Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


World Championship Match 2018 Round 4

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 13, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2835 2
2 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2832 2

Carlsen, Magnus (2835) – Caruana, Fabiano (2832) [A29]
World Championship Match 2018 London ENG (4), 2018-11-13
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Bc5 7. O-O O-O 8. d3 Re8 9. Bd2 Nxc3 10. Bxc3 Nd4 11. b4 Bd6 12. Rb1 Nxf3+ 13. Bxf3 a6 14. a4 c6 15. Re1 Bd7 16. e3 Qf6 17. Be4 Bf5 18. Qf3 Bxe4 19. Qxf6 gxf6 20. dxe4 b5 21. Red1 Bf8 22. axb5 axb5 23. Kg2 Red8 24. Rdc1 Kg7 25. Be1 Rdc8 26. Rc2 Ra4 27. Kf3 h5 28. Ke2 Kg6 29. h3 f5 30. exf5+ Kxf5 31. f3 Be7 32. e4+ Ke6 33. Bd2 Bd6 34. Rbc1 ½ – ½ (view game)

Tournament Games

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 8

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 13, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 5
2 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 5
3 Giri, Anish NED 2780 4.5
4 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 4.5
5 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 4.5
6 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 3.5

Vachier Lagrave,M (2778) – Giri,A (2780) []
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (9), 2018-11-13
1. d4 Nf6 2. Bf4 d5 3. e3 e6 4. Nd2 Bd6 5. Bg3 O-O 6. Ngf3 b6 7. Ne5 c5 8. c3 Qc7 9. Bd3 Ba6 10. Bxa6 Nxa6 11. Rc1 Rac8 12. O-O Nb8 13. c4 cxd4 14. exd4 Qb7 15. Qf3 Nc6 16. Nxc6 Bxg3 17. Ne5 Bxe5 18. dxe5 Ne4 19. Nxe4 dxe4 20. Qe3 Qa6 21. Qxe4 Qxa2 22. Qc2 Qa5 23. Ra1 Qxe5 24. Rxa7 Qc5 25. Rc1 b5 26. Ra3 bxc4 27. Rc3 Qd4 28. Qe2 Rb8 29. g3 g6 30. Qxc4 Qxc4 31. Rxc4 Rxb2 32. h4 Rbb8 33. Rc7 h5 34. Kg2 Kg7 35. R1c3 Ra8 36. R3c4 e5 37. Rc3 Rae8 38. Kf3 Kf6 39. Ke4 Re6 40. R7c6 Rfe8 41. Rxe6+ Rxe6 42. f4 exf4+ 43. Kxf4 Ra6 44. Kf3 Ra5 45. Rb3 Kf5 46. Rc3 f6 47. Rb3 Rc5 48. Ra3 Ke5 49. Rd3 Rc4 50. Ra3 Rd4 51. Ra5+ Rd5 52. Ra3 Rc5 53. Rd3 g5 54. Re3+ Kd5 55. hxg5 fxg5 56. Re8 Rc3+ 57. Kf2 Rc2+ 58. Kf3 Kd4 59. Re4+ Kd5 60. Re8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vitiugov,N (2709) – Yu Yangyi (2764) [D37]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (9), 2018-11-13
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. a3 Nbd7 7. Nb5 Ne8 8. e3 Ndf6 9. Rc1 c6 10. Nc3 b6 11. Qa4 Bb7 12. cxd5 exd5 13. Ne5 b5 14. Qc2 Nc7 15. Bd3 Ne6 16. Bg3 c5 17. dxc5 Bxc5 18. Nxb5 d4 19. exd4 Nxd4 20. Nxd4 Bxd4 21. O-O Re8 22. Nf3 Rc8 23. Bc7 Qd5 24. Rfd1 Bb6 25. Bxh7+ Nxh7 26. Rxd5 Bxd5 27. Qd2 Rxc7 28. Rxc7 Bxf3 29. Rc1 Bg4 30. h3 Be6 31. Rc6 Nf6 32. Qb4 Nd5 33. Qd6 Bd4 34. Rc2 Bb6 35. Rc6 Bd4 36. Rc2 Bb6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wojtaszek,R (2749) – Ding Liren (2816) [E10]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (9), 2018-11-13
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O c6 8. Bf4 Nbd7 9. Qc2 b6 10. cxd5 cxd5 11. Rc1 Bb7 12. Qb3 Rc8 13. Rxc8 Qxc8 14. Nc3 a6 15. Rc1 Qa8 16. Na4 b5 17. Nc5 Nxc5 18. dxc5 d4 19. a4 Bd5 20. Qd3 bxa4 21. Qxd4 Rc8 22. Qxa4 Rxc5 23. Ne1 Rxc1 24. Bxc1 Bxg2 25. Nxg2 Nd5 26. Nf4 Nxf4 27. Bxf4 Bf8 28. Be3 Qc8 29. h4 h5 30. b3 g6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

World Championship Match 2018 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 12, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2835 1.5
2 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2832 1.5

Caruana, Fabiano (2835) – Carlsen, Magnus (2832) [B31]
World Championship Match 2018 London ENG (3), 2018-11-12
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d3 Bg7 6. O-O Qc7 7. Re1 e5 8. a3 Nf6 9. b4 O-O 10. Nbd2 Bg4 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Nxf3 cxb4 13. axb4 a5 14. bxa5 Rxa5 15. Bd2 Raa8 16. Qb1 Nd7 17. Qb4 Rfe8 18. Bc3 b5 19. Rxa8 Rxa8 20. Ra1 Rxa1+ 21. Bxa1 Qa7 22. Bc3 Qa2 23. Qb2 Qxb2 24. Bxb2 f6 25. Kf1 Kf7 26. Ke2 Nc5 27. Bc3 Ne6 28. g3 Bf8 29. Nd2 Ng5 30. h4 Ne6 31. Nb3 h5 32. Bd2 Bd6 33. c3 c5 34. Be3 Ke7 35. Kd1 Kd7 36. Kc2 f5 37. Kd1 fxe4 38. dxe4 c4 39. Nd2 Nc5 40. Bxc5 Bxc5 41. Ke2 Kc6 42. Nf1 b4 43. cxb4 Bxb4 44. Ne3 Kc5 45. f4 exf4 46. gxf4 Ba5 47. f5 gxf5 48. Nxc4 Kxc4 49. exf5 ½ – ½ (view game)

Tournament Games

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 8

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 12, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 4.5
2 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 4.5
3 Giri, Anish NED 2780 4
4 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 4
5 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 4
6 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 3

Ding Liren (2816) – Yu Yangyi (2764) [A29]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (8), 2018-11-12
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. O-O Be7 8. a3 O-O 9. b4 Re8 10. Rb1 Bf8 11. d3 Bg4 12. h3 Bh5 13. Bg5 f6 14. Be3 Bf7 15. Nd2 Rb8 16. Nb3 Ne7 17. Bc5 Ned5 18. Qc2 Nxc3 19. Qxc3 Na4 20. Qc2 Nxc5 21. Nxc5 c6 22. a4 Qe7 23. Rfc1 Rbc8 24. Ne4 Red8 25. h4 Rd4 26. b5 Rb4 27. Rxb4 Qxb4 28. Nd2 Qd4 29. bxc6 bxc6 30. Qd1 Qb6 31. Nc4 Qd8 32. Qe1 Bd5 33. Ne3 Bxg2 34. Kxg2 a5 35. Qc3 Bb4 36. Qc4+ Kh8 37. Qe6 c5 38. Nd5 Qe8 39. Qxe8+ Rxe8 40. h5 f5 41. e4 g6 42. h6 Rd8 43. Kf3 Kg8 44. Ke2 Kf7 45. Nxb4 cxb4 46. Rc7+ Kf6 47. Rxh7 fxe4 48. dxe4 Kg5 49. Re7 Kxh6 50. Rxe5 b3 51. Rb5 Rd4 52. Ke3 Rxa4 53. Rxb3 Ra2 54. Rb6 a4 55. f3 a3 56. Ra6 Rg2 57. Kf4 a2 58. g4 Rf2 59. e5 Rb2 60. Ra7 Rb4+ 61. Kg3 Rb5 62. f4 g5 63. f5 Rxe5 64. Rxa2 Re3+ 65. Kf2 Re4 66. Kf3 Rf4+ 67. Kg3 Rb4 68. Ra6+ Kh7 69. Rg6 Rb3+ 70. Kf2 Rb2+ 71. Ke3 Rb3+ 72. Ke2 Rb2+ 73. Kd3 Rb3+ 74. Ke4  1 – 0 (view game)

Giri,A (2780) – Vitiugov,N (2709) [A11]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (8), 2018-11-12
1. c4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Qc2 g6 5. b3 Bg7 6. Bb2 O-O 7. Be2 b6 8. O-O Bb7 9. d4 Nbd7 10. Nc3 Re8 11. Ne5 c5 12. Nxd7 Qxd7 13. dxc5 dxc4 14. cxb6 cxb3 15. Qxb3 axb6 16. Bb5 Bc6 17. Rfd1 Qb7 18. Bxc6 Qxc6 19. Rac1 Qb7 20. Nb5 Rec8 21. h3 Rxc1 22. Rxc1 Rc8 23. Rc4 Rxc4 24. Qxc4 Nd7 25. Bxg7 Kxg7 26. Nc3 Nf6 27. Qd4 Qc7 28. f4 Kg8 29. a4 h5 30. Kh2 Nd7 31. Ne4 Qc6 32. Ng5 f6 33. Ne4 Kf7 34. Nc3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wojtaszek,R (2749) – Vachier Lagrave,M (2778) [E60]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (8), 2018-11-12
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 c6 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Ne5 Nfd7 8. f4 Nf6 9. Bg2 O-O 10. O-O Nc6 11. e3 Be6 12. Bd2 Rc8 13. Rc1 h5 14. Qb3 Ne4 15. Nxe4 dxe4 16. Nxc6 Rxc6 17. Qxb7 Rb6 18. Qxe4 Rxb2 19. Bc3 Rxa2 20. d5 Bxc3 21. dxe6 f5 22. Qd5 Qxd5 23. Bxd5 Rd2 24. Rxc3 Rxd5 25. Rc7 Re8 26. Rxa7 Rd6 27. Rfa1 Rxe6 28. Ra8 Rxa8 29. Rxa8+ Kf7 30. Kf2 Rb6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 7

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 11, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 4
2 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 4
3 Giri, Anish NED 2780 3.5
4 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 3.5
5 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 3.5
6 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 2.5

Yu, Yangyi (2764) – Giri, Anish (2780) [E21]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (7.1), 2018-11-11
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 O-O 5. Qc2 d5 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 c5 8. e3 b6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Be2 Ba6 11. O-O Bxe2 12. Qxe2 Nbd7 13. a4 Re8 14. c4 cxd4 15. Nxd4 Ne5 16. cxd5 Qxd5 17. Bb2 Nc4 18. Nb5 Nxb2 19. Qxb2 Qe5 20. Qxe5 Rxe5 21. Rfc1 Ne8 22. Kf1 g6 23. Ke2 h5 24. Rc6 Kg7 25. h3 Re4 26. Nd4 Re7 27. Rac1 Rd8 28. R6c4 Rdd7 29. Nc6 Re6 30. Nd4 Ree7 31. Nc6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2778) – Ding, Liren (2816) [C50]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (7.2), 2018-11-11
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. O-O O-O 6. Re1 d6 7. c3 a5 8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 g5 10. Bg3 Ba7 11. Na3 Nh7 12. Nd2 g4 13. Nb5 Bb6 14. Bb3 a4 15. Bc2 h5 16. h4 d5 17. d4 dxe4 18. dxe5 Ra5 19. c4 e3 20. fxe3 Nb4 21. a3 Nd3 22. b4 axb3 23. Nxb3 Nxe1 24. Qxe1 Ra6 25. c5 Ba7 26. Qb1 f5 27. exf6 Nxf6 28. Nxa7 Rxa7 29. Nd4 Qe7 30. Bf4 Qxc5 31. Bb3+ Kg7 32. Be6 Ra4 33. Qd3 Ra6 34. Bxc8 Rxc8 35. Qxa6 Qxd4 36. Qf1 Qe4 37. Rd1 c5 38. Rd6 Qe7 39. Qa1 Kf7 40. Be5 Ne4 41. Rh6 Qxh4 42. Qf1+ Ke7 43. Rh7+ Ke6 44. Bc7 Rxc7 45. Rxc7 Nd6 46. Rxc5 b6 47. Rc6 g3 48. Qf3 Qh2+ 49. Kf1 Qh1+ 50. Ke2 Qb1 51. Qxh5 Qa2+ 52. Kf3 Kd7 53. Rxb6 Qf2+ 54. Kg4 Qe2+ 55. Kh4 Qxg2 56. Qh7+ Kc8 57. Qg8+ Kd7 58. Rxd6+  1 – 0 (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2709) – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (2749) [A06]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (7.3), 2018-11-11
1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Bd6 5. b3 c5 6. Bb2 Nc6 7. cxd5 exd5 8. d4 cxd4 9. Nxd4 O-O 10. Be2 Re8 11. O-O Nxd4 12. Qxd4 Be5 13. Qd2 d4 14. exd4 Qxd4 15. Qxd4 Bxd4 16. Bf3 Be6 17. Rad1 Bxc3 18. Bxc3 Rac8 19. Bd4 b6 20. Rd2 Bf5 21. Be3 Be4 22. Bxe4 Rxe4 23. Rfd1 Kf8 24. h3 Re6 25. Rd4 h6 26. Ra4 Re7 27. Rdd4 Ke8 28. g4 Rd8 29. Rxd8+ Kxd8 30. g5 Ng8 31. Bxb6+ axb6 32. Ra8+ Kd7 33. Rxg8 hxg5 34. Rxg7  1 – 0 (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

World Championship Match 2018 Round 2

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 10, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2835 1
2 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2832 1

Carlsen, Magnus (2835) – Caruana, Fabiano (2832) [D37]
World Championship Match 2018 London ENG (2), 2018-11-10
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 c5 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8. Qc2 Nc6 9. a3 Qa5 10. Rd1 Rd8 11. Be2 Ne4 12. O-O Nxc3 13. bxc3 h6 14. a4 Ne7 15. Ne5 Bd6 16. cxd5 Nxd5 17. Bf3 Nxf4 18. exf4 Bxe5 19. Rxd8+ Qxd8 20. fxe5 Qc7 21. Rb1 Rb8 22. Qd3 Bd7 23. a5 Bc6 24. Qd6 Qxd6 25. exd6 Bxf3 26. gxf3 Kf8 27. c4 Ke8 28. a6 b6 29. c5 Kd7 30. cxb6 axb6 31. a7 Ra8 32. Rxb6 Rxa7 33. Kg2 e5 34. Rb4 f5 35. Rb6 Ke6 36. d7+ Kxd7 37. Rb5 Ke6 38. Rb6+ Kf7 39. Rb5 Kf6 40. Rb6+ Kg5 41. Rb5 Kf4 42. Rb4+ e4 43. fxe4 fxe4 44. h3 Ra5 45. Rb7 Rg5+ 46. Kf1 Rg6 47. Rb4 Rg5 48. Rb7 Rg6 49. Rb4 ½ – ½ (view game)

Tournament Games

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 6

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 10, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 3.5
2 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 3.5
3 Giri, Anish NED 2780 3
4 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 3
5 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 2.5
6 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 2.5

Ding, Liren (2816) – Giri, Anish (2780) [A29]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (6.1), 2018-11-10
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. O-O Be7 8. a3 O-O 9. d3 Be6 10. Be3 f5 11. Rc1 Kh8 12. b4 a6 13. Re1 Rb8 14. Bxb6 cxb6 15. e3 Bf6 16. d4 exd4 17. exd4 Bg8 18. Ne2 Qd6 19. Qd3 g6 20. b5 axb5 21. Qxb5 Rbd8 22. a4 Bd5 23. Ne5 Bxg2 24. Kxg2 Nxe5 25. dxe5 Bxe5 26. Rb1 f4 27. gxf4 Bxf4 28. Red1 Qe6 29. Rxd8 Rxd8 30. Nxf4 Qg4+ 31. Kf1 Qxf4 32. Qb2+ Kg8 33. Qb3+ Kf8 34. Qa3+ Kg8 35. Qb3+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2778) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2709) [D35]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (6.2), 2018-11-10
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Nf6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 c6 6. e3 Bf5 7. Qf3 Bg6 8. Bxf6 Qxf6 9. Qxf6 gxf6 10. Nf3 Nd7 11. Nh4 Be7 12. Ne2 f5 13. g3 Bxh4 14. gxh4 Nf6 15. Bh3 Nh5 16. b4 Ke7 17. Kd2 a6 18. a4 Kd6 19. Ra3 Rhe8 20. Rha1 h6 21. b5 axb5 22. axb5 Rxa3 23. Rxa3 f4 24. exf4 cxb5 25. Rb3 Nf6 26. f3 Ra8 27. Nc3 Ra1 28. Ke3 Re1+ 29. Kf2 Rc1 30. Nxb5+ Kc6 31. Na7+ Kc7 32. Nb5+ Kc6 33. Na7+ Kc7 34. Nb5+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (2749) – Yu, Yangyi (2764) [E10]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (6.3), 2018-11-10
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O c6 8. Qb3 b6 9. Nc3 Bb7 10. Rfd1 Nbd7 11. Rac1 Rc8 12. Ne1 c5 13. cxd5 cxd4 14. d6 Bxg2 15. dxe7 Qxe7 16. Nxg2 Nc5 17. Qa3 dxc3 18. Bxc3 Rfd8 19. Rxd8+ Rxd8 20. Bb4 Qb7 21. Ne3 h6 22. Bxc5 bxc5 23. Qa5 Rd4 24. b3 Nd7 25. Qd8+ Nf8 26. Qa5 Nd7 27. Nc4 Rd5 28. f3 Nb8 29. Ne3 Nc6 30. Qe1 Re5 31. Nc4 Rd5 32. Ne3 Re5 33. Qd2 Nd4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

World Championship Match 2018 Round 1

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 9, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2835 0.5
2 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2832 0.5

Caruana, Fabiano (2832) – Carlsen, Magnus (2835) [B31]
World Championship Match 2018 London ENG (1), 2018-11-09
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d3 Bg7 6. h3 Nf6 7. Nc3 Nd7 8. Be3 e5 9. O-O b6 10. Nh2 Nf8 11. f4 exf4 12. Rxf4 Be6 13. Rf2 h6 14. Qd2 g5 15. Raf1 Qd6 16. Ng4 O-O-O 17. Nf6 Nd7 18. Nh5 Be5 19. g4 f6 20. b3 Bf7 21. Nd1 Nf8 22. Nxf6 Ne6 23. Nh5 Bxh5 24. gxh5 Nf4 25. Bxf4 gxf4 26. Rg2 Rhg8 27. Qe2 Rxg2+ 28. Qxg2 Qe6 29. Nf2 Rg8 30. Ng4 Qe8 31. Qf3 Qxh5 32. Kf2 Bc7 33. Ke2 Qg5 34. Nh2 h5 35. Rf2 Qg1 36. Nf1 h4 37. Kd2 Kb7 38. c3 Be5 39. Kc2 Qg7 40. Nh2 Bxc3 41. Qxf4 Bd4 42. Qf7+ Ka6 43. Qxg7 Rxg7 44. Re2 Rg3 45. Ng4 Rxh3 46. e5 Rf3 47. e6 Rf8 48. e7 Re8 49. Nh6 h3 50. Nf5 Bf6 51. a3 b5 52. b4 cxb4 53. axb4 Bxe7 54. Nxe7 h2 55. Rxh2 Rxe7 56. Rh6 Kb6 57. Kc3 Rd7 58. Rg6 Kc7 59. Rh6 Rd6 60. Rh8 Rg6 61. Ra8 Kb7 62. Rh8 Rg5 63. Rh7+ Kb6 64. Rh6 Rg1 65. Kc2 Rf1 66. Rg6 Rh1 67. Rf6 Rh8 68. Kc3 Ra8 69. d4 Rd8 70. Rh6 Rd7 71. Rg6 Kc7 72. Rg5 Rd6 73. Rg8 Rh6 74. Ra8 Rh3+ 75. Kc2 Ra3 76. Kb2 Ra4 77. Kc3 a6 78. Rh8 Ra3+ 79. Kb2 Rg3 80. Kc2 Rg5 81. Rh6 Rd5 82. Kc3 Rd6 83. Rh8 Rg6 84. Kc2 Kb7 85. Kc3 Rg3+ 86. Kc2 Rg1 87. Rh5 Rg2+ 88. Kc3 Rg3+ 89. Kc2 Rg4 90. Kc3 Kb6 91. Rh6 Rg5 92. Rf6 Rh5 93. Rg6 Rh3+ 94. Kc2 Rh5 95. Kc3 Rd5 96. Rh6 Kc7 97. Rh7+ Rd7 98. Rh5 Rd6 99. Rh8 Rg6 100. Rf8 Rg3+ 101. Kc2 Ra3 102. Rf7+ Kd6 103. Ra7 Kd5 104. Kb2 Rd3 105. Rxa6 Rxd4 106. Kb3 Re4 107. Kc3 Rc4+ 108. Kb3 Kd4 109. Rb6 Kd3 110. Ra6 Rc2 111. Rb6 Rc3+ 112. Kb2 Rc4 113. Kb3 Kd4 114. Ra6 Kd5 115. Ra8 ½ – ½ (view game)

Tournament Games

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 5

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 8, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 3
2 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 3
3 Giri, Anish NED 2780 2.5
4 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 2.5
5 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 2
6 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 2

Giri, Anish (2780) – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2778) [A34]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (5.1), 2018-11-08
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e3 Nxc3 6. dxc3 Qc7 7. e4 Nc6 8. Be3 e6 9. Nd2 Bd6 10. Nc4 Be7 11. Qg4 O-O 12. Qg3 Qxg3 13. hxg3 b5 14. Nd2 Rb8 15. Be2 Rd8 16. f4 f6 17. O-O-O c4 18. Nf3 Rxd1+ 19. Rxd1 Bb7 20. g4 Rd8 21. Rxd8+ Bxd8 22. g5 fxg5 23. Nxg5 Bxg5 24. fxg5 a6 25. Kd2 Ne5 26. Bf4 Nf7 27. Ke3 e5 28. Bg3 Bc8 29. b4 g6 30. a4 Kf8 31. a5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Yu, Yangyi (2764) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2709) [C83]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (5.2), 2018-11-08
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5 Be6 9. c3 Be7 10. Re1 O-O 11. Nbd2 Nc5 12. Nd4 Qd7 13. Bc2 Bg4 14. f3 Bh5 15. Bf5 Ne6 16. N2b3 Rfd8 17. Be3 Bf8 18. h4 Re8 19. Bf2 Bg6 20. Bg4 h5 21. Bh3 Ncxd4 22. cxd4 Bb4 23. Re2 Qd8 24. a3 Bf8 25. g3 a5 26. f4 a4 27. Nc1 f5 28. Qd3 c5 29. Bxf5 c4 30. Qc2 Bxf5 31. Qxf5 Qb6 32. Qg6 Qa7 33. Rd2 Qf7 34. Qxf7+ Kxf7 35. f5 Nc7 36. Ne2 b4 37. axb4 Bxb4 38. Rdd1 Nb5 39. Nf4 Red8 40. Kf1 a3 41. bxa3 Rxa3 42. Rxa3 Nxa3 43. Ra1 c3 44. Ke2 c2 45. Be3 Nb5 46. Kd3 Rc8 47. Nxd5 Ba3 48. Bc1 Bxc1 49. Rxc1 Rd8 50. Kc4 Na3+ 51. Kc5 Rb8 52. Nb6 Rb7 53. Kc6  1 – 0 (view game)

Ding, Liren (2816) – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (2749) [A08]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (5.3), 2018-11-08
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 c5 3. Bg2 Nc6 4. d4 Nf6 5. O-O e6 6. c4 dxc4 7. Qa4 Bd7 8. Qxc4 cxd4 9. Nxd4 Rc8 10. Nc3 Nxd4 11. Qxd4 Bc5 12. Qh4 h6 13. Bxb7 Rb8 14. Ne4 Be7 15. Ba6 O-O 16. Rd1 Nd5 17. Qh5 Bc6 18. Bc4 Qc8 19. b3 f5 20. Nd2 Bf6 21. Ba3 Qe8 22. Qxe8 Rfxe8 23. Bxd5 Bxd5 24. Rac1 a5 25. Nc4 a4 26. bxa4 Rec8 27. Bd6 Rb7 28. Ne3 Rxc1 29. Rxc1 Bxa2 30. a5 Bd4 31. Rc8+ Kh7 32. Nc2 Bd5 33. Nb4 Be4 34. Rc4 Ba7 35. Rc7 Kg6 36. Kf1 Kf6 37. f3 Rxc7 38. Bxc7 Bb7 39. Nd3 Bd4 40. f4 Kf7 41. Bb6 Bf6 42. Kf2 g5 43. Ke3 gxf4+ 44. gxf4 Be7 45. Kd4 Bd6 46. e3 Ke8 47. Bc5 Bc7 48. Bb4 Bb8 49. h4 h5 50. Nf2 Kd7 51. Nh3 Kc6 52. Ng5 Ba7+ 53. Ke5 Bxe3 54. Nxe6 Bc8 55. Ng7 Bf2 56. Nxf5 Kb5 57. Be7 Kxa5 58. Kf6 Kb6 59. Kg6 Kc6 60. Ng7 Kd5 61. f5 Ke5 62. Bg5 Bc5 63. f6 Ba6 64. Nxh5 Kd5  1 – 0 (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 4

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 7, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 2
2 Giri, Anish NED 2780 2
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 2
4 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 2
5 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 2
6 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 2

Vitiugov, Nikita (2709) – Ding, Liren (2816) [E60]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (4.1), 2018-11-07
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Nd2 Bg7 6. Ngf3 O-O 7. O-O a5 8. b3 a4 9. Ba3 Re8 10. e3 Bf5 11. Qe2 Nbd7 12. cxd5 Nxd5 13. Nh4 Be6 14. Ne4 Nc7 15. Nc5 Nxc5 16. Bxc5 axb3 17. axb3 Bxb3 18. Qb2 Bc4 19. Rxa8 Qxa8 20. Rb1 Ba6 21. Nf3 Qc8 22. Ne5 Ne6 23. Bb6 Nf8 24. Rc1 Qf5 25. h4 Nd7 26. Nxd7 Qxd7 27. Qa3 Bb5 28. d5 h5 29. dxc6 Bxc6 30. Bxc6 bxc6 31. Qa4 Rc8 32. Bd4 e5 33. Bc5 Qd2 34. Rd1 Qe2 35. Rc1 Qf3 36. Bd6 Qg4 37. Qa6 Qe6 38. Qb7 e4 39. Ba3 Be5 40. Kg2 Qg4 41. Qe7 Qf5 42. Kg1 Kh7 43. Bd6 Bg7 44. Rc5 Qf3 45. Bf4 Qd1+ 46. Kg2 Qf3+ 47. Kg1 Qd1+ 48. Kg2 Qf3+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2778) – Yu, Yangyi (2764) [C42]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (4.2), 2018-11-07
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. Nc3 Nxc3 6. dxc3 Be7 7. Be3 Nc6 8. Qd2 Be6 9. O-O-O Qd7 10. Kb1 Bf6 11. h4 O-O-O 12. Bg5 Qe7 13. Qf4 h6 14. Bxf6 Qxf6 15. Qxf6 gxf6 16. Nd4 Ne5 17. f3 Rhg8 18. Ne2 Ng6 19. h5 Ne7 20. Nf4 Rg5 21. Re1 Nd5 22. Nd3 f5 23. c4 Nf6 24. Nf4 Re8 25. Kc1 Bd7 26. Rxe8+ Nxe8 27. Kd2 Ng7 28. Ke3 Ne6 29. Rh2 Kd8 30. Bd3 Nxf4 31. Kxf4 Ke7 32. g3 Kf6 33. Rh1 a5 34. a3 Rg8 35. Re1 b6 36. b3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (2749) – Giri, Anish (2780) [E06]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (4.3), 2018-11-07
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O dxc4 7. Qc2 a6 8. a4 Bd7 9. Qxc4 Bc6 10. Bg5 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Rc8 12. Qc2 h6 13. Bxf6 Nxf6 14. Rfd1 Bb4 15. Rac1 Qd6 16. Nc4 Qe7 17. Nfe5 Bxg2 18. Kxg2 c5 19. dxc5 Bxc5 20. Qb3 Rc7 21. Nd3 Rfc8 22. Nce5 Bd4 23. Rxc7 Rxc7 24. e3 Bxe5 25. Nxe5 Nd7 26. Nxd7 Rxd7 27. Rxd7 Qxd7 28. Qb4 Qc6+ 29. Kg1 Qc1+ 30. Kg2 Qc6+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 6, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 1.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2780 1.5
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 1.5
4 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 1.5
5 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 1.5
6 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 1.5

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2778) – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (2749) [B91]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (3.1), 2018-11-06
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. g3 e5 7. Nde2 Be7 8. Bg2 O-O 9. O-O b5 10. Nd5 Nbd7 11. Nec3 Nb6 12. Nxf6+ Bxf6 13. b3 Be6 14. Ba3 Qc7 15. Qd3 Rfc8 16. Bb4 a5 17. Nxb5 Qxc2 18. Qxc2 Rxc2 19. Bxd6 Nc8 20. Rfc1 Rxc1+ 21. Rxc1 Nxd6 22. Nxd6 a4 23. Nc4 Rb8 24. Rc3 axb3 25. axb3 Be7 26. Bf1 g6 27. Rc1 Rxb3 28. Nxe5 Bf6 29. Nd3 Bd4 30. Be2 Rc3 31. Rb1 g5 32. Ne1 h6 33. Kg2 Rb3 34. Rd1 Bb6 35. Nd3 Ra3 36. Rb1 Ba7 37. Nb4 Rb3 38. Rxb3 Bxb3 39. Bg4 Kg7 40. h4 Bd4 41. Nc6 Bc5 42. Bf5 Kf6 43. f4 Be3 44. fxg5+ hxg5 45. h5 Kg7 46. g4 Bc4 47. Kf3 Bc1 48. Ne5 Bb5 49. Kf2 Bf4 50. Nf3 Bd3 51. Ke1 Be3 52. Kd1 Bf4 53. Ne1 Bb1 54. Ke2 Kh6 55. Nf3 Kg7 56. Nd4 Be5 57. Nc6 Bf4 58. Nb4 Kh6 59. Nd5 Bc2 60. Nc3 Kg7 61. Nb5 Bc1 62. Nd4 Bb1 63. Kf3 Bd3 64. Bd7 Ba6 65. Nf5+ Kf8 66. Bc6 Bf4 67. Bd5 Bc8 68. Nd4 Kg7 69. h6+ Kxh6 70. Bxf7 Kg7 71. Be6 Ba6 72. Bd5 Kf6 73. Ne6 Bd6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Yu, Yangyi (2764) – Ding, Liren (2816) [C84]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (3.2), 2018-11-06
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. a3 O-O 9. Nc3 Na5 10. Ba2 Be6 11. Bxe6 fxe6 12. b4 Nc6 13. Bd2 d5 14. Re1 Qd6 15. Qe2 Nd7 16. Na2 Nb6 17. Nc1 Rf7 18. Nb3 Raf8 19. Rf1 Qd7 20. Rae1 Bd6 21. c3 h6 22. Be3 Na4 23. Rc1 Rxf3 24. gxf3 Qf7 25. Kh1 Qh5 26. Rg1 d4 27. Bd2 dxc3 28. Bxc3 Nd4 29. Qd1 Rf4 30. Rg2 Nxc3 31. Rxc3 Rh4 32. Nd2 Rh3 33. Nf1 Qxf3 34. Qxf3 Rxf3 35. Nd2 Rf4 36. Nb3 Kf7 37. Nc5 Ne2 38. Rc2 Nd4 39. Rc1 Bxc5 40. Rxc5 c6 41. Rxe5 g5 42. Rc5 Kf6 43. Kg1 h5 44. h3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2709) – Giri, Anish (2780) [E36]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (3.3), 2018-11-06
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 O-O 7. Bg5 dxc4 8. Qxc4 b6 9. Rd1 Ba6 10. Qa4 h6 11. Bh4 Qe7 12. Nf3 Rd8 13. e3 Bxf1 14. Rxf1 c5 15. dxc5 Rxd1+ 16. Qxd1 g5 17. Bg3 Qxc5 18. Qd8+ Kg7 19. Be5 Qc1+ 20. Ke2 Qc4+ 21. Ke1 Qc1+ 22. Ke2 Qc4+ 23. Ke1 Qc1+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 2

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 5, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 1
2 Giri, Anish NED 2780 1
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 1
4 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 1
5 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 1
6 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 1

Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (2749) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2709) [D43]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (2.1), 2018-11-05
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. e3 g6 8. Be2 Bg7 9. O-O O-O 10. Rc1 Nd7 11. cxd5 exd5 12. b4 a6 13. a4 Qd6 14. b5 axb5 15. axb5 Nb6 16. Qb3 Rb8 17. bxc6 bxc6 18. Na4 Nxa4 19. Qxa4 Bd7 20. Ne1 Ra8 21. Qc2 Ra3 22. Nd3 Rfa8 23. Nc5 Ra2 24. Qd1 Be8 25. Rc2 Bf8 26. Qd2 Rxc2 27. Qxc2 Qc7 28. g3 Qa7 29. Rc1 Bxc5 30. Qxc5 Qxc5 31. Rxc5 Kf8 32. g4 Bd7 33. Kg2 Ke7 34. h4 Ra1 35. Rc2 Ra5 36. Kg3 Ra1 37. Rb2 Rg1+ 38. Kh2 Ra1 39. Bf3 Ra8 40. Kg3 Kd6 41. Rb1 Be6 42. Rb7 g5 43. Rb1 Rc8 44. Rc1 c5 45. dxc5+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2780) – Yu, Yangyi (2764) [C42]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (2.2), 2018-11-05
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. d4 Be7 7. Bd3 O-O 8. O-O Nc6 9. Re1 Nb4 10. Bc4 d5 11. Bb3 c6 12. Ne2 Ne4 13. c3 Na6 14. Ng3 Nd6 15. Bc2 Nc7 16. Ne5 g6 17. Bh6 Re8 18. Re3 Bg5 19. Bxg5 Qxg5 20. Bd3 f6 21. Nf3 Qh6 22. Rxe8+ Ncxe8 23. Qe2 Qf8 24. h4 Ng7 25. h5 g5 26. Qc2 h6 27. Re1 Be6 28. Bh7+ Kh8 29. Qg6 Bf7 30. Qxh6 Nxh5 31. Qxf8+ Rxf8 32. Nxh5 Bxh5 33. Bd3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Ding, Liren (2816) – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2778) [A36]
2nd Du Te Cup 2018 Shenzhen CHN (2.3), 2018-11-05
1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Rb1 Nf6 6. a3 e6 7. b4 d5 8. bxc5 O-O 9. Nf3 Ne4 10. Bb2 Nxc3 11. Bxc3 Bxc3 12. dxc3 Qa5 13. cxd5 exd5 14. O-O Qxc5 15. a4 Rd8 16. Qd2 d4 17. cxd4 Nxd4 18. Nxd4 Qxd4 19. Qxd4 Rxd4 20. Bxb7 Bxb7 21. Rxb7 Rxa4 22. Rc1 Ra6 23. Rcc7 Rf6 24. Rxa7 Rxa7 25. Rxa7 h5 26. Kg2 Re6 27. e3 Re5 28. h3 Kg7 29. Ra3 Rb5 30. h4 Rb4 31. Kf3 Rb5 32. Ra4 Rf5+ 33. Ke2 Rb5 34. Rd4 Rb2+ 35. Kf3 Rb3 36. Kf4 Rb2 37. f3 Rb6 38. e4 Rb3 39. Rd5 Ra3 40. g4 hxg4 41. Kxg4 Ra1 42. h5 gxh5+ 43. Rxh5 f6 44. Rd5 Kg6 45. Rd6 Ra4 46. Kf4 Rb4 47. Ke3 Rb3+ 48. Rd3 Rb1 49. f4 Re1+ 50. Kd4 Rf1 51. f5+ Kf7 52. Ra3 Rd1+ 53. Ke3 Re1+ 54. Kf3 Rf1+ 55. Ke2 Rb1 56. Ra7+ Kf8 57. Kd3 Rd1+ 58. Kc4 Rd2 59. Kc5 Rd1 60. Rb7 Ke8 61. Ra7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Du Te Cup 2018 Round 1

Posted by 365Chess.com on November 4, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Ding, Liren CHN 2816 0.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2780 0.5
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2778 0.5
4 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2764 0.5
5 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2749 0.5
6 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 0.5

Giri, Anish (2780) – Ding, Liren (2816) []
Du Te Cup 2018 Shen zhen, China (1.1), 2018-11-04
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. a3 O-O 9. Nc3 Bg4 10. Be3 Nd4 11. Bxd4 exd4 12. Nd5 c5 13. a4 Be6 14. Nxf6+ Bxf6 15. Bxe6 fxe6 16. g3 Qd7 17. axb5 axb5 18. Kg2 Qc6 19. Qe2 c4 20. h4 c3 21. b3 e5 22. Ng1 b4 23. Rxa8 Rxa8 24. f4 exf4 25. gxf4 Bxh4 26. Qg4 d5 27. e5 Qg6 28. Qxg6 hxg6 29. Nf3 Be7 30. Kg3 Kf7 31. Kg4 Ra2 32. Rf2 Ra1 33. Re2 Rf1 34. Rh2 Rc1 35. Rg2 Bc5 36. Ng5+ Ke7 37. Nf3 Kf7 38. Ng5+ Ke7 39. Nf3 ½ – ½ (view game)

Yu, Yangyi (2764) – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (2749) []
Du Te Cup 2018 Shen zhen, China (1.2), 2018-11-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 c5 6. f3 Nc6 7. e4 d6 8. Ne2 e5 9. d5 Ne7 10. h4 h5 11. Ng3 Bd7 12. Bd2 Qc7 13. a4 O-O-O 14. a5 Rdf8 15. Bd3 Kb8 16. Bc2 Nfg8 17. O-O Ng6 18. Nf5 N8e7 19. f4 exf4 20. Nxe7 Nxe7 21. Bxf4 f6 22. Bg3 Ng6 23. Ba4 Re8 24. Bxd7 Qxd7 25. Qa4 Kc8 26. Qxd7+ Kxd7 27. Rab1 Kc7 28. Rb5 Ne5 29. Rfb1 Rb8 30. Bxe5 fxe5 31. Rf1 Rhf8 32. Rb2 Rxf1+ 33. Kxf1 Rf8+ 34. Rf2 Rxf2+ 35. Kxf2 b6 36. Ke2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2709) – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2778) []
Du Te Cup 2018 Shen zhen, China (1.3), 2018-11-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. Rc1 Be6 7. e3 dxc4 8. Ng5 Bd5 9. e4 h6 10. exd5 hxg5 11. Bxg5 Nxd5 12. Bxc4 Nb6 13. Bb3 Nc6 14. d5 Nd4 15. O-O Qd7 16. h4 Rfe8 17. a3 Nxb3 18. Qxb3 Rad8 19. Rfe1 Nxd5 20. Nxd5 Qxd5 21. Qxd5 Rxd5 22. Rxc7 Bxb2 23. Rxb7 Bxa3 24. Rxa7 Bb4 25. Re2 Rd1+ 26. Kh2 Re1 27. Rxe1 Bxe1 28. Rxe7 Rxe7 29. Bxe7 Bxf2 30. Bf6 Kh7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Hoogeveen Chess 2018

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 27, 2018 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2756 3.5
2 Shankland, Samuel USA 2722 2.5

Svidler, Peter (2756) – Shankland, Samuel (2722) [E60]
Svidler-Shankland 2018 Hoogeveen NED (6), 2018-10-27
1. c4 g6 2. d4 Nf6 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Qa4 dxc4 6. Qxc4 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O Bf5 9. Nc3 Nbd7 10. Qb3 Qb6 11. Re1 a5 12. e4 Qxb3 13. axb3 Be6 14. Bf4 h6 15. h3 g5 16. Bc7 Rfc8 17. Bxa5 b6 18. Bb4 Rxa1 19. Rxa1 c5 20. dxc5 bxc5 21. Ba3 Rb8 22. Nd2 Bxb3 23. Nxb3 Rxb3 24. Rd1 e6 25. Bf1 Rb8 26. Bb5 Ne5 27. Bxc5 Bf8 28. Ba7 Rb7 29. Bd4 Nf3+ 30. Kg2 Nxd4 31. Rxd4 Bc5 32. Rd8+ Kg7 33. e5 Nd5 34. Nxd5 exd5 35. Rxd5 Rxb5 36. b4 Rxb4 37. Rxc5 Re4 38. Kf3 Ra4 39. Ke3 Rb4 40. Ra5 Kg6 41. Ra6+ Kg7 42. Rf6 Ra4 43. Kf3 Rb4 44. Kg2 h5 45. Rf5 Kg6 46. Rf6+ Kg7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Van Foreest, Jorden NED 2617 3
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2713 3

Van Foreest,Jorden (2617) – Fedoseev,Vladimir (2713) [B92]
Van Foreest-Fedoseev Hoogeveen NED (6), 2018-10-27
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nf3 Be7 8. Bg5 Be6 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Qd2 O-O 11. O-O Qc7 12. Rfd1 Be7 13. Nd5 Bxd5 14. Qxd5 Nd7 15. Nd2 b5 16. c4 b4 17. g3 a5 18. Nf1 g6 19. h4 Kh8 20. Ne3 Nc5 21. Bg4 a4 22. Bf3 b3 23. Qd2 a3 24. Nd5 Qb7 25. bxa3 Rxa3 26. Rab1 Rfa8 27. axb3 Rxb3 28. Rxb3 Qxb3 29. Kg2 Ra3 30. Qe3 Qxe3 31. Nxe3 Kg7 32. Nd5 Bd8 33. Ne3 Bc7 34. Rd2 h5 35. Kf1 Kf8 36. Kg2 Bb8 37. Nd5 Ke8 38. Re2 Ra4 39. Rb2 Ba7 40. Nc3 Ra1 41. Rd2 Ke7 42. Rd1 Ra3 43. Nb5 Ra6 44. Rd2 Ne6 45. Nc3 Bd4 46. Ra2 Rxa2 47. Nxa2 Nc5 48. Nb4 Kd8 49. Kf1 Nb3 50. Ke2 Bc5 51. Nd3 Kc7 52. Bg2 Na5 53. Nxc5 dxc5 54. Kd3 Nc6 55. Bh3 Nd4 56. Ke3 Kd6 57. Bc8 Ke7 58. Bb7 f6 59. Bc8 g5 60. Bf5 Kf7 61. Bd7 Kg7 62. Be8 Kh6 63. Bd7 Kg6 64. Be8+ Kh6 65. Bd7 Kg6 66. Be8+ Kh6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Hoogeveen Chess 2018 Round 5

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 26, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2756 3
2 Shankland, Samuel USA 2722 2

Shankland, Samuel (2722) – Svidler, Peter (2756) [E60]
Svidler-Shankland 2018 Hoogeveen NED (5), 2018-10-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 c6 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Ne5 O-O 8. Bg2 b6 9. O-O Bb7 10. Qa4 a6 11. Bf4 e6 12. Rfc1 Nfd7 13. Nf3 Qe7 14. Qd1 Rc8 15. Qd2 Nf6 16. Ne5 Nbd7 17. a4 Nxe5 18. Bxe5 Bf8 19. Qd1 Bh6 20. Bxf6 Qxf6 21. e3 Qd8 22. Qb3 Bf8 23. Ne2 Rxc1+ 24. Rxc1 Rc8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Van Foreest, Jorden NED 2617 2.5
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2713 2.5

Fedoseev, Vladimir (2713) – Van Foreest, Jorden (2617) [B90]
Van Foreest-Fedoseev Hoogeveen NED (5), 2018-10-26
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. h3 g6 7. g3 Bg7 8. Bg2 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Be3 Nxd4 11. Bxd4 b5 12. Nd5 Bb7 13. Bxf6 Bxf6 14. Nxf6+ exf6 15. c3 Re8 16. Re1 Re6 17. Re3 Qc7 18. Qd2 Rae8 19. Rae1 Bc6 20. h4 Qb7 21. Bh3 Rxe4 22. Rxe4 Rxe4 23. Rxe4 Bxe4 24. Qxd6 Kg7 25. Qd7 Qb6 26. a3 h5 27. Bf1 Qc5 28. Be2 Bc6 29. Qd3 Bb7 30. Kf1 Qc6 31. f3 Qe6 32. Kf2 Qh3 33. Bf1 Qe6 34. Qe3 Qa2 35. Qd2 Qb3 36. Be2 Qe6 37. Qf4 Qa2 38. Qb4 Bd5 39. Qd6 Be6 40. Qxa6 Qxb2 41. Qxb5 Qxa3 42. Qb4 Qa1 43. Qd4 Qb2 44. Qb4 Qd2 45. Qc5 Qc1 46. Qe3 Qh1 47. Qf4 Qh2+ 48. Ke1 Qg1+ 49. Kd2 Qa1 50. Qb4 Qg1 51. g4 hxg4 52. fxg4 Qg3 53. h5 Qe5 54. Qd4 Qxd4+ 55. cxd4 f5 56. gxf5 Bxf5 57. hxg6 fxg6 58. Bd3 Kf6 59. Bxf5 gxf5 60. Ke3 Ke6 61. Kf4 Kd5 62. Kxf5 Kxd4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Hoogeveen Chess 2018 Round 4

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 25, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2756 2.5
2 Shankland, Samuel USA 2722 1.5

Svidler,Peter (2756) – Shankland,Samuel (2722) [A06]
Svidler-Shankland 2018 Hoogeveen NED (4), 2018-10-25
1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. Bxc4 a6 6. O-O b5 7. Bb3 Bb7 8. d4 Nbd7 9. Qe2 c5 10. Rd1 Qb8 11. e4 cxd4 12. Nxd4 Bd6 13. g3 O-O 14. f3 Rc8 15. Be3 Nf8 16. Rac1 h5 17. Qd2 Rd8 18. Nce2 h4 19. Bg5 hxg3 20. Bxf6 gxf6 21. Qh6 Be5 22. Kh1 g2+ 23. Kxg2 Bxd4 24. Nxd4 Qe5 25. Kh1 Bxe4 26. Rg1+ Bg6 27. Nxe6 fxe6 28. Rxg6+ Nxg6 29. Qxg6+ Kf8 30. Qh6+ Ke7 31. Qh7+ 1 – 0 (view game)

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Van Foreest, Jorden NED 2617 2
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2713 2

Van Foreest, Jorden (2617) – Fedoseev, Vladimir (2713) [B84]
Van Foreest-Fedoseev Hoogeveen NED (4), 2018-10-25
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. Be3 Qc7 8. Qd2 b5 9. f3 Nbd7 10. a3 h5 11. O-O-O Bb7 12. Kb1 Be7 13. h4 O-O 14. Bg5 Rfc8 15. Bd3 Rab8 16. Rh3 Ba8 17. Rg3 Ne5 18. Bh6 Ne8 19. Bg5 Bf8 20. f4 Nxd3 21. Rxd3 b4 22. axb4 f6 23. Nxe6 Qc4 24. Nxf8 Qxb4 25. b3 Kxf8 26. Bh6 Bxe4 27. Nxe4 Qxe4 28. f5 gxh6 29. Qxh6+ Ng7 30. Qxf6+ Kg8 31. Qxd6 Qxf5 32. Qd5+ Qxd5 33. Rxd5 Rc6 34. g4 hxg4 35. Rg5 Kh7 36. Rxg4 Kh6 37. Rd5 Rf8 38. Kb2 Rf2 39. Rc4 Re6 40. Rdc5 Rff6 41. b4 Rb6 42. b5 Ne6 43. Rc6 Rxb5+ 44. Ka3 Rf3+ 45. c3 Re3 46. Rxa6 Kg6 47. Rcc6 Kf5 48. Rab6 Ra5+ 49. Kb4 Ra1 50. Rb5+ Kg4 51. h5 Rh1 52. Ka5 Nf4 53. Kb6 Rd3 54. h6 Re3 55. Rb4 Kg3 56. c4 Ne6 57. c5 Rxh6 58. Rc8 Nf4+ 59. Kb7 Re7+ 60. Kb8 Nd5 61. Rb3+ Kf4 62. c6 Ke5 63. c7 Rd6 64. Rh8 Rxc7 65. Rh5+ Kd4 66. Rxd5+ Rxd5 67. Kxc7 Rc5+ 68. Kb6 Rc3 69. Rxc3 Kxc3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Hoogeveen Chess 2018 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 23, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2756 1.5
2 Shankland, Samuel USA 2722 1.5

Shankland, Samuel (2722) – Svidler, Peter (2756) [E60]
Svidler-Shankland m 2018 Hoogeveen NED (3), 2018-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 c6 5. Bg2 d5 6. b3 dxc4 7. bxc4 c5 8. Bb2 cxd4 9. Nxd4 O-O 10. O-O Nc6 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. Nd2 Bg4 13. Bxc6 Rc8 14. Bf3 Bxf3 15. exf3 Qd3 16. Rc1 Rfd8 17. Bc3 Bh6 18. f4 Ne4 19. Nxe4 Qxe4 20. Qa4 Rxc4 21. Qxa7 Ra8 22. Qd7 Rxa2 23. Rfe1 Qf3 24. Bd4 Rxc1 25. Rxc1 Bf8 26. Rc8 Ra8 27. Rxa8 Qxa8 28. Be3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Van Foreest, Jorden NED 2617 1.5
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2713 1.5

Fedoseev, Vladimir (2713) – Van Foreest, Jorden (2617) [E04]
Van Foreest-Fedoseev Hoogeveen NED (3), 2018-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 dxc4 5. Bg2 c5 6. O-O Nc6 7. dxc5 Qxd1 8. Rxd1 Bxc5 9. Nfd2 Na5 10. Na3 Bxa3 11. bxa3 O-O 12. Ne4 Nxe4 13. Bxe4 e5 14. Bb2 Re8 15. f3 f5 16. Bd5+ Be6 17. Bxe6+ Rxe6 18. Rd7 Nc6 19. Rad1 Re7 20. Rxe7 Nxe7 21. Rd7 Kf7 22. Rxb7 Ke6 23. Rb5 Nc6 24. Rc5 Rb8 25. Bc1 Nd4 26. Kf2 Rb1 27. Rxc4 Ra1 28. Bb2 Rxa2 29. Rb4 Nc2 30. Rb7 g6 31. f4 exf4 32. gxf4 Nxa3 33. Bd4 a6 34. Rxh7 Nb5 35. Bh8 Nd6 36. Rg7 Ne4+ 37. Kf1 Kf6 38. Ra7+ Ke6 39. Rg7 Kf6 40. Rb7+ Ke6 41. Rb6+ Kf7 42. Be5 Nd2+ 43. Ke1 Ne4 44. Rb7+ Ke6 45. Rb6+ Kf7 46. h4 Ra3 47. Rb7+ Ke6 48. Kd1 a5 49. Rb6+ Kf7 50. Rb7+ Ke6 51. Rb6+ Kf7 52. Rb7+ ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Hoogeveen Chess 2018 Round 2

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 22, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2756 1
2 Shankland, Samuel USA 2722 1

Shankland,S (2722) – Svidler,P (2756) [E60]
Svidler-Shankland m 2018 Hoogeveen NED (1), 2018-10-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. f3 c5 4. dxc5 e6 5. Be3 b6 6. cxb6 axb6 7. Bg5 h6 8. Bh4 d5 9. cxd5 exd5 10. e3 Bc5 11. Bb5+ Bd7 12. Bxd7+ Nbxd7 13. Nc3 O-O 14. Nge2 Qe8 15. Bf2 Bxe3 16. Bxe3 Qxe3 17. Qd4 Qe7 18. O-O Rfc8 19. Rfd1 Ne5 20. Nf4 Rc4 21. Nfxd5 Nxd5 22. Qxd5 Ra5 23. Qd8+ Qxd8 24. Rxd8+ Kg7 25. Rad1 Rc6 26. Rb8 Nc4 27. Rdd8 Kf6 28. b3 Ne5 29. Ne4+ Kf5 30. Rd2 Kf4 31. Kf2 Ng4+ 32. fxg4 Kxe4 33. a4 Rac5 34. h3 Rc3 35. Re8+ Kf4 36. Rd4+ Kg5 37. Re5+ Kf6 38. Rb5 Rc2+ 39. Kg3 Re6 40. Rd3 Kg7 41. Kh2 Rb2 42. h4 Ree2 43. Rg3 Re6 44. h5 Rd6 45. Rb4 g5 46. Rb5 f6 47. Rc3 Re2 48. Rb4 Kf7 49. Rbc4 Ke6 50. Rc8 Rdd2 51. Rg3 Kf7 52. Rh8 Rf2 53. Rh7+  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler,P (2756) – Shankland,S (2722) [A30]
Svidler-Shankland m 2018 Hoogeveen NED (2), 2018-10-22
1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. e3 Nf6 5. d4 cxd4 6. exd4 d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Qb3 Nxc3 9. Bc4 e6 10. bxc3 Bd7 11. Bb5 a6 12. Be2 Na5 13. Qb1 Rc8 14. O-O f6 15. c4 b6 16. c5 bxc5 17. dxc5 Bxc5 18. Bxa6 Rb8 19. Qc2 Qb6 20. Bd3 Ke7 21. Bf4 Bd6 22. Bxd6+ Qxd6 23. Rfd1 Qb6 24. Rab1 Qa7 25. Qd2 Ba4 26. Rxb8 Rxb8 27. Qh6 Rf8 28. Rc1 Rf7 29. Qf4 Nc6 30. Be4 g5 31. Qd2 Qb6 32. Qc3 Kd7 33. Qd3+ Kc7 34. Qc4  1 – 0 (view game)

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Van Foreest, Jorden NED 2617 1
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2713 1

Fedoseev,Vladimir (2713) – Van Foreest,Jorden (2617) [E46]
Van Foreest-Fedoseev m Hoogeveen NED (1), 2018-10-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Nge2 Re8 6. Bd2 d5 7. Ng3 c5 8. a3 Bxc3 9. Bxc3 cxd4 10. Qxd4 e5 11. Qd2 Nc6 12. b4 Be6 13. b5 d4 14. bxc6 dxc3 15. Qxc3 bxc6 16. Be2 Qc7 17. O-O Rab8 18. h3 h6 19. Rfd1 Red8 20. Bd3 Nd7 21. Bf5 Bxf5 22. Nxf5 Nc5 23. Rxd8+ Rxd8 24. Qb4 Ne6 25. Rb1 Kh7 26. h4 Qd7 27. Ng3 Qd3 28. Rc1 Qd2 29. Qb1+ Qd3 30. Qb4 Qd2 31. Qb1+ Qd3 32. h5 Qxb1 33. Rxb1 Nc5 34. Nf5 Rd7 35. Rb8 g6 36. hxg6+ fxg6 37. Nh4 Nd3 38. Rc8 c5 39. Rc6 Rg7 40. f3 h5 41. Kf1 e4 42. fxe4 Re7 43. Nf3 Kg7 44. Ke2 Rd7 45. Ng5 Nc1+ 46. Kf3 Kh6 47. Rxc5 Nb3 48. Rb5 Nd2+ 49. Kf4 Nxc4 50. Rb8 Ne5 51. Rh8+ Kg7 52. Re8 Nd3+ 53. Kg3 Kf6 54. Nf3 Re7 55. e5+ Kf7 56. Rxe7+ Kxe7 57. Kh4 Nb2 58. Nd2 Nd3 59. Nc4 Ne1 60. Kg3 Ke6 61. Na5 Nc2 62. Nc4 Ne1 63. a4 Nd3 64. Kh4 Ne1 65. Kg3 Nd3 66. Kh4 Ne1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Van Foreest,Jorden (2617) – Fedoseev,Vladimir (2713) [B84]
Van Foreest-Fedoseev Hoogeveen NED (2), 2018-10-22
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. f4 Be7 8. Be3 O-O 9. Qd2 Qc7 10. g4 d5 11. exd5 Bb4 12. d6 Qxd6 13. Bf3 Nd5 14. Bxd5 exd5 15. a3 Bxc3 16. Qxc3 Bd7 17. Rg1 Rc8 18. Qb4 Qc7 19. O-O-O Re8 20. Nf5 Nc6 21. Qc3 Bxf5 22. gxf5 f6 23. Rxd5 Kh8 24. Kb1 Rad8 25. Rgd1 Rxd5 26. Rxd5 Qe7 27. Rd3 Qe4 28. Qb3 Qe7 29. Bb6 h6 30. Re3 Qd7 31. Rxe8+ Qxe8 32. Qe6 Qh5 33. b4 Qd1+ 34. Kb2 Kh7 35. Qf7 Nd4 36. Qg6+ Kh8 37. Qe8+ Kh7 38. Qg6+ Kh8 39. Qe8+ Kh7 40. Qe4 Nc6 41. a4 Qd7 42. b5 axb5 43. axb5 Ne7 44. c4 Nxf5 45. Kc3 Kg6 46. Bc5 Qd1 47. Qg2+ Kh7 48. Qxb7 Qc1+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Sinquefield Cup 2018

Posted by 365Chess.com on August 28, 2018 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2842 5.5
2 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2822 5.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2767 5.5
4 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2801 5
5 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2766 4.5
6 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2779 4.5
7 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2768 4.5
8 So, Wesley USA 2780 4
9 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2777 3
10 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2773 3

So,W (2780) – Caruana,F (2822) [C42]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (9), 2018-08-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nd3 Nxe4 5. Qe2 Qe7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. b3 Nc6 8. Bb2 Bf5 9. Nf4 O-O-O 10. Qxe7 Nxe7 11. O-O-O Ng6 12. Bd3 Bd7 13. Nxg6 hxg6 14. Ne4 Nxe4 15. Bxe4 g5 16. h3 c6 17. c4 Be6 18. Bf3 d5 19. d3 f6 20. Rhe1 Bf7 21. cxd5 Bxd5 22. Bxd5 Rxd5 23. Re8+ Rd8 24. Rxd8+ Kxd8 25. Re1 Bc5 26. f3 Re8 27. Re4 Kd7 28. Kc2 Bd6 29. a4 a6 30. Bc3 b5 31. Bb2 Re6 32. Bc3 Re8 33. Bb2 Re6 34. Bc3 Re8 35. Bb2 Re6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Carlsen,M (2842) – Nakamura,Hi (2777) [D37]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (9), 2018-08-27
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 e6 3. c4 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 b6 7. Bd3 dxc4 8. Bxc4 Ba6 9. Qe2 Bxc4 10. Qxc4 c5 11. dxc5 bxc5 12. O-O Nc6 13. Rac1 Rc8 14. Ne5 Qb6 15. Nxc6 Rxc6 16. b3 h6 17. Rfd1 Qb7 18. h3 Rfc8 19. Na4 Nd7 20. Rd2 Nb6 21. Nxb6 Rxb6 22. Rcd1 Bf6 23. Rd7 Qa6 24. Qe4 e5 25. Bxh6 Re8 26. Qg4 Qxa2 27. e4 Qxb3 28. Be3 Rb7 29. R7d6 Be7 30. R6d5 Bf8 31. Bxc5 Bxc5 32. Rxc5 Qe6 33. Qe2 Rd7 34. Rxd7 Qxd7 35. Rd5 Qc7 36. Qd2 Ra8 37. Rd7 Qc4 38. f3 Qc5+ 39. Kh2 Qc6 40. Rd6 Qc5 41. Ra6 Qe7 42. Qe3 Kh7 43. Kg3 Qb7 44. Qa3 f6 45. Kh2 Qc7 46. Qa1 Qb7 47. Qa5 Qd7 48. Qa2 Qe7 49. Qf2 Qb7 50. Qa2 Qe7 51. Qd5 Rb8 52. Qa5 Rb7 53. Qe1 Qd7 54. Qh4+ Kg8 55. Qf2 Qf7 56. Qa2 Qxa2 57. Rxa2 Kh7 58. Ra6 Kg6 59. h4 Kh5 60. Kh3 Rf7 61. g4+ Kh6 62. Kg3 g5 63. h5 Kg7 64. Kf2 Rb7 65. Ra3 Kh6 66. Ke3 a5 67. Rxa5 Rb3+ 68. Kf2 Rb2+ 69. Kg3 Kg7 70. Ra7+ Kg8 71. Ra1 Kg7 72. Rf1 Ra2 73. Rf2 Ra3 74. Rd2 Ra7 75. Kf2 Kf7 76. Ke2 Rb7 77. Rd3 Ra7 78. Kd2 Ke6 79. Kc3 Ke7 80. Kc4 Rc7+ 81. Kb5 Rc1 82. Rb3 Kf7 83. Kb6 Rc2 84. Kb7 Rc1 85. Kb8 Kg8 86. Rb6 Kg7 87. Rb7+ Kg8 88. Rc7 Rb1+ 89. Kc8 Rb3 90. Kd7 Rxf3 91. Ke6 Rf4 92. h6 Kh8 93. Rb7 Kg8 94. Rg7+ Kh8 95. Kf7 Rxe4 96. Kg6 Ra4 97. Rh7+  1 – 0 (view game)

Aronian,L (2767) – Grischuk,A (2766) [A46]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (9), 2018-08-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. g3 Nbd7 4. Bg2 e5 5. c4 c6 6. Nc3 e4 7. Nh4 d5 8. O-O Bb4 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. f3 Bxc3 11. bxc3 O-O 12. Ba3 Re8 13. Nf5 Nb6 14. Nd6 Nc4 15. Nxc4 dxc4 16. fxe4 Nxe4 17. Qc2 Qd5 18. Rxf7 Kxf7 19. Rf1+ Bf5 20. g4 g6 21. Qc1 Kg7 22. gxf5 gxf5 23. Bxe4 fxe4 24. Qf4 h6 25. Qc7+ Kh8 26. Bd6 Rg8+ 27. Kf2 Rg6 28. Be5+ Kg8 29. Ke3 Rd8 30. Qe7 b5 31. h4 a5 32. h5 Rg5 33. Rf6 Rxe5 34. Rg6+  1 – 0 (view game)

Anand,V (2768) – Mamedyarov,S (2801) [C80]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (9), 2018-08-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5 Be6 9. Nbd2 Nc5 10. c3 Be7 11. Bc2 d4 12. Nb3 d3 13. Bb1 Nxb3 14. axb3 Bf5 15. Re1 O-O 16. Be3 Qd5 17. Bd4 d2 18. Re2 Bxb1 19. Rxb1 Nxd4 20. Nxd4 Bg5 21. g3 c5 22. Nf5 Qd3 23. Nd6 Qg6 24. h4 Bh6 25. h5 Qxh5 26. Rxd2 Qxe5 27. Rd5 Qf6 28. Ra1 g6 29. Ne4 Qc6 30. Nxc5 Rfe8 31. b4 Bf8 32. Nd7 Re6 33. Ne5 Qe8 34. Nd7 h5 35. Qf3 Qe7 36. Nc5 Rf6 37. Qe4 Qxe4 38. Nxe4 Rc6 39. Nd2 Re8 40. Kf1 Rf6 41. Nb3 Re4 42. Rd8 Kg7 43. Ra8 Ree6 44. Nd4 Rd6 45. Kg2 Be7 46. Re1 Rd8 47. Ra7 Bxb4 48. Ne6+ Rxe6 49. Rxe6 Bc5 50. Rc7 Rd2 51. Rxg6+ Kxg6 52. Rxc5 Rxb2 53. Rc6+ f6 54. Rxa6 Rc2 55. Rb6 Rc1 56. Rb7 Rc2 57. Rb6 Rc1 58. Rb7 Rc2 59. Rb6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Karjakin,Sergey (2773) – Vachier Lagrave,M (2779) [D86]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (9), 2018-08-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5 8. Ne2 Nc6 9. Be3 O-O 10. O-O Bg4 11. f3 Bd7 12. Rb1 Qc7 13. h4 cxd4 14. cxd4 Nxd4 15. Bxf7+ Rxf7 16. Nxd4 Rd8 17. Qb3 Qg3 18. Ne2 Qxh4 19. Bf2 Qf6 20. Rfd1 b6 21. Qa3 e6 22. Rd2 Be8 23. e5 Qf5 24. Rxd8 Qxb1+ 25. Kh2 Rf8 26. Ng3 Bxe5 27. Qxa7 Qb4 28. Kg1 Qb1+ 29. Kh2 Qb4 30. Kg1 Bf6 31. Rd1 Ba4 32. Rf1 Bc6 33. Qxb6 Qxb6 34. Bxb6 Ra8 35. Rf2 Bd5 36. Ne4 Be5 37. Re2 Bxa2 38. Ng5 Bd6 39. Kf2 Bc4 40. Rd2 Be7 41. Be3 Bd5 42. Rc2 h6 43. Ne4 Bxe4 44. fxe4 h5 45. Rc7 Bf6 46. Rc6 Ra2+ 47. Kf3 Ra3 48. Ke2 Kf7 49. Rc7+ Ke8 50. Rh7 Rb3 51. Ra7 Rb2+ 52. Kf3 g5 53. e5 g4+ 54. Ke4 Rb4+ 55. Kd3 Bd8 56. Ra8 Kd7 57. g3 Bc7 58. Bd4 Kc6 59. Bc3 Rb8 60. Ra6+ Rb6 61. Ra8 Rb5 62. Ke4 Rb3 63. Bd4 Bb8 64. Ra6+ Kd7 65. Ra8 Rb1 66. Bf2 Rb4+ 67. Bd4 Bc7 68. Kd3 Rb8 69. Ra7 Rb5 70. Kc4 Ra5 71. Rb7 Kc6 72. Rb3 Bxe5 73. Rb6+ Kd7 74. Bxe5 Rxe5 75. Kd4 Ra5 76. Ke4 Ke7 77. Rb8 Ra3 78. Rh8 Rxg3 79. Rxh5 Ra3 80. Kf4 Ra4+ 81. Kg3 Kd6 82. Rh8 Kd5 83. Rd8+ Ke5 84. Rb8 Rd4 85. Ra8 Re4 86. Ra5+ Kf6 87. Ra8 e5 88. Rf8+ Ke6 89. Re8+ Kd5 90. Rd8+ Kc4 91. Ra8 Kd5 92. Rd8+ Kc5 93. Rc8+ Kd4 94. Ra8 Rf4 95. Re8 Ke4 96. Rg8 Rf3+ 97. Kxg4 Rf1 98. Kh3 Ke3 99. Kg2 Ra1 100. Rg3+ Ke2 101. Rg4 Ke3 102. Rg3+ Kd2 103. Rg4 Re1 104. Ra4 e4 105. Ra2+ Ke3 106. Ra3+ Kf4 107. Kf2 Rb1 108. Ke2 Rb2+ 109. Ke1 Ke5 110. Ra4 Kf5 111. Ra8 Kf4 112. Ra3 Rh2 113. Kf1 Rd2 114. Ke1 Rd3 115. Rxd3 exd3 116. Kd2 Ke4 117. Kd1 Ke3 118. Ke1 d2+ 119. Kd1 Kd3  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Sinquefield Cup 2018 Round 8

Posted by 365Chess.com on August 27, 2018 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2822 5
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2842 4.5
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2801 4.5
4 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2766 4.5
5 Aronian, Levon ARM 2767 4.5
6 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2779 4
7 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2768 4
8 So, Wesley USA 2780 3.5
9 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2777 3
10 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2773 2.5

Caruana, Fabiano (2822) – Anand, Viswanathan (2768) [D37]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (8.1), 2018-08-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 c5 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. Bd3 Bb4+ 11. Nd2 Nc6 12. O-O Be7 13. a3 g6 14. Rc1 Bf6 15. b4 Qe7 16. Nf3 Rd8 17. h3 Ne5 18. Nxe5 Bxe5 19. Qd2 a5 20. bxa5 Bxf4 21. exf4 Qxa3 22. Ra1 Qd6 23. Rfb1 Qf6 24. Ra2 Rd6 25. Rc2 Rc6 26. Rxc6 bxc6 27. Qb4 Qd8 28. Ra1 Ba6 29. Bxa6 Rxa6 30. f5 d4 31. fxg6 hxg6 32. Rd1 Rxa5 33. Rxd4 Rd5 34. Re4 Rd1+ 35. Kh2 Qd6+ 36. Qxd6 Rxd6 37. Re7 Rd2 38. Rc7 Rxf2 39. Rxc6 Ra2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2801) – Carlsen, Magnus (2842) [E60]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (8.2), 2018-08-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 c6 5. Bg2 d5 6. Nbd2 a5 7. b3 a4 8. Ba3 axb3 9. axb3 O-O 10. O-O Re8 11. e3 Bf5 12. Qe2 Na6 13. Ne5 Ne4 14. cxd5 cxd5 15. Nxe4 Bxe4 16. Bxe4 dxe4 17. Qb5 Rb8 18. Qc4 Bxe5 19. dxe5 Qd3 20. Rac1 Qxc4 21. Rxc4 b5 22. Rc6 Ra8 23. Rfc1 Nb8 24. Rc8 Kf8 25. Bb4 Na6 26. Rxa8 Rxa8 27. Ba5 Ke8 28. Rc6 Kd7 29. Rb6 Nc5 30. b4 Nd3 31. e6+ fxe6 32. Rxb5 Rc8 33. Rb7+ Kd6 34. b5 Rc1+ 35. Kg2 Rc2 36. Kg1 g5 37. Rb8 Rb2 38. Rd8+ Kc5 39. b6 Rb5 40. Kg2 g4 41. h3 h5 42. hxg4 hxg4 43. Bc3 e5 44. Rg8 Kc4 45. Rc8+ Kd5 46. Rd8+ Kc5 47. Rc8+ Kxb6 48. Rb8+ Kc5 49. Rxb5+ Kxb5 50. Kf1 Ka4 51. Ke2 e6 52. Kf1 Kb3 53. Ba5 Kc2 54. Ke2 Nc1+ 55. Ke1 Nd3+ 56. Ke2 Nc1+ 57. Ke1 Nd3+ 58. Ke2 Nc1+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2779) – Aronian, Levon (2767) [C67]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (8.3), 2018-08-26
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Rd1+ Ke8 10. Nc3 Be7 11. Ne2 Nh4 12. Nxh4 Bxh4 13. Nd4 a6 14. Bf4 c5 15. Ne2 Bf5 16. c4 Rd8 17. Nc3 Rd7 18. Be3 b6 19. Nd5 Kd8 20. g3 Be7 21. a3 Bc2 22. Rd2 Bb3 23. Rc1 a5 24. Rc3 a4 25. e6 fxe6 26. Nxe7 Kxe7 27. Bg5+ Ke8 28. Rcd3 Rxd3 29. Rxd3 Rf8 30. Rd8+ Kf7 31. Rxf8+ Kxf8 32. Bd8 Bxc4 33. Bxc7 b5 34. Bd6+ Kf7 35. Bxc5 e5 36. f3 Bd5 37. Kf2 g6 38. Bb4 Bc6 39. Bc5 Bd5 40. Bb4 Bc6 41. Bc5 Bb7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2766) – So, Wesley (2780) [A02]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (8.4), 2018-08-26
1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 b6 3. b3 Bb7 4. e3 g6 5. Bb2 Bg7 6. g3 O-O 7. Bg2 c5 8. c4 d5 9. O-O Nc6 10. Qe2 Rc8 11. d3 d4 12. exd4 Nxd4 13. Nxd4 Bxg2 14. Kxg2 cxd4 15. Na3 Nd7 16. Nc2 Nc5 17. f5 Qd7 18. g4 b5 19. Ba3 a5 20. Bxc5 Rxc5 21. Rae1 bxc4 22. bxc4 gxf5 23. gxf5 Rxf5 24. Rxf5 Qxf5 25. Qf3 Qg5+ 26. Kh1 Kh8 27. Rg1 Qh6 28. Qd5 Qd2 29. Nxd4 Qxa2 30. Qe4 Qb2 31. Nf5 Be5 32. Rg2 Qc1+ 33. Rg1 Qb2 34. Rg2 Qc1+ 35. Rg1 Qb2 36. Rg2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nakamura, Hikaru (2777) – Karjakin, Sergey (2773) [E10]
6th Sinquefield Cup 2018 Saint Louis USA (8.5), 2018-08-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Nc3 c6 9. Bf4 dxc4 10. e4 Re8 11. a4 b6 12. d5 exd5 13. exd5 Bb7 14. a5 bxa5 15. d6 Bf8 16. Nd2 Nd5 17. Nxd5 cxd5 18. Nxc4 dxc4 19. Bxb7 Rb8 20. Bd5 Ne5 21. d7 Qxd7 22. Rxa5 Rbd8 23. Bxe5 Bb4 24. Ra4 a5 25. Bc3 Bxc3 26. bxc3 Qxd5 27. Qxd5 Rxd5 28. Rxc4 Ra8 29. Ra1 Kf8 30. Raa4 Ra7 31. Rc8+ Ke7 32. c4 Re5 33. h4 Kd6 34. Kg2 h5 35. Rd8+ Ke7 36. Rc8 g6 37. Rb8 Kd6 38. Rb6+ Kc5 39. Rb5+ Kd6 40. Rb6+ Kc5 41. Rb5+ Kd6 42. Rb6+  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark