Sign up
Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


October 2016

Alexander Riazantsev wins the Russian Chess Championship 2016

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 27, 2016 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 7
2 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 6.5
3 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 6.5
4 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 6
5 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 6
6 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 5.5
7 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 5.5
8 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 5.5
9 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 5.5
10 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 5
11 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 4.5
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 2.5

Goganov,A (2635) – Inarkiev,E (2732) [E17]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (11), 2016-10-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Re1 Na6 8. Nc3 Ne4 9. Nxe4 Bxe4 10. Ne5 Bxg2 11. Kxg2 d6 12. Nc6 Qe8 13. d5 Nb8 14. Nd4 Bf6 15. Nc2 b5 16. cxb5 Qxb5 17. e4 Nd7 18. Ne3 Nc5 19. Ng4 Bd8 20. dxe6 fxe6 21. f3 a5 22. Re2 a4 23. Rb1 Nd3 24. Be3 c5 25. Nf2 Ne5 26. f4 Nc4 27. b3 Na3 28. Rbb2 Qc6 29. Qd3 Bf6 30. Rbd2 Rfd8 31. Ng4 Be7 32. Bf2 Rdb8 33. Ne3 Rb4 34. Nc4 axb3 35. axb3 Nxc4 36. bxc4 Raa4 37. Rc2 Qa6 38. f5 Rxc4 39. fxe6 Rxc2 40. Qxc2 Qc4 41. Qxc4 Rxc4 42. e5 dxe5 43. Rxe5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk,A (2752) – Kokarev,Dm (2636) [B90]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (11), 2016-10-27
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Nb3 Nc6 7. Be3 Ng4 8. Bd2 Nf6 9. h4 g6 10. Bg5 Bg7 11. Qd2 h6 12. Bf4 Be6 13. O-O-O h5 14. Kb1 O-O 15. f3 Rc8 16. Bh6 Bxh6 17. Qxh6 Qb6 18. g4 Ne5 19. gxh5 Nxh5 20. Be2 Rxc3 21. bxc3 Qf2 22. Nd4 Ng3 23. h5 g5 24. Qxg5+ Kh7 25. Rdf1 Nxf1 26. Rxf1 Nxf3 27. Qc1  1 – 0 (view game)

Jakovenko,D (2714) – Riazantsev,A (2651) [B12]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (11), 2016-10-27
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Ne7 6. O-O h6 7. Nbd2 Nd7 8. Nb3 Qc7 9. Bd2 g5 10. Rc1 a5 11. a4 Bg7 12. Ne1 c5 13. c3 c4 14. Na1 Nb6 15. b3 O-O-O 16. Nec2 f6 17. exf6 Bxf6 18. Na3 Kb8 19. Be3 Nec8 20. Nb5 Qd7 21. Qd2 Nd6 22. Nxd6 Qxd6 23. Qb2 Rc8 24. Nc2 Be7 25. Ra1 cxb3 26. Qxb3 Nc4 27. Bc1 Qc7 28. Ra2 Rh7 29. Re1 Bd6 30. h3 h5 31. Ne3 Nxe3 32. Bxe3 g4 33. h4 g3 34. Rb2 gxf2+ 35. Bxf2 Be4 36. Qb6 Rg8 37. Bf1 Bh2+ 38. Kh1 Rhg7 39. Qxe6 Rxg2 40. Rxb7+ Kxb7  0 – 1 (view game)

Bocharov,D (2611) – Tomashevsky,E (2724) [E32]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (11), 2016-10-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 b6 5. e4 c5 6. d5 Qe7 7. Nge2 exd5 8. exd5 d6 9. Bd2 O-O 10. O-O-O Ng4 11. Re1 Nxf2 12. Rg1 Nd7 13. Nd4 Qxe1+ 14. Bxe1 cxd4 15. a3 Bc5 16. b4 d3 17. Qd2 Ne4 18. Nxe4 Bxg1 19. Bg3 a5 20. Bxd3 axb4 21. axb4 Ne5 22. Nxd6 Nxd3+ 23. Qxd3 Bd7 24. Kb2 Ra4 25. Qb3 Bd4+ 26. Kc2 Rfa8 27. Qf3 Ra2+ 28. Kd3 Bf6 29. Ke4 R8a3 30. Qh5 g6 31. Qd1 Ba4 32. Qe1 Bc2+ 33. Kf4 g5+ 34. Kg4 Bg6 35. Qe8+ Kg7 36. Nf5+ Bxf5+ 37. Kxf5 h5 38. Qe4 Rxg3 39. hxg3 Rf2+ 40. Qf3 Rxf3+ 41. gxf3 h4 42. gxh4 gxh4  0 – 1 (view game)

Oparin,G (2617) – Fedoseev,Vl3 (2665) [C65]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (11), 2016-10-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. Bxc6 dxc6 6. Qe2 Nd7 7. Be3 Bd6 8. d4 O-O 9. Nbd2 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nb6 11. O-O-O a5 12. g4 a4 13. a3 Re8 14. f3 Bd7 15. h4 Qe7 16. Kb1 Ra5 17. h5 Be5 18. f4 Bd6 19. h6 g6 20. Rhg1 Ra6 21. Qd3 Nd5 22. e5 f6 23. Nf5 Bxf5 24. gxf5 Nxe3 25. Ne4 Nd5 26. exd6 cxd6 27. Rde1 Kf8 28. fxg6 hxg6 29. Rxg6 Nxf4 30. Qg3 Nxg6 31. Qxg6 f5 32. Qxf5+  1 – 0 (view game)

Vitiugov,N (2721) – Svidler,P (2745) [C89]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (11), 2016-10-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d3 Bd6 13. Re1 Bf5 14. Qf3 Bg6 15. Na3 Bxa3 16. bxa3 Nxc3 17. Bd2 Nd5 18. Rac1 Rc8 19. Rc5 Re8 20. Rec1 Qd7 21. h4 h5 22. a4 Re5 23. axb5 axb5 24. d4 Rf5 25. Qg3 Kh7 26. Bc2 Rf6 27. Bb3 Rf5 28. Bc2 Rf6 29. Bb3 Rf5  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 10

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 27, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 6
2 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 6
3 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 5.5
4 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 5.5
5 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 5.5
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 5.5
7 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 5
8 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 5
9 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 4.5
10 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 4.5
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 4.5
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 2.5

Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) [C84]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (10.1), 2016-10-26
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 d6 7. c3 O-O 8. Nbd2 Re8 9. Re1 Bf8 10. h3 h6 11. d4 b5 12. Bc2 Bb7 13. a3 Nb8 14. a4 Nbd7 15. Bd3 c6 16. b3 g6 17. Bb2 Bg7 18. Qc2 Nh5 19. Rad1 Rc8 20. Bf1 Qb6 21. b4 Nf4 22. dxe5 Nxe5 23. Nxe5 dxe5 24. Nb3 Ne6 25. Bc1 Qc7 26. Be3 Bf8 27. f3 Red8 28. Qf2 Rxd1 29. Rxd1 c5 30. axb5 axb5 31. Nxc5 Nxc5 32. Bxc5 Bxc5 33. bxc5 Qxc5 34. Rd8+ Kg7 35. Rxc8 Qxc8 36. Qb6 Ba8 37. Qa5 Bc6 38. c4 bxc4 39. Qxe5+ Kg8 40. Bxc4 Qd8 41. Kh2 h5 42. Bd5 Be8 43. f4 Kf8 44. Qh8+ Ke7 45. Qd4 Kf8 46. Kg3 Qd6 47. e5 Qe7 48. Qb6 h4+ 49. Kh2 Bd7 50. Qd6 Bf5 51. Qf6 Qxf6 52. exf6 Be6 53. Bc6 Kg8 54. Kg1 Kh7 55. Kf2 g5 56. Be4+ Kh6 57. Ke3 Bb3 58. f5 Kh7 59. Kd4 Kg8 60. Ke5 Kf8 61. Bd3 Kg8 62. Kd4 Ba4 63. Ke3 Bc6 64. Be4 Ba4 65. Kd2 Bb3 66. Kd3 Ba4 67. Bd5 Bd1 68. Kc3 Ba4 69. Kd2 Kf8 70. Ke3 Kg8 71. g3 hxg3 72. Kf3 g2 73. Kxg2 Bc2 74. Kg3 Bxf5 75. h4 gxh4+ 76. Kxh4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) [A18]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (10.2), 2016-10-26
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. e5 d4 5. exf6 dxc3 6. bxc3 Qxf6 7. d4 b6 8. Be2 Bb7 9. Bf3 Bxf3 10. Nxf3 Bd6 11. Qa4+ c6 12. O-O O-O 13. Rb1 Bc7 14. Re1 Rc8 15. d5 Qf5 16. Ba3 cxd5 17. Nd4 Qh5 18. g3 h6 19. c5 bxc5 20. Bxc5 Be5 21. Rb7 Na6 22. Qxa6 Rxc5 23. Nxe6 Rxc3 24. Rd7 Qf3 25. Qb7 Re8 26. Re7 Rb8 27. Qxb8+ Bxb8 28. Re8+ Kh7 29. Nf8+ Kg8 30. Ng6+ Kh7 31. Nf8+ Kg8 32. Ng6+ Kh7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) – Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) [B12]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (10.3), 2016-10-26
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 h6 6. O-O Ne7 7. Nbd2 Nd7 8. c3 Bh7 9. b4 a5 10. Nb3 axb4 11. cxb4 Ng6 12. Bd2 Be7 13. a4 O-O 14. a5 f6 15. exf6 Bxf6 16. Rc1 e5 17. dxe5 Ndxe5 18. Nfd4 Qd6 19. Nc5 Rf7 20. Nf5 Qf8 21. f4 Nd7 22. Nxb7 Bb2 23. Rb1 Rxf5 24. Rxb2 Qf6 25. Qc1 Nh4 26. g3 Re8 27. Rf2 Rxe2 28. Rxe2 Nf3+ 29. Kg2 Nd4 30. Re8+ Kf7 31. Re1 Ne5 32. a6 Rh5 33. a7 Ndf3 34. Rxe5 Nxe5 35. Bc3 Be4+ 36. Kf1 Bd3+ 37. Ke1 Nf3+ 38. Kd1 d4 39. a8=Q dxc3 40. Qe3 Re5 41. fxe5 cxb2 42. Qa2+  1 – 0 (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) [C50]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (10.4), 2016-10-26
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. d3 Nf6 5. O-O O-O 6. h3 d6 7. c3 a6 8. a4 Ba7 9. Nbd2 Ne7 10. Re1 Ng6 11. Bb3 c6 12. Nf1 d5 13. Ng3 h6 14. exd5 Nxd5 15. d4 exd4 16. Nxd4 Re8 17. Rxe8+ Qxe8 18. Bxd5 cxd5 19. Be3 Bb8 20. Nf1 Be6 21. Qh5 Be5 22. Nd2 Bd7 23. N2f3 f6 24. a5 Nf8 25. Qxe8 Rxe8 26. Nxe5 fxe5 27. Nb3 Ne6 28. Nc5 Nxc5 29. Bxc5 Kf7 30. Re1 g5 31. Re3 Re6 32. Bb6 Bb5 33. Rf3+ Rf6 34. Rxf6+ Kxf6 35. f3 e4 36. fxe4 dxe4 37. Kf2 Kg6 38. g3 Bd7 39. h4 gxh4 40. gxh4 h5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) – Grischuk, Alexander (2752) [E97]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (10.5), 2016-10-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8. dxe5 dxe5 9. Bg5 Bg4 10. Qxd8 Nxd8 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. Nd5 Kg7 13. Nxc7 Rc8 14. Nd5 Bxf3 15. gxf3 Ne6 16. Kg2 Nf4+ 17. Nxf4 exf4 18. Rfd1 Rfd8 19. Rab1 Rxd1 20. Rxd1 Bxb2 21. Rb1 Bd4 22. Rxb7 Bb6 23. Rd7 Rc5 24. Rd5 Kf6 25. Bd3 Ke7 26. Kf1 Kf6 27. Ke2 Ke7 28. Kf1 Kf6 29. Ke2 Ke7 30. Kf1 Kf6 31. Ke2 Ke7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) – Goganov, Aleksey (2635) [C65]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (10.6), 2016-10-26
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. Bxc6 dxc6 6. Qe2 Nd7 7. Nbd2 O-O 8. Nc4 f6 9. Bd2 Nb6 10. Ne3 Be6 11. O-O Nc8 12. c3 a5 13. Rfd1 Nd6 14. c4 b6 15. Bc3 Qe8 16. b3 Qh5 17. h3 Rad8 18. Nf1 Qg6 19. Kh2 Nc8 20. a3 Bd6 21. b4 axb4 22. axb4 c5 23. b5 Ne7 24. Ng3 Qe8 25. Nh4 Qd7 26. Qf3 g6 27. Kg1 c6 28. bxc6 Nxc6 29. Rab1 Bc7 30. Qe3 Ra8 31. Nf3 Ra2 32. Ra1 Rxa1 33. Rxa1 Rd8 34. Ne1 Nd4 35. Nf1 b5 36. cxb5 Qxb5 37. Nd2 Bd6 38. Ra5 Qc6 39. Nc4 Bf8 40. Kh2 Nb5 41. Bb2 Bxc4 42. dxc4 Nd6 43. Rxc5 Qxe4 44. Bc1 Qb1 45. Rc6 Nf5 46. Qc3 Be7 47. c5 Rd1 48. Bd2 Qa2 49. Nc2 Qd5 50. Rc8+ Kg7 51. Be1 Qb7 52. Re8 Qc6 53. Rb8 e4 54. Rb4 Bxc5 55. Rc4 Bd6+ 56. g3 Qd5 57. Nb4 Bxb4 58. Qxb4 Nd6 59. Rc5 Qe6 60. Rc7+ Kh6 61. Bd2+ g5 62. Be3 Kg6 63. Qa4 Rd3 64. Qc6 Qd5 65. Qd7 Qf7 66. Qc6 Qd5 67. Qd7 Qf7 68. Qc6 Qe8 69. Qa6 Nf5 70. Bc5 Qe5 71. Qc8 Nxg3 72. Qg8+ Kf5 73. Qc8+ Kg6 74. Qg8+ Kf5 75. Qc8+ Kg6 76. Qg8+  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 9

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 26, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 5.5
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 5
3 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 5
4 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 5
5 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 5
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 5
7 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 4.5
8 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 4.5
9 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 4
10 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 4
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 4
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 2.5

Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) – Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) [C67]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (9.1), 2016-10-25
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Ke8 10. h3 h5 11. Bf4 Be7 12. Rad1 Be6 13. Ng5 Rh6 14. g3 Bxg5 15. Bxg5 Rg6 16. Bf4 Nh4 17. Kh2 Nf3+ 18. Kg2 Nh4+ 19. Kh2 Nf3+ 20. Kg2 Nh4+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov, Aleksey (2635) – Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) [A07]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (9.2), 2016-10-25
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nd7 3. c4 dxc4 4. Na3 e5 5. Nxc4 e4 6. Nd4 Nb6 7. e3 Nf6 8. Bg2 Bc5 9. Nb3 Be7 10. Ne5 c5 11. O-O O-O 12. f4 exf3 13. Qxf3 c4 14. Na5 Qc7 15. d4 cxd3 16. Nxd3 Rd8 17. Nf4 Rb8 18. Nb3 Bf5 19. Nd4 Be4 20. Qe2 Bxg2 21. Qxg2 Qe5 22. g4 Qe4 23. Nf5 Bc5 24. Qxe4 Nxe4 25. b3 g6 26. Ng3 Nxg3 27. hxg3 Nd5 28. Kf2 Rd6 29. Kf3 Nb4 30. Ba3 Re8 31. Rfe1 Rf6 32. Kg2 Ra6 33. Bxb4 Bxb4 34. Re2 Rd6 35. Rc1 Ba5 36. Kf3 Bb6 37. e4 Rd4 38. Rcc2 Kg7 39. Nd5 Rd3+ 40. Kg2 Bd4 41. Nf4 Rc3 42. Rxc3 Bxc3 43. Rc2 Be5 44. Kf3 Rd8 45. Nd5 h6 46. a4 Kf8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2752) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) [A05]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (9.3), 2016-10-25
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Bf5 4. Nh4 Bg6 5. Nxg6 hxg6 6. e3 e6 7. c4 c6 8. g3 Nbd7 9. Nc3 Bd6 10. Qe2 Qe7 11. Rd1 Ba3 12. Ba1 Bb4 13. Bg2 O-O 14. O-O Rfe8 15. f4 Rad8 16. g4 Bxc3 17. Bxc3 e5 18. Ba1 Qe6 19. g5 Ne4 20. cxd5 cxd5 21. d3 Nd6 22. e4 dxe4 23. dxe4 exf4 24. Rxf4 Ne5 25. Rd5 f6 26. gxf6 gxf6 27. Rd1 Ndf7 28. Rdf1 Qb6+ 29. Qf2 Qxf2+ 30. R4xf2 Ng4 31. Rf3 Nfe5 32. Rc3 Re6 33. h3 Nh6 34. Rc7 Nhf7 35. Rxb7 Ra6 36. a4 Rc6 37. Rxa7 Rd2 38. Bxe5 Rcc2 39. Bh1 Nxe5 40. Rxf6 Rc1+ 41. Rf1 Rc3 42. Rf2 Rc1+ 43. Rf1 Rc3 44. Rf2 Rc1+ 45. Rf1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) – Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) [D37]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (9.4), 2016-10-25
1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 a6 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 Be6 7. e3 Nbd7 8. Bd3 h6 9. Bf4 g5 10. Bg3 Nh5 11. Qc2 Nxg3 12. hxg3 c6 13. O-O-O Bg7 14. Kb1 Qe7 15. Nd2 O-O-O 16. Na4 Kb8 17. Rc1 Ka7 18. Qc3 Rc8 19. Nb3 Qd8 20. Nbc5 Bf8 21. Nxd7 Qxd7 22. Nc5 Qc7 23. Be2 Rg8 24. Qd3 Bxc5 25. Rxc5 Rg6 26. Qc2 Rf6 27. Bd3 b6 28. Rc3 c5 29. e4 dxe4 30. Bxe4 c4 31. d5 Bd7 32. Rf3 Qe5 33. Rxf6 Qxf6 34. f3 Qd4 35. Qc3 Qxc3 36. bxc3 Rh8 37. g4 Kb8 38. d6 Kc8 39. Kb2 Be6 40. Bc6 Bd7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [A13]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (9.5), 2016-10-25
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 a6 4. Bg2 b5 5. b3 Bb7 6. O-O c5 7. Nc3 Qb6 8. e3 Be7 9. Qe2 Ne4 10. Bb2 O-O 11. d4 Nxc3 12. Bxc3 cxd4 13. exd4 Bf6 14. Rac1 d6 15. c5 Qd8 16. Rfd1 Bd5 17. Ne1 Bxg2 18. Kxg2 d5 19. h4 Nc6 20. h5 b4 21. Bb2 a5 22. f4 Qc7 23. Nf3 a4 24. Rc2 Rfe8 25. Qe3 Bd8 26. g4 f5 27. g5 Qb7 28. Re2 Bc7 29. Rde1 Re7 30. Bc1 Kf8 31. Qd3 Qc8 32. g6 h6 33. Bd2 axb3 34. axb3 Rb8 35. Ra1 Ke8 36. Ne1 Ra8 37. Rxa8 Qxa8 38. Qb5 Kd7 39. Nd3 Kc8 40. Be3 Bb8 41. Nxb4 Nxb4 42. Qxb4 Rb7 43. Qa4 Qxa4 44. bxa4 Rb3 45. a5 Kd7 46. Bc1 Rc3 47. Bd2 Rc4 48. Be1 Bxf4 49. Ra2 Kc8 50. a6 Kb8 51. Re2 Ka7 52. Rxe6 Bg5 53. Rd6 Rxd4 54. Bf2 Rd2 55. Kf3 Rd3+ 56. Ke2 Rd2+ 57. Ke1 Ra2 58. Bd4 f4 59. Rxd5 f3 60. Rf5 Rd2 61. Bf2 Rd3 62. Rf7+ Kxa6 63. Rxg7 Bd2+ 64. Kf1 Rd5 65. c6 Bc3 66. Rd7 Rxh5 67. c7 Kb7 68. Bg3 Rh1+ 69. Kf2 Be1+ 70. Kxf3 Rh3 71. Ke2 Rxg3 72. g7 Ba5 73. Rd8 Bxc7 74. g8=Q Rxg8 75. Rxg8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) [C85]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (9.6), 2016-10-25
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. d3 Nd7 8. b3 O-O 9. Bb2 f6 10. Qe2 Re8 11. Nbd2 Nf8 12. d4 exd4 13. Nxd4 Bd6 14. Nc4 Qe7 15. Nxd6 cxd6 16. Qc4+ Qf7 17. Qd3 d5 18. exd5 Qxd5 19. c4 Qe4 20. Qxe4 Rxe4 21. f3 Re8 22. Ba3 Bd7 23. Rfe1 Ng6 24. Bd6 Kf7 25. Kf2 h5 26. Rad1 Nh4 27. Rxe8 Rxe8 28. Bc5 Bc8 29. Rd2 Rd8 30. Bb6 Rd6 31. Bc5 Rd8 32. Bb6 Rd6 33. Bc5  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 8

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 24, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 5
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 4.5
3 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 4.5
4 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 4.5
5 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 4.5
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 4.5
7 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 4
8 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 4
9 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 3.5
10 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 3.5
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 3.5
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 2

Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) – Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) [B90]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (8.1), 2016-10-24
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nb3 Be6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. f3 h5 10. Nd5 Bxd5 11. exd5 g6 12. O-O-O Nb6 13. Kb1 Nbxd5 14. Bg5 Be7 15. c4 Nc7 16. Na5 Rb8 17. c5 d5 18. c6 b6 19. Nb7 Qc8 20. Qe3 Qe6 21. Qxb6 Rc8 22. Bxf6 Qxf6 23. Bxa6 O-O 24. Rc1 Rfe8 25. Rhd1 Bf8 26. Bf1 Bg7 27. Rc2 Re6 28. Na5 Qe7 29. a3 Kh7 30. Bc4 e4 31. Rxd5 exf3 32. Rd7 Re1+ 33. Ka2 Qe4 34. Qf2 Qe5 35. Nb3 fxg2 36. Qxg2 f5 37. Nd4 Re4 38. Nf3 Rd4  1 – 0 (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) – Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) [E21]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (8.2), 2016-10-24
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 b6 5. Qc2 Bb7 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Qxc3 O-O 8. Bg5 d6 9. Nd2 c5 10. dxc5 bxc5 11. e3 Nbd7 12. Bd3 h6 13. Bh4 a5 14. O-O Qb6 15. Rfe1 d5 16. cxd5 exd5 17. Rac1 Rac8 18. Bf5 Rc7 19. e4 Re8 20. Bg3 Rcc8 21. e5 d4 22. Qb3 Qc6 23. Nf3 c4 24. Qd1 Qc5 25. Bh3 Bxf3 26. gxf3 Rcd8 27. exf6 Rxe1+ 28. Qxe1 Nxf6 29. Qe5 Nd5 30. Bf5 c3  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) [C50]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (8.3), 2016-10-24
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. Nbd2 d6 7. c3 a6 8. a4 Ba7 9. h3 Ne7 10. Re1 Ng6 11. Nf1 c6 12. Bb3 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14. Ng3 h6 15. d4 exd4 16. Nxd4 Bb6 17. Bc4 Rb8 18. Qc2 Bxd4 19. cxd4 Qf6 20. Qd1 Qd8 21. Qc2 Re8 22. Rxe8+ Qxe8 23. Bd2 Bd7 24. Re1 Qf8 25. Qb3 Be6 26. Ne4 b5 27. Bf1 bxa4 28. Qxa4 Rxb2 29. Qxc6 Ra2 30. Qc1 Qa3 31. Qxa3 Rxa3 32. Nc5 Ra2 33. Rd1 Nc7 34. Nxe6 fxe6 35. Bb4 Ra4 36. Bd6 Nb5 37. Bc5 Nf4 38. g3 Nd5 39. Rb1 Ndc3 40. Re1 Nxd4 41. Bxd4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) – Grischuk, Alexander (2752) [B90]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (8.4), 2016-10-24
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. h3 e6 7. g4 Be7 8. Bg2 Nfd7 9. O-O Nc6 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. f4 O-O 12. Be3 d5 13. g5 a5 14. Na4 Ba6 15. Rf2 Bb5 16. Nc3 Ba6 17. Na4 Rb8 18. b3 Qc7 19. Qg4 Bb5 20. Nc3 Bc5 21. Nxb5 Rxb5 22. Re1 Qa7 23. Qg3 a4 24. Bxc5 Nxc5 25. Qe3 Qa5 26. exd5 cxd5 27. f5 axb3 28. axb3 g6 29. fxe6 Nxe6 30. Ref1 Ng7 31. Qd2 Nf5 32. Qxa5 Rxa5 33. Rd1 Ne3 34. Rd3 Nxg2 35. Kxg2 Rc8 36. Kf3 Rac5 37. Rdd2 Rc3+ 38. Kg4 Kg7 39. h4 d4 40. Rxd4 Rxc2 41. Rxc2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) – Goganov, Aleksey (2635) [A07]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (8.5), 2016-10-24
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 c6 3. Bg2 Bg4 4. O-O Nd7 5. d3 Ngf6 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Bxf3 e5 8. e4 dxe4 9. dxe4 Be7 10. Qe2 O-O 11. a4 a5 12. Nd2 Qc7 13. Nc4 Nc5 14. Bd2 Rfe8 15. Bc3 Bf8 16. Kg2 b6 17. Rfd1 g6 18. b3 Bg7 19. h4 Nfd7 20. Qe3 Rab8 21. Bg4 Nf6 22. Bf3 Nfd7 23. Rd2 Ne6 24. Bg4 Ndc5 25. Bxe6 Nxe6 26. Rad1 Nd4 27. Nxe5 Nxc2 28. Rxc2 Bxe5 29. Bxe5 Qxe5 30. Rxc6 Qxe4+ 31. Qxe4 Rxe4 32. Rd7 Kg7 33. Rcc7 Rf8 34. Rb7 Re6 35. Rd4 Rfe8 36. Rf4 R8e7 37. Rxe7 Rxe7 38. Rc4 Re5 39. Rc6 b5 40. Ra6 bxa4 41. bxa4 h5 42. Kf3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) – Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) [D90]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (8.6), 2016-10-24
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. h4 dxc4 6. e4 O-O 7. Bxc4 c5 8. d5 b5 9. Bxb5 Nxe4 10. Nxe4 Qa5+ 11. Nc3 Bxc3+ 12. bxc3 Qxb5 13. h5 Qc4 14. hxg6 fxg6 15. Rh4 Qxc3+ 16. Bd2 Qd3 17. Bh6 Qxd1+ 18. Rxd1 Re8 19. Ng5 Nd7 20. Ne6 Rb8 21. Nc7 Rd8 22. Ne6 Re8 23. Nc7 Rd8 24. Re4 Rb7 25. d6 exd6 26. Ne8 Rb4 27. Re3 Bb7 28. Rxd6 Rd4 29. Bg5 Rxd6 30. Nxd6 Rb8 31. Re7 Bc6 32. Bh6 Kh8 33. Nf7+ Kg8 34. Ng5 Ne5 35. Rxe5 Rb1+ 36. Kd2  1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 7

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 23, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 4
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 4
3 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 4
4 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 4
5 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 4
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 4
7 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 3.5
8 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 3.5
9 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 3.5
10 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 3
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 2.5
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 2

Riazantsev,A (2651) – Inarkiev,E (2732) [D38]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. e3 c5 8. Rc1 dxc4 9. Bxc4 cxd4 10. Qa4+ Bd7 11. Qxb4 dxc3 12. Qxc3 Qxc3+ 13. Rxc3 Nc6 14. Ke2 Ke7 15. Rhc1 Rhc8 16. a3 Na5 17. Bd3 Rxc3 18. Rxc3 Rc8 19. Kd2 Kd6 20. Rxc8 Bxc8 21. Nd4 Nc6 22. Nxc6 Kxc6 23. Kc3 a5 24. Be4+ Kc5 25. Bd3 b6 26. h4 g5 27. hxg5 hxg5 28. g3 e5 29. Bc4 f6 30. b4+ axb4+ 31. axb4+ Kd6 32. Bb3 Bd7 33. Bc4 Bc8 34. Bb3 Bd7 35. Bc4 Bc8 36. Bb3 Bd7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kokarev,Dm (2636) – Tomashevsky,E (2724) [C89]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d3 Bd6 13. Re1 Bf5 14. Qf3 Qh4 15. g3 Qh3 16. Be3 Bxd3 17. Nd2 Qf5 18. Bd4 Rfe8 19. Kg2 h6 20. a4 Qxf3+ 21. Nxf3 Rac8 22. axb5 axb5 23. Ne5 Bxe5 24. Rxe5 Rxe5 25. Bxe5 Re8 26. Bd4 Re2 27. Bxd5 cxd5 28. b4 h5 29. Kf3 Re4 30. h4 Kh7 31. Ra7 Kg6 32. Ra6+ Kh7 33. Ra7 Kg6 34. Ra6+ Kh7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov,A (2635) – Fedoseev,Vl3 (2665) [E10]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 a6 4. Bg5 h6 5. Bh4 c5 6. Nc3 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Bb4 8. e3 O-O 9. Be2 d6 10. Qc2 e5 11. Nb3 Be6 12. O-O Bxc3 13. Bxf6 Qxf6 14. Qxc3 Nc6 15. Rfd1 Rfd8 16. Na5 Nxa5 17. Qxa5 Rd7 18. Rd2 Qd8 19. Qb4 Qc7 20. Rad1 Rad8 21. b3 d5 22. cxd5 Rxd5 23. Rxd5 Rxd5 24. Rxd5 Bxd5 25. Qd2 Be6 26. b4 b5 27. f3 Kf8 28. Kf2 Ke7 29. a3 Bb3 30. Qb2 Bd5 31. Qd2 Bb3 32. Qb2 Bd5 33. Qd2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk,A (2752) – Svidler,P (2745) [C89]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d3 Bd6 13. Re1 Bf5 14. Qf3 Bg6 15. Na3 Bxa3 16. bxa3 Nxc3 17. Bd2 Nd5 18. Rac1 Rc8 19. Rc5 Re8 20. Rec1 Qd7 21. h4 h5 22. Qg3 Kh7 23. a4 Nf6 24. axb5 axb5 25. Rg5 Re2 26. Bc3 Ng4 27. Bd1 Rce8 28. Bxe2 Rxe2 29. Rf1 Rxa2 30. Rc5 f6 31. d4 b4 32. Bxb4 Qxd4 33. Qc3 Qf4 34. g3 Qb8 35. Ra5 Re2 36. Bc5 Rc2 37. Qa3 Qe5 38. Be3 Qe4 39. Ra4 Qf3 40. Qe7 Ne5 41. Rf4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jakovenko,D (2714) – Vitiugov,N (2721) [E11]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Nbd2 O-O 5. e3 b6 6. Bd3 Bb7 7. O-O d5 8. b3 Nbd7 9. Bb2 Rc8 10. Qe2 c5 11. a3 Bxd2 12. Nxd2 cxd4 13. exd4 Qc7 14. f4 Rfe8 15. Rae1 Nf8 16. Nf3 Ne4 17. Bxe4 dxe4 18. Ne5 f6 19. Ng4 Ng6 20. Qf2 b5 21. cxb5 Qc2 22. b4 Qd3 23. Ne3 Ne7 24. Qe2 Nd5 25. f5 Nxe3 26. Qxe3 Rc2 27. Rf2 Qxe3 28. Rxe3 Rxf2 29. Kxf2 exf5 30. d5 f4 31. Re1 Bxd5 32. Bd4 e3+ 33. Kg1 Re4 34. Bxa7 Rc4 35. g3 g5 36. gxf4 gxf4 37. Rd1 Bf3 38. Rf1 Bb7 39. Rd1 Bf3 40. Rf1 Bb7 41. h3 Kf7 42. Bc5 Kg6 43. a4 Kg5 44. Re1 Kh4 45. a5 Kg3 46. a6 Bd5 47. Bxe3 Rc2 48. Bxf4+ Kxf4 49. Rd1 Bf3 50. b6 Kg3 51. b7 Rg2+ 52. Kf1 Rf2+ 53. Kg1 Rg2+ 54. Kf1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Bocharov,D (2611) – Oparin,G (2617) [E32]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (7), 2016-10-23
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bxf6 Qxf6 8. a3 Bxc3+ 9. Qxc3 c6 10. e3 Nd7 11. Be2 dxc4 12. Bxc4 b6 13. O-O Bb7 14. Rac1 c5 15. Be2 Rac8 16. b4 cxd4 17. Qxd4 Qe7 18. Rfd1 Nf6 19. Ne5 Rxc1 20. Rxc1 Rd8 21. Qb2 Qd6 22. h3 Kf8 23. Bf3 Bxf3 24. Nxf3 Nd5 25. Nd4 Ne7 26. Nb5 Qd7 27. Qe5 a6 28. Nd4 Qd5 29. Qg3 e5 30. Nf3 f6 31. Qg4 Qd7 32. Qc4 Rc8 33. Qf1 Rxc1 34. Qxc1 Qd3 35. Nd2 b5 36. Nf1 Kf7 37. Ng3 g6 38. Nf1 h5 39. Nh2 Ke6 40. Nf3 Qc4 41. Qb1 Qc3 42. Qa2+ Qc4 43. Qb1 Qc3 44. Qa2+ Qc4 45. Qb2 Nf5 46. Nd2 Qd3 47. Nb3 Ke7 48. Nc5 Qd1+ 49. Kh2 Nd6 50. Qa2 Nc4 51. a4 Kf8 52. h4 f5 53. axb5 Nd2 54. Qa4 Nf1+ 55. Kg1 Qe1 56. Nd3 Qb1 57. Nxe5 Nxe3+ 58. Kh2 Nf1+ 59. Kg1 Ne3+ 60. Kh2 Nf1+ 61. Kg1 Ne3+  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 6

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 22, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 3.5
2 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3.5
3 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 3.5
4 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 3.5
5 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 3.5
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 3.5
7 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 3
8 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 3
9 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 3
10 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 2.5
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 2
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 1.5

Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) – Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) [B12]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.1), 2016-10-21
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Ne7 6. O-O h6 7. Nbd2 Nd7 8. a4 Bh7 9. a5 Ng6 10. g3 Be7 11. Ne1 O-O 12. f4 c5 13. c3 Rc8 14. Ndf3 cxd4 15. cxd4 Bb4 16. a6 bxa6 17. Bxa6 Rb8 18. Nd3 Be7 19. Bd2 Nb6 20. b3 Na8 21. Ba5 Qd7 22. Qc2 Bd8 23. Nc5 Qe7 24. Bxd8 Rfxd8 25. Bd3 Nf8 26. Bxh7+ Nxh7 27. Qa2 Nc7 28. Qxa7 Ra8 29. Qb7 Rab8 30. Qa7 Ra8 31. Qb6 Rab8 32. Qc6 Nb5 33. Ra5 Nc3 34. Rfa1 Rbc8 35. Qb7 Qe8 36. Qa6 Ne4 37. b4 Nf8 38. Qd3 Rb8 39. Rb1 Ng6 40. b5 Rb6 41. Nd2 Ne7 42. Ndxe4 dxe4 43. Nxe4 Nf5 44. Ra4 Qd7 45. Kf2 Qd5 46. Nc3 Qd7 47. Rab4 Ra8 48. d5 exd5 49. Qxd5 Qe8 50. Rd1 Rc8 51. Rc4 Rbb8 52. Rxc8 Rxc8 53. Qd3 Qf8 54. Nd5 Qc5+ 55. Kg2 g6 56. g4 Ne7 57. Rc1 Qxc1 58. Nxe7+ Kg7 59. Nxc8 Qxc8 60. f5 Qb7+ 61. Kh3 h5 62. f6+ Kh6 63. gxh5 Kxh5 64. Qe2+ Kh6 65. Qe3+ Kh5 66. Kg3 Qc7 67. h4  1 – 0 (view game)

Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) [A07]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.2), 2016-10-21
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O e5 5. d3 Ne7 6. c4 c6 7. Qc2 O-O 8. Bg5 Be6 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. Qd2 Nbc6 11. Nc3 Qd7 12. Bh6 Bxh6 13. Qxh6 f6 14. Qd2 Rac8 15. Rfc1 Kg7 16. Qd1 Nd8 17. Nd2 Nf7 18. e3 g5 19. Ne2 Bg4 20. Kf1 h5 21. Rxc8 Rxc8 22. Rc1 Rxc1 23. Qxc1 Qb5 24. Qc3 Bxe2+ 25. Kxe2 e4 26. Qb3 Qa6 27. Kd1 exd3 28. Bxd5 Nxd5 29. Qxd5 Ne5 30. f4 Qa4+ 31. Ke1 Qc2 32. Qxb7+ Kg6 33. Qe4+ Kh6 34. fxg5+ Kxg5 35. Qf4+ Kg6 36. e4 Qxb2 37. h3 Qxa2 38. g4 hxg4 39. hxg4 Qa1+ 40. Kf2 Qh1 41. g5 Qh8 42. Nf3 Nxf3 43. Qf5+ Kf7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) – Grischuk, Alexander (2752) [E60]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.3), 2016-10-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. f3 c5 4. d5 d6 5. e4 e6 6. Nc3 exd5 7. cxd5 Bg7 8. Nge2 a6 9. a4 Nbd7 10. Ng3 Nh5 11. Nxh5 gxh5 12. Be2 Bd4 13. Bf4 Rg8 14. g3 Ne5 15. Qd2 Bh3 16. Bxe5 dxe5 17. Bf1 Bd7 18. Ne2 h4 19. Nxd4 cxd4 20. Kf2 Rc8 21. Bd3 Qf6 22. Rhg1 h5 23. Ke2 Rg6 24. a5 Kf8 25. Rac1 Rxc1 26. Qxc1 Kg7 27. gxh4 Qxh4 28. Rxg6+ Kxg6 29. Qg1+ Qg5 30. Qxg5+ Kxg5 31. b3 Kf6 32. h4 Bb5 33. Bxb5 axb5 34. b4 Ke7 35. Ke1 Kd6 36. Kd1 Ke7 37. Ke1 Kd6 38. Kd1 Ke7 39. Ke1 Kd6 40. Kd1 Ke7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Goganov, Aleksey (2635) [A11]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.4), 2016-10-21
1. c4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. g3 Bg4 4. Ne5 Be6 5. Bg2 dxc4 6. Qc2 g6 7. Nxc4 Bg7 8. d3 Nh6 9. Ne3 Qc8 10. h4 Na6 11. Bd2 Nc7 12. Bc3 O-O 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14. Nc3 Qd8 15. h5 f6 16. Ne4 Nf7 17. Nc5 Bc8 18. hxg6 hxg6 19. Rh4 Ne6 20. Qc3 Nxc5 21. Qxc5 Qd6 22. Qa5 Be6 23. Rc1 Rh8 24. Rxh8 Rxh8 25. a3 Qd4 26. Qc3 Qxc3+ 27. Rxc3 Nd6 28. d4 Nb5 29. Rd3 Rd8 30. d5 cxd5 31. Nxd5 Kf7 32. Be4 Nd6 33. Nf4 Bf5 34. Bxf5 gxf5 35. Rc3 Rd7 36. f3 Nb5 37. Rc5 Nd4 38. Kf2 e5 39. Nd3 Ne6 40. Rc8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) – Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) [B90]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.5), 2016-10-21
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. h3 e6 7. g4 d5 8. exd5 Nxd5 9. Nde2 Bb4 10. Bg2 O-O 11. O-O Nxc3 12. Nxc3 Qc7 13. Qd4 Nc6 14. Bxc6 Bxc3 15. Qxc3 bxc6 16. Be3 e5 17. Rae1 Bd7 18. Bc5 Rfe8 19. Re3 f6 20. Rfe1 Be6 21. f4 Bf7 22. fxe5 Rxe5 23. Rxe5 fxe5 24. Rxe5 Re8 25. Rxe8+ Bxe8 26. Qe3 Bg6 27. c3 h5 28. Kg2 hxg4 29. hxg4 Qf7 30. a3 Qb3 31. Qf2 Qc2 32. Kg3 Qxf2+ 33. Kxf2 Kf7 34. Ke3 Bc2 35. Kd4 a5 36. Ke5 a4 37. g5 g6 38. Kd6 Be4 39. Bd4 Bd5 40. Kd7 Kf8 41. Bc5+ Kf7 42. Bb4 Bf3 43. c4 Be2 44. c5 Bb5 45. Bd2 Kf8 46. Bf4 Kf7 47. Bd6 Kg8 48. Ke7 Kg7 49. Be5+ Kg8 50. Kf6 Kh7 51. b3 axb3 52. Bb2 Ba4 53. Ke5 Kg8 54. Kd4 Kf7 55. Kc4 Ke6 56. Kb4 Bb5 57. a4 Be2 58. Ka5 Kd7 59. Kb6 Kc8 60. Kxc6 Bf3+ 61. Kd6 Kb7 62. a5 Ka6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) – Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) [E10]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (6.6), 2016-10-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Qc2 c6 9. Bf4 a5 10. Nbd2 Nh5 11. Be3 Bd6 12. Nb3 Qe7 13. Nc1 b5 14. c5 Bc7 15. Bg5 f6 16. Bd2 f5 17. Nd3 Bb7 18. Nfe5 Nhf6 19. Bf4 Nxe5 20. Bxe5 Ng4 21. Bxc7 Qxc7 22. Qd2 b4 23. f3 Nf6 24. Ne5 Ba6 25. f4 Nd7 26. Nxd7 Qxd7 27. Bf3 Rfb8 28. Kh1 a4 29. Rg1 Qe7 30. g4 Bc8 31. Rg3 Ra7 32. e3 a3 33. b3 Qf6 34. Rag1 Re7 35. Be2 Bd7 36. Bd3 Be8 37. R1g2 Kh8 38. Kg1 Kg8 39. Qd1 Bg6 40. Qc2 Rc7 41. Qb1 Re7 42. Qc2 Rc7 43. Rf2 Rf7 44. Rfg2  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 4 – 5

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 21, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 3
2 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 3
3 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3
4 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 3
5 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 3
6 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 3
7 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 2.5
8 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 2.5
9 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 2.5
10 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 2
11 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 1.5
12 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 1

Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) [C67]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.1), 2016-10-19
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Ke8 10. h3 h5 11. Ne2 Be7 12. Bg5 Be6 13. Nf4 Bd5 14. Nxd5 cxd5 15. Rad1 c6 16. Rd3 h4 17. Rfd1 Bxg5 18. Nxg5 Ke7 19. c4 d4 20. c5 Rhd8 21. Nf3 Rd5 22. Nxd4 Nxd4 23. Rxd4 Ke6 24. Rxd5 cxd5 25. Rd4 Rc8 26. b4 Kxe5 27. Rxh4 d4 28. Kf1 Kd5 29. Rg4 Kc4 30. Rxg7 Kc3 31. Rxf7 Rd8 32. Ke1 Kc2 33. Rf4 Re8+ 34. Kf1 d3 35. Rc4+ Kb2 36. g4 d2 37. Rd4 Kc3 38. Rxd2 Kxd2 39. Kg2 Kc3 40. a3 Kb3 41. h4 Kxa3 42. h5 Kxb4 43. Kg3 a5  0 – 1 (view game)

Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) – Grischuk, Alexander (2752) [A33]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.2), 2016-10-19
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. e3 Qa5 8. Bh4 Bb4 9. Rc1 Ne4 10. Qc2 Nxd4 11. exd4 Bxc3+ 12. bxc3 Nd6 13. d5 Qc5 14. Bd3 Nxc4 15. Qe2 b5 16. Be4 f5 17. Bxf5 Bb7 18. Bxe6 dxe6 19. Qxe6+ Kf8 20. Qf5+ Kg8 21. Qe6+ Kf8 22. Qf5+ Kg8 23. Qe6+ Kf8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) – Goganov, Aleksey (2635) [A05]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.3), 2016-10-19
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 b6 3. Bg2 Bb7 4. O-O e6 5. c4 Be7 6. b3 O-O 7. Bb2 c5 8. e3 d5 9. Nc3 dxc4 10. bxc4 Nbd7 11. Qe2 Qc7 12. Nh4 Ne8 13. f4 Bxh4 14. gxh4 Nd6 15. e4 Rae8 16. d3 f6 17. Rf3 a6 18. a4 Nb8 19. Qe3 Nc6 20. Ne2 f5 21. Rg3 Re7 22. Rc1 fxe4 23. dxe4 e5 24. Rg5 exf4 25. Nxf4 Nxc4 26. Rxc4 Qxf4 27. Qxf4 Rxf4 28. h5 Nd8 29. a5 Rd7 30. Rc1 b5 31. Rgxc5 Bxe4 32. Bh3 Rd3 33. Be5 Rf8 34. Rc7 Rf7 35. Bc8 Rd5 36. Rxf7 Kxf7 37. Rc7+ Ke8 38. Bxg7 Rg5+ 39. Kf2 Rg2+ 40. Ke3 Bc6 41. Bf6 Rxh2 42. Rxh7  1 – 0 (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) – Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) [D91]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.4), 2016-10-19
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bg5 Ne4 6. cxd5 Nxg5 7. Nxg5 e6 8. Qd2 exd5 9. Qe3+ Kf8 10. Nf3 c6 11. h3 Qd6 12. Qd2 Bf5 13. e3 Nd7 14. Bd3 Bxd3 15. Qxd3 h5 16. O-O h4 17. e4 dxe4 18. Nxe4 Qd5 19. Qa3+ Kg8 20. Qe7 Qe6 21. Qxe6 fxe6 22. Nd6 e5 23. Nxb7 exd4 24. Rfe1 Rh5 25. Nd6 Ne5 26. Nxe5 Rxe5 27. Rxe5 Bxe5 28. Nc4 Bf6 29. Rd1 Rd8 30. Rd3 Kf7 31. Kf1 Ke6 32. Ke2 Kd5 33. Rf3 Kxc4 34. Rxf6 c5 35. Kd2 g5 36. Rg6 Rf8 37. f3 Rf5 38. Ra6 Rf7 39. Rg6 Rf5 40. Ra6 Rf7 41. Rg6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) [B12]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.5), 2016-10-19
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Ne7 6. O-O Bg6 7. c3 h6 8. a4 Nd7 9. Nbd2 c5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Nd4 Nc6 12. a5 a6 13. f4 Ne4 14. Nxe4 Bxe4 15. b4 Be7 16. Be3 Nxd4 17. Bxd4 O-O 18. Bf3 Bxf3 19. Rxf3 f5 20. exf6 Bxf6 21. Bc5 Be7 22. Bd4 Bf6 23. Bc5 Be7 24. Bd4 Bf6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) [C53]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (4.6), 2016-10-19
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 a6 6. a4 d6 7. O-O O-O 8. Re1 Ba7 9. h3 Ne7 10. Nbd2 Ng6 11. Nf1 c6 12. Ng3 h6 13. Bb3 d5 14. exd5 Nxd5 15. d4 exd4 16. Nxd4 Bb6 17. Bc4 Bc7 18. Qb3 Bxg3 19. fxg3 Qd6 20. Kh2 Bd7 21. a5 h5 22. Qa3 Qc7 23. Qc5 h4 24. Ne2 Be6 25. Bd3 Rae8 26. Qf2 Bc8 27. Ra4 Re6 28. Bg5 hxg3+ 29. Nxg3 Rfe8 30. Rxe6 Rxe6 31. Kg1 Re5 32. Bd2 Re6 33. Bg5 Re5 34. h4 Re8 35. h5 Ne5 36. Be2 Qd6 37. Ne4 Qe6 38. Qg3 f5 39. Nc5 Qf7 40. h6 Ng4 41. Bxg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) – Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) [D38]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.1), 2016-10-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. Qb3 c5 8. cxd5 exd5 9. a3 Bxc3+ 10. Qxc3 b6 11. e3 O-O 12. dxc5 Qxc3+ 13. bxc3 bxc5 14. O-O-O Be6 15. c4 dxc4 16. Ne5 Re8 17. Rd6 Bf5 18. Nxc4 Nd7 19. Bd3 Bxd3 20. Rxd3 Nb6 21. Nd6 Re5 22. Kc2 Rd5 23. Rxd5 Nxd5 24. Rb1 Rd8 25. Nc4 f6 26. Rb7 Ra8 27. Nd6 g6 28. Rd7 Nb6 29. Rc7 f5 30. Rxc5 Rd8 31. Nc4 Nxc4 32. Rxc4 Rd7 33. Rc6 Kg7 34. h4 Re7 35. g3 g5 36. h5 f4 37. Kd3 fxg3 38. fxg3 Rd7+ 39. Ke2 Re7 40. Ra6 Kh7 41. g4 Kg7 42. a4 Rf7 43. a5 Re7 44. Rg6+ Kh7 45. Rd6 Kg7 46. Rc6 Kh7 47. a6 Kg7 48. Rc8 Re6 49. Rc7+ Kf6 50. Rxa7 Ke5 51. Ra8 Ke4 52. a7 Re7 53. Kd2 Ke5 54. Kc3 Rc7+ 55. Kb4 Rb7+ 56. Kc4 Rc7+ 57. Kb5 Re7 58. Kc5  1 – 0 (view game)

Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) – Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) [E10]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.2), 2016-10-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 a6 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg5 Be6 7. e3 Nbd7 8. Bd3 h6 9. Bh4 g5 10. Bg3 Nh5 11. Be5 Ng7 12. Bg3 Nh5 13. Be5 Ng7 14. Bg3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [C95]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.3), 2016-10-20
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. Nf1 Bf8 14. Ng3 g6 15. a4 c5 16. d5 c4 17. Bg5 h6 18. Be3 Nc5 19. Qd2 h5 20. Bxc5 dxc5 21. Qe3 Qc7 22. Nf1 Reb8 23. N1d2 Bg7 24. Bd1 Bc8 25. Ra2 Ne8 26. Be2 Nd6 27. Rea1 Bb7 28. Bf1 Re8 29. axb5 axb5 30. Rxa8 Rxa8 31. Rxa8+ Bxa8 32. g3 Bb7 33. h4 Bc8 34. Kh2 f6 35. Bh3 Bxh3 36. Kxh3 Kh7 37. Ne1 Bh6 38. f4 Qa7 39. Ndf3 Qe7 40. Nd2 Qa7 41. Ndf3 Qd7+ 42. Kh2 Qe7 43. Nd2 exf4 44. gxf4 f5 45. Nef3 fxe4 46. Ng5+ Bxg5 47. hxg5 Kg7 48. Qxc5 e3 49. Qd4+ Kg8 50. Nf3 e2 51. Qb6 Kh7 52. Kg2 Qe4 53. Kf2 e1=Q+ 54. Nxe1 Qxf4+ 55. Nf3 Ne4+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov, Aleksey (2635) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) [D37]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.4), 2016-10-20
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Bf4 dxc4 6. e3 Nb6 7. Bxc4 Nxc4 8. Qa4+ c6 9. Qxc4 Nd5 10. O-O Nxf4 11. exf4 Be7 12. Rad1 O-O 13. Ne5 Qd6 14. Rfe1 f6 15. Nd3 b5 16. Qb3 Qxd4 17. Re4 Qb6 18. f5 Rd8 19. Nf4 Rxd1+ 20. Nxd1 Qc5 21. Ne3 a5 22. Nxe6 a4 23. Nxc5+ axb3 24. Nxb3 Kf7 25. a3 c5 26. Kf1 Bd6 27. Ke2 Bd7 28. h3 Rc8 29. Nc1 Ra8 30. g4 Ra6 31. Kd2 Bc6 32. Re6 Bd7 33. Re4 Bc6 34. Re6 Bd7 35. Re4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2752) – Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) [B90]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.5), 2016-10-20
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Qc7 8. Be2 Be7 9. a4 O-O 10. O-O Be6 11. a5 Nbd7 12. Ng5 Bc4 13. Ra4 Bxe2 14. Qxe2 Rac8 15. Nf3 Qb8 16. Ne1 Nc5 17. Bxc5 dxc5 18. Nf3 Rfd8 19. Nb1 Qd6 20. Nbd2 Qc6 21. b3 Bd6 22. Re1 Bc7 23. Nc4 Re8 24. g3 Rcd8 25. Kg2 g6 26. Nb2 Re7 27. Qe3 Kg7 28. Qc3 Nd7 29. Rd1 f6 30. Rc4 Qb5 31. Ra1 Bd6 32. Na4 Ree8 33. Ne1 Be7 34. Nd3 Rc8 35. h4 h5 36. Rd1 Red8 37. Rg1 Qc6 38. Kh2 Qe6 39. Kg2 Rc6 40. Rd1 Rdc8 41. Ra1 R8c7 42. Qe1 Rd6 43. Nc3 Rd4 44. Nd5 Rc6 45. Qe2 Kf7 46. c3 Rxd5 47. exd5 Qxd5+ 48. Qf3 Qxf3+ 49. Kxf3 f5 50. Ke2 e4 51. Nf4 Ne5 52. Rca4 c4 53. Rb1 cxb3 54. Rxb3 Nd7 55. Rxb7 Nc5 56. Rc4  1 – 0 (view game)

Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) – Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) [B08]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (5.6), 2016-10-20
1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Be2 O-O 6. O-O Nc6 7. d5 Ne5 8. Nxe5 dxe5 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bh4 Ne8 11. Na4 g5 12. Bg3 Nd6 13. f3 e6 14. c4 exd5 15. cxd5 f5 16. Qc2 f4 17. Bf2 b6 18. Rfc1 Rf7 19. Nc3 a6 20. a4 h5 21. Nb1 g4 22. Ra3 Qg5 23. Nd2 Bf8 24. Rc3 g3 25. hxg3 fxg3 26. Be3 Qh4 27. Nf1 Ne8 28. d6 Nxd6 29. Rxc7 Be6 30. Rxf7 Bxf7 31. Qd2 Be7 32. Qe1 Bg5 33. Bxg5 Qxg5 34. Qxg3 Qxg3 35. Nxg3 h4 36. Nf5 Nxf5 37. exf5 a5 38. Rc6 Rb8 39. Kh2 Be8 40. Rc7 Bxa4 41. Bc4+ Kh8 42. Kh3  1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 18, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 2
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 2
3 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 2
4 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 2
5 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 1.5
6 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 1.5
7 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 1.5
8 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 1.5
9 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 1
10 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 1
11 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 1
12 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 1

Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) – Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) [C53]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.1), 2016-10-18
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 a6 6. a4 d6 7. O-O h6 8. b4 Ba7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Bxa7 Rxa7 11. Nbd2 Ne7 12. Re1 Ng6 13. d4 Ra8 14. a5 Re8 15. Bf1 Nh7 16. g3 Ng5 17. Nxg5 Qxg5 18. Bg2 Bg4 19. h4 Bxd1 20. hxg5 Bg4 21. gxh6 gxh6 22. dxe5 dxe5 23. Nc4 h5 24. Ne3 Kg7 25. Nxg4 hxg4 26. Bf1 Kf6 27. Rad1 Re7 28. Be2 Kg5 29. Rd5 Nf8 30. Red1 Nh7 31. Rd7 Rae8 32. Rxe7 Rxe7 33. Kf1 Nf6 34. Bd3 Rd7 35. Ke2 c6 36. Ke3 Rd8 37. Rh1 Kg6 38. c4 Ra8 39. Rc1 Kg7 40. Be2 Kf8 41. Ra1 Ke7 42. b5 axb5 43. cxb5 cxb5 44. Bxb5 Ne8 45. Be2 Nd6 46. Ra2 Ra7 47. Bd3 Ra8 48. Ra1 Rc8 49. Ra4 Kf6 50. Kd2 Rc5 51. a6 bxa6 52. Rxa6 Ke7 53. Ra7+ Kf6 54. Rd7 Ke6 55. Rd8 Rc8 56. Rxc8 Nxc8 57. Be2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [A34]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.2), 2016-10-18
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e3 e6 6. Bc4 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8. d4 O-O 9. Bxd5 exd5 10. dxc5 Be6 11. b3 Bxc5 12. Bb2 Re8 13. Rc1 Bf8 14. Nd4 Nxd4 15. Qxd4 Qa5 16. Qd3 Rac8 17. Qb5 Qxb5 18. Nxb5 Rxc1 19. Rxc1 a6 20. Nd4 Rc8 21. Rxc8 Bxc8 22. Kf1 f6 23. Ke2 Kf7 24. f3 h5 25. h4 Bc5 26. Bc3 Bxd4 27. Bxd4 Bd7 28. a4 g5 29. g3 gxh4 30. gxh4 Bh3 31. Kf2 Ke6 32. a5 Kf7 33. b4 Bd7 34. Ke2 Ke6 35. Kf2 Kf7 36. Ke2 Ke6 37. Kf2 Kf7 38. Ke2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) [B40]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.3), 2016-10-18
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. d4 Nf6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. c4 Qd8 9. Nc3 Nc6 10. dxc5 Bxc5 11. Bf4 Qe7 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. Bxe5 Rd8 14. Qc2 b6 15. Bf3 Bb7 16. Bxb7 Qxb7 17. Bxf6 gxf6 18. Rad1 f5 19. Rxd8+ Rxd8 20. Rd1 Rxd1+ 21. Qxd1 Qc7 22. g3 Qe5 23. Qd8+ Kg7 24. Qg5+ Kf8 25. Qd8+ Kg7 26. Qg5+ Kf8 27. Qd8+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) – Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) [B54]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.4), 2016-10-18
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 e5 6. Nb3 Be7 7. c4 a5 8. Be3 a4 9. Nc1 Qa5+ 10. Nc3 O-O 11. Qd2 Nc6 12. Rb1 Be6 13. b4 axb3 14. Nxb3 Qd8 15. Be2 h6 16. O-O Ne8 17. Qb2 Bg5 18. Bf2 h5 19. Rfd1 Qf6 20. c5 Bxb3 21. Qxb3 Nd4 22. Qxb7 Nxe2+ 23. Nxe2 Rxa2 24. Nc3 Rxf2 25. Nd5 Be3 26. Nxe3 Re2 27. Nf5 dxc5 28. Qb5 Ra2 29. Qc4 Ra5 30. Qc3 Ra2 31. Qc4 Ra5 32. Qc3 Ra2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov, Aleksey (2635) – Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) [A33]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.5), 2016-10-18
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. e3 O-O 8. Be2 d5 9. cxd5 Nxd4 10. Qxd4 Nxd5 11. Bxe7 Nxe7 12. O-O-O Qxd4 13. Rxd4 e5 14. Rc4 Be6 15. Rc5 Rac8 16. Rxe5 Nd5 17. Kc2 Rfe8 18. Bf3 Nb4+ 19. Kb1 b6 20. Rd1 Nxa2 21. Nd5 Bxd5 22. Rxe8+ Rxe8 23. Rxd5 Nb4 24. Rd7 a6 25. Rd6 Rb8 26. e4 Kf8 27. e5 b5 28. Be4 h6 29. Kc1 Rc8+ 30. Kd2 Rc4 31. Ke3 Nc2+ 32. Bxc2 Rxc2 33. Rxa6 Rxb2 34. Ra7 Rb3+ 35. Ke4 Rb4+ 36. Ke3 Rb3+ 37. Ke4 Rb4+ 38. Ke3 Rb3+ 39. Ke4 Rb4+ 40. Ke3 Rb3+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2752) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) [C50]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (3.6), 2016-10-18
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. h3 d6 7. c3 a6 8. Re1 h6 9. a4 Ba7 10. Nbd2 Re8 11. b4 Be6 12. Bxe6 Rxe6 13. Qc2 Nh5 14. Nf1 Qf6 15. N1h2 Ree8 16. Ng4 Qe6 17. Rb1 Nf6 18. Ne3 Ne7 19. c4 Bxe3 20. Bxe3 Ng6 21. d4 exd4 22. Bxd4 Nd7 23. Ba1 Nde5 24. Nd4 Qxc4 25. Qd2 f6 26. Nf5 Qf7 27. f4 Nc4 28. Qf2 Ne7 29. Nd4 d5 30. f5 dxe4 31. Rxe4 Nc6 32. Ne6 N6e5 33. Bxe5 Nxe5 34. Rd1 Re7 35. Red4 Rae8 36. b5 axb5 37. axb5 c6 38. b6 Rd7 39. Qg3 Rxd4 40. Rxd4 Kh7 41. Kh2  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 2

