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jones, Gawain C B (2640) – Karjakin, Sergey (2753) [C54]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (1.5), 2018-01-13
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d4 exd4 6. cxd4 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 Bxd2+ 8. Nbxd2 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Qb3 Na5 11. Qa4+ Nc6 12. Qb3 Nce7 13. O-O O-O 14. Rfe1 c6 15. Ne4 Nb6 16. Bd3 Ned5 17. Nc5 Nf6 18. Rac1 Rb8 19. Qa3 a6 20. Qb3 Qc7 21. Ne4 Nfd5 22. Nc3 Qd6 23. Be4 Bg4 24. Nxd5 cxd5 25. Bb1 Bxf3 26. Qxf3 Rfe8 27. Qc3 g6 28. Bd3 Kg7 29. g3 Rbc8 30. Rxe8 Rxe8 31. Qb3 Re7 32. Bf1 Qf6 33. Qb4 Re4 34. Rd1 Re7 35. Rc1 Re4 36. Rd1 Re7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2767) – Matlakov, Maxim (2718) [C77]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (1.6), 2018-01-13
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. d3 b5 6. Bb3 Bc5 7. c3 d6 8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 g5 10. Bg3 Ba7 11. Nbd2 Na5 12. Bc2 Nh5 13. a4 b4 14. cxb4 Nc6 15. b5 Nb4 16. Nc4 Nxg3 17. hxg3 g4 18. Nh4 axb5 19. axb5 Bxf2+ 20. Kxf2 Rxa1 21. Qxa1 Nxc2 22. Qa4 Qf6+ 23. Kg1 Nd4 24. b6+ Bd7 25. Qd1 cxb6 26. Kh2 O-O 27. Rf1 Qg5 28. Nxd6 Be6 29. Nhf5 Nxf5 30. exf5 Bd5 31. Qe2 Qf6 32. Qxg4+ Kh7 33. Ne4 Bxe4 34. dxe4 Rd8 35. Rc1 Rd4 36. Rc7 Rb4 37. Qe2 Kg7 38. Rc8 Qg5 39. Rc6 Rb3 40. Rc3 Rb4 41. b3 Rd4 42. Rc6 Rb4 43. Qf3 Kh7 44. Rd6 Kg7 45. Rd5 Qf6 46. Kg1 Kh7 47. Qd3 Kg7 48. Kf2 Rd4 49. Rxd4 exd4 50. Qb5 Qd8 51. Qd5 Qf6 52. g4 Kg8 53. Kf3  1 – 0 (view game)

So, Wesley (2792) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2804) [B29]
80th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (1.7), 2018-01-13
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. Nc3 e6 5. Nxd5 exd5 6. d4 Nc6 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8. Bd3 d6 9. exd6 Qxd6 10. O-O O-O 11. Re1 h6 12. h3 Bd7 13. Be3 d4 14. Bd2 Rfe8 15. a3 Qd5 16. b4 Bd6 17. c4 dxc3 18. Rxe8+ Rxe8 19. Bxc3 Be6 20. Be4 Qxe4 21. Qxd6 Qc2 22. Qd2 Qxd2 23. Nxd2 Rd8 24. Re1 Nd4 25. a4 Nc2 26. Rc1 Nd4 27. Re1 Nc2 28. Rc1 Nd4 29. Re1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark