Sign up
Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


Tata Steel Masters 2017 Round 5

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 19, 2017 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 So, Wesley USA 2808 4
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2840 3.5
3 Eljanov, Pavel UKR 2755 3.5
4 Aronian, Levon ARM 2780 3
5 Giri, Anish NED 2773 2.5
6 Harikrishna, Pentala IND 2766 2.5
7 Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2736 2.5
8 Wei, Yi CHN 2706 2.5
9 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2785 2.5
10 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2750 2.5
11 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2767 2
12 Adhiban, Baskaran IND 2653 2
13 Rapport, Richard HUN 2702 1.5
14 Van Wely, Loek NED 2695 0.5

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2767) – Carlsen, Magnus (2840) [A21]
79th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5.1), 2017-01-19
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Bb4 3. Nd5 Bc5 4. Nf3 c6 5. Nc3 d6 6. e3 Qe7 7. d4 exd4 8. Nxd4 Nf6 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O d5 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Nb3 Bb4 13. Nxd5 Nxd5 14. Qxd5 Rd8 15. Qh5 Nc6 16. a3 Bd6 17. Nd4 Be5 18. Nxc6 bxc6 19. Bc4 g6 20. Qe2 Be6 21. Bxe6 Qxe6 22. Rb1 Rab8 23. b4 c5 24. Bb2 Qa2 25. Rfe1 Bxb2 26. Qxb2 Qxb2 27. Rxb2 a5 28. Kf1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wei, Yi (2706) – Giri, Anish (2773) [B18]
79th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5.2), 2017-01-19
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 e6 8. Ne5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Nd7 11. f4 Be7 12. Bd2 Nxe5 13. fxe5 Bxh4 14. O-O-O Bxg3 15. Qxg3 Ne7 16. Bb4 Nf5 17. Qf4 g5 18. Qf2 g4 19. c4 Qb6 20. Bc5 Qa6 21. b3 g3 22. Qd2 O-O-O 23. Kb2 b6 24. Bd6 Nxd6 25. exd6 Rxd6 26. Qf4 Rd7 27. d5 cxd5 28. cxd5 exd5 29. Qg4 Qb7 30. Qf4 Qb8 31. Qf6 Kb7 32. Rxd5 Rxd5 33. Qxf7+ Kc6 34. Rc1+ Rc5 35. Qf3+ Kb5 36. Qd3+ Ka5 37. Qd4 Ka6 38. Qa4+ Ra5 39. Qc4+ Rb5 40. Qa4+ Ra5 41. Qc4+ Rb5 42. Qa4+ Kb7 43. Qe4+ Ka6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Eljanov, Pavel (2755) – Aronian, Levon (2780) [A14]
79th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5.3), 2017-01-19
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 e6 4. O-O Be7 5. c4 O-O 6. d4 dxc4 7. Qc2 a6 8. a4 Bd7 9. Qxc4 Bc6 10. Bf4 Bd6 11. Qc1 Bxf4 12. Qxf4 Qd6 13. Qc1 Bd5 14. Nc3 Nc6 15. e3 Nb4 16. Qb1 Qe7 17. a5 c5 18. Nxd5 Nfxd5 19. e4 Nc7 20. dxc5 Qxc5 21. e5 Qe7 22. h4 h6 23. Qe4 Nb5 24. Rfc1 Rad8 25. Rc4 Nc6 26. Qf4 Rd7 27. Ne1 Nbd4 28. Qe3 Rfd8 29. h5 Nf5 30. Qc5 Qg5 31. Bxc6 bxc6 32. Qxc6 Qxh5 33. Qf3 Qg5 34. b4 Rd2 35. Qf4 Qxf4 36. Rxf4 Rb2 37. Rc1 Nd4  0 – 1 (view game)

Karjakin, Sergey (2785) – Adhiban, Baskaran (2653) [C11]
79th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5.4), 2017-01-19
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Be3 Be7 8. Qd2 a6 9. a3 O-O 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Qf2 Nd7 12. Nd4 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 f6 14. exf6 Bxf6 15. Bxf6 Qxf6 16. g3 g5 17. O-O-O gxf4 18. Kb1 f3 19. g4 Ne5 20. g5 Qg7 21. g6 hxg6 22. Bd3 Bd7 23. Rdg1 Nxd3 24. cxd3 Rf5 25. Rg4 Raf8 26. Rhg1 Be8 27. Nd1 Rh5 28. h4 Re5 29. Ne3 Bb5 30. Rd4 Re4 31. Rxg6 Bxd3+  0 – 1 (view game)

So, Wesley (2808) – Harikrishna, Pentala (2766) [A05]
79th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5.5), 2017-01-19
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. c4 c5 5. Nc3 d5 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 dxc4 8. Qa4+ Nbd7 9. O-O O-O 10. Rd1 Nb6 11. Qa3 Qd6 12. Qxd6 exd6 13. a4 a6 14. Bf4 d5 15. a5 Nbd7 16. Rac1 Rd8 17. Bc7 Re8 18. Bd6 Ne5 19. Bxd5 Nxd5 20. Nxd5 Bg4 21. Rd2 Red8 22. Nb6 Rxd6 23. Nxa8 Nc6 24. Nf3 Rxd2 25. Nxd2 Bxb2 26. Rxc4 Bxe2 27. Re4 Bd3 28. Re3 Nb4 29. Nb6 Bd4 30. Re7 Nc6 31. Rxb7 Nxa5 32. Rd7 Nc6 33. Nb3 Bf5 34. Rxd4 Nxd4 35. Nxd4 Bd3 36. Kg2 Kf8 37. Kf3 Ke7 38. Ke3 Bf1 39. Nf3 Kd6 40. Kd4 f6 41. Nd2 Be2 42. Nd5 f5 43. Nc3 Bh5 44. Nc4+ Ke6 45. f4 Kd7 46. Kc5 h6 47. Nd5 Ke6 48. Nc7+  1 – 0 (view game)

Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (2750) – Van Wely, Loek (2695) [E60]
79th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5.6), 2017-01-19
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. f3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Ne2 O-O 6. Nbc3 c6 7. Be3 Nbd7 8. Qd2 a6 9. c5 b5 10. cxb6 Nxb6 11. Nf4 a5 12. Be2 Nfd7 13. O-O Ba6 14. Bxa6 Rxa6 15. Qe2 Qa8 16. Rac1 Rb8 17. Rc2 a4 18. Bf2 Ra5 19. Nd3 e6 20. Nb1 c5 21. dxc5 Nxc5 22. Nxc5 dxc5 23. Rd1 Qc6 24. Qd2 Rba8 25. Na3 h5 26. Qd6 Rc8 27. Qxc6 Rxc6 28. Rd8+ Kh7 29. Rb8 Ra7 30. Rxc5 Rd6 31. Rc1 Rad7 32. Rf1 Bxb2 33. Nb5 Nc4 34. Nxd6 Rxd6 35. Rb4 Rc6 36. Rxa4 g5 37. h3 g4 38. hxg4 hxg4 39. fxg4 Ne5 40. Bd4 Bxd4+ 41. Rxd4 Rc2 42. Ra1 Kg6 43. a4 Kg5 44. a5 Kxg4 45. a6 Kg3 46. Ra3+  1 – 0 (view game)

Andreikin, Dmitry (2736) – Rapport, Richard (2702) [C55]
79th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED (5.7), 2017-01-19
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. Nc3 d6 7. a3 Be6 8. Nd5 Qd7 9. Bg5 Bxd5 10. exd5 Nd4 11. Nxd4 exd4 12. Qf3 Rae8 13. Rae1 Bd8 14. h3 Qa4 15. Qd1 Qd7 16. Bd2 h6 17. b4 Re5 18. Qa1 Nxd5 19. Qxd4 Rxe1 20. Rxe1 Nb6 21. Bb3 Re8 22. Rxe8+ Qxe8 23. Qe4 Qxe4 24. dxe4 Nd7 25. g3 b5 26. a4 Ne5 27. Kf1 bxa4 28. Bxa4 Nc4 29. Be1 c5 30. Ke2 cxb4 31. Bb3 Nb6 32. Bxb4 Bc7 33. f4 Nd7 34. Kd3 g5 35. Kd4 a5 36. Bd2 Bb6+ 37. Kc4 Nf6 38. e5 Ne4 39. Be1 gxf4 40. gxf4 dxe5 41. fxe5 Ng5 42. Bd2 Kg7 43. h4 Nf3 44. Bc3 Kg6 45. h5+ Kf5 46. Kb5 Bc7 47. Bxf7 Bxe5 48. Bg6+ Kg5 49. Bxa5 Nd4+ 50. Kc4 Nxc2 51. Kd3 Nd4 52. Ke4 Kf6 53. Kd5 Kg7 54. Bc3 Bf6 55. Bxd4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark