Sign up
Home Explorer Search My Games Bookmarks ECO News F.A.Q. Contact Us


September 2010

Chess Olympiad: Ivanchuck is leading Russia to the top

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 28, 2010 in Chess news

Ivanchuk with 5 in 5 dominates de Chess Olympiad. Carlsen lost against Adams. Georgia, Armenia, and Ukraine are the leaders of the men’s section, while Russia’s ladies are alone at the top.

Russia met Ukraine in the women’s section and Alexandra Kosteniuk’s win was decisive in the russian victory for 2.5-1.5.

Ivanchuk, Vassily (2754) – Leko, Peter (2724) [D45]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (6), 2010-09-27
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. d4 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Qc2 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8. O-O dxc4 9. Bxc4 a6 10. Rd1 b5 11. Bd3 Qc7 12. Bd2 c5 13. dxc5 Qxc5 14. a4 bxa4 15. Rxa4 Bb7 16. Rc4 Qa7 17. Ne4 Nxe4 18. Bxe4 Bxe4 19. Qxe4 Rac8 20. Qd4 Bc5 21. Qc3 Rcd8 22. Qc2 Rfe8 23. Ng5 g6 24. Ba5 Bb6 25. Bc3 e5 26. Ne4 Re6 27. Bb4 Kg7 28. Rc6 Nf6 29. Rxe6 fxe6 30. Nxf6 Kxf6 31. Ra1 Qb7 32. Bc3 a5 33. Qa4 g5 34. h4 h6 35. Qg4 Qh7 36. Qh5 Qg6 37. Bxe5+ Kf7 38. Qf3+ Kg8 39. Qc6  1 – 0 (view game)

Adams, Michael (2728) – Carlsen, Magnus (2826) [B06]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (6), 2010-09-27
1. e4 g6 2. d4 Nf6 3. e5 Nh5 4. Be2 d6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. exd6 exd6 7. d5 Ne7 8. c4 Bg7 9. Nc3 O-O 10. O-O Bg4 11. Re1 Re8 12. h3 Bxf3 13. Bxf3 Nf6 14. Bf4 Nd7 15. Rc1 Ne5 16. b3 a6 17. g3 Nf5 18. Bg2 g5 19. Bxe5 Bxe5 20. Ne4 Ng7 21. Qd2 h6 22. f4 gxf4 23. gxf4 Bf6 24. Kh2 Nh5 25. Rg1 Kh7 26. Rcf1 Rg8 27. Qe2 Ng7 28. Qd3 Kh8 29. Bf3 b5 30. Bd1 bxc4 31. bxc4 Bh4 32. Bc2 f5 33. Rg6 Kh7 34. Rfg1 Qe7 35. Ng3 Bxg3+ 36. Qxg3 Qf7 37. Bd1 Rae8 38. Rxh6+  1 – 0 (view game)

Kosteniuk, Alexandra (2524) – Ushenina, Anna (2466) [B07]
39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (6), 2010-09-27
1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nge2 c6 5. g3 g6 6. Bg2 Bg7 7. h3 O-O 8. Be3 b5 9. O-O Bb7 10. dxe5 dxe5 11. Qc1 Nbd7 12. g4 Re8 13. Ng3 Nf8 14. Nce2 N6d7 15. Rd1 Qe7 16. c4 b4 17. a3 Nc5 18. Qc2 a5 19. axb4 axb4 20. Bd2 Nce6 21. c5 Qxc5 22. Qb3 Qb6 23. Qxb4 Qxb4 24. Bxb4 Rec8 25. Ba3 Bh6 26. h4 Bg7 27. Bh3 Ba6 28. Rac1 Rab8 29. Rd6 Bb7 30. f3 Rd8 31. Kf2 Rxd6 32. Bxd6 Rd8 33. Ba3 Nc7 34. Nf1 Nb5 35. Be7 Re8 36. Bb4 Ne6 37. Nd2 Bf8 38. Bxf8 Kxf8 39. Nc4 Nd8 40. g5 f6 41. gxf6 Kg8 42. Bd7 Rf8 43. Nxe5 Rxf6 44. Nc4 Rf7 45. Rd1 Re7 46. Nc1 Nf7 47. Nb3 Nbd6 48. Nb6 Re5 49. Na4 Kf8 50. Nbc5 Ke7 51. Nxb7 Kxd7 52. f4 Rb5 53. Nxd6  1 – 0 (view game)

Current men’s standings

Rk.
St.
Team Team
Gms
  + 
  = 
  - 
 Pts 
1 2 Ukraine UKR
6
5
1
0
11
2 6 Armenia ARM
6
5
1
0
11
3 20 Georgia GEO
6
5
1
0
11
4 1 Russia 1 RUS1
6
5
0
1
10
5 4 Russia 2 RUS2
6
5
0
1
10
6 15 Poland POL
6
4
2
0
10
7 9 United States USA
6
5
0
1
10
8 7 Azerbaijan AZE
6
5
0
1
10
9 5 Hungary HUN
6
5
0
1
10
10 24 Brazil BRA
6
4
1
1
9
11 14 Russia 3 RUS3
6
4
1
1
9
12 3 China CHN
6
4
1
1
9

Current women’s standings

Rk.
St. Team Team
Gms
 Pts 
1
1 Russia 1 RUS1
6
6
0
0
12
2
9 Hungary HUN
6
5
1
0
11
3
4 Georgia GEO
6
5
0
1
10
4
3 Ukraine UKR
6
5
0
1
10
5
2 China CHN
6
5
0
1
10
6
8 India IND
6
5
0
1
10
7
14 Romania ROU
6
4
1
1
9
8
6 United States USA
6
4
1
1
9
9
7 Armenia ARM
6
4
1
1
9
10
17 Serbia SRB
6
4
1
1
9
  • Share/Bookmark

Shock in the 4th Round of the 2010 Chess Olympiad

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 25, 2010 in Chess news

Jobava is the new Georgian national hero. His win over the ranked one in the world, Magnus Carlsen, helped his team beat Norway.

Jobava, Baadur (2710) – Carlsen, Magnus (2826) [E24]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (4), 2010-09-24
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 Nc6 6. e4 Nxe4 7. Qg4 f5 8. Qxg7 Qf6 9. Qxf6 Nxf6 10. Nf3 b6 11. d5 Na5 12. Nd4 Kf7 13. dxe6+ dxe6 14. Bf4 Ba6 15. Nf3 Ne4 16. Ne5+ Kf6 17. f3 Nd6 18. O-O-O Rhd8 19. h4 Nf7 20. Nd7+ Kg7 21. Rh3 Kh8 22. Bg5 Nxg5 23. hxg5 Kg7 24. Rh6 Bxc4 25. Bxc4 Nxc4 26. Rdh1 Rh8 27. f4 c5 28. Rxe6 Rae8 29. Rxh7+ Rxh7 30. Rxe8 Kf7 31. Ra8 Rh1+ 32. Kc2 a5 33. Ra7 Nxa3+ 34. Kd2 Rh2 35. Nxb6+ Kg6 36. Rxa5 Rxg2+ 37. Kd1 Nb1 38. Rxc5 Nd2 39. Nd5 Ne4 40. Rc6+ Kf7 41. Ne3 Rg3 42. Ke2 Ke8 43. Re6+ Kf7 44. Re5 Nxc3+ 45. Kf2 Rh3 46. Rxf5+ Kg6 47. Rf6+ Kg7 48. Nf5+ Kg8 49. Kg2 Rd3 50. Rd6 Ne2 51. Rg6+ Kh8 52. Rh6+ Kg8 53. Ne7+ Kf7 54. Ng6 Kg7 55. Kf2 Nc3 56. Ne7 Ne4+ 57. Ke2 Ra3 58. Nf5+ Kg8 59. Re6 Nc3+ 60. Kf3 Nd5+ 61. Kg4 Ra1 62. Re5 Rg1+ 63. Kf3 Rf1+ 64. Ke4  1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

2010 Chess Olympiad Khanty-Mansiysk: Day 1 report

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 22, 2010 in Chess news

The first day is behind without big surprises. The favorites did they job winning almost all the games. We had only a few unexpected results like Grischuk’s (Russia’s board 1) draw against IM Sam Collins from Ireland, Balogh (2608) from Hungary drew against Samhouri (2269) from Jordan. The biggest surprise was starred by IM Lisandro Munoz (2391) from Dominican Republic winning against the current Dutch champion Jan Smeets (2669).

Smeets, Jan (2669) – Munoz, Lisandro (2391) [B47]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (1), 2010-09-21
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. g3 a6 7. Bg2 d6 8. O-O Bd7 9. Nb3 b5 10. a4 b4 11. Ne2 Nf6 12. a5 e5 13. c3 Be6 14. Bg5 Rb8 15. Rc1 Be7 16. Nbd4 Nxd4 17. cxd4 Qxa5 18. Qd3 Bd7 19. Rfe1 Bb5 20. Qb3 O-O 21. Ra1 Qc7 22. Qa2 h6 23. Bd2 Qc2 24. b3 Rfc8 25. Nc1 exd4 26. Bxb4 Ng4 27. Bh3 Ne5 28. Bxc8 Nf3+ 29. Kh1 Nxe1 30. Bf5 Qd1 31. Ne2 Qxe2 32. Bxe1 Qf1#  0 – 1 (view game)

Grischuk, Alexander (2760) – Collins, Sam E (2431) [D15]
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (1), 2010-09-21
1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 a6 5. c5 Bf5 6. Bf4 Nbd7 7. e3 Nh5 8. Be5 Nhf6 9. Bg3 Ne4 10. Nxe4 Bxe4 11. Nd2 Bg6 12. b4 f6 13. Be2 e5 14. Nb3 Be7 15. a4 O-O 16. O-O Kh8 17. Qd2 Re8 18. b5 Qc8 19. Qb2 Bd8 20. b6 e4 21. Rae1 Nf8 22. Qc3 f5 23. f3 exf3 24. gxf3 Bf6 25. Bd3 Ne6 26. Bd6 Ng5 27. Kh1 Bh5 28. Nd2 Qd7 29. Bc2 Bg6 30. Re2 Re6 31. f4 Ne4 32. Nxe4 fxe4 33. Rg2 Bf5 34. Rfg1 Rg8 35. Bd1 Qf7 36. Be2 Ree8 37. Be5 Bh3 38. Rg3 Bf5 39. Qb3 Rd8 40. R1g2 Rde8 41. Qd1 Re7 42. Bh5 Qe6 43. Qg1 Rd7 44. a5 Re7 45. h4 Rd7 46. Be2 Re7 47. h5 h6 48. Kh2 Qf7 49. Qd1 Qe6 50. Bg4 Bxg4 51. Rxg4 Qf5 52. Rg6 Rf7 53. Qg4 Qxg4 54. R2xg4 Kh7 55. Kh3 Rff8 56. Rg2 Rf7 57. Kg4 Rgf8 58. Rg1 Kh8 59. Kh3 Rg8 60. R1g3 Kh7 61. Rg2 Kh8 62. Kg4 Kh7 63. Bd6 Re8 64. Rg1 Rg8 65. f5 Re8 66. Kf4 Ra8 67. Be5 Rc8 68. R1g4 Ra8 69. Rxf6 Rxf6 70. Bxf6 gxf6 71. Rg6 Rf8 72. Kg3 Rf7 73. Kf2  ½ – ½ (view game)

Tay, Li Jin Jeslin (2119) – Pogonina, Natalija (2491) [E46]
39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (1), 2010-09-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Nge2 d5 6. a3 Be7 7. cxd5 exd5 8. g3 Nbd7 9. Bg2 Nb6 10. O-O a5 11. Nf4 Re8 12. a4 c6 13. b3 Bb4 14. Qc2 Qe7 15. Bb2 g6 16. Nd3 Bf5 17. Qe2 Bd6 18. Rfc1 Nbd7 19. Nb1 h5 20. Ba3 Bxa3 21. Nxa3 h4 22. Nc2 Kg7 23. Nce1 hxg3 24. hxg3 Rh8 25. Nf3 Be4 26. Nc5 Nxc5 27. dxc5 Rh5 28. Qb2 Qd7 29. Ne5 Qe6 30. f3 Qxe5 31. Qxe5 Rxe5 32. fxe4 Nxe4 33. Bxe4 Rxe4 34. Rc3 Rae8 35. Kf2 g5 36. Rd3 R8e6 37. Rg1 f5 38. Rh1 Rh6 39. Rxh6 Kxh6 40. Rd1 Rb4 41. Rh1+ Kg6 42. Rh8 Rxb3 43. Rg8+ Kh5 44. Ke2 Kg4 45. Rg7 Rc3 46. Rxb7 Kxg3 47. Rf7 Kg4 48. Ra7 Rxc5 49. Ra8 f4 50. exf4 Kxf4 51. Rf8+ Kg3 52. Rf3+ Kg4 53. Rf6 Rc4 54. Ke3 c5 55. Rc6 Kf5  0 – 1 (view game)

Maisuradze, Nino (2273) – Wilson, Julie (1893) [A47]
39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk RUS (1), 2010-09-21
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 b6 4. Bd3 Bb7 5. O-O d5 6. Qe2 Nbd7 7. Ne5 Bd6 8. f4 O-O 9. a4 Ne4 10. a5 Nxe5 11. fxe5 Be7 12. a6 Bc6 13. Qg4 Qd7 14. Bxe4 dxe4 15. Nc3 Kh8 16. Rd1 Rad8 17. b3 Bb4 18. Nxe4 Qd5 19. Ng5 Bc3 20. Ba3 Bxa1 21. Bxf8 Rxf8 22. Rxa1 h6 23. c4 Qd8 24. Nf3 b5 25. e4 bxc4 26. bxc4 Qb8 27. Qh4 Qb2 28. Rf1 Qa3 29. d5 exd5 30. exd5 Ba4 31. Qd4 c5 32. dxc6 Bxc6 33. Qxa7 Qc3 34. Qd4 Qa5 35. Ra1 Qb4 36. Qd6 Qxd6 37. exd6  1 – 0 (view game)

Top Men’s result

Bd 1  Russia 1 (RUS1) Rtg - 75  Ireland (IRL) Rtg 3½: ½
1.1 GM Grischuk Alexander 2760 - IM Collins Sam E 2431 ½ – ½
1.2 GM Svidler Peter 2731 - FM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2393 1 – 0
1.3 GM Karjakin Sergey 2747 - IM Heidenfeld Mark 2360 1 – 0
1.4 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2725 - FM Daly Colm 2277 1 – 0
Bd 76  Iraq (IRQ) Rtg - 2  Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 0 : 4
2.1 Ahmed Abdul Sattar 2342 - GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754 0 – 1
2.2 FM Al-Ali Hussein Ali H. 2364 - GM Eljanov Pavel 2761 0 – 1
2.3 IM Al-Saffar Araz Basim M. 2348 - GM Efimenko Zahar 2683 0 – 1
2.4 IM Noah A. H. Al-Ali 2397 - GM Moiseenko Alexander 2658 0 – 1
Bd 3  China (CHN) Rtg - 77  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Rtg 3½: ½
3.1 GM Wang Yue 2732 - Akylbekov Nasyr 2390 1 – 0
3.2 GM Wang Hao 2724 - Markov Mikhail 2261 1 – 0
3.3 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2695 - FM Tologontegin Semetey 2320 1 – 0
3.4 GM Li Chao B 2633 - Shukuraliev Algis 2332 ½ – ½
Bd 78  IBCA (IBCA) Rtg - 4  Russia 2 (RUS2) Rtg 0 : 4
4.1 IM Meshkov Yuri A 2419 - GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706 0 – 1
4.2 IM Krylov Sergey 2359 - GM Vitiugov Nikita 2709 0 – 1
4.3 FM Mueller Oliver 2311 - GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2701 0 – 1
4.4 FM Wassin Sergej 2295 - GM Timofeev Artyom 2690 0 – 1
Bd 5  Hungary (HUN) Rtg - 79  Jordan (JOR) Rtg 3½: ½
5.1 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 - IM Khader Sami 2449 1 – 0
5.2 GM Polgar Judit 2682 - FM Samhouri Ahmad Fawzi 2372 1 – 0
5.3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2678 - FM Mansour Sameer 2283 1 – 0
5.4 GM Balogh Csaba 2608 - CM Samhouri Bilal 2269 ½ – ½
Bd 80  Costa Rica (CRC) Rtg - 6  Armenia (ARM) Rtg 1 : 3
6.1 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2345 - GM Akopian Vladimir 2691 ½ – ½
6.2 IM Valdes Leonardo 2429 - GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 0 – 1
6.3 IM Gonzalez Bernal 2423 - GM Pashikian Arman 2639 ½ – ½
6.4 Ruiz Blais Sebastian 2172 - GM Grigoryan Avetik 2579 0 – 1
Bd 7  Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg - 81  South Africa (RSA) Rtg 3½: ½
7.1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 - IM Solomon Kenny 2394 ½ – ½
7.2 GM Mamedov Rauf 2660 - IM Kobese Watu 2370 1 – 0
7.3 GM Guseinov Gadir 2611 - FM Steel Henry Robert 2300 1 – 0
7.4 GM Safarli Eltaj 2607 - IM Johannes Manyedi M. 2288 1 – 0
Bd 82  Bangladesh (BAN) Rtg - 8  Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg ½ :3½
8.1 FM Minhazuddin Ahmed 2368 - GM Cheparinov Ivan 2661 0 – 1
8.2 FM Abu Sufian Shakil 2361 - GM Georgiev Kiril 2685 ½ – ½
8.3 FM Hasan Mehdi 2322 - GM Delchev Aleksander 2623 0 – 1
8.4 Chatterjee Debaraj 2288 - IM Berbatov Kiprian 2461 0 – 1
Bd 9  United States (USA) Rtg - 83  Faroer Islands (FAI) Rtg 4 : 0
9.1 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2733 - IM Ziska Helgi Dam 2439 1 – 0
9.2 GM Kamsky Gata 2705 - IM Rodgaard John 2352 1 – 0
9.3 GM Shulman Yuri 2636 - Berg Olaf 2274 1 – 0
9.4 GM Hess Robert Lee 2596 - FM Samuelsen Carl Eli Nolsoe 2262 1 – 0
Bd 84  Paraguay (PAR) Rtg - 10  France (FRA) Rtg ½ :3½
10.1 IM Cubas Jose Fernando 2463 - GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2721 ½ – ½
10.2 FM Patriarca Luis Carlos 2308 - GM Fressinet Laurent 2718 0 – 1
10.3 FM Latorre Manuel 2284 - GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2632 0 – 1
10.4 FM Vazquez Guillermo 2166 - GM Edouard Romain 2636 0 – 1
Bd 11  Israel (ISR) Rtg - 85  Yemen (YEM) Rtg 4 : 0
11.1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2665 - FM Al-Hadarani Hatim 2264 + – -
11.2 GM Smirin Ilia 2657 - IM Al Qudaimi Basheer 2428 + – -
11.3 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2632 - CM Abdul Moula Sabri 2189 + – -
11.4 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2610 - IM Al-Zendani Zendan 2400 + – -
Bd 86  Malaysia (MAS) Rtg - 12  England (ENG) Rtg ½ :3½
12.1 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 2422 - GM Adams Michael 2728 ½ – ½
12.2 IM Mok Tze-Meng 2416 - GM McShane Luke J 2657 0 – 1
12.3 Tan Khai Boon 2160 - GM Howell David W L 2616 0 – 1
12.4 FM Long Peter 2302 - GM Jones Gawain C B 2576 0 – 1
Bd 13  Netherlands (NED) Rtg - 87  Dominican Rep. (DOM) Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 GM Smeets Jan 2669 - IM Munoz Lisandro 2391 0 – 1
13.2 GM L’Ami Erwin 2624 - FM Fernandez Francis 2313 1 – 0
13.3 GM Giri Anish 2677 - Infante Miguel 2276 1 – 0
13.4 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2635 - FM Flaquer Luis 2274 1 – 0
Bd 88   Andorra (AND) Rtg - 14  Russia 3 (RUS3) Rtg ½ :3½
14.1 GM De La Riva Aguado O. 2521 - GM Motylev Alexandr 2694 0 – 1
14.2 FM Simonet Marc 2277 - GM Rublevsky Sergei 2683 ½ – ½
14.3 FM Garcia Raul 2236 - IM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2556 0 – 1
14.4 Jose Queralto Daniel 2105 - GM Kabanov Nikolai 2500 0 – 1
Bd 15  Poland (POL) Rtg - 89  Luxembourg (LUX) Rtg 4 : 0
15.1 GM Socko Bartosz 2657 - IM Wiedenkeller Michael 2431 1 – 0
15.2 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2651 - Linster Philippe 2264 1 – 0
15.3 GM Miton Kamil 2629 - Jeitz Christian 2235 1 – 0
15.4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2599 - FM Mossong Hubert 2184 1 – 0
Bd 90  Algeria (ALG) Rtg - 16  Spain (ESP) Rtg ½ :3½
16.1 IM Haddouche Mohamed 2425 - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2697 0 – 1
16.2 CM Goutali Tarek 2261 - GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2595 ½ – ½
16.3 Oussedik Mahfoud 2222 - GM Magem Badals Jordi 2589 0 – 1
16.4 Khelfallah Badreddine 2183 - GM Alsina Leal Daniel 2523 0 – 1
Bd 17  Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg - 91  United Arab Emirates (UAE) Rtg 3½: ½
17.1 GM Laznicka Viktor 2690 - GM Salem A R Saleh 2501 1 – 0
17.2 GM Hracek Zbynek 2633 - FM AlHuwar Jasem 2265 ½ – ½
17.3 GM Votava Jan 2579 - Omar Noaman Ali Ali 2220 1 – 0
17.4 GM Babula Vlastimil 2515 - FM Abdulwahab Marwan 2089 1 – 0
Bd 92  New Zealand (NZL) Rtg - 18  Cuba (CUB) Rtg 0 : 4
18.1 FM Smith Robert W 2282 - GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2679 0 – 1
18.2 FM Steadman Michael 2309 - GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky 2614 0 – 1
18.3 FM Croad Nicolas 2297 - GM Corrales Jimenez Fidel 2599 0 – 1
18.4 Han Daniel 2200 - GM Hernandez Carmenates H. 2563 0 – 1
Bd 19  India (IND) Rtg - 93  Wales (WLS) Rtg 4 : 0
19.1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2681 - FM Jones Richard S 2373 1 – 0
19.2 GM Harikrishna Pentala 2645 - Kett Tim 2219 1 – 0
19.3 GM Gopal Geetha 2603 - Bennett Alan 2154 1 – 0
19.4 IM Adhiban Baskaran 2516 - CM Jones Iolo C 2294 1 – 0
Bd 94  Thailand (THA) Rtg - 20  Georgia (GEO) Rtg 0 : 4
20.1 Pornariyasombat Atippat 2181 - GM Jobava Baadur 2710 0 – 1
20.2 FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2299 - GM Gagunashvili Merab 2598 0 – 1
20.3 Kongsee Uaychai 2235 - GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2628 0 – 1
20.4 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat 2310 - GM Pantsulaia Levan 2599 0 – 1

Top Women’s result

Bd 60  Bangladesh (BAN) Rtg - 1  Russia 1 (RUS1) Rtg 0 : 4
1.1 WFM Shamima Akter Liza 2160 - IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2565 0 – 1
1.2 Sultana Sharmin Shirin 1984 - GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2524 0 – 1
1.3 WIM Hamid Rani 1986 - IM Galliamova Alisa 2482 0 – 1
1.4 Khan Nazrana 2009 - WGM Gunina Valentina 2465 0 – 1
Bd 2  China (CHN) Rtg - 61  Brazil (BRA) Rtg 4 : 0
2.1 GM Hou Yifan 2578 - WFM Terao Juliana Sayumi 2138 1 – 0
2.2 WGM Ju Wenjun 2516 - WFM Pereira Amanda Marques 1980 1 – 0
2.3 GM Zhao Xue 2469 - Gazola Vanessa Ramos 1983 1 – 0
2.4 WGM Huang Qian 2436 - Correa Jaqueline Pamplona 1963 1 – 0
Bd 62  Bolivia (BOL) Rtg - 3  Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 0 : 4
3.1 WIM Cordero Daniela 2055 - GM Zhukova Natalia 2499 0 – 1
3.2 Ramirez M Eugenia 2031 - IM Ushenina Anna 2466 0 – 1
3.3 WFM Luna Raisa 2030 - IM Gaponenko Inna 2469 0 – 1
3.4 Solis Gabriela 1934 - IM Muzychuk Mariya 2464 0 – 1
Bd 4  Georgia (GEO) Rtg - 63  Rep of Macedonia (MKD) Rtg 4 : 0
4.1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2534 - WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2142 1 – 0
4.2 IM Melia Salome 2439 - Stojkovska Monika 1928 1 – 0
4.3 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2422 - Bejatovic Bojana 1891 1 – 0
4.4 IM Khotenashvili Bela 2464 - Nikolovska Dragana 1752 1 – 0
Bd 64  Singapore (SIN) Rtg - 5  Russia 2 (RUS2) Rtg 0 : 4
5.1 WFM Tay Li Jin Jeslin 2119 - WGM Pogonina Natalija 2491 0 – 1
5.2 WFM Liu Yang 2083 - WGM Girya Olga 2414 0 – 1
5.3 Neo Xiuwen Christabel 1846 - IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2399 0 – 1
5.4 WFM Ho En Huei Danielle 1914 - WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2358 0 – 1
  • Share/Bookmark

Magnus Carlsen beats the World in the G-Star Raw World Chess Challenge

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 13, 2010 in Chess news

The world’s Number One ranked chess player, 19-year-old Magnus Carlsen, defeated thousands of players from all over the world in the G-Star RAW World Chess Challenge today, in the Cooper Square Hotel in New York City.

Three Chess Grandmasters, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave from France, Hikaru Nakamura from the United States and Judit Polgar from Hungary, suggested a move each. Then, the online players could vote and each move were decided.

After two and a half hour of tough struggle, Magnus emerged the winner in 44 moves.

Carlsen, Magnus (2826) – The World (0) []
RAW World Chess Challenge New York USA (1), 2010-09-10
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. O-O e5 8. d5 Ne7 9. e4 c6 10. a4 Bg4 11. a5 cxd5 12. cxd5 Qd7 13. Be3 Rfc8 14. Qa4 Ne8 15. Nd2 Qd8 16. Qb4 Nc7 17. Nc4 Na6 18. Qxb7 Rxc4 19. Qxa6 Rb4 20. f3 Bc8 21. Qe2 f5 22. Qd2 Ba6 23. Rfc1 Qb8 24. Na4 Rb3 25. Rc3 Rb4 26. Rca3 f4 27. Bf2 Bh6 28. Nb6 fxg3 29. Qxb4 gxf2+ 30. Kxf2 Bc8 31. Rb3 axb6 32. Qxb6 Qa7 33. a6 Kf7 34. Qxa7 Rxa7 35. Rb6 Ke8 36. Rxd6 Bf8 37. Rb6 Nxd5 38. Rb8 Bc5+ 39. Kg3 Ne7 40. Bh3 Kd8 41. Bxc8 Nxc8 42. Rc1 Rc7 43. Rxc5 Rxc5 44. a7 1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Alexei Shirov wins the Shanghai Masters 2010

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 10, 2010 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Shirov, Alexei ESP 2749 12
2 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2780 7
3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2783 7
4 Wang Hao CHN 2724 3

Shirov,A (2749) – Kramnik,V (2780) [E20]
Shanghai Masters Shanghai CHN (4), 2010-09-06
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. d5 b5 6. e4 O-O 7. e5 Ne8 8. f4 exd5 9. cxd5 d6 10. Nf3 c4 11. a4 Bg4 12. axb5 Nd7 13. e6 fxe6 14. dxe6 Nb6 15. Be2 Nc7 16. Ng5 Bxe2 17. Qxe2 d5 18. O-O Qf6 19. f5 Rae8 20. Rxa7 Nxe6 21. Nxe6 Rxe6 22. Qf2 Qe5 23. g4 Rg6 24. Qg2 Rgf6 25. Bf4 Qd4+ 26. Qf2 Qxf2+ 27. Kxf2 d4 28. Ne4 R6f7 29. Rxf7 Rxf7 30. Ra1 h6 31. Be5 d3 32. Bd4 Rb7 33. h4 Bf8 34. Rc1 Nd5 35. Rxc4 Rxb5 36. Rc8 Kf7 37. g5 Ne7 38. Nd6+  1 – 0 (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Database update

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 8, 2010 in Site news

365Chess.com’s database was updated and 2945 games were added.

  • Share/Bookmark

Gata Kamsky wins the Baku Open 2010

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 4, 2010 in Chess news

Final Standings

Pos Name Fed Rtg Pts
1 Kamsky Gata USA 2713 7.5
2 Sutovsky Emil ISR 2665 7
3 Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2642 7
4 Golizadeh Asghar IRI 2481 7
5 Abasov Nijat Azad Oglu AZE 2517 7

Kamsky,G (2713) – Safarli,E (2603) [A48]
Open Baku AZE (5), 2010-08-27
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. c3 O-O 5. h3 d6 6. Nbd2 c5 7. dxc5 dxc5 8. e4 Nc6 9. a4 b6 10. Bb5 Bb7 11. O-O a6 12. Be2 Na5 13. Qc2 c4 14. Rfd1 Qc8 15. e5 Nd5 16. Bh2 Nc7 17. Nd4 Ne6 18. Bg4 Nxd4 19. cxd4 e6 20. Ne4 Nb3 21. Rab1 Bxe4 22. Qxe4 b5 23. axb5 axb5 24. d5 exd5 25. Rxd5 Qb7 26. Bf3 Rae8 27. Rbd1 Re7 28. Qe1 b4 29. Qe4 Qc8 30. Be2 c3 31. Qxb4 c2 32. Qxe7 c1=Q 33. Rxc1 Qxc1+ 34. Rd1 Qxb2 35. Bf1 Nd4 36. Qd6 Ne2+ 37. Bxe2 Qxe2 38. Bg3 h5 39. Qd4 Re8 40. f4 Ra8 41. Bf2 Ra2 42. Re1 Qd2 43. Qxd2 Rxd2 44. g3 g5 45. f5 Rd5 46. f6 Bf8 47. Rc1 Kh7 48. Rc8 Ba3 49. Re8 g4 50. hxg4 hxg4 51. Be3 Kg6 52. Bf4 Kf5 53. Kf2 Bc5+ 54. Ke2 Bb4 55. Rc8 Bc5 56. Re8 Bb4 57. Re7 Bc3  ½ – ½ (view game)

  • Share/Bookmark

Ranking update

Posted by 365Chess.com on September 2, 2010 in Site news

The player’s ranking was updated according to FIDE September Rating List

  • Share/Bookmark