Sign up
Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


365Chess.com

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 7

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 23, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 4
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 4
3 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 4
4 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 4
5 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 4
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 4
7 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 3.5
8 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 3.5
9 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 3.5
10 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 3
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 2.5
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 2

Riazantsev,A (2651) – Inarkiev,E (2732) [D38]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. e3 c5 8. Rc1 dxc4 9. Bxc4 cxd4 10. Qa4+ Bd7 11. Qxb4 dxc3 12. Qxc3 Qxc3+ 13. Rxc3 Nc6 14. Ke2 Ke7 15. Rhc1 Rhc8 16. a3 Na5 17. Bd3 Rxc3 18. Rxc3 Rc8 19. Kd2 Kd6 20. Rxc8 Bxc8 21. Nd4 Nc6 22. Nxc6 Kxc6 23. Kc3 a5 24. Be4+ Kc5 25. Bd3 b6 26. h4 g5 27. hxg5 hxg5 28. g3 e5 29. Bc4 f6 30. b4+ axb4+ 31. axb4+ Kd6 32. Bb3 Bd7 33. Bc4 Bc8 34. Bb3 Bd7 35. Bc4 Bc8 36. Bb3 Bd7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kokarev,Dm (2636) – Tomashevsky,E (2724) [C89]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d3 Bd6 13. Re1 Bf5 14. Qf3 Qh4 15. g3 Qh3 16. Be3 Bxd3 17. Nd2 Qf5 18. Bd4 Rfe8 19. Kg2 h6 20. a4 Qxf3+ 21. Nxf3 Rac8 22. axb5 axb5 23. Ne5 Bxe5 24. Rxe5 Rxe5 25. Bxe5 Re8 26. Bd4 Re2 27. Bxd5 cxd5 28. b4 h5 29. Kf3 Re4 30. h4 Kh7 31. Ra7 Kg6 32. Ra6+ Kh7 33. Ra7 Kg6 34. Ra6+ Kh7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov,A (2635) – Fedoseev,Vl3 (2665) [E10]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 a6 4. Bg5 h6 5. Bh4 c5 6. Nc3 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Bb4 8. e3 O-O 9. Be2 d6 10. Qc2 e5 11. Nb3 Be6 12. O-O Bxc3 13. Bxf6 Qxf6 14. Qxc3 Nc6 15. Rfd1 Rfd8 16. Na5 Nxa5 17. Qxa5 Rd7 18. Rd2 Qd8 19. Qb4 Qc7 20. Rad1 Rad8 21. b3 d5 22. cxd5 Rxd5 23. Rxd5 Rxd5 24. Rxd5 Bxd5 25. Qd2 Be6 26. b4 b5 27. f3 Kf8 28. Kf2 Ke7 29. a3 Bb3 30. Qb2 Bd5 31. Qd2 Bb3 32. Qb2 Bd5 33. Qd2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk,A (2752) – Svidler,P (2745) [C89]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d3 Bd6 13. Re1 Bf5 14. Qf3 Bg6 15. Na3 Bxa3 16. bxa3 Nxc3 17. Bd2 Nd5 18. Rac1 Rc8 19. Rc5 Re8 20. Rec1 Qd7 21. h4 h5 22. Qg3 Kh7 23. a4 Nf6 24. axb5 axb5 25. Rg5 Re2 26. Bc3 Ng4 27. Bd1 Rce8 28. Bxe2 Rxe2 29. Rf1 Rxa2 30. Rc5 f6 31. d4 b4 32. Bxb4 Qxd4 33. Qc3 Qf4 34. g3 Qb8 35. Ra5 Re2 36. Bc5 Rc2 37. Qa3 Qe5 38. Be3 Qe4 39. Ra4 Qf3 40. Qe7 Ne5 41. Rf4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jakovenko,D (2714) – Vitiugov,N (2721) [E11]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Nbd2 O-O 5. e3 b6 6. Bd3 Bb7 7. O-O d5 8. b3 Nbd7 9. Bb2 Rc8 10. Qe2 c5 11. a3 Bxd2 12. Nxd2 cxd4 13. exd4 Qc7 14. f4 Rfe8 15. Rae1 Nf8 16. Nf3 Ne4 17. Bxe4 dxe4 18. Ne5 f6 19. Ng4 Ng6 20. Qf2 b5 21. cxb5 Qc2 22. b4 Qd3 23. Ne3 Ne7 24. Qe2 Nd5 25. f5 Nxe3 26. Qxe3 Rc2 27. Rf2 Qxe3 28. Rxe3 Rxf2 29. Kxf2 exf5 30. d5 f4 31. Re1 Bxd5 32. Bd4 e3+ 33. Kg1 Re4 34. Bxa7 Rc4 35. g3 g5 36. gxf4 gxf4 37. Rd1 Bf3 38. Rf1 Bb7 39. Rd1 Bf3 40. Rf1 Bb7 41. h3 Kf7 42. Bc5 Kg6 43. a4 Kg5 44. Re1 Kh4 45. a5 Kg3 46. a6 Bd5 47. Bxe3 Rc2 48. Bxf4+ Kxf4 49. Rd1 Bf3 50. b6 Kg3 51. b7 Rg2+ 52. Kf1 Rf2+ 53. Kg1 Rg2+ 54. Kf1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Bocharov,D (2611) – Oparin,G (2617) [E32]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bxf6 Qxf6 8. a3 Bxc3+ 9. Qxc3 c6 10. e3 Nd7 11. Be2 dxc4 12. Bxc4 b6 13. O-O Bb7 14. Rac1 c5 15. Be2 Rac8 16. b4 cxd4 17. Qxd4 Qe7 18. Rfd1 Nf6 19. Ne5 Rxc1 20. Rxc1 Rd8 21. Qb2 Qd6 22. h3 Kf8 23. Bf3 Bxf3 24. Nxf3 Nd5 25. Nd4 Ne7 26. Nb5 Qd7 27. Qe5 a6 28. Nd4 Qd5 29. Qg3 e5 30. Nf3 f6 31. Qg4 Qd7 32. Qc4 Rc8 33. Qf1 Rxc1 34. Qxc1 Qd3 35. Nd2 b5 36. Nf1 Kf7 37. Ng3 g6 38. Nf1 h5 39. Nh2 Ke6 40. Nf3 Qc4 41. Qb1 Qc3 42. Qa2+ Qc4 43. Qb1 Qc3 44. Qa2+ Qc4 45. Qb2 Nf5 46. Nd2 Qd3 47. Nb3 Ke7 48. Nc5 Qd1+ 49. Kh2 Nd6 50. Qa2 Nc4 51. a4 Kf8 52. h4 f5 53. axb5 Nd2 54. Qa4 Nf1+ 55. Kg1 Qe1 56. Nd3 Qb1 57. Nxe5 Nxe3+ 58. Kh2 Nf1+ 59. Kg1 Ne3+ 60. Kh2 Nf1+ 61. Kg1 Ne3+  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 6

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 22, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 3.5
2 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3.5
3 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 3.5
4 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 3.5
5 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 3.5
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 3.5
7 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 3
8 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 3
9 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 3
10 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 2.5
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 2
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 1.5

Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) – Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) [B12]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.1), 2016-10-21
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Ne7 6. O-O h6 7. Nbd2 Nd7 8. a4 Bh7 9. a5 Ng6 10. g3 Be7 11. Ne1 O-O 12. f4 c5 13. c3 Rc8 14. Ndf3 cxd4 15. cxd4 Bb4 16. a6 bxa6 17. Bxa6 Rb8 18. Nd3 Be7 19. Bd2 Nb6 20. b3 Na8 21. Ba5 Qd7 22. Qc2 Bd8 23. Nc5 Qe7 24. Bxd8 Rfxd8 25. Bd3 Nf8 26. Bxh7+ Nxh7 27. Qa2 Nc7 28. Qxa7 Ra8 29. Qb7 Rab8 30. Qa7 Ra8 31. Qb6 Rab8 32. Qc6 Nb5 33. Ra5 Nc3 34. Rfa1 Rbc8 35. Qb7 Qe8 36. Qa6 Ne4 37. b4 Nf8 38. Qd3 Rb8 39. Rb1 Ng6 40. b5 Rb6 41. Nd2 Ne7 42. Ndxe4 dxe4 43. Nxe4 Nf5 44. Ra4 Qd7 45. Kf2 Qd5 46. Nc3 Qd7 47. Rab4 Ra8 48. d5 exd5 49. Qxd5 Qe8 50. Rd1 Rc8 51. Rc4 Rbb8 52. Rxc8 Rxc8 53. Qd3 Qf8 54. Nd5 Qc5+ 55. Kg2 g6 56. g4 Ne7 57. Rc1 Qxc1 58. Nxe7+ Kg7 59. Nxc8 Qxc8 60. f5 Qb7+ 61. Kh3 h5 62. f6+ Kh6 63. gxh5 Kxh5 64. Qe2+ Kh6 65. Qe3+ Kh5 66. Kg3 Qc7 67. h4  1 – 0 (view game)

Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) [A07]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.2), 2016-10-21
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O e5 5. d3 Ne7 6. c4 c6 7. Qc2 O-O 8. Bg5 Be6 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. Qd2 Nbc6 11. Nc3 Qd7 12. Bh6 Bxh6 13. Qxh6 f6 14. Qd2 Rac8 15. Rfc1 Kg7 16. Qd1 Nd8 17. Nd2 Nf7 18. e3 g5 19. Ne2 Bg4 20. Kf1 h5 21. Rxc8 Rxc8 22. Rc1 Rxc1 23. Qxc1 Qb5 24. Qc3 Bxe2+ 25. Kxe2 e4 26. Qb3 Qa6 27. Kd1 exd3 28. Bxd5 Nxd5 29. Qxd5 Ne5 30. f4 Qa4+ 31. Ke1 Qc2 32. Qxb7+ Kg6 33. Qe4+ Kh6 34. fxg5+ Kxg5 35. Qf4+ Kg6 36. e4 Qxb2 37. h3 Qxa2 38. g4 hxg4 39. hxg4 Qa1+ 40. Kf2 Qh1 41. g5 Qh8 42. Nf3 Nxf3 43. Qf5+ Kf7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) – Grischuk, Alexander (2752) [E60]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.3), 2016-10-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. f3 c5 4. d5 d6 5. e4 e6 6. Nc3 exd5 7. cxd5 Bg7 8. Nge2 a6 9. a4 Nbd7 10. Ng3 Nh5 11. Nxh5 gxh5 12. Be2 Bd4 13. Bf4 Rg8 14. g3 Ne5 15. Qd2 Bh3 16. Bxe5 dxe5 17. Bf1 Bd7 18. Ne2 h4 19. Nxd4 cxd4 20. Kf2 Rc8 21. Bd3 Qf6 22. Rhg1 h5 23. Ke2 Rg6 24. a5 Kf8 25. Rac1 Rxc1 26. Qxc1 Kg7 27. gxh4 Qxh4 28. Rxg6+ Kxg6 29. Qg1+ Qg5 30. Qxg5+ Kxg5 31. b3 Kf6 32. h4 Bb5 33. Bxb5 axb5 34. b4 Ke7 35. Ke1 Kd6 36. Kd1 Ke7 37. Ke1 Kd6 38. Kd1 Ke7 39. Ke1 Kd6 40. Kd1 Ke7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Goganov, Aleksey (2635) [A11]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.4), 2016-10-21
1. c4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. g3 Bg4 4. Ne5 Be6 5. Bg2 dxc4 6. Qc2 g6 7. Nxc4 Bg7 8. d3 Nh6 9. Ne3 Qc8 10. h4 Na6 11. Bd2 Nc7 12. Bc3 O-O 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14. Nc3 Qd8 15. h5 f6 16. Ne4 Nf7 17. Nc5 Bc8 18. hxg6 hxg6 19. Rh4 Ne6 20. Qc3 Nxc5 21. Qxc5 Qd6 22. Qa5 Be6 23. Rc1 Rh8 24. Rxh8 Rxh8 25. a3 Qd4 26. Qc3 Qxc3+ 27. Rxc3 Nd6 28. d4 Nb5 29. Rd3 Rd8 30. d5 cxd5 31. Nxd5 Kf7 32. Be4 Nd6 33. Nf4 Bf5 34. Bxf5 gxf5 35. Rc3 Rd7 36. f3 Nb5 37. Rc5 Nd4 38. Kf2 e5 39. Nd3 Ne6 40. Rc8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) – Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) [B90]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.5), 2016-10-21
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. h3 e6 7. g4 d5 8. exd5 Nxd5 9. Nde2 Bb4 10. Bg2 O-O 11. O-O Nxc3 12. Nxc3 Qc7 13. Qd4 Nc6 14. Bxc6 Bxc3 15. Qxc3 bxc6 16. Be3 e5 17. Rae1 Bd7 18. Bc5 Rfe8 19. Re3 f6 20. Rfe1 Be6 21. f4 Bf7 22. fxe5 Rxe5 23. Rxe5 fxe5 24. Rxe5 Re8 25. Rxe8+ Bxe8 26. Qe3 Bg6 27. c3 h5 28. Kg2 hxg4 29. hxg4 Qf7 30. a3 Qb3 31. Qf2 Qc2 32. Kg3 Qxf2+ 33. Kxf2 Kf7 34. Ke3 Bc2 35. Kd4 a5 36. Ke5 a4 37. g5 g6 38. Kd6 Be4 39. Bd4 Bd5 40. Kd7 Kf8 41. Bc5+ Kf7 42. Bb4 Bf3 43. c4 Be2 44. c5 Bb5 45. Bd2 Kf8 46. Bf4 Kf7 47. Bd6 Kg8 48. Ke7 Kg7 49. Be5+ Kg8 50. Kf6 Kh7 51. b3 axb3 52. Bb2 Ba4 53. Ke5 Kg8 54. Kd4 Kf7 55. Kc4 Ke6 56. Kb4 Bb5 57. a4 Be2 58. Ka5 Kd7 59. Kb6 Kc8 60. Kxc6 Bf3+ 61. Kd6 Kb7 62. a5 Ka6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) – Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) [E10]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.6), 2016-10-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Qc2 c6 9. Bf4 a5 10. Nbd2 Nh5 11. Be3 Bd6 12. Nb3 Qe7 13. Nc1 b5 14. c5 Bc7 15. Bg5 f6 16. Bd2 f5 17. Nd3 Bb7 18. Nfe5 Nhf6 19. Bf4 Nxe5 20. Bxe5 Ng4 21. Bxc7 Qxc7 22. Qd2 b4 23. f3 Nf6 24. Ne5 Ba6 25. f4 Nd7 26. Nxd7 Qxd7 27. Bf3 Rfb8 28. Kh1 a4 29. Rg1 Qe7 30. g4 Bc8 31. Rg3 Ra7 32. e3 a3 33. b3 Qf6 34. Rag1 Re7 35. Be2 Bd7 36. Bd3 Be8 37. R1g2 Kh8 38. Kg1 Kg8 39. Qd1 Bg6 40. Qc2 Rc7 41. Qb1 Re7 42. Qc2 Rc7 43. Rf2 Rf7 44. Rfg2  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 4 – 5

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 21, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 3
2 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 3
3 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3
4 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 3
5 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 3
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 3
7 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 2.5
8 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 2.5
9 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 2.5
10 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 2
11 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 1.5
12 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 1

Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) [C67]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.1), 2016-10-19
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Ke8 10. h3 h5 11. Ne2 Be7 12. Bg5 Be6 13. Nf4 Bd5 14. Nxd5 cxd5 15. Rad1 c6 16. Rd3 h4 17. Rfd1 Bxg5 18. Nxg5 Ke7 19. c4 d4 20. c5 Rhd8 21. Nf3 Rd5 22. Nxd4 Nxd4 23. Rxd4 Ke6 24. Rxd5 cxd5 25. Rd4 Rc8 26. b4 Kxe5 27. Rxh4 d4 28. Kf1 Kd5 29. Rg4 Kc4 30. Rxg7 Kc3 31. Rxf7 Rd8 32. Ke1 Kc2 33. Rf4 Re8+ 34. Kf1 d3 35. Rc4+ Kb2 36. g4 d2 37. Rd4 Kc3 38. Rxd2 Kxd2 39. Kg2 Kc3 40. a3 Kb3 41. h4 Kxa3 42. h5 Kxb4 43. Kg3 a5  0 – 1 (view game)

Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) – Grischuk, Alexander (2752) [A33]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.2), 2016-10-19
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. e3 Qa5 8. Bh4 Bb4 9. Rc1 Ne4 10. Qc2 Nxd4 11. exd4 Bxc3+ 12. bxc3 Nd6 13. d5 Qc5 14. Bd3 Nxc4 15. Qe2 b5 16. Be4 f5 17. Bxf5 Bb7 18. Bxe6 dxe6 19. Qxe6+ Kf8 20. Qf5+ Kg8 21. Qe6+ Kf8 22. Qf5+ Kg8 23. Qe6+ Kf8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) – Goganov, Aleksey (2635) [A05]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.3), 2016-10-19
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 b6 3. Bg2 Bb7 4. O-O e6 5. c4 Be7 6. b3 O-O 7. Bb2 c5 8. e3 d5 9. Nc3 dxc4 10. bxc4 Nbd7 11. Qe2 Qc7 12. Nh4 Ne8 13. f4 Bxh4 14. gxh4 Nd6 15. e4 Rae8 16. d3 f6 17. Rf3 a6 18. a4 Nb8 19. Qe3 Nc6 20. Ne2 f5 21. Rg3 Re7 22. Rc1 fxe4 23. dxe4 e5 24. Rg5 exf4 25. Nxf4 Nxc4 26. Rxc4 Qxf4 27. Qxf4 Rxf4 28. h5 Nd8 29. a5 Rd7 30. Rc1 b5 31. Rgxc5 Bxe4 32. Bh3 Rd3 33. Be5 Rf8 34. Rc7 Rf7 35. Bc8 Rd5 36. Rxf7 Kxf7 37. Rc7+ Ke8 38. Bxg7 Rg5+ 39. Kf2 Rg2+ 40. Ke3 Bc6 41. Bf6 Rxh2 42. Rxh7  1 – 0 (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) – Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) [D91]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.4), 2016-10-19
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bg5 Ne4 6. cxd5 Nxg5 7. Nxg5 e6 8. Qd2 exd5 9. Qe3+ Kf8 10. Nf3 c6 11. h3 Qd6 12. Qd2 Bf5 13. e3 Nd7 14. Bd3 Bxd3 15. Qxd3 h5 16. O-O h4 17. e4 dxe4 18. Nxe4 Qd5 19. Qa3+ Kg8 20. Qe7 Qe6 21. Qxe6 fxe6 22. Nd6 e5 23. Nxb7 exd4 24. Rfe1 Rh5 25. Nd6 Ne5 26. Nxe5 Rxe5 27. Rxe5 Bxe5 28. Nc4 Bf6 29. Rd1 Rd8 30. Rd3 Kf7 31. Kf1 Ke6 32. Ke2 Kd5 33. Rf3 Kxc4 34. Rxf6 c5 35. Kd2 g5 36. Rg6 Rf8 37. f3 Rf5 38. Ra6 Rf7 39. Rg6 Rf5 40. Ra6 Rf7 41. Rg6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) [B12]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.5), 2016-10-19
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Ne7 6. O-O Bg6 7. c3 h6 8. a4 Nd7 9. Nbd2 c5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Nd4 Nc6 12. a5 a6 13. f4 Ne4 14. Nxe4 Bxe4 15. b4 Be7 16. Be3 Nxd4 17. Bxd4 O-O 18. Bf3 Bxf3 19. Rxf3 f5 20. exf6 Bxf6 21. Bc5 Be7 22. Bd4 Bf6 23. Bc5 Be7 24. Bd4 Bf6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) [C53]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.6), 2016-10-19
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 a6 6. a4 d6 7. O-O O-O 8. Re1 Ba7 9. h3 Ne7 10. Nbd2 Ng6 11. Nf1 c6 12. Ng3 h6 13. Bb3 d5 14. exd5 Nxd5 15. d4 exd4 16. Nxd4 Bb6 17. Bc4 Bc7 18. Qb3 Bxg3 19. fxg3 Qd6 20. Kh2 Bd7 21. a5 h5 22. Qa3 Qc7 23. Qc5 h4 24. Ne2 Be6 25. Bd3 Rae8 26. Qf2 Bc8 27. Ra4 Re6 28. Bg5 hxg3+ 29. Nxg3 Rfe8 30. Rxe6 Rxe6 31. Kg1 Re5 32. Bd2 Re6 33. Bg5 Re5 34. h4 Re8 35. h5 Ne5 36. Be2 Qd6 37. Ne4 Qe6 38. Qg3 f5 39. Nc5 Qf7 40. h6 Ng4 41. Bxg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) – Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) [D38]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.1), 2016-10-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. Qb3 c5 8. cxd5 exd5 9. a3 Bxc3+ 10. Qxc3 b6 11. e3 O-O 12. dxc5 Qxc3+ 13. bxc3 bxc5 14. O-O-O Be6 15. c4 dxc4 16. Ne5 Re8 17. Rd6 Bf5 18. Nxc4 Nd7 19. Bd3 Bxd3 20. Rxd3 Nb6 21. Nd6 Re5 22. Kc2 Rd5 23. Rxd5 Nxd5 24. Rb1 Rd8 25. Nc4 f6 26. Rb7 Ra8 27. Nd6 g6 28. Rd7 Nb6 29. Rc7 f5 30. Rxc5 Rd8 31. Nc4 Nxc4 32. Rxc4 Rd7 33. Rc6 Kg7 34. h4 Re7 35. g3 g5 36. h5 f4 37. Kd3 fxg3 38. fxg3 Rd7+ 39. Ke2 Re7 40. Ra6 Kh7 41. g4 Kg7 42. a4 Rf7 43. a5 Re7 44. Rg6+ Kh7 45. Rd6 Kg7 46. Rc6 Kh7 47. a6 Kg7 48. Rc8 Re6 49. Rc7+ Kf6 50. Rxa7 Ke5 51. Ra8 Ke4 52. a7 Re7 53. Kd2 Ke5 54. Kc3 Rc7+ 55. Kb4 Rb7+ 56. Kc4 Rc7+ 57. Kb5 Re7 58. Kc5  1 – 0 (view game)

Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) – Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) [E10]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.2), 2016-10-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 a6 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 Be6 7. e3 Nbd7 8. Bd3 h6 9. Bh4 g5 10. Bg3 Nh5 11. Be5 Ng7 12. Bg3 Nh5 13. Be5 Ng7 14. Bg3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [C95]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.3), 2016-10-20
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. Nf1 Bf8 14. Ng3 g6 15. a4 c5 16. d5 c4 17. Bg5 h6 18. Be3 Nc5 19. Qd2 h5 20. Bxc5 dxc5 21. Qe3 Qc7 22. Nf1 Reb8 23. N1d2 Bg7 24. Bd1 Bc8 25. Ra2 Ne8 26. Be2 Nd6 27. Rea1 Bb7 28. Bf1 Re8 29. axb5 axb5 30. Rxa8 Rxa8 31. Rxa8+ Bxa8 32. g3 Bb7 33. h4 Bc8 34. Kh2 f6 35. Bh3 Bxh3 36. Kxh3 Kh7 37. Ne1 Bh6 38. f4 Qa7 39. Ndf3 Qe7 40. Nd2 Qa7 41. Ndf3 Qd7+ 42. Kh2 Qe7 43. Nd2 exf4 44. gxf4 f5 45. Nef3 fxe4 46. Ng5+ Bxg5 47. hxg5 Kg7 48. Qxc5 e3 49. Qd4+ Kg8 50. Nf3 e2 51. Qb6 Kh7 52. Kg2 Qe4 53. Kf2 e1=Q+ 54. Nxe1 Qxf4+ 55. Nf3 Ne4+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov, Aleksey (2635) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) [D37]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.4), 2016-10-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Bf4 dxc4 6. e3 Nb6 7. Bxc4 Nxc4 8. Qa4+ c6 9. Qxc4 Nd5 10. O-O Nxf4 11. exf4 Be7 12. Rad1 O-O 13. Ne5 Qd6 14. Rfe1 f6 15. Nd3 b5 16. Qb3 Qxd4 17. Re4 Qb6 18. f5 Rd8 19. Nf4 Rxd1+ 20. Nxd1 Qc5 21. Ne3 a5 22. Nxe6 a4 23. Nxc5+ axb3 24. Nxb3 Kf7 25. a3 c5 26. Kf1 Bd6 27. Ke2 Bd7 28. h3 Rc8 29. Nc1 Ra8 30. g4 Ra6 31. Kd2 Bc6 32. Re6 Bd7 33. Re4 Bc6 34. Re6 Bd7 35. Re4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2752) – Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) [B90]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.5), 2016-10-20
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Qc7 8. Be2 Be7 9. a4 O-O 10. O-O Be6 11. a5 Nbd7 12. Ng5 Bc4 13. Ra4 Bxe2 14. Qxe2 Rac8 15. Nf3 Qb8 16. Ne1 Nc5 17. Bxc5 dxc5 18. Nf3 Rfd8 19. Nb1 Qd6 20. Nbd2 Qc6 21. b3 Bd6 22. Re1 Bc7 23. Nc4 Re8 24. g3 Rcd8 25. Kg2 g6 26. Nb2 Re7 27. Qe3 Kg7 28. Qc3 Nd7 29. Rd1 f6 30. Rc4 Qb5 31. Ra1 Bd6 32. Na4 Ree8 33. Ne1 Be7 34. Nd3 Rc8 35. h4 h5 36. Rd1 Red8 37. Rg1 Qc6 38. Kh2 Qe6 39. Kg2 Rc6 40. Rd1 Rdc8 41. Ra1 R8c7 42. Qe1 Rd6 43. Nc3 Rd4 44. Nd5 Rc6 45. Qe2 Kf7 46. c3 Rxd5 47. exd5 Qxd5+ 48. Qf3 Qxf3+ 49. Kxf3 f5 50. Ke2 e4 51. Nf4 Ne5 52. Rca4 c4 53. Rb1 cxb3 54. Rxb3 Nd7 55. Rxb7 Nc5 56. Rc4  1 – 0 (view game)

Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) – Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) [B08]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.6), 2016-10-20
1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Be2 O-O 6. O-O Nc6 7. d5 Ne5 8. Nxe5 dxe5 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bh4 Ne8 11. Na4 g5 12. Bg3 Nd6 13. f3 e6 14. c4 exd5 15. cxd5 f5 16. Qc2 f4 17. Bf2 b6 18. Rfc1 Rf7 19. Nc3 a6 20. a4 h5 21. Nb1 g4 22. Ra3 Qg5 23. Nd2 Bf8 24. Rc3 g3 25. hxg3 fxg3 26. Be3 Qh4 27. Nf1 Ne8 28. d6 Nxd6 29. Rxc7 Be6 30. Rxf7 Bxf7 31. Qd2 Be7 32. Qe1 Bg5 33. Bxg5 Qxg5 34. Qxg3 Qxg3 35. Nxg3 h4 36. Nf5 Nxf5 37. exf5 a5 38. Rc6 Rb8 39. Kh2 Be8 40. Rc7 Bxa4 41. Bc4+ Kh8 42. Kh3  1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 18, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 2
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 2
3 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 2
4 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 2
5 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 1.5
6 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 1.5
7 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 1.5
8 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 1.5
9 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 1
10 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 1
11 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 1
12 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 1

Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) – Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) [C53]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.1), 2016-10-18
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 a6 6. a4 d6 7. O-O h6 8. b4 Ba7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Bxa7 Rxa7 11. Nbd2 Ne7 12. Re1 Ng6 13. d4 Ra8 14. a5 Re8 15. Bf1 Nh7 16. g3 Ng5 17. Nxg5 Qxg5 18. Bg2 Bg4 19. h4 Bxd1 20. hxg5 Bg4 21. gxh6 gxh6 22. dxe5 dxe5 23. Nc4 h5 24. Ne3 Kg7 25. Nxg4 hxg4 26. Bf1 Kf6 27. Rad1 Re7 28. Be2 Kg5 29. Rd5 Nf8 30. Red1 Nh7 31. Rd7 Rae8 32. Rxe7 Rxe7 33. Kf1 Nf6 34. Bd3 Rd7 35. Ke2 c6 36. Ke3 Rd8 37. Rh1 Kg6 38. c4 Ra8 39. Rc1 Kg7 40. Be2 Kf8 41. Ra1 Ke7 42. b5 axb5 43. cxb5 cxb5 44. Bxb5 Ne8 45. Be2 Nd6 46. Ra2 Ra7 47. Bd3 Ra8 48. Ra1 Rc8 49. Ra4 Kf6 50. Kd2 Rc5 51. a6 bxa6 52. Rxa6 Ke7 53. Ra7+ Kf6 54. Rd7 Ke6 55. Rd8 Rc8 56. Rxc8 Nxc8 57. Be2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [A34]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.2), 2016-10-18
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e3 e6 6. Bc4 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8. d4 O-O 9. Bxd5 exd5 10. dxc5 Be6 11. b3 Bxc5 12. Bb2 Re8 13. Rc1 Bf8 14. Nd4 Nxd4 15. Qxd4 Qa5 16. Qd3 Rac8 17. Qb5 Qxb5 18. Nxb5 Rxc1 19. Rxc1 a6 20. Nd4 Rc8 21. Rxc8 Bxc8 22. Kf1 f6 23. Ke2 Kf7 24. f3 h5 25. h4 Bc5 26. Bc3 Bxd4 27. Bxd4 Bd7 28. a4 g5 29. g3 gxh4 30. gxh4 Bh3 31. Kf2 Ke6 32. a5 Kf7 33. b4 Bd7 34. Ke2 Ke6 35. Kf2 Kf7 36. Ke2 Ke6 37. Kf2 Kf7 38. Ke2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) [B40]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.3), 2016-10-18
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. d4 Nf6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. c4 Qd8 9. Nc3 Nc6 10. dxc5 Bxc5 11. Bf4 Qe7 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. Bxe5 Rd8 14. Qc2 b6 15. Bf3 Bb7 16. Bxb7 Qxb7 17. Bxf6 gxf6 18. Rad1 f5 19. Rxd8+ Rxd8 20. Rd1 Rxd1+ 21. Qxd1 Qc7 22. g3 Qe5 23. Qd8+ Kg7 24. Qg5+ Kf8 25. Qd8+ Kg7 26. Qg5+ Kf8 27. Qd8+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) – Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) [B54]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.4), 2016-10-18
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 e5 6. Nb3 Be7 7. c4 a5 8. Be3 a4 9. Nc1 Qa5+ 10. Nc3 O-O 11. Qd2 Nc6 12. Rb1 Be6 13. b4 axb3 14. Nxb3 Qd8 15. Be2 h6 16. O-O Ne8 17. Qb2 Bg5 18. Bf2 h5 19. Rfd1 Qf6 20. c5 Bxb3 21. Qxb3 Nd4 22. Qxb7 Nxe2+ 23. Nxe2 Rxa2 24. Nc3 Rxf2 25. Nd5 Be3 26. Nxe3 Re2 27. Nf5 dxc5 28. Qb5 Ra2 29. Qc4 Ra5 30. Qc3 Ra2 31. Qc4 Ra5 32. Qc3 Ra2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov, Aleksey (2635) – Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) [A33]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.5), 2016-10-18
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. e3 O-O 8. Be2 d5 9. cxd5 Nxd4 10. Qxd4 Nxd5 11. Bxe7 Nxe7 12. O-O-O Qxd4 13. Rxd4 e5 14. Rc4 Be6 15. Rc5 Rac8 16. Rxe5 Nd5 17. Kc2 Rfe8 18. Bf3 Nb4+ 19. Kb1 b6 20. Rd1 Nxa2 21. Nd5 Bxd5 22. Rxe8+ Rxe8 23. Rxd5 Nb4 24. Rd7 a6 25. Rd6 Rb8 26. e4 Kf8 27. e5 b5 28. Be4 h6 29. Kc1 Rc8+ 30. Kd2 Rc4 31. Ke3 Nc2+ 32. Bxc2 Rxc2 33. Rxa6 Rxb2 34. Ra7 Rb3+ 35. Ke4 Rb4+ 36. Ke3 Rb3+ 37. Ke4 Rb4+ 38. Ke3 Rb3+ 39. Ke4 Rb4+ 40. Ke3 Rb3+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2752) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) [C50]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.6), 2016-10-18
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. h3 d6 7. c3 a6 8. Re1 h6 9. a4 Ba7 10. Nbd2 Re8 11. b4 Be6 12. Bxe6 Rxe6 13. Qc2 Nh5 14. Nf1 Qf6 15. N1h2 Ree8 16. Ng4 Qe6 17. Rb1 Nf6 18. Ne3 Ne7 19. c4 Bxe3 20. Bxe3 Ng6 21. d4 exd4 22. Bxd4 Nd7 23. Ba1 Nde5 24. Nd4 Qxc4 25. Qd2 f6 26. Nf5 Qf7 27. f4 Nc4 28. Qf2 Ne7 29. Nd4 d5 30. f5 dxe4 31. Rxe4 Nc6 32. Ne6 N6e5 33. Bxe5 Nxe5 34. Rd1 Re7 35. Red4 Rae8 36. b5 axb5 37. axb5 c6 38. b6 Rd7 39. Qg3 Rxd4 40. Rxd4 Kh7 41. Kh2  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 2

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 18, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 1.5
2 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 1.5
3 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 1.5
4 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 1.5
5 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 1
6 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 1
7 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 1
8 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 1
9 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 0.5
10 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 0.5
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 0.5
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 0.5

Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) – Grischuk, Alexander (2752) [A32]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.1), 2016-10-17
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Nc3 d5 6. e3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 a6 8. a4 Bd6 9. b3 O-O 10. O-O Bd7 11. Ba3 Bxa3 12. Rxa3 Nc6 13. Nxc6 Bxc6 14. Qxd8 Rfxd8 15. Raa1 Rd2 16. Rad1 Rad8 17. f3 Kf8 18. Rxd2 Rxd2 19. Rf2 Rd8 20. Rc2 Nd7 21. Kf2 Ne5 22. Be2 Nd3+ 23. Bxd3 Rxd3 24. Ke2 Rd8 25. e4 f5 26. Ke3 g5 27. Na2 Ke7 28. Nb4 Bd7 29. Nd3 Bc6 30. Nb4 Bd7 31. Nd3 Bc6 32. Rc5 fxe4 33. fxe4 h6 34. Ne5 Be8 35. Nd3 Bc6 36. Nb4 Kd6 37. Nxc6 bxc6 38. b4 Rb8 39. Rc4 e5 40. h3 h5 41. Ke2 Rb7 42. Ke3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) – Goganov, Aleksey (2635) [A11]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.2), 2016-10-17
1. c4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Bf5 5. O-O e6 6. cxd5 exd5 7. d3 Na6 8. a3 Be7 9. b4 Nc7 10. Nd4 Bg6 11. Nb3 Ne6 12. Nc3 O-O 13. Bb2 Nd7 14. Rc1 Nb6 15. Na5 Rb8 16. e4 dxe4 17. dxe4 Qxd1 18. Rfxd1 f6 19. Ne2 Bh5 20. Nd4 Nxd4 21. Rxd4 Bf7 22. Rdd1 Rfe8 23. Bd4 Bf8 24. Be3 g5 25. f3 Be6 26. Kf2 Re7 27. Bc5 Rf7 28. Bxf8 Rbxf8 29. Rd6 Bc8 30. f4 gxf4 31. gxf4 Na8 32. Bf3 Re7 33. Rg1+ Kh8 34. Rgd1 Nb6 35. h4 Na4 36. Rc1 Rg7 37. f5 Nb6 38. Rcd1 Rc7 39. h5 h6 40. Rd8 Rxd8 41. Rxd8+ Kg7 42. Rd1 c5 43. Rc1 Nd7 44. Be2 b6 45. Nb3 Bb7 46. Ke3 Rc8 47. Bb5 Bc6 48. Bc4 Ba4 49. Be6 Bxb3 50. Bxd7 Rc7 51. Bb5 Bf7 52. Be2 Kf8 53. Kf4 c4 54. a4 a5 55. bxa5 bxa5 56. Ke3 c3 57. Bd1 Be8 58. Kd4 c2 59. Be2 Bxa4 60. Bd3 Bb3  0 – 1 (view game)

Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) – Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) [A45]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.3), 2016-10-17
1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 Ne4 3. Bf4 c5 4. f3 Qa5+ 5. c3 Nf6 6. d5 e6 7. e4 exd5 8. exd5 d6 9. Qd2 Be7 10. c4 Qxd2+ 11. Nxd2 Na6 12. O-O-O Nh5 13. Be3 f5 14. Ne2 O-O 15. Nc3 Bd7 16. g3 Bf6 17. Nb5 Be7 18. Bf2 Nf6 19. Nb1 Bxb5 20. cxb5 Nc7 21. Nc3 Nd7 22. Bd3 Bf6 23. Kc2 Nb6 24. Rhe1 g6 25. Bf1 Rfe8 26. Rxe8+ Nxe8 27. g4 fxg4 28. fxg4 Be5 29. h4 Nf6 30. g5 Nh5 31. Ne4 Rf8 32. b3 Kg7 33. a4 Nf4 34. Bc4 Ng2 35. Rd2 Rf4 36. Re2 Rf5 37. a5 Nxc4 38. bxc4 Nf4 39. Re1 Nh5 40. Be3 Ng3 41. Nf2 Rf3 42. Nd3 Nf5 43. Nxe5 Rxe3 44. Rxe3 Nxe3+ 45. Kd3 Nxd5 46. Nd7 Nb4+ 47. Ke4 Kf7 48. Nf6 h6 49. Nd5 hxg5 50. hxg5 Nxd5 51. cxd5 b6 52. a6 Ke7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) – Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) [C19]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.4), 2016-10-17
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. Nf3 Nbc6 8. Be2 Qa5 9. Bd2 Bd7 10. O-O c4 11. Re1 Qa4 12. Ng5 h6 13. Nh3 Ng6 14. Bh5 O-O-O 15. g3 Kb8 16. Kg2 Ka8 17. Ng1 Rdf8 18. h4 Nge7 19. Nh3 f6 20. exf6 Rxf6 21. Bf4 Be8 22. Bxe8 Rxe8 23. Qd2 Ng6 24. h5 Nh8 25. Re3 Nf7 26. Qe2 Ncd8 27. g4 g6 28. hxg6 Rxg6 29. Bg3 Ng5 30. Nf4 Rf6 31. Nh5 Rf7 32. f3 Rg8 33. Be5 Nc6 34. Bf4 Rgf8 35. Bd6 Rd8 36. Bf4 Rdf8 37. Bd6 Rd8 38. Bf4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) [E18]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.5), 2016-10-17
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Ne4 8. Bd2 Bf6 9. Ne5 Nxc3 10. Bxc3 Bxg2 11. Kxg2 c5 12. dxc5 bxc5 13. Qd6 Qb6 14. Rfd1 Qxd6 15. Rxd6 Be7 16. Rd2 d6 17. Nd3 a5 18. e4 Nd7 19. a4 Rfb8 20. Ne1 Rb3 21. Nc2 Bf6 22. Rxd6 Bxc3 23. bxc3 Rxc3 24. Rxd7 Rxc2 25. Rb1 g6 26. Rbb7 Rf8 27. Rb5 Rxc4 28. Rxa5 Rxe4 29. Rc7 Rc4 30. Raa7 Rc2 31. Rc6 c4 32. Rac7 Rd8 33. Rxc4 Rxc4 34. Rxc4 Rd3 35. h4 Ra3 36. Kf1 Ra2 37. Kg2 Ra3 38. Kf1 Ra2 39. Kg2 Ra3 40. Kf1 Ra2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) [E10]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.6), 2016-10-17
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 a6 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bf4 Bd6 7. Bxd6 Qxd6 8. Qc2 Bg4 9. Ne5 Be6 10. e3 O-O 11. Nf3 Bg4 12. Nh4 c5 13. dxc5 Qxc5 14. h3 Be6 15. Nf3 Nc6 16. Bd3 d4 17. exd4 Nxd4 18. Nxd4 Qxd4 19. O-O Rac8 20. Rad1 Qb4 21. a3 Qb6 22. Qb1 Rfd8 23. Ne4 Nxe4 24. Bxe4 g6 25. b4 Qc7 26. Rxd8+ Rxd8 27. Rd1 Rxd1+ 28. Qxd1 b6 29. Qd2 a5 30. Bf3 axb4 31. axb4 Kg7 32. Qd4+ Kg8 33. Qd2 Kg7 34. Qd4+ Kg8 35. Qd2 Kg7  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 1

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 16, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 1
2 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 1
3 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 1
4 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 0.5
5 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 0.5
6 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 0.5
7 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 0.5
8 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 0.5
9 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 0.5
10 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 0
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 0
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 0

Svidler,P (2745) – Inarkiev,E (2732) [C65]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. c3 d5 6. exd5 Qxd5 7. Bc4 Qd6 8. Qe2 O-O 9. Nbd2 a5 10. Ng5 Qe7 11. Nde4 Bd6 12. a4 h6 13. h4 Nd8 14. Qf3 Ng4 15. Qe2 Kh8 16. f3 Nf6 17. Nxf6 Qxf6 18. g4 Ne6 19. Qe4 Nxg5 20. hxg5 Qe7 21. Bd2 Be6 22. O-O-O c6 23. g6 fxg6 24. Qxg6 Rf6 25. Qe4 Qf7 26. g5 Rf5 27. g6 Qxg6 28. Rdg1 Qf6 29. Rxg7 Kxg7 30. Rxh6 Qxh6 31. Bxh6+ Kxh6 32. Qh4+ Kg7 33. Bxe6 Rf6 34. Bc4 Re8 35. Kb1 Re7 36. Ka2 Rg6 37. d4 Rh6 38. Qe4 exd4 39. Qxd4+ Rf6 40. Qg4+ Rg6 41. Qf5 Bc7 42. Bd3 Rg3 43. f4 Rf7 44. Qh7+ Kf8 45. Qh6+ Rgg7 46. Bc4 Bxf4 47. Qe6 Rc7 48. Qf6+ Rgf7 49. Bxf7 Rxf7 50. Qd8+ Kg7 51. Qxa5 Kf6 52. Qd8+ Ke6 53. Qe8+ Re7 54. Qg6+ Ke5 55. b4 Be3 56. Kb3 Ba7 57. a5 Be3 58. c4 Rd7 59. Qe8+  1 – 0 (view game)

Fedoseev,Vl3 (2665) – Vitiugov,N (2721) [B12]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Nd7 6. O-O Bg6 7. c3 Nh6 8. a4 Nf5 9. a5 a6 10. b4 Be7 11. Bf4 h6 12. h3 Bh7 13. Bh2 g5 14. Nbd2 h5 15. Ne1 Bg6 16. Nd3 Kf8 17. Re1 Kg7 18. Nf1 Rc8 19. Ra2 Qg8 20. f4 Qh7 21. fxg5 Bxg5 22. Bf4 Be7 23. Rb2 Kf8 24. Kh2 Rc7 25. Nf2 Rc8 26. Nd2 Nh4 27. g3 Nf5 28. h4 Qg8 29. Nf3 Ke8 30. c4 dxc4 31. Bxc4 Nh6 32. Nd3 Bf5 33. Nc5 Rc7 34. Ng5 Ng4+ 35. Kg1 Qg6 36. Bf1 Kf8 37. Bg2 Kg7 38. Nge4 Nxc5 39. bxc5 Rd7 40. Nd6 Bxd6 41. cxd6 f6 42. Qd2 Kh7 43. Qc3 Rf8 44. Qb3 Rff7 45. Rbe2 Rf8 46. Rd2 Kh8 47. Bf1 fxe5 48. dxe5 Be4 49. Bg2 Bxg2 50. Rxg2 Kh7 51. Qc4 Rf5 52. Rd2 Kg8 53. Ree2 Qf7 54. Rd4 Kh7 55. Qb3 Qg6 56. Rb4 Qf7 57. Kg2 Kg8 58. Rbe4 Kh7 59. Kf1 Kg8 60. Ke1 Kh7 61. Kd2 Qg6 62. Kc1 Qf7 63. Kc2 Qg6 64. Qd3 Kg7 65. Qd4 Kg8 66. Kb3 Qf7 67. Ka4 Qg6 68. Qc4 Kh7 69. Qb3 Qe8 70. Ka3 Qf7 71. Ka2 Qg6 72. Rb4 Qf7 73. Qc4 Kg6 74. Rb3 Kh7 75. Qd4 Kg6 76. Reb2 Qg7 77. Re2 Qf7 78. Qe4 Kh7 79. Reb2 Kg6 80. Qb1 Qe8 81. Rxb7 Qd8 82. R7b6 Kf7 83. Qe4  1 – 0 (view game)

Tomashevsky,E (2724) – Oparin,G (2617) [D37]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 Nbd7 7. Be2 dxc4 8. O-O Nd5 9. Bxc4 Nxf4 10. exf4 c5 11. dxc5 Qc7 12. g3 Nxc5 13. Rc1 Qb6 14. Qe2 Bd7 15. Ne5 Bf6 16. f5 Bxe5 17. Qxe5 Bc6 18. fxe6 Nxe6 19. Bxe6 Rae8 20. Nd5 Bxd5 21. Qxd5 Rxe6 22. Rc2 Rd8 23. Qf3 g6 24. Rfc1 Rf6 25. Qe4 Re6 26. Qf3 Rf6 27. Qe4 Re6 28. Qf3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Riazantsev,A (2651) – Bocharov,D (2611) [E53]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. cxd5 exd5 8. dxc5 Bxc5 9. O-O Nc6 10. h3 a6 11. b3 d4 12. exd4 Nxd4 13. Bb2 Ne6 14. Ne4 Be7 15. Qc2 Nd5 16. Nc3 Nf6 17. Rad1 Qa5 18. Rfe1 Rd8 19. Re5 b5 20. Nd5 Nxd5 21. Bxh7+ Kf8 22. Rexd5 Rxd5 23. Rxd5 Bb7 24. Rf5 Rc8 25. Rxf7+ Kxf7 26. Qg6+ Kf8 27. Qxe6 Bf6 28. Bg6  1 – 0 (view game)

Kokarev,Dm (2636) – Jakovenko,D (2714) [C67]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. h3 Ke8 10. Nc3 h5 11. Bf4 Be7 12. Rad1 Bd7 13. Ng5 Nh4 14. Nge4 Rd8 15. Rfe1 Bf5 16. e6 Bxe6 17. Bxc7 Rxd1 18. Rxd1 Rh6 19. Nd6+ Bxd6 20. Bxd6 Rg6 21. Bg3 Nf5 22. Bb8 a6 23. b3 Nh4 24. Bg3 Nf5 25. Bc7 Nh4 26. g3 Bf5 27. Ne2 Nf3+ 28. Kg2 Nh4+ 29. Kh2 Nf3+ 30. Kg2 Nh4+ 31. Kh2 Nf3+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov,A (2635) – Grischuk,A (2752) [A80]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. d4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. e3 b6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. b3 Bb7 8. Bb2 Ne4 9. Nfd2 Na6 10. f3 Nd6 11. Nc3 Bf6 12. Ne2 c5 13. a3 Qe7 14. Qb1 Rae8 15. b4 e5 16. dxc5 bxc5 17. b5 Nc7 18. Ng3 g6 19. Qc2 h5 20. Be2 Bg7 21. Nh1 g5 22. h3 Ne6 23. Nf2 g4 24. fxg4 hxg4 25. hxg4 f4 26. e4 Ng5 27. Bf3 Rf6 28. Nh3 Ndf7 29. Nxg5 Nxg5 30. Kf2 Rg6 31. Rh1 Nh7 32. a4 Nf6 33. Ra3 Nxg4+ 34. Bxg4 Rxg4 35. Rah3 Qg5 36. R1h2 Re6 37. Qd3 Qe7 38. Nf3 d6 39. Nh4 Rf6 40. Nf3 Qe8 41. Qe2 Rg3 42. Kg1 Qg6 43. Rxg3 Qxg3 44. Rh3 Qg6 45. Nd2 f3 46. Rxf3 Rxf3 47. Qxf3 Bh6 48. Bc3 Bxd2 49. Bxd2 Bxe4  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Ian Nepomniachtchi wins the Tal Memorial Moscow 2016

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 6, 2016 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 6
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 5.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 5
4 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 5
5 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 4.5
6 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 4.5
7 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 4.5
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 4.5
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 3.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 2

Gelfand, Boris (2743) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) [A32]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.1), 2016-10-06
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Nc3 d5 6. e3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bb5+ Bd7 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. O-O Nc6 11. Ne2 a6 12. Ba4 Bg4 13. Bb3 Na5 14. Ba4+ b5 15. Bc2 O-O 16. Qd3 g6 17. Nd4 Bf6 18. Bd1 Qd7 19. Bd2 Nc4 20. Bxg4 Qxg4 21. Bc3 Bg7 22. b3 Ne5 23. Qd2 Rac8 24. Rac1 Rc7 25. f4 Nd7 26. h3 Qh5 27. Nf3 Bxc3 28. Rxc3 Rxc3 29. Qxc3 Qf5 30. Qc6 Nb8 31. Qd6 Rc8 32. Rd1 Qe4 33. Rxd5 Qxe3+ 34. Kh2 Nc6 35. Rc5 Qe8 36. f5 Na7 37. Ne5 Rxc5 38. Qxc5 gxf5 39. Nf3 Nc6 40. Qxf5 Qb8+ 41. Kh1 Qd6 42. Qg4+ Kf8 43. Ng5 h6 44. Ne4 Qd5 45. Qf4 Kg7 46. Nd6 Qe6 47. Nf5+ Kh7 48. Qf2 Ne7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) [D37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.2), 2016-10-06
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 Nbd7 7. a3 c5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Be5 Bf5 12. Be2 Bf6 13. O-O Bxe5 14. Nxe5 Qf6 15. b4 Qxe5 16. bxc5 Rac8 17. Rc1 Rfd8 18. Qd4 f6 19. g4 Bg6 20. Rc3 Rc7 21. Rfc1 Re7 22. Rd1 Qg5 23. Qb4 Re4 24. Rd4 Rde8 25. Rcd3 Kh8 26. Rd2 h5 27. Qxb7 hxg4 28. Rxd5 f5 29. Bf1 Rxe3 30. c6 Rc3 31. c7 Qf4 32. Rd7 Rg8 33. R2d4 Qc1 34. Qb8 Kh7 35. Rd8 Bf7 36. Rxg8 Bxg8 37. Rd8 Be6 38. Rh8+ Kg6 39. Qe8+ Kf6 40. Qf8+ Kg6 41. Qd6 Rc6 42. c8=Q  1 – 0 (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2776) – Aronian, Levon (2795) [C53]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.3), 2016-10-06
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. Nbd2 a5 7. O-O d6 8. Bb3 Be6 9. Ba4 Qb8 10. Bxc6 bxc6 11. d4 Ba7 12. b3 Nd7 13. Bb2 a4 14. c4 Bg4 15. dxe5 dxe5 16. h3 Bxf3 17. Nxf3 Rd8 18. Qc2 f6 19. Bc3 Nf8 20. c5 Bxc5 21. Bxe5 Ne6 22. Bg3 Qb5 23. Rac1 axb3 24. axb3 Rd3 25. b4 Bxb4 26. Qxc6 Qxc6 27. Rxc6 Bd6 28. Bxd6 Rxd6 29. Rxd6 cxd6 30. Rd1 Ra4 31. Rxd6 Rxe4 32. g3 Ng5 33. Nxg5 fxg5 34. Rd7 Re8 35. Kg2 Rf8 36. g4 h6 37. Kg3 Kh8 38. Ra7 Kg8 39. Rb7 Kh8 40. Rc7 Kg8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Li, Chao b (2746) – Giri, Anish (2755) [E21]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.4), 2016-10-06
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 O-O 5. Bg5 c5 6. Rc1 h6 7. Bh4 cxd4 8. Nxd4 d5 9. e3 e5 10. Nb3 g5 11. Bg3 Nc6 12. a3 Bxc3+ 13. bxc3 dxc4 14. Qxd8 Rxd8 15. Bxc4 Ne4 16. f3 Nxg3 17. hxg3 Kg7 18. Ke2 b6 19. e4 Ne7 20. Rhd1 Bd7 21. Rd2 Ba4 22. Rxd8 Rxd8 23. Nd2 h5 24. Ke3 h4 25. gxh4 gxh4 26. Bf1 Ng6 27. c4 Rc8 28. Nb1 Bd7 29. Nc3 Be6 30. Nb5 a6 31. Nd6 Rc6 32. Rd1 Kf6 33. Ne8+ Ke7 34. Ng7 Bxc4 35. Nf5+ Kf6 36. Bxc4 Rxc4 37. Rd6+ Kg5 38. Rxb6 Nf4 39. Nh6 Nxg2+ 40. Kf2 Rc2+ 41. Kg1 Ne3 42. Nxf7+ Kf4 43. Rxa6 Nc4 44. a4 Ra2 45. a5 Kxf3 46. Rc6 Nxa5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [A48]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.5), 2016-10-06
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 O-O 5. c3 d6 6. h3 b6 7. Be2 c5 8. O-O Bb7 9. Bh2 Nbd7 10. a4 a6 11. Nbd2 Ne4 12. Qb3 Nxd2 13. Nxd2 Qc7 14. Rfd1 Rab8 15. Qa3 Rfc8 16. Bf1 Nf6 17. c4 a5 18. d5 Re8 19. Nb1 e5 20. dxe6 Rxe6 21. Nc3 Rd8 22. Qb3 Ne4 23. Nd5 Bxd5 24. Rxd5 Be5 25. Bxe5 Rxe5 26. Rad1 Rxd5 27. Rxd5 Re8 28. Be2 Qd8 29. Qc2 Re6 30. Rd1 h5 31. Bf3 Nf6 32. g3 Qc7 33. Kg2 Qd8 34. Rd2 Qe7 35. Qd1 Kg7 36. b3 Kg8 37. Bc6 Kg7 38. Qf3 Qc7 39. Ba8 Kf8 40. Qf4 Kg7 41. Qf3 Re8 42. Rd1 Qb8 43. Bc6 Re6 44. Qe2 Qc7 45. Bf3 Qe7 46. Kg1 Kg8 47. Bg2 Kg7 48. Rd3 Ne4 49. Bxe4 Rxe4 50. Qf3 Re6 51. Kg2 Rf6 52. Qd5 Re6 53. Qf3 Rf6 54. Qd5 Re6  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 8

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 5, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 4.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 4
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 4
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 4
6 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3.5
7 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 3.5
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 3
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 2.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 1

Aronian, Levon (2795) – Li, Chao b (2746) [D02]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.1), 2016-10-05
1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Bf5 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Bf4 Bd6 6. cxd5 exd5 7. Nxd5 Be4 8. Nc3 Bxf3 9. Bxd6 Qxd6 10. gxf3 Qxd4 11. e3 Qf6 12. Nd5 Qd6 13. Qb3 Nge7 14. Nxe7 Nxe7 15. Rd1 Qf6 16. Qa4+ Nc6 17. Qe4+ Kf8 18. Bb5 Re8 19. Qc2 Qxf3 20. Qc5+ Kg8 21. Rg1 Qf6 22. Bxc6 bxc6 23. Rd2 g6 24. Rg4 Kg7 25. Rc4 Rd8 26. Rf4 Qe6 27. Rfd4 Rb8 28. Rd7 Qf6 29. b3 Rb7 30. Qe7 a5 31. R2d4 Rf8 32. Ke2 Qxe7 33. Rxe7 Kf6 34. Ree4 Ra8 35. Rf4+ Ke7 36. Rfe4+ Kf6 37. Rf4+ Ke7 38. Rde4+ Kf8 39. Re6 g5 40. Rf3 g4 41. Rf4 Rb4 42. Ref6 Rxf4 43. Rxf4 h5 44. Rf5 a4 45. Rxh5 Ke7 46. b4 a3 47. Kd3 Rd8+ 48. Kc2 Ke6 49. Rc5 Rh8 50. Rxc6+ Ke5 51. Rxc7 Rxh2 52. Rxf7 g3 53. Kb3 Rxf2 54. Rg7 g2 55. Kxa3 Ke4 56. Rg3 Re2 57. Ka4 Rxa2+ 58. Kb5 Kd3 59. Kc6 Rc2+ 60. Kb6 Rf2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) – Anand, Viswanathan (2776) [A21]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.2), 2016-10-05
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Bb4 3. Nd5 Bc5 4. Nf3 c6 5. Nc3 d6 6. e3 Bb4 7. d4 e4 8. Nd2 Bxc3 9. bxc3 Nf6 10. f3 exf3 11. Qxf3 O-O 12. h3 Qa5 13. Bb2 Qf5 14. Ba3 Re8 15. Qxf5 Bxf5 16. Kf2 Rd8 17. Kf3 c5 18. g4 Bg6 19. Bg2 h6 20. Kf4 Nc6 21. Bxc6 bxc6 22. e4 Nd7 23. Nb3 Re8 24. Rhe1 Re6 25. Re3 Rae8 26. Rae1 Rf6+ 27. Kg3 Rfe6 28. Kf4 Rf6+ 29. Kg3 Rfe6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) [A07]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.3), 2016-10-05
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 c6 4. O-O Bg4 5. d3 Nbd7 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Bxf3 e5 8. e4 dxe4 9. dxe4 Bc5 10. Nd2 Qe7 11. a4 a5 12. Qe2 O-O 13. Nc4 Qe6 14. Kg2 Nb6 15. Ne3 Rfd8 16. b3 Nc8 17. Bb2 Bd4 18. Rad1 Nd6 19. Bxd4 exd4 20. Rxd4 Ndxe4 21. Rxd8+ Rxd8 22. Nc4 b5 23. axb5 cxb5 24. Nxa5 Rd2 25. Qxb5 h6 26. Nc4 Rxc2 27. Qb8+ Kh7 28. Qe5 Qxe5 29. Nxe5 Rb2 30. Bd1 Nd5 31. Nc4 Ra2 32. Bf3 Ndc3 33. h4 g5 34. h5 Kg7 35. b4 Ra4 36. Bxe4 Nxe4 37. Rb1 Nc3 38. Rc1 Ne2 39. Rc2 Nd4 40. Rd2 Nc6 41. Ne3 Rxb4 42. Nf5+ Kh7 43. Rd6 Ne5 44. Rxh6+ Kg8 45. Ra6 Ng4 46. Ra8+ Kh7 47. Ra7 Nh6 48. Nd6 Kg7 49. Kf3 g4+ 50. Kg2 Rb6 51. Ne8+ Kh7 52. Ra5 Re6 53. Nc7 Rf6 54. Kf1 Rf5 55. Rd5 Rf6 56. Rd7 Rf5 57. Nd5 Kg7 58. Nf4 Re5 59. Rd5 Re4 60. Ng2 Kf6 61. Ne3 Ra4 62. Ke2 Ra3 63. Rc5 Rb3 64. Nd5+ Kg7 65. Nc3 Rb6 66. Rg5+ Kf8 67. Re5 Kg7 68. Ke3 Rb3 69. Rc5 Rb2 70. Rg5+ Kf8 71. Rb5 Rc2 72. Ne4 Kg7 73. Rg5+ Kf8 74. Nf6 Rc3+ 75. Ke4 Rc4+ 76. Kd3 Ra4 77. Nh7+ Ke7 78. Re5+ Kd6 79. Rb5 Kc6 80. Rb8 Ra2 81. Ke3 Ra5 82. Nf6 Rf5 83. Ne4 Rxh5 84. Rd8 Kc7 85. Re8 Rf5 86. Rh8 Rf3+ 87. Kd4 Nf5+ 88. Ke5 Ne7 89. Rh7 Ng6+ 90. Kd4 Kd8 91. Ng5 Rxf2 92. Nxf7+ Ke8 93. Ng5 Rf5 94. Ne6 Rf7 95. Rh6 Ne7 96. Rh8+ Kd7 97. Nc5+ Kc7 98. Ra8 Nc6+ 99. Kc4 Rf1 100. Ne4 Rd1 101. Re8 Re1 102. Kd5 Rd1+ 103. Ke6 Rd8 104. Rxd8 Kxd8 105. Nc3 Nd4+ 106. Ke5 Nf3+ 107. Kf4 Nh2 108. Nd5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Gelfand, Boris (2743) [B31]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.4), 2016-10-05
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 bxc6 5. O-O Bg7 6. Re1 Nh6 7. c3 O-O 8. h3 d5 9. d3 c4 10. dxc4 dxe4 11. Qxd8 Rxd8 12. Rxe4 Nf5 13. Re1 c5 14. Nbd2 Bb7 15. Ne4 Rac8 16. Ng3 Nd6 17. Rxe7 Bxf3 18. gxf3 Nxc4 19. Bg5 Nxb2 20. Rxa7 Ra8 21. Rb7 Rd1+ 22. Rxd1 Nxd1 23. Ne4 Nxc3 24. Nxc5 h6 25. Be3 Rxa2 26. Rb8+ Kh7 27. Rb7 Kg8 28. Rb8+ Kh7 29. Rb7 Kg8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2755) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) [C50]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.5), 2016-10-05
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. c3 h6 7. Re1 O-O 8. Nbd2 a6 9. Nf1 Na5 10. b4 Nxc4 11. bxc5 Na5 12. cxd6 cxd6 13. a4 b5 14. axb5 axb5 15. Rb1 Qc7 16. Bd2 Re8 17. h3 Nb7 18. Nh4 d5 19. exd5 Nxd5 20. Rxb5 Nxc3 21. Bxc3 Qxc3 22. Nf3 Ra5 23. Rxa5 Qxa5 24. Qd2 Qb5 25. Qc3 f6 26. d4 exd4 27. Nxd4 Qd7 28. Rxe8+ Qxe8 29. Ne3 Nd6 30. Qc5 Qe5 31. Qxe5 fxe5 32. Nc6 e4 33. Kh2 Kf7 34. Kg3 g5 35. h4 Nf5+ 36. Nxf5 Bxf5 37. hxg5 hxg5 38. Ne5+ Kf6 39. Nc4 Be6 40. Ne3  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 7

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 5, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 4.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 4
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 4
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 4
6 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3.5
7 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 3.5
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 3
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 2.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 1

Gelfand, Boris (2743) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) [E00]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.1), 2016-10-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Be7 5. Bg2 d5 6. Nf3 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Qc2 c6 9. Bf4 b6 10. Rd1 Ba6 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Ne5 Rc8 13. Nc6 Nh5 14. Bc1 Nb8 15. Nxe7+ Qxe7 16. Qd2 Nc6 17. b3 Rfd8 18. Ba3 Qd7 19. Nc3 Nf6 20. Bb2 h6 21. Rac1 Qe7 22. Rc2 Qe8 23. Qe1 Rd7 24. Qd2 Rdd8 25. Qe1 Rd7 26. Qd2 Rdd8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2755) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) [D55]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.2), 2016-10-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. e3 Nbd7 8. Qc2 c5 9. dxc5 Nxc5 10. cxd5 Nxd5 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. Nxd5 exd5 13. Be2 Bg4 14. O-O Rac8 15. Rad1 Rfd8 16. Nd4 Ne6 17. Qd3 Nxd4 18. Bxg4 Ne6 19. Qb3 Rc4 20. Bf3 Rb4 21. Qa3 d4 22. Rd3 a5 23. Qxa5 Rxb2 24. Qe5 Qb4 25. exd4 Rxd4 26. a3 Qc4 27. Rdd1 Rxd1 28. Rxd1 Qb3 29. Qb8+ Kh7 30. Qd6 Qc2 31. Qd3+ Qxd3 32. Rxd3 Nc5 33. Rd1 g5 34. h4 b6 35. hxg5 hxg5 36. Rd6 Kg7 37. g3 f5 38. g4 f4 39. Bc6 Rb1+ 40. Kg2 Rb3 41. Rd5 Kh6 42. Rd6+ Kg7 43. Rd5 Kh6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) – Aronian, Levon (2795) [D37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.3), 2016-10-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 Nbd7 7. a3 c5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Be5 Bf5 12. Be2 Bf6 13. Bxf6 Qxf6 14. Nd4 Ne6 15. Nxf5 Qxf5 16. O-O Qe5 17. Qd2 d4 18. Bc4 dxe3 19. Qxe3 Qxe3 20. fxe3 Rae8 21. Rad1 Re7 22. Bxe6 fxe6 23. Rxf8+ Kxf8 24. Rd8+ Re8 25. Rxe8+ Kxe8 26. Kf2 Ke7 27. Kf3 e5 28. Kg4 Kf6 29. e4 g6 30. b4 b5 31. Kh4 Kg7 32. Kg5 h6+ 33. Kg4 Kf6 34. h3 Kf7 35. h4 Ke6 36. h5 g5 37. Kf3 Kf7 38. Kg4 Ke6 39. Kf3 Kf7 40. Kg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2776) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [C88]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.4), 2016-10-04
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. a4 b4 9. d3 d6 10. a5 Be6 11. Nbd2 Bxb3 12. Nxb3 Re8 13. h3 h6 14. Nh4 Bf8 15. Nf5 Ne7 16. Ne3 Qd7 17. Ng4 Nh7 18. d4 exd4 19. Nxd4 c5 20. Ne2 h5 21. Ne3 Nf6 22. Ng3 h4 23. Nh5 Nxh5 24. Qxh5 Qe6 25. Qxh4 Ng6 26. Qg4 Qxe4 27. Qxe4 Rxe4 28. Rd1 Rae8 29. Kf1 Be7 30. g3 Ne5 31. Nf5 Rc4 32. c3 bxc3 33. bxc3 Rxc3 34. Nxd6 Bxd6 35. Rxd6 Nc4 36. Rxa6 Rc2 37. Rc6 Ree2 38. Be3 Nxe3+ 39. fxe3 Rh2 40. Kg1 Rcg2+ 41. Kf1 Rxg3 42. a6 Rxe3 43. Kg1 Rexh3 44. Ra4 Rh1+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Li, Chao b (2746) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) [D90]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.5), 2016-10-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Na4 Bf5 7. Nh4 Bd7 8. e4 e5 9. Nf3 exd4 10. exd5 O-O 11. Be2 d3 12. Qxd3 Bxa4 13. O-O c6 14. Qe4 Qe8 15. Qxa4 Qxe2 16. Qb3 Na6 17. Be3 Qxb2 18. Qxb2 Bxb2 19. Rab1 Ba3 20. Rxb7 cxd5 21. Rd1 Nc5 22. Rc7 Ne6 23. Rd7 Rfc8 24. h4 Bc5 25. Bxc5 Nxc5 26. R7xd5 Kg7 27. g4 Rab8 28. g5 h6 29. gxh6+ Kxh6 30. Ng5 Kg7 31. Rc1 Ne6 32. Nxe6+ fxe6 33. Rd7+ Kf6 34. Rxc8 Rxc8 35. Rxa7 Rc4 36. a4 Rxh4 37. a5 Ra4 38. a6 e5 39. Ra8 e4 40. a7 Kg7 41. Kf1 Ra2 42. Ke1 Kh7 43. Kd1 Kg7 44. Kc1 Kh7 45. Kb1 Ra6 46. Kb2 Kg7 47. Kc3 Ra4 48. Kb3 Ra1 49. Kc4 Kh7 50. Kd5 Ra4  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 6

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 2, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 4.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 4
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 3.5
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 3.5
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 3.5
6 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3
7 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 3
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 2.5
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 2
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) [C50]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.1), 2016-10-02
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. c3 h6 7. a4 a6 8. h3 O-O 9. Re1 Re8 10. Nbd2 Be6 11. Bxe6 Rxe6 12. b4 Ba7 13. Qc2 d5 14. Nb3 Ne7 15. exd5 Qxd5 16. c4 Qd6 17. Nc5 Bxc5 18. bxc5 Qxc5 19. Ba3 Qa5 20. d4 Ng6 21. Bb2 Rae8 22. Bc3 Qb6 23. Rab1 Qa7 24. dxe5 Nd7 25. Rbd1 Ndf8 26. h4 Qc5 27. h5 Ne7 28. Re4 Rc6 29. Nd4 Qxc4 30. Nxc6 Qxc6 31. Qd3 b5 32. axb5 axb5 33. Bb4 Qb7 34. Bxe7 Rxe7 35. Rd4 Rxe5 36. Rd8 Qc6 37. Qd7 Qc5 38. Qc8 Rxh5 39. Rxf8+ Qxf8 40. Rd8 Qxd8 41. Qxd8+ Kh7 42. Qd7 f6 43. Qxc7 b4 44. Qc2+ Kh8 45. Qc4 Re5 46. g3 Kh7 47. Kg2 b3 48. Qxb3 Kh8 49. Kh3 Rh5+ 50. Kg4 Rg5+ 51. Kh4 Re5 52. f4 Ra5 53. Qc3 Rd5 54. Qb4  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Li, Chao b (2746) [A09]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.2), 2016-10-02
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 d4 3. b4 Bg4 4. Qb3 Nf6 5. g3 a5 6. b5 a4 7. Qd3 Bxf3 8. Qxf3 c6 9. Bg2 e5 10. O-O Be7 11. d3 O-O 12. Nd2 h5 13. h3 g6 14. Rb1 Nh7 15. e3 Re8 16. exd4 exd4 17. Re1 h4 18. bxc6 bxc6 19. Rb7 hxg3 20. fxg3 Bf6 21. Ne4 Nd7 22. Rf1 Rxe4 23. Qxe4 Nc5 24. Qxc6 Rc8 25. Qb5 Nxb7 26. Bxb7 Rc7 27. Bf4 Re7 28. Be4 Nf8 29. c5 Be5 30. Bg5 Bxg3 31. Qb6 Qxb6 32. cxb6 Re5 33. Bf6 Rb5 34. b7 Ne6 35. Rc1 Nc7 36. Kg2 Bf4 37. Rc4 Kh7 38. Kf3 Bh2 39. Rc5 Kg8 40. Rxb5 Nxb5 41. Bc6 Nc3 42. Bh4  1 – 0 (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) – Anand, Viswanathan (2776) [D37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.3), 2016-10-02
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 Be7 7. Qc2 c5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. dxc5 Nxc5 12. e3 O-O 13. Be2 Bg4 14. O-O Rac8 15. Rac1 Qf6 16. Qc3 Qxc3 17. Rxc3 Ne4 18. Rcc1 Rfd8 19. Rfd1 Kf8 20. Kf1 Ke7 21. Nd4 Rxc1 22. Rxc1 Rc8 23. Rxc8 Bxc8 24. Ke1 Bd7 25. f3 Nd6 26. Kd2 Nf5 27. Nxf5+ Bxf5 28. Kc3 Kd6 29. Kd4 a5 30. Bb5 b6 31. Ba4 Bc8 32. a3 f6 33. b4 axb4 34. axb4 Bb7 35. Bb3 Bc6 36. Ba2 Bb7 37. h4 Bc6 38. Bb3 Bb7 39. b5 Ba8 40. Ba2 Bb7 41. h5 Ba8 42. Bb1 Bb7 43. Bf5 Ke7 44. Bh3 Kd6 45. Bg4 Ke7 46. f4 Kd6 47. Bf5 Ke7 48. g3 Kd6 49. Bg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) – Gelfand, Boris (2743) [B96]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.4), 2016-10-02
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Nbd7 8. Qe2 Qc7 9. O-O-O b5 10. a3 Bb7 11. g4 Rc8 12. Bxf6 gxf6 13. h4 Qb6 14. Rh3 h5 15. f5 e5 16. Nb3 hxg4 17. Qxg4 b4 18. axb4 Qxb4 19. Kb1 Nb6 20. Qe2 Bh6 21. Qf2 Rc6 22. Na2 Qa4 23. Rc3 Ke7 24. Rxc6 Qxc6 25. Na5 Qc7 26. Nxb7 Qxb7 27. Nb4 Rb8 28. Qxb6 Qxb6 29. Nd5+ Kf8 30. Nxb6 Rxb6 31. c3 Be3 32. Kc2 Kg7 33. b4 Kh6 34. Bc4 Bf2 35. Rh1 Rc6 36. Kb3 Rb6 37. Kc2 Rc6 38. Kd3 Rc7 39. Bxa6 Kh5 40. Bc4 Ra7 41. Bd5 Kh6 42. h5 Bb6 43. Kc4 Be3 44. Kb3 Bb6 45. Rh2 Be3 46. Re2 Bb6 47. Ra2 Rxa2 48. Kxa2 Kxh5 49. Kb3 Bf2 50. Ka4 Kh6 51. Kb5 Kg7 52. Kc6 Kf8 53. b5 Ke7 54. Kc7  1 – 0 (view game)

Aronian, Levon (2795) – Giri, Anish (2755) [A20]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.5), 2016-10-02
1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O Nb6 7. d3 Be7 8. Be3 O-O 9. Nbd2 Be6 10. Rc1 Qd7 11. a3 Bh3 12. Bxh3 Qxh3 13. b4 Bd6 14. Qb3 Ne7 15. d4 exd4 16. Bxd4 Nc6 17. Ne4 Nxd4 18. Nxd4 Qd7 19. Rfd1 Be5 20. Nc6 Qe8 21. Na5 Rb8 22. Nc5 Qc8 23. Qf3 c6 24. b5 Bb2 25. bxc6 Bxc1 26. Rxc1 Qc7 27. cxb7 Na4 28. Ncb3 Qe7 29. Nd4 Qg5 30. Qf4 Qxa5 31. Qxb8 Rxb8 32. Rc8+ Qd8 33. Rxd8+ Rxd8 34. Nc6  1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 5

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 1, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2755 4
2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 3.5
3 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 3
4 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 3
5 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 2.5
6 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 2.5
7 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 2.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 2
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 1.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5

Anand, Viswanathan (2776) – Gelfand, Boris (2743) [B31]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.1), 2016-10-01
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 bxc6 5. O-O Bg7 6. Re1 Nh6 7. c3 O-O 8. h3 d5 9. d3 c4 10. dxc4 dxe4 11. Qxd8 Rxd8 12. Rxe4 e5 13. Re1 f6 14. Nbd2 Nf7 15. Ne4 f5 16. Neg5 e4 17. Nxf7 Kxf7 18. Bg5 Rd3 19. Nd4 Ba6 20. b3 c5 21. Ne2 h6 22. Be3 Rc8 23. h4 Bf6 24. Nf4 Rdd8 25. Nd5 Bxh4 26. Bxh6 Bb7 27. g3 Bf6 28. Nxf6 Kxf6 29. Be3 Rd3 30. Kf1 g5 31. Ke2 Rxc3 32. Rac1 Rxc1 33. Rxc1 Rd8 34. Bxc5 f4 35. gxf4 gxf4 36. Bxa7 e3 37. Bxe3 fxe3 38. Kxe3 Bc8 39. Rc2 Bf5 40. Rd2 Ra8 41. Kd4 Ke6 42. Kc3 Ke5 43. a4 Be4 44. Kb4 Rb8+ 45. Ka3 Rf8 46. a5 Rf3 47. Kb4 Bb7 48. Rd8 Rxf2 49. Kc5 Rf6 50. Re8+ Kf4 51. b4 Rc6+ 52. Kd4 Rd6+ 53. Kc5 Rc6+ 54. Kb5 Rf6 55. Re7 Ba6+ 56. Kc5 Rf5+ 57. Kd4 Kf3 58. b5  1 – 0 (view game)

Aronian, Levon (2795) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) [A30]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.2), 2016-10-01
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 c5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 b6 5. Bg2 Bb7 6. O-O Be7 7. Re1 d5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. d4 cxd4 10. Qa4+ Qd7 11. Qxd7+ Nxd7 12. Nxd4 N7f6 13. Ncb5 O-O 14. e4 Nb4 15. a3 Nd3 16. Rd1 Nc5 17. f3 Rfc8 18. Be3 a6 19. Nc3 g6 20. Bh3 Rc7 21. Rab1 b5 22. Bf4 Rcc8 23. Kf1 Bf8 24. Rbc1 Rd8 25. Nce2 Ne8 26. Bg5 Rd7 27. Rd2 h6 28. Be3 Rdd8 29. Rcd1 e5 30. Nc2 Rxd2 31. Rxd2 Nf6 32. Nc1 g5 33. Bxc5 Bxc5 34. Nb3 Bf8 35. Na5 Bc8 36. Bxc8 Rxc8 37. g4 h5 38. h3 hxg4 39. hxg4 Bc5 40. Nb7 Bb6 41. Ke2 Ne8 42. Nb4 Bd4 43. Na5 Ng7 44. Nbc6 Kf8 45. Nxd4 exd4 46. Nb3 Ne6 47. Nxd4 Nxd4+ 48. Rxd4 Ke7 49. Kd2 Ke6 50. a4 bxa4 51. Rxa4 Rc6 52. b3 f6 53. Ra5 Rb6 54. Kc3 Rc6+ 55. Kb4 Rb6+ 56. Kc4 Rc6+ 57. Rc5 Rd6 58. Ra5 Rc6+ 59. Kb4 Rd6 60. Rd5 Rb6+ 61. Kc3 Rc6+ 62. Kb2 Rc8 63. Ra5 Rc6 64. b4 Rd6 65. Kc3 Rc6+ 66. Kb3 Rd6 67. Kc4 Rc6+ 68. Rc5 Rd6 69. Kc3 Rb6 70. Kb3 Rd6 71. Ka4 Rd3 72. Rc6+ Ke5 73. Rxa6 Rxf3 74. b5 Rf1 75. Rc6 Kxe4 76. b6 f5 77. Rc3 Ra1+ 78. Kb4 Ra6 79. Kb5 Rxb6+ 80. Kxb6 fxg4 81. Kc5 Kf4 82. Rc4+ Kf3 83. Rc3+ Kf4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2755) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) [D97]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.3), 2016-10-01
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Qb3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 O-O 7. e4 a6 8. Be2 b5 9. Qb3 c5 10. dxc5 Be6 11. Qc2 Nbd7 12. Be3 Rc8 13. Rd1 b4 14. Nd5 Bxd5 15. exd5 Nxc5 16. O-O Nce4 17. Qd3 Qd6 18. Qxa6 Rc2 19. Bd4 Nc5 20. Qxd6 exd6 21. Bb5 Nfe4 22. Rc1 Rxc1 23. Rxc1 Ra8 24. Bxg7 Kxg7 25. Ra1 Na4 26. Bc6 Ra7 27. Bxa4 Rxa4 28. Nd4 Nf6 29. Kf1 Nxd5 30. g3 Nb6 31. Nc2 Ra5 32. Nxb4 Nc4 33. Rd1 Ra4 34. b3 Rxb4 35. bxc4 Rxc4 36. Rxd6 Rc2 37. Ra6 g5 38. g4 f6 39. Ra3 h5 40. h3 Rc4 41. gxh5 Kh6 42. Rf3 Kxh5 43. a3 Kg6 44. Ke2 Rd4 45. Rd3 Re4+ 46. Kd1 Rf4 47. Ke2 Re4+ 48. Kd1 Rf4 49. Ke1 Re4+ 50. Re3 Rd4 51. Rf3 Kf7 52. Rb3 Kg6 53. Kf1 Ra4 54. Rf3 Re4 55. Re3 Ra4 56. Ke2 Rd4 57. Rf3 Kf7 58. Rd3 Re4+ 59. Kd1 Rf4 60. Rd2 Ra4 61. Ra2 Ke6 62. Kc2 Kd6 63. Kb3 Rh4 64. a4 Rxh3+ 65. Kc4 Kc6 66. a5 Kb7 67. a6+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [E60]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.4), 2016-10-01
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Bg5 Ne4 4. Bf4 c5 5. Qc2 Qa5+ 6. Nd2 f5 7. f3 Nf6 8. d5 d6 9. e3 Bg7 10. Ne2 b5 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. Nf4 Nb6 13. Kf2 O-O 14. h4 bxc4 15. Nxc4 Qa4 16. b3 Qe8 17. Rd1 Qf7 18. Nxb6 axb6 19. a4 Bd7 20. Bc4 Rfb8 21. Qe2 Ra5 22. Rb1 h6 23. Bxf6 Qxf6 24. h5 g5 25. Ne6 b5 26. axb5 Bxb5 27. f4 gxf4 28. exf4 Rba8 29. Rbc1 Ra2 30. Rc2 Rxc2 31. Qxc2 Bd7 32. Qe2 Bxe6 33. Qxe6+ Qxe6 34. dxe6 Ra2+ 35. Kf3 Rd2 36. Rc1 Bb2 37. Re1 d5 38. Re2 Rxe2 39. Bxe2 Kg7 40. Bb5 Kf6 41. Bd7 Bc1 42. g4 Bd2 43. Bc8 c4 44. bxc4 dxc4 45. Ba6 c3 46. Bd3 fxg4+ 47. Kxg4 Kxe6 48. f5+ Ke5 49. Kf3 Kd4 50. Bc2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Li, Chao b (2746) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) [E21]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.5), 2016-10-01
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 b6 5. Bd2 Bb7 6. e3 Bxc3 7. Bxc3 Ne4 8. Rc1 d6 9. Bd3 Nd7 10. O-O Nxc3 11. Rxc3 O-O 12. e4 Qe7 13. Bc2 c5 14. d5 e5 15. a3 Nf6 16. Nd2 Bc8 17. b4 Bd7 18. Ba4 Rfc8 19. Bxd7 Nxd7 20. b5 a6 21. Qc2 Ra7 22. Rb1 Rca8 23. Rbb3 g6 24. g3 Kg7 25. Kg2 Qd8 26. h4 Qe7 27. Rf3 Nf6 28. Qd3 Qd7 29. Nb1 axb5 30. Rxb5 Qg4 31. Re3 Ra6 32. f3 Qd7 33. Qc2 Qd8 34. Qb2 Nd7 35. Nd2 Kg8 36. Rbb3 Ra4 37. Qc2 R8a7 38. Rec3 Qa8 39. Qc1 R7a5 40. h5 Qd8 41. Nf1 Ra8  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 4

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 1, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2755 3.5
2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 3
3 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 2.5
4 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 2
5 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 2
6 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 2
7 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 2
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 1.5
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 1
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) – Aronian, Levon (2795) [C55]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.1), 2016-09-30
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Be7 5. O-O d6 6. a3 Nd7 7. Ba2 O-O 8. Nc3 Nb6 9. Ne2 Bg4 10. c3 d5 11. exd5 Bxf3 12. gxf3 Nxd5 13. f4 Qd7 14. fxe5 Nxe5 15. Ng3 Qh3 16. Qh5 Qxh5 17. Nxh5 Rad8 18. Rd1 c5 19. Kg2 Nf6 20. Re1 Ng6 21. Nf4 Nh4+ 22. Kh3 Nf5 23. d4 Rfe8 24. Ne6 fxe6 25. Bxe6+ Kf8 26. Bxf5 cxd4 27. cxd4 Rxd4 28. Kg2 Rd5 29. Bh3 a5 30. Be3 Bc5 31. Bf4 Rxe1 32. Rxe1 Bd6 33. Bc1 Re5 34. Rd1 Rd5 35. Rxd5 Nxd5 36. Bf5 b6 37. b3 g6 38. Be4 Nf4+ 39. Kf3 Ne6 40. Bd5 Ke7 41. h4 Bc5 42. a4 Kd6 43. Bc4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) – Anand, Viswanathan (2776) [C50]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.2), 2016-09-30
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. h3 d6 7. c3 a6 8. Re1 Ba7 9. Bb3 h6 10. Nbd2 Re8 11. Nf1 Be6 12. Bc2 d5 13. exd5 Bxd5 14. Ng3 Bc5 15. b4 Bf8 16. a4 g6 17. Bb2 b5 18. Ne4 Rb8 19. Bc1 Nd7 20. Bb3 Bxb3 21. Qxb3 Re6 22. axb5 axb5 23. Be3 Nf6 24. Rad1 Nxe4 25. dxe4 Qe8 26. Rd5 Nd8 27. Ra1 Nb7 28. Ra7 c6 29. Rd1 Nd6 30. Nd2 Ra8 31. Rda1 Rxa7 32. Rxa7 Re7 33. Ra6 Rc7 34. Qa2 Kg7 35. Bb6 Rb7 36. Bc5 Be7 37. Ra8 Rb8 38. Ra7 Rd8 39. Bb6 Rc8 40. Bc7 Qd7 41. Bb6 Qe8 42. g3 Bg5 43. Bc7 Bxd2 44. Bxd6 Bxc3 45. Re7 Qg8 46. Qe6 Qf8 47. Kg2 Rd8 48. Bc5 Bd4 49. Qxc6 Kg8 50. Qxb5 Rb8 51. Rxf7  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Giri, Anish (2755) [A37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.3), 2016-09-30
1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. c4 Bg7 5. Nc3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. a3 Nge7 8. d3 O-O 9. Rb1 a5 10. Bg5 f6 11. Bd2 Be6 12. Ne1 d5 13. cxd5 Nxd5 14. Qb3 Nc7 15. Qb6 Nd4 16. Nf3 Ra6 17. Qxb7 Nxe2+ 18. Kh1 Nxc3 19. bxc3 Bd5 20. Qb2 Qa8 21. Ne1 Rd6 22. d4 Rfd8 23. Kg1 cxd4 24. cxd4 Bxg2 25. Nxg2 Rxd4 26. Bc3 R4d7 27. Ne3 Nd5 28. Nxd5 Rxd5 29. a4 h5 30. h4 Qc6 31. Qb3 Kh7 32. Rfc1 Qd7 33. Be1 e4 34. Qb7 Qxa4 35. Ra1 Qe8 36. Rc7 R5d7 37. Rxd7 Rxd7 38. Qb3 Rd3 39. Qc4 Qd7 40. Rxa5 f5 41. Kg2 Rd1 42. Qe2 Rb1 43. Rc5 Qb7 44. Kh2 f4 45. gxf4 Qe7 46. Rc4 Qxh4+ 47. Kg2 Qxf4 48. Qxe4 Qg5+ 49. Kf3 Rb5 50. Qd3 Qg1 51. Re4 Rb2 52. Qc4 Qh1+ 53. Kg3 Rb1 54. Qe2 Qg1+ 55. Kh3 Rb3+ 56. f3 g5 57. Bf2 g4+ 58. Kh4 Qh2+ 59. Kg5 Rxf3  0 – 1 (view game)

Gelfand, Boris (2743) – Li, Chao b (2746) [D97]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.4), 2016-09-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Qb3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 O-O 7. e4 Na6 8. Be2 c5 9. d5 e6 10. O-O exd5 11. exd5 Nb4 12. Rd1 Nc2 13. Rb1 Nd4 14. Nxd4 cxd4 15. Rxd4 Bf5 16. Ra1 Ne8 17. Bf4 Nd6 18. Qc5 Re8 19. Bb5 Nxb5 20. Nxb5 Rc8 21. Qxa7 Ra8 22. Qc5 Rxa2 23. Rad1 Bxd4 24. Qxd4 Re4 25. Qd2 Qb6 26. Nc3 Rxb2 27. Nxe4 Rxd2 28. Nxd2 Qd4 29. Be3 Qxd5 30. Rc1 b5 31. Rc5 Qd7 32. h3 b4 33. Rc4 Qd6 34. g4 Be6 35. Rd4 Qf8 36. Ne4 b3 37. Rd2 f5 38. Nc5 Qb8 39. Nxe6 b2 40. Rxb2 Qxb2 41. g5 Qb1+ 42. Kh2 Qe4 43. Nf4 Qf3 44. Ng2 Kf7 45. Nh4 Qd1 46. Bf4 Ke6 47. Kg3 Kd5 48. Nf3 Ke4 49. Nd2+ Kd3 50. Kg2 Ke2 51. Be3 Qa4 52. Kg3 Qb4 53. Bf4 Qc5 54. Be3 Qd6+ 55. Bf4 Qd4 56. Be3 f4+ 57. Bxf4 Qxf2+ 58. Kg4 Qg1+ 59. Kh4 Qg2  0 – 1 (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) [D12]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.5), 2016-09-30
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nh4 Be4 7. f3 Bg6 8. Qb3 Qc7 9. Bd2 Be7 10. g3 Bh5 11. Be2 dxc4 12. Qxc4 a6 13. b4 Nd5 14. Ne4 Nd7 15. Ng2 e5 16. O-O O-O 17. dxe5 Nxe5 18. Qb3 Rad8 19. Rad1 f6 20. Nc5 Bf7 21. Qc2 Qb6 22. a3 a5 23. Na4 Qa7 24. bxa5 Bg6 25. Qb3 Bf7 26. Qc2 Bxa3 27. Kh1 b5 28. axb6 Nxb6 29. Nxb6 Qxb6 30. f4 Bb3 31. Qc3 Bxd1 32. Rxd1 Bb4 33. Qb3+ Nf7 34. Qxb4 Qxb4 35. Bxb4 Rxd1+ 36. Bxd1 Rb8 37. Be1 Rb1 38. Bf3 c5 39. Kg1 c4 40. Kf2 Rb2+ 41. Kf1 Nd6 42. Bd5+ Kf8 43. e4 Rb1 44. Ke2 Rb2+ 45. Kf1 Rb1 46. Ke2 Rb2+ 47. Kf3 Nb5 48. Bxc4 Nd4+ 49. Ke3 Nc2+ 50. Kf3 Nd4+ 51. Ke3 Nc2+ 52. Kd3 Nxe1+ 53. Nxe1 Rxh2 54. Ke3 Ke7 55. Bf1 Ra2 56. Nf3 g6 57. Nd4 Kd6 58. Be2 Ra3+ 59. Bd3 Ra2 60. Nb5+ Kc5 61. Nc7 Rg2 62. Kf3 Rb2 63. Ne6+ Kd6 64. Nd4 Kc5 65. Ke3 Rg2 66. Ne2 Rh2 67. Bb1 h5 68. Ba2 g5 69. Be6 h4 70. Bg4 hxg3 71. fxg5 fxg5 72. Nxg3 Rg2 73. Kf3 Rb2 74. Nf5 Kc4 75. Bh3 Rb1 76. Kf2 Rb2+ 77. Kg3 Rb1 78. Bg2 Kd3 79. Nd6 Re1 80. Kg4 Rg1 81. Kf3 Kd4 82. Nf5+ Ke5 83. Ne3 Ra1  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 30, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 2.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 2.5
3 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 2
4 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 1.5
5 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 1.5
6 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 1.5
7 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 1.5
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 1
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 0.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5

Aronian, Levon (2795) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [D70]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (3.1), 2016-09-29
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. f3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nb6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8. Qd2 Nc6 9. O-O-O Qd6 10. Kb1 Rd8 11. Nb5 Qd7 12. d5 a6 13. Nc3 Qe8 14. Qc1 Na5 15. Bh6 Bxh6 16. Qxh6 e6 17. h4 exd5 18. h5 Qf8 19. Qf4 Qe7 20. hxg6 fxg6 21. Nge2 Be6 22. Nd4 dxe4 23. Qxe4 Rd6 24. Nxe6 Rxe6 25. Qg4 Nc6 26. Ne4 Rd8 27. Rc1 Rd5 28. Qf4 Rf5 29. Qe3 Nb4 30. Qb3 N4d5 31. a3 Ree5 32. Bd3 Kg7 33. Ka1 Nf4 34. g4 Rf8 35. Bb1 Ne6 36. Qc3 Nf4 37. Qxc7 Nfd5 38. Qxe7+ Rxe7 39. Rh2 Nf4 40. Rch1 Rh8 41. Rc1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) [A30]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (3.2), 2016-09-29
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 c5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 b6 5. Bg2 Bb7 6. O-O Be7 7. d4 cxd4 8. Qxd4 O-O 9. Rd1 d6 10. Bg5 Nc6 11. Qf4 Qb8 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Rxd6 Na5 14. Rad1 Qc7 15. Rd7 Qxf4 16. gxf4 Bc6 17. Ng5 Bxd7 18. Bxa8 Bxc3 19. Rxd7 Bxb2 20. Be4 h6 21. Nf3 Nxc4 22. Rxa7 Rc8 23. Kg2 Bf6 24. Bd3 g5 25. f5 g4 26. Ne1 e5 27. Nc2 h5 28. Nb4 Kg7 29. Nd5 Bh4 30. h3 Rc5 31. hxg4 hxg4 32. Nc7 Kh6 33. Ne8 Nb2 34. Be4 Nd1 35. Nd6 Kg5 36. Rxf7 Bxf2 37. Rg7+ Kf4 38. e3+ Kxe3 39. Rxg4 Kd2 40. Bf3 Ne3+ 41. Kxf2 Nxg4+ 42. Bxg4 Rd5 43. Ne4+ Kd3 44. f6 Ra5 45. Be2+ Kd4 46. f7 Ra8 47. Ng5  1 – 0 (view game)

Giri, Anish (2755) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) [A46]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (3.3), 2016-09-29
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 e6 3. Bf4 b6 4. e3 Bb7 5. Bd3 Be7 6. h3 O-O 7. Nbd2 c5 8. c3 cxd4 9. exd4 d6 10. O-O Nbd7 11. Re1 Re8 12. Bh2 a6 13. a4 Nf8 14. Ng5 Qd7 15. Qe2 Bc6 16. Bxa6 Bxa4 17. Bd3 Bc6 18. Nc4 Qc7 19. Na3 Qb7 20. Nb5 Qd7 21. Nf3 Rxa1 22. Rxa1 Ra8 23. Rxa8 Bxa8 24. Na3 Bc6 25. Bb5 Ne8 26. Bxc6 Qxc6 27. Qb5 Qxb5 28. Nxb5 Nd7 29. Kf1 f6 30. Ke2 Kf7 31. Ne1 Nb8 32. Na7 Bd8 33. Nc2 Ke7 34. Nb4 Kd7 35. d5 exd5 36. Nxd5 Nc6 37. Nb5 Ne7 38. Ne3 d5 39. Kd3 Nc7 40. Nd4 g6 41. c4 dxc4+ 42. Kxc4 Nc6 43. Bxc7 Bxc7 44. Nf3 Bd8 45. Kb5 Kc7 46. Nd5+ Kb7 47. b4 f5 48. Kc4 Kc8 49. Nf4 Bc7 50. Ne6 Bd6 51. b5 Ne7 52. Nfg5 h5 53. Nf7 Bh2 54. Nf8 Bg1 55. f4 Be3 56. Ne5 g5 57. fxg5 Bxg5 58. Nfg6 Nxg6 59. Nxg6 Kd7 60. Kd5 Be3 61. Nh4 f4 62. Ng6 Bc1 63. Ne5+ Ke7 64. Nc4 Be3 65. g3 Bc1 66. gxf4 Bxf4 67. Nxb6 Bg3 68. Nc4 Kd7 69. b6 h4 70. Kc5 Kc8 71. Kc6 Kb8 72. Kb5 Kc8 73. Kc6 Kb8 74. Nd2 Bf4 75. Ne4 Bg3 76. Nc5 Bh2 77. Kb5 Bg1 78. Nb3 Bh2 79. Ka6 Bg3 80. Nd4 Kc8 81. b7+ Kd7 82. Ka7  1 – 0 (view game)

Li, Chao b (2746) – Anand, Viswanathan (2776) [E21]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (3.4), 2016-09-29
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 b6 5. e3 Ne4 6. Qc2 Bb7 7. Bd3 Bxc3+ 8. bxc3 f5 9. O-O O-O 10. Nd2 Nxd2 11. Bxd2 Qh4 12. f3 d6 13. a4 Nc6 14. g3 Qh5 15. e4 Na5 16. Rae1 fxe4 17. fxe4 Ba6 18. Bf4 Bxc4 19. Bxc4 Nxc4 20. Qb3 d5 21. Qb5 Rac8 22. Qc6 Rfe8 23. Rf2 Na5 24. Qd7 Qf7 25. Qxf7+ Kxf7 26. Bxc7+ Kg8 27. Bf4 Nc4 28. Rfe2 Kf7 29. Rf2 Kg8 30. Rfe2 Kf7 31. Rf2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) – Gelfand, Boris (2743) [D43]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (3.5), 2016-09-29
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 c6 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. g3 Nd7 8. Bg2 dxc4 9. O-O Be7 10. Ne4 Qf5 11. Ned2 e5 12. e4 Qh5 13. Nxc4 exd4 14. Qxd4 Qc5 15. e5 O-O 16. Qe4 Nb6 17. Ne3 Qb4 18. Nd4 Rd8 19. Rad1 Qxb2 20. e6 Bxe6 21. Nxe6 fxe6 22. Bh3 Kh8 23. Bxe6 g5 24. Ng4 Rxd1 25. Rxd1 Qg7 26. Ne5 Qf6 27. Bb3 Kg7 28. Ng4  1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 2

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 27, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 1.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 1.5
3 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 1.5
4 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 1
5 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 1
6 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 1
7 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 1
8 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 0.5
9 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5
10 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 0.5

Anand, Viswanathan (2776) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) [C92]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (2.1), 2016-09-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Bb7 10. d4 Re8 11. Nbd2 exd4 12. cxd4 Nd7 13. Nf1 Na5 14. Bc2 Bf6 15. Rb1 c5 16. d5 Nc4 17. b3 Nce5 18. N3h2 Ng6 19. Ne3 Bc8 20. Bd2 b4 21. Nhg4 a5 22. Nxf6+ Qxf6 23. g3 a4 24. bxa4 Nde5 25. f4 Nxf4 26. gxf4 Qxf4 27. Nf1 Qh4 28. Re3 Bxh3 29. Qe2 Qg4+ 30. Qxg4 Bxg4 31. a3 Nf3+ 32. Kf2 Nd4 33. Rb2 bxa3 34. Rxa3 Nxc2 35. Rxc2 Rxe4 36. a5 Bc8 37. Re3 Rf4+ 38. Rf3 Re4 39. Rb2 Ba6 40. Bc3 h5 41. Ng3 Rh4 42. Rb6 Rh2+ 43. Kg1 Rc2 44. Nf5 Bc4 45. Re3 Kh7 46. Rxd6 Rb8 47. Rb6 Rxb6 48. axb6 Bxd5 49. Nxg7 Rg2+ 50. Kf1 Rg6 51. Nxh5 Bc4+ 52. Kf2 Rxb6 53. Nf6+ Kh6 54. Rg3  1 – 0 (view game)

Gelfand, Boris (2743) – Giri, Anish (2755) [E60]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (2.2), 2016-09-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. e3 d6 7. Nge2 e5 8. O-O exd4 9. exd4 Ne7 10. Bf4 Nf5 11. Qc1 Re8 12. h3 c6 13. g4 Ne7 14. Bh6 d5 15. c5 b6 16. cxb6 axb6 17. Re1 Bh8 18. Qf4 Nd7 19. Qd2 Nf8 20. Nf4 Ne6 21. Nce2 c5 22. dxc5 bxc5 23. Nxd5 Bb7 24. Nec3 Nxd5 25. Nxd5 Bd4 26. Nc3 Bxg2 27. Kxg2 g5 28. h4 gxh4 29. Ne4 Qd5 30. f3 Rad8 31. Rad1 Kh8 32. Bg5 f5 33. Bxd8 Rxd8 34. gxf5 Qxf5 35. Kh1 Rg8 36. Rf1 Be5  0 – 1 (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) – Li, Chao b (2746) [C42]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (2.3), 2016-09-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8. Nbd2 Bf5 9. Re1 Nxd2 10. Qxd2 Bxd3 11. Qxd3 O-O 12. c3 h6 13. Re2 Bd6 14. Qf5 Ne7 15. Qh5 Ng6 16. Bd2 Bf4 17. g3 Bxd2 18. Nxd2 Qg5 19. Qxg5 hxg5 20. Rae1 f6 21. Nf1 Rad8 22. Ne3 Rfe8 23. Nf5 Rxe2 24. Rxe2 Kf7 25. Kg2 Rd7 26. Kf3 Nf8 27. h4 g6 28. Nh6+ Kg7 29. Ng4 gxh4 30. gxh4 Kf7 31. Nh6+ Kg7 32. Ng4 Kf7 33. Re1 Rd6 34. Ne3 Ne6 35. Rh1 Ng7 36. a4 a6 37. b4 Rd8 38. b5 a5 39. Ng2 Nh5 40. Rb1 b6 41. Rc1 Ng7 42. Rh1 Nh5 43. Re1 Rd7 44. Kg4 Rd8 45. Kf3 Rd7 46. Ne3 Ng7 47. Ng4 Nf5 48. Rh1 Rd8 49. h5 g5 50. Ke2 Rh8 51. Kd3 Nh4 52. f4 Ng2 53. fxg5 Nf4+ 54. Ke3 Rxh5 55. Rxh5 Nxh5 56. gxf6 Nxf6 57. Nf2 Ke6 58. Kf4 Ne8 59. Ng4 Nd6 60. Ne3 Ne4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) [D80]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (2.4), 2016-09-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bg5 Bg7 5. Bxf6 Bxf6 6. cxd5 c5 7. dxc5 Nd7 8. e3 O-O 9. Bc4 Nxc5 10. Nge2 Qa5 11. O-O Qb4 12. Bb3 Bf5 13. Nd4 Bd3 14. Re1 Rfd8 15. Qd2 a5 16. a3 Qb6 17. Ba2 Rac8 18. Rac1 Ba6 19. Rb1 Bd3 20. Rbc1 Ba6 21. Rb1 Bd3 22. Rbc1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) – Aronian, Levon (2795) [D56]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (2.5), 2016-09-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. e3 Ne4 8. Bxe7 Qxe7 9. Rc1 c6 10. Qc2 Nd7 11. Be2 Nxc3 12. Qxc3 dxc4 13. Qxc4 e5 14. O-O exd4 15. Nxd4 Nb6 16. Qc3 Nd5 17. Qb3 a5 18. a3 a4 19. Qc4 Nb6 20. Qc3 Nd5 21. Qc4 Nb6 22. Qc3 Nd5 23. Qc4  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 1

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 27, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 1
2 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 0.5
3 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 0.5
4 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 0.5
5 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5
6 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 0.5
7 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 0.5
8 Giri, Anish NED 2755 0.5
9 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 0.5
10 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 0

Aronian, Levon (2795) – Gelfand, Boris (2743) [A35]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (1.1), 2016-09-26
1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. g3 d5 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 dxc4 7. Nxc6 Qxd1+ 8. Nxd1 bxc6 9. Bg2 Nd5 10. Ne3 e6 11. Nxc4 Ba6 12. b3 Bb4+ 13. Bd2 Ke7 14. Rc1 Rhc8 15. Ne5 c5 16. Bxb4 cxb4 17. Rxc8 Rxc8 18. Bxd5 Kd6 19. Bf3 Kxe5 20. Kd2 Rc5 21. a3 bxa3 22. Ra1 Bb5 23. Rxa3 Rc7 24. h4 h6 25. Ra2 g5 26. hxg5 hxg5 27. Rc2 Rxc2+ 28. Kxc2 Kd4 29. e3+ Kc5 30. Kc3 a5 31. Bd1 f6 32. f4 e5 33. Bf3 Be8 34. Bd1 Bb5 35. Bf3 Be8 36. Bd1 Bb5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) [A30]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (1.2), 2016-09-26
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 c5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 b6 5. Bg2 Bb7 6. O-O Be7 7. d4 cxd4 8. Qxd4 O-O 9. Rd1 d6 10. Bg5 Nc6 11. Qd2 Qb8 12. Rac1 Rd8 13. b3 h6 14. Bf4 Ne5 15. Nd4 Bxg2 16. Kxg2 Qb7+ 17. f3 g5 18. Be3 d5 19. Bxg5 hxg5 20. Qxg5+ Ng6 21. Nxe6 Rd6 22. Nf4 Ne4 23. Qg4 Nxc3 24. Rxc3 d4 25. Rcd3 Rad8 26. Nd5 Bf8 27. Rxd4 Bg7 28. R4d2 b5 29. Qe4 Qb8 30. c5 Re8 31. Qg4 Rde6 32. e4 Qc8 33. Rc2 Ne5 34. Qf5 Qb7 35. f4 Nc6 36. e5 Nb4 37. Rcd2 f6 38. Qe4 Nxd5 39. Rxd5 fxe5 40. f5 Ra6 41. R1d2 Kh8 42. h4 Rh6 43. Kf3 Rh5 44. Qg4 Rxf5+ 45. Qxf5 Rf8 46. Qxf8+ Bxf8 47. b4 Qf7+ 48. Kg2 e4 49. Re5 Qf3+ 50. Kh2 Qc3 51. Rdd5 e3 52. Re8 Kg7 53. Kh3 Qe1 54. Rde5 Qxb4 55. Rg5+ Kf7 56. Rxe3 Bxc5 57. Rf3+ Ke6 58. Rg6+ Ke7 59. Rg7+ Ke6 60. Rg6+ Kd7 61. Rg7+ Be7 62. Re3 a5 63. h5 Kd8 64. Rg8+ Kd7 65. Rg7 Kd8 66. Rg8+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2755) – Anand, Viswanathan (2776) [D37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (1.3), 2016-09-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Qc2 dxc4 6. e4 c5 7. Bxc4 cxd4 8. Nxd4 Bc5 9. Nb3 Bb6 10. O-O O-O 11. Be2 Qc7 12. Bg5 Ne5 13. Bxf6 gxf6 14. Rac1 Rd8 15. Na4 Qxc2 16. Rxc2 Bd7 17. Nxb6 axb6 18. Rd1 Kf8 19. a3 Nc6 20. Rcd2 Ke7 21. Nd4 e5 22. Nb5 Be6 23. Rxd8 Nxd8 24. Rc1 Nc6 25. Kf1 Rd8 26. Ke1 f5 27. exf5 Bxf5 28. Rd1 Rg8 29. g3 Be6 30. Kd2 f5 31. Ke3 f4+ 32. gxf4 exf4+ 33. Kxf4 Rg2 34. Ke3 Rxh2 35. Nc3 Rh3+ 36. f3 Rh5 37. Rg1 Bf7 38. b4 Ne5 39. Ne4 Nd7 40. f4 Rh2 41. Rc1 Bd5 42. Nc3 Bc6 43. Rg1 Nf6 44. Rg7+ Kd6 45. Bd3 Rh3+ 46. Kd4 Rh4 47. Ne2 b5 48. Rg5 Nd5 49. Rf5 Nc7 50. Rf7 Ne6+ 51. Kc3 h5 52. Rf6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) [C45]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (1.4), 2016-09-26
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. e5 Qe7 7. Qe2 Nd5 8. c4 Ba6 9. b3 g6 10. f4 Bg7 11. Qf2 Nf6 12. Ba3 d6 13. Nc3 O-O 14. O-O-O Ne8 15. g3 Bb7 16. Bg2 f6 17. exd6 Nxd6 18. c5 Nf5 19. Rhe1 Qf7 20. Bf1 Rfd8 21. Rxd8+ Rxd8 22. Bc4 Rd5 23. Qe2  1 – 0 (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) – Li, Chao b (2746) [D73]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (1.5), 2016-09-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 d5 5. Bg2 c5 6. O-O cxd4 7. Nxd4 O-O 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Nc3 Nxc3 10. bxc3 Nc6 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. Be3 Bg4 13. Bd4 e5 14. Bc5 Qxd1 15. Rfxd1 Rfc8 16. Rd2 Bf8 17. Be3 Rab8 18. Bxa7 Ra8 19. Be3 Ra3 20. c4 Bb4 21. Rd3 Bxe2 22. Rxa3 Bxa3 23. c5 Bd3 24. Rd1 e4 25. Bf1 Rd8 26. f3 Rd5 27. fxe4 Bxe4 28. Rxd5 Bxd5 29. Bg2 Bxg2 30. Kxg2 f5 31. Kf3 Kf7 32. Kf4 Kf6 33. h4 h6 34. Kf3 g5 35. hxg5+ hxg5 36. g4 fxg4+ 37. Kxg4 Ke5 38. Bxg5 Kd5 39. Kf3 Bxc5 40. Ke2 Kc4 41. Kd2  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Wesley So wins the Sinquefield Cup 2016

Posted by 365Chess.com on August 15, 2016 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 So, Wesley USA 2771 5.5
2 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2770 5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2792 5
4 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2807 5
5 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2761 5
6 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2819 4.5
7 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2791 4.5
8 Ding, Liren CHN 2755 4
9 Svidler, Peter RUS 2751 3.5
10 Giri, Anish NED 2769 3

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2819) – So, Wesley (2771) [C67]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (9.1), 2016-08-14
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. h3 Ke8 10. Nc3 h5 11. Bg5 Be6 12. Rad1 Be7 13. b3 a5 14. Rd3 Rd8 15. Rxd8+ Bxd8 16. Rd1 Bxg5 17. Nxg5 Ke7 18. Ne2 Nh4 19. g3 Ng6 20. Nxe6 fxe6 21. f4 Rf8 22. Rd4 c5 23. Re4 Rd8 24. Kf2 Rd1 25. g4 hxg4 26. hxg4 b5 27. f5 Nh4 28. Ng3 Ra1 29. a4 Ra2 30. axb5 Rxc2+ 31. Re2 Rxe2+ 32. Kxe2 c4 33. bxc4 a4 34. Kd3 Nf3 35. f6+ Kf7 36. fxg7 Nxe5+ 37. Kc3 a3 38. c5 Nd3 39. Kb3 Nxc5+ 40. Kxa3 Kxg7 41. Kb4 Nd3+ 42. Kc4 Ne5+ 43. Kc5 Kh6 44. Ne2 c6 45. bxc6 Nxc6 46. Kxc6 Kg5 47. Kd6 Kxg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Topalov, Veselin (2761) – Aronian, Levon (2792) [C65]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (9.2), 2016-08-14
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. c3 d5 6. exd5 Qxd5 7. Bc4 Qd6 8. Qe2 O-O 9. Nbd2 a5 10. Ng5 Bf5 11. Nde4 Nxe4 12. Nxe4 Bxe4 13. dxe4 Nd8 14. Bd2 c6 15. a4 Ne6 16. Rd1 Qe7 17. g3 Rad8 18. O-O Rd7 19. Bc1 Rfd8 20. Rxd7 Rxd7 21. Kg2 g6 22. Bh6 Qf6 23. Qg4 Rd8 24. Bxe6 Qxe6 25. Qxe6 fxe6 26. Kf3 Kf7 27. Ke2 Rd7 28. h4 Bf8 29. Be3 Be7 30. Rb1 c5 31. g4 h5 32. gxh5 gxh5 33. Rh1 Rd8 34. Rh3 Rg8 35. Rf3+ Ke8 36. Rg3 Kf7 37. Kd3 b6 38. Kc4 Bxh4 39. Rh3 Bg5 40. Bxg5 Rxg5 41. Kb5 Rg2 42. Rf3+ Ke7 43. Kxb6 Rg8 44. Rh3 c4 45. Rxh5 Rb8+ 46. Kc6 Rxb2 47. Rxe5 Rc2 48. Rxa5 Rxc3 49. Rc5 Rc2 50. Kb5 c3 51. Kb4 Rxf2 52. Rxc3 Kd6 53. Rc4 Rf8 54. a5 Rb8+ 55. Ka3 Ra8 56. Ka4 Ra7 57. Rd4+ Kc5 58. Rd8 Rb7 59. Rc8+ Kd4 60. a6 Re7 61. Kb5 Kxe4 62. Rc4+ Kd3 63. Ra4 e5 64. Ra3+ Kd4 65. a7 Rb7+ 66. Kc6 Rxa7 67. Rxa7 e4 68. Ra4+ Kd3 69. Kd5 e3 70. Ra3+ Kd2 71. Kd4 e2 72. Ra2+ Kd1 73. Kd3 e1=N+ 74. Kc3 Nf3 75. Rf2 Ne1 76. Rd2+ Kc1 77. Rh2 Kd1 78. Rf2 Kc1 79. Rd2 Nf3 80. Rd5 Ne1 81. Rd8 Nf3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2751) – Anand, Viswanathan (2770) [C65]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (9.3), 2016-08-14
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. Bxc6 dxc6 6. Nbd2 Be6 7. O-O Bd6 8. b3 Nd7 9. Nc4 O-O 10. h3 Qe7 11. Nxd6 cxd6 12. d4 f5 13. dxe5 dxe5 14. Ng5 f4 15. Nxe6 Qxe6 16. Ba3 Rfd8 17. Qe2 Nf6 18. Rfd1 g5 19. f3 Kf7 20. Rd3 Rxd3 21. Qxd3 h5 22. Rd1 g4 23. hxg4 hxg4 24. Qd6 Qxd6 25. Rxd6 Rg8 26. Kf1 Rh8 27. Kg1 Rg8 28. Kf1 Rh8 29. Kg1 Rg8 30. Kf1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nakamura, Hikaru (2791) – Ding, Liren (2755) [D43]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (9.4), 2016-08-14
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 dxc4 7. e4 g5 8. Bg3 b5 9. Be2 Bb7 10. h4 g4 11. Ne5 Nbd7 12. Nxd7 Qxd7 13. Be5 Qe7 14. b3 cxb3 15. axb3 a6 16. Qc1 Rg8 17. O-O Nh5 18. d5 Qxh4 19. g3 Qg5 20. dxc6 Qxe5 21. cxb7 Rb8 22. Nd5 exd5 23. Qc8+ Ke7 24. Rxa6 Nxg3 25. Bxb5 Ne2+ 26. Bxe2 f6 27. Re6+ Qxe6 28. Qxb8  1 – 0 (view game)

Caruana, Fabiano (2807) – Giri, Anish (2769) [C81]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (9.5), 2016-08-14
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5 Be6 9. Qe2 Nc5 10. Rd1 Nxb3 11. cxb3 Be7 12. Nc3 O-O 13. Be3 Qd7 14. h3 Rad8 15. Rd2 f6 16. Rad1 Nxe5 17. Nxe5 fxe5 18. Nxd5 Bxd5 19. Rxd5 Qxd5 20. Rxd5 Rxd5 21. Qc2 c5 22. g3 Kh8 23. h4 Rfd8 24. Qe4 h6 25. Kg2 Bf6 26. Kh3 h5 27. a4 Rd3 28. axb5 axb5 29. Qg6 e4 30. Qxh5+ Kg8 31. Qf5 Bxb2 32. Qxe4 c4 33. bxc4 bxc4 34. Qxc4+ R3d5 35. g4 Kh8 36. g5 Bd4 37. Bxd4 Rxd4 38. Qf7 R8d7 39. Qe8+ Kh7 40. Qh5+ Kg8 41. g6 Re4 42. Qh7+ Kf8 43. Qh8+ Ke7 44. Qxg7+ Ke6 45. Qh8 Rd3+ 46. Kh2  1 – 0 (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Sinquefield Cup 2016 Round 8

Posted by 365Chess.com on August 14, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 So, Wesley USA 2771 5
2 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2770 4.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2792 4.5
4 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2761 4.5
5 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2807 4
6 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2819 4
7 Ding, Liren CHN 2755 4
8 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2791 3.5
9 Giri, Anish NED 2769 3
10 Svidler, Peter RUS 2751 3

So,W (2771) – Caruana,F (2807) [C67]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (8), 2016-08-13
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1 Nxe5 8. Rxe5 O-O 9. Nc3 Ne8 10. Nd5 Bd6 11. Re1 c6 12. Ne3 Be7 13. c4 Nc7 14. d4 d5 15. cxd5 Bb4 16. Bd2 Bxd2 17. Qxd2 Nxd5 18. Nxd5 Qxd5 19. Re5 Qd6 20. Bc4 Bd7 21. Qc3 Rae8 22. Rae1 Rxe5 23. dxe5 Qe7 24. Rd1 Be6 25. Bxe6 Qxe6 26. Qa5 b5 27. Qxa7 Qxe5 28. Qd4 Qe6 29. a4 bxa4 30. Qxa4 h6 31. h3 Rb8 32. Rc1 Rxb2 33. Qxc6 Qxc6 34. Rxc6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand,V (2770) – Topalov,V (2761) [C67]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (8), 2016-08-13
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. h3 b6 10. Nc3 Ke8 11. Rd1 Bb4 12. Ne2 Bb7 13. Ned4 Nxd4 14. Nxd4 Bc5 15. Nf5 Rg8 16. g4 h5 17. Be3 g6 18. Nh6 Rh8 19. Bxc5 bxc5 20. g5 Bc8 21. h4 Ke7 22. f4 Be6 23. Rf1 Rad8 24. c3 Bh3 25. Rf2 Ke6 26. Re1 Rd3 27. Re4 Rhd8 28. Ra4 Rd1+ 29. Kh2 R8d3 30. f5+ gxf5 31. Raf4 Bg4 32. Kg2 Bh3+ 33. Kh2 Bg4 34. Nxg4 hxg4 35. Kg2 g3 36. Re2 Rb1 37. h5 Rdd1 38. Kxg3 Rh1 39. Rc4 Kd5 40. Rf4 Rbg1+ 41. Rg2 Rxg2+ 42. Kxg2 Rxh5 43. Rxf5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Aronian,L (2792) – Nakamura,Hi (2791) [D37]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (8), 2016-08-13
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 c5 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8. Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 a6 10. Bd3 Nc6 11. O-O Nb4 12. Bb1 Qxd1 13. Rxd1 Nbd5 14. Nxd5 Nxd5 15. Be4 Nf6 16. Nd2 Re8 17. Bf3 e5 18. Bg3 Ra7 19. Rac1 b6 20. a3 Bd7 21. Nc4 e4 22. Be2 a5 23. Nd6 Re7 24. Nb5 Bxb5 25. Bxb5 Ra8 26. Kf1 Re6 27. Ke2 g5 28. Bc4 Ree8 29. h4 h6 30. hxg5 hxg5 31. Bd6 Kg7 32. Bb5 Bxd6 33. Rxd6 Re5 34. Rxb6 Rh8 35. Rb7 Rf5 36. Rf1 Rh2 37. Bc4 Ne8 38. Rb5 Rxb5 39. Bxb5 Nd6 40. Bd7 Kf6 41. Rc1 Rh8 42. b3 Ke7 43. Rc7 Rh1 44. Ra7 Ra1 45. g4 Rxa3 46. Ba4+ Kf8 47. Rxa5 Ra2+ 48. Kf1 f6 49. Ra8+ Ke7 50. Bc6 Rb2 51. Ra7+ Ke6 52. Bd7+ Ke7 53. Bf5+ Ke8 54. Be6 Rb1+ 55. Kg2 Rb2 56. Bd5 Rb1 57. Bc6+ Kf8 58. Rd7 Nf7 59. Bxe4 Rb2 60. Rb7 Nd6 61. Rb8+ Kg7 62. Bd5 Rd2 63. e4 f5 64. gxf5 Nxf5 65. Rb7+ Kh6 66. Rb6+ Kh7 67. Rb7+ Kh6 68. exf5 Rxd5 69. f6 Rd4 70. Kg3 Kg6 71. f7 Kg7 72. b4 Kf8 73. b5 Rb4 74. b6 Kg7 75. f3 Kf8 76. Kf2 Rb3 77. Ke2 Kg7 78. Kd2 Kf8 79. Kc2 Rb5 80. Kc3 Kg7 81. Kc4 Rb1 82. Kc5 Rc1+ 83. Kd6 Rb1 84. Ke7 Re1+ 85. Kd8 Re6 86. Kc7 Re3 87. Ra7  1 – 0 (view game)

Ding Liren (2755) – Vachier Lagrave,M (2819) [E60]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (8), 2016-08-13
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 d5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. Nc3 Ne4 8. Qa4+ Nc6 9. Ne5 Nxc3 10. bxc3 O-O 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. O-O Qb6 13. Ba3 Qa6 14. Qxa6 Bxa6 15. Rfb1 Bxe2 16. Bxe7 Rfb8 17. Bd6 Rd8 18. Bc5 Bf8 19. Bxf8 Kxf8 20. Rb2 Bd3 21. Rd1 Bf5 22. Rb7 Rdb8 23. Rc7 Rc8 24. Rb7 Rcb8 25. Rc7 Rc8 26. Rb7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri,A (2769) – Svidler,P (2751) [E60]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (8), 2016-08-13
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bg2 d5 6. Qb3 O-O 7. O-O dxc4 8. Qxc4 Bf5 9. Rd1 Nbd7 10. Nh4 Nb6 11. Qb3 Bg4 12. Nc3 Nfd5 13. Nf3 Nxc3 14. bxc3 Qd5 15. Ba3 Rfe8 16. Ne5 Qxb3 17. axb3 Bxe2 18. Rd2 Bxe5 19. dxe5 Bg4 20. c4 a5 21. Bc5 Nd7 22. Bd4 Ra6 23. Rda2 Rea8 24. f4 Be6 25. Bf1 b6 26. Be3 Kf8 27. Ra4 c5 28. Bg2 Re8 29. Bc6 Ra7 30. Bb5 Rc8 31. Rd1 Rac7 32. Ra2 Kg7 33. Rad2 Nb8 34. Rd8 Nc6 35. Rxc8 Rxc8 36. Rd2 h5 37. Kg2 Bf5 38. h3 f6 39. exf6+ Kxf6 40. Ba4 Nd8 41. Bd7 Bxd7 42. Rxd7 Ke6 43. Rd1 Nf7 44. g4 hxg4 45. hxg4 Ra8 46. Bf2 Nd6 47. Re1+ Kf7 48. Rh1 a4 49. bxa4 Rxa4 50. Rh7+ Kf8 51. Rh8+ Kg7 52. Rb8 Nxc4 53. Kf3 Kf7 54. Bh4 e5 55. f5 gxf5 56. gxf5 Nd6 57. Rxb6 Rf4+ 58. Ke2 Nxf5 59. Bg5 Ng3+ 60. Ke3 Rg4 61. Bd8 Nf5+ 62. Kf3 Rf4+ 63. Ke2 Nd4+ 64. Ke3 Ne6 65. Rb7+ Kg6 66. Ba5 Ra4 67. Bc3 Kf6 68. Kd3 Nf4+ 69. Kc2 Nd5 70. Bb2 c4 71. Rd7 Ke6 72. Rh7 c3 73. Rh6+ Kf5 74. Rh5+ Kf6 75. Bxc3 Rc4 76. Kd3 Rxc3+ 77. Ke4 Rc4+ 78. Kxd5 Rd4+ 79. Kc5 Rd1 80. Kc4 e4 81. Kc3 e3 82. Rh2 Kf5 83. Kc2 Rd8 84. Rh7 Kf4  0 – 1 (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Sinquefield Cup 2016 Rounds 5 to 7

Posted by 365Chess.com on August 13, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 So, Wesley USA 2771 4.5
2 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2770 4
3 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2761 4
4 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2807 3.5
5 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2791 3.5
6 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2819 3.5
7 Aronian, Levon ARM 2792 3.5
8 Ding, Liren CHN 2755 3.5
9 Giri, Anish NED 2769 3
10 Svidler, Peter RUS 2751 2

Anand,V (2770) – So,W (2771) [C50]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (5), 2016-08-09
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. c3 d5 7. exd5 Nxd5 8. a4 Nb6 9. Bb5 Ne7 10. a5 c6 11. axb6 cxb5 12. Rxa7 Rxa7 13. bxa7 Bxa7 14. Nxe5 Bf5 15. Re1 Bb8 16. Na3 b4 17. cxb4 Qd5 18. Nec4 Bxd3 19. Rxe7 Bxc4 20. Qxd5 Bxd5 21. Rd7 Bc6 22. Rd1 Ba4 23. Rd3 Bc7 24. b3 Bc6 25. f3 Rd8 26. Rxd8+ Bxd8 27. b5 Bd7 28. Kf2 Be7 29. Ke2 Bxa3 30. Bxa3 Bxb5+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Topalov,V (2761) – Ding Liren (2755) [C92]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (5), 2016-08-09
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Re8 10. d4 Bb7 11. Nbd2 Bf8 12. a3 h6 13. Bc2 Nb8 14. b3 Nbd7 15. Bb2 Rc8 16. a4 b4 17. cxb4 exd4 18. Bxd4 c5 19. bxc5 Nxc5 20. Qb1 a5 21. b4 axb4 22. Qxb4 Ba8 23. a5 d5 24. Bxf6 Qxf6 25. e5 Qa6 26. Qg4 Ne6 27. Bf5 Rc5 28. Bxe6 Rxe6 29. Nb3 Rc4 30. Nfd4 Bb7 31. Qf5 Re7 32. e6 Bc8 33. exf7+ Rxf7 34. Qxd5 Bb7 35. Qe6 Rb4 36. Re3 Qa8 37. Rc1 Bd5 38. Rc8 Bxe6 39. Rxa8 Bc4 40. Rc8 Kh7 41. Rc3 Ba6 42. Rd8 Ra4 43. Ne6 Bb4 44. Rc6 Bb5 45. Rc1 Ra2 46. f3 Ba4 47. Nbd4 Bxa5 48. Ra8 Bb6 49. Kh1 Bb3 50. Rb8 Bxe6 51. Rxb6 Bf5 52. Rd6 Bg6 53. Rd8 Bf5 54. Rd6 Bg6 55. Rc8 Rb7 56. Rdd8 Bd3 57. Ne6 Bf1 58. Nf8+ Kg8 59. Ng6+ Kh7 60. Nf8+ Kg8 61. Ne6+ Kh7 62. Rh8+ Kg6 63. Nf4+ Kg5 64. Rhf8 Rbb2 65. Rc7 g6 66. g3  1 – 0 (view game)

Giri,A (2769) – Aronian,L (2792) [A29]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (5), 2016-08-09
1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. O-O Be7 8. Rb1 a5 9. d3 O-O 10. Be3 Be6 11. d4 exd4 12. Nxd4 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 c6 14. f4 f5 15. e4 Rf7 16. Bh3 Bb4 17. Bxf5 Bxf5 18. exf5 Nc4 19. Qd3 c5 20. Qxc4 Qxd4+ 21. Qxd4 cxd4 22. Ne4 Re8 23. a3 Rxe4 24. axb4 axb4 25. Rbe1 Rxe1 26. Rxe1 Rxf5 27. Rd1 Rc5 28. Rxd4 Rc1+ 29. Kg2 Rc2+ 30. Kh3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Caruana,F (2807) – Vachier Lagrave,M (2819) [B54]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (5), 2016-08-09
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 Nc6 6. Nc3 e5 7. Nb3 Be7 8. Be3 Be6 9. Nd5 Bxd5 10. exd5 Nb4 11. c4 a5 12. Be2 Na6 13. Nd2 O-O 14. Nb1 Nd7 15. Qd2 f5 16. Nc3 Bh4+ 17. g3 f4 18. Bf2 Bg5 19. Qc2 Nac5 20. Kf1 Qe8 21. Re1 e4 22. Bxc5 Nxc5 23. Nxe4 Nxe4 24. Bd3 fxg3 25. Bxe4 Qh5 26. Kg2 gxh2 27. Rxh2 Bh4 28. Bxh7+ Kh8 29. Be4 Rf4 30. Kh1 Qe5 31. Rg1 g5 32. Qc3 Qxc3 33. bxc3 Kg7 34. Rb1 Rf7 35. Rb6 Ra6 36. Rhb2 Rxb6 37. Rxb6 Bf2 38. Rxd6 Rf6 39. Rd8 Rf8 40. Rd6 Rf6 41. Rd8 Rf8 42. Rxf8 Kxf8 43. d6 Bc5 44. d7 Ke7 45. Bf5 Be3 46. Kg2 Bd2 47. Kf2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler,P (2751) – Nakamura,Hi (2791) [E63]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (5), 2016-08-09
1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nc6 7. d4 a6 8. Re1 Rb8 9. Rb1 b5 10. cxb5 axb5 11. b4 e6 12. e4 Ne7 13. Bf4 h6 14. h3 Bb7 15. g4 g5 16. Bg3 Ng6 17. Nd2 Nd7 18. Nb3 Ba6 19. Na5 Rb6 20. a4 Nb8 21. axb5 Bxb5 22. Nxb5 Rxb5 23. Bf1 Rb6 24. b5 c6 25. Nc4 Rxb5 26. Rxb5 cxb5 27. Nxd6 b4 28. e5 Nc6 29. Bc4 Qb6 30. d5 Bxe5 31. Bxe5 Ncxe5 32. dxe6 fxe6 33. Bxe6+ Kh8 34. Bf5 b3 35. Qd5 b2 36. Rb1 Qc7 37. Bxg6 Qc1+ 38. Kg2 Nxg6 39. Qd4+ Kg8 40. Qd5+ Kh8 41. Qd4+ Kg8  ½ – ½ (view game)

So, Wesley (2771) – Topalov, Veselin (2761) [A20]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (6.1), 2016-08-11
1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nb6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8. d3 O-O 9. a3 Be6 10. Be3 Nd5 11. Nxd5 Bxd5 12. Qa4 Re8 13. Rac1 a6 14. Nd2 Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Nd4 16. Bxd4 exd4 17. Qb3 Rb8 18. e4 dxe3 19. fxe3 Rf8 20. Ne4 Qd7 21. Rf3 Rbd8 22. d4 c6 23. Rcf1 Qd5 24. Qc2 g6 25. g4 Rde8 26. h3 Bd8 27. Nc3 Qe6 28. Na4 b6 29. Rc1 c5 30. dxc5 b5 31. Nc3 Qc6 32. Qd2 Re5 33. b4 Bg5 34. Rd1 Bxe3 35. Qd7 Qa8 36. Nd5 Bg5 37. c6 Bh4 38. Rd2 Re1 39. Rc2 Kg7 40. Nb6 Qb8 41. Qd4+  1 – 0 (view game)

Aronian, Levon (2792) – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2819) [A37]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (6.2), 2016-08-11
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. Nc3 e5 4. g3 g6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. O-O Nge7 7. a3 O-O 8. b4 d5 9. cxd5 Nxd5 10. Ng5 Nc7 11. Nge4 c4 12. d3 cxd3 13. Bg5 f6 14. Be3 f5 15. Bg5 Qd4 16. Be3 Qd8 17. Bg5 Qd7 18. Nc5 dxe2 19. Nxe2 Qxd1 20. Rfxd1 f4 21. gxf4 h6 22. b5 Nxb5 23. Rab1 Nxa3 24. Rb3 hxg5 25. Rxa3 exf4 26. Bd5+ Kh7 27. Ne4 Kh6 28. Nd6 Bf6 29. Bxc6 bxc6 30. Nxc8 Raxc8 31. Rd7 g4 32. Nxf4 Rcd8 33. Raxa7 Rxd7 34. Rxd7 c5 35. Ne6 Rc8 36. Rc7 Rxc7 37. Nxc7 c4 38. Kf1 Kg5 39. Nd5 Be5 40. Ke2 Bxh2 41. Ke3 Be5 42. Nb4 Bd6 43. Nd5 Bc5+ 44. Ke2 Kf5 45. Nc3 Ke5 46. Nb5 Bb4 47. Ke3 g5 48. Nc7 Bc5+ 49. Ke2 c3  0 – 1 (view game)

Giri, Anish (2769) – Anand, Viswanathan (2770) [A14]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (6.3), 2016-08-11
1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 e6 7. O-O Be7 8. d4 O-O 9. e4 Ndb4 10. dxc5 Bxc5 11. e5 Bb6 12. a3 Nd5 13. Qe2 Bd7 14. Rd1 Nxc3 15. bxc3 Qc7 16. a4 Ne7 17. Ng5 Bc6 18. Ba3 Bxg2 19. Kxg2 Bc5 20. Qe4 Ng6 21. Bxc5 Qxc5 22. Nf3 b6 23. Rd7 Qxc3 24. Rad1 Rac8 25. Rxa7 Rc4 26. Qb7 Rcc8 27. Re1 Rb8 28. Qe4 Qc5 29. Rb1 b5 30. Ra5 Qc4 31. Qxc4 bxc4 32. Rxb8 Rxb8 33. Rc5 Rb4 34. a5 Ra4 35. Nd2 c3 36. Rc8+ Nf8 37. Nb3 g5 38. Rxc3 Ra3 39. Kf3 Ng6 40. Rc8+ Kg7 41. Rc3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nakamura, Hikaru (2791) – Caruana, Fabiano (2807) [A61]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (6.4), 2016-08-11
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 d6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 g6 7. Bf4 Bg7 8. Qa4+ Bd7 9. Qb3 b5 10. Bxd6 Qb6 11. Be5 O-O 12. e3 c4 13. Qd1 b4 14. Nb1 Rc8 15. Nbd2 Bb5 16. a4 bxa3 17. Rxa3 Bf8 18. Bd4 Qb7 19. Ra1 Nxd5 20. Be2 Nc6 21. O-O Nxd4 22. Nxd4 a6 23. Bf3 Rd8 24. Ne4 Qb6 25. Nc3 Nxc3 26. bxc3 Rac8 27. Qc2 Qf6 28. Rfb1 Rc5 29. Bd1 Bg7 30. Qe2 Qe7 31. Rb2 Qe8 32. Rba2 h5 33. Ba4 Bxa4 34. Rxa4 Bxd4 35. cxd4 Rxd4 36. exd4 Qxe2 37. dxc5 c3 38. Rc1 c2 39. Rd4 Qb5 40. Rd2 Qxc5 41. Rdxc2 Qa3 42. h4 a5 43. g3 a4 44. Re1 Qb3 45. Rce2 Qc3 46. Re3 Qb2 47. R1e2 Qb4 48. Kh2 Kg7 49. Rf3 g5 50. hxg5 h4 51. Ree3 hxg3+ 52. Kxg3 Kg6 53. Kh2 Qc4 54. Rg3 Qf1 55. Ref3 Qc4 56. Rf6+ Kg7 57. Rff3 Kg6 58. Rf6+ Kg7 59. Rff3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Ding, Liren (2755) – Svidler, Peter (2751) [E60]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (6.5), 2016-08-11
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c5 4. d5 Bg7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nh3 a6 8. a4 e6 9. Nf4 exd5 10. Nfxd5 Nxd5 11. Nxd5 Nc6 12. O-O Re8 13. Ra2 Rb8 14. b3 b5 15. axb5 axb5 16. cxb5 Nd4 17. b6 Be6 18. e3 Nb5 19. Bd2 Bxd5 20. Bxd5 Qxb6 21. Qf3 Re7 22. Ba5 Qa7 23. Bd8 Rxd8 24. Rxa7 Rxa7 25. Bc4 Nc3 26. Qc6 d5 27. Bd3 Ra3 28. Qb6 Rc8 29. Kg2 Bf8 30. Rc1 Na2 31. Ra1 Bg7 32. Rb1 Nb4 33. Bb5 Bf8 34. e4 Raa8 35. Bf1 Rab8 36. Qa7 Ra8 37. Qb7 Rab8 38. Qa7 Ra8 39. Qd7 c4 40. bxc4 dxe4 41. Qb7 Nc6 42. Re1 Rab8 43. Qd7 Ne5 44. Qd5 Rc5 45. Qxe4 Rbc8 46. Rc1 R8c7 47. Be2 Rc8 48. f4 Nd7 49. Ra1 Nf6 50. Qf3 Re8 51. Ra8 Re6 52. Qd3 Kg7 53. Bf3 Rd6 54. Qc3 h5 55. h3 Kg8 56. Qb4 Nd7 57. Bd5 Rb6 58. Qd2 Rc7 59. f5  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2751) – So, Wesley (2771) [A20]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (7.1), 2016-08-12
1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O Nb6 7. Nc3 Be7 8. a3 O-O 9. b4 Be6 10. d3 a5 11. b5 Nd4 12. Bb2 Nb3 13. Rb1 f6 14. Nd2 Nxd2 15. Qxd2 Nc4 16. Qc1 Nxb2 17. Qxb2 Rb8 18. e3 f5 19. Na4 Bd6 20. b6 c6 21. d4 Qe7 22. Nc5 exd4 23. Nxe6 Qxe6 24. exd4 f4 25. d5 cxd5 26. Qb3 Kh8 27. Bxd5 Qf6 28. Qb5 Bxa3 29. Qxa5 Bb2 30. Bf3 Ra8 31. Qd5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2770) – Aronian, Levon (2792) [C53]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (7.2), 2016-08-12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. Nbd2 a6 7. a4 d6 8. O-O Ba7 9. h3 Ne7 10. Re1 Ng6 11. Bb3 Re8 12. d4 h6 13. Bc2 c6 14. Nf1 d5 15. Nxe5 Nxe5 16. dxe5 Nxe4 17. Bxe4 dxe4 18. Qxd8 Rxd8 19. Ng3 Bb8 20. Be3 Bxe5 21. Nxe4 Bc7 22. a5 Bf5 23. Nc5 Rab8 24. g4 Bc2 25. Rac1 Bg6 26. b4 Bd6 27. Na4 f6 28. Ba7 Ra8 29. Bc5 Be5 30. Nb6 Rab8 31. Nc4 Bf4 32. Be3 Bxe3 33. Rxe3 b5 34. axb6 Bf7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Topalov, Veselin (2761) – Giri, Anish (2769) [A20]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (7.3), 2016-08-12
1. c4 e5 2. d3 Bb4+ 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Qxd2 d5 7. cxd5 Qxd5 8. e4 Qd6 9. h3 a5 10. Be2 Nd7 11. Qc2 Nc5 12. Be3 Ne6 13. O-O O-O 14. b3 Rd8 15. Rfc1 Bd7 16. Qb2 Be8 17. b4 axb4 18. axb4 Rxa1 19. Qxa1 b5 20. Qa3 Qxb4 21. Qxb4 Nxb4 22. Nxe5 f6 23. Bg4 Nd4 24. Bxd4 Rxd4 25. Nf3 Nxd3 26. Rxc7 Rd6 27. Rb7 h5 28. Bf5 g6 29. e5 Nxe5 30. Nxe5 gxf5 31. Rb8 Kf8 32. Ng6+ Kf7 33. Nf4 h4 34. g3 Bc6 35. gxh4 Rd4 36. Rb6 Rc4 37. h5 Kg7 38. Kh2 b4 39. Nd3 Rc3 40. Nxb4 Be4 41. Rd6 Rf3 42. Nd5 Rxf2+ 43. Kg3 Rf3+ 44. Kh4 Bxd5 45. Rxd5 Kh6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2819) – Nakamura, Hikaru (2791) [C67]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (7.4), 2016-08-12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. h3 Ke8 10. Nc3 h5 11. Bf4 Be7 12. Rad1 Be6 13. Ng5 Rh6 14. Rfe1 Bb4 15. g4 hxg4 16. hxg4 Ne7 17. f3 Bxc3 18. bxc3 Nd5 19. Bd2 Nb6 20. Nxe6 Rxe6 21. Kf2 Rd8 22. Bg5 Rxd1 23. Rxd1 Nd7 24. f4 f6 25. exf6 gxf6 26. Bh4 c5 27. Kf3 Ra6 28. Ke4 Nf8 29. Kf5 Kf7 30. c4 Re6 31. g5 Ng6 32. Rd7+ Re7 33. Rxe7+ Nxe7+ 34. Ke4 f5+ 35. Ke3 Ng6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Caruana, Fabiano (2807) – Ding, Liren (2755) [C92]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (7.5), 2016-08-12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Re8 10. d4 Bb7 11. Nbd2 Bf8 12. Bc2 h6 13. d5 Nb8 14. b3 c6 15. c4 Nbd7 16. Nf1 Qc7 17. Be3 a5 18. Rc1 Ba6 19. cxb5 Bxb5 20. Bd3 Qb7 21. Bxb5 cxb5 22. Ng3 Rec8 23. Qd3 h5 24. Rc3 b4 25. Rxc8 Rxc8 26. Rc1 Rxc1+ 27. Bxc1 Nc5 28. Qc4 g6 29. Bg5 Nfd7 30. Nd2 a4 31. Kh2 Qb6 32. Ne2 axb3 33. axb3 Qa5 34. Ng1 Nb6 35. Qe2 Nc8 36. Ngf3 Be7 37. Be3 Nb6 38. Ne1 Nbd7 39. Nc2 Qa6 40. Qxa6 Nxa6 41. Kg1 Kf8 42. Kf1 Bd8 43. Ke2 Bb6 44. Bh6+ Ke7 45. f3 Ndc5 46. Be3 f5 47. g4 hxg4 48. hxg4 fxg4 49. fxg4 Nd7 50. Bg5+ Ke8 51. Nc4 Bc7 52. Be3 Ndc5 53. Nd2 Ba5 54. Ne1 Bb6 55. Bxc5 Bxc5 56. Nef3 Nc7 57. Ng5 Ke7 58. Kd3 Kf6 59. Ndf3 Bf2 60. Nh3 Bg3 61. Nhg1 Na6 62. g5+ Ke7 63. Nd2 Kd7 64. Kc4 Kc7 65. Kb5 Nc5 66. Ngf3 Nd3 67. Kc4 Nf2 68. Kxb4 Bf4 69. Kb5 Nh3 70. b4 Nxg5 71. Ka6 Nxf3 72. Nxf3 g5 73. b5 g4 74. b6+ Kb8 75. Nh4 g3 76. Nf5 g2 77. Ne7 g1=Q 78. Nc6+ Kc8 79. b7+ Kd7 80. b8=Q Qf1+ 81. Kb7 Qb5+ 82. Ka8 Qa4+ 83. Qa7+ Qxa7+ 84. Nxa7 Kc7 85. Nb5+ Kb6 86. Nxd6 Kc5 87. Nf5 Bg5 88. Kb7 Kc4 89. d6 Kd3 90. Ng3 Ke3 91. d7 Kf3 92. Nh5 Kxe4 93. Kc6 Kf3 94. Ng7 e4 95. Nf5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Sinquefield Cup 2016 Round 4

Posted by 365Chess.com on August 9, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 So, Wesley USA 2771 2.5
2 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2770 2.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2792 2.5
4 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2761 2.5
5 Ding, Liren CHN 2755 2
6 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2807 2
7 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2791 2
8 Giri, Anish NED 2769 1.5
9 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2819 1.5
10 Svidler, Peter RUS 2751 1

Aronian, Levon (2792) – Caruana, Fabiano (2807) [E10]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (4.1), 2016-08-08
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. e3 a6 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 exd5 7. g3 Nc6 8. Bg2 Bd6 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. O-O O-O 11. Nd4 Nxd4 12. exd4 Ba7 13. Bg5 Be6 14. Rc1 Rc8 15. Bxf6 Qxf6 16. Nxd5 Bxd5 17. Bxd5 Rxc1 18. Qxc1 b5 19. Qc6 Bxd4 20. Qxf6 Bxf6 21. b3 Rd8 22. Rd1 Kf8 23. Kf1 a5 24. Bf3 Rxd1+ 25. Bxd1 Ke7 26. a4 bxa4 27. bxa4 Bc3 28. Bb3 Bb4 29. Ke2 Kf8 30. Bc4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nakamura, Hikaru (2791) – Topalov, Veselin (2761) [D37]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (4.2), 2016-08-08
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. Qc2 c5 7. dxc5 Na6 8. Rd1 Nxc5 9. cxd5 Nxd5 10. e4 Nxf4 11. Rxd8 Rxd8 12. Ne5 Bf6 13. Nb5 b6 14. b4 Bxe5 15. bxc5 a6 16. Nd6 bxc5 17. Nc4 Bd4 18. g3 Ng6 19. Be2 Bd7 20. O-O Bb5 21. Na5 Ne5 22. Rd1 Rab8 23. Kg2 Bxe2 24. Qxe2 Rb5 25. Nb3 h6 26. Rd2 Nc6 27. Qc4 e5 28. a4 Rb4 29. Qxa6 Rxb3 30. Qxc6 Ra3 31. Qa6 Rb8 32. a5 c4 33. Qxc4 Rxa5 34. Kh3 Rc5 35. Qe2 Rcb5 36. f4 Rb4 37. Qd1 Rb1 38. Qh5 R1b5 39. Qe2 Rb4 40. Qd1 Rb1 41. Qh5 R1b5 42. Qd1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Ding, Liren (2755) – Anand, Viswanathan (2770) [A14]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (4.3), 2016-08-08
1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 e6 7. O-O Be7 8. d4 O-O 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. dxc5 Bxc5 11. Bg5 Qd7 12. Rc1 Bb6 13. Bd2 Qe7 14. Bc3 Rd8 15. e3 Bf5 16. Re1 Be4 17. Re2 Rd7 18. Rd2 Rad8 19. Qe2 Rd6 20. Rcd1 h6 21. h4 Qe6 22. Nd4 Nxd4 23. Bxd4 Ba5 24. Bc3 Bxc3 25. bxc3 Bxg2 26. Kxg2 Rc8 27. Qf3 Rxc3 28. Rxd5 Rxd5 29. Rxd5 Rc8 30. Ra5 Qb6 31. Re5 Kf8 32. Qf5 Re8 33. Rxe8+ Kxe8 34. Qe5+ Kf8 35. Qb8+ Ke7 36. Qe5+ Kf8  ½ – ½ (view game)

So, Wesley (2771) – Giri, Anish (2769) [D02]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (4.4), 2016-08-08
1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O c6 8. Qc2 Nbd7 9. Rd1 b6 10. b3 a5 11. Bc3 Ne4 12. Bb2 f5 13. e3 Ba6 14. Ba3 Bxa3 15. Nxa3 b5 16. Rac1 Qe7 17. cxb5 cxb5 18. Nb1 b4 19. Qb2 Rfc8 20. Ne1 h5 21. Rxc8+ Rxc8 22. Rc1 Qd8 23. Bf1 Bxf1 24. Kxf1 h4 25. Rxc8 Qxc8 26. Qc2 Qxc2 27. Nxc2 hxg3 28. hxg3 g5 29. Ke2 Kf7 30. a3 bxa3 31. Nbxa3 Nc3+ 32. Kd2 Ne4+ 33. Ke2 Ndf6 34. b4 a4 35. Ne1 Ke7 36. Nd3 Nd7 37. Kd1 Nb6 38. Kc2 Nc4 39. Nxc4 dxc4 40. Nb2 Nxf2 41. Nxa4 Ne4 42. Nb6 c3 43. Na4 Nxg3 44. Kxc3 f4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2819) – Svidler, Peter (2751) [C92]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (4.5), 2016-08-08
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Re8 10. d4 Bb7 11. Nbd2 Bf8 12. d5 Nb8 13. Nf1 Nbd7 14. N3h2 c6 15. dxc6 Bxc6 16. Bg5 Qc7 17. Qf3 a5 18. Rad1 Qb7 19. Ng3 a4 20. Bc2 b4 21. Nf5 Re6 22. Bxf6 Nxf6 23. Ng4 Nxg4 24. hxg4 g6 25. Ne3 bxc3 26. bxc3 Bh6 27. Rb1 Qa7 28. Rb4 Bg5 29. Qe2 Ree8 30. Qd3 Red8 31. Nd5 Rab8 32. Reb1 a3 33. Nb6 Kg7 34. g3 Rb7 35. Kg2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark

Sinquefield Cup 2016 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on August 8, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 So, Wesley USA 2771 2
2 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2770 2
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2792 2
4 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2761 2
5 Ding, Liren CHN 2755 1.5
6 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2807 1.5
7 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2791 1.5
8 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2819 1
9 Giri, Anish NED 2769 1
10 Svidler, Peter RUS 2751 0.5

So, Wesley (2771) – Aronian, Levon (2792) [C53]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (3.1), 2016-08-07
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. O-O h6 7. d4 Bb6 8. dxe5 Nxe4 9. Bd5 Nxf2 10. Rxf2 d6 11. exd6 Qxd6 12. Bb3 Bxf2+ 13. Kxf2 Qf6 14. Qd2 g5 15. Kg1 Bg4 16. Qf2 Rfe8 17. Be3 Bxf3 18. Nd2 Rxe3 19. Qxe3 Bh5 20. Qh3 Be2 21. Re1 Re8 22. Bc4 Qd8 23. Qxh6 Bxc4 24. Rxe8+ Qxe8 25. Qxg5+ Kf8 26. Qc5+ Kg8 27. Qg5+ Kf8 28. Qh6+ Kg8 29. Qg5+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2770) – Nakamura, Hikaru (2791) [B90]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (3.2), 2016-08-07
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. h3 e5 7. Nde2 h5 8. Nd5 Nxd5 9. Qxd5 Nc6 10. Qd1 Be6 11. Nc3 Ne7 12. Bd3 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14. O-O Nb4 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. f4 Bc5+ 17. Kh1 Nxd3 18. cxd3 Bd4 19. f5 Bd7 20. f6 g6 21. Nd5 Qd6 22. Ne7 Rd8 23. a4 Bc6 24. Be3 Bxe3 25. Nxc6 bxc6 26. Qxe3 Qd4 27. Rae1 Qxe3 28. Rxe3 O-O 29. Rxe5 Rxd3 30. Rc5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Topalov, Veselin (2761) – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2819) [B90]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (3.3), 2016-08-07
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 Ng4 7. Bc1 Nf6 8. f3 e5 9. Nb3 Be6 10. Be3 Be7 11. Qd2 O-O 12. O-O-O Nbd7 13. g4 b5 14. g5 b4 15. gxf6 bxc3 16. Qxc3 Nxf6 17. Na5 Rc8 18. Nc6 Qe8 19. Nxe7+ Qxe7 20. Qa5 Rc6 21. Rg1 Rfc8 22. Rg2 Bh3 23. Rgd2 Bxf1 24. Rxf1 Qe6 25. Rff2 h6 26. Kb1 Qh3 27. Rd3 Rxc2 28. Rxc2 Qf1+ 29. Bc1 Qxd3 30. Qd2 Qxc2+ 31. Qxc2 Rxc2 32. Kxc2 Kf8 33. Kb3 Ke7 34. Kc4 Ke6 35. b4 d5+ 36. exd5+ Nxd5 37. Bd2 f5 38. b5 axb5+ 39. Kxb5 Kd6 40. a4 g5 41. a5 f4 42. Kc4 Nc7 43. Bb4+ Ke6 44. h3 h5 45. Bc5 e4 46. fxe4 g4 47. hxg4 hxg4 48. Kd3 Na6 49. Bd4 Nb4+ 50. Ke2 Na6 51. Kf2 Kd6 52. Kg2 Ke6 53. Kf2 Kd6 54. Kg2 Ke6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2751) – Caruana, Fabiano (2807) [D56]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (3.4), 2016-08-07
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. d4 Be7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. e3 Ne4 8. Bxe7 Qxe7 9. Rc1 c6 10. Bd3 Nxc3 11. Rxc3 dxc4 12. Bxc4 Nd7 13. O-O b6 14. Bd3 c5 15. Be4 Rb8 16. Qa4 Nf6 17. Bc6 cxd4 18. Nxd4 e5 19. Nf3 Rd8 20. h3 a6 21. Rfc1 b5 22. Qa5 Be6 23. Qxa6 Nd5 24. Bxd5 Bxd5 25. Rc7 Qb4 26. Qa3 Qxa3 27. bxa3 Bxf3 28. gxf3 Ra8 29. R7c5 Rxa3 30. Rxe5 Rxa2 31. Rxb5 Rdd2 32. Rf1 Rdb2 33. Re5 Rb6 34. f4 Rab2 35. Kg2 g6 36. h4 h5 37. f5 Kg7 38. fxg6 Rxg6+ 39. Kh3 Rf6 40. Rg1+ Rg6 41. Rf1 Rf6 42. f4 Re2 43. Kg3 Re6 44. Kf3 Rh2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2769) – Ding, Liren (2755) [C84]
4th Sinquefield Cup 2016 Saint Louis USA (3.5), 2016-08-07
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. a3 Na5 9. Ba2 c5 10. Nc3 Be6 11. Nh4 O-O 12. Nf5 Rc8 13. Bg5 Bxf5 14. exf5 Ne8 15. Be3 Bg5 16. Bd5 Bxe3 17. fxe3 Nf6 18. Qf3 Re8 19. b3 h6 20. Be4 c4 21. dxc4 Nxc4 22. bxc4 Rxc4 23. Bc6 Rxc3 24. Bxe8 Qxe8 25. Qb7 Ng4 26. f6 Nxf6 27. Qxa6 Qd7 28. Rab1 Rc5 29. a4 bxa4 30. Rb8+ Kh7 31. Rxf6 gxf6 32. Qa8 Qc6 33. Rh8+ Kg6 34. Qg8+ Kf5 35. Qxf7 Rxc2 36. Qh7+ Ke6 37. Qg8+ Kf5 38. Qh7+ Ke6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Official Site

  • Share/Bookmark