Sign up
Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


October 2010

Magnus Carlsen is the winner of Nanjing Pearl Spring 2010

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 30, 2010 in Chess news

Nanjing 2010Carsen at NanjingWith a draw against Gashimov, Magnus Carlsen won again the Nanjing Super-GM a full point ahead of the current World Champion Viswanathan Anand.

In this round Anand won his game against the French GM Etienne Bacrot but wasn’t enought to catch Carlsen. At the other board, Topalov won an insteresting game against Wang Yue.

Round 10: Saturday, October 30, 2010
Wang Yue 
0-1
 Veselin Topalov
Magnus Carlsen 
½-½
 Vugar Gashimov
Vishy Anand 
1-0
 Etienne Bacrot

Carlsen,M (2826) – Gashimov,V (2719) [C49]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (10), 2010-10-30
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bb5 Bb4 5. O-O O-O 6. d3 Bxc3 7. bxc3 d6 8. Re1 Bd7 9. Rb1 a6 10. Bxc6 Bxc6 11. Bg5 h6 12. Bh4 b6 13. Nd2 g5 14. Bg3 Ne8 15. d4 f6 16. c4 Ng7 17. c3 Qe8 18. f3 Qg6 19. Nf1 g4 20. fxg4 Bxe4 21. Rb2 Rae8 22. Rf2 exd4 23. cxd4 h5 24. gxh5 Nxh5 25. Re3 Bc6 26. Rc3 Re4 27. c5 bxc5 28. dxc5 d5 29. Bxc7 d4 30. Rd3 Rg4 31. Ng3 Re8 32. Rxd4 Rxd4 33. Qxd4 Nxg3 34. Bxg3 Re1+ 35. Rf1 Rxf1+ 36. Kxf1 Qb1+ 37. Be1 Bb5+ 38. Kf2 Qxa2+ 39. Kg3 Kf7 40. Bc3 Qe6 41. Qf4 Bc6 42. h4 a5 43. Qc7+ Bd7 44. Qf4 a4 45. h5 a3 46. Kh2 a2 47. Qh4 Qe7 48. Qf2 Qe6 49. Qc2 Qf5 50. Qxf5 Bxf5 51. c6 Be4 52. c7 Bf5 53. Kg3 Bc8 54. Kf4 Bb7 55. Ba1 Bc8 56. g3 Bb7 57. g4 Ba6 58. Kg3 Bc8 59. Kh4 Ba6 60. Bb2 Bb7 61. h6 Kg6 62. h7 Kxh7 63. Kh5 Bc8 64. Bxf6 Kg8 65. Ba1 Kf7 66. g5 Ke8 67. g6 Be6 68. g7 Kd7 69. Be5 a1=B 70. Bxa1 Kxc7 71. g8=Q Bxg8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand,V (2800) – Bacrot,E (2716) [E59]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (10), 2010-10-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 d5 7. O-O Nc6 8. a3 Bxc3 9. bxc3 dxc4 10. Bxc4 Qc7 11. h3 e5 12. Ba2 e4 13. Nd2 b6 14. Bb2 Bf5 15. Qe2 Bg6 16. Rfc1 Rad8 17. a4 Bh5 18. Qb5 Rfe8 19. Ba3 g5 20. Nf1 Nd7 21. Ng3 Bg6 22. Rd1 Na5 23. Rd2 h5 24. Rad1 h4 25. dxc5 Nxc5 26. Bxc5 bxc5 27. Nf1 Rb8 28. Rd7 Rxb5 29. Rxc7 Rb2 30. Bd5 Reb8 31. Rxa7 Nb3 32. a5 Bh5 33. Re1 Be2  1 – 0 (view game)

Wang Yue (2732) – Topalov,V (2803) [D82]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (10), 2010-10-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. e3 c5 6. dxc5 Qa5 7. Qa4+ Qxa4 8. Nxa4 Bd7 9. Nc3 Ne4 10. Nxd5 Na6 11. f3 Nexc5 12. O-O-O Rc8 13. Bg5 f6 14. Bh4 Kf7 15. Ne2 e6 16. Ndc3 Bh6 17. Bf2 e5 18. Kb1 Rhd8 19. e4 f5 20. Ng3 b6 21. Be2 f4 22. Nf1 Bf8 23. a3 Ne6 24. Nd2 Nac5 25. Nd5 a5 26. b4 axb4 27. axb4 Ba4 28. Rc1 Rb8 29. Rc3 Nd4 30. Bxd4 exd4 31. Ra3 b5 32. bxc5 Bxc5 33. Ra2 d3 34. Bxd3 bxc4+ 35. Kc1 cxd3 36. Rxa4 Be3 37. Nxe3 fxe3 38. Nc4 Rdc8 39. Rd1 Rb3 40. Ra7+ Kg8 41. Ra4 Rc3+  0 – 1 (view game)

Final Standings

1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 * * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 7 2903
2. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 ½ ½ * * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 6 2831
3. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2716 0 ½ 1 0 * * 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 5 2776
4. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2719 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * * ½ ½ ½ ½ 2739
5. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ * * ½ 1 2722
6. Wang Yue g CHN 2732 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * * 3 2623
  • Share/Bookmark

Nanjing: After 9 rounds, Carlsen more leader than ever.

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 29, 2010 in Chess news

Nanjing 2010The round started with a quick draw between Bacrot and Gashimov. Wang Yue, with white pieces, couldn’t prevail against Carlsen and the same story at Anand vs Topalov game.

A complete different story was told at round 9. The games Bacrot vs Wang Yue and Gashimov vs Anand ended drawn, but Magnus Carlsen, the current leader, won his game with black pieces against Topalov in a very interesting battle.

Round 8: Thursday, October 28, 2010
Wang Yue
½-½
 Magnus Carlsen
Vishy Anand 
½-½
 Veselin Topalov
Etienne Bacrot  
½-½
 Vugar Gashimov
Round 9: Friday, October 29, 2010
Etienne Bacrot 
½-½
 Wang Yue
Vugar Gashimov 
½-½
 Vishy Anand
Veselin Topalov 
0-1
 Magnus Carlsen

Bacrot,E (2716) – Gashimov,V (2719) [D10]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (8), 2010-10-28
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bf4 a6 7. Rc1 Bf5 8. e3 Rc8 9. Be2 e6 10. O-O Nd7 11. Qb3 Na5 12. Qa4 Nc6 13. Qb3 Na5 14. Qa4 Nc6  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand,V (2800) – Topalov,V (2803) [E10]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (8), 2010-10-28
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O c6 8. Qc2 b6 9. Rd1 Nbd7 10. Bf4 Ba6 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. dxe5 Rc8 14. Nc3 Ng4 15. h3 Nxf2 16. Kxf2 Bc5+ 17. Be3 Bxe3+ 18. Kxe3 b5 19. Qd3 Rc4 20. Nxd5 exd5 21. Bxd5 Qg5+ 22. Kf2 Qxe5 23. Bxc4 bxc4 24. Qd6 Qf5+ 25. Ke1 Qxh3 26. Qxa6 Qxg3+ 27. Kd2 Qf4+ 28. Kc2 Qe4+ 29. Kc1 Qe3+ 30. Kb1 Qe4+ 31. Kc1  ½ – ½ (view game)

Wang Yue (2732) – Carlsen,M (2826) [E00]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (8), 2010-10-28
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Bxd2+ 5. Qxd2 d5 6. Bg2 c6 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8. O-O b6 9. Rc1 O-O 10. cxd5 cxd5 11. Nc3 Ba6 12. a4 Rc8 13. Nb5 Ne4 14. Qf4 Qe7 15. Rc7 Bxb5 16. axb5 Nd6 17. Qc1 Rxc7 18. Qxc7 Rc8 19. Qxa7 Qd8 20. Qa4 h6 21. Qb4 Qf8 22. b3 Ne4 23. Qxf8+ Kxf8 24. Ne5 Nxe5 25. Bxe4 dxe4 26. dxe5 Rc5 27. Ra8+ Ke7 28. Ra7+ Kf8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Bacrot,E (2716) – Wang Yue (2732) [C42]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (9), 2010-10-29
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8. Nc3 Nxc3 9. bxc3 Bg4 10. Re1 O-O 11. Bf4 Bh5 12. Rb1 Rb8 13. Qe2 Bd6 14. Qe3 Qd7 15. Ng5 h6 16. Nh3 Bg4 17. Qg3 Bxh3 18. Bxd6 cxd6 19. Qxh3 Qxh3 20. gxh3 Rfd8 21. Rb5 Kf8 22. Reb1 b6 23. Rxd5 Rbc8 24. c4 Ke7 25. Re1+ Kf8 26. Rb1 Ke7 27. Re1+ Kf8  ½ – ½ (view game)

Gashimov,V (2719) – Anand,V (2800) [C67]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (9), 2010-10-29
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1 Nxe5 8. Rxe5 O-O 9. Nc3 Ne8 10. Nd5 Bd6 11. Re1 c6 12. Ne3 Bc7 13. c4 Nf6 14. b3 d5 15. cxd5 cxd5 16. Qf3 Be6 17. Ba3 Re8 18. Bb5 Bd7 19. Bxd7 Qxd7 20. Bb2 Be5 21. Bxe5 Rxe5 22. Nc2 Rae8 23. Rxe5 Rxe5 24. Qc3 Re8 25. Qd4 b6 26. f3 Rd8 27. Ne3 Ne8 28. f4 Nc7 29. f5 Ne8 30. Re1 Nf6 31. Ng4 Nxg4 32. Qxg4 h6 33. Qf4 Re8 34. Rxe8+ Qxe8 35. Kf2 f6 36. g4 Qc6 37. Qe3 Kh7 38. a4 Qd6 39. Kg2 a5 40. Qe8 Qb4 41. Qg6+ Kg8 42. Qe8+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Topalov,V (2803) – Carlsen,M (2826) [E00]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (9), 2010-10-29
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Bxd2+ 5. Qxd2 d5 6. Bg2 c6 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8. O-O b6 9. Rc1 O-O 10. b4 Bb7 11. Qb2 Rb8 12. Nbd2 Qe7 13. e3 Rfc8 14. Rc2 c5 15. bxc5 bxc5 16. Qa3 Rc6 17. Rac1 Ra6 18. Qd3 h6 19. Qe2 dxc4 20. Qxc4 cxd4 21. Nxd4 Rb6 22. Bxb7 R8xb7 23. Kg2 Ne5 24. Qc5 Qxc5 25. Rxc5 Rb2 26. R1c2 Nd3 27. Rc8+ Kh7 28. N4f3 a5 29. h3 a4 30. a3 g5 31. Rxb2 Rxb2 32. Rc3 Nxf2 33. Rc7 N2e4  0 – 1 (view game)

1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 * * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ . 1 1 1 ½ 2923
2. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2716 0 ½ * * 1 . 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 5 2816
3. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 ½ ½ 0 . * * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 5 2807
4. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2719 ½ . 0 ½ ½ ½ * * ½ ½ ½ ½ 4 2726
5. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ * * ½ . 2681
6. Wang Yue g CHN 2732 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ . * * 3 2644
  • Share/Bookmark

Miss and Mister of the European Club Cup

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 28, 2010 in Chess news

After the participants and visitors casted their votes, a special jury from the European Chess Union elected Miss and Mister of the 2010 ECC.

Ljilja Drljevic WIM from Serbia and Ilja Zaragatski IM from Germany, were elected the miss and mister of the tournament.

Ljilja Drljevic and Ilja Zaragatski

  • Share/Bookmark

Nanjing: Topalov won but there weren’t changes at the top

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 27, 2010 in Chess news

Nanjing 2010Veselin Topalov won his game against Etienne Bacrot after the last blundered. Magnus Carlsen drew his game against Anand and, after 67 moves, Gashimov and Wang Yue agreed a draw. Only the kings left at the board in this game!

Round 7: Wednesday, October 27, 2010
Vugar Gashimov 
½-½
 Wang Yue
Veselin Topalov 
1-0
 Etienne Bacrot
Magnus Carlsen 
½-½
 Vishy Anand

Carlsen,M (2826) – Anand,V (2800) [C67]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (7), 2010-10-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1 Nf5 8. Nf3 O-O 9. d4 d5 10. c3 Bd6 11. Bd3 Nce7 12. Nbd2 c6 13. Nf1 Ng6 14. Qc2 Nfh4 15. Nxh4 Qxh4 16. g3 Qd8 17. Ne3 Re8 18. Bd2 Nf8 19. Nf5 Bc7 20. Rxe8 Qxe8 21. Re1 Be6 22. Qc1 f6 23. Qd1 Qd7 24. Qf3 Re8 25. h4 Bf7 26. Rf1 Bg6 27. h5 Bxf5 28. Bxf5 Qf7 29. Kg2 g6 30. Bd3 f5 31. Rh1 Ne6 32. hxg6 hxg6 33. g4 Bf4 34. Be3 fxg4 35. Qxg4 Kg7 36. Rh5 Bxe3 37. fxe3 Nf8 38. Rh3 Kg8 39. Rf3 Qe6 40. Qf4 Kg7 41. b3 Qe7 42. c4 Rd8 43. Rh3 Rd6 44. Qh6+ Kg8 45. cxd5 cxd5 46. e4 Qg7 47. Qe3 Qe7 48. e5 Rc6 49. Qh6 Qg7 50. Qh4 a6 51. Rf3 Qd7 52. b4 b5 53. a3 Qc7 54. Kg3 Kg7 55. Bb1 Nh7 56. Ba2 Qd7 57. Bb3 Rc1 58. Kh2 Rb1 59. Bc2 Rb2 60. Rc3 Qf7 61. Kg3 Nf8 62. Rf3 Qe6 63. Qd8 Nd7 64. Rf2 Ra2 65. Kh2 Qg4 66. Qe7+ Kh6 67. Qd8 Qh5+ 68. Kg2 Qg4+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Topalov,V (2803) – Bacrot,E (2716) [E15]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (7), 2010-10-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Ba6 5. Qc2 Bb7 6. Bg2 c5 7. d5 exd5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. O-O Be7 10. Rd1 Nc6 11. Qf5 Nf6 12. e4 d6 13. e5 Qd7 14. Qf4 Nh5 15. Qc4 O-O 16. Nc3 Rae8 17. Be3 Nb4 18. Rd2 Ba6 19. Qb3 Nd3 20. Qa3 Qc8 21. exd6 Bxd6 22. Rad1 Be7 23. Nd5 Nb4 24. Ne5 Nxd5 25. Bxd5 Nf6 26. Bg2 c4 27. Qc3 Bb5 28. h3 Bc5 29. Bxc5 Qxc5 30. Rd5 Nxd5 31. Rxd5 Qc7 32. Rxb5 Rc8 33. Nc6 Rfe8 34. Rb4 Re2 35. Bf3 Re6 36. Rxc4 Rce8 37. Kg2  1 – 0 (view game)

Gashimov,V (2719) – Wang Yue (2732) [C42]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (7), 2010-10-27
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O Nc6 8. c4 Nb4 9. Be2 O-O 10. Nc3 Bf5 11. a3 Nxc3 12. bxc3 Nc6 13. Re1 Re8 14. cxd5 Qxd5 15. Bf4 Rac8 16. g3 Bf6 17. Nd2 Qd7 18. Nc4 Bh3 19. Qd3 g5 20. Be3 Qd5 21. Bf1 Bxf1 22. Qxf1 Ne7 23. Rab1 Nf5 24. a4 a6 25. Qd3 b5 26. Na3 c6 27. Nc2 Qf3 28. Qd1 Qxd1 29. Rexd1 Nd6 30. Bd2 Kg7 31. Nb4 bxa4 32. Nd3 a3 33. Rb4 Ne4 34. Ra4 c5 35. Nxc5 Nxc5 36. dxc5 Red8 37. Rxa3 Rc6 38. Ra2 Rxc5 39. Rxa6 Rcd5 40. Ra2 Kg6 41. c4 Rd4 42. Rc2 Be7 43. Kf1 Bc5 44. Ke2 Re8+ 45. Be3 Rxd1 46. Kxd1 Bxe3 47. fxe3 Rxe3 48. c5 Kf6 49. Kd2 Ra3 50. c6 Ra8 51. Ke3 Ke5 52. Kf3 h5 53. Rc5+ Kd6 54. Rxg5 h4 55. gxh4 Kxc6 56. Rf5 Kd6 57. Rxf7 Ke6 58. Rf4 Ke7 59. Kg4 Rf8 60. Ra4 Kf6 61. h5 Kg7 62. Kg5 Rf7 63. Rf4 Rxf4 64. Kxf4 Kh6 65. h4 Kxh5 66. Kf5 Kxh4 67. Ke4  ½ – ½ (view game)

1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 * * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 . ½ . 1 . 5 2913
2. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2716 0 ½ * * 1 . ½ 0 1 . 1 . 4 2837
3. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 ½ ½ 0 . * * 1 . ½ . ½ 1 4 2814
4. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 0 . ½ 1 0 . * * ½ ½ ½ . 3 2696
5. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2719 ½ . 0 . ½ . ½ ½ * * ½ ½ 3 2723
6. Wang Yue g CHN 2732 0 . 0 . ½ 0 ½ . ½ ½ * * 2 2611
  • Share/Bookmark

Nanjing: After 6 rounds Carlsen drew but continues at the top

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 27, 2010 in Chess news

Nanjing 2010The World Champion scored a win against the Chinese GM Wang Yue and got closer to the leaders.

Magnus Carlsen and Etienne Bacrot agreed a draw after a tought batlle. The game between Vugar Gashimov and Veselin Topalov was a draw too.

Round 6: Tuesday, October 26, 2010
Wang Yue 
0-1
 Vishy Anand
Etienne Bacrot 
½-½
 Magnus Carlsen
Vugar Gashimov 
½-½
 Veselin Topalov

Wang Yue (2732) – Anand,V (2800) [E00]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (6), 2010-10-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Nf3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O c6 8. Qc2 b6 9. Bf4 Ba6 10. Ne5 Nfd7 11. Nd2 Nxe5 12. Bxe5 c5 13. Qa4 Qd7 14. Qxd7 Nxd7 15. cxd5 exd5 16. Rfe1 Nxe5 17. dxe5 Rad8 18. e3 f6 19. f4 fxe5 20. fxe5 Bd3 21. Rad1 Bc2 22. Rc1 Bg6 23. h4 Rfe8 24. Nf3 Be4 25. Rcd1 Bf8 26. Re2 g6 27. b3 Bg7 28. Ng5 Bxg2 29. Kxg2 Rxe5 30. Nf3 Re7 31. Red2 Red7 32. Rd3 h6 33. a4 Kf7 34. Ng1 Ke6 35. Ne2 g5 36. hxg5 hxg5 37. Kf3 Kf5 38. g4+ Ke6 39. Ng3 Rh8 40. Kg2 Rhd8 41. R3d2 Be5 42. Rf2 Bxg3 43. Kxg3 Rf7 44. Rxf7 Kxf7 45. Kf2 Ke6 46. Rh1 c4 47. Rh6+ Ke5 48. bxc4 dxc4 49. Ke2 c3 50. Rc6 Rd2+ 51. Ke1 Ra2  0 – 1 (view game)

Bacrot,E (2716) – Carlsen,M (2826) [E15]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (6), 2010-10-26
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Ba6 5. Nbd2 d5 6. Bg2 Bd6 7. b3 O-O 8. O-O c5 9. e4 dxe4 10. Ng5 Nc6 11. dxc5 Bxc5 12. Ndxe4 Qxd1 13. Rxd1 Rad8 14. Rxd8 Rxd8 15. Nxc5 Rd1+ 16. Bf1 bxc5 17. Bb2 Rxa1 18. Bxa1 Nd7 19. f4 Bb7 20. Kf2 Nd8 21. Bd3 f5 22. Nf3 Nf7 23. a3 g6 24. Be2 Kf8 25. b4 Ke7 26. Ke3 Bxf3 27. Bxf3 Kd6 28. Bg7 Kc7 29. Kd2 Nd6 30. Kd3 Nc8 31. Kc3 Ncb6 32. Bd1 Nc8 33. Bf3 Nd6 34. Kd3 Nc8 35. h4 Nd6 36. Bc3 Nf7 37. h5 Kd6 38. Ke3 Kc7 39. Bg7 Nd6 40. hxg6 hxg6 41. Kd3 Nf7 42. Bc3 Kd6 43. Ke3 g5 44. Bh5 gxf4+ 45. gxf4 Nd8 46. Be2 Kc7 47. Kd3 Kd6 48. Ke3 Kc7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Gashimov,V (2719) – Topalov,V (2803) [B14]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (6), 2010-10-26
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Qb3 e6 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. Nf3 Nc6 9. Bg5 f6 10. Bd2 Bg7 11. Bd3 O-O 12. O-O Nce7 13. Rfe1 b6 14. Re2 Kh8 15. Rae1 a6 16. h4 Ra7 17. Bb1 Rc7 18. Nxd5 Nxd5 19. h5 gxh5 20. Qd3 f5 21. Ng5 Nf6 22. Qg3 Ng4 23. Bf4 Rc4 24. Nf3 Bb7 25. Bg5 Bf6 26. Bxf6+ Rxf6 27. Ng5 Bd5 28. f3 Qg8 29. Nxe6 Bxe6 30. fxg4 Qxg4 31. Qe5 Kg7 32. Rd2 Bf7 33. Rf1 f4 34. d5 Rc8 35. Rdf2 Re8 36. Qxf6+ Kxf6 37. Rxf4+ Qxf4 38. Rxf4+ Kg7 39. d6 Rd8 40. Rd4 Kf6 41. Rf4+ Kg7 42. Rd4 Kf6 43. Rf4+ Kg7  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Nanjing 2010: Carlsen and Bacroft won and they are first and second

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 26, 2010 in Chess news

Nanjing 2010Definitely Carlsen recovered his level and is playing good chess after his doubtful participation at Bilbao and the Olympiad. An interesting victory against Topalov, kept him at the first position.

The french GM Etienne Bacrot, continues his hot streak and in this opportunity the victim was the chinese GM Wang Yue. While at the other board Anand and Gashimov agreed a draw.

Round 5: Sunday, October 24, 2010
Wang Yue 
0-1
 Etienne Bacrot
Vishy Anand 
½-½
 Vugar Gashimov
Magnus Carlsen 
1-0
 Veselin Topalov

Wang Yue (2732) – Bacrot,E (2716) [E15]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (5), 2010-10-24
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Ba6 5. Qa4 Bb7 6. Bg2 c5 7. dxc5 bxc5 8. O-O Be7 9. Nc3 O-O 10. Rd1 Qb6 11. Bf4 Rd8 12. Rd2 d6 13. Rad1 h6 14. Qb5 Ne8 15. e4 g5 16. Be3 Nd7 17. h4 g4 18. Ne1 Kg7 19. Bf4 Bc6 20. Qxb6 axb6 21. Nc2 Ne5 22. Ne3 Nf3+ 23. Bxf3 gxf3 24. h5 Bf6 25. Ng4 Bxc3 26. bxc3 Bxe4 27. Bxh6+ Kh7 28. Bg5 Rd7 29. Bf4 f6 30. Kh2 e5 31. Nxe5 fxe5 32. Bxe5 Bf5 33. Bxd6 Rad8 34. Bf4 Rxd2 35. Rxd2 Rxd2 36. Bxd2 Nd6 37. Bf4 Nxc4 38. g4 Bxg4 39. h6 Be6 40. Kg3 Bd5 41. Kg4 Nb2 42. a3 Nd1 43. c4 Nxf2+  0 – 1 (view game)

Carlsen,M (2826) – Topalov,V (2803) [C84]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (5), 2010-10-24
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. a4 Rb8 9. axb5 axb5 10. Nbd2 O-O 11. Re1 Bd7 12. c3 Ra8 13. Rxa8 Qxa8 14. d4 h6 15. Nf1 Re8 16. Ng3 Qc8 17. Nh4 Bf8 18. Ng6 Na5 19. Nxf8 Rxf8 20. Bc2 Re8 21. f4 Bg4 22. Qd3 exf4 23. Bxf4 Nc4 24. Bc1 c5 25. Rf1 cxd4 26. cxd4 Qd8 27. h3 Be6 28. b3 Qa5 29. Kh2 Nh7 30. e5 g6 31. d5 Nxe5 32. dxe6  1 – 0 (view game)

Anand,V (2800) – Gashimov,V (2719) [D10]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (5), 2010-10-24
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Bg4 8. cxd5 cxd5 9. Qb3 b6 10. h3 Bc8 11. Bd2 Nc6 12. Ne5 Bb7 13. Nxc6 Bxc6 14. Rfc1 Qd7 15. a4 Rfc8 16. a5 bxa5 17. Rxa5 e6 18. Rca1 Bf8 19. Qa2 Rcb8 20. Nd1 Ne4 21. Be1 Rb7 22. Ba6 Rb6 23. Bd3 Rb7 24. Ba6 Rb6 25. Bd3 Rb7  ½ – ½ (view game)

1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 * * 1 ? ½ . ½ . 1 . 1 . 4 2994
2. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2716 0 ? * * 1 . 1 . ½ . 1 . 2925
3. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 ½ . 0 . * * ½ . 1 . ½ ? 2759
4. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2719 ½ . 0 . ½ . * * ½ ? ½ . 2 2703
5. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 0 . ½ . 0 . ½ ? * * ½ . 2609
6. Wang Yue g CHN 2732 0 . 0 . ½ ? ½ . ½ . * * 2623
  • Share/Bookmark

Economist kept the European Club Cup title

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 25, 2010 in Chess news

The event was won again by the Economist-SGSEU-1 of Saratov. The Saratov team tied Yugra 3-3 in a contested match and won the tournament with 13 match points, full two points ahead of the rest of the field.

Due to his performance, 4.5/7 produced a 2884 performance, the Armenian GM Levon Aronian surpass the 2800 rating barrier according to live rating lists.

  • Share/Bookmark

Nanjing Pearl Spring 2010: Carlsen leads after 4 rounds

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 23, 2010 in Chess news

Nanjing 2010At the third round of the tournament we had very interesting games and none of them ended in a draw. Vishy Anand beated Veselin Topalov, Bacrot won over Gashimov and Carlsen celebrated his second victory, now the victim was Wang Yue.

At round four as surprisingly defeated by Etienne Bacrot, who reached to the second position of the table. The other two games were drawn.

Round 4: Saturday, October 23, 2010
Veselin Topalov 
½-½
 Wang Yue
Vugar Gashimov 
½-½
 Magnus Carlsen
Etienne Bacrot 
1-0
 Vishy Anand

Bacrot,E (2716) – Anand,V (2800) [D17]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (4), 2010-10-23
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 e6 7. f3 Bb4 8. e4 Bxe4 9. fxe4 Nxe4 10. Bd2 Qxd4 11. Nxe4 Qxe4+ 12. Qe2 Bxd2+ 13. Kxd2 Qd5+ 14. Kc3 O-O 15. Qe3 b5 16. Be2 Nd7 17. Nxd7 Qxd7 18. Rhd1 Qe7 19. Kc2 a5 20. Bf3 Rac8 21. Qe5 g6 22. axb5 cxb5 23. Qxb5 Rc5 24. Qd7 Qg5 25. Qd4 Rfc8 26. Ra3 Rb5 27. Rd2 Rb4 28. Kd1 Rcb8 29. Ke2 Qb5 30. Ke1 Rxb2 31. Rxb2 Qxb2 32. Qxb2 Rxb2 33. Rxa5 c3 34. Rc5 Rb1+ 35. Ke2 Rc1 36. Kd3 Kg7 37. Rxc3 Rxc3+ 38. Kxc3 f5 39. Kd4 Kf6 40. Bd1 h5 41. Bf3 h4 42. Be2 g5 43. Ba6 g4 44. Bb7 e5+ 45. Kd5 f4 46. Ke4  1 – 0 (view game)

Gashimov,V (2719) – Carlsen,M (2826) [C95]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (4), 2010-10-23
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. Nf1 Bf8 14. Bg5 h6 15. Bh4 Be7 16. Ng3 g6 17. Qd2 Kg7 18. Rad1 Nh7 19. Bxe7 Qxe7 20. dxe5 Nxe5 21. Nd4 Qg5 22. Ngf5+ gxf5 23. f4 Nc4 24. fxg5 Nxd2 25. Nxf5+ Kf8 26. Rxd2 hxg5 27. e5 Nf6 28. Rf1 Rxe5 29. Nxd6 Rd8 30. Rxf6 cxd6 31. Bb3 Rd7 32. Kf2 d5 33. Rf3 Kg7 34. Rfd3 Rd6 35. Bd1 Bc8 36. Bf3 Be6 37. Rd4 Kf6 38. a4 bxa4 39. Rxa4 Rb6 40. Be2 Bc8 41. Ra2 Bb7 42. Ra4 Re4 43. Ra3 Re5 44. b4 Rc6 45. Rd4 Kg7 46. Bf3 Rf6 47. Rd3 Rf4 48. Ra5 Rc4 49. Rc5 Rxc5 50. bxc5 Re6 51. Rd2 Re7 52. Rb2 Bc8 53. Bxd5 Re5 54. c4 Be6 55. c6 Bxd5 56. cxd5 Rxd5 57. Rc2 Rd8 58. c7 Rc8 59. Ke3 Kf6 60. g3 a5 61. Kd4 Ke6 62. h4 gxh4 63. gxh4 a4 64. h5 a3 65. h6 a2 66. Rxa2 Rxc7 67. Ra6+ Kf5 68. h7 Rc8 69. Rh6 Rh8 70. Rh1 Kg6 71. Ke5 Re8+ 72. Kf4 Kg7 73. Kf5 Rh8 74. Rg1+ Kf8 75. Rh1 Kg7 76. Ke4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Topalov,V (2803) – Wang Yue (2732) [D17]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (4), 2010-10-23
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 Nbd7 7. Nxc4 Nb6 8. Ne5 a5 9. e3 Nbd7 10. Bd3 Bxd3 11. Nxd3 Qb6 12. Ra3 e6 13. Rb3 Bb4 14. O-O c5 15. dxc5 Nxc5 16. Nxc5 Qxc5 17. Na2 O-O 18. Rd3 Rac8 19. Nxb4 Qxb4 20. b3 Qc5 21. Bb2 Qc2 22. Bxf6 Qxd1 23. Rfxd1 gxf6 24. Rd7 b5 25. Ra7 Rc3 26. Rxa5 Rb8 27. Ra7 Rxb3 28. a5 Ra3 29. g4 b4 30. a6 b3 31. Rb7 Ra8 32. Rdd7 b2 33. Rxb2 R3xa6 34. Rbb7 Rf8 35. Kg2  ½ – ½ (view game)

1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 * * 1 . ½ . ½ . . . 1 . 3 2934
2. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2716 0 . * * 1 . 1 . ½ . . . 2882
3. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 ½ . 0 . * * . . 1 . ½ . 2 2769
4. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2719 ½ . 0 . . . * * ½ . ½ . 2682
5. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 . . ½ . 0 . ½ . * * ½ . 2654
6. Wang Yue g CHN 2732 0 . . . ½ . ½ . ½ . * * 2700
  • Share/Bookmark

European Chess Club Cup

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 21, 2010 in Chess news

The European Club Cup is taking place in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, from October 16th-24th 2010. A total of 351 players are in the open section, with 135 GMs, 61 IMs, and 247 titled players. 24 of them are rated over 2700 Elo, making it one of the strongest team events of the year. The women’s section has 64 players with ten GMs, 23 IMs, and 51 titled players.

After 5 rounds the Economist-SGSEU-1 is the leader. The russian team is the last champion too.

The players that defend the russian team are: Pavel Eljanov from Ukraine, Evgeny Tomashevsky, Evgeny Alekseev, Dmitry Andreikin and Alexander Moiseenko from Russia, Ni Hua from China and Michael Roiz from Israel.

  • Share/Bookmark

Nanjing R2: All games drawn

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 21, 2010 in Chess news

Nanjing 2010No one could excel in this round of the Pearl Spring Super GM 2010. After a tough struggle, all the games ended in a draw.

Round 2: Thursday, October 21, 2010
Wang Yue 
½-½
 Vugar Gashimov
Etienne Bacrot 
½-½
 Veselin Topalov
Vishy Anand 
½-½
 Magnus Carlsen
Games – Report

Wang Yue (2732) – Gashimov,V (2719) [E12]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (2), 2010-10-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. e3 Ne4 6. Qc2 Bb7 7. Bd3 f5 8. O-O Bxc3 9. bxc3 O-O 10. Nd2 Qh4 11. f3 Ng5 12. f4 Nf7 13. e4 Nh6 14. Nf3 Qh5 15. Ba3 Re8 16. Rae1 fxe4 17. Rxe4 Ng4 18. d5 Na6 19. h3 Nf6 20. Re5 Qh6 21. Ng5 exd5 22. cxd5 Nc5 23. Bxc5 bxc5 24. Qb3 Rxe5 25. fxe5 Bxd5 26. Bc4 c6 27. exf6 Qxg5 28. Bxd5+ cxd5 29. f7+ Kf8 30. Qb7 Rd8 31. Qxa7 Qe7 32. a4 Qd6 33. Kh1 Qc6 34. Rb1 Kxf7 35. Rb6 Ra8 36. Rxc6 Rxa7 37. Rxc5 Ke6 38. a5 Kd6 39. Rb5 Kc6 40. Rb8 g6 41. Kg1 Rxa5 42. Rh8 Kb5 43. Rxh7 Kc4 44. Rxd7 Kxc3 45. h4 d4 46. Kf2 Ra2+ 47. Kf3 d3 48. g4 Rh2 49. Kf4 Rxh4 50. Kg5 Rh3 51. Kxg6 d2 52. Rxd2 Kxd2 53. g5 Ke3 54. Kf6 Rf3+ 55. Ke6 Kf4 56. g6 Kg5 57. g7 Rf6+ 58. Ke7 Rg6 59. Kf7 Rxg7+ 60. Kxg7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Bacrot,E (2716) – Topalov,V (2803) [E21]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (2), 2010-10-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 b6 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 g5 7. Bg3 Ne4 8. Qc2 Bb7 9. e3 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 d6 11. Bd3 f5 12. d5 Na6 13. Nd4 Nac5 14. O-O Qe7 15. f3 Nxd3 16. Qxd3 Nc5 17. Qc2 O-O 18. dxe6 Qh7 19. e4 f4 20. Bf2 Rae8 21. a4 g4 22. fxg4 Bxe4 23. Qd2 Qg6 24. h3 h5 25. Bh4 Nxe6 26. Nxe6 Qxe6 27. Rxf4 Rxf4 28. Qxf4 hxg4 29. Re1 Qg6 30. hxg4 Bc6 31. Rxe8+ Bxe8 32. Bd8 Qb1+ 33. Qf1 Qxf1+ 34. Kxf1 Bxa4 35. Bxc7 Bb3 36. Bxd6 Bxc4+  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand,V (2800) – Carlsen,M (2826) [C95]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (2), 2010-10-21
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. a4 Bf8 14. Bd3 c6 15. b4 Nb6 16. axb5 axb5 17. Rxa8 Qxa8 18. Nb3 Nc4 19. dxe5 Nxe5 20. Nxe5 Rxe5 21. f3 Re8 22. Be3 Bc8 23. Bf2 Be6 24. Nd4 Bd7 25. Qd2 Qb8 26. Bf1 h6 27. Ra1 Qb7 28. Ra5 d5 29. exd5 Nxd5 30. Nb3 Be6 31. Nc5 Bxc5 32. Bxc5 Rd8 33. Ra1 Qb8 34. Rd1 Qg3 35. Bf2 Qe5 36. c4 bxc4 37. Bxc4 Rd7 38. Bxd5 Rxd5 39. Qe1 Qxe1+ 40. Rxe1 Rd2 41. Bc5 Kh7 42. Rf1 Bc4 43. Rf2 Rxf2 44. Kxf2  ½ – ½ (view game)

1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 * * ½ . . . . . . . 1 . 2951
2. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 ½ . * * ½ . . . . . . . 1 2779
3. Wang Yue g CHN 2732 . . ½ . * * ½ . . . . . 1 2759
4. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2719 . . . . ½ . * * ½ . . . 1 2767
5. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 . . . . . . ½ . * * ½ . 1 2717
6. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2716 0 . . . . . . . ½ . * * ½ 2621
  • Share/Bookmark

Nanjing Round 1: Carlsen defeated Bacrot and the rest drawn

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 20, 2010 in Chess news

Nanjing 2010Magnus Carlsen seems to have recovered his magic touch beating the fench GM Etienne Bacrot with white pieces after 38 moves. The rest of the games, Anand-Wang Yue and Topalov-Gashimov were both drawn.

Carlsen,M (2826) – Bacrot,E (2716) [C45]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (1), 2010-10-20
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Nb3 Bb6 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. Qe2 O-O 8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 a5 10. a4 Nd4 11. Qd3 Nxb3 12. cxb3 Re8 13. O-O-O d6 14. Qc2 Bd7 15. Bc4 Be6 16. Rhe1 Qe7 17. e5 dxe5 18. Rxe5 Qf8 19. Bxf6 gxf6 20. Re2 Qg7 21. Bxe6 Rxe6 22. Rxe6 fxe6 23. Rd3 Kh8 24. Rg3 Qh7 25. Qd2 Bc5 26. Ne4 Be7 27. Rh3 Kg7 28. Qd7 Kf7 29. Ng5+ fxg5 30. Rf3+ Kg8 31. Qxe6+ Kh8 32. Rf7 Bd6 33. Rxh7+ Kxh7 34. Qf7+ Kh8 35. g3 Ra6 36. Kb1 Bb4 37. f4 gxf4 38. gxf4  1 – 0 (view game)

Topalov,V (2803) – Gashimov,V (2719) [D16]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (1), 2010-10-20
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 e6 6. e3 c5 7. Bxc4 cxd4 8. Qxd4 Qxd4 9. Nxd4 a6 10. e4 Bc5 11. Nb3 Bb4 12. f3 Nc6 13. Be3 Bd7 14. Kf2 Rc8 15. Be2 Na5 16. Nxa5 Bxa5 17. g4 Bc6 18. Rhd1 Bc7 19. h4 Be5 20. Rac1 O-O 21. b3 Rfd8 22. Rxd8+ Rxd8 23. Nb1 Be8 24. Rc2 Nd7 25. Nd2 Bd6 26. f4 e5 27. f5 Kf8 28. g5 f6 29. h5 fxg5 30. Bxg5 Be7 31. Bxe7+ Kxe7 32. Ke3 h6 33. Rc7 Rb8 34. a5 Kd8 35. Rc1 Ke7 36. Rg1 Kf8 37. Nc4 Bf7 38. b4 Rc8 39. Nd6 Rc7 40. Nxf7 Kxf7 41. Rb1 Ke7 42. Rg1 Kf7 43. Rd1 Rc3+ 44. Rd3 Rxd3+ 45. Kxd3 Ke7 46. Kc4 Kd6 47. b5 axb5+ 48. Kxb5 Kc7 49. Bf3 Kd6 50. Bd1 Kc7 51. Bc2 Kd6 52. Bb1 Kc7 53. Bc2 Kd6 54. Bb1 Kc7 55. Bc2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand,V (2800) – Wang Yue (2732) [D10]
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing CHN (1), 2010-10-20
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O b6 8. a4 a5 9. cxd5 Nxd5 10. e4 Nb4 11. Be3 Bg4 12. h3 Bxf3 13. Bxf3 N8a6 14. d5 Nc5 15. Qe2 Qe8 16. Rfd1 Rc8 17. dxc6 Qxc6 18. e5 Qc7 19. Bf4 Ne6 20. Bg3 Rfd8 21. Bg4 Qc6 22. Nb5 Qc2 23. Qxc2 Rxc2 24. Bxe6 Rxd1+ 25. Rxd1 fxe6 26. Nd4 Rxb2 27. Nxe6 Bh6 28. Rd8+ Kf7 29. Nd4 Nc2 30. Nc6 Nb4 31. Nd4 Nc2 32. Nc6 Nb4  ½ – ½ (view game)

Round 1: Wednesday, October 20, 2010
Vishy Anand 
½-½
 Wang Yue
Magnus Carlsen 
1-0
 Etienne Bacrot
Veselin Topalov 
½-½
 Vugar Gashimov
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 * * . . . . . . . . 1 . 1
2. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 . . * * . . . . ½ . . . ½ 2719
3. Wang Yue g CHN 2732 . . . . * * ½ . . . . . ½ 2800
4. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 . . . . ½ . * * . . . . ½ 2732
5. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2719 . . ½ . . . . . * * . . ½ 2803
6. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2716 0 . . . . . . . . . * * 0
  • Share/Bookmark

Nanjing Pearl Spring 2010 is about to start

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 19, 2010 in Chess news

From October 19th to October 30th will take place, in Nanjing, China, the 2010 Nanjing International tournament.

Nanjing 2010It is a ten-round double round-robin tournament. Each participant plays against each other player twice, once with the white pieces, and once with black.

While Bilbao Masters is still fresh in our memory like an elite tournament, Nanjing surpasses it. In this edition, 6 of the strongest players of the world, 3 of them rated over 3800, will be fighting for the first prize of 80,000 euros. The participants are: Magnus Carlsen (2826 Elo) ranked 1st according to FIDE, Vesselin Topalov (2803 Elo) ranked 2nd, Viswanathan Anand (2800 Elo) ranked 3rd, Wang Yue (2732 Elo) ranked 16th and the China’s best ranked player, Vugar Gashimov (2719 Elo) ranked 26th and Etienne Bacrot (2716 Elo) ranked 28th.

We will be enjoying, without any doubt, one of the year’s most exciting events.

Nanjing participants

  • Share/Bookmark

Database update

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 17, 2010 in Site news

The Database was updated and 6364 new games were added

  • Share/Bookmark

Bilbao Masters: With a draw in the last game against Shirov, Kramink wins the Masters

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 16, 2010 in Chess news

Kramink arrived to the last round with clear chances of obtainig the title. In front of him was Alexei Shirov with the white pieces. The 14th World Champion got a draw while at the other board the 15th World Champion, Vishy Anand, faced the World’s number one Magnus Carlsen. The game ended in a draw too and Kramnik arose as the championship winner.

Shirov, Alexei (2749) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2780) [E25]
Grand Slam Final Masters Bilbao ESP (6), 2010-10-15
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 d5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. dxc5 Qa5 9. e4 Nf6 10. Be3 O-O 11. Qb3 Nfd7 12. a4 Qc7 13. Qa3 b6 14. a5 Bb7 15. a6 Bc8 16. Bb5 Nxc5 17. Bxc5 bxc5 18. Ne2 Bd7 19. Bc4 Bc6 20. Qxc5 Nd7 21. Qa5 Rfc8 22. Qxc7 Rxc7 23. Nd4 Bxe4 24. Bxe6 fxe6 25. fxe4 Rxc3 26. O-O Nc5 27. e5 h6 28. Rfc1 Rxc1+ 29. Rxc1 Nxa6 30. Nxe6 Re8 31. Nd4 Rxe5 32. Ra1 Re4 33. Rxa6 Rxd4 34. Rxa7  ½ – ½ (view game)

Anand, Viswanathan (2800) – Carlsen, Magnus (2826) [C95]
Grand Slam Final Masters Bilbao ESP (6), 2010-10-15
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. a4 Bf8 14. Bd3 c6 15. b4 Nb6 16. axb5 cxb5 17. d5 Rc8 18. Ra3 Nh5 19. Nf1 g6 20. N1h2 Bg7 21. Bg5 Qd7 22. Be3 Nc4 23. Bxc4 Rxc4 24. Nd2 Rc7 25. Nhf1 Nf4 26. Bb6 Rcc8 27. Ne3 f5 28. f3 Rf8 29. Kh2 Rf7 30. c4 bxc4 31. Nexc4 fxe4 32. fxe4 Rcf8 33. Be3 Bh6 34. Rf1 Bg7 35. Qa4 Qe7 36. b5 axb5 37. Qxb5 Bc8 38. Qb6 Qg5 39. Rf2 Qh4 40. Bxf4 Rxf4 41. Rxf4 Qxf4+ 42. Kg1 Bh6 43. Rf3 Qg5 44. Qc6 Rxf3 45. Nxf3 Qc1+ 46. Kf2 Bd7 47. Qxd7 Qxc4 48. Qe6+ Kg7 49. Qe7+ Kg8 50. Qe6+ Kg7  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Bilbao Masters 2010: All games drawn and Kramink is still the leader

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 13, 2010 in Chess news

Kramnik drawn his game, a Catalan with black pieces, against the World Champion Vishy Anand. And after 175 moves (yes, you read that number correctly: 175 moves!) the game Shirov – Carlsen ended with another draw.

Round 4: Wednesday, 13th October 2010
Magnus Carlsen 
 Vladimir Kramnik
Viswanathan Anand 
 Alexei Shirov

Anand, Viswanathan (2800) – Kramnik, Vladimir (2780) [E04]
Grand Slam Final Masters Bilbao ESP (3), 2010-10-11
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 dxc4 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. Qa4 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 Nd5 8. Bxb4 Nxb4 9. O-O Rb8 10. Na3 O-O 11. Qb5 b6 12. Qxc4 Ba6 13. Nb5 Qd5 14. Qxd5 Nxd5 15. a4 Na5 16. Ne5 Rbd8 17. Nxa7 Nb4 18. Rac1 Rxd4 19. Rxc7 Bxe2 20. Rfc1 f6 21. Nec6 Naxc6 22. Nxc6 Nxc6 23. R7xc6 Rfd8 24. h3 R8d6 25. Rxd6 Rxd6 26. Rc6 Rxc6 27. Bxc6 e5 28. f4 exf4 29. gxf4 Kf7 30. Kf2 Bc4 31. b4 g5 32. fxg5 fxg5 33. h4 gxh4 34. a5  ½ – ½ (view game)

Shirov, Alexei (2749) – Carlsen, Magnus (2826) [C95]
Grand Slam Final Masters Bilbao ESP (3), 2010-10-11
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. a4 Bf8 14. Bd3 c6 15. b4 Nb6 16. axb5 cxb5 17. d5 Rc8 18. Bb2 Nh5 19. Bf1 f5 20. Nxe5 Rxe5 21. c4 Nf6 22. Bxe5 dxe5 23. c5 fxe4 24. d6 Na4 25. Nc4 Nxc5 26. bxc5 Rxc5 27. Qb3 Bd5 28. Qb4 Rxc4 29. Bxc4 bxc4 30. Rxa6 Qc8 31. Qa5 c3 32. d7 Qxd7 33. Qxc3 Qb7 34. Rea1 Qb8 35. Ra7 h6 36. Rc7 Qb6 37. Qxe5 Bd6 38. Rc8+ Kf7 39. Qc3 Qb7 40. Rca8 Qxa8 41. Rxa8 Bxa8 42. Qd4 Bd5 43. Qa7+ Be7 44. Qc7 h5 45. Qe5 g6 46. Kh2 Be6 47. Kg1 Bf5 48. Kf1 Ne8 49. Kg1 Ng7 50. Qd5+ Ne6 51. Qb7 h4 52. Kh2 Nf4 53. Kg1 Nd3 54. Kf1 Nc5 55. Qd5+ Be6 56. Qe5 Bf5 57. Qd5+ Ne6 58. Qb7 Kf8 59. Qa8+ Bd8 60. Qa7 Bf6 61. Qb7 Kg8 62. Qa7 Bg5 63. Ke2 Nf4+ 64. Kf1 Nh5 65. Ke2 Kf8 66. Kf1 Bf6 67. Qc7 Ng7 68. Qa7 Ne6 69. Qb7 Nd8 70. Qa7 Nf7 71. Kg1 Kg7 72. Kf1 Be5 73. Qe7 g5 74. Kg1 Bf6 75. Qb7 Kg6 76. Qd5 Ne5 77. Qg8+ Bg7 78. Qe8+ Kh6 79. Qe7 Nd3 80. Kf1 Nf4 81. Qd6+ Bg6 82. Qe7 Nd5 83. Qe6 Nf6 84. Kg1 Be8 85. Qf5 Bd7 86. Qe5 Kg6 87. Kf1 Bf8 88. Kg1 Ba3 89. Qc7 Bb4 90. Qe5 Bd2 91. Qd4 Bf4 92. Qb6 Be8 93. Kf1 Bf7 94. Kg1 Kf5 95. Qa7 Be6 96. Kf1 Kg6 97. Qb6 Bd7 98. Kg1 Ba4 99. Qe6 Bb5 100. Qb6 Bc4 101. Qd4 Be6 102. Kf1 Bf5 103. Kg1 g4 104. hxg4 Bxg4 105. Qc3 Bf5 106. Qb3 Bg5 107. Kf1 Kh6 108. Kg1 Kg6 109. Kf1 Bd7 110. Kg1 Be8 111. Qc3 Bf7 112. Qe5 Bd5 113. Qc3 Be6 114. Qe5 Bd7 115. Qc3 Bf5 116. Qb3 Nh5 117. Qg8+ Ng7 118. Qb3 Ne6 119. Kh2 Bf6 120. Kg1 Bg7 121. Kf1 Ng5 122. Qb6+ Bf6 123. Kg1 h3 124. gxh3 Bxh3 125. Qd6 Bf5 126. Kg2 Nf3 127. Qd5 Kg5 128. Qg8+ Bg6 129. Qd5+ Be5 130. Qd8+ Kh5 131. Qd5 Bf5 132. Qf7+ Kg4 133. Qg8+ Ng5 134. Qc4 Bf4 135. Qg8 Be6 136. Qg7 Bf7 137. Qd4 Kf5 138. Qc5+ Be5 139. Qf8 Kg6 140. Qc5 Bf6 141. Qd6 Bc4 142. Qc6 Be6 143. Qd6 Bg4 144. Qd5 Bf3+ 145. Kf1 Nf7 146. Kg1 Ne5 147. Qg8+ Kf5 148. Qc8+ Kg5 149. Qg8+ Ng6 150. Qd5+ Kh6 151. Qe6 Be5 152. Qf5 Bf4 153. Qf6 Bg5 154. Qe6 Kg7 155. Qd7+ Ne7 156. Qe6 Bf6 157. Kf1 Kg6 158. Kg1 Nf5 159. Qg8+ Kh5 160. Qf7+ Kg5 161. Qg8+ Kf4 162. Qb8+ Kg4 163. Qg8+ Bg5 164. Qc8 Bf6 165. Qg8+ Kf4 166. Qb8+ Be5 167. Qb4 Nd4 168. Qf8+ Kg5 169. Qg8+ Kh6 170. Qf8+ Bg7 171. Qd6+ Kh5 172. Qh2+ Kg5 173. Qg3+ Bg4 174. Qe3+ Kf5  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Bilbao Masters: Kramink in the lead with perfect score

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 11, 2010 in Chess news

The first round ended with a draw between Shirov and Anand and a Kramink’s victory over Carlsen. In the second roung Vladimir Kramink faced Spain’s number one: Alexei Shirov and the “wonder boy” Carlsen met  the World Champion Anand.

Kramnik defeated Shirov and Anand scored a victory over Carlsen with black pieces. After this round Kramnik has established itself as leader of the tournament.

Next round

Round 3: Monday, 11th October 2010
Alexei Shirov 
 Magnus Carlsen
Viswanathan Anand 
 Vladimir Kramnik

Carlsen, Magnus (2826) – Anand, Viswanathan (2800) [C65]
Grand Slam Final Masters Bilbao ESP (2), 2010-10-10
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 d6 5. O-O Be7 6. c3 O-O 7. Nbd2 Bd7 8. Re1 Re8 9. Nf1 Bf8 10. Ba4 h6 11. Ng3 Ne7 12. Bb3 Ng6 13. d4 c5 14. h3 Qc7 15. a4 a6 16. a5 cxd4 17. cxd4 exd4 18. Nxd4 d5 19. exd5 Rxe1+ 20. Qxe1 Re8 21. Qc3 Qxc3 22. bxc3 Re1+ 23. Kh2 Bd6 24. Nc2 Rf1 25. Be3 Rxa1 26. Nxa1 Be5 27. Bd4 Bxd4 28. cxd4 Ne7 29. Nc2 Nfxd5 30. Ne4 b6 31. Ne3 Nxe3 32. axb6 N3f5 33. Nc5 Nxd4 34. b7 Nec6 35. Ba4 Be8 36. Nxa6 Kf8 37. Kg3 Ke7 38. Kf4 Ne6+ 39. Ke3 Ned8 40. Bxc6 Nxc6 41. h4 Kd6 42. g4 Bd7 43. g5 hxg5 44. hxg5 g6 45. f4 Be6  0 – 1 (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2780) – Shirov, Alexei (2749) [D16]
Grand Slam Final Masters Bilbao ESP (2), 2010-10-10
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 e6 6. e3 c5 7. Bxc4 Nc6 8. O-O Be7 9. Qe2 cxd4 10. Rd1 O-O 11. exd4 Nd5 12. Bb3 Na5 13. Ba2 Nb4 14. d5 Nxa2 15. Rxa2 Bf6 16. dxe6 Qe7 17. Nd5 Qxe6 18. b4 Nc6 19. b5 Ne5 20. Nc7 Nxf3+ 21. gxf3 Qxe2 22. Rxe2 Be6 23. Nxa8 Rxa8 24. Bb2 Rc8 25. Rc1 Rd8 26. Bxf6 gxf6 27. Kg2 a6 28. bxa6 bxa6 29. Rc6 Kg7 30. Re4 f5 31. Rh4 Ra8 32. a5 Kg6 33. Kg3 Kg5 34. Rd4 h5 35. h4+ Kf6 36. Kf4 Rb8 37. Rxa6 Rb2 38. Ra4 Rxf2 39. Rxe6+ fxe6 40. a6 Re2 41. a7  1 – 0 (view game)

Kramnik, Vladimir (2780) – Carlsen, Magnus (2826) [E15]
Grand Slam Final Masters Bilbao ESP (1), 2010-10-09
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Ba6 5. Qa4 Bb7 6. Bg2 c5 7. dxc5 bxc5 8. O-O Be7 9. Nc3 O-O 10. Rd1 Qb6 11. Bf4 Rd8 12. Rab1 h6 13. Qb5 Bc6 14. Qxb6 axb6 15. b3 g5 16. Bxb8 Raxb8 17. Ne5 Bxg2 18. Kxg2 Rbc8 19. e4 d6 20. Nd3 Kf8 21. h3 Nd7 22. f4 Nb8 23. Na4 Nd7 24. Nf2 Ra8 25. Rd2 Ra5 26. Nc3 Nb8 27. Rbd1 Nc6 28. Nb5 gxf4 29. gxf4 d5 30. exd5 exd5 31. cxd5 Rxb5 32. dxc6 Rc8 33. Ng4 Rxc6 34. Ne5 Re6 35. Kf3 Ra5 36. Rg2 f6 37. Nc4 Ra7 38. f5 Rc6 39. a4 Rb7 40. Rg6 h5 41. Rdg1 Ke8 42. Ne5 Rc8 43. Rg8+ Bf8 44. Ng6 Rf7 45. Rd1  1 – 0 (view game)

Shirov, Alexei (2749) – Anand, Viswanathan (2800) [C67]
Grand Slam Final Masters Bilbao ESP (1), 2010-10-09
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Ke8 10. h3 h5 11. b3 Be7 12. Bb2 Be6 13. Rad1 a5 14. a4 b6 15. Ne4 c5 16. c4 Rd8 17. Rxd8+ Kxd8 18. Rd1+ Kc8 19. Kf1 Rd8 20. Rxd8+ Kxd8 21. Ke2 Ke8 22. Kd3 Bd8 23. Bc1 f6 24. g4 hxg4 25. hxg4 Nd4 26. Nxd4 cxd4 27. exf6 gxf6 28. g5 c5 29. Nxf6+ Bxf6 30. gxf6 Bf5+ 31. Kd2 Bb1 32. Kd1 d3 33. Kd2 Kf7 34. Kc3 Kxf6 35. Bf4 Ke6 36. Bc7 Ba2 37. Bxb6 Kd6 38. Bxa5 d2 39. Kxd2 Bxb3 40. Kd3 Bxa4 41. Ke4  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

2010 Chess Olympiad: Ukraine is gold in men and Russia in women

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 4, 2010 in Chess news

Ukraine drew all the games with Israel to get a 2:2 and the Svidler’s lost agains Ivan Salgado Lopez from Spain put Russia in the second place of the podium. The bronze went to Israel.

Russia 1, China and Georgia in that order got the gold, silver and bronze in the women section at the Olympiad in Khanty-Mansiysk.

Kramnik, Vladimir (2780) – Shirov, Alexei (2749) [D43]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (11), 2010-10-03
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. Qb3 Be7 7. e3 h6 8. Bh4 b6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Bd3 O-O 11. O-O Bb7 12. Rac1 Ne4 13. Bg3 Nxg3 14. hxg3 Nf6 15. Rfd1 Rc8 16. e4 dxe4 17. Nxe4 Nxe4 18. Bxe4 Bf6 19. Qa3 a5 20. Ne5 Qe8 21. Re1 Qd8 22. Qf3 Rc7 23. Rcd1 g6 24. Qb3 Kg7 25. Qxb6 Re7 26. Qc5 Rfe8 27. Bxc6 Bxc6 28. Qxc6 Qb8 29. Qc3 Qb4 30. f4 Qxc3 31. bxc3 Rc7 32. Rd3 Rec8 33. Ree3 Rb7 34. d5 Rb1+ 35. Kh2 Ra1 36. Nd7 Bd8 37. Re8 Rxa2 38. d6 a4 39. Ne5 a3 40. d7 Rb8 41. Rxd8 Rxd8 42. Nc6  1 – 0 (view game)

Svidler, Peter (2731) – Salgado Lopez, Ivan (2595) [B07]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (11), 2010-10-03
1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nge2 Nbd7 5. g3 Be7 6. Bg2 c6 7. a4 b6 8. O-O a6 9. h3 h5 10. Be3 Bb7 11. Nc1 O-O 12. Nd3 Qc7 13. f4 b5 14. Nf2 Rfe8 15. g4 hxg4 16. hxg4 b4 17. Ne2 exd4 18. Qxd4 c5 19. Qd3 d5 20. e5 Ne4 21. Nxe4 dxe4 22. Qd1 Rad8 23. Qc1 f6 24. e6 Nb6 25. f5 Nd5 26. Nf4 c4 27. Nxd5 Rxd5 28. Bf4 Qb6+ 29. Kh2 g5 30. fxg6 Qxe6 31. Kg3 Rg5 32. Bxg5 fxg5 33. Rf5 Bd6+ 34. Kf2 e3+ 35. Kg1 Bxg2 36. Kxg2 Qe4+  0 – 1 (view game)

Gunina, Valentina (2465) – Huang, Qian (2436) [E60]
39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (5), 2010-09-25
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. Nc3 Nc6 8. e3 O-O 9. O-O Re8 10. Re1 e5 11. d5 Ne7 12. e4 Bg4 13. h3 Bxf3 14. Qxf3 c6 15. Bg5 h6 16. Be3 cxd5 17. exd5 Nf5 18. Rad1 Nc4 19. d6 Nfxe3 20. fxe3 Nxb2 21. d7 Rf8 22. Rd5 Nc4 23. Red1 Qe7 24. Qe4 Nb6 25. R5d2 Rad8 26. Qxb7 Qc5 27. Ne4 Qxe3+ 28. Kh2 Qa3 29. Qc6 Qe7 30. a4 Qa3 31. Nc5 e4 32. Bxe4 Nc4 33. Re2 Ne5 34. Qc7 Nf3+ 35. Bxf3 Qxf3 36. Rdd2 Bd4 37. Ne4 Bg7 38. a5 h5 39. h4 Bd4 40. Ng5 Qf1 41. Nh3 Kg7 42. Re4 Bf6 43. Qxa7 Ra8 44. Qc5 Qa1 45. Rf4 Rfd8 46. Rdf2 Rxa5 47. Qc7 Rf5 48. Rxf5 gxf5 49. Nf4 Qd1 50. Qc6 Be5 51. Nd5 Qg4 52. Nf4 Qd1 53. Qc5 Bxf4 54. Qc3+ Kh7 55. gxf4 Qg4 56. Rg2 Qxh4+ 57. Kg1 Qe1+ 58. Qxe1  1 – 0 (view game)

Top men’s result

Bd
11
 Israel (ISR)
Rtg
-
2
 Ukraine (UKR)
Rtg
2 : 2
1.1
GM
Gelfand Boris
2751
-
GM
Ivanchuk Vassily
2754
½ – ½
1.2
GM
Sutovsky Emil
2665
-
GM
Ponomariov Ruslan
2749
½ – ½
1.3
GM
Rodshtein Maxim
2632
-
GM
Eljanov Pavel
2761
½ – ½
1.4
GM
Mikhalevski Victor
2610
-
GM
Efimenko Zahar
2683
½ – ½
Bd
1
 Russia 1 (RUS1)
Rtg
-
16
 Spain (ESP)
Rtg
2 : 2
2.1
GM
Kramnik Vladimir
2780
-
GM
Shirov Alexei
2749
1 – 0
2.2
GM
Grischuk Alexander
2760
-
GM
Vallejo Pons Francisco
2697
½ – ½
2.3
GM
Svidler Peter
2731
-
GM
Salgado Lopez Ivan
2595
0 – 1
2.4
GM
Karjakin Sergey
2747
-
GM
Magem Badals Jordi
2589
½ – ½
Bd
15
 Poland (POL)
Rtg
-
5
 Hungary (HUN)
Rtg
1½:2½
3.1
GM
Wojtaszek Radoslaw
2711
-
GM
Leko Peter
2724
½ – ½
3.2
GM
Macieja Bartlomiej
2651
-
GM
Almasi Zoltan
2707
0 – 1
3.3
GM
Miton Kamil
2629
-
GM
Polgar Judit
2682
½ – ½
3.4
GM
Bartel Mateusz
2599
-
GM
Berkes Ferenc
2678
½ – ½
Bd
10
 France (FRA)
Rtg
-
6
 Armenia (ARM)
Rtg
2 : 2
4.1
GM
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime
2721
-
GM
Aronian Levon
2783
0 – 1
4.2
GM
Fressinet Laurent
2718
-
GM
Akopian Vladimir
2691
1 – 0
4.3
GM
Tkachiev Vladislav
2632
-
GM
Sargissian Gabriel
2677
½ – ½
4.4
GM
Edouard Romain
2636
-
GM
Pashikian Arman
2639
½ – ½
Bd
4
 Russia 2 (RUS2)
Rtg
-
25
 Greece (GRE)
Rtg
2½:1½
5.1
GM
Nepomniachtchi Ian
2706
-
GM
Papaioannou Ioannis
2622
1 – 0
5.2
GM
Alekseev Evgeny
2691
-
GM
Banikas Hristos
2590
½ – ½
5.3
GM
Vitiugov Nikita
2709
-
GM
Mastrovasilis Dimitrios
2569
½ – ½
5.4
GM
Timofeev Artyom
2690
-
GM
Mastrovasilis Athanasios
2556
½ – ½
Bd
3
 China (CHN)
Rtg
-
30
 Italy (ITA)
Rtg
3 : 1
6.1
GM
Wang Yue
2732
-
GM
Caruana Fabiano
2700
1 – 0
6.2
GM
Bu Xiangzhi
2695
-
GM
Godena Michele
2551
½ – ½
6.3
GM
Zhou Jianchao
2660
-
GM
Vocaturo Daniele
2581
1 – 0
6.4
GM
Li Chao B
2633
-
IM
Rombaldoni Denis
2501
½ – ½
Bd
7
 Azerbaijan (AZE)
Rtg
-
14
 Russia 3 (RUS3)
Rtg
2 : 2
7.1
GM
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar
2756
-
GM
Jakovenko Dmitry
2726
½ – ½
7.2
GM
Radjabov Teimour
2748
-
GM
Motylev Alexandr
2694
1 – 0
7.3
GM
Mamedov Rauf
2660
-
GM
Rublevsky Sergei
2683
½ – ½
7.4
GM
Safarli Eltaj
2607
-
IM
Pridorozhni Aleksei
2556
0 – 1
Bd
18
 Cuba (CUB)
Rtg
-
9
 United States (USA)
Rtg
1½:2½
8.1
GM
Dominguez Perez Leinier
2716
-
GM
Nakamura Hikaru
2733
½ – ½
8.2
GM
Bruzon Batista Lazaro
2679
-
GM
Kamsky Gata
2705
0 – 1
8.3
GM
Quesada Perez Yuniesky
2614
-
GM
Onischuk Alexander
2688
½ – ½
8.4
GM
Hernandez Carmenates H.
2563
-
GM
Hess Robert Lee
2596
½ – ½
Bd
12
 England (ENG)
Rtg
-
17
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Rtg
2 : 2
9.1
GM
Adams Michael
2728
-
GM
Navara David
2722
½ – ½
9.2
GM
Short Nigel D
2690
-
GM
Laznicka Viktor
2690
0 – 1
9.3
GM
Howell David W L
2616
-
GM
Hracek Zbynek
2633
1 – 0
9.4
GM
Jones Gawain C B
2576
-
GM
Babula Vlastimil
2515
½ – ½

Men’s final standings

Rk. St. Team Team
Gms
 = 
 Pts  TieBr 
1 2 Ukraine UKR
11
8
3
0
19
380,5
2 1 Russia 1 RUS1
11
8
2
1
18
379,5
3 11 Israel ISR
11
7
3
1
17
367,5
4 5 Hungary HUN
11
8
1
2
17
355,5
5 3 China CHN
11
7
2
2
16
362,0
6 4 Russia 2 RUS2
11
8
0
3
16
355,0
7 6 Armenia ARM
11
7
2
2
16
345,0
8 16 Spain ESP
11
7
2
2
16
332,0
9 9 United States USA
11
7
2
2
16
315,5
10 10 France FRA
11
6
4
1
16
311,5
11 15 Poland POL
11
6
3
2
15
346,5
12 7 Azerbaijan AZE
11
6
3
2
15
333,0
13 14 Russia 3 RUS3
11
5
5
1
15
320,5
14 35 Belarus BLR
11
7
1
3
15
307,5
15 13 Netherlands NED
11
6
3
2
15
305,0
16 22 Slovakia SVK
11
6
3
2
15
302,5
17 24 Brazil BRA
11
7
1
3
15
290,5
18 19 India IND
11
7
1
3
15
287,0
19 44 Denmark DEN
11
7
1
3
15
257,5

Top women’s results

Bd
5
 Russia 2 (RUS2)
Rtg
-
1
 Russia 1 (RUS1)
Rtg
1½:2½
1.1
WGM
Pogonina Natalija
2491
-
GM
Kosintseva Tatiana
2573
½ – ½
1.2
WGM
Girya Olga
2414
-
GM
Kosteniuk Alexandra
2524
½ – ½
1.3
IM
Bodnaruk Anastasia
2399
-
IM
Galliamova Alisa
2482
½ – ½
1.4
WGM
Kashlinskaya Alina
2358
-
WGM
Gunina Valentina
2465
0 – 1
Bd
2
 China (CHN)
Rtg
-
3
 Ukraine (UKR)
Rtg
3 : 1
2.1
GM
Hou Yifan
2578
-
GM
Lahno Kateryna
2539
½ – ½
2.2
WGM
Ju Wenjun
2516
-
GM
Zhukova Natalia
2499
1 – 0
2.3
GM
Zhao Xue
2469
-
IM
Ushenina Anna
2466
1 – 0
2.4
WGM
Huang Qian
2436
-
IM
Muzychuk Mariya
2464
½ – ½
Bd
10
 Poland (POL)
Rtg
-
4
 Georgia (GEO)
Rtg
2 : 2
3.1
GM
Socko Monika
2486
-
GM
Dzagnidze Nana
2534
1 – 0
3.2
WGM
Zawadzka Jolanta
2410
-
IM
Javakhishvili Lela
2451
0 – 1
3.3
WGM
Majdan-Gajewska Joanna
2333
-
IM
Khukhashvili Sopiko
2422
1 – 0
3.4
IM
Dworakowska Joanna
2315
-
IM
Khotenashvili Bela
2464
0 – 1
Bd
27
 Croatia (CRO)
Rtg
-
18
 Cuba (CUB)
Rtg
1½:2½
4.1
WGM
Golubenko Valentina
2278
-
WIM
O. Valdes Lisandra Teresa
2359
½ – ½
4.2
WGM
Medic Mirjana
2264
-
WIM
Linares Napoles Oleiny
2328
½ – ½
4.3
WIM
Franciskovic Borka
2282
-
WGM
Pina Vega Sulennis
2322
0 – 1
4.4
WIM
Solic Kristina
2225
-
WGM
Arribas Robaina Maritza
2282
½ – ½
Bd
6
 United States (USA)
Rtg
-
8
 India (IND)
Rtg
2½:1½
5.1
IM
Krush Irina
2490
-
IM
Harika Dronavalli
2515
½ – ½
5.2
IM
Zatonskih Anna
2480
-
IM
Tania Sachdev
2382
½ – ½
5.3
WFM
Abrahamyan Tatev
2352
-
IM
Karavade Eesha
2365
1 – 0
5.4
WGM
Baginskaite Kamile
2328
-
WGM
Meenakshi Subbaraman
2336
½ – ½
Bd
24
 Vietnam (VIE)
Rtg
-
26
 Azerbaijan (AZE)
Rtg
1½:2½
6.1
WGM
Hoang Thi Bao Tram
2285
-
WGM
Mamedjarova Zeinab
2234
0 – 1
6.2
WIM
Pham Le Thao Nguyen
2304
-
WGM
Mamedjarova Turkan
2301
1 – 0
6.3
WGM
Nguyen Thi Thanh An
2306
-
WFM
Mammadova Gulnar Marfat
2293
0 – 1
6.4
WIM
Hoang Thi Nhu Y
2214
-
WIM
Umudova Nargiz
2251
½ – ½
Bd
16
 Germany (GER)
Rtg
-
12
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Rtg
1 : 3
7.1
WIM
Hoolt Sarah
2251
-
GM
Stefanova Antoaneta
2551
0 – 1
7.2
WGM
Levushkina Elena
2346
-
WGM
Voiska Margarita
2314
0 – 1
7.3
WIM
Ohme Melanie
2311
-
WIM
Nikolova Adriana
2295
½ – ½
7.4
WIM
Fuchs Judith
2237
-
WIM
Videnova Iva
2283
½ – ½

Women’s final standings

Rk. St. Team Team
Gms
 Pts   TieBr 
1 1 Russia 1 RUS1
11
11
0
0
22
439,5
2 2 China CHN
11
9
0
2
18
386,5
3 4 Georgia GEO
11
7
2
2
16
384,0
4 18 Cuba CUB
11
8
0
3
16
348,5
5 6 United States USA
11
7
2
2
16
336,5
6 10 Poland POL
11
7
2
2
16
336,0
7 26 Azerbaijan AZE
11
8
0
3
16
320,0
8 12 Bulgaria BUL
11
7
2
2
16
296,5
9 3 Ukraine UKR
11
7
1
3
15
366,5
10 5 Russia 2 RUS2
11
6
3
2
15
335,5
11 7 Armenia ARM
11
7
1
3
15
327,5
12 21 Greece GRE
11
6
3
2
15
316,0
13 14 Romania ROU
11
7
1
3
15
312,5
14 36 Russia 3 RUS3
11
7
1
3
15
287,0
15 9 Hungary HUN
11
6
2
3
14
320,5
16 11 France FRA
11
6
2
3
14
314,0
17 8 India IND
11
7
0
4
14
313,5
18 24 Vietnam VIE
11
7
0
4
14
278,0
19 29 Iran IRI
11
5
4
2
14
276,0
20 41 Lithuania LTU
11
7
0
4
14
261,5
  • Share/Bookmark

Chess Olympiad: Mamedyarov won his game against Ivanchuck but Ukraine prevailed and is still the leader

Posted by 365Chess.com on October 1, 2010 in Chess news

Ukraine beat Georgia although Ivanchuk lost. Russia 1 beat Armenia and France defeated Georgia climbing to the second position.

France will face Ukraine in the next round in a very promising match.

In the women section Russia 1 beat Serbia and remains alone at the top.

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (2756) – Ivanchuk, Vassily (2754) [A79]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (9), 2010-09-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 d6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 g6 7. Nd2 Bg7 8. e4 O-O 9. Be2 Na6 10. O-O Re8 11. f3 Nc7 12. a4 Nd7 13. Kh1 b6 14. Ra3 Qe7 15. a5 Bb7 16. Nb5 Nf6 17. Nxc7 Qxc7 18. Bb5 Reb8 19. Nc4 bxa5 20. Bf4 Bf8 21. e5 Nxd5 22. exd6 Qd8 23. Bg3 Nb4 24. d7 Bd5 25. Bxb8 Rxb8 26. Ne3 Be6 27. Ba4 Bg7 28. f4 Bxb2 29. f5 Bxd7 30. fxg6 hxg6 31. Qb3 Bxa3 32. Qxf7+ Kh8 33. Bxd7 Qg8 34. Qf6+ Qg7 35. Qh4+ Qh7 36. Qf4 Ra8 37. Qf3 Rb8 38. Qf4 Ra8 39. Be6 Bb2 40. Nc4 Bd4 41. Nd6 a4 42. Nf7+ Kg7 43. Ng5 Qh5 44. g4 Qh4 45. Qc7+ Kh8 46. Nf7+ Kh7 47. Ne5+ Kh6 48. g5+  1 – 0 (view game)

Sargissian, Gabriel (2677) – Svidler, Peter (2731) [D85]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (9), 2010-09-30
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Be3 c5 8. Rc1 Qa5 9. Qd2 O-O 10. Nf3 Rd8 11. d5 e6 12. Bg5 f6 13. Bf4 Qa4 14. c4 Nc6 15. Be3 exd5 16. exd5 Nb4 17. Bxc5 a5 18. Nd4 Re8+ 19. Be2 Qxa2 20. Nb5 Bf5 21. Qxa2 Nxa2 22. Ra1 Nb4 23. Kd2 Nc2 24. Raf1 Bh6+ 25. f4 Rac8 26. Bd6 Ne3 27. Nc7 Nxf1+ 28. Rxf1 Red8 29. Nb5 Bf8 30. Bxf8 Kxf8 31. g4 Bd7 32. Nd6 Rc7 33. f5 gxf5 34. gxf5 b5 35. cxb5 Rc5 36. Bc4 Bxb5 37. Nxb5 Rxc4 38. Kd3 Rc5 39. Nc3 Rdc8  0 – 1 (view game)

Kosteniuk, Alexandra (2524) – Stojanovic, Andjelija (2337) [B00]
39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (9), 2010-09-30
1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nd2 e5 4. c3 g6 5. Ngf3 exd4 6. cxd4 Bg7 7. Bd3 O-O 8. O-O c5 9. d5 Na6 10. a4 Nb4 11. Bb1 b6 12. Nc4 Ba6 13. Nfd2 Nd7 14. f4 Qf6 15. Rf2 Qe7 16. Kh1 Bd4 17. Rf3 f5 18. Na3 Nf6 19. exf5 Be2 20. Qe1 Rae8 21. Rg3 Ng4 22. Ne4 Qxe4 23. Bxe4 Nf2+ 24. Kg1 Nh3+ 25. Kh1 Nf2+ 26. Kg1 Nfd3+ 27. Be3 Nxe1 28. Rxe1 Rxe4 29. Rxe2 Nxd5 30. Nc2 Rfe8 31. fxg6 Bxe3+ 32. Nxe3 Rxe3 33. gxh7+ Kxh7 34. Rd2 Nxf4 35. Kf2 R3e6 36. Rg4 Ng6 37. g3 Rf8+ 38. Kg2 Rf5 39. h4 d5 40. a5 d4 41. axb6 axb6 42. Kh3 Re3  0 – 1 (view game)

Top men’s results

Bd
7
 Azerbaijan (AZE)
Rtg
-
2
 Ukraine (UKR)
Rtg
1½:2½
1.1
GM
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar
2756
-
GM
Ivanchuk Vassily
2754
1 – 0
1.2
GM
Radjabov Teimour
2748
-
GM
Ponomariov Ruslan
2749
½ – ½
1.3
GM
Mamedov Rauf
2660
-
GM
Eljanov Pavel
2761
0 – 1
1.4
GM
Safarli Eltaj
2607
-
GM
Efimenko Zahar
2683
0 – 1
Bd
6
 Armenia (ARM)
Rtg
-
1
 Russia 1 (RUS1)
Rtg
1½:2½
2.1
GM
Aronian Levon
2783
-
GM
Kramnik Vladimir
2780
½ – ½
2.2
GM
Akopian Vladimir
2691
-
GM
Grischuk Alexander
2760
½ – ½
2.3
GM
Sargissian Gabriel
2677
-
GM
Svidler Peter
2731
0 – 1
2.4
GM
Pashikian Arman
2639
-
GM
Karjakin Sergey
2747
½ – ½
Bd
20
 Georgia (GEO)
Rtg
-
10
 France (FRA)
Rtg
1½:2½
3.1
GM
Jobava Baadur
2710
-
GM
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime
2721
½ – ½
3.2
GM
Mchedlishvili Mikheil
2628
-
GM
Fressinet Laurent
2718
½ – ½
3.3
GM
Pantsulaia Levan
2599
-
GM
Tkachiev Vladislav
2632
½ – ½
3.4
GM
Gelashvili Tamaz
2611
-
GM
Feller Sebastien
2649
0 – 1
Bd
11
 Israel (ISR)
Rtg
-
5
 Hungary (HUN)
Rtg
2½:1½
4.1
GM
Gelfand Boris
2751
-
GM
Leko Peter
2724
½ – ½
4.2
GM
Smirin Ilia
2657
-
GM
Polgar Judit
2682
1 – 0
4.3
GM
Rodshtein Maxim
2632
-
GM
Berkes Ferenc
2678
½ – ½
4.4
GM
Mikhalevski Victor
2610
-
GM
Balogh Csaba
2608
½ – ½
Bd
18
 Cuba (CUB)
Rtg
-
3
 China (CHN)
Rtg
1½:2½
5.1
GM
Dominguez Perez Leinier
2716
-
GM
Wang Yue
2732
½ – ½
5.2
GM
Bruzon Batista Lazaro
2679
-
GM
Wang Hao
2724
0 – 1
5.3
GM
Quesada Perez Yuniesky
2614
-
GM
Bu Xiangzhi
2695
½ – ½
5.4
GM
Hernandez Carmenates H.
2563
-
GM
Zhou Jianchao
2660
½ – ½
Bd
8
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Rtg
-
9
 United States (USA)
Rtg
1½:2½
6.1
GM
Topalov Veselin
2803
-
GM
Nakamura Hikaru
2733
½ – ½
6.2
GM
Cheparinov Ivan
2661
-
GM
Kamsky Gata
2705
0 – 1
6.3
GM
Georgiev Kiril
2685
-
GM
Onischuk Alexander
2688
½ – ½
6.4
GM
Delchev Aleksander
2623
-
GM
Shulman Yuri
2636
½ – ½
Bd
19
 India (IND)
Rtg
-
15
 Poland (POL)
Rtg
1 : 3
7.1
GM
Sasikiran Krishnan
2681
-
GM
Wojtaszek Radoslaw
2711
½ – ½
7.2
GM
Harikrishna Pentala
2645
-
GM
Socko Bartosz
2657
½ – ½
7.3
GM
Ganguly Surya Shekhar
2650
-
GM
Miton Kamil
2629
0 – 1
7.4
IM
Adhiban Baskaran
2516
-
GM
Bartel Mateusz
2599
0 – 1
Bd
17
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Rtg
-
53
 Canada (CAN)
Rtg
3 : 1
8.1
GM
Navara David
2722
-
GM
Bluvshtein Mark
2583
1 – 0
8.2
GM
Laznicka Viktor
2690
-
IM
Gerzhoy Leonid
2485
0 – 1
8.3
GM
Hracek Zbynek
2633
-
IM
Samsonkin Artiom
2409
1 – 0
8.4
GM
Babula Vlastimil
2515
-
IM
Noritsyn Nikolay
2414
1 – 0
Bd
28
 Croatia (CRO)
Rtg
-
16
  Spain (ESP)
Rtg
1½:2½
9.1
GM
Stevic Hrvoje
2607
-
GM
Shirov Alexei
2749
½ – ½
9.2
GM
Kozul Zdenko
2604
-
GM
Vallejo Pons Francisco
2697
0 – 1
9.3
GM
Saric Ivan
2567
-
GM
Salgado Lopez Ivan
2595
½ – ½
9.4
GM
Palac Mladen
2561
-
GM
Alsina Leal Daniel
2523
½ – ½
Bd
35
 Belarus (BLR)
Rtg
-
22
 Slovakia (SVK)
Rtg
2½:1½
10.1
GM
Zhigalko Sergei
2640
-
GM
Movsesian Sergei
2723
½ – ½
10.2
GM
Zhigalko Andrey
2580
-
GM
Ftacnik Lubomir
2568
½ – ½
10.3
GM
Teterev Vitaly
2511
-
GM
Markos Jan
2566
1 – 0
10.4
IM
Stupak Kirill
2502
-
GM
Petrik Tomas
2528
½ – ½
Bd
14
 Russia 3 (RUS3)
Rtg
-
12
 England (ENG)
Rtg
2 : 2
11.1
GM
Jakovenko Dmitry
2726
-
GM
Adams Michael
2728
½ – ½
11.2
GM
Motylev Alexandr
2694
-
GM
McShane Luke J
2657
½ – ½
11.3
GM
Rublevsky Sergei
2683
-
GM
Howell David W L
2616
1 – 0
11.4
GM
Kabanov Nikolai
2500
-
GM
Jones Gawain C B
2576
0 – 1
Bd
23
 Norway (NOR)
Rtg
-
21
 Serbia (SRB)
Rtg
1½:2½
12.1
GM
Carlsen Magnus
2826
-
GM
Sedlak Nikola
2550
½ – ½
12.2
GM
Hammer Jon Ludvig
2633
-
GM
Kovacevic Aleksandar
2582
½ – ½
12.3
IM
Elsness Frode
2485
-
GM
Vuckovic Bojan
2615
½ – ½
12.4
FM
Urkedal Frode
2430
-
GM
Ivanisevic Ivan
2613
0 – 1

Men’s standings after nine rounds

Rk. St. Team Team
Gms
  = 
  - 
 Pts 
1 2 Ukraine UKR
9
7
2
0
16
2 1 Russia 1 RUS1
9
7
1
1
15
3 10 France FRA
9
6
3
0
15
4 11 Israel ISR
9
6
2
1
14
5 3 China CHN
9
6
2
1
14
6 9 United States USA
9
6
2
1
14
7 20 Georgia GEO
9
6
1
2
13
8 15 Poland POL
9
5
3
1
13
9 16 Spain ESP
9
6
1
2
13
10 6 Armenia ARM
9
6
1
2
13
11 5 Hungary HUN
9
6
1
2
13
12 17 Czech Republic CZE
9
6
1
2
13
13 7 Azerbaijan AZE
9
6
1
2
13
14 35 Belarus BLR
9
6
1
2
13
15 21 Serbia SRB
9
6
1
2
13
16 30 Italy ITA
9
6
1
2
13

Top women’s results

Bd
1
 Russia 1 (RUS1)
Rtg
-
17
 Serbia (SRB)
Rtg
2½:1½
1.1
GM
Kosintseva Tatiana
2573
-
IM
Bojkovic Natasa
2368
½ – ½
1.2
IM
Kosintseva Nadezhda
2565
-
WGM
Chelushkina Irina
2325
1 – 0
1.3
GM
Kosteniuk Alexandra
2524
-
WGM
Stojanovic Andjelija
2337
0 – 1
1.4
WGM
Gunina Valentina
2465
-
WIM
Eric Jovana
2218
1 – 0
Bd
4
 Georgia (GEO)
Rtg
-
5
 Russia 2 (RUS2)
Rtg
2½:1½
2.1
GM
Dzagnidze Nana
2534
-
WGM
Pogonina Natalija
2491
1 – 0
2.2
IM
Javakhishvili Lela
2451
-
WGM
Girya Olga
2414
½ – ½
2.3
IM
Melia Salome
2439
-
WGM
Savina Anastasia
2404
1 – 0
2.4
IM
Khotenashvili Bela
2464
-
WGM
Kashlinskaya Alina
2358
0 – 1
Bd
9
 Hungary (HUN)
Rtg
-
2
 China (CHN)
Rtg
1 : 3
3.1
GM
Hoang Thanh Trang
2482
-
GM
Hou Yifan
2578
½ – ½
3.2
IM
Madl Ildiko
2397
-
WGM
Ju Wenjun
2516
0 – 1
3.3
IM
Vajda Szidonia
2342
-
GM
Zhao Xue
2469
0 – 1
3.4
WGM
Gara Ticia
2348
-
WGM
Huang Qian
2436
½ – ½
Bd
3
 Ukraine (UKR)
Rtg
-
27
 Croatia (CRO)
Rtg
3½: ½
4.1
GM
Zhukova Natalia
2499
-
WGM
Golubenko Valentina
2278
½ – ½
4.2
IM
Ushenina Anna
2466
-
WGM
Medic Mirjana
2264
1 – 0
4.3
IM
Gaponenko Inna
2469
-
WIM
Franciskovic Borka
2282
1 – 0
4.4
IM
Muzychuk Mariya
2464
-
WIM
Solic Kristina
2225
1 – 0
Bd
18
 Cuba (CUB)
Rtg
-
8
 India (IND)
Rtg
1½:2½
5.1
WIM
Valdes Lisandra Teresa
2359
-
IM
Tania Sachdev
2382
½ – ½
5.2
WIM
Linares Napoles Oleiny
2328
-
IM
Karavade Eesha
2365
0 – 1
5.3
WGM
Marrero Lopez Yaniet
2324
-
WGM
Meenakshi Subbaraman
2336
½ – ½
5.4
WGM
Arribas Robaina Maritza
2282
-
WGM
Mohota Nisha
2332
½ – ½
Bd
12
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Rtg
-
14
 Romania (ROU)
Rtg
3 : 1
6.1
GM
Stefanova Antoaneta
2551
-
IM
Foisor Cristina-Adela
2395
1 – 0
6.2
WGM
Voiska Margarita
2314
-
WGM
Cosma Elena-Luminita
2360
1 – 0
6.3
WIM
Nikolova Adriana
2295
-
WGM
Voicu-Jagodzinsky Carmen
2313
½ – ½
6.4
WIM
Videnova Iva
2283
-
WGM
L’Ami Alina
2339
½ – ½

Women’s standings after nine rounds

Rk. St. Team Team
Gms
  + 
  = 
  - 
 Pts
1 1 Russia 1 RUS1
9
9
0
0
18
2 2 China CHN
9
7
0
2
14
3 3 Ukraine UKR
9
7
0
2
14
4 4 Georgia GEO
9
7
0
2
14
5 8 India IND
9
7
0
2
14
6 12 Bulgaria BUL
9
6
2
1
14
7 17 Serbia SRB
9
6
1
2
13
8 7 Armenia ARM
9
6
1
2
13
9 10 Poland POL
9
6
1
2
13
10 5 Russia 2 RUS2
9
5
3
1
13
  • Share/Bookmark