Sign up
Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


January 2011

Hikaru Nakamura wins the Tata Steel tournament in Wijk aan Zee

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 31, 2011 in Chess news

Hikaru NakamuraThe American grandmaster Hikaru Nakamura, won his first super-tournament half a point ahead of the World Champion Viswanathan Anand.

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2733) – Anand, Viswanathan (2810) [B90]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (13), 2011-01-30
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7 8. Bc4 O-O 9. O-O Qc7 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. Bxd5 Nd7 12. c4 (12. Qd3 Nf6 13. Bb3 Bd7 14. a4 b5 15. Bg5 Rab8 16. a5 Rfd8 17. Bxf6 Bxf6 18. Bd5 b4 19. Nd2 Rb5 20. Nc4 Be6 21. Ra4 Bxd5 22. exd5 Qc5 23. Rd1 g6 24. b3 Bg7 25. Qh3 Qc7 26. Qh4 f5 27. f3 Re8 28. g4 f4 29. Qe1 e4 30. fxe4 Qe7 31. Qf2 f3 32. Qxf3 Rf8 33. Qe3 Be5 34. h3 Rbb8 35. Rf1 Bc3 36. Raa1 Bxa1 37. Rxa1 Rbe8 38. Re1 Qh4 39. Nxd6 Rf3 40. Qxf3 Qxe1+ 41. Kh2 Rf8 {Socko,B (2610)-Sprenger,J (2505)/Germany 2005/CBM 111/ 0-1}) 12… Nf6 13. Qb3 $146 Nxd5 14. cxd5 b5 {somewhere around here Anand realized he did not have the kind of position he was hoping for, not the big fight he needed, but a position in which he is slightly worse.} 15. Rfc1 Qb8 16. Qc3 f5 17. Qc7 Rf7 (17… Bd8 18. Qxb8 Rxb8 19. Rc6) 18. Nd2 {White decides to sacrifice an exchange} Qxc7 19. Rxc7 Bd8 20. Rc6 (20. Rxf7 Kxf7 { was also playable for white}) 20… Bd7 21. Rxd6 Bc7 22. Rxd7 Rxd7 23. f3 f4 ( 23… Bd6 24. Rc1 Rc7 25. Rxc7 Bxc7) 24. Bc5 Bd6 25. Bxd6 Rxd6 26. Nb3 Rc8 ({ Anand also calculated} 26… a5 27. Nc5 Rc8 28. Nd3 Rc2 29. Nxe5 Rxb2 30. Nd3 Rc2 31. Nxf4 {but this is very dangerous and might even be better for white}) 27. Rf1 Kf7 28. Na5 Rc2 29. Rf2 Rc1+ 30. Rf1 Rxf1+ 31. Kxf1 g5 32. Nc6 Kf6 33. b4 Rd7 34. h3 h5 35. Kf2 Rg7 36. Kf1 g4 37. hxg4 hxg4 38. Kf2 g3+ ({white has a fortress, nothing black can do, even sacrificing the exchange back on c6 will lead to a drawn pawn ending} 38… g3+ 39. Kf1 Rh7 40. Kg1 Rh8 41. Na5 Ke7 42. Nc6+ Kd6 43. Na5 Rh7 44. Nc6)  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wang, Hao (2731) – Nakamura, Hikaru (2751) [E60]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (13), 2011-01-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 c5 5. d5 d6 6. Nc3 O-O 7. Nf3 e6 8. O-O exd5 9. cxd5 Re8 10. a4 a6 11. Re1 Ne4 (11… Nbd7 12. Bf4 Nh5 13. Bg5 Qc7 14. e4 h6 15. Bd2 Rb8 16. Bf1 Ne5 17. Nxe5 Rxe5 18. h3 Re8 19. Rb1 Bd7 20. Qf3 {1/ 2-1/2 Dautov,R (2601)-Degraeve,J (2544)/Germany 2008/CBM 126 Extra}) 12. Ra3 Nxc3 $146 (12… Nd7 13. Qc2 Nef6 14. Bf4 Qc7 15. e4 Ng4 16. h3 Nge5 17. Nd2 Rb8 18. Bf1 c4 19. Rea1 Rf8 20. Be3 f5 21. f4 Nd3 22. Nxc4 fxe4 23. Nxe4 b5 24. axb5 axb5 25. Ra7 Rb7 26. Qxd3 bxc4 27. Qxc4 Qxc4 28. Bxc4 Nb6 29. Rxb7 Nxc4 30. Rxg7+ Kxg7 31. Bd4+ Kh6 32. Ra7 {1-0 Karsa,L (2415)-Anbuhl,E (2220)/ Kecskemet 1983/EXT 2008}) 13. bxc3 Nd7 14. c4 Rb8 15. a5 b5 16. axb6 Rxb6 { Black is completley fine here} 17. Bf4 Qc7 18. e4 Rb4 19. Bf1 a5 20. Bd2 Ne5 21. Nxe5 Bxe5 22. Bc3 Bd7 ({Nakamura decided to offer a draw, it can get very sharp, but black is ok and at this point it was clear to him that Vishy would not win.} 22… Bd7 23. f4 (23. Bxe5 dxe5) 23… Bxc3 24. Rxc3 a4 25. Rce3 Qb6 26. e5 dxe5 27. fxe5 Rb3)  ½ – ½ (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2784) – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2715) [D85]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (13), 2011-01-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Be3 c5 8. Rc1 O-O 9. Nf3 Bg4 10. Be2 Qa5 11. O-O Qxa2 12. Bg5 Qe6 13. Re1 Qd7 14. d5 e5 15. Qb3 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 Na6 17. Be2 c4 18. Qxc4 Qd6 19. Bg4 f5 20. exf5 gxf5 21. Bh5 Nc5 22. Rcd1 Rac8 23. Qh4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Shirov, Alexei (2722) – L Ami, Erwin (2628) [C80]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (13), 2011-01-30
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5 Be6 9. Nbd2 Be7 10. c3 Nc5 11. Bc2 d4 12. Nb3 d3 13. Bb1 Nxb3 14. axb3 Bf5 15. b4 O-O 16. Re1 Bg6 17. h3 a5 18. bxa5 Rxa5 19. Rxa5 Nxa5 20. e6 fxe6 21. Rxe6 c5 22. Qe1 Bf6 23. Bf4 c4 24. Bd6 Bf7 25. Bxf8 Bxe6 26. Bxg7 Bf7 27. Bxf6 Qxf6 28. Nd4 Nc6 29. Nxb5 Qg5 30. Nd6 Ne5 31. Qe4 Bg6 32. Qd5+ Kf8 33. Nxc4 Qc1+ 34. Kh2 Qf4+ 35. Kg1 Qc1+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2773) – Carlsen, Magnus (2814) [D02]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (13), 2011-01-30
1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c4 Bg4 4. cxd5 Bxf3 5. gxf3 Qxd5 6. e3 e5 7. Nc3 Bb4 8. Bd2 Bxc3 9. bxc3 Nge7 10. c4 Qd6 11. d5 Nb8 12. Rb1 b6 13. Bb4 c5 14. dxc6 Qxc6 15. Bd3 Qe6 16. c5 Nbc6 17. cxb6 Nxb4 18. Rxb4 axb6 19. Qb3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Aronian, Levon (2805) – Smeets, Jan (2662) [D43]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (13), 2011-01-30
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Qd3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 b5 7. Qd3 Nbd7 8. e4 b4 9. Na4 Qa5 10. b3 c5 11. e5 Nd5 12. Nd2 cxd4 13. Nc4 Qd8 14. Qxd4 Bb7 15. Bb2 Be7 16. Bd3 O-O 17. O-O Bc6 18. Bc2 Rc8 19. Rac1 g6 20. g3 Bxa4 21. bxa4 Nc3 22. Bxc3 bxc3 23. Bb3 Rc5 24. Rfd1 c2 25. Bxc2 Nb6 26. Nd6 Qc7 27. Nb5 Qb8 28. Bb3 Rfc8 29. Rxc5 Bxc5 30. Qf4 Rd8 31. Rc1 Nd5 32. Qg5 Be7 33. Qg4 a6 34. Nd4 Qxe5 35. Nc6 Qc7 36. Qc4 Ra8 37. Qe4 Rd8 38. Qc4 Ra8 39. a5 Bf6 40. Qc5 Ne7 41. Nb4 Qb7 42. Rc4 Rc8 43. Qb6 Qxb6 44. axb6 Rb8 45. Nxa6 Rxb6 46. Nc5 Nd5 47. Nd7 Rb7 48. Nxf6+ Nxf6 49. Bc2 Rb2 50. a4 Ra2 51. Kf1 Nd5 52. Ke1 Nb6 53. Rb4 Rxc2 54. Rxb6 Ra2 55. Ra6 g5 56. a5 Kg7 57. h3 Kf6 58. Ra7 h5 59. a6 h4 60. gxh4 gxh4 61. Kf1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2686) – Ponomariov, Ruslan (2744) [E00]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (13), 2011-01-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Be7 5. Bg2 d5 6. Nf3 c6 7. Qc2 O-O 8. O-O Nbd7 9. Rd1 b6 10. b3 Ba6 11. Bf4 Rc8 12. Nc3 Nh5 13. Bc1 Nhf6 14. e4 dxc4 15. Bf4 Bb4 16. Nd2 Qe7 17. Nxc4 Bxc4 18. bxc4 e5 19. dxe5 Nxe5 20. a3 Bc5 21. Na4 Rfe8 22. Nxc5 Qxc5 23. Rdc1 Rcd8 24. Be3 Qe7 25. h3 Ng6 26. Re1 Nxe4 27. h4 Nf6 28. Bxc6 Ne5 29. Bg2 Qc7 30. Rec1 Neg4 31. Bf4 Qc5 32. Rab1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Round 13 (January 30, 2011)
Aronian, Levon – Smeets, Jan ½-½ 61 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Kramnik, Vladimir – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 23 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Giri, Anish – Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 32 E00 Catalan
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Wang, Hao – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 22 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Grischuk, Alexander – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 19 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Shirov, Alexei – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 35 C80 Ruy Lopez Open

Final standings

73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2751 * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9 2880
2. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2810 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2844
3. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2814 1 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2821
4. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2805 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 8 2821
5. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2784 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2793
6. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2715 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2798
7. Giri, Anish g NED 2686 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 2744
8. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2744 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 2739
9. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2733 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 6 2711
10. Wang, Hao g CHN 2731 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ 6 2711
11. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2773 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1 0 2627
12. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2628 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ 2638
13. Smeets, Jan g NED 2662 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ * 1 2635
14. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2722 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 * 4 2600
  • Share/Bookmark

Tata Steel R9: Aronian, Anand, Kramnik and Nakamura share the lead

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 26, 2011 in Chess news

After 9 rounds and 4 players tied in the first postition, we can’t say this isn’t a competitive tournament.

tata steel 2011

Kramnik, Vladimir (2784) – L Ami, Erwin (2628) [A15]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (9), 2011-01-25
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d3 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Qc2 O-O 8. g3 c5 9. Bg2 Nc6 10. h4 Nb4 11. Qd2 Nd5 12. Bb2 Qa5 13. h5 Nb6 14. hxg6 hxg6 15. a4 Bd7 16. Kf1 Nxa4 17. Qg5 Qb6 18. Qh4 Rfe8 19. Bc1 e5 20. Qh7+ Kf8 21. Bh6 Bxh6 22. Qxh6+ Ke7 23. Nxe5  1 – 0 (view game)

Aronian, Levon (2805) – Shirov, Alexei (2722) [D52]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (9), 2011-01-25
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. e3 Qa5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Qd2 Bb4 9. Rc1 h6 10. Bh4 c5 11. Bc4 cxd4 12. Qxd4 Bxc3+ 13. bxc3 O-O 14. O-O N5b6 15. Bb3 Re8 16. Rfd1 Qh5 17. Bg3 e5 18. Qb4 e4 19. Ne1 a5 20. Qd4 Nc5 21. Rb1 Nxb3 22. Qxb6 Nc5 23. c4 Be6 24. Rd5 Bxd5 25. Qxc5 Red8 26. cxd5 Qxd5 27. Qc2 b5 28. Qb2 b4 29. Be5 Qd2 30. Qa1 Qe2 31. Bd4 Rab8 32. h3 f6 33. Rb2 Qb5 34. Qb1 Qd5 35. Qd1 Rbc8 36. Rd2 Qe6 37. Kh2 Rd7 38. g3 Rdc7 39. Bb2 Qxa2 40. Be5 Qxd2 41. Qxd2 fxe5 42. Qd5+ Rf7 43. Kg2 Rf8 44. h4 Kh8 45. Qxe4 Rxf2+ 46. Kh3 b3 47. Nd3 b2 48. Qb7 R8f7 49. Qb5 a4 50. Nxb2 a3 51. Nd3 Rf1 52. Qa4 Rh1+ 53. Kg4  1 – 0 (view game)

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2715) – Carlsen, Magnus (2814) [C67]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (9), 2011-01-25
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Bd7 10. h3 b6 11. Bf4 Kc8 12. Rad1 h6 13. Bh2 a5 14. g4 Ne7 15. Nd4 h5 16. e6 fxe6 17. Rfe1 hxg4 18. hxg4 Rh6 19. g5 Rh5 20. Nxe6 Bxe6 21. Rxe6 Rxg5+ 22. Kf1 Rf5 23. a4 Rb8 24. Rd3 Rf7 25. Kg2 b5 26. axb5 cxb5 27. Ra6 b4 28. Nd5 Nxd5 29. Rxd5 b3 30. c3 Ba3 31. Re6 Re7 32. Rxe7 Bxe7 33. Rxa5 Kd7 34. Be5 Bd6 35. Bd4 Bf4 36. Kf3 Bc1 37. c4 g5 38. Ke4 Rf8 39. Rd5+ Kc6 40. Rc5+ Kd7 41. Rd5+ Kc6 42. Rc5+ Kd7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nakamura, Hikaru (2751) – Anand, Viswanathan (2810) [E21]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (9), 2011-01-25
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 b6 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 g5 7. Bg3 Ne4 8. Qc2 Bb7 9. e3 d6 10. Bd3 Bxc3+ 11. bxc3 f5 12. d5 Na6 13. h4 Qf6 14. Bxe4 fxe4 15. Qxe4 Qxc3+ 16. Ke2 Nc5 17. Qg6+ Ke7 18. Rac1 Qf6 19. Qxf6+ Kxf6 20. Rhd1 exd5 21. cxd5 Ba6+ 22. Ke1 Rae8 23. Rc3 Re4 24. Rd4 Rhe8 25. Ra3 Bc8 26. hxg5+ hxg5 27. Rxa7 R8e7 28. Kf1 Bg4 29. Nd2 Rxd4 30. exd4 Nd3 31. f3 Bf5 32. a3 Nf4 33. Bxf4 gxf4 34. Ne4+ Bxe4 35. fxe4 Rxe4 36. Rxc7 Rxd4 37. Rc6 Ke5 38. Rxb6 Rd1+ 39. Ke2 Ra1 40. Rb3 Kxd5 41. g3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Round 9 (January 25, 2011)
Aronian, Levon – Shirov, Alexei 1-0 53 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Kramnik, Vladimir – L’Ami, Erwin 1-0 23 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Nakamura, Hikaru – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 41 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 42 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Smeets, Jan 0-1 66 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Wang, Hao – Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 40 B19 Caro Kann
Grischuk, Alexander – Giri, Anish ½-½ 48 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3

Standings

73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee (NED)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2805 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ . 1 . ½ . . 1 1 6 2884
2. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2810 ½ * ½ ½ ½ . . . 1 1 ½ 1 ½ . 6 2868
3. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2784 ½ ½ * . . . 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 . ½ 1 6 2861
4. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2751 ½ ½ . * 0 . ½ . ½ . 1 1 1 1 6 2863
5. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2814 ½ ½ . 1 * ½ 0 . ½ . 1 1 . ½ 2804
6. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2715 ½ . . . ½ * ½ . ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2809
7. Giri, Anish g NED 2686 . . 0 ½ 1 ½ * 0 . 1 ½ ½ ½ . 2732
8. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2733 0 . ½ . . . 1 * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 2726
9. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2744 . 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ . ½ * 0 ½ 1 . . 4 2693
10. Wang, Hao g CHN 2731 ½ 0 ½ . . ½ 0 0 1 * . . 1 ½ 4 2709
11. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2628 . ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ . * ½ . . 3 2619
12. Smeets, Jan g NED 2662 . 0 . 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 . ½ * . 1 3 2608
13. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2773 0 ½ ½ 0 . ½ ½ ½ . 0 . . * 0 2582
14. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2722 0 . 0 0 ½ 0 . ½ . ½ . 0 1 * 2586
  • Share/Bookmark

Database update

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 20, 2011 in Site news

Our database was updated and 1283 new games were added.

  • Share/Bookmark

4 players leading group A

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 17, 2011 in Chess news

tata steel 2011

This tournament is taking place from January 14th to 30th, 2011 in Wijk aan Zee. This event is divided in three groups of 14 players each.

Wang, Hao (2731) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2733) [E60]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2011-01-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. f3 d6 4. Nc3 e5 5. dxe5 dxe5 6. Qxd8+ Kxd8 7. Bg5 Be7 8. O-O-O+ Nbd7 9. Nh3 h6 10. Be3 c6 11. Nf2 Kc7 12. Nd3 b6 13. g3 Ba6 14. b3 Rae8 15. Bh3 Bc8 16. Kc2 Bf8 17. f4 exf4 18. Bxf4+ Kb7 19. b4 g5 20. Bc1 Ne5 21. Bxc8+ Kxc8 22. Nxe5 Rxe5 23. Rhf1 Re6 24. Kb3 Be7 25. b5 Rd8 26. bxc6 Rxd1 27. Rxd1 Rxc6 28. Nb5 Re6 29. e3 a6 30. Nd4 Re5 31. Rf1 Kd7 32. Nf5 Ke6 33. Ng7+ Kd7 34. Nf5 Ke6 35. Ng7+ Kd7 36. Kc2 Ne4 37. Nf5 Ra5 38. Bb2 Rxa2 39. Rd1+ Ke8 40. Kb3 Ra5 41. Nxh6 Nc5+ 42. Kc2 Ra4 43. Nf5 Rxc4+ 44. Kb1 g4 45. Rd5 Ne6 46. Be5 Rc6 47. e4 f6 48. Bb2 Nc7 49. Rd3 Rc4 50. Rd4 Rxd4 51. Bxd4 b5 52. Nh6 Ne6 53. Be3 Nc5 54. Bxc5 Bxc5 55. Nxg4 Kf7 56. h4 Kg6 57. Kc2 a5 58. h5+ Kg5 59. h6 Bf8 60. h7 Bg7 61. Ne3 Kg6 62. Nd5 Kxh7 63. Nc7 b4 64. Kb3 Bf8 65. Nd5 Kg6 66. Ka4 Bd6 67. Kxa5 b3 68. Nc3 Be5 69. Kb4 b2 70. Nb1 Kg5 71. Kc4 Kg4 72. Kd3 Kxg3 73. Ke3 Bf4+ 74. Ke2 Bc1 75. Nc3 Kf4 76. Kd3 Kf3 77. Kc2 Bf4 78. Nb1 Kxe4 79. Kxb2 Kd3 80. Kb3 Be5  0 – 1 (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2773) – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (2715) [B30]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2011-01-16
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Bb5 Bg7 5. O-O Nf6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. h3 Nd7 8. d3 Nf8 9. Ne2 b6 10. Nh2 Ne6 11. Rb1 O-O 12. Be3 Nd4 13. Qd2 e5 14. Nxd4 cxd4 15. Bh6 Be6 16. b3 Qd6 17. Bxg7 Kxg7 18. f4 f6 19. Rf3 exf4 20. Rxf4 Rf7 21. Rbf1 Raf8 22. Nf3 h6 23. Nh4 Kh7 24. R4f3 c5 25. Qe1 f5 26. exf5 Bxf5 27. Nxf5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Aronian, Levon (2805) – Nakamura, Hikaru (2751) [A89]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2011-01-16
1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 Nc6 8. d5 Na5 9. Nd2 c5 10. Rb1 e5 11. dxe6 Bxe6 12. b3 d5 13. cxd5 Nxd5 14. Nxd5 Bxd5 15. Ba3 Bxg2 16. Kxg2 Nc6 17. Nf3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Giri, Anish (2686) – Smeets, Jan (2662) [D44]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2011-01-16
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 dxc4 6. e4 b5 7. e5 h6 8. Bh4 g5 9. Nxg5 hxg5 10. Bxg5 Nbd7 11. exf6 Bb7 12. g3 c5 13. d5 Qb6 14. Bg2 O-O-O 15. O-O b4 16. Na4 Qb5 17. a3 exd5 18. axb4 cxb4 19. Bf4 Bh6 20. Bd6 Bf8 21. Be7 Bxe7 22. fxe7 Rde8 23. Qd4 Rh6 24. b3 Rxe7 25. Rfc1 Ne5 26. Nc5 c3 27. Rxa7 Nc6 28. Qg4+ Rhe6 29. Nxe6 fxe6 30. Ra4 Qc5 31. Qg8+ Kd7 32. Bf1 d4 33. Bc4 Na5 34. Qb8 Qc6 35. f3 Nxc4 36. Rxb4 Nb6 37. Rxd4+ Nd5 38. Qe5 Qc7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2810) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2784) [E32]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2011-01-16
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Nf3 dxc4 8. Qxc4 b6 9. Bg5 Bb7 10. Rc1 c5 11. dxc5 h6 12. Bf4 Bd5 13. Qc2 Nbd7 14. Bd6 Nxc5 15. Bxf8 Qxf8 16. e3 Nb3 17. Bc4 Nxc1 18. Bxd5 Nxd5 19. Qxc1 Rc8 20. Qb1 Qc5 21. O-O Qc2 22. Qxc2 Rxc2 23. Rb1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Shirov, Alexei (2722) – Carlsen, Magnus (2814) [C45]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2011-01-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. e5 Qe7 7. Qe2 Nd5 8. c4 Ba6 9. b3 g6 10. Ba3 Qg5 11. g3 Bxa3 12. Nxa3 O-O-O 13. Qe4 Qe7 14. Nc2 f5 15. Qd4 Nb4 16. Nxb4 Qxb4+ 17. Qd2 Qc5 18. f4 d6 19. b4 Qb6 20. c5 Qb7 21. Bxa6 Qxa6 22. cxd6 cxd6 23. exd6 Rhe8+ 24. Kf2 Rxd6 25. Qxd6 Qe2+ 26. Kg1 Qe3+ 27. Kg2 Qe2+ 28. Kg1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Ponomariov, Ruslan (2744) – L Ami, Erwin (2628) [E59]
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED (2), 2011-01-16
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. d4 Bb4 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 c5 7. O-O Nc6 8. a3 Bxc3 9. bxc3 dxc4 10. Bxc4 Qc7 11. Bb2 e5 12. h3 Bf5 13. Bb5 e4 14. Nd2 Rad8 15. Rc1 Bg6 16. Re1 Rd5 17. Be2 Re8 18. c4 Rdd8 19. d5 Ne5 20. a4 Re7 21. Nf1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Results of round 2

Group A

73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee cat. XX (2740)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2810 * . . . ½ . . . . . . 1 . . 2957
2. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2751 . * . . . ½ . . . . 1 . . . 2982
3. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2733 . . * . ½ . . . . . . . . 1 2950
4. Smeets, Jan g NED 2662 . . . * . . ½ . . . . . 1 . 2897
5. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2784 ½ . ½ . * . . . . . . . . . 1 2771
6. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2805 . ½ . . . * . ½ . . . . . . 1 2782
7. Giri, Anish g NED 2686 . . . ½ . . * . ½ . . . . . 1 2645
8. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2814 . . . . . ½ . * . . . . ½ . 1 2763
9. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2628 . . . . . . ½ . * . . ½ . . 1 2715
10. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2715 . . . . . . . . . * ½ . . ½ 1 2752
11. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2773 . 0 . . . . . . . ½ * . . . ½ 2540
12. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2744 0 . . . . . . . ½ . . * . . ½ 2526
13. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2722 . . . 0 . . . ½ . . . . * . ½ 2545
14. Wang, Hao g CHN 2731 . . 0 . . . . . . ½ . . . * ½ 2531
Round 2 (January 16, 2011)
Anand, Viswanathan – Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 23 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Aronian, Levon – Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 17 A89 Dutch Leningrad
Giri, Anish – Smeets, Jan ½-½ 38 D44 Anti-Meran Gambit
Grischuk, Alexander – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 27 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Ponomariov, Ruslan – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 21 E59 Nimzo Indian
Shirov, Alexei – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 28 C45 Scotch Game
Wang, Hao – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 80 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3

Group B

73rd Tata Steel GMB Wijk aan Zee cat. XVII (2659)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. McShane, Luke J g ENG 2664 * . . . . . . . . . 1 . 1 . 2
2. Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2667 . * . . . . ½ . . 1 . . . . 2855
3. Navara, David g CZE 2708 . . * . . ½ . . . . . 1 . . 2888
4. Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2701 . . . * ½ . . . . . . . . 1 2870
5. Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2707 . . . ½ * . . ½ . . . . . . 1 2668
6. Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2664 . . ½ . . * ½ . . . . . . . 1 2690
7. So, Wesley g PHI 2673 . ½ . . . ½ * . . . . . . . 1 2665
8. Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2636 . . . . ½ . . * ½ . . . . . 1 2645
9. Nijboer, Friso g NED 2584 . . . . . . . ½ * . ½ . . . 1 2642
10. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2651 . 0 . . . . . . . * . . . 1 1 2657
11. Li, Chao b g CHN 2649 0 . . . . . . . ½ . * . . . ½ 2431
12. Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2726 . . 0 . . . . . . . . * ½ . ½ 2434
13. Spoelman, Wouter g NED 2547 0 . . . . . . . . . . ½ * . ½ 2502
14. Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2647 . . . 0 . . . . . 0 . . . * 0
Round 2 (January 16, 2011)
Navara, David – Le, Quang Liem ½-½ 58 D11 Slav Defence
Fressinet, Laurent – Efimenko, Zahar ½-½ 30 C51 Evans Gambit
So, Wesley – Sargissian, Gabriel ½-½ 26 C45 Scotch Game
Tkachiev, Vladislav – Nijboer, Friso ½-½ 35 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Hammer, Jon Ludvig 1-0 67 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Li, Chao b – McShane, Luke J 0-1 55 E71 King’s Indian 5.h3
Spoelman, Wouter – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 34 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2

Group C

73rd Tata Steel GMC Wijk aan Zee cat. XI (2507)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Bluvshtein, Mark g CAN 2590 * ½ . . . . . . 1 . . . . . 2722
2. Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2518 ½ * . . . . . 1 . . . . . . 2683
3. Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2530 . . * . . . . . . 1 ½ . . . 2730
4. Siebrecht, Sebastian g GER 2439 . . . * . . ½ . . . . . 1 . 2654
5. Vocaturo, Daniele g ITA 2570 . . . . * ½ . . . . . . . 1 2641
6. Bok, Benjamin m NED 2453 . . . . ½ * . . . . . . ½ . 1 2504
7. Pruijssers, Roeland m NED 2484 . . . ½ . . * . . . . ½ . . 1 2534
8. Tania, Sachdev m IND 2391 . 0 . . . . . * . . . 1 . . 1 2574
9. Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2540 0 . . . . . . . * . 1 . . . 1 2513
10. Kazhgaleyev, Murtas g KAZ 2637 . . 0 . . . . . . * . . . 1 1 2486
11. De Jong, Jan-Willem m NED 2437 . . ½ . . . . . 0 . * . . . ½ 2342
12. Ivanisevic, Ivan g SRB 2630 . . . . . . ½ 0 . . . * . . ½ 2244
13. Van Der Werf, Mark m NED 2439 . . . 0 . ½ . . . . . . * . ½ 2253
14. Van Kampen, Robin m NED 2443 . . . . 0 . . . . 0 . . . * 0
Round 2 (January 16, 2011)
Bluvshtein, Mark – Swiercz, Dariusz 1-0 45 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Bok, Benjamin – Vocaturo, Daniele ½-½ 44 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Pruijssers, Roeland – Ivanisevic, Ivan ½-½ 51 C41 Philidor’s Defence
Tania, Sachdev – Lahno, Kateryna 0-1 48 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Kazhgaleyev, Murtas – Van Kampen, Robin 1-0 54 D10 Slav Defence
De Jong, Jan-Willem – Nyzhnyk, Illya ½-½ 67 E62 King’s Indian 6…Nc6
Van Der Werf, Mark – Siebrecht, Sebastian 0-1 42 A20 English Opening
  • Share/Bookmark

Gashimov wins Reggio Emilia

Posted by 365Chess.com on January 7, 2011 in Chess news

reggio_emilia_53The 53rd edition of the famous Reggio Emilia masters tournament, took place from December 28th, 2010 to January 6th, 2011. As always, an impressive group of international masters joined the top two Italian players.

The leaders managed thirselves to obtain two quick draws with black pieces in the final. Both Vugar Gashimov and Francisco Vallejo Pons equalised easily enough and both scored 6 pts over 9, but the Sonneborn-Berger tie-break favoured Gashimov because of his victory over Vallejo. Movsesian, Navara and Ivanchuk scored 5 pts. Alexander Morozevich was defeated by Ivanchuk for a final score of 4 pts and Nigel Short lost his game against Navara and finished on 3.5 pts.

Final Standings

53rd Masters Reggio Emilia  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2733 * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 6 2815
2. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2698 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6 2819
3. Movsesian, Sergei g SVK 2721 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5 2734
4. Navara, David g CZE 2708 0 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 5 2736
5. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2764 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 5 2729
6. Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2709 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 2692
7. Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2683 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ 2695
8. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2700 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 * 0 1 4 2650
9. Short, Nigel D g ENG 2680 1 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 1 2616
10. Godena, Michele g ITA 2549 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 * 2437
  • Share/Bookmark