Sign up
Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


December 2010

Nepomniachtchi wins Russian Men’s Superfinal

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 24, 2010 in Chess news

Superfinal Russian ChampionshipThe 63rd Russian Chess Championships took place from 11th-22nd December 2010 at the Central Club of Chess in Moscow, Russia.

Sergey Karjakin, who was leading the table at 10th round and lost his game against Vladimir Malakhov and loss the title, and Ian Nepomniachtchi, who draw his last game against Nikita Vitiugov and force a tie break, finished tied in the first place with 7 points. Alexander Grischuk was the top seed and finished in the third position.

Tournament rules established a two games match to determine the champion. The two games were drawn, so the title was decided in an Armageddon blitz. White would have six minutes and Black five, though a draw being a victory for Black. A coin decided who would take the black pieces and the fate chose Nepomniachtchi. In an exciting final game Ian Nepomniachtchi arose as the winner.

Malakhov, Vladimir (2712) – Karjakin, Sergey (2760) [E32]
63rd ch-RUS Moscow RUS (11), 2010-12-22
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 d5 7. Bg5 c5 8. dxc5 d4 9. Qc2 e5 10. e3 h6 11. Bh4 Re8 12. O-O-O Nc6 13. Nf3 b6 14. exd4 exd4 15. cxb6 axb6 16. Bd3 Qd6 17. Kb1 Bg4 18. h3 Bxf3 19. gxf3 Ne5 20. Bg3 Qc6 21. Be4 Nxe4 22. Qxe4 Qxe4+ 23. fxe4 Nxc4 24. Rxd4 Rxe4 25. Rhd1 Rxd4 26. Rxd4 Nxa3+ 27. bxa3 Rxa3 28. h4 Rf3 29. Kc2 Rf5 30. Kd3 b5 31. Ke4 Rc5 32. Rd5 Rc4+ 33. Kd3 Rb4 34. Kc3 Rb1 35. Kc2 Rb4 36. Rf5 f6 37. Kc3 Rb1 38. Rf4 Kf7 39. Rb4 Rc1+ 40. Kd4 Rd1+ 41. Ke4 Ra1 42. Rxb5 Ra4+ 43. Kd5 Ra6 44. Rb7+ Kg8 45. Ke4 Ra5 46. Rd7 Kh7 47. Rd5 Ra4+ 48. Kf3 Kg6 49. h5+ Kf7 50. Rd7+ Kg8 51. Bf4 Kh7 52. Rc7 Ra5 53. Kg4 Ra2 54. Be3 Ra4+ 55. f4 Ra1 56. Bd4 Ra6 57. Bc5 Kg8 58. Kf5 Ra2 59. Rc8+ Kh7 60. Bf8 Kg8 61. Be7+ Kh7 62. Ke6 Ra4 63. Kf7 Ra7 64. Rc2 Ra4 65. Rg2 Rxf4 66. Rxg7+ Kh8 67. Rg6  1 – 0 (view game)

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2720) – Vitiugov, Nikita (2709) [C11]
63rd ch-RUS Moscow RUS (11), 2010-12-22
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Nce2 c5 6. c3 b5 7. a3 cxd4 8. cxd4 b4 9. a4 Ba6 10. f4 Nc6 11. b3 Be7 12. Nf3 Rc8 13. Ng3 Bxf1 14. Nxf1 f6 15. exf6 Bxf6 16. Rb1 O-O 17. Ne3 Qb6 18. Bb2 Ne7 19. O-O Nf5 20. Nxf5 exf5 21. Kh1 Rc7 22. Qd3 g6 23. Ne5 Rfc8 24. Rbc1 Rxc1 25. Rxc1 Rxc1+ 26. Bxc1 Nf8 27. Be3 a6 28. Bg1 Bd8 29. Qc2 Bc7 30. a5 Qd6 31. Qa2 Ne6 32. Qa4 Kg7 33. Be3 Qe7 34. Qc6 Bxa5 35. Qxd5 Bc7 36. Qc6 a5 37. g3 Nd8 38. Qc4 Bd6 39. d5 Nf7 40. Bd4 Nxe5 41. Qe2 Qb7 42. Qf3 Qe7 43. Qe2 Qb7 44. Qc4 Qe7 45. Qe2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tie-break games

Karjakin, Sergey (2760) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2720) [B90]
63rd ch-RUS Playoff Moscow RUS (1), 2010-12-22
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7 8. Bc4 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Re1 b5 11. Bb3 Na5 12. Bg5 Nxb3 13. axb3 Bb7 14. Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nd5 Rc8 16. c3 g6 17. Qd3 Bg7 18. b4 f5 19. Nd2 Bh6 20. Rad1 Rf7 21. f3 Kg7 22. Nf1 fxe4 23. Rxe4 Bc6 24. Ree1 Qd7 25. Ng3 Qa7+ 26. Kh1 Kh8 27. Ne4 Rd8 28. b3 Rff8 29. c4 Qb7 30. h3 Bg7 31. Re2 Rd7 32. Ra2 Rb8 33. Rda1 bxc4 34. bxc4 Bxd5 35. Qxd5 Qxd5 36. cxd5 Rxb4 37. Rxa6 Bf8 38. Ra7 Rdb7 39. R1a6 Kg7 40. Nxd6 Bxd6 41. Rxb7+ Rxb7 42. Rxd6 Rb1+ 43. Kh2 Rd1 44. g4 Rd2+ 45. Kg3 g5 46. h4 gxh4+ 47. Kxh4 h6 48. g5 Rd4+ 49. Kh5 hxg5 50. Kxg5 Rf4 51. Re6 Kf7 52. Rxe5 Rxf3  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2720) – Karjakin, Sergey (2760) [C45]
63rd ch-RUS Playoff Moscow RUS (2), 2010-12-22
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. e5 Qe7 7. Qe2 Nd5 8. c4 Nb6 9. b3 Bb7 10. Bb2 g6 11. Nd2 Bg7 12. Ne4 O-O-O 13. f4 Rhe8 14. O-O-O d5 15. Nd2 c5 16. cxd5 Nxd5 17. g3 f6 18. Nc4 fxe5 19. Nxe5 Bxe5 20. Bxe5 Nc3 21. Bxc3 Bxh1 22. Bh3+ Kb8 23. Rxd8+ Qxd8 24. Qb5+ Ka8 25. Bd7 Re7 26. Bc6+ Bxc6 27. Qxc6+ Kb8 28. Qb5+ Kc8 29. Qa6+ Kb8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Karjakin, Sergey (2760) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2720) [B40]
63rd ch-RUS Playoff Moscow RUS (3), 2010-12-22
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. e5 Nd5 8. Ne4 Qc7 9. f4 Qb6 10. c4 Ne3 11. Qd3 Nxf1 12. Rxf1 c5 13. Bd2 Bb7 14. O-O-O Qc6 15. Bc3 O-O-O 16. Ng5 Qxg2 17. Nxf7 Be4 18. Qd2 Qxd2+ 19. Kxd2 Be7 20. Ke3 Bf5 21. Rg1 g6 22. Ba5 Rdf8 23. Nxh8 Rxh8 24. Rd2 Re8 25. a3 h6 26. Kf3 g5 27. Rgd1 h5 28. Rxd7 Bg4+ 29. Ke4 Bxd1 30. Rxd1 gxf4 31. Rf1 Rg8 32. Rxf4 Rg2 33. Rf7 Kd7 34. b4 Ke8 35. Rh7 Rxh2 36. Rh8+ Kf7 37. Rh7+ Ke8 38. Bc7 Rh4+ 39. Kd3 Rh3+ 40. Kc2 cxb4 41. axb4 Bxb4 42. Bd6 Rc3+ 43. Kb2 Rxc4 44. Kb3 Bxd6 45. Kxc4 Bxe5 46. Rxh5 Bd6 47. Rh7 Be7 48. Kd4 Kd7 49. Rh5 Bd6 50. Ra5 Bb8 51. Kc5 Bd6+ 52. Kb5 e5 53. Rxa7+ Ke6 54. Kc4 Kf5 55. Kd5 Bb4 56. Rf7+ Kg4 57. Kxe5 Kh3 58. Kf4 Bd6+ 59. Kf3 Kh2 60. Rh7+ Kg1 61. Rg7+ Kh1 62. Rd7 Bb8 63. Kf2 Be5 64. Rd1+ Kh2 65. Rd5 Bg3+ 66. Kf3 Bb8 67. Rd7 Be5 68. Re7 Bd6 69. Rg7 Be5 70. Rg2+ Kh1 71. Rg5 Bc7 72. Rg6 Bb8 73. Kf2 Ba7+ 74. Kf1 Bb8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Eugene Potemkin took a video of the final armageddon playoff game:

63rd ch-RUS Moscow
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2720 # 0 = 1 = = = = = 1 1 1 7 2807
2 Karjakin, Sergey GM RUS 2760 1 # = = 0 = = = 1 1 = 1 7 2803
3 Grischuk, Alexander GM RUS 2771 = = # = 1 1 = = = = = = 6.5 2765
4 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2722 0 = = # 1 = = = 1 = 1 = 6.5 2770
5 Malakhov, Vladimir GM RUS 2712 = 1 0 0 # 1 = = = = = = 5.5 2706
6 Vitiugov, Nikita GM RUS 2709 = = 0 = 0 # = = = = 1 1 5.5 2706
7 Potkin, Vladimir GM RUS 2646 = = = = = = # = = 0 = = 5 2676
8 Jakovenko, Dmitry GM RUS 2726 = = = = = = = # 0 = = = 5 2669
9 Kurnosov, Igor GM RUS 2676 = 0 = 0 = = = 1 # = = = 5 2673
10 Tomashevsky, Evgeny GM RUS 2699 0 0 = = = = 1 = = # = = 5 2671
11 Khismatullin, Denis GM RUS 2659 0 = = 0 = 0 = = = = # = 4 2609
12 Zvjaginsev, Vadim GM RUS 2676 0 0 = = = 0 = = = = = # 4 2607
  • Share/Bookmark

WWCC 2010 Semi-Finals

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 21, 2010 in Chess news

WWCC 2010It was a great semifinal. We didn’t expect less from this tournament. At the first board Ruan Lufei (CHN) faced Zhao Xue (CHN) and at the second Humpy Koneru (IND) vs Hou Yifan (CHN). The first match was very tight and needed a tie-bread definition to declare Ruan Lufei as the first finalist.

At the second board, the young Chinese star, Hou Yifan demostrated once more why everybody is talking about her since a while. She beated Koneru in the first game and a draw at the second was enough to put her on the final.

Zhao, Xue (2474) – Ruan, Lufei (2480) [D17]
WCh Women Antakya TUR (5.4), 2010-12-18
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Nh4 e6 7. Nxf5 exf5 8. e3 Bb4 9. Bxc4 O-O 10. O-O Nbd7 11. Qc2 g6 12. f3 Nb6 13. Bb3 Rc8 14. a5 Nbd7 15. e4 c5 16. dxc5 fxe4 17. fxe4 Bxc5+ 18. Kh1 Ng4 19. Bf4 Qh4 20. Bg3 Qh5 21. Qe2 Ngf6 22. Rf3 Bd4 23. Raf1 Nc5 24. Nd5 Nfxe4 25. Ne7+ Kh8 26. Be1 Rce8 27. Qc4 Nxb3 28. Rxb3 Qc5 29. Qxc5 Nxc5 30. Rb4 Bg7 31. Bf2 Nd3 32. Rxb7 Bf6 33. Bxa7 Rxe7 34. a6 Rxb7 35. axb7 Be5 36. Rd1 Nb4 37. Rc1 Na6 38. Rc8 Kg7 39. b4 f6 40. g3 Kf7 41. Kg2 Re8 42. b5 Nb8 43. Kf3 Ke7 44. h3 Kd7 45. Rc2 Bd6 46. g4 h6 47. Rc1 Be5 48. Rc2 h5 49. gxh5 gxh5 50. Rc1 Bc7 51. Rc2 Bd6 52. Rc1 Ke7 53. Rc2 Nd7 54. Rc8 Bb8 55. Be3 Ne5+ 56. Ke2 Kd7 57. Rc2 Rg8 58. Kf2 Nf7 59. Rd2+ Nd6 60. Bf4 Ke7 61. Re2+ Kf7 62. Rc2 Nxb7 63. Be3 Nd6 64. b6 Rc8 65. Ra2 Nc4 66. Rc2 Nxb6 67. Rb2 Nc4 68. Rb7+ Kg6 69. Bd4 Be5 70. Ba7 Rc7  0 – 1 (view game)

Hou, Yifan (2591) – Koneru, Humpy (2600) [C67]
WCh Women Antakya TUR (5.1), 2010-12-16
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Ke8 10. Ne2 Be7 11. b3 a5 12. a4 Be6 13. Bb2 h5 14. Nfd4 Nxd4 15. Nxd4 Rd8 16. Nxe6 fxe6 17. Rad1 Kf7 18. g3 Bb4 19. Kg2 Bd2 20. Kf3 Rd5 21. Ke2 Rhd8 22. c4 R5d7 23. Bc1 Bc3 24. Rxd7+ Rxd7 25. f4 g6 26. Rf3 Bb4 27. Rd3 Rxd3 28. Kxd3 Be7 29. Be3 c5 30. Ke4 b6 31. Kf3 Bf8 32. g4 Be7 33. Kg3 c6 34. Kh3 Bd8 35. Bf2 Bc7 36. Bh4 hxg4+ 37. Kxg4 Kg7 38. Bf6+ Kf7 39. Bh4 Kg7 40. Bf6+ Kf7 41. Kg5 b5 42. Kh6 bxa4 43. bxa4 Bb6 44. Be7 Bc7 45. Bxc5 Bd8 46. Bf2 Be7 47. c5 Bf8+ 48. Kg5 Be7+ 49. Kg4 Ke8 50. Be1 Bxc5 51. Bxa5 Be7 52. Kf3 Kd7 53. Ke4 c5 54. Kd3 Kc6 55. Kc4 Bh4 56. Bd2 Bf2 57. h3 Bg1 58. Bc1 Bf2 59. Bd2 Bg1 60. Kd3 Bf2 61. Be3 Be1 62. Kc4 Bb4 63. Bf2 Kb6 64. Be3 Kc6 65. Bg1 Kb6 66. Bf2 Kc6 67. Bh4 Bd2 68. Bg5 Be1 69. Be7 Bf2 70. a5 Be3 71. Bg5 Bf2 72. h4 Bg3 73. a6 Bf2 74. h5 gxh5 75. f5 exf5 76. e6 Bg3 77. e7 Kd7 78. a7  1 – 0 (view game)

World Chess Championship Women 2010 (Antakya)
Round 5 Results:
Name FED T Rtg G1 G2 Rp1 Rp2 Bz1 Bz2 SD Total
Round 5 Match 01
Ruan, Lufei CHN WGM 2480 ½ ½ ½ 1
Zhao, Xue CHN GM 2474 ½ ½ ½ 0
Round 5 Match 02
Koneru, Humpy IND GM 2600 0 ½ ½
Hou, Yifan CHN GM 2591 1 ½
  • Share/Bookmark

Database update

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 18, 2010 in Site news

The database was updated and 1519 new games were added.

  • Share/Bookmark

Carlsen wins the 2nd London Chess Classic

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 16, 2010 in Chess news

london chess classicNobody can’t say this was an exciting tournament. McShane started with an dreamed performance, then Anand started to give tough battle and became a serious candidate for the title. In the other hand Carlsen lost two of the first three games. Seemed like the end of the defender’s aspirations. But you can never take him for dead. With an awesome score of 3.5 over 4 at the last rounds, he became the winner and retained the title.

Round 7. Wed 15th Dec 2010
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Adams, Michael 63 C89 Ruy Lopez
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Short, Nigel D 40 C10 French
Howell, David W L 1/2-1/2 McShane, Luke J 38 B76 Sicilian
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 39 C67 Ruy Lopez

Anand, Viswanathan (2804) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2791) [C67]
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG (7), 2010-12-15
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Ke8 10. h3 h5 11. Bg5 Be6 12. Rfd1 Be7 13. g3 f6 14. exf6 gxf6 15. Bf4 Rc8 16. Kh2 Kf7 17. Rd2 Rcd8 18. Rxd8 Bxd8 19. Rd1 Re8 20. Nd4 Nxd4 21. Rxd4 Bf5 22. Rd2 Be7 23. Nd1 Rd8 24. Rxd8 Bxd8 25. Ne3 Be4 26. g4 hxg4 27. hxg4 Be7 28. Bxc7 Bc5 29. c3 Bxe3 30. fxe3 Ke6 31. Kg3 a6 32. Kf4 Bc2 33. e4 Bd1 34. a3 Be2 35. Bb6 Bd1 36. Bd4 Be2 37. Be3 Bd1 38. Bd4 Be2 39. Be3 Bd1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Howell, David W L (2611) – McShane, Luke J (2645) [B76]
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG (7), 2010-12-15
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8. Qd2 Nc6 9. O-O-O d5 10. exd5 Nxd5 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. Bd4 Bxd4 13. Qxd4 Qb6 14. Na4 Qa5 15. b3 Qc7 16. h4 Bf5 17. g4 Be6 18. Nc5 Rad8 19. Bc4 Bc8 20. h5 e5 21. Qf2 Qe7 22. Ne4 g5 23. h6 Kh8 24. Qc5 Qxc5 25. Nxc5 f5 26. gxf5 Rxf5 27. Rhe1 Rxf3 28. Rxe5 g4 29. Ne4 Rdf8 30. Bxd5 cxd5 31. Ng5 R3f6 32. Re7 Rg6 33. Rxd5 g3 34. Rf7 Re8 35. Re5 Rd8 36. Rd5 Re8 37. Re5 Rd8 38. Rd5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Carlsen, Magnus (2802) – Short, Nigel D (2680) [C10]
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG (7), 2010-12-15
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Be7 6. Bc4 Ngf6 7. Nxf6+ Nxf6 8. O-O O-O 9. Ne5 c5 10. dxc5 Qxd1 11. Rxd1 Bxc5 12. Be2 Ne4 13. Nd3 Be7 14. Be3 h6 15. a4 a5 16. g3 Rd8 17. Ne5 Nf6 18. Nc4 Rxd1+ 19. Rxd1 Nd5 20. Nb6 Nxe3 21. fxe3 Rb8 22. Kf2 e5 23. Rd5 Be6 24. Rxa5 Rd8 25. Bd3 Bf6 26. e4 Rd4 27. Rb5 g6 28. a5 Kg7 29. Ke2 Bg4+ 30. Kf2 Be6 31. Kf3 h5 32. Nd5 Bd8 33. b4 Bc8 34. Ke2 Bg4+ 35. Ke1 f5 36. Rxb7+ Kh6 37. Ne3 Bf3 38. a6 fxe4 39. Be2 Bg5 40. a7  1 – 0 (view game)

Nakamura, Hikaru (2741) – Adams, Michael (2723) [C89]
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG (7), 2010-12-15
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. Re1 Bd6 13. d3 Bf5 14. Qf3 Qh4 15. g3 Qh3 16. Bxd5 cxd5 17. a4 Rae8 18. Bd2 Bg4 19. Qxd5 Rd8 20. d4 b4 21. Be3 bxc3 22. bxc3 Bxg3 23. Qg2 Bc7 24. Qxh3 Bxh3 25. Nd2 Rd6 26. Kh1 Ba5 27. Rac1 Be6 28. Bf4 Rc6 29. Re3 Rd8 30. Kg2 h6 31. Ne4 Bd5 32. f3 Rc4 33. Nc5 Bb6 34. Nxa6 Bxd4 35. Rd3 Bf6 36. Nb4 Bb7 37. Rxd8+ Bxd8 38. Rd1 Ba5 39. Bd2 g5 40. h3 Rc5 41. Re1 Rf5 42. Re3 h5 43. Nc2 Kf8 44. Nd4 Rd5 45. Bc1 Bb6 46. Ba3+ Kg7 47. Re7 Bxd4 48. Rxb7 Bxc3 49. Bc1 Kg6 50. Rb5 Rxb5 51. axb5 Bd4 52. Bd2 Bb6 53. Be1 Kf5 54. Bf2 Bxf2 55. Kxf2 Ke6 56. f4 f6 57. b6 Kd7 58. Kf3 Kc6 59. fxg5 fxg5 60. Ke4 Kxb6 61. Kf5 g4 62. hxg4 hxg4 63. Kxg4  ½ – ½ (view game)

2nd London Chess Classic London
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts GmBl WiBl Wins TPR
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2802 # 0 0 1 = 1 1 1 13 4 1 4 2816
2 McShane, Luke J GM ENG 2645 1 # = = = = = 1 11 3 1 2 2838
3 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2804 1 = # = = = = 1 11 3 1 2 2815
4 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2741 0 = = # 1 = = 1 10 4 1 2 2772
5 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2791 = = = 0 # = 1 1 10 4 1 2 2765
6 Adams, Michael GM ENG 2723 0 = = = = # 1 = 8 3 0 1 2725
7 Howell, David W L GM ENG 2611 0 = = = 0 0 # = 4 4 0 0 2583
8 Short, Nigel D GM ENG 2680 0 0 0 0 0 = = # 2 3 0 0 2422
  • Share/Bookmark

63rd Russian Chess Championships 2010 Round 3

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 14, 2010 in Chess news

Superfinal Russian ChampionshipThe 63rd Russian Chess Championships is taking place from 11th-22nd December 2010 . This is an 11 rounds round robin tournament and the time control is 90 moves in 40 minutes, followed by 30 minutes for the rest with a 30 seconds increment.

The tournament has the presence of Alexander Grischuk (2771), Sergey Karjakin (2760), Dmitri Yakovenko (2726), Peter Svidler (2722), Ian Nepomniachtchi (2722), Vladimir Malakhov (2720), Nikita Vityugov (2709), Eugene Tomaszewski (2699), Kurnosov Igor (2676), Zvyagintsev Vadim (2676), Denis Khismatullin (2659) and Vladimir Potkin (2646).

Karjakin, Sergey (2760) – Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2720) [B90]
63rd ch-RUS Moscow RUS (3), 2010-12-13
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7 8. Bc4 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Re1 Be6 11. Nd5 b5 12. Bb3 Bxd5 13. Bxd5 Qc7 14. c3 Nxd5 15. Qxd5 Bf6 16. Red1 Rfd8 17. a4 Ne7 18. Qd3 Qc6 19. axb5 axb5 20. Rxa8 Rxa8 21. h4 h6 22. Bg5 hxg5 23. hxg5 Rd8 24. gxf6 gxf6 25. Nh2 d5 26. Ng4 d4 27. Qg3 Ng6 28. Qf3 Kg7 29. Ne3 Ne7 30. Qg4+ Kf8 31. Qh4 Kg7 32. Rd3 Qb6 33. cxd4 exd4 34. Qg4+ Kf8 35. Qd1 Ke8 36. Qh5 Rd6 37. Qh8+ Kd7 38. Ng4 Qc6 39. e5 Ng6 40. Nxf6+ Ke6 41. Qh3+ Kxe5 42. Ng4+ Kd5 43. Rd1 Qe8 44. Qf3+ Qe4 45. Qxf7+ Qe6 46. Ne3+ Ke5 47. Ng4+ Kd5 48. Qb7+ Kc4 49. Rc1+  1 – 0 (view game)

Kurnosov, Igor (2676) – Svidler, Peter (2722) [B42]
63rd ch-RUS Moscow RUS (3), 2010-12-13
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Bc5 6. Nb3 Be7 7. Qg4 g6 8. Qe2 d6 9. O-O Nc6 10. c4 Ne5 11. h3 Nf6 12. Bh6 Nh5 13. N1d2 Nxd3 14. Qxd3 g5 15. e5 dxe5 16. Qf3 Nf4 17. Bg7 Rg8 18. Bxe5 Qd3 19. c5 Qxf3 20. Nxf3 f6 21. Bd6 e5 22. Nfd2 g4 23. h4 Be6 24. g3 Nd3 25. Rab1 a5 26. Ne4 Nb4 27. Rfe1 a4 28. Nc1 Kf7 29. a3 Nc2 30. Rd1 Bf5 31. Bxe7 Bxe4 32. Bd6 Nxa3 33. Ra1 Nc2 34. Ra2 Ke6 35. Rd2 Nd4 36. Kf1 Nf3 37. Re2 Bd5 38. Ra3 Bc4 39. Nd3 Nd4 40. Rc3 Bxd3 41. Rxd3 Nxe2  0 – 1 (view game)

63rd ch-RUS Moscow  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2760 * . . . . . 1 . ½ 1 . . 2953
2. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2722 . * . . . . . ½ . . 1 1 2954
3. Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2699 . . * . ½ . . . 1 ½ . . 2 2803
4. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2771 . . . * . ½ . 1 . . . ½ 2 2823
5. Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2712 . . ½ . * ½ . . ½ . . . 2690
6. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2726 . . . ½ ½ * . ½ . . . . 2730
7. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2720 0 . . . . . * . . . ½ 1 2698
8. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2709 . ½ . 0 . ½ . * . . . . 1 2614
9. Potkin, Vladimir g RUS 2646 ½ . 0 . ½ . . . * . . . 1 2598
10. Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2676 0 . ½ . . . . . . * ½ . 1 2586
11. Kurnosov, Igor g RUS 2676 . 0 . . . . ½ . . ½ * . 1 2581
12. Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2659 . 0 . ½ . . 0 . . . . * ½ 2464
Round 1 (December 11, 2010)
Karjakin, Sergey – Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 34 C11 French Defence
Tomashevsky, Evgeny – Malakhov, Vladimir ½-½ 48 D10 Slav Defence
Grischuk, Alexander – Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 29 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Vitiugov, Nikita – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 38 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Kurnosov, Igor – Zvjaginsev, Vadim ½-½ 40 C11 French Defence
Khismatullin, Denis – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 28 D74 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 2 (December 12, 2010)
Svidler, Peter – Khismatullin, Denis 1-0 45 B00 Owen or Nimzowitsch Defence
Grischuk, Alexander – Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 36 C02 French Advance
Jakovenko, Dmitry – Malakhov, Vladimir ½-½ 36 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Kurnosov, Igor ½-½ 45 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Potkin, Vladimir – Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0-1 40 D38 QGD Ragozin
Zvjaginsev, Vadim – Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 33 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Round 3 (December 13, 2010)
Karjakin, Sergey – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 49 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Tomashevsky, Evgeny – Zvjaginsev, Vadim ½-½ 27 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Malakhov, Vladimir – Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 78 A13 Reti Opening
Vitiugov, Nikita – Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 25 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Kurnosov, Igor – Svidler, Peter 0-1 41 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Khismatullin, Denis – Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 18 A13 Reti Opening
  • Share/Bookmark

London Chess Classic – Carlsen leads after 5 rounds

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 14, 2010 in Chess news

london chess classicFrom December 8th to 15th is taking place the 2nd London Chess Classic tournament in the Olympia Conference Centre. This is a eight-player round-robin tournament.

After his third win, now against David Howell in Round 5, Magnus Carlsen is the leader despite he lost two games. He’s seconded by Viswanathan Anand and Luke McShane who also has 9 points and they drew their game in the last round. Adams drew with Kramnik and Nigel Short lost his game against Nakamura.

In spite of losing two games already Magnus Carlsen leads the London Chess Classic after a third win, against David Howell in Round 5. Level with him on 9 points are Viswanathan Anand and Luke McShane who drew going into the rest day. Adams drew with Kramnik and Nigel Short’s sideline of the Marshall was almost refuted by some impressively simple play by Nakamura.

Adams, Michael (2723) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2791) [C65]
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG (5), 2010-12-12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. c3 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. Nbd2 a6 8. Ba4 b5 9. Bb3 Bb6 10. Re1 Ne7 11. Nf1 Ng6 12. Ng3 Re8 13. Ng5 Nh8 14. d4 h6 15. Nf3 Ng6 16. h3 Bb7 17. Bc2 d5 18. Nxe5 Nxe5 19. dxe5 Nxe4 20. Nxe4 dxe4 21. Qh5 g6 22. Qxh6 Rxe5 23. Be3 Qf6 24. Rad1 Rae8 25. Bb3 Bc8 26. Bxb6 Qxb6 27. Qf4 Rf5 28. Qg3 Qf6 29. Rd5 Ree5 30. Rxe5 Rxe5 31. f4 Re8 32. Qe3 Be6 33. Qxe4 Bd7 34. Qb1 Rxe1+ 35. Qxe1 Qxf4 36. Qf2 Qc1+ 37. Kh2 Bf5 38. Qg3 Qxb2 39. Qe5 Qa3 40. Qxc7 Be6 41. Qd8+ Kg7 42. Qd4+ Kg8 43. Qd8+ Kg7 44. Qd4+ Kg8 45. Qd8+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2804) – McShane, Luke J (2645) [C67]
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG (5), 2010-12-12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1 Nxe5 8. Rxe5 O-O 9. d4 Bf6 10. Re1 Nf5 11. d5 d6 12. Nd2 Nh4 13. g3 Ng6 14. a4 Ne5 15. Ra3 a5 16. Ne4 Be7 17. f4 Ng4 18. Bg2 h6 19. c4 Nf6 20. Nc3 Nd7 21. Nb5 Nc5 22. Rae3 Bf6 23. Bf3 Bd7 24. b3 Rb8 25. Kg2 Re8 26. Ba3 Rxe3 27. Rxe3 Bxb5 28. cxb5 b6 29. Bg4 g6 30. h4 Bg7 31. Be2 Qf6 32. Bc4 Kf8 33. Bxc5 dxc5 34. Qf3 Re8 35. Rxe8+ Kxe8 36. d6 Qxd6 37. Qe4+ Kf8 38. Qa8+ Ke7 39. Qg8 Qf6 40. Qc8 Qd6 41. Qg8 Qf6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Nakamura, Hikaru (2741) – Short, Nigel D (2680) [C89]
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG (5), 2010-12-12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3 d5 9. exd5 e4 10. dxc6 exf3 11. g3 Re8 12. d4 Bg4 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nd2 Qd6 16. h3 Bh5 17. Qc2 Bg5 18. Ne4 Qxc6 19. Nxg5 hxg5 20. Qf5 Rxe1+ 21. Rxe1 Re8 22. Re5 Rxe5 23. dxe5 Bg6 24. Qxg5 Qe4 25. Qd8+ Kh7 26. Qh4+ Qxh4 27. gxh4 f6 28. exf6 gxf6 29. Bd5 a5 30. b4 axb4 31. cxb4 Bd3 32. Kh2 Bc4 33. Be4+ Kh6 34. a3  1 – 0 (view game)

Howell, David W L (2611) – Carlsen, Magnus (2802) [B90]
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG (5), 2010-12-12
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. h3 e6 7. g4 Be7 8. Bg2 Nfd7 9. Be3 Nc6 10. Qd2 O-O 11. O-O Nde5 12. b3 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 Ng6 14. Be3 Qc7 15. Ne2 b5 16. c4 bxc4 17. Rac1 Bb7 18. Rxc4 Qd7 19. Rfc1 Rac8 20. Bb6 Rxc4 21. Rxc4 Rc8 22. Qc2 Rxc4 23. Qxc4 Qe8 24. a4 Qa8 25. f4 h6 26. Bf2 Bh4 27. Be3 Bf6 28. Qd3 Bc6 29. Ng3 Be7 30. Nh5 Bf8 31. Bf2 Qb7 32. Qc4 Ne7 33. Qd3 d5 34. e5 d4 35. Bf1 Bd5 36. Qxa6 Qxb3 37. Qd3 Qxa4 38. Qxd4 Qa8 39. Qa7 Qc8 40. Qc5 Nc6 41. Qc3 Qa8 42. g5 Qa4 43. Qg3 Qd1 44. Nf6+ gxf6 45. gxf6+ Kh8 46. Qd3 Qxd3 47. Bxd3 Nb4 48. Bb1 Ba2 49. Be4 Nd5 50. f5 Nf4 51. Kh2 exf5 52. Bxf5 Be6 53. Bg4 Bxg4 54. hxg4 Ne6 55. Kg3 Bc5  0 – 1 (view game)

Round 5. Sun 12th Dec 2010
Howell, David W L 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 55 B90 Sicilian
Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 Short, Nigel D 34 C89 Ruy Lopez
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 McShane, Luke J 41 C67 Ruy Lopez
Adams, Michael 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 45 C65 Ruy Lopez
2nd London Chess Classic London ENG Mon 6th Dec 2010 – Wed 15th Dec 2010.Category: 19. Ave: (2725)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts GmBl WiBl Wins TPR
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2802 # 0 0 1 1 1 9 3 1 3 2777
2 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2804 1 # = = = 1 9 2 1 2 2845
3 McShane, Luke J GM ENG 2645 1 = # = = 1 9 2 1 2 2909
4 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2791 = # 0 = 1 1 8 3 1 2 2752
5 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2741 0 = 1 # = 1 8 3 1 2 2810
6 Adams, Michael GM ENG 2723 0 = = # 1 = 6 2 0 1 2706
7 Howell, David W L GM ENG 2611 0 = 0 = 0 # 2 3 0 0 2532
8 Short, Nigel D GM ENG 2680 0 0 0 0 = # 1 2 0 0 2375
  • Share/Bookmark

WWCC 2010 – Close to the end

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 14, 2010 in Chess news

WWCC 2010We are close to the end of the Women’s World Chess Championship and only 8 participants are left. The last Russian player, Alexandra Kosteniuk, lost her opportunity to figth for the title after being defeated by Lufei Ruan from China.

Maria Muzychuk and Harika Dronavalli were the protagonist of the first Armageddon game of the championship. The Ukrainian player won the first blitz game with black but her opponent won the second. Dronavalli got the right to choose the color of her pieces for the last encounter and she choose black. In this definition, the player with the white pieces had to make a full point in order to win the match any other result supposed the advance of the black player to the next stage. Harika won by time.

Muzychuk, Mariya (2462) – Harika, Dronavalli (2525) [C51]
WCh Women Antakya TUR (3.7), 2010-12-12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bb6 5. a4 a6 6. c3 d6 7. d3 h6 8. O-O Nf6 9. Re1 O-O 10. h3 Be6 11. Nbd2 Re8 12. Qb3 d5 13. exd5 Bxd5 14. Ne4 Bxc4 15. Qxc4 Nxe4 16. dxe4 Qf6 17. a5 Ba7 18. Be3 Bxe3 19. Rxe3 Qe6 20. Qe2 Rad8 21. b5 Nb8 22. c4 Nd7 23. Rd1 Nc5 24. Rd5 Rxd5 25. exd5 Qg6 26. Rxe5 Rxe5 27. Qxe5 axb5 28. cxb5 Qb1+ 29. Kh2 Qxb5 30. Qxc7 Nd7 31. d6 g6 32. Qd8+ Kg7 33. Qe7 Qf5 34. Kg1 Qb1+ 35. Kh2 Qf5 36. Kg3 g5 37. Kh2 Qf4+ 38. Kg1 Qc1+ 39. Ne1 Nf6 40. Kf1 Qc4+ 41. Kg1 Qc1 42. Kh2 Qf4+ 43. Kg1 Qc1 44. Kf1 Qc4+ 45. Kg1 Qc1 46. Kh2 Qf4+ 47. Kg1 Qc1 48. g3 Qd1 49. Kg2 Qd5+ 50. Nf3 h5 51. Qe5 Qxe5 52. Nxe5 Kf8 53. Kf3 Ke8 54. Ke3 g4 55. hxg4 hxg4 56. Kd4  0 – 1 (view game)

Kosteniuk, Alexandra (2507) – Ruan, Lufei (2480) [C65]
WCh Women Antakya TUR (3.3), 2010-12-12
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. O-O Nd4 6. Nxd4 Bxd4 7. Nd2 c6 8. Ba4 d6 9. c3 Bb6 10. Bb3 O-O 11. Nc4 Bc7 12. Bg5 h6 13. Bh4 g5 14. Bg3 Re8 15. Ne3 Kg7 16. Qf3 Be6 17. Nf5+ Bxf5 18. Qxf5 Qc8 19. Qf3 Qg4 20. Qxg4 Nxg4 21. f3 Bb6+ 22. Kh1 Ne3 23. Rfc1 f5 24. exf5 Nxf5 25. Be1 d5 26. Bd2 Kf6 27. g4 Nh4 28. Rf1 Ng6 29. Rae1 Re7 30. a4 a5 31. Bc2 Rf8 32. Re2 Kg7 33. Ree1 Ref7 34. Bd1 Bc7 35. Be3 Nh4 36. Bc5 Re8 37. Bd4 Ree7 38. Bc5 Re6 39. d4 b6 40. Ba3 e4 41. fxe4 Rxf1+ 42. Rxf1 Rxe4 43. Bf8+ Kg8 44. Ba3 Bf4 45. Kg1 Re3 46. Kf2 Rh3 47. Rh1 Kf7 48. Kg1 Be3+ 49. Kf1 Ng6 50. Bc2 Nf4 51. Ke1 Rf3 52. Kd1 Rf2 53. Re1 Ng2 54. Rh1 Bd2  0 – 1 (view game)

World Chess Championship Women 2010 (Antakya)
Round 3 Results:
Name FED T Rtg G1 G2 Rp1 Rp2 Bz1 Bz2 SD Total
Round 3 Match 01
Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS GM 2507 ½ ½ 0 ½
Ruan, Lufei CHN WGM 2480 ½ ½ 1 ½
Round 3 Match 02
Koneru, Humpy IND GM 2600 1 ½
Zatonskih, Anna USA IM 2478 0 ½ ½
Round 3 Match 03
Hou, Yifan CHN GM 2591 1 0 ½ 1
Zhu, Chen QAT GM 2477 0 1 ½ 0
Round 3 Match 04
Zhao, Xue CHN GM 2474 1 ½
Dembo, Yelena GRE IM 2454 0 ½ ½
Round 3 Match 05
Cmilyte, Viktorija LTU GM 2514 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 2
Skripchenko, Almira FRA IM 2460 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 4
Round 3 Match 06
Lahno, Kateryna UKR GM 2522 1 ½
Huang, Qian CHN WGM 2402 0 ½ ½
Round 3 Match 07
Muzychuk, Anna SLO IM 2530 0 ½ ½
Ju, Wenjun CHN WGM 2524 1 ½
Round 3 Match 08
Harika, Dronavalli IND IM 2525 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 4
Muzychuk, Mariya UKR IM 2462 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0 3
  • Share/Bookmark

2010 Women’s World Championship – Russian’s black day

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 11, 2010 in Chess news

WWCC 2010The second round was terrible for the russian participants. 5 of the 6 players in the competition were eliminated. Only Alexandra Kosteniuk continues defending Russia and her title.

Another remarkable performance had IM Almira Skripchenko (2460) from France defeating her rival GM Nana Dzagnidze (2551) from Georgia in tie break.

Khukhashvili, Sopiko (2430) – Kosteniuk, Alexandra (2507) [C45]
WCh Women Antakya TUR (2.3), 2010-12-09
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. e5 Qe7 7. Qe2 Nd5 8. c4 Nb6 9. Nc3 Qe6 10. Qe4 Bb7 11. Bd3 Bb4 12. Bd2 O-O-O 13. O-O c5 14. Qf4 g5 15. Qg3 Rhg8 16. Rac1 h5 17. a3 Bxc3 18. Rxc3 h4 19. Qe3 Rde8 20. Re1 Qc6 21. f3 d5 22. cxd5 Nxd5 23. Be4 Rxe5 24. Bxd5 Rxd5 25. Rec1 Re8 26. Qf2 Ree5 27. h3 Qd6 28. Be3 f6 29. Bxc5 Rd1+ 30. Rxd1 Qxd1+ 31. Kh2 Re1 32. Qxe1 Qxe1 33. Bd4 Qd2 34. Bxa7 Qxb2 35. Re3 f5 36. Bc5 g4  0 – 1 (view game)

Skripchenko, Almira (2460) – Dzagnidze, Nana (2551) [B40]
WCh Women Antakya TUR (2.3), 2010-12-09
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 exd5 5. d4 c4 6. b3 cxb3 7. axb3 Nc6 8. Bd3 Bd6 9. O-O Bg4 10. h3 Bh5 11. Re1+ Nge7 12. Na3 a6 13. Nc2 h6 14. Ne3 O-O 15. Ng4 Ng6 16. Bc2 f5 17. Qd3 fxg4 18. hxg4 Bxg4 19. Qxg6 Bxf3 20. Qh7+ Kf7 21. Bg6+ Kf6 22. Bxh6 Rg8 23. Bf5 Ne7 24. Rxe7 gxh6 25. Re6+ Kg5 26. Rg6+ Kf4 27. g3+ Kxf5 28. Rxg8+  1 – 0 (view game)

World Chess Championship Women 2010 (Antakya) TUR Thur 2nd Dec 2010 – Sun 24th Dec 2010
Round 2 Results:
Name FED T Rtg G1 G2 Rp1 Rp2 Bz1 Bz2 SD Total
Round 2 Match 01
Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS GM 2507 ½ ½ 1 1 3
Khukhashvili, Sopiko GEO IM 2430 ½ ½ 0 0 1
Round 2 Match 02
Koneru, Humpy IND GM 2600 1 ½
Houska, Jovanka ENG IM 2421 0 ½ ½
Round 2 Match 03
Hou, Yifan CHN GM 2591 1 ½
Romanko, Marina RUS IM 2414 0 ½ ½
Round 2 Match 04
Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS GM 2581 0 ½ ½
Dembo, Yelena GRE IM 2454 1 ½
Round 2 Match 05
Dzagnidze, Nana GEO GM 2551 ½ ½ 0 0 1
Skripchenko, Almira FRA IM 2460 ½ ½ 1 1 3
Round 2 Match 06
Stefanova, Antoaneta BUL GM 2548 1 0 0 0 1
Huang, Qian CHN WGM 2402 0 1 1 1 3
Round 2 Match 07
Muzychuk, Anna SLO IM 2530 1 ½
Ovod, Evgenija RUS IM 2387 0 ½ ½
Round 2 Match 08
Yildiz, Betul Cemre TUR WIM 2225 0 0 0
Muzychuk, Mariya UKR IM 2462 1 1 2
Round 2 Match 09
Harika, Dronavalli IND IM 2525 1 1 2
Shadrina, Tatiana RUS WGM 2384 0 0 0
Round 2 Match 10
Ju, Wenjun CHN WGM 2524 ½ 1
Kovanova, Baira RUS WGM 2380 ½ 0 ½
Round 2 Match 11
Lahno, Kateryna UKR GM 2522 ½ ½ 1 1 3
Hoang Thanh Trang HUN GM 2473 ½ ½ 0 0 1
Round 2 Match 12
Cmilyte, Viktorija LTU GM 2514 0 1 ½ 1
Paehtz, Elisabeth GER IM 2474 1 0 ½ 0
Round 2 Match 13
Chiburdanidze, Maia GEO GM 2502 0 ½ ½
Zhao, Xue CHN GM 2474 1 ½
Round 2 Match 14
Socko, Monika POL GM 2495 ½ ½ 0 0 1
Zhu, Chen QAT GM 2477 ½ ½ 1 1 3
Round 2 Match 15
Sebag, Marie FRA GM 2494 0 0 0
Zatonskih, Anna USA IM 2478 1 1 2
Round 2 Match 16
Ruan, Lufei CHN WGM 2480 1 0 1 1 3
Zhang, Xiaowen CHN WGM 2339 0 1 0 0 1
  • Share/Bookmark

Women’s World Chess Championship has started

Posted by 365Chess.com on December 6, 2010 in Chess news

The world’s most talented female chess players are gathered to fight for the title of The Best. The appointment is in Antakya, Turkey from December 2nd to December the 25th.

This is a 64-player knockout tournament, with two-game mini-matches qualifying a player to the next round, until the final and 6th round, which is a four-game match to determine the champion.

Baira Kovanova
After finishing the second game of the first round only 7 games were drawn and there will be a tie-break. Most of the games were won by the highest ranked player. The surprise came from the game between Natalia Pogonina and Baira Kovanova. The latter beat Pogonina in two games.

Kovanova, Baira (2380) – Pogonina, Natalija (2472) [B50]
WCh Women Antakya TUR (1.2), 2010-12-05
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Qe2 e6 6. c3 Be7 7. Bb3 O-O 8. d4 Qc7 9. dxc5 dxc5 10. e5 Nd7 11. Bf4 Rd8 12. Nbd2 Nf8 13. Rad1 b6 14. Bg3 Bb7 15. Ne4 Rxd1 16. Rxd1 Rd8 17. Nf6+ Kh8 18. Ng5 Rxd1+ 19. Qxd1 Nd8 20. Qh5 gxf6 21. exf6 Qc6 22. Bd5 Qe8 23. Qh6 Bxf6 24. Qxf6+ Kg8 25. Be5  1 – 0 (view game)

Lahno, Kateryna (2522) – Ozturk, Kubra (2264) [D20]
WCh Women Antakya TUR (1.1), 2010-12-04
1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. e3 e5 4. Bxc4 exd4 5. exd4 Nf6 6. Nf3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8. Nc3 Nc6 9. h3 h6 10. Qc2 Na5 11. Bd3 Be6 12. Re1 Nc6 13. a3 a5 14. Bd2 Re8 15. Re2 Bf8 16. Nb5 Bd5 17. Ne5 a4 18. Qc3 Bd6 19. Rae1 Ne7 20. Nc4 Bc6 21. Nbxd6 cxd6 22. Qb4 Nc8 23. Rxe8+ Nxe8 24. Na5 Ne7 25. Nxb7 Qd7 26. Na5 Nf6 27. Rxe7 Qxe7 28. Nxc6 Qc7 29. Bb5 d5 30. Qe7 Qb6 31. Qc5 Qb7 32. Ne7+ Kh7 33. Bc6 Qxb2 34. Bxa8 Qxd2 35. Bxd5  1 – 0 (view game)

World Chess Championship Women 2010 (Antakya)
Round 1 Results:
Name FED T Rtg G1 G2 Rp1 Rp2 Bz1 Bz2 SD Total
Round 1 Match 01
Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS GM 2507 1 1 2
Mezioud, Amina ALG WIM 2029 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 02
Greeff, Melissa RSA WGM 2082 0 0 0
Koneru, Humpy IND GM 2600 1 1 2
Round 1 Match 03
Hou, Yifan CHN GM 2591 1 1 2
Heredia Serrano, Carla ECU WIM 2087 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 04
Mona, Khaled EGY WGM 2093 0 0 0
Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS GM 2581 1 1 2
Round 1 Match 05
Dzagnidze, Nana GEO GM 2551 1 1 2
Kagramanov, Dina CAN WIM 2101 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 06
Aliaga Fernandez, Ingrid Y PER WFM 2154 0 0 0
Stefanova, Antoaneta BUL GM 2548 1 1 2
Round 1 Match 07
Muzychuk, Anna SLO IM 2530 1 1 2
Zuriel, Marisa ARG WIM 2208 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 08
Yildiz, Betul Cemre TUR WIM 2225 ½ 1
Cramling, Pia SWE GM 2526 ½ 0 ½
Round 1 Match 09
Harika, Dronavalli IND IM 2525 ½ 1
Nadig, Kruttika IND WGM 2230 ½ 0 ½
Round 1 Match 10
Caoili, Arianne AUS WIM 2242 - - 0
Ju, Wenjun CHN WGM 2524 + + 2
Round 1 Match 11
Lahno, Kateryna UKR GM 2522 1 ½
Ozturk, Kubra TUR WIM 2264 0 ½ ½
Round 1 Match 12
Demina, Julia RUS WGM 2323 0 0 0
Cmilyte, Viktorija LTU GM 2514 1 1 2
Round 1 Match 13
Chiburdanidze, Maia GEO GM 2502 1 1 2
Meenakshi Subbaraman IND WGM 2328 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 14
Soumya, Swaminathan IND WGM 2332 0 ½ ½
Socko, Monika POL GM 2495 1 ½
Round 1 Match 15
Sebag, Marie FRA GM 2494 1 1 2
Vasilevich, Irina RUS IM 2333 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 16
Baginskaite, Camilla USA WGM 2336 0 1 1
Ruan, Lufei CHN WGM 2480 1 0 1
Round 1 Match 17
Mkrtchian, Lilit ARM IM 2479 ½ ½ 1
Zhang, Xiaowen CHN WGM 2339 ½ ½ 1
Round 1 Match 18
Lomineishvili, Maia GEO IM 2347 0 0 0
Zatonskih, Anna USA IM 2478 1 1 2
Round 1 Match 19
Zhu, Chen QAT GM 2477 1 1 2
Muminova, Nafisa UZB WIM 2360 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 20
Fierro Baquero, Martha L. ECU IM 2363 0 ½ ½
Zhao, Xue CHN GM 2474 1 ½
Round 1 Match 21
Paehtz, Elisabeth GER IM 2474 ½ ½ 1
Zawadzka, Jolanta POL WGM 2368 ½ ½ 1
Round 1 Match 22
Ding, Yixin CHN WGM 2370 1 0 1
Hoang Thanh Trang HUN GM 2473 0 1 1
Round 1 Match 23
Pogonina, Natalija RUS WGM 2472 0 0 0
Kovanova, Baira RUS WGM 2380 1 1 2
Round 1 Match 24
Shadrina, Tatiana RUS WGM 2384 1 1 2
Danielian, Elina ARM GM 2466 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 25
Muzychuk, Mariya UKR IM 2462 1 1 2
Cori T., Deysi PER WGM 2384 0 0 0
Round 1 Match 26
Ovod, Evgenija RUS IM 2387 1 ½
Shen, Yang CHN WGM 2461 0 ½ ½
Round 1 Match 27
Ushenina, Anna UKR IM 2460 ½ ½ 1
Huang, Qian CHN WGM 2402 ½ ½ 1
Round 1 Match 28
Foisor, Cristina-Adela ROU IM 2403 ½ ½ 1
Skripchenko, Almira FRA IM 2460 ½ ½ 1
Round 1 Match 29
Dembo, Yelena GRE IM 2454 ½ ½ 1
Munguntuul, Batkhuyag MGL IM 2409 ½ ½ 1
Round 1 Match 30
Romanko, Marina RUS IM 2414 ½ 1
Zhukova, Natalia UKR GM 2447 ½ 0 ½
Round 1 Match 31
Rajlich, Iweta POL IM 2446 - - 0
Houska, Jovanka ENG IM 2421 + + 2
Round 1 Match 32
Khukhashvili, Sopiko GEO IM 2430 ½ 1
Turova, Irina RUS IM 2439 ½ 0 ½
  • Share/Bookmark