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 18, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 1.5
2 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 1.5
3 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 1.5
4 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 1.5
5 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 1
6 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 1
7 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 1
8 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 1
9 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 0.5
10 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 0.5
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 0.5
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 0.5

Inarkiev, Ernesto (2732) – Grischuk, Alexander (2752) [A32]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.1), 2016-10-17
1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nf6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Nc3 d5 6. e3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 a6 8. a4 Bd6 9. b3 O-O 10. O-O Bd7 11. Ba3 Bxa3 12. Rxa3 Nc6 13. Nxc6 Bxc6 14. Qxd8 Rfxd8 15. Raa1 Rd2 16. Rad1 Rad8 17. f3 Kf8 18. Rxd2 Rxd2 19. Rf2 Rd8 20. Rc2 Nd7 21. Kf2 Ne5 22. Be2 Nd3+ 23. Bxd3 Rxd3 24. Ke2 Rd8 25. e4 f5 26. Ke3 g5 27. Na2 Ke7 28. Nb4 Bd7 29. Nd3 Bc6 30. Nb4 Bd7 31. Nd3 Bc6 32. Rc5 fxe4 33. fxe4 h6 34. Ne5 Be8 35. Nd3 Bc6 36. Nb4 Kd6 37. Nxc6 bxc6 38. b4 Rb8 39. Rc4 e5 40. h3 h5 41. Ke2 Rb7 42. Ke3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Jakovenko, Dmitry (2714) – Goganov, Aleksey (2635) [A11]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.2), 2016-10-17
1. c4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Bf5 5. O-O e6 6. cxd5 exd5 7. d3 Na6 8. a3 Be7 9. b4 Nc7 10. Nd4 Bg6 11. Nb3 Ne6 12. Nc3 O-O 13. Bb2 Nd7 14. Rc1 Nb6 15. Na5 Rb8 16. e4 dxe4 17. dxe4 Qxd1 18. Rfxd1 f6 19. Ne2 Bh5 20. Nd4 Nxd4 21. Rxd4 Bf7 22. Rdd1 Rfe8 23. Bd4 Bf8 24. Be3 g5 25. f3 Be6 26. Kf2 Re7 27. Bc5 Rf7 28. Bxf8 Rbxf8 29. Rd6 Bc8 30. f4 gxf4 31. gxf4 Na8 32. Bf3 Re7 33. Rg1+ Kh8 34. Rgd1 Nb6 35. h4 Na4 36. Rc1 Rg7 37. f5 Nb6 38. Rcd1 Rc7 39. h5 h6 40. Rd8 Rxd8 41. Rxd8+ Kg7 42. Rd1 c5 43. Rc1 Nd7 44. Be2 b6 45. Nb3 Bb7 46. Ke3 Rc8 47. Bb5 Bc6 48. Bc4 Ba4 49. Be6 Bxb3 50. Bxd7 Rc7 51. Bb5 Bf7 52. Be2 Kf8 53. Kf4 c4 54. a4 a5 55. bxa5 bxa5 56. Ke3 c3 57. Bd1 Be8 58. Kd4 c2 59. Be2 Bxa4 60. Bd3 Bb3  0 – 1 (view game)

Bocharov, Dmitry (2611) – Kokarev, Dmitry (2636) [A45]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.3), 2016-10-17
1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 Ne4 3. Bf4 c5 4. f3 Qa5+ 5. c3 Nf6 6. d5 e6 7. e4 exd5 8. exd5 d6 9. Qd2 Be7 10. c4 Qxd2+ 11. Nxd2 Na6 12. O-O-O Nh5 13. Be3 f5 14. Ne2 O-O 15. Nc3 Bd7 16. g3 Bf6 17. Nb5 Be7 18. Bf2 Nf6 19. Nb1 Bxb5 20. cxb5 Nc7 21. Nc3 Nd7 22. Bd3 Bf6 23. Kc2 Nb6 24. Rhe1 g6 25. Bf1 Rfe8 26. Rxe8+ Nxe8 27. g4 fxg4 28. fxg4 Be5 29. h4 Nf6 30. g5 Nh5 31. Ne4 Rf8 32. b3 Kg7 33. a4 Nf4 34. Bc4 Ng2 35. Rd2 Rf4 36. Re2 Rf5 37. a5 Nxc4 38. bxc4 Nf4 39. Re1 Nh5 40. Be3 Ng3 41. Nf2 Rf3 42. Nd3 Nf5 43. Nxe5 Rxe3 44. Rxe3 Nxe3+ 45. Kd3 Nxd5 46. Nd7 Nb4+ 47. Ke4 Kf7 48. Nf6 h6 49. Nd5 hxg5 50. hxg5 Nxd5 51. cxd5 b6 52. a6 Ke7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Oparin, Grigoriy (2617) – Riazantsev, Alexander (2651) [C19]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.4), 2016-10-17
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. Nf3 Nbc6 8. Be2 Qa5 9. Bd2 Bd7 10. O-O c4 11. Re1 Qa4 12. Ng5 h6 13. Nh3 Ng6 14. Bh5 O-O-O 15. g3 Kb8 16. Kg2 Ka8 17. Ng1 Rdf8 18. h4 Nge7 19. Nh3 f6 20. exf6 Rxf6 21. Bf4 Be8 22. Bxe8 Rxe8 23. Qd2 Ng6 24. h5 Nh8 25. Re3 Nf7 26. Qe2 Ncd8 27. g4 g6 28. hxg6 Rxg6 29. Bg3 Ng5 30. Nf4 Rf6 31. Nh5 Rf7 32. f3 Rg8 33. Be5 Nc6 34. Bf4 Rgf8 35. Bd6 Rd8 36. Bf4 Rdf8 37. Bd6 Rd8 38. Bf4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Vitiugov, Nikita (2721) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2724) [E18]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.5), 2016-10-17
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Ne4 8. Bd2 Bf6 9. Ne5 Nxc3 10. Bxc3 Bxg2 11. Kxg2 c5 12. dxc5 bxc5 13. Qd6 Qb6 14. Rfd1 Qxd6 15. Rxd6 Be7 16. Rd2 d6 17. Nd3 a5 18. e4 Nd7 19. a4 Rfb8 20. Ne1 Rb3 21. Nc2 Bf6 22. Rxd6 Bxc3 23. bxc3 Rxc3 24. Rxd7 Rxc2 25. Rb1 g6 26. Rbb7 Rf8 27. Rb5 Rxc4 28. Rxa5 Rxe4 29. Rc7 Rc4 30. Raa7 Rc2 31. Rc6 c4 32. Rac7 Rd8 33. Rxc4 Rxc4 34. Rxc4 Rd3 35. h4 Ra3 36. Kf1 Ra2 37. Kg2 Ra3 38. Kf1 Ra2 39. Kg2 Ra3 40. Kf1 Ra2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Fedoseev, Vladimir3 (2665) [E10]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (2.6), 2016-10-17
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 a6 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bf4 Bd6 7. Bxd6 Qxd6 8. Qc2 Bg4 9. Ne5 Be6 10. e3 O-O 11. Nf3 Bg4 12. Nh4 c5 13. dxc5 Qxc5 14. h3 Be6 15. Nf3 Nc6 16. Bd3 d4 17. exd4 Nxd4 18. Nxd4 Qxd4 19. O-O Rac8 20. Rad1 Qb4 21. a3 Qb6 22. Qb1 Rfd8 23. Ne4 Nxe4 24. Bxe4 g6 25. b4 Qc7 26. Rxd8+ Rxd8 27. Rd1 Rxd1+ 28. Qxd1 b6 29. Qd2 a5 30. Bf3 axb4 31. axb4 Kg7 32. Qd4+ Kg8 33. Qd2 Kg7 34. Qd4+ Kg8 35. Qd2 Kg7  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Russian Chess Championship 2016 Round 1

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 16, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS 2665 1
2 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2651 1
3 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 1
4 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2724 0.5
5 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2714 0.5
6 Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2617 0.5
7 Kokarev, Dmitry RUS 2636 0.5
8 Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2635 0.5
9 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2752 0.5
10 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2721 0
11 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2732 0
12 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2611 0

Svidler,P (2745) – Inarkiev,E (2732) [C65]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. c3 d5 6. exd5 Qxd5 7. Bc4 Qd6 8. Qe2 O-O 9. Nbd2 a5 10. Ng5 Qe7 11. Nde4 Bd6 12. a4 h6 13. h4 Nd8 14. Qf3 Ng4 15. Qe2 Kh8 16. f3 Nf6 17. Nxf6 Qxf6 18. g4 Ne6 19. Qe4 Nxg5 20. hxg5 Qe7 21. Bd2 Be6 22. O-O-O c6 23. g6 fxg6 24. Qxg6 Rf6 25. Qe4 Qf7 26. g5 Rf5 27. g6 Qxg6 28. Rdg1 Qf6 29. Rxg7 Kxg7 30. Rxh6 Qxh6 31. Bxh6+ Kxh6 32. Qh4+ Kg7 33. Bxe6 Rf6 34. Bc4 Re8 35. Kb1 Re7 36. Ka2 Rg6 37. d4 Rh6 38. Qe4 exd4 39. Qxd4+ Rf6 40. Qg4+ Rg6 41. Qf5 Bc7 42. Bd3 Rg3 43. f4 Rf7 44. Qh7+ Kf8 45. Qh6+ Rgg7 46. Bc4 Bxf4 47. Qe6 Rc7 48. Qf6+ Rgf7 49. Bxf7 Rxf7 50. Qd8+ Kg7 51. Qxa5 Kf6 52. Qd8+ Ke6 53. Qe8+ Re7 54. Qg6+ Ke5 55. b4 Be3 56. Kb3 Ba7 57. a5 Be3 58. c4 Rd7 59. Qe8+  1 – 0 (view game)

Fedoseev,Vl3 (2665) – Vitiugov,N (2721) [B12]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Nd7 6. O-O Bg6 7. c3 Nh6 8. a4 Nf5 9. a5 a6 10. b4 Be7 11. Bf4 h6 12. h3 Bh7 13. Bh2 g5 14. Nbd2 h5 15. Ne1 Bg6 16. Nd3 Kf8 17. Re1 Kg7 18. Nf1 Rc8 19. Ra2 Qg8 20. f4 Qh7 21. fxg5 Bxg5 22. Bf4 Be7 23. Rb2 Kf8 24. Kh2 Rc7 25. Nf2 Rc8 26. Nd2 Nh4 27. g3 Nf5 28. h4 Qg8 29. Nf3 Ke8 30. c4 dxc4 31. Bxc4 Nh6 32. Nd3 Bf5 33. Nc5 Rc7 34. Ng5 Ng4+ 35. Kg1 Qg6 36. Bf1 Kf8 37. Bg2 Kg7 38. Nge4 Nxc5 39. bxc5 Rd7 40. Nd6 Bxd6 41. cxd6 f6 42. Qd2 Kh7 43. Qc3 Rf8 44. Qb3 Rff7 45. Rbe2 Rf8 46. Rd2 Kh8 47. Bf1 fxe5 48. dxe5 Be4 49. Bg2 Bxg2 50. Rxg2 Kh7 51. Qc4 Rf5 52. Rd2 Kg8 53. Ree2 Qf7 54. Rd4 Kh7 55. Qb3 Qg6 56. Rb4 Qf7 57. Kg2 Kg8 58. Rbe4 Kh7 59. Kf1 Kg8 60. Ke1 Kh7 61. Kd2 Qg6 62. Kc1 Qf7 63. Kc2 Qg6 64. Qd3 Kg7 65. Qd4 Kg8 66. Kb3 Qf7 67. Ka4 Qg6 68. Qc4 Kh7 69. Qb3 Qe8 70. Ka3 Qf7 71. Ka2 Qg6 72. Rb4 Qf7 73. Qc4 Kg6 74. Rb3 Kh7 75. Qd4 Kg6 76. Reb2 Qg7 77. Re2 Qf7 78. Qe4 Kh7 79. Reb2 Kg6 80. Qb1 Qe8 81. Rxb7 Qd8 82. R7b6 Kf7 83. Qe4  1 – 0 (view game)

Tomashevsky,E (2724) – Oparin,G (2617) [D37]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 Nbd7 7. Be2 dxc4 8. O-O Nd5 9. Bxc4 Nxf4 10. exf4 c5 11. dxc5 Qc7 12. g3 Nxc5 13. Rc1 Qb6 14. Qe2 Bd7 15. Ne5 Bf6 16. f5 Bxe5 17. Qxe5 Bc6 18. fxe6 Nxe6 19. Bxe6 Rae8 20. Nd5 Bxd5 21. Qxd5 Rxe6 22. Rc2 Rd8 23. Qf3 g6 24. Rfc1 Rf6 25. Qe4 Re6 26. Qf3 Rf6 27. Qe4 Re6 28. Qf3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Riazantsev,A (2651) – Bocharov,D (2611) [E53]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. cxd5 exd5 8. dxc5 Bxc5 9. O-O Nc6 10. h3 a6 11. b3 d4 12. exd4 Nxd4 13. Bb2 Ne6 14. Ne4 Be7 15. Qc2 Nd5 16. Nc3 Nf6 17. Rad1 Qa5 18. Rfe1 Rd8 19. Re5 b5 20. Nd5 Nxd5 21. Bxh7+ Kf8 22. Rexd5 Rxd5 23. Rxd5 Bb7 24. Rf5 Rc8 25. Rxf7+ Kxf7 26. Qg6+ Kf8 27. Qxe6 Bf6 28. Bg6  1 – 0 (view game)

Kokarev,Dm (2636) – Jakovenko,D (2714) [C67]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. h3 Ke8 10. Nc3 h5 11. Bf4 Be7 12. Rad1 Bd7 13. Ng5 Nh4 14. Nge4 Rd8 15. Rfe1 Bf5 16. e6 Bxe6 17. Bxc7 Rxd1 18. Rxd1 Rh6 19. Nd6+ Bxd6 20. Bxd6 Rg6 21. Bg3 Nf5 22. Bb8 a6 23. b3 Nh4 24. Bg3 Nf5 25. Bc7 Nh4 26. g3 Bf5 27. Ne2 Nf3+ 28. Kg2 Nh4+ 29. Kh2 Nf3+ 30. Kg2 Nh4+ 31. Kh2 Nf3+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Goganov,A (2635) – Grischuk,A (2752) [A80]
69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (1), 2016-10-16
1. d4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. e3 b6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. b3 Bb7 8. Bb2 Ne4 9. Nfd2 Na6 10. f3 Nd6 11. Nc3 Bf6 12. Ne2 c5 13. a3 Qe7 14. Qb1 Rae8 15. b4 e5 16. dxc5 bxc5 17. b5 Nc7 18. Ng3 g6 19. Qc2 h5 20. Be2 Bg7 21. Nh1 g5 22. h3 Ne6 23. Nf2 g4 24. fxg4 hxg4 25. hxg4 f4 26. e4 Ng5 27. Bf3 Rf6 28. Nh3 Ndf7 29. Nxg5 Nxg5 30. Kf2 Rg6 31. Rh1 Nh7 32. a4 Nf6 33. Ra3 Nxg4+ 34. Bxg4 Rxg4 35. Rah3 Qg5 36. R1h2 Re6 37. Qd3 Qe7 38. Nf3 d6 39. Nh4 Rf6 40. Nf3 Qe8 41. Qe2 Rg3 42. Kg1 Qg6 43. Rxg3 Qxg3 44. Rh3 Qg6 45. Nd2 f3 46. Rxf3 Rxf3 47. Qxf3 Bh6 48. Bc3 Bxd2 49. Bxd2 Bxe4  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Ian Nepomniachtchi wins the Tal Memorial Moscow 2016

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 6, 2016 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 6
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 5.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 5
4 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 5
5 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 4.5
6 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 4.5
7 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 4.5
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 4.5
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 3.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 2

Gelfand, Boris (2743) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) [A32]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.1), 2016-10-06
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Nc3 d5 6. e3 Be7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Bb5+ Bd7 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. O-O Nc6 11. Ne2 a6 12. Ba4 Bg4 13. Bb3 Na5 14. Ba4+ b5 15. Bc2 O-O 16. Qd3 g6 17. Nd4 Bf6 18. Bd1 Qd7 19. Bd2 Nc4 20. Bxg4 Qxg4 21. Bc3 Bg7 22. b3 Ne5 23. Qd2 Rac8 24. Rac1 Rc7 25. f4 Nd7 26. h3 Qh5 27. Nf3 Bxc3 28. Rxc3 Rxc3 29. Qxc3 Qf5 30. Qc6 Nb8 31. Qd6 Rc8 32. Rd1 Qe4 33. Rxd5 Qxe3+ 34. Kh2 Nc6 35. Rc5 Qe8 36. f5 Na7 37. Ne5 Rxc5 38. Qxc5 gxf5 39. Nf3 Nc6 40. Qxf5 Qb8+ 41. Kh1 Qd6 42. Qg4+ Kf8 43. Ng5 h6 44. Ne4 Qd5 45. Qf4 Kg7 46. Nd6 Qe6 47. Nf5+ Kh7 48. Qf2 Ne7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) [D37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.2), 2016-10-06
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 Nbd7 7. a3 c5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Be5 Bf5 12. Be2 Bf6 13. O-O Bxe5 14. Nxe5 Qf6 15. b4 Qxe5 16. bxc5 Rac8 17. Rc1 Rfd8 18. Qd4 f6 19. g4 Bg6 20. Rc3 Rc7 21. Rfc1 Re7 22. Rd1 Qg5 23. Qb4 Re4 24. Rd4 Rde8 25. Rcd3 Kh8 26. Rd2 h5 27. Qxb7 hxg4 28. Rxd5 f5 29. Bf1 Rxe3 30. c6 Rc3 31. c7 Qf4 32. Rd7 Rg8 33. R2d4 Qc1 34. Qb8 Kh7 35. Rd8 Bf7 36. Rxg8 Bxg8 37. Rd8 Be6 38. Rh8+ Kg6 39. Qe8+ Kf6 40. Qf8+ Kg6 41. Qd6 Rc6 42. c8=Q  1 – 0 (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2776) – Aronian, Levon (2795) [C53]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.3), 2016-10-06
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. Nbd2 a5 7. O-O d6 8. Bb3 Be6 9. Ba4 Qb8 10. Bxc6 bxc6 11. d4 Ba7 12. b3 Nd7 13. Bb2 a4 14. c4 Bg4 15. dxe5 dxe5 16. h3 Bxf3 17. Nxf3 Rd8 18. Qc2 f6 19. Bc3 Nf8 20. c5 Bxc5 21. Bxe5 Ne6 22. Bg3 Qb5 23. Rac1 axb3 24. axb3 Rd3 25. b4 Bxb4 26. Qxc6 Qxc6 27. Rxc6 Bd6 28. Bxd6 Rxd6 29. Rxd6 cxd6 30. Rd1 Ra4 31. Rxd6 Rxe4 32. g3 Ng5 33. Nxg5 fxg5 34. Rd7 Re8 35. Kg2 Rf8 36. g4 h6 37. Kg3 Kh8 38. Ra7 Kg8 39. Rb7 Kh8 40. Rc7 Kg8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Li, Chao b (2746) – Giri, Anish (2755) [E21]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.4), 2016-10-06
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 O-O 5. Bg5 c5 6. Rc1 h6 7. Bh4 cxd4 8. Nxd4 d5 9. e3 e5 10. Nb3 g5 11. Bg3 Nc6 12. a3 Bxc3+ 13. bxc3 dxc4 14. Qxd8 Rxd8 15. Bxc4 Ne4 16. f3 Nxg3 17. hxg3 Kg7 18. Ke2 b6 19. e4 Ne7 20. Rhd1 Bd7 21. Rd2 Ba4 22. Rxd8 Rxd8 23. Nd2 h5 24. Ke3 h4 25. gxh4 gxh4 26. Bf1 Ng6 27. c4 Rc8 28. Nb1 Bd7 29. Nc3 Be6 30. Nb5 a6 31. Nd6 Rc6 32. Rd1 Kf6 33. Ne8+ Ke7 34. Ng7 Bxc4 35. Nf5+ Kf6 36. Bxc4 Rxc4 37. Rd6+ Kg5 38. Rxb6 Nf4 39. Nh6 Nxg2+ 40. Kf2 Rc2+ 41. Kg1 Ne3 42. Nxf7+ Kf4 43. Rxa6 Nc4 44. a4 Ra2 45. a5 Kxf3 46. Rc6 Nxa5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [A48]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (9.5), 2016-10-06
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 O-O 5. c3 d6 6. h3 b6 7. Be2 c5 8. O-O Bb7 9. Bh2 Nbd7 10. a4 a6 11. Nbd2 Ne4 12. Qb3 Nxd2 13. Nxd2 Qc7 14. Rfd1 Rab8 15. Qa3 Rfc8 16. Bf1 Nf6 17. c4 a5 18. d5 Re8 19. Nb1 e5 20. dxe6 Rxe6 21. Nc3 Rd8 22. Qb3 Ne4 23. Nd5 Bxd5 24. Rxd5 Be5 25. Bxe5 Rxe5 26. Rad1 Rxd5 27. Rxd5 Re8 28. Be2 Qd8 29. Qc2 Re6 30. Rd1 h5 31. Bf3 Nf6 32. g3 Qc7 33. Kg2 Qd8 34. Rd2 Qe7 35. Qd1 Kg7 36. b3 Kg8 37. Bc6 Kg7 38. Qf3 Qc7 39. Ba8 Kf8 40. Qf4 Kg7 41. Qf3 Re8 42. Rd1 Qb8 43. Bc6 Re6 44. Qe2 Qc7 45. Bf3 Qe7 46. Kg1 Kg8 47. Bg2 Kg7 48. Rd3 Ne4 49. Bxe4 Rxe4 50. Qf3 Re6 51. Kg2 Rf6 52. Qd5 Re6 53. Qf3 Rf6 54. Qd5 Re6  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 8

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 5, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 4.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 4
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 4
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 4
6 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3.5
7 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 3.5
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 3
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 2.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 1

Aronian, Levon (2795) – Li, Chao b (2746) [D02]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.1), 2016-10-05
1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Bf5 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Bf4 Bd6 6. cxd5 exd5 7. Nxd5 Be4 8. Nc3 Bxf3 9. Bxd6 Qxd6 10. gxf3 Qxd4 11. e3 Qf6 12. Nd5 Qd6 13. Qb3 Nge7 14. Nxe7 Nxe7 15. Rd1 Qf6 16. Qa4+ Nc6 17. Qe4+ Kf8 18. Bb5 Re8 19. Qc2 Qxf3 20. Qc5+ Kg8 21. Rg1 Qf6 22. Bxc6 bxc6 23. Rd2 g6 24. Rg4 Kg7 25. Rc4 Rd8 26. Rf4 Qe6 27. Rfd4 Rb8 28. Rd7 Qf6 29. b3 Rb7 30. Qe7 a5 31. R2d4 Rf8 32. Ke2 Qxe7 33. Rxe7 Kf6 34. Ree4 Ra8 35. Rf4+ Ke7 36. Rfe4+ Kf6 37. Rf4+ Ke7 38. Rde4+ Kf8 39. Re6 g5 40. Rf3 g4 41. Rf4 Rb4 42. Ref6 Rxf4 43. Rxf4 h5 44. Rf5 a4 45. Rxh5 Ke7 46. b4 a3 47. Kd3 Rd8+ 48. Kc2 Ke6 49. Rc5 Rh8 50. Rxc6+ Ke5 51. Rxc7 Rxh2 52. Rxf7 g3 53. Kb3 Rxf2 54. Rg7 g2 55. Kxa3 Ke4 56. Rg3 Re2 57. Ka4 Rxa2+ 58. Kb5 Kd3 59. Kc6 Rc2+ 60. Kb6 Rf2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) – Anand, Viswanathan (2776) [A21]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.2), 2016-10-05
1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Bb4 3. Nd5 Bc5 4. Nf3 c6 5. Nc3 d6 6. e3 Bb4 7. d4 e4 8. Nd2 Bxc3 9. bxc3 Nf6 10. f3 exf3 11. Qxf3 O-O 12. h3 Qa5 13. Bb2 Qf5 14. Ba3 Re8 15. Qxf5 Bxf5 16. Kf2 Rd8 17. Kf3 c5 18. g4 Bg6 19. Bg2 h6 20. Kf4 Nc6 21. Bxc6 bxc6 22. e4 Nd7 23. Nb3 Re8 24. Rhe1 Re6 25. Re3 Rae8 26. Rae1 Rf6+ 27. Kg3 Rfe6 28. Kf4 Rf6+ 29. Kg3 Rfe6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) [A07]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.3), 2016-10-05
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 c6 4. O-O Bg4 5. d3 Nbd7 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Bxf3 e5 8. e4 dxe4 9. dxe4 Bc5 10. Nd2 Qe7 11. a4 a5 12. Qe2 O-O 13. Nc4 Qe6 14. Kg2 Nb6 15. Ne3 Rfd8 16. b3 Nc8 17. Bb2 Bd4 18. Rad1 Nd6 19. Bxd4 exd4 20. Rxd4 Ndxe4 21. Rxd8+ Rxd8 22. Nc4 b5 23. axb5 cxb5 24. Nxa5 Rd2 25. Qxb5 h6 26. Nc4 Rxc2 27. Qb8+ Kh7 28. Qe5 Qxe5 29. Nxe5 Rb2 30. Bd1 Nd5 31. Nc4 Ra2 32. Bf3 Ndc3 33. h4 g5 34. h5 Kg7 35. b4 Ra4 36. Bxe4 Nxe4 37. Rb1 Nc3 38. Rc1 Ne2 39. Rc2 Nd4 40. Rd2 Nc6 41. Ne3 Rxb4 42. Nf5+ Kh7 43. Rd6 Ne5 44. Rxh6+ Kg8 45. Ra6 Ng4 46. Ra8+ Kh7 47. Ra7 Nh6 48. Nd6 Kg7 49. Kf3 g4+ 50. Kg2 Rb6 51. Ne8+ Kh7 52. Ra5 Re6 53. Nc7 Rf6 54. Kf1 Rf5 55. Rd5 Rf6 56. Rd7 Rf5 57. Nd5 Kg7 58. Nf4 Re5 59. Rd5 Re4 60. Ng2 Kf6 61. Ne3 Ra4 62. Ke2 Ra3 63. Rc5 Rb3 64. Nd5+ Kg7 65. Nc3 Rb6 66. Rg5+ Kf8 67. Re5 Kg7 68. Ke3 Rb3 69. Rc5 Rb2 70. Rg5+ Kf8 71. Rb5 Rc2 72. Ne4 Kg7 73. Rg5+ Kf8 74. Nf6 Rc3+ 75. Ke4 Rc4+ 76. Kd3 Ra4 77. Nh7+ Ke7 78. Re5+ Kd6 79. Rb5 Kc6 80. Rb8 Ra2 81. Ke3 Ra5 82. Nf6 Rf5 83. Ne4 Rxh5 84. Rd8 Kc7 85. Re8 Rf5 86. Rh8 Rf3+ 87. Kd4 Nf5+ 88. Ke5 Ne7 89. Rh7 Ng6+ 90. Kd4 Kd8 91. Ng5 Rxf2 92. Nxf7+ Ke8 93. Ng5 Rf5 94. Ne6 Rf7 95. Rh6 Ne7 96. Rh8+ Kd7 97. Nc5+ Kc7 98. Ra8 Nc6+ 99. Kc4 Rf1 100. Ne4 Rd1 101. Re8 Re1 102. Kd5 Rd1+ 103. Ke6 Rd8 104. Rxd8 Kxd8 105. Nc3 Nd4+ 106. Ke5 Nf3+ 107. Kf4 Nh2 108. Nd5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Gelfand, Boris (2743) [B31]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.4), 2016-10-05
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 bxc6 5. O-O Bg7 6. Re1 Nh6 7. c3 O-O 8. h3 d5 9. d3 c4 10. dxc4 dxe4 11. Qxd8 Rxd8 12. Rxe4 Nf5 13. Re1 c5 14. Nbd2 Bb7 15. Ne4 Rac8 16. Ng3 Nd6 17. Rxe7 Bxf3 18. gxf3 Nxc4 19. Bg5 Nxb2 20. Rxa7 Ra8 21. Rb7 Rd1+ 22. Rxd1 Nxd1 23. Ne4 Nxc3 24. Nxc5 h6 25. Be3 Rxa2 26. Rb8+ Kh7 27. Rb7 Kg8 28. Rb8+ Kh7 29. Rb7 Kg8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2755) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) [C50]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (8.5), 2016-10-05
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. c3 h6 7. Re1 O-O 8. Nbd2 a6 9. Nf1 Na5 10. b4 Nxc4 11. bxc5 Na5 12. cxd6 cxd6 13. a4 b5 14. axb5 axb5 15. Rb1 Qc7 16. Bd2 Re8 17. h3 Nb7 18. Nh4 d5 19. exd5 Nxd5 20. Rxb5 Nxc3 21. Bxc3 Qxc3 22. Nf3 Ra5 23. Rxa5 Qxa5 24. Qd2 Qb5 25. Qc3 f6 26. d4 exd4 27. Nxd4 Qd7 28. Rxe8+ Qxe8 29. Ne3 Nd6 30. Qc5 Qe5 31. Qxe5 fxe5 32. Nc6 e4 33. Kh2 Kf7 34. Kg3 g5 35. h4 Nf5+ 36. Nxf5 Bxf5 37. hxg5 hxg5 38. Ne5+ Kf6 39. Nc4 Be6 40. Ne3  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 7

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 5, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 4.5
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 4
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 4
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 4
6 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3.5
7 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 3.5
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 3
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 2.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 1

Gelfand, Boris (2743) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) [E00]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.1), 2016-10-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Be7 5. Bg2 d5 6. Nf3 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Qc2 c6 9. Bf4 b6 10. Rd1 Ba6 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Ne5 Rc8 13. Nc6 Nh5 14. Bc1 Nb8 15. Nxe7+ Qxe7 16. Qd2 Nc6 17. b3 Rfd8 18. Ba3 Qd7 19. Nc3 Nf6 20. Bb2 h6 21. Rac1 Qe7 22. Rc2 Qe8 23. Qe1 Rd7 24. Qd2 Rdd8 25. Qe1 Rd7 26. Qd2 Rdd8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2755) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) [D55]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.2), 2016-10-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. e3 Nbd7 8. Qc2 c5 9. dxc5 Nxc5 10. cxd5 Nxd5 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. Nxd5 exd5 13. Be2 Bg4 14. O-O Rac8 15. Rad1 Rfd8 16. Nd4 Ne6 17. Qd3 Nxd4 18. Bxg4 Ne6 19. Qb3 Rc4 20. Bf3 Rb4 21. Qa3 d4 22. Rd3 a5 23. Qxa5 Rxb2 24. Qe5 Qb4 25. exd4 Rxd4 26. a3 Qc4 27. Rdd1 Rxd1 28. Rxd1 Qb3 29. Qb8+ Kh7 30. Qd6 Qc2 31. Qd3+ Qxd3 32. Rxd3 Nc5 33. Rd1 g5 34. h4 b6 35. hxg5 hxg5 36. Rd6 Kg7 37. g3 f5 38. g4 f4 39. Bc6 Rb1+ 40. Kg2 Rb3 41. Rd5 Kh6 42. Rd6+ Kg7 43. Rd5 Kh6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) – Aronian, Levon (2795) [D37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.3), 2016-10-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 Nbd7 7. a3 c5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Be5 Bf5 12. Be2 Bf6 13. Bxf6 Qxf6 14. Nd4 Ne6 15. Nxf5 Qxf5 16. O-O Qe5 17. Qd2 d4 18. Bc4 dxe3 19. Qxe3 Qxe3 20. fxe3 Rae8 21. Rad1 Re7 22. Bxe6 fxe6 23. Rxf8+ Kxf8 24. Rd8+ Re8 25. Rxe8+ Kxe8 26. Kf2 Ke7 27. Kf3 e5 28. Kg4 Kf6 29. e4 g6 30. b4 b5 31. Kh4 Kg7 32. Kg5 h6+ 33. Kg4 Kf6 34. h3 Kf7 35. h4 Ke6 36. h5 g5 37. Kf3 Kf7 38. Kg4 Ke6 39. Kf3 Kf7 40. Kg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2776) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [C88]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.4), 2016-10-04
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. a4 b4 9. d3 d6 10. a5 Be6 11. Nbd2 Bxb3 12. Nxb3 Re8 13. h3 h6 14. Nh4 Bf8 15. Nf5 Ne7 16. Ne3 Qd7 17. Ng4 Nh7 18. d4 exd4 19. Nxd4 c5 20. Ne2 h5 21. Ne3 Nf6 22. Ng3 h4 23. Nh5 Nxh5 24. Qxh5 Qe6 25. Qxh4 Ng6 26. Qg4 Qxe4 27. Qxe4 Rxe4 28. Rd1 Rae8 29. Kf1 Be7 30. g3 Ne5 31. Nf5 Rc4 32. c3 bxc3 33. bxc3 Rxc3 34. Nxd6 Bxd6 35. Rxd6 Nc4 36. Rxa6 Rc2 37. Rc6 Ree2 38. Be3 Nxe3+ 39. fxe3 Rh2 40. Kg1 Rcg2+ 41. Kf1 Rxg3 42. a6 Rxe3 43. Kg1 Rexh3 44. Ra4 Rh1+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Li, Chao b (2746) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) [D90]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (7.5), 2016-10-04
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Na4 Bf5 7. Nh4 Bd7 8. e4 e5 9. Nf3 exd4 10. exd5 O-O 11. Be2 d3 12. Qxd3 Bxa4 13. O-O c6 14. Qe4 Qe8 15. Qxa4 Qxe2 16. Qb3 Na6 17. Be3 Qxb2 18. Qxb2 Bxb2 19. Rab1 Ba3 20. Rxb7 cxd5 21. Rd1 Nc5 22. Rc7 Ne6 23. Rd7 Rfc8 24. h4 Bc5 25. Bxc5 Nxc5 26. R7xd5 Kg7 27. g4 Rab8 28. g5 h6 29. gxh6+ Kxh6 30. Ng5 Kg7 31. Rc1 Ne6 32. Nxe6+ fxe6 33. Rd7+ Kf6 34. Rxc8 Rxc8 35. Rxa7 Rc4 36. a4 Rxh4 37. a5 Ra4 38. a6 e5 39. Ra8 e4 40. a7 Kg7 41. Kf1 Ra2 42. Ke1 Kh7 43. Kd1 Kg7 44. Kc1 Kh7 45. Kb1 Ra6 46. Kb2 Kg7 47. Kc3 Ra4 48. Kb3 Ra1 49. Kc4 Kh7 50. Kd5 Ra4  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 6

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 2, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 4.5
2 Giri, Anish NED 2755 4
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 3.5
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 3.5
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 3.5
6 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 3
7 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 3
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 2.5
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 2
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) [C50]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.1), 2016-10-02
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. c3 h6 7. a4 a6 8. h3 O-O 9. Re1 Re8 10. Nbd2 Be6 11. Bxe6 Rxe6 12. b4 Ba7 13. Qc2 d5 14. Nb3 Ne7 15. exd5 Qxd5 16. c4 Qd6 17. Nc5 Bxc5 18. bxc5 Qxc5 19. Ba3 Qa5 20. d4 Ng6 21. Bb2 Rae8 22. Bc3 Qb6 23. Rab1 Qa7 24. dxe5 Nd7 25. Rbd1 Ndf8 26. h4 Qc5 27. h5 Ne7 28. Re4 Rc6 29. Nd4 Qxc4 30. Nxc6 Qxc6 31. Qd3 b5 32. axb5 axb5 33. Bb4 Qb7 34. Bxe7 Rxe7 35. Rd4 Rxe5 36. Rd8 Qc6 37. Qd7 Qc5 38. Qc8 Rxh5 39. Rxf8+ Qxf8 40. Rd8 Qxd8 41. Qxd8+ Kh7 42. Qd7 f6 43. Qxc7 b4 44. Qc2+ Kh8 45. Qc4 Re5 46. g3 Kh7 47. Kg2 b3 48. Qxb3 Kh8 49. Kh3 Rh5+ 50. Kg4 Rg5+ 51. Kh4 Re5 52. f4 Ra5 53. Qc3 Rd5 54. Qb4  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Li, Chao b (2746) [A09]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.2), 2016-10-02
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 d4 3. b4 Bg4 4. Qb3 Nf6 5. g3 a5 6. b5 a4 7. Qd3 Bxf3 8. Qxf3 c6 9. Bg2 e5 10. O-O Be7 11. d3 O-O 12. Nd2 h5 13. h3 g6 14. Rb1 Nh7 15. e3 Re8 16. exd4 exd4 17. Re1 h4 18. bxc6 bxc6 19. Rb7 hxg3 20. fxg3 Bf6 21. Ne4 Nd7 22. Rf1 Rxe4 23. Qxe4 Nc5 24. Qxc6 Rc8 25. Qb5 Nxb7 26. Bxb7 Rc7 27. Bf4 Re7 28. Be4 Nf8 29. c5 Be5 30. Bg5 Bxg3 31. Qb6 Qxb6 32. cxb6 Re5 33. Bf6 Rb5 34. b7 Ne6 35. Rc1 Nc7 36. Kg2 Bf4 37. Rc4 Kh7 38. Kf3 Bh2 39. Rc5 Kg8 40. Rxb5 Nxb5 41. Bc6 Nc3 42. Bh4  1 – 0 (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) – Anand, Viswanathan (2776) [D37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.3), 2016-10-02
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 Be7 7. Qc2 c5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. dxc5 Nxc5 12. e3 O-O 13. Be2 Bg4 14. O-O Rac8 15. Rac1 Qf6 16. Qc3 Qxc3 17. Rxc3 Ne4 18. Rcc1 Rfd8 19. Rfd1 Kf8 20. Kf1 Ke7 21. Nd4 Rxc1 22. Rxc1 Rc8 23. Rxc8 Bxc8 24. Ke1 Bd7 25. f3 Nd6 26. Kd2 Nf5 27. Nxf5+ Bxf5 28. Kc3 Kd6 29. Kd4 a5 30. Bb5 b6 31. Ba4 Bc8 32. a3 f6 33. b4 axb4 34. axb4 Bb7 35. Bb3 Bc6 36. Ba2 Bb7 37. h4 Bc6 38. Bb3 Bb7 39. b5 Ba8 40. Ba2 Bb7 41. h5 Ba8 42. Bb1 Bb7 43. Bf5 Ke7 44. Bh3 Kd6 45. Bg4 Ke7 46. f4 Kd6 47. Bf5 Ke7 48. g3 Kd6 49. Bg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) – Gelfand, Boris (2743) [B96]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.4), 2016-10-02
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Nbd7 8. Qe2 Qc7 9. O-O-O b5 10. a3 Bb7 11. g4 Rc8 12. Bxf6 gxf6 13. h4 Qb6 14. Rh3 h5 15. f5 e5 16. Nb3 hxg4 17. Qxg4 b4 18. axb4 Qxb4 19. Kb1 Nb6 20. Qe2 Bh6 21. Qf2 Rc6 22. Na2 Qa4 23. Rc3 Ke7 24. Rxc6 Qxc6 25. Na5 Qc7 26. Nxb7 Qxb7 27. Nb4 Rb8 28. Qxb6 Qxb6 29. Nd5+ Kf8 30. Nxb6 Rxb6 31. c3 Be3 32. Kc2 Kg7 33. b4 Kh6 34. Bc4 Bf2 35. Rh1 Rc6 36. Kb3 Rb6 37. Kc2 Rc6 38. Kd3 Rc7 39. Bxa6 Kh5 40. Bc4 Ra7 41. Bd5 Kh6 42. h5 Bb6 43. Kc4 Be3 44. Kb3 Bb6 45. Rh2 Be3 46. Re2 Bb6 47. Ra2 Rxa2 48. Kxa2 Kxh5 49. Kb3 Bf2 50. Ka4 Kh6 51. Kb5 Kg7 52. Kc6 Kf8 53. b5 Ke7 54. Kc7  1 – 0 (view game)

Aronian, Levon (2795) – Giri, Anish (2755) [A20]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (6.5), 2016-10-02
1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O Nb6 7. d3 Be7 8. Be3 O-O 9. Nbd2 Be6 10. Rc1 Qd7 11. a3 Bh3 12. Bxh3 Qxh3 13. b4 Bd6 14. Qb3 Ne7 15. d4 exd4 16. Bxd4 Nc6 17. Ne4 Nxd4 18. Nxd4 Qd7 19. Rfd1 Be5 20. Nc6 Qe8 21. Na5 Rb8 22. Nc5 Qc8 23. Qf3 c6 24. b5 Bb2 25. bxc6 Bxc1 26. Rxc1 Qc7 27. cxb7 Na4 28. Ncb3 Qe7 29. Nd4 Qg5 30. Qf4 Qxa5 31. Qxb8 Rxb8 32. Rc8+ Qd8 33. Rxd8+ Rxd8 34. Nc6  1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 5

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 1, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2755 4
2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 3.5
3 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 3
4 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 3
5 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 2.5
6 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 2.5
7 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 2.5
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 2
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 1.5
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5

Anand, Viswanathan (2776) – Gelfand, Boris (2743) [B31]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.1), 2016-10-01
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 bxc6 5. O-O Bg7 6. Re1 Nh6 7. c3 O-O 8. h3 d5 9. d3 c4 10. dxc4 dxe4 11. Qxd8 Rxd8 12. Rxe4 e5 13. Re1 f6 14. Nbd2 Nf7 15. Ne4 f5 16. Neg5 e4 17. Nxf7 Kxf7 18. Bg5 Rd3 19. Nd4 Ba6 20. b3 c5 21. Ne2 h6 22. Be3 Rc8 23. h4 Bf6 24. Nf4 Rdd8 25. Nd5 Bxh4 26. Bxh6 Bb7 27. g3 Bf6 28. Nxf6 Kxf6 29. Be3 Rd3 30. Kf1 g5 31. Ke2 Rxc3 32. Rac1 Rxc1 33. Rxc1 Rd8 34. Bxc5 f4 35. gxf4 gxf4 36. Bxa7 e3 37. Bxe3 fxe3 38. Kxe3 Bc8 39. Rc2 Bf5 40. Rd2 Ra8 41. Kd4 Ke6 42. Kc3 Ke5 43. a4 Be4 44. Kb4 Rb8+ 45. Ka3 Rf8 46. a5 Rf3 47. Kb4 Bb7 48. Rd8 Rxf2 49. Kc5 Rf6 50. Re8+ Kf4 51. b4 Rc6+ 52. Kd4 Rd6+ 53. Kc5 Rc6+ 54. Kb5 Rf6 55. Re7 Ba6+ 56. Kc5 Rf5+ 57. Kd4 Kf3 58. b5  1 – 0 (view game)

Aronian, Levon (2795) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) [A30]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.2), 2016-10-01
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 c5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 b6 5. Bg2 Bb7 6. O-O Be7 7. Re1 d5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. d4 cxd4 10. Qa4+ Qd7 11. Qxd7+ Nxd7 12. Nxd4 N7f6 13. Ncb5 O-O 14. e4 Nb4 15. a3 Nd3 16. Rd1 Nc5 17. f3 Rfc8 18. Be3 a6 19. Nc3 g6 20. Bh3 Rc7 21. Rab1 b5 22. Bf4 Rcc8 23. Kf1 Bf8 24. Rbc1 Rd8 25. Nce2 Ne8 26. Bg5 Rd7 27. Rd2 h6 28. Be3 Rdd8 29. Rcd1 e5 30. Nc2 Rxd2 31. Rxd2 Nf6 32. Nc1 g5 33. Bxc5 Bxc5 34. Nb3 Bf8 35. Na5 Bc8 36. Bxc8 Rxc8 37. g4 h5 38. h3 hxg4 39. hxg4 Bc5 40. Nb7 Bb6 41. Ke2 Ne8 42. Nb4 Bd4 43. Na5 Ng7 44. Nbc6 Kf8 45. Nxd4 exd4 46. Nb3 Ne6 47. Nxd4 Nxd4+ 48. Rxd4 Ke7 49. Kd2 Ke6 50. a4 bxa4 51. Rxa4 Rc6 52. b3 f6 53. Ra5 Rb6 54. Kc3 Rc6+ 55. Kb4 Rb6+ 56. Kc4 Rc6+ 57. Rc5 Rd6 58. Ra5 Rc6+ 59. Kb4 Rd6 60. Rd5 Rb6+ 61. Kc3 Rc6+ 62. Kb2 Rc8 63. Ra5 Rc6 64. b4 Rd6 65. Kc3 Rc6+ 66. Kb3 Rd6 67. Kc4 Rc6+ 68. Rc5 Rd6 69. Kc3 Rb6 70. Kb3 Rd6 71. Ka4 Rd3 72. Rc6+ Ke5 73. Rxa6 Rxf3 74. b5 Rf1 75. Rc6 Kxe4 76. b6 f5 77. Rc3 Ra1+ 78. Kb4 Ra6 79. Kb5 Rxb6+ 80. Kxb6 fxg4 81. Kc5 Kf4 82. Rc4+ Kf3 83. Rc3+ Kf4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2755) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) [D97]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.3), 2016-10-01
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Qb3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 O-O 7. e4 a6 8. Be2 b5 9. Qb3 c5 10. dxc5 Be6 11. Qc2 Nbd7 12. Be3 Rc8 13. Rd1 b4 14. Nd5 Bxd5 15. exd5 Nxc5 16. O-O Nce4 17. Qd3 Qd6 18. Qxa6 Rc2 19. Bd4 Nc5 20. Qxd6 exd6 21. Bb5 Nfe4 22. Rc1 Rxc1 23. Rxc1 Ra8 24. Bxg7 Kxg7 25. Ra1 Na4 26. Bc6 Ra7 27. Bxa4 Rxa4 28. Nd4 Nf6 29. Kf1 Nxd5 30. g3 Nb6 31. Nc2 Ra5 32. Nxb4 Nc4 33. Rd1 Ra4 34. b3 Rxb4 35. bxc4 Rxc4 36. Rxd6 Rc2 37. Ra6 g5 38. g4 f6 39. Ra3 h5 40. h3 Rc4 41. gxh5 Kh6 42. Rf3 Kxh5 43. a3 Kg6 44. Ke2 Rd4 45. Rd3 Re4+ 46. Kd1 Rf4 47. Ke2 Re4+ 48. Kd1 Rf4 49. Ke1 Re4+ 50. Re3 Rd4 51. Rf3 Kf7 52. Rb3 Kg6 53. Kf1 Ra4 54. Rf3 Re4 55. Re3 Ra4 56. Ke2 Rd4 57. Rf3 Kf7 58. Rd3 Re4+ 59. Kd1 Rf4 60. Rd2 Ra4 61. Ra2 Ke6 62. Kc2 Kd6 63. Kb3 Rh4 64. a4 Rxh3+ 65. Kc4 Kc6 66. a5 Kb7 67. a6+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) – Svidler, Peter (2745) [E60]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.4), 2016-10-01
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Bg5 Ne4 4. Bf4 c5 5. Qc2 Qa5+ 6. Nd2 f5 7. f3 Nf6 8. d5 d6 9. e3 Bg7 10. Ne2 b5 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. Nf4 Nb6 13. Kf2 O-O 14. h4 bxc4 15. Nxc4 Qa4 16. b3 Qe8 17. Rd1 Qf7 18. Nxb6 axb6 19. a4 Bd7 20. Bc4 Rfb8 21. Qe2 Ra5 22. Rb1 h6 23. Bxf6 Qxf6 24. h5 g5 25. Ne6 b5 26. axb5 Bxb5 27. f4 gxf4 28. exf4 Rba8 29. Rbc1 Ra2 30. Rc2 Rxc2 31. Qxc2 Bd7 32. Qe2 Bxe6 33. Qxe6+ Qxe6 34. dxe6 Ra2+ 35. Kf3 Rd2 36. Rc1 Bb2 37. Re1 d5 38. Re2 Rxe2 39. Bxe2 Kg7 40. Bb5 Kf6 41. Bd7 Bc1 42. g4 Bd2 43. Bc8 c4 44. bxc4 dxc4 45. Ba6 c3 46. Bd3 fxg4+ 47. Kxg4 Kxe6 48. f5+ Ke5 49. Kf3 Kd4 50. Bc2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Li, Chao b (2746) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) [E21]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (5.5), 2016-10-01
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 b6 5. Bd2 Bb7 6. e3 Bxc3 7. Bxc3 Ne4 8. Rc1 d6 9. Bd3 Nd7 10. O-O Nxc3 11. Rxc3 O-O 12. e4 Qe7 13. Bc2 c5 14. d5 e5 15. a3 Nf6 16. Nd2 Bc8 17. b4 Bd7 18. Ba4 Rfc8 19. Bxd7 Nxd7 20. b5 a6 21. Qc2 Ra7 22. Rb1 Rca8 23. Rbb3 g6 24. g3 Kg7 25. Kg2 Qd8 26. h4 Qe7 27. Rf3 Nf6 28. Qd3 Qd7 29. Nb1 axb5 30. Rxb5 Qg4 31. Re3 Ra6 32. f3 Qd7 33. Qc2 Qd8 34. Qb2 Nd7 35. Nd2 Kg8 36. Rbb3 Ra4 37. Qc2 R8a7 38. Rec3 Qa8 39. Qc1 R7a5 40. h5 Qd8 41. Nf1 Ra8  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Tal Memorial Moscow 2016 Round 4

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 1, 2016 in Chess news

Partial Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Giri, Anish NED 2755 3.5
2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2740 3
3 Li, Chao b CHN 2746 2.5
4 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2776 2
5 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2808 2
6 Aronian, Levon ARM 2795 2
7 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2761 2
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2745 1.5
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2731 1
10 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2743 0.5

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2740) – Aronian, Levon (2795) [C55]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.1), 2016-09-30
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Be7 5. O-O d6 6. a3 Nd7 7. Ba2 O-O 8. Nc3 Nb6 9. Ne2 Bg4 10. c3 d5 11. exd5 Bxf3 12. gxf3 Nxd5 13. f4 Qd7 14. fxe5 Nxe5 15. Ng3 Qh3 16. Qh5 Qxh5 17. Nxh5 Rad8 18. Rd1 c5 19. Kg2 Nf6 20. Re1 Ng6 21. Nf4 Nh4+ 22. Kh3 Nf5 23. d4 Rfe8 24. Ne6 fxe6 25. Bxe6+ Kf8 26. Bxf5 cxd4 27. cxd4 Rxd4 28. Kg2 Rd5 29. Bh3 a5 30. Be3 Bc5 31. Bf4 Rxe1 32. Rxe1 Bd6 33. Bc1 Re5 34. Rd1 Rd5 35. Rxd5 Nxd5 36. Bf5 b6 37. b3 g6 38. Be4 Nf4+ 39. Kf3 Ne6 40. Bd5 Ke7 41. h4 Bc5 42. a4 Kd6 43. Bc4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2808) – Anand, Viswanathan (2776) [C50]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.2), 2016-09-30
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. h3 d6 7. c3 a6 8. Re1 Ba7 9. Bb3 h6 10. Nbd2 Re8 11. Nf1 Be6 12. Bc2 d5 13. exd5 Bxd5 14. Ng3 Bc5 15. b4 Bf8 16. a4 g6 17. Bb2 b5 18. Ne4 Rb8 19. Bc1 Nd7 20. Bb3 Bxb3 21. Qxb3 Re6 22. axb5 axb5 23. Be3 Nf6 24. Rad1 Nxe4 25. dxe4 Qe8 26. Rd5 Nd8 27. Ra1 Nb7 28. Ra7 c6 29. Rd1 Nd6 30. Nd2 Ra8 31. Rda1 Rxa7 32. Rxa7 Re7 33. Ra6 Rc7 34. Qa2 Kg7 35. Bb6 Rb7 36. Bc5 Be7 37. Ra8 Rb8 38. Ra7 Rd8 39. Bb6 Rc8 40. Bc7 Qd7 41. Bb6 Qe8 42. g3 Bg5 43. Bc7 Bxd2 44. Bxd6 Bxc3 45. Re7 Qg8 46. Qe6 Qf8 47. Kg2 Rd8 48. Bc5 Bd4 49. Qxc6 Kg8 50. Qxb5 Rb8 51. Rxf7  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2745) – Giri, Anish (2755) [A37]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.3), 2016-09-30
1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. c4 Bg7 5. Nc3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. a3 Nge7 8. d3 O-O 9. Rb1 a5 10. Bg5 f6 11. Bd2 Be6 12. Ne1 d5 13. cxd5 Nxd5 14. Qb3 Nc7 15. Qb6 Nd4 16. Nf3 Ra6 17. Qxb7 Nxe2+ 18. Kh1 Nxc3 19. bxc3 Bd5 20. Qb2 Qa8 21. Ne1 Rd6 22. d4 Rfd8 23. Kg1 cxd4 24. cxd4 Bxg2 25. Nxg2 Rxd4 26. Bc3 R4d7 27. Ne3 Nd5 28. Nxd5 Rxd5 29. a4 h5 30. h4 Qc6 31. Qb3 Kh7 32. Rfc1 Qd7 33. Be1 e4 34. Qb7 Qxa4 35. Ra1 Qe8 36. Rc7 R5d7 37. Rxd7 Rxd7 38. Qb3 Rd3 39. Qc4 Qd7 40. Rxa5 f5 41. Kg2 Rd1 42. Qe2 Rb1 43. Rc5 Qb7 44. Kh2 f4 45. gxf4 Qe7 46. Rc4 Qxh4+ 47. Kg2 Qxf4 48. Qxe4 Qg5+ 49. Kf3 Rb5 50. Qd3 Qg1 51. Re4 Rb2 52. Qc4 Qh1+ 53. Kg3 Rb1 54. Qe2 Qg1+ 55. Kh3 Rb3+ 56. f3 g5 57. Bf2 g4+ 58. Kh4 Qh2+ 59. Kg5 Rxf3  0 – 1 (view game)

Gelfand, Boris (2743) – Li, Chao b (2746) [D97]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.4), 2016-09-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Qb3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 O-O 7. e4 Na6 8. Be2 c5 9. d5 e6 10. O-O exd5 11. exd5 Nb4 12. Rd1 Nc2 13. Rb1 Nd4 14. Nxd4 cxd4 15. Rxd4 Bf5 16. Ra1 Ne8 17. Bf4 Nd6 18. Qc5 Re8 19. Bb5 Nxb5 20. Nxb5 Rc8 21. Qxa7 Ra8 22. Qc5 Rxa2 23. Rad1 Bxd4 24. Qxd4 Re4 25. Qd2 Qb6 26. Nc3 Rxb2 27. Nxe4 Rxd2 28. Nxd2 Qd4 29. Be3 Qxd5 30. Rc1 b5 31. Rc5 Qd7 32. h3 b4 33. Rc4 Qd6 34. g4 Be6 35. Rd4 Qf8 36. Ne4 b3 37. Rd2 f5 38. Nc5 Qb8 39. Nxe6 b2 40. Rxb2 Qxb2 41. g5 Qb1+ 42. Kh2 Qe4 43. Nf4 Qf3 44. Ng2 Kf7 45. Nh4 Qd1 46. Bf4 Ke6 47. Kg3 Kd5 48. Nf3 Ke4 49. Nd2+ Kd3 50. Kg2 Ke2 51. Be3 Qa4 52. Kg3 Qb4 53. Bf4 Qc5 54. Be3 Qd6+ 55. Bf4 Qd4 56. Be3 f4+ 57. Bxf4 Qxf2+ 58. Kg4 Qg1+ 59. Kh4 Qg2  0 – 1 (view game)

Tomashevsky, Evgeny (2731) – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2761) [D12]
10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS (4.5), 2016-09-30
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nh4 Be4 7. f3 Bg6 8. Qb3 Qc7 9. Bd2 Be7 10. g3 Bh5 11. Be2 dxc4 12. Qxc4 a6 13. b4 Nd5 14. Ne4 Nd7 15. Ng2 e5 16. O-O O-O 17. dxe5 Nxe5 18. Qb3 Rad8 19. Rad1 f6 20. Nc5 Bf7 21. Qc2 Qb6 22. a3 a5 23. Na4 Qa7 24. bxa5 Bg6 25. Qb3 Bf7 26. Qc2 Bxa3 27. Kh1 b5 28. axb6 Nxb6 29. Nxb6 Qxb6 30. f4 Bb3 31. Qc3 Bxd1 32. Rxd1 Bb4 33. Qb3+ Nf7 34. Qxb4 Qxb4 35. Bxb4 Rxd1+ 36. Bxd1 Rb8 37. Be1 Rb1 38. Bf3 c5 39. Kg1 c4 40. Kf2 Rb2+ 41. Kf1 Nd6 42. Bd5+ Kf8 43. e4 Rb1 44. Ke2 Rb2+ 45. Kf1 Rb1 46. Ke2 Rb2+ 47. Kf3 Nb5 48. Bxc4 Nd4+ 49. Ke3 Nc2+ 50. Kf3 Nd4+ 51. Ke3 Nc2+ 52. Kd3 Nxe1+ 53. Nxe1 Rxh2 54. Ke3 Ke7 55. Bf1 Ra2 56. Nf3 g6 57. Nd4 Kd6 58. Be2 Ra3+ 59. Bd3 Ra2 60. Nb5+ Kc5 61. Nc7 Rg2 62. Kf3 Rb2 63. Ne6+ Kd6 64. Nd4 Kc5 65. Ke3 Rg2 66. Ne2 Rh2 67. Bb1 h5 68. Ba2 g5 69. Be6 h4 70. Bg4 hxg3 71. fxg5 fxg5 72. Nxg3 Rg2 73. Kf3 Rb2 74. Nf5 Kc4 75. Bh3 Rb1 76. Kf2 Rb2+ 77. Kg3 Rb1 78. Bg2 Kd3 79. Nd6 Re1 80. Kg4 Rg1 81. Kf3 Kd4 82. Nf5+ Ke5 83. Ne3 Ra1  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